Florida State Women's Cross Country - 2002 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Cross Country - 2002 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Bob Braman, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
2002 Men's & Women's Cross Country

Joep Tigchelaar and Vicky Gill

2002 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Heather Chambers, Norcross, GA

Kristen Colton, Jacksonville

Abbie Day, 5-4, Winter Park

Brianne Frarrer, Naples

Tracy Friedlander, Miami

Jenny Gomez, Miami

Sara Guiffre, Jacksonville

Nikki Renzulli, 5-3, Cranston, RI

Gina Riano, 5-3, Miami Shores

Ann Schreiber, Little Silver, NJ

Cathleen Willy, 5-4, Pembroke Pines


2002 Roster - By Name

L
T                                  PY
R Name                  Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Heather Chambers            Fr        Norcross, GA (Norcross)
  Jenny Chang           5-2   So        Jacksonville (Mandarin)
* Anne Clinton          5-6   So        Richmond, IN (Richmond)
  Kristen Colton              Fr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
  Abbie Day             5-4   Fr        Winter Park (Lake Howell)
  Andrea Dulmage              Sr   ***  Longwood (Lake Brantley)
  Brianne Frarrer             Fr        Naples (Saint John Neumann)
  Tracy Friedlander           Fr        Miami (Ransom Everglades)
* Vicky Gill                  Jr   *    Lancashire, England (Saint Andrews University)
* Jenny Gomez                 Fr        Miami (Lourdes Academy)
  Kathleen Gouldy             Jr-R      Jupiter (Jupiter)
  Sara Guiffre                Fr        Jacksonville (Nease)
* Misty Harper          5-4   Sr   ***  Seminole (Seminole)
  Janet Howard          5-5   So   *    Clearwater (Central Catholic)
* Natalie Hughes        5-4   So   *    Grand Junction, CO (Palisade)
  Katie Janson                Jr        Oviedo (Oviedo)
  Amanda Jordan         5-8   Fr-R      Oklahoma City, OK (Bishop McGuinness)
  Lisa Kirsch           5-4   Sr-R      Winter Springs (Oviedo)
  Mari Leitner          5-8   So-R      Pensacola (Washington)
* Allison Lind          5-9   Sr   *    Woodbury, CT (Nonnewaug/South Dakota State)
* Rachel Marsh                So-R      Kissimmee (Osceola)
* Laura Melendez              So   *    Livermore, CA (Granada)
  Teresa Miller               So-R      Daytona Beach (Mainland)
* Sydney Mondragon      5-4   So   *    Pueblo, CO (Pueblo South)
  Nicole Myers                Fr-R      Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
  Morgan Neal                 So-R      Gulf Breeze (Pensacola Catholic)
  Nikki Renzulli        5-3   Fr        Cranston, RI (Cranston West)
  Gina Riano            5-3   Fr        Miami Shores (Archbishop Curley)
  Meghan Rogers         5-4   So        Wellington (Cardinal Newman)
  Ann Schreiber               Fr        Little Silver, NJ (Red Bank)
* Suzanne Shephard      5-5   Fr-R      Ellis, KS (Ellis)
  Elaine Skislak        5-8   Jr        Gulf Breeze (Gulf Breeze)
  Emily Wehr            5-7   Jr   *    Tarpon Springs (Palm Harbor)
  Stephanie Welcher           Fr-R      Bradenton (Lakewood Ranch)
  Cathleen Willy        5-4   Fr        Pembroke Pines (Flanagan)

2002 All-Americans

Name                     Organization
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Vicky Gill               NCAA - All-American - 15th place

All-Americans -  1

2002 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
08/30
Ref
N
MOUNTAINEER OPEN
Boone, NC
3rd Place
09/14
Ref
H
SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL 3rd Place
09/28
Ref
N
GREAT AMERICAN FESTIVAL
Charlotte, NC
13th Place
10/05
Ref
N
GATOR INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
9th Place
10/19
Ref
N
NCAA PRE-NATIONALS 19th Place
11/02
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Atlanta, Ga
6th Place
11/16
Ref
N
NCAA SOUTH REGIONALS
Knnoxville, Tn
2nd Place
11/25
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Terre Haute, In
28th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2002 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1t NORTH CAROLINA STATE   61
 1t WAKE FOREST            61
 3  VIRGINIA               78
 4  DUKE                   81
 5  NORTH CAROLINA         88
 6  FLORIDA STATE         134
 7  MARYLAND              203
 8  GEORGIA TECH          214
 9  CLEMSON               284

2002 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Allison Lind 8 8 0 0 Natalie Hughes 7 7 3 0 Anne Clinton 7 7 2 0 Misty Harper 7 7 0 0 Jenny Gomez 7 7 0 0 Vicky Gill 5 5 4 2 Laura Melendez 4 4 0 0 Rachel Springer 3 3 0 0 Abbie Day 3 1 0 0 Suzanne Shephard 2 2 0 0 Sydney Mondragon 2 2 0 0 Mari Leitner 2 1 0 0 Cathleen Willy 2 0 0 0 Janet Howard 2 0 0 0 Kristen Colton 2 0 0 0 Brianne Frarrer 2 0 0 0 Elaine Skislak 2 0 0 0 Gina Riano 2 0 0 0 Tracy Friedlander 2 0 0 0 Andrea Dulmage 1 1 0 0 Amanda Jordan 1 1 0 0 Nicole Myers 1 0 0 0 Teresa Miller 1 0 0 0 Kathleen Gouldy 1 0 0 0 Ann Schreiber 1 0 0 0 Jenny Chang 1 0 0 0 Nikki Renzulli 1 0 0 0

MOUNTAINEER OPEN, 3rd place
08/30/2002, Boone, NC

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   7   Natalie Hughes                 7   18:32.5 
  10   Anne Clinton                  10   18:43.4 
  18   Misty Harper                  18   19:16.9 
  22   Allison Lind                  22   19:28.2 
  27   Suzanne Shephard              27   19:45.3 
  30   Jenny Gomez                   30   19:55.5 
  37   Andrea Dulmage                37   20:01.3 

SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL, 3rd place
09/14/2002, TALLAHASSEE, FL

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   7   Natalie Hughes                 7   18:32.5 
  10   Anne Clinton                  10   18:43.4 
  18   Misty Harper                  18   19:16.9 
  22   Allison Lind                  22   19:28.2 
  30   Jenny Gomez                   30   19:55.5 
  56   Rachel Springer               56   20:50.6 
  62   Sydney Mondragon              62   21:03.9 
  65   Abbie Day                          21:12.3 
  68   Cathleen Willy                     21:18.2 
  71   Janet Howard                       21:30.7 
  80   Mari Leitner                       21:45.2 
  95   Kristen Colton                     22:11.7 
 105   Brianne Frarrer                    22:35.3 
 106   Elaine Skislak                     22:36.0 
 120   Gina Riano                         23:23.9 
 121   Tracy Friedlander                  23:35.4 
 126   Nicole Myers                       23:46.2 
 132   Teresa Miller                      25:24.4 
 133   Kathleen Gouldy                    25:46.4 
 142   Ann Schreiber                      27:03.2 
 144   Jenny Chang                        27:22.6 

GREAT AMERICAN FESTIVAL, 13th place
09/28/2002, Charlotte, NC

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   5   Vicky Gill                     5   18:17.0 
  22   Allison Lind                  22   19:28.2 
  67   Anne Clinton                  67   19:49.9 
  71   Natalie Hughes                71   19:54.0 
  83   Misty Harper                  83   20:01.7 
 116   Jenny Gomez                  116   20:40.5 
 168   Suzanne Shephard             168   22:33.4 
 170   Cathleen Willy                     23:14.5 

GATOR INVITATIONAL, 9th place
10/05/2002, Gainesville, Fl

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  21   Allison Lind                  21   22:37.77
  53   Rachel Springer               49   23:51.55
  62   Abbie Day                     56   24:04.74
  78   Sydney Mondragon              68   24:37.24
  81   Laura Melendez                70   24:42.73
  82   Mari Leitner                  71   24:43.68
 100   Amanda Jordan                 83   25:08.34
 105   Janet Howard                       25:17.01
 145   Elaine Skislak                     26:29.14
 146   Brianne Frarrer                    26:30.28
 147   Tracy Friedlander                  26:37.27
 163   Kristen Colton                     27:07.03
 174   Gina Riano                         27:33.58
 187   Nikki Renzulli                     28:23.07

NCAA PRE-NATIONALS, 19th place
10/19/2002

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Vicky Gill                     1   19:55   
  81   Natalie Hughes                81   21:54   
 131   Misty Harper                 131   22:19   
 133   Allison Lind                 133   22:20   
 159   Anne Clinton                 159   22:35   
 227   Jenny Gomez                  227   23:52   
 247   Rachel Springer              247   25:34   

ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS, 6th place
11/02/2002, Atlanta, Ga

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   2   Vicky Gill                     2   20:18.5 
  19   Natalie Hughes                19   21:47.7 
  32   Allison Lind                  32   22:22.7 
  36   Misty Harper                  36   22:33.8 
  49   Anne Clinton                  49   23:44.5 
  50   Jenny Gomez                   50   23:46.8 
  58   Laura Melendez                58   24:40.5 
  61   Abbie Day                          25:07.7 

NCAA SOUTH REGIONALS, 2nd place
11/16/2002, Knnoxville, Tn

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Vicky Gill                     1   21:03.9 
   8   Natalie Hughes                 8   22:23.0 
  18   Allison Lind                  18   22:37.1 
  22   Misty Harper                  22   22:53.6 
  30   Anne Clinton                  30   23.08.6 
  72   Jenny Gomez                   72   24:33.9 
  80   Laura Melendez                80   24:49.7 

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 28th place
11/25/2002, Terre Haute, In

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  15   Vicky Gill                    11   21:07.4 
 165   Allison Lind                 133   21:48.5 
 188   Misty Harper                 155   21:58.0 
 197   Natalie Hughes               163   22:05.6 
 231   Anne Clinton                 195   22:34.6 
 251   Laura Melendez               213   23:38.0 
 254   Jenny Gomez                  216   24:12.0