Florida State Women's Cross Country - 2001 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Cross Country - 2001 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Bob Braman, Head Coach
Cynthia Campbell, Graduate Assistant
Paul Spangler, Assistant Coach
Jamie Vaughn, Graduate Assistant
Matt Whaley, Volunteer Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
2001 Men's & Women's Cross Country

Joep Tigchelaar, Vicky Gill and Kim Bergdahl

2001 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jenny Chang, 5-2, Jacksonville

Anne Clinton, 5-6, Richmond, IN

Erin Courtney, Brooksville

Vicky Gill, Lancashire, England

Terra Guebel, Bunnell

Janet Howard, 5-5, Clearwater

Natalie Hughes, 5-4, Grand Junction, CO

Amanda Jordan, 5-8, Oklahoma City, OK

Allison Lind, 5-9, Woodbury, CT

Laura Melendez, Livermore, CA

Sydney Mondragon, 5-4, Pueblo, CO

Meghan Rogers, 5-4, Wellington


2001 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Brooke Bastien        Sr   **   Brooksville (Brooksville Central/Jacksonville)
  Jenny Chang           Fr        Jacksonville (Mandarin)
  Anne Clinton          Fr        Richmond, IN (Richmond)
  Amy Coburn            So        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Erin Courtney         Fr        Brooksville (Brooksville Central)
  Karen Daigle          Sr        Houma, LA (Terrebonne)
* Andrea Dulmage        Jr   **   Longwood (Lake Brantley)
* Hannah Gerber         Sr        Bunnell (Flager-Palm Coast)
* Vicky Gill            So        Lancashire, England (Saint Andrews University)
  Kathleen Gouldy       Jr        Jupiter (Jupiter)
* Terra Guebel          Fr        Bunnell (Flager-Palm Coast)
* Misty Harper          Jr   **   Seminole (Seminole)
* Janet Howard          Fr        Clearwater (Central Catholic)
* Natalie Hughes        Fr        Grand Junction, CO (Palisade)
* Melissa Ippolito      Sr        Fort Myers (Bishop Verot)
  Katie Janson          So        Oviedo (Oviedo)
* Katie Jeffrey         Jr   **   Ottawa, Ontario, Canada (Holy Trinity)
  Amanda Jordan         Fr        Oklahoma City, OK (Bishop McGuinness)
  Mari Leitner          So        Pensacola (Washington)
* Allison Lind          Jr        Woodbury, CT (Nonnewaug/South Dakota State)
  Beth Lukens           So   *    Sarasota (Riverview)
  Valeria Maile         So        New Port Richey (Gulf)
  Rachel Marsh          Fr-R      Kissimmee (Osceola)
  Erin McGee            Jr        Gulf Breeze (Gulf Breeze)
* Laura Melendez        Fr        Livermore, CA (Granada)
* Sydney Mondragon      Fr        Pueblo, CO (Pueblo South)
  Meghan Rogers         Fr        Wellington (Cardinal Newman)
  Elaine Skislak        So        Gulf Breeze (Gulf Breeze)
* Kelly Wagner          Jr        Stuart (Martin County)
  Megan Walker          So        New Port Richey (Gulf)
* Emily Wehr            So        Tarpon Springs (Palm Harbor)
* Jordana Whittington   So        Sarnia, Ontario, Canada (Saint Christopher)

2001 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
08/31
Ref
N
APPALCHIAN STATE INVITATIONAL
Boone, NC
2nd Place
09/22
Ref
H
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 2nd Place
09/29
Ref
N
AUBURN INVITATIONAL
Auburn, Al
2nd Place
10/06
Ref
N
DISNEY WORLD CLASSIC
Orlando, Fl
14th Place
10/12
Ref
N
JU INVITATIONAL 3rd Place
10/13
Ref
N
NCAA PRE-NATIONALS
Greenville, SC
20th Place
10/19
Ref
N
HATTER INVITATIONAL
Deland, Fl
3rd Place
10/27
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
Clemson, SC
7th Place
11/10
Ref
N
NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL
Tuscaloosa, Al
3rd Place
11/19
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
Greenville, SC
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2001 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   39
 2  NORTH CAROLINA         55
 3  VIRGINIA               80
 4  GEORGIA TECH          107
 5  DUKE                  136
 6  WAKE FOREST           149
 7  FLORIDA STATE         156
 8  MARYLAND              263
 9  CLEMSON               273

2001 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Natalie Hughes 6 6 1 0 Katie Jeffrey 6 5 0 0 Vicky Gill 6 4 4 2 Allison Lind 5 5 2 0 Brooke Bastien 5 5 1 0 Misty Harper 5 5 1 0 Laura Melendez 5 5 0 0 Andrea Dulmage 5 3 0 0 Sydney Mondragon 5 3 0 0 Emily Wehr 4 3 1 0 Hannah Gerber 4 3 0 0 Melissa Ippolito 4 3 0 0 Terra Guebel 4 2 0 0 Janet Howard 4 2 0 0 Elaine Skislak 4 1 0 0 Megan Walker 4 1 0 0 Jenny Chang 4 0 0 0 Jordana Whittington 3 2 0 0 Kelly Wagner 3 2 0 0 Anne Clinton 3 1 0 0 Katie Janson 3 0 0 0 Amy Coburn 2 1 0 0 Beth Lukens 2 0 0 0 Erin Courtney 2 0 0 0 Rachel Marsh 1 0 0 0 Valeria Maile 1 0 0 0 Meghan Rogers 1 0 0 0

APPALCHIAN STATE INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
08/31/2001, Boone, NC

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   6   Allison Lind                   5   18:26   
  11   Brooke Bastien                 9   18:29   
  12   Misty Harper                  10   18:32   
  13   Laura Melendez                11   18:34   
  19   Natalie Hughes                17   18:41   
  26   Anne Clinton                  24   19:02   
  27   Emily Wehr                    25   19:03   
  29   Katie Jeffrey                      19:11   
  32   Andrea Dulmage                     19:17   
  35   Sydney Mondragon                   19:23   
  47   Rachel Marsh                       19:42   
  73   Valeria Maile                      20:42   

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 2nd place
09/22/2001, TALLAHASSEE, FL

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Vicky Gill                         20:46.96
   4   Allison Lind                   3   21:47.13
   6   Misty Harper                   5   22:01.67
   9   Brooke Bastien                 8   22:16.39
  13   Natalie Hughes                10   22:24.96
  14   Katie Jeffrey                 11   22:26.31
  23   Andrea Dulmage                16   22:54.01
  27   Laura Melendez                20   23:12.19
  32   Anne Clinton                       23:20.54
  45   Beth Lukens                        23:51.41
  46   Sydney Mondragon                   23:55.78
  48   Erin Courtney                      24:07.06
  49   Emily Wehr                         24:12.44
  50   Jordana Whittington                24:13.20
  73   Kelly Wagner                       25:14.93
  78   Hannah Gerber                      25:47.64
  82   Meghan Rogers                      25:58.13
  84   Terra Guebel                       26:02.58
  88   Amy Coburn                         26:16.18
 109   Melissa Ippolito                   27:01.27
 114   Janet Howard                       27:14.32
 135   Elaine Skislak                     28:16.48
 152   Megan Walker                       29:24.06
 160   Jenny Chang                        30:43.66

AUBURN INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
09/29/2001, Auburn, Al

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Vicky Gill                     1   16:18.30
  15   Allison Lind                  14   17:23.00
  24   Natalie Hughes                23   17:32.44
  35   Brooke Bastien                33   17:39.13
  38   Katie Jeffrey                 36   17:44.08
  48   Misty Harper                  45   17:57.55
  50   Laura Melendez                47   18:00.51
  63   Andrea Dulmage                     18:12.78
  74   Beth Lukens                        18:24.78
 111   Anne Clinton                       19:08.78
 124   Erin Courtney                      19:26.31

DISNEY WORLD CLASSIC, 14th place
10/06/2001, Orlando, Fl

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  37   Jordana Whittington           31   19:04.98
  97   Kelly Wagner                  79   20:23.23
 107   Sydney Mondragon              85   20:33.47
 117   Hannah Gerber                 92   20:45.52
 130   Amy Coburn                   104   21:00.72
 158   Janet Howard                 126   21:27.26
 166   Melissa Ippolito             133   21:41.84
 168   Terra Guebel                       21:44.17
 207   Elaine Skislak                     23:11.97
 208   Megan Walker                       23:14.09
 230   Katie Janson                       24:46.75
 239   Jenny Chang                        25:59.16

JU INVITATIONAL, 3rd place
10/12/2001

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   7   Emily Wehr                     5   19:36   
  26   Jordana Whittington           17   20:46   
  35   Sydney Mondragon              22   21:08   
  41   Kelly Wagner                  27   21:24   
  49   Hannah Gerber                 31   21:47   
  59   Terra Guebel                  36   22:10   
  79   Melissa Ippolito              48   23:28   
  92   Megan Walker                       24:09   
  93   Janet Howard                       24:11   
  94   Elaine Skislak                     24:15   
  99   Katie Janson                       25:22   
 107   Jenny Chang                        29:23   

NCAA PRE-NATIONALS, 20th place
10/13/2001, Greenville, SC

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  30   Vicky Gill                    30   21:47   
  96   Katie Jeffrey                 96   22:51   
 105   Misty Harper                 105   22:55   
 120   Allison Lind                 120   23:09   
 171   Natalie Hughes               171   23:54   
 203   Laura Melendez               203   24:33   

HATTER INVITATIONAL, 3rd place
10/19/2001, Deland, Fl

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  12   Hannah Gerber                 12   21:07   
  18   Sydney Mondragon              18   21:42   
  19   Janet Howard                  19   21:42   
  22   Terra Guebel                  22   21:55   
  30   Melissa Ippolito              30   22:34   
  43   Elaine Skislak                43   23:15   
  51   Megan Walker                  49   23:47   
  52   Katie Janson                       23:50   
  69   Jenny Chang                        27:45   

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 7th place
10/27/2001, Clemson, SC

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   5   Vicky Gill                     5   21:22.9 
  27   Natalie Hughes                27   22:37.3 
  37   Katie Jeffrey                 35   23:03.2 
  46   Brooke Bastien                43   23:22.9 
  50   Andrea Dulmage                46   23:38.5 
  54   Emily Wehr                    49   23:59.9 
  61   Laura Melendez                55   24:46.8 

NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL, 3rd place
11/10/2001, Tuscaloosa, Al

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   4   Vicky Gill                     4   21:17.50
   9   Natalie Hughes                 9   21:35.66
  24   Katie Jeffrey                 24   22:17.33
  27   Misty Harper                  27   22:23.50
  51   Allison Lind                  49   23:03.51
  61   Brooke Bastien                59   23:10.61
  66   Andrea Dulmage                63   23:26.73

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
11/19/2001, Greenville, SC

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
 122   Vicky Gill                         22:20