Florida State Women's Cross Country - 2007 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Cross Country - 2007 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Bob Braman, Head Coach
Althea Belgrave, Graduate Assistant
Karen Harvey, Assistant Coach
Sean McManus, Volunteer Assistant
Kevin Sullivan, Volunteer Assistant
Joey Zins, Graduate Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
2007 Men's & Women's Cross Country


2007 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jen Hillis, Tampa

Bree McArdle, Queensland, Australia


2007 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Ashley Andress        Sr        Davie (Archbishop McCarthy)
  Rosanna Bell          Fr-R      Gainesville (Gainesville)
* Tina Biedenharn       Sr-R *    Orange Park (Ridgeview)
  Laura Bowerman        Sr   ***  Temple Terrace (King)
* Shannon Coates        Jr-R      Boca Raton (Spanish River)
  Laura Cullen          Jr        Temple Terrace (King)
  Christine Dion        So-R      Cape Coral (Fort Myers)
* Hannah England        So        Oxford, England (Birmingham)
* Kirsten Hagen         Sr   ***  Blacksburg, VA (Christiansburg)
* Amanda Hahn           Jr-R *    Gainesville (Gainesville)
* Audrey Hand           Sr        Virginia Beach, VA (Kellam)
  Jen Hillis            Fr        Tampa (King)
  Sarah Hughes          So-R      Maitland (Winter Park)
  Amy Huss              Sr   *    Wyomissing, PA (Wyomissing/Vanderbilt)
* Debbie Huss           Sr   *    Wyomissing, PA (Wyomissing/Vanderbilt)
  Meredith Kelly        Jr        Clermont (East Ridge)
* Susan Kuijken         So   *    Nijmegen, Netherlands (Stedelijk Gymnasium)
  Courtney Laster       So-R      Woodbridge, VA (Hayfield/Hayfield)
  Katie Leary           Jr        Klamath Falls, OR (Klamath Union/Oregon)
  Mary Magee            Jr        Seminole (Seminole)
  Ryann Matthews        Sr-R      Saint Petersburg (Largo)
  Bree McArdle          Fr        Queensland, Australia (Saint Peter's Lutheran)
* Pilar McShine         Fr-R      Laventille, Trinidad and Tobago (Success Laventille Composite)
  Ashley Montagnese     Jr        Tallmadge, OH (Tallmadge)
* Barbara Parker        Sr-R *    Norfolk, England (Loughborough)
  Jennifer Patterson    Sr        Valparaiso (Niceville)
* Amanda Quick          Fr-R      Tampa (Gaither)
  Angelina Ramos        Sr-R      New Fairfield, CT (New Fairfield)
  Whitney Schnarr       Sr-R      Waterloo, Ontario, Canada (Saint Francis College)
  Amanda Skillen        So        Seminole (Seminole)
* Meredith Urban        Sr-R *    Davie (Green Hope)
* Lydia Willemse        So-R *    Forest, Ontario, Canada (Saint Christopher)
* Christina Woytalewicz So-R *    Brandon (Riverview)

2007 All-Americans

Name                     Organization
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Susan Kuijken            NCAA - All-American - 3rd place

Barbara Parker           NCAA - All-American - 7th place

All-Americans -  2

2007 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
08/31
 
N
COVERED BRIDGE OPEN
Boone, NC
2nd Place
09/07
Ref
N
MOUNTAIN DEW INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
6th Place
09/22
Ref
H
FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 1st Place
09/28
Ref
N
NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL
Notre Dame, In
3rd Place
09/29
Ref
N
AUBURN INVITATIONAL
Auburn, Al
6th Place
10/13
Ref
N
NCAA PRE-NATIONALS
Terre Haute, In
2nd Place
10/27
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 1st Place
11/10
Ref
N
NCAA SOUTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP
Gainesville, Fl
1st Place
11/19
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
Terre Haute, In
3rd Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2007 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1~ FLORIDA STATE          64
 2  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  102
 3  BOSTON COLLEGE        106
 4  NORTH CAROLINA        118
 5  VIRGINIA TECH         121
 6  DUKE                  123
 7  WAKE FOREST           127
 8  VIRGINIA              160
 9  MARYLAND              236
10  CLEMSON               257
11  GEORGIA TECH          277
12  MIAMI                 390

2007 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Pilar McShine 7 6 1 1 Susan Kuijken 6 6 6 5 Hannah England 6 6 2 0 Kirsten Hagen 6 6 1 0 Audrey Hand 6 4 0 0 Barbara Parker 5 4 4 0 Christina Woytalewicz 4 4 1 0 Lydia Willemse 4 4 0 0 Amanda Hahn 3 3 1 0 Debbie Huss 3 2 1 0 Shannon Coates 3 2 1 0 Meredith Urban 3 2 0 0 Ashley Andress 3 1 0 0 Tina Biedenharn 2 2 0 0 Amanda Quick 2 2 0 0 Rosanna Bell 2 1 0 0 Bree McArdle 1 1 1 0 Angelina Ramos 1 1 0 0 Ashley Montagnese 1 1 0 0 Meredith Kelly 1 1 0 0 Laura Cullen 1 1 0 0

COVERED BRIDGE OPEN, 2nd place
08/31/2007, Boone, NC

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Florida State Men's Cross Country Team Takes First at Covered Bridge Open, Women Take Second.

Buckingham wins men's title; Kuijken runs away with the women's race.

BOONE, NC - Led by senior Mark Buckingham and freshman Matt Leeder, the Florida State men's cross country team took first place at the Covered Bridge Open hosted by Appalachian State. The Seminole women also dominated the competition as they finished second behind sophomore All-America Susan Kuijken.

The men's team finished first with a score of 25 in the 8k race, beating second-place hosts Appalachian State by 43 points. The women came in second behind 2006 NCAA South Regional champion Georgia, as they finished the 5k event with 35 points. This marks the seventh-straight year that both Seminole teams have finished in the top five at the race, held at the State Farm Fields in Boone, N.C.

Buckingham (Huddersfield, England) crossed the line with a wining time of 25:33.45, while Leeder (Brockville, Ontario) was just a fraction of a second behind at 25:34.00. Sophomore transfer Daniel Roberts (Vicksburg, Miss.), came in with a fifth-place time of 25:38.84, and junior Nick Sunseri (Raleigh, N.C.) rounded out the top ten for the Seminoles in ninth at 25:49.92.

"The thing that was exciting is that we beat Georgia and Tennessee, who are two of the top five teams in the region," head coach Bob Braman said of the men's performance. "We put five guys ahead of Georgia's number two and six guys ahead of Tennessee's number one; that's pretty big for us. Buckingham has been good, but he just looked really good today. We had a great pack run and that's what we're going to need in order to be successful. We had some nice surprises out there and we've got a chance to be pretty special this year."

Also crossing the line inside the top fifteen were senior Luke Gunn (Forest Gate, England) - 11th (25:55.56), sophomore Trey Andrews (Titusville, Fla.) - 12th (25:57.98) and junior Steeve Gabart (Miami, Fla.) - 15th (26:04.11).

Kuijken (Negmejor, Netherlands) led the women across the line at 18:00.03, as she beat the nearest runner by a full 18 seconds. Sophomore transfer Hannah England (Oxford, England) finished second for Florida State, coming in fifth overall at 18:22.65 while senior Kirsten Hagen (Blacksburg, Va.) registered a ninth-place time of 18:46. Sophomore Christina Woytalewicz (Brandon, Fla.) - 12th (18:53.53) and junior Lydia Willemse (Forest, Ontario) - 13th (18:59.72) also finished in the top 15.

"I felt like we did a pretty good job against the defending NCAA regional champion Georgia," Braman said of the women's team. I feel like we can be better; we have a chance to win the region. Susan just dominated. She was absolutely cruising and won easily. We ran without three of our top six so I feel like we're going to get better. It was a good outing for the ladies, but obviously we have to go to November so we're not going to get carried away one way or the other."

With two dominant wins to start the season, the Seminoles will return to Florida to play host to the FSU Invitational on September 22.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Women's Team Finish:                                                                                                                                                                                    
1) Georgia             27                                                                                                                                                                               
2) Florida State       35                                                                                                                                                                               
3) Navy                95                                                                                                                                                                               
4) Coastal Carolina   126                                                                                                                                                                               
5) Appalachian State  141                                                                                                                                                                               
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Susan Kuijken                  1   18:00.03
   5   Hannah England                 5   18:22.65
   7   Debbie Huss                  xxx   18:43.72
   9   Kirsten Hagen                  8   18:45.98
  12   Christina Woytalewicz         10   18:53.53
  13   Lydia Willemse                11   18:59.72
  16   Audrey Hand                   14   19:08.96
  17   Amanda Hahn                   15   19:09.81
  18   Pilar McShine                xxx   19:16.03
  19   Shannon Coates               xxx   19:21.45
  26   Meredith Urban               xxx   19:33.32
  33   Ashley Andress               xxx   19:44.36

MOUNTAIN DEW INVITATIONAL, 6th place
09/07/2007, Gainesville, Fl

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Gainesville product Amanda Hahn leads the team with a 13th-place finish.

GAINESVILLE, FL - Any time Florida State travels to Gainesville the stakes are always a little bit higher and the Seminole cross country team got some solid performances as the "B" team took part in the 5k UF Mountain Dew Invitational on Friday (September 7). Florida State came in sixth with a team total of 189 points.

Leading the way for the Garnet & Gold was junior Amanda Hahn (Gainesville, Fla.) as she returned to her hometown to record a 13th-place time of 18:38.63 that was less than a second off her personal-best time. Coming in second on the team, 24th overall was senior Tina Biedenharn (Orange Park, Fla.) at 19:24.14.

Close behind was another runner back in her hometown was freshman Rosanna Bell (Gainesville, Fla.) as finished 45th overall and third on the team with a mark of 20:15.18. Senior Angelina Ramos (New Fairfield, Conn.) was fourth on the team at 20:47.99 and junior Ashley Montagnese (Tallmadge, Ohio) rounded out the top five with a time of 21:19.

On September 19 the entire team will take part in the seventh annual Across the State Relay for charity. The next competition for the Seminoles is the Florida State Invitational, September 22.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Team Results                                                                                                                                                                                            
1. Florida            19                                                                                                                                                                                
2. Tampa              67                                                                                                                                                                                
3. UCF                99                                                                                                                                                                                
4. North Florida     131                                                                                                                                                                                
5. Florida Atlantic  160                                                                                                                                                                                
6. Florida State     189                                                                                                                                                                                
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  13   Amanda Hahn                   13   18:38.63
  24   Tina Biedenharn               24   19:24.14
  45   Rosanna Bell                  45   20:15.18
  64   Angelina Ramos                64   20:47.99
  87   Ashley Montagnese             87   21:19.05
  95   Meredith Kelly                95   21:34.25
 100   Laura Cullen                 100   21:43.71

FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL, 1st place
09/22/2007, TALLAHASSEE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

McShine Sparkles In First For Host Seminoles At FSU Invite.

Freshman takes first as Seminole women win fifth-straight home invite.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - The Florida State women's cross country team dominated competition at the 5k FSU Invitational for the fifth year in a row, taking the win with 31 points. In the team's only home race of the season, freshman Pilar McShine finished the first collegiate race of her career at the head of the pack, leading the Seminoles to victory.

"I've been telling her [McShine] the last couple of weeks how much fitter she's getting," said women's coach Karen Harvey. "I told her yesterday in my office, 'You can win this race,' and she just went out there and did it. She looked strong and she just kept eating away at the leader."

In all, nine Seminoles crossed the line in the top 20. McShine (Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago) finished at 18:02.53, followed by sophomore Christina Woytalewicz (Brandon, Fla.) with a third-place time of 18:24.36. Crossing in a pack at eight, nine and 10 were junior Amanda Hahn (Gainesville, Fla.) at 18:41.72, freshman Bree McCardle (Queensland, Australia) at 18:48.29 and junior Shannon Coates (Delray Beach, Fla.) at 18:50.16.

"I ran my race just like my coach told me to do and it went well," said McShine. "I've got a little boost in my confidence now, but I still have a lot of things to work on, this is just the beginning."

Finishing second behind the home team was the University of Tampa with 49 points. University of North Florida took third with 98 points, Florida Atlantic came in at fourth with 132, and Florida Southern rounded out the top five with 147.

Next week, the men's and women's Florida State cross country teams will travel to Indiana to compete in one of the biggest races of the reason, the Notre Dame Invitational.

For highlights from today's race, check out the on-demand ACC Select coverage here at Seminoles.com.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Final Team Results:                                                                                                                                                                                     
 1 Florida State           31                                                                                                                                                                           
 2 Tampa                   49                                                                                                                                                                           
 3 North Florida           98                                                                                                                                                                           
 4 Florida Atlantic       132                                                                                                                                                                           
 5 Florida Southern       147                                                                                                                                                                           
 6 Florida Gulf Coast     161                                                                                                                                                                           
 7 Webber                 192                                                                                                                                                                           
 8 Florida A&M            207                                                                                                                                                                           
 9 West Florida           211                                                                                                                                                                           
10 Florida International  222                                                                                                                                                                           
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Pilar McShine                  1   18:02.53
   3   Christina Woytalewicz          3   18:24.36
   8   Amanda Hahn                    8   18:41.72
   9   Bree McArdle                   9   18:48.29
  10   Shannon Coates                10   18:50.16
  12   Meredith Urban                12   19:00.47
  13   Amanda Quick                  13   19:05.13
  14   Audrey Hand                  xxx   19:10.68
  17   Ashley Andress               xxx   19:27.43
  31   Rosanna Bell                 xxx   19:47.64

NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL, 3rd place
09/28/2007, Notre Dame, In

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Florida State Cross Country Women Take Third, Men Take Fifth At Notre Dame Invite.

Sophomore All-America Susan Kuijken conquers women's competition with first-place finish.

NOTRE DAME, IN - In the first major race of the season, Florida State dominated competition at the Notre Dame Invitational as the No. 12-ranked women finished the 5k race in third with 141 points and the No. 24-ranked men took fifth in the 8k with 147 points. Sophomore All-America Susan Kuijken crossed the line first in the women's run.

"We did a good job," said head coach Bob Braman. "It definitely served its purpose for us. On the women's side, we beat some highly ranked women's teams, which is really going to help us."

In the women's race, Florida State out-ran two higher ranked opponents--No. 2 Michigan and No. 11 Providence, marking the Seminoles' first victory over the Wolverines in program history. FSU topped the ACC competition in the 21-team field as they finished ahead of No. 16 NC State and No. 21 Boston College.

Following Kuijken's (Nijmegen, Netherlands) first-place, 16:32 finish, freshman Hannah England (Oxford, England) crossed the line second for FSU in 14th with a time of 17:16. Senior Debbie Huss (Wyomissing, Pa.) finished next in 29th (17:36) followed by ACC Cross Country Performer of the Week, freshman Pilar McShine (Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago) in 34th (17:40). Senior Kirsten Hagen (Blacksburg, Va.) rounded out the top scorers for the Seminoles in 64th (17:59).

Senior Luke Gunn (Forest Gate, England) finished first for the men, crossing the line with a 12th-place time of 24:13 after a disappointing leg cramp in the last few yards of the race dropped him out the sixth spot. Fellow senior Mark Buckingham (Huddersfield, England) finished next for the Seminoles with a 26th-place time of 24:28. Freshman Matt Leeder (Brockville, Ontario) finished next in 29th (24:30), followed by sophomore Daniel Roberts (Vicksburg, Michigan) in 36th (24:38) and junior Steeve Gabart (Miami, Fla.) in 44th (24:48).

The men's team finished ahead of No. 17 Brigham Young and No. 25 Michigan as well as ACC opponents No. 26 Boston College and Clemson the 23-team field.

"On a perfect day, the men could have been a little higher," said Braman, "but it was still a good effort. The first five finishers on both teams were pretty solid."

Both the men's and women's teams have a history of success at Notre Dame, as this year marked the fourth-consecutive top-10 finish for the men and the second for the women.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Notre Dame Invite Top Five Team Finishes:                                                                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Women's 5k:                                                                                                                                                                                             
Rice                  118                                                                                                                                                                               
Illinois              139                                                                                                                                                                               
Florida State         141                                                                                                                                                                               
Michigan              148                                                                                                                                                                               
Boston College        176                                                                                                                                                                               
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Susan Kuijken                  1   16:32   
  14   Hannah England                14   17:16   
  29   Debbie Huss                   29   17:36   
  34   Pilar McShine                 34   17:40   
  64   Kirsten Hagen                 64   17:59   

AUBURN INVITATIONAL, 6th place
09/29/2007, Auburn, Al

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Florida State Cross Country "B" Team Takes Sixth at Auburn Invitational.

Audrey Hand crosses the line first for the Seminoles.

AUBURN, AL - A solid grouping in the middle of the pack helped the Florida State women's cross country "B" team to a good showing at the Auburn Invitational on Saturday. The Seminoles finished the 5k race in sixth with 179 points.

Leading the team was senior Audrey Hand (Virginia Beach, Va.) as she crossed the finish line in 17:44.74 to take 26th. Finishing second im the team, 37th overall, was junior Shannon Coats (Boca Raton, Fla.) in a time of 18:05.85. Two spots back of her was senior Meredith Urban (Davie, Fla.) with a mark of 18:14.10.

Florida State put three runners within six spots to round out the scoring. Redshirt freshman Amanda Quick (Tampa, Fla.) turned in a 18:35.79 to take 51st overall, fourth on the team, and two spots back was senior Ashley Andress (Davie, Fla.) in 18:39.19.

Completing the trio for the Seminoles was senior Tina Biedenharn (Orange Park, Fla.) at 18:43.08 to take 57th. Running unattached, senior All-American Barbra Parker (Norfolk, England) took fifth in 16:44.72.

Florida State had a pair of men's team runners finish in the top 20 of the 8k race. Nick Sunseri (Raleigh, N.C.) took 18th in 25:04.87 and Jason Lakritz (New Windsor, N.Y.) Finished right behind him in 25:08.83.

Next up for the "B" team is the Great American Race on October 13th in Birmingham, Ala. That same day the varsity team will take part in the NCAA Pre-National Meet in Terre Haute, Ind.

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   5   Barbara Parker               xxx   16:44.72
  26   Audrey Hand                   26   17:44.74
  37   Shannon Coates                37   18:05.85
  39   Meredith Urban                39   18:14.10
  51   Amanda Quick                  51   18:35.79
  53   Ashley Andress                53   18:39.19
  57   Tina Biedenharn               57   18:43.08

NCAA PRE-NATIONALS, 2nd place
10/13/2007, Terre Haute, In

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Kuijken Leads FSU Women to Second, Men take 14th at NCAA Pre-Nationals.

Sophomore Susan Kuijken finished first, running the second-fasted 6k time in school history.

TERRE HAUTE, IN - Behind sophomore All-American Susan Kuijken's best 6k time to date (19:56) Florida State dominated the competition at NCAA Pre-Nationals, finishing second behind No.1-ranked Stanford. Led by senior Mark Buckingham, the Seminole men also had a good performance to finish 14th.

"What the women did today was nothing short of spectacular," said head coach Bob Braman. "Coming in second behind the reigning national champions is just--you can't describe it as anything but spectacular. Susan did exactly what she had to do to win and it was just a real exciting race for the ladies."

Kuijken, who is undefeated this season with three first-place victories, outran her nearest competition by a full five seconds, scoring the first of the Seminoles' 123 points. After tying the defending champs at the race's halfway point, Florida State finished just 21 points behind Stanford. Among the other teams left in the Seminoles' wake were No. 4 Minnesota, No. 7 Rice, No. 9 Michigan State and ACC rivals No. 16 Boston College.

Senior Barbara Parker crossed the line in 20:39 to finish second for the Seminoles as she notched an 11th-place finish in her first race of the season. Sophomore Hannah England finished next at 14th, with a time of 20:44. Senior Debbie Huss scored fourth with a 35th-place 21:02 mark and freshman Pilar McShine rounded off the Seminoles' top five in 62nd with a time of 21:22. All five set personal bests in the 6k race.

The men's team also set a number of personal records at the LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course.

"Five of our top six finishers for the men ran their lifetime bests today," said Braman. "I'm very pleased with the guys' effort and we feel pretty good about where we are, having knocked off a couple of ranked teams."

Buckingham, Florida State's top scorer for the men, crossed the line in 28th place at 23:52, setting a personal-best and tying former Seminole Tom Lancashire for the fourth-fastest 8k time in school history. Sophomore Daniel Roberts finished next in 63rd with a time of 24:14, followed by junior Steeve Gabart in 66th (24:15), freshman Matt Leeder in 87th (24:31) and junior Nick Sunseri in 105th (24.42).

Among the teams who finished behind the men were No. 22 Villanova, No. 27 Washington, conference rivals Clemson and in-state rivals Florida.

Following a week off, Florida State will travel to Charlottesville, Va. Oct. 27 to compete in the ACC Championships before starting preparations for the NCAA South Region Championships in Gainesville, Fla. Nov. 10. The Seminoles will return to Terre Haute for the NCAA Championships Nov. 19.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Women's Team Results                                                                                                                                                                                    
 1  Stanford               102                                                                                                                                                                          
 2  Florida State          123                                                                                                                                                                          
 3  Michigan State         178                                                                                                                                                                          
 4  Minnesota              192                                                                                                                                                                          
 5  Georgetown             210                                                                                                                                                                          
 6  Colorado State         216                                                                                                                                                                          
 7  Rice                   224                                                                                                                                                                          
 8  Northern Arizona       266                                                                                                                                                                          
 9  Wisconsin              288                                                                                                                                                                          
10  North Carolina State   289                                                                                                                                                                          
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Susan Kuijken                  1   19:56   
  11   Barbara Parker                11   20:39   
  14   Hannah England                14   20:44   
  35   Debbie Huss                   35   21:02   
  62   Pilar McShine                 62   21:22   
 110   Audrey Hand                  110   21:51   
 136   Kirsten Hagen                136   22:07   

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
10/27/2007

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Seminole Women Win First Cross Country ACC Championship.

Florida State takes the conference title for the first time in school history.

CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA - As All-America Susan Kuijken extended her season-long undefeated streak to four, the Florida State women's cross country team glided to the school's first ACC Championship in Charlottesville, Va. The women took first in the 6k race with 64 points, while the men finished third with 130 points behind the only two ranked opponents the 8k run.

Kuijken, a sophomore from Nijmegen, Netherlands, clocked a 20:23.5 to finish first on top of her nearest competition by a full 13 seconds. Senior Barbara Parker crossed second for the Seminoles, coming in sixth with a time of 21:16.3. Sophomore Hannah England and freshman Pilar McShine finished back-to-back at 16th and 17th place respectively, with England recording a 21:44.1 and McShine a 21:46.8. Senior Kristen Hagen rounded out the Florida State top five at 24th with a time of 22:11.8.

Senior Mark Buckingham crossed 15th in the leading the men to a third-place finish as he clocked in at 24:32.8. Freshman Matt Leeder and junior Steeve Gabart finished together at 19th and 20th as Leeder clocked a 24:45.9 and Gabart a 24:48.3. Junior Nick Sunseri crossed at 37th with a time of 25:25.00 and sophomore Daniel Roberts finished in 39th at 25:29.3.

Florida State will now turn its focus on the upcoming NCAA South Region Championships in Gainesville, Fla. on Saturday, Nov. 10.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                Team Scores                                                                                                                                                             
=======================================================================                                                                                                                                 
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7                                                                                                                                 
=======================================================================                                                                                                                                 
   1 Florida State                64    1    6   16   17   24   32   43                                                                                                                                 
   2 NC State                    102    5   14   19   31   33   49   54                                                                                                                                 
   3 Boston College              106    8    9   23   30   36   50   56                                                                                                                                 
   4 North Carolina              118    3   10   22   35   48   61   68                                                                                                                                 
   5 Virginia Tech               121    4    7   13   46   51   65   67                                                                                                                                 
   6 Duke                        123   11   12   27   34   39   40   44                                                                                                                                 
   7 Wake Forest                 127   15   21   26   28   37   64   71                                                                                                                                 
   8 Virginia                    160    2   20   38   47   53   57   58                                                                                                                                 
   9 Maryland                    236   18   41   52   62   63   66   69                                                                                                                                 
  10 Clemson                     257   25   45   55   60   72   75   76                                                                                                                                 
  11 Georgia Tech                277   29   42   59   73   74   78   79                                                                                                                                 
  12 Miami                       390   70   77   80   81   82   83                                                                                                                                      
WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Susan Kuijken                  1   20:23.5 
   6   Barbara Parker                 6   21:16.3 
  16   Hannah England                16   21:44.1 
  17   Pilar McShine                 17   21:46.8 
  24   Kirsten Hagen                 24   22:11.8 
  32   Christina Woytalewicz         32   22:25.7 
  43   Lydia Willemse                43   22:52.1 
  50   Audrey Hand                  xxx   23:04.5 

NCAA SOUTH REGION CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
11/10/2007, Gainesville, Fl

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

FSU Women Take First, Men Take Second at NCAA Cross Country Regionals.

Both Seminole squads earn automatic qualifying spots for the NCAA Championships.

GAINESVILLE, FL - Both Florida State's men's and women's cross country teams will make repeat appearances the NCAA Championships this year after rolling over the regional competition to pick up two of four automatic qualifying spots. The women took first in the 6k race with 40 points, while the men finished second with 52 points in the 10k at the Mark Bostick Golf Course on campus at the University of Florida.

In all, Florida State placed 12 runners on the All-Region team--seven for the women and five for the men. The Seminoles outraced the ACC competition (Georgia Tech and Miami) in both races by a long shot. As for the ranked competition, the women crushed No. 25 Tennessee and No. 29 Georgia, while the men toppled the No. 24 Gators.

"What a gut check," said head coach Bob Braman. "The women were just awesome. Huge, huge day for them. For all seven of them to finish in the top 25 and make the all-region team--we've never had that before. Great job for the ladies, I'm proud of them."

Sophomore All-America Susan Kuijken extended her undefeated streak to five, crossing the line in first with a time of 20:19.01. Senior Barbara Parker followed just behind, finishing second at 20:35.69. Sophomore Hannah England finished third for FSU with a fourth place time of 20:48.55. Freshman Pilar McShine crossed next in 15th with a time of 21:13.30 and senior Kirsten Hagen finished out FSU's top five in 20th at 21:27.53.

"With our guys, [Mark] Buckingham and [Luke] Gunn were 12th and 14th last year. [Steeve] Gabart wasn't here. [Daniel] Roberts wasn't here. And [Matt] Leeder was in high school last year," said Braman. "So for them to come out and place second this year, they just did a really great job. Great effort for the guys. This is five years in a row we've been national qualifiers. I'm proud of that."

Seminole senior Luke Gunn returned from injury with a vengeance, finishing first for Florida State with a fifth-place time of 30:28.24 in just his third race of the season. Fellow senior Mark Buckingham finished next for the Seminoles, coming in eighth with a time of 30:48.61. Junior Steeve Gabart crossed the line in 10th at 30:56.46, sophomore Daniel Roberts finished in 15th with a time of 31:08.75 and freshman Matt Leeder rounded out FSU's top five with a 17th-place 31:16.63 mark.

"We've got a shot at the national championships," said Braman. "Our number one goal is to at least make the top ten--that's our minimum goal. The reasonable goal for the women of course is to finish on the podium."

Both teams now have nine days to prepare for the National Competition in Terre Haute, Ind. Nov. 19.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
WOMEN'S TEAM RESULTS                                                                                                                                                                                    
 1st Florida State        40                                                                                                                                                                            
 2nd Georgia              75                                                                                                                                                                            
 3rd Florida              94                                                                                                                                                                            
 4th Tennessee           152                                                                                                                                                                            
 5th Alabama-Birmingham  184                                                                                                                                                                            
 6th Georgia State       210                                                                                                                                                                            
 7th Georgia Tech        237                                                                                                                                                                            
 8th Samford             249                                                                                                                                                                            
 9th Chattanooga         258                                                                                                                                                                            
10th Belmont             272                                                                                                                                                                            
WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   1   Susan Kuijken                  1   20:19.01
   2   Barbara Parker                 2   20:35.69
   4   Hannah England                 4   20:48.55
  15   Pilar McShine                 15   21:13.30
  20   Kirsten Hagen                 20   21:27.53
  24   Audrey Hand                   24   21:38.61
  25   Lydia Willemse                25   21:43.89

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 3rd place
11/19/2007, Terre Haute, In

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

FSU Women Take Third, Men Take 20th at NCAA Cross Country Championships.

Sophomore All-America Susan Kuijken records FSU's highest individual NCAA finish at No. 3.

TERRE HAUTE, IN - The No. 2-ranked Florida State women's cross country squad finished third with 236 points at the NCAA Championships on the heels of sophomore All-America Susan Kuijken's individual third-place performance. Florida State's No. 23-ranked men raced to a 454 point, 20th place finish, led by senior Luke Gunn.

Prior to today's race, the Seminole women's best finish was a 18th place, 455 point mark in 2003. This was just the fourth time the women had ever competed at nationals and the sixth time for the men.

"Third place is awfully great," said head coach Bob Braman. "And obviously having two girls in the top ten is excellent as well. Coach [Karen] Harvey did an amazing job--third in the country is fantastic. That's three straight years she's been in the top ten, now."

Kuijken finished the race just one second behind her personal-best 6k time of 19:56 that came earlier in the season at pre-nationals. Senior Barbara Parker followed in seventh place with a time of 20:17, joining Kuijken on the All-America list. Freshman Pilar McShine scored third for Florida State with a 21:21.10, 70th place finish. Sophomore Hannah England ran a time of 21:38 for 112th place and sophomore Lydia Willemse came in as the fifth and final scorer for FSU at 127th place with a time of 21:44.40.

On the men's side, front runner Gunn crossed the line first for the Seminoles in 69th place with a time of 30:55. Junior transfer Steeve Gabart finished 10 seconds later in 94th place, followed by freshman standout Matt Leeder with a 97th-place time of 31:06.10. FSU's only other senior in the men's race, Mark Buckingham, scored fourth in 131st place at 31:23.90 and sophomore Daniel Roberts rounded out the top five in 171st with a time of 31:41.30.

"I'm very pleased in the guys team," said Braman. "We came in ranked 23rd finished 20th, beating some solid teams. Actually we were really close to fifteenth place--just 22 points back. We had three of our top runners with a good solid effort. That's three times in the last four years we've finished in the top 20, not many teams can say that."

The men outran several teams ranked above them in the nation's top 30, including No. 7 Arkansas, No. 11 Michigan and No. 19 Notre Dame. They also finished as the third-fastest team in the Atlantic Coast Conference.

With the end of today's race comes the close of another tremendously successful season for Florida State. The women's squad started a new legacy and tradition of cross country prowess for the Seminoles with first-place wins at the ACC and NCAA South Region Championships as well as All-ACC and All-Region honors for Harvey and Kuijken.

"The future certainly looks bright for both these teams," said Braman. "If we come back next year a little more experienced and a little smarter, who knows what we could do."

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
2007 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS                                                                                                                                                                      
HOSTED BY INDIANA STATE UNIVERSITY                                                                                                                                                                      
MONDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 2007                                                                                                                                                                               
--------------------------------------------------------------                                                                                                                                          
WOMEN'S 6OOO METER TEAM RESULTS                                                                                                                                                                         
--------------------------------------------------------------                                                                                                                                          
 1 Stanford                145   8  27  30  37  43 ( 51) ( 64)                                                                                                                                          
 2 Oregon                  177   7  11  29  55  75 (102) (174)                                                                                                                                          
 3 Florida State           236   3   6  49  83  95 (119) (147)                                                                                                                                          
 4 Arizona State           251  28  32  35  36 120 (144) (190)                                                                                                                                          
 5 Michigan State          321   5  50  82  90  94 (115) (199)                                                                                                                                          
 6 Illinois                331  12  40  72  89 118 (133) (171)                                                                                                                                          
 7 Northern Arizona        357  21  38  84 100 114 (186) (194)                                                                                                                                          
 8 Washington              358  15  16  79  85 163 (198) (215)                                                                                                                                          
 9 West Virginia           375  14  23  52 121 165 (177) (208)                                                                                                                                          
10 Iowa                    387   4  13  34 156 180 (192) (211)                                                                                                                                          
11 Florida                 391  42  78  81  86 104 (127) (142)                                                                                                                                          
12 Minnesota               393  24  77  80 105 107 (113) (149)                                                                                                                                          
13 Arkansas                406  39  60  88  96 123 (161) (182)                                                                                                                                          
14 Princeton               409  31  69  93 106 110 (164) (209)                                                                                                                                          
15 Colorado State          410  54  67  74 103 112 (157) (158)                                                                                                                                          
16 Rice                    413  53  62  71  91 136 (160)                                                                                                                                                
17 Baylor                  427  26  33  99 116 153 (189) (196)                                                                                                                                          
18 Texas Tech              433   1  41  57 143 191 (201) (212)                                                                                                                                          
19 Cal-Santa Barbara       449  46  48  73 109 173 (204) (210)                                                                                                                                          
20 Wisconsin               458  18  61 117 125 137 (139) (159)                                                                                                                                          
21 Michigan                462  25  59  87 141 150 (151) (185)                                                                                                                                          
22 Georgia                 465  20  76  98 131 140 (181) (207)                                                                                                                                          
23 Colorado                479   2  22 101 170 184 (193)                                                                                                                                                
24 Duke                    484  17  47 124 128 168 (178) (187)                                                                                                                                          
25 Brigham Young           485  45  92  97 122 129 (179) (195)                                                                                                                                          
26 Providence              491  19  70 126 130 146 (205) (214)                                                                                                                                          
27 North Carolina          493  10  68 111 132 172 (188) (202)                                                                                                                                          
28 Georgetown              520   9  58 135 152 166 (167) (206)                                                                                                                                          
29 North Carolina State    535  44  66 108 134 183 (197) (213)                                                                                                                                          
30 Boston College          580  56  65 138 145 176 (200) (203)                                                                                                                                          
31 New York-Stony Brook    682  63 148 154 155 162 (169) (175)                                                                                                                                          
WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   3   Susan Kuijken                  3   19:57.3 
   7   Barbara Parker                 6   20:17.0 
  70   Pilar McShine                 49   21:21.1 
 112   Hannah England                83   21:38.0 
 127   Lydia Willemse                95   21:44.4 
 154   Kirsten Hagen                119   21:57.0 
 184   Christina Woytalewicz        147   22:14.3