Florida State Women's Cross Country - 2004 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Cross Country - 2004 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Bob Braman, Head Coach
Keith Batten, Graduate Assistant
Althea Belgrave, Graduate Assistant
Jackie Richards, Assistant Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots
2004 Men's & Women's Cross Country

Ian Hornabrook, Anne Clinton, Eddy Rodriguez, Natalie Hughes

2004 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Laura Bowerman, Tampa

Shannon Coates, 5-7, Boca Raton

Kirsten Hagen, Blacksburg, VA

Amanda Hahn, Gainesville

Audrey Hand, Virginia Beach, VA

Marla Jackson, 5-9, 150, Jacksonville

Cristen Litz, Sarasota

Jennifer Patterson, Valparaiso

Audrey Snider, Gainesville


2004 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Stefanie Bechler      So        Libertyville, IL (Libertyville)
  Tina Biedenharn       So   *    Orange Park (Ridgeview)
  Christina Boekhout    So        Merritt Island (Merritt Island)
* Laura Bowerman        Fr        Tampa (King)
  Anne Clinton          Sr   **   Richmond, IN (Richmond)
  Shannon Coates        Fr        Boca Raton (Spanish River)
  Abbie Day             Jr        Winter Park (Lake Howell)
  Claudia Dorvillus     Jr   *    Naples (Naples)
  Tracy Friedlander     Jr        Miami (Ransom Everglades)
* Jenny Gomez           Jr   **   Miami (Lourdes Academy)
* Kirsten Hagen         Fr        Blacksburg, VA (Christiansburg)
  Amanda Hahn           Fr        Gainesville (Gainesville)
  Audrey Hand           Fr        Virginia Beach, VA (Kellam)
  Janet Howard          Jr-R *    Clearwater (Central Catholic)
* Natalie Hughes        Sr   ***  Grand Junction, CO (Palisade)
  Marla Jackson         Fr        Jacksonville (Stanton)
  Mari Leitner          Sr-R *    Pensacola (Washington)
* Cristen Litz          Fr        Sarasota (Sarasota)
  Meghan Logue          So-R      Orlando (Valencia CC)
  Adrienne Lufkin       So   *    Saint Petersburg (Lakewood)
  Sydney Mondragon      Sr   **   Pueblo, CO (Pueblo South)
* Kara Newell           Jr        Tallahassee (Maclay/Boston College)
  Jennifer Patterson    Fr        Valparaiso (Niceville)
  Katie Puckett         Sr        Pensacola (East Hill Christian)
  Angelina Ramos        So        New Fairfield, CT (New Fairfield)
  Gina Riano            So-R      Miami Shores (Archbishop Curley)
  Meghan Rogers         Sr        Wellington (Cardinal Newman)
  Amanda Schramski      So        Troy, MI (Avondale)
  Suzanne Shephard      Jr-R *    Ellis, KS (Ellis)
  Audrey Snider         Fr        Gainesville (Gainesville)
  Sara Swanson          Sr        Denver, CO (Tampa Prep)
* Meredith Urban        So        Raleigh, NC (Green Hope)
  Candace Walls         Jr        Boynton Beach (Atlantic)
  Kristin Walls         Jr        Boynton Beach (Atlantic)
  Cathleen Willy        So-R      Pembroke Pines (Flanagan)

2004 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/03
Ref
N
APPALACHIAN STATE INVITATIONAL
Boone, NC
1st Place
09/11
Ref
H
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 1st Place
09/24
Ref
N
FLRUNNERS INVITATIONAL
Orlando, Fl
3rd Place
10/01
Ref
N
NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL 9th Place
10/16
Ref
N
NCAA PRE-NATIONAL MEET
Terre Haute, IN
13th Place
10/30
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
College Park, Md
6th Place
11/13
Ref
N
NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL
Tuscaloosa, Al
4th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2004 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  DUKE                   29
 2  NORTH CAROLINA         56
 3  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   71
 4  WAKE FOREST            94
 5  VIRGINIA              163
 6  FLORIDA STATE         168
 7  VIRGINIA TECH         197
 8  MARYLAND              205
 9  CLEMSON               270
10  GEORGIA TECH          272
11  MIAMI                 305

2004 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Laura Bowerman 6 6 3 0 Natalie Hughes 6 6 2 2 Kirsten Hagen 6 6 2 0 Meredith Urban 6 6 2 0 Cristen Litz 6 6 2 0 Jenny Gomez 6 6 2 0 Kara Newell 6 5 1 0 Sydney Mondragon 3 1 1 0 Audrey Hand 3 1 1 0 Stefanie Bechler 3 1 0 0 Cathleen Willy 2 1 1 0 Suzanne Shephard 2 1 0 0 Kristin Walls 2 1 0 0 Ashley Andress 2 0 0 0 Adrienne Lufkin 2 0 0 0 Tina Biedenharn 2 0 0 0 Meghan Logue 2 0 0 0 Jennifer Patterson 2 0 0 0 Anne Clinton 1 1 0 0 Candace Walls 1 0 1 0 Katie Puckett 1 0 0 0

APPALACHIAN STATE INVITATIONAL, 1st place
09/03/2004, Boone, NC

5K - 1st Place (19 Points)/7 Teams

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Natalie Hughes                 1   18:18.20
   2   Laura Bowerman                 2   18:27.90
   3   Kirsten Hagen                  3   18:34.40
   6   Meredith Urban                 6   19:07.80
   7   Cristen Litz                   7   19:16.30
  10   Jenny Gomez                   10   19:32.50
  14   Kara Newell                   14   19:41.70
  16   Cathleen Willy                     19:58.00
  24   Sydney Mondragon                   20:40.80
  25   Audrey Hand                        20:41.90
  32   Stefanie Bechler                   21:04.60

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 1st place
09/11/2004, TALLAHASSEE, FL

5K - 1st Place (19 Points)/5 Teams

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Natalie Hughes                 1   17:44.64
   2   Laura Bowerman                 2   17:56.72
   3   Kirsten Hagen                  3   18:15.21
   4   Meredith Urban                 4   18:53.41
   5   Cristen Litz                   5   18:54.86
   6   Jenny Gomez                    6   19:12.44
   7   Kara Newell                    7   19:15.16
   8   Candace Walls                      19:42.49
   9   Audrey Hand                        20:09.81
  10   Sydney Mondragon                   20:45.25
  11   Stefanie Bechler                   20:51.69
  12   Suzanne Shephard                   20:56.08
  13   Kristin Walls                      21:16.11
  16   Ashley Andress                     21:24.45
  18   Adrienne Lufkin                    22:41.02
  20   Tina Biedenharn                    23:18.33
  21   Katie Puckett                      23:21.44
  22   Meghan Logue                       23:23.55
  26   Jennifer Patterson                 26:10.00

FLRUNNERS INVITATIONAL, 3rd place
09/24/2004, Orlando, Fl

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   9   Cathleen Willy                 8   19:46.35
  12   Sydney Mondragon              11   19:57.48
  14   Audrey Hand                   13   20:07.65
  21   Suzanne Shephard              18   20:39.56
  37   Stefanie Bechler              32   21:12.33
  48   Kristin Walls                 41   21:43.27
  52   Adrienne Lufkin                    21:46.66
  53   Tina Biedenharn                    21:48.41
  55   Ashley Andress                     21:52.35
  71   Meghan Logue                       22:41.62
 105   Jennifer Patterson                 25:52.26

NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL, 9th place
10/01/2004

5K - 9th Place (311 Points)/24 Teams

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  27   Natalie Hughes                27   17:28   
  41   Kirsten Hagen                 40   17:42   
  42   Laura Bowerman                41   17:42   
 106   Meredith Urban               101   18:27   
 109   Cristen Litz                 102   18:27   
 161   Kara Newell                  148   18:59   
 167   Jenny Gomez                  152   19:05   

NCAA PRE-NATIONAL MEET, 13th place
10/16/2004, Terre Haute, IN

6K - 13th Place (424 Points)/36 Teams

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  30   Natalie Hughes                30   21:15.9 
  37   Laura Bowerman                37   21:22.5 
  60   Kirsten Hagen                 60   21:44.1 
 130   Meredith Urban               130   22:26.9 
 167   Jenny Gomez                  167   22:54.6 
 216   Kara Newell                  216   23:38.7 
 239   Cristen Litz                 239   24:05.2 

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 6th place
10/30/2004, College Park, Md

6K - 6th Place (168 Points)/11 Teams

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  19   Laura Bowerman                19   22:52.2 
  26   Kirsten Hagen                 26   23:09.4 
  33   Natalie Hughes                33   23:25.8 
  46   Meredith Urban                44   24:03.4 
  48   Jenny Gomez                   46   24:11.8 
  59   Anne Clinton                  55   24:45.6 
  65   Cristen Litz                  61   25:18.5 
  68   Kara Newell                        25:26.9 

NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL, 4th place
11/13/2004, Tuscaloosa, Al

WOMEN 6.4K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   9   Laura Bowerman                 9   21:19.71
  12   Natalie Hughes                12   21:29.33
  27   Kirsten Hagen                 27   22:00.58
  46   Meredith Urban                44   22:26.89
  88   Jenny Gomez                   84   23:14.58
 105   Kara Newell                  100   23:46.03
 127   Cristen Litz                 116   24:19.13