Florida State Women's Cross Country - 2010 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Cross Country - 2010 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Karen Harvey, Head Coach
Kirsten Hagen, Volunteer Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
2010 Men's and Women's Cross Country


2010 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Kendall Andrews, Tallahassee

Lauren Gelzinis, Stuart

Shelby Salimone, Tallahassee

Chelsi Woodruff, Winter Park


2010 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Kendall Andrews       Fr        Tallahassee (Chiles)
  Margee Ankil          Jr        Oviedo (Oviedo)
  Kaylie Belcik         So        Oldsmar (East Lake)
* Hannah Brooks         Sr        Caterham, England (Birmingham)
  Ashley Calhoun        Jr        Roanoke, VA (Niceville)
* Pasca Cheruiyot       Sr   *    Eldoret, Kenya (Rend Lake College/Missouri State)
* Kailand Cosgrove      So        Tarpon Springs (Tarpon Springs)
* Jennifer Dunn         Jr   **   Decatur, AL (Austin)
* Mary Catherine FlemingJr        Orlando (Boone)
  Lauren Gelzinis       Fr        Stuart (South Fork)
  Liz Gerrity           So        Naples (Gulf Coast)
  Kacey Gibson          Jr   **   New Castle, PA (Neshannock)
  Brittany Hilliker     Jr        Wesley Chapel (Wharton)
  Nicole Kenna          So-R      Brandon (Brandon)
* Astrid Leutert        Sr        Thun, Switzerland (Gymnasium Hofwil/Northern Arizona)
* Bree McArdle          Sr   *    Queensland, Australia (Saint Peter's Lutheran)
* Pilar McShine         Sr-R ***  Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago (Success Laventille Composite)
* Emily Ness            Jr   *    Tallahassee (Maclay)
* Andrea Palen          Sr   *    Gardiner, NY (Willkill/SUNY-Cortland)
* Jessica Parry         So   *    London, Ontario, Canada (Catholic Central)
  Jenevah Porter        So        Jupiter (Coral Springs)
* Lauren Ross           Fr        Parkland (Douglas)
  Shelby Salimone       Fr        Tallahassee (Maclay)
* Lyndsey Spragins      So-R      Indialantic (Melbourne)
* Kara Taylor           Jr   **   Tallahassee (Chiles)
  Maria Valdivia        So        Miami (Braddock)
* Amanda Winslow        So   *    Lawrenceville, GA (Collins Hill)
  Chelsi Woodruff       Fr        Winter Park (Trinity Prep)

2010 All-Americans

Name                     Organization
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pasca Cheruiyot          NCAA - All-American - 17th place

Pilar McShine            NCAA - All-American - 9th place

Jessica Parry            NCAA - All-American - 22nd place

All-Americans -  3

2010 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/03
Ref
N
COVERED BRIDGE OPEN
Boone, NC
5th Place
09/19
Ref
A
BOSTON
Frankin Park, Ma
W 23-37
10/01
Ref
N
NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL
South Bend, In
3rd Place
10/08
Ref
H
FSU INVITATIONAL 2nd Place
10/15
Ref
N
ROYAL CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE
Charlotte, NC
1st Place
10/16
Ref
N
PRE-NATIONALS
Terre Haute, In
1st Place
10/22
Ref
N
FLORIDA SOUTHERN INVITATIONAL
Lakeland, Fl
2nd Place
10/30
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Franklin, Ma
1st Place
11/13
Ref
N
NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL
Birmingham, Al
1st Place
11/22
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Terre Haute, In
2nd Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    1- 0     0- 0     1- 0     0- 0


2010 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  FLORIDA STATE          52
 2  VIRGINIA               75
 3  DUKE                   99
 4  BOSTON COLLEGE        100
 5  NORTH CAROLINA        123
 6  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  137
 7  WAKE FOREST           206
 8  VIRGINIA TECH         207
 9  CLEMSON               208
10  MARYLAND              311
11  GEORGIA TECH          315
12  MIAMI                 353

2010 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Pasca Cheruiyot 7 6 4 0 Jennifer Dunn 7 6 2 0 Astrid Leutert 7 6 1 0 Pilar McShine 7 5 3 0 Hannah Brooks 7 5 2 0 Jessica Parry 7 5 1 0 Amanda Winslow 6 5 1 0 Andrea Palen 6 4 4 0 Bree McArdle 6 4 1 0 Emily Ness 5 4 3 0 Lyndsey Spragins 5 4 1 0 Kailand Cosgrove 5 2 1 0 Kara Taylor 4 3 0 0 Kendall Andrews 3 3 0 0 Jenevah Porter 3 1 0 0 Lauren Ross 2 2 1 0 Mary Catherine Fleming 2 2 0 0 Maria Valdivia 2 0 0 0 Liz Gerrity 2 0 0 0 Margee Ankil 2 0 0 0 Brittany Hilliker 2 0 0 0 Kaylie Belcik 2 0 0 0 Shelby Salimone 1 1 0 0 Lauren Gelzinis 1 1 0 0 Amanda Wilson 1 0 0 0 Ashley Calhoun 1 0 0 0 Nicole Kenna 1 0 0 0

COVERED BRIDGE OPEN, 5th place
09/03/2010, Boone, NC

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   7   Andrea Palen                   7   18:20.87
  15   Emily Ness                    15   18:39.65
  34   Kara Taylor                   32   19:18.27
  40   Bree McArdle                  38   19:23.33
  44   Kailand Cosgrove              42   19:26.42
  52   Lyndsey Spragins              49   19:38.47

BOSTON 37, FLORIDA STATE 23
09/19/2010, BOSTON, MA, Frankin Park, Ma

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Men, Women Both Earn 1st.

FSU men's and women's cross country teams each earn first-place finishes in dual meet against Boston University in Franklin, Mass.

FRANKLIN, MA - The Florida State men's and women's cross country teams both came away with wins at the Boston University Invitational Sunday in New England.

In a dual meet with the Terriers, the No. 2-ranked women's squad won by a score of 23-37 while the men's team earned a 20-31 triumph. The women ran a 5K and the men ran an 8K. Boston University captured the two individual winners in the two races but the Seminole runners as a whole had a terrific day.

Perhaps more important than the outcomes was the fact that FSU had the chance to get a feel for a course that they will visit one more time this year for the ACC Championships on Oct. 30.

Interestingly enough, the women all finished in the lead pack with a time of 18:48. Despite the identical times, senior Hannah Brooks was credited with second place and senior Pasca Cheruiyot earned third.

Kailand Cosgrove was fourth and Jennifer Dunn was fifth. Astrid Leutert, Bree-Anne McArdle, Emily Ness, Andi Palen, Jessica Parry, Lyndsey Spragins, Kara Taylor, Amanda Winslow and Pilar McShine rounded out positions six through 15.

"We felt very fortunate to run on the ACC course and are very grateful to Boston University for providing us this early-season meet," FSU women's coach Karen Harvey said. "Not only did we get some great training while in Boston, we learned a lot about the Franklin Park course."

In the men's 8K race, sophomore David Forrester's time of 24:44 was good enough for second place and Alex Smyth's 24:45 time was enough for a third-place finish.

Jakub Zivec (25:01), Michael Fout (25:01), Wes Rickman (25:01) and Ciaran O'Lionaird (25:03) rounded out positions four through seven. Matt Leeder (25:11) came in 10th and Justin Harbor (25:13) came in 11th.

"We had eight of our guys finish in the top 11, so that was good," FSU men's coach Bob Braman said. "Again, this was great for us to be able to come up here and get a feel for the course. It gives us an advantage when we get to ACCs next month. Boston College is the only other ACC school that will have run on this course."

Next up for the Seminoles is a trip to South Bend, Ind. to compete in the Notre Dame Invitational on Oct. 1. That race will serve as the first opportunity for points for nationals for Florida State.

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   2   Hannah Brooks                  2   18:48   
   3   Pasca Cheruiyot                3   18:48   
   5   Kailand Cosgrove               5   18:48   
   6   Jennifer Dunn                  6   18:48   
   7   Astrid Leutert                 7   18:48   
   8   Bree McArdle                   8   18:48   
   9   Emily Ness                     9   18:48   
  10   Andrea Palen                 xxx   18:48   
  11   Jessica Parry                xxx   18:48   
  12   Lyndsey Spragins             xxx   18:48   
  13   Kara Taylor                  xxx   18:48   
  14   Amanda Wilson                xxx   18:48   
  15   Pilar McShine                xxx   18:48   

NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL, 3rd place
10/01/2010, South Bend, In

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Different Days, Same Outcome.

Both FSU cross country teams earn third-place finishes at Notre Dame Invitational despite two very different races.

SOUTH BEND, IN - The Florida State men's and women's cross country teams both finished in third place in their respective races in Friday's Notre Dame Invitational.

The way that both squads got there, however, is a different story.

While the No. 23 men's team went out and performed from start to finish without much ado, women's coach Karen Harvey was at a loss for words at the conclusion of her team's race. In fact, in all her years of coaching, Harvey had never experienced anything like what took place Friday in South Bend, Ind.

"Both of my top two runners fell," Harvey said. "It was something that I had never seen before. Both Pilar McShine and Pasca Cheruiyot fell. Those are our top two and I have never see that happen. Despite all of that, we were still able to finish well but we could have done so much better."

As a group, the No. 2-ranked women got out to a great start before McShine fell within the first 100 meters. By falling, McShine not only dropped back from her teammates but slid all the way to the very last spot out of 194 runners.

Miraculously, though, FSU's leader did the unthinkable and charged back. At race's end, the Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago native had fought and willed her all the way back to a remarkable 15th place - a spot that was first amongst FSU women.

"I thought we were in real trouble when I saw that she was dead last at 600 meters," Harvey said about McShine, who finished with a time of 16:56. "I thought there was no way she would get up. Not only did she get up but she passed all but 14 runners of the entire field in just 17 minutes.

"That is honestly one of the most truly inspiring races I have ever seen."

As for the rest of the Seminoles, Amanda Winslow's time of 17:05 earned a 20th place finish. Jessica Parry (17:09) came in 23rd, Jennifer Dunn (17:22) finished in 34th, and Cheruiyot - despite her fall at a mile and a half in - rounded out FSU's top four by coming in 37th with a 17:23 mark.

"So many things went wrong today but we still had an opportunity," Harvey said. "I told the girls that I think this all happened for a reason. They need to use what Pilar did as motivation from here on out."

On the men's side, things certainly weren't as dramatic.

Mike Fout paced head coach Bob Braman's team with a ninth place finish thanks to a time of 24:08.

"The guys really competed very well," Braman said. "Fout finishing in the top in that caliber of meet is an All-American type performance."

Joining Fout at the top of the pack were three of his FSU teammates in the top 20. David Forrester finished 16th with a 24:15 and Alex Smyth was right behind with a 17th place finish on a 24:16 race-time.

Wes Rickman ended the evening in the No. 19 position with a time of 24:17.

"The first four did a great job," Braman said. "Obviously we would have liked to see our seniors Ciaran O'Lionaird and Matt Leeder up there but the good news is that we have two veterans that can be our fifth scored guys and that is huge. Both those guys are All-ACC runners so we are going to be fine."

In addition to being pleased with how each of his student-athletes performed, Braman is also pleased by the fact that the outcome may result in the shifting of the national and regional polls.

"This will probably put us in the top 12," Braman said. "The main thing was generating points. Alabama was the top team in our region and we took them apart. I think our performance up here will be enough to make us be considered the top team in the region."

The regional and national rankings will come out early next week.

FSU will next be in action in the lone home meet of the year. The Florida State Invitational will take place Oct. 8 and 9 at Apalachee Regional Park in Tallahassee.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
2010 NOTRE DAME CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL                                                                                                                                                              
-----------------------------------------------------------                                                                                                                                             
5K                                                                                                                                                                                                      
-----------------------------------------------------------                                                                                                                                             
 1. VILLANOVA            2   5   7  19  31  (71)(118) =  64                                                                                                                                             
 2. OREGON               8   9  28  29  44  (52) (64) = 118                                                                                                                                             
 3. FLORIDA STATE       15  20  23  34  37  (42)(126) = 129                                                                                                                                             
 4. NEW MEXICO          10  16  27  36  54  (62) (91) = 143                                                                                                                                             
 5. STONY BROOK          1   6  24  39  83 (127)(142) = 153                                                                                                                                             
 6. WASHINGTON          14  25  30  48  68  (80)(124) = 185                                                                                                                                             
 7. PRINCETON            4  13  21  84  92 (108)(109) = 214                                                                                                                                             
 8. TULSA               12  26  32  59 103 (133)(162) = 232                                                                                                                                             
 9. ARKANSAS            22  33  60  74 104 (111)(120) = 293                                                                                                                                             
10. PENN STATE          50  56  58  65  66  (75) (76) = 295                                                                                                                                             
11. BRIGHAM YOUNG       43  47  49  78  85 (107)(110) = 302                                                                                                                                             
12. UCLA                18  38  72  81 129 (149)(163) = 338                                                                                                                                             
13. IOWA                41  45  69  99 112 (116)(137) = 366                                                                                                                                             
14. UC SANTA BARBARA    11  40  77 119 121 (134)(151) = 368                                                                                                                                             
15. WEBER STATE         17  61  79  87 131 (139)(148) = 375                                                                                                                                             
16. OHIO STATE          35  55  89  97 114 (125)(141) = 390                                                                                                                                             
17. BUTLER              46  53  73  93 128 (138)(145) = 393                                                                                                                                             
18. NOTRE DAME          57  67  88  94  96 (105)(115) = 402                                                                                                                                             
19. TEXAS EL PASO        3  51 106 123 135 (166)      = 418                                                                                                                                             
20. ALABAMA             63  82  86 117 130 (140)(143) = 478                                                                                                                                             
21. UTAH STATE          95 100 101 132 146 (154)(156) = 574                                                                                                                                             
22. SOUTHERN UTAH       90 102 113 150 152 (158)(159) = 607                                                                                                                                             
23. SOUTHERN METHODIST  70 122 144 147 153 (155)      = 636                                                                                                                                             
24. SAN DIEGO           98 136 157 160 161 (164)(165) = 712                                                                                                                                             
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  15   Pilar McShine                 15   16:56   
  20   Amanda Winslow                20   17:05   
  23   Jessica Parry                 23   17:09   
  34   Jennifer Dunn                 34   17:22   
  37   Pasca Cheruiyot               37   17:23   
  42   Astrid Leutert                42   17:27   
 130   Andrea Palen                 126   18:25   
 168   Hannah Brooks                xxx   19:01   
 172   Bree McArdle                 xxx   19:05   

FSU INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
10/08/2010, TALLAHASSEE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

FSU Invitational Results.

The Florida State cross country team hosted its lone home meet of the season on Friday night with a women's 5k and a men's 8k races.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - The beautiful Apalachee Regional Park was the setting for the Florida State cross country program's lone home meet of the season Friday night.

The 2010 FSU Invitational brought some talented college programs to Tallahassee for a women's 5k and men's 8k race.

In the men's 8k, redshirt senior Justin Harbor led the Seminoles with a fourth-place finish thanks to a time of 25:01.

Redshirt junior Nicholas Maedel also had a terrific evening as he set a new personal record with a time of 25:12. Maedel's time broke his previous best of 25:13 and earned him a 10th-place finish. Closely trailing Maedel were his teammates as six FSU runners finished in the next seven spots.

"I think it was a very good night and we did what we set out to do," FSU men's coach Bob Braman said. "Several of our B-team guys set new season highs or personal records. And the top guys got some good training."

Like the men's squad, women's coach Karen Harvey wanted to utilize the home meet to get some extra training in while also running all of her top girls.

In the women's event, two Seminoles finished in the top 10. senior Andrea Palen's time of 17:59 earned her a ninth-place finish while teammate Emily Ness came in 10th with a 18:05 mark.

Next up for the 'Noles is a trip to Charlotte, NC for Royal Cross Challenge on Oct. 15.

FSU then heads to Terra Haute, Ind. for Pre-Nationals the week after.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Team Scores                                                                                                                                                                                             
===================================================                                                                                                                                                     
Rank Team                Total  1  2  3  4  5 *6 *7                                                                                                                                                     
===================================================                                                                                                                                                     
   1 Stephen F. Austin      45  2  4 11 13 15 26 36                                                                                                                                                     
   2 Florida State          82  8  9 20 21 24 29 30                                                                                                                                                     
   3 North Florida          88  1 12 16 27 32 35 38                                                                                                                                                     
   4 South Florida          90  5  6 17 28 34 43 49                                                                                                                                                     
   5 Florida               106  3 10 14 31 48 62                                                                                                                                                        
   6 Tampa                 125  7 22 23 33 40 42 50                                                                                                                                                     
   7 Florida Track Club    167 18 19 37 46 47 56 59                                                                                                                                                     
   8 Troy University       208 25 41 44 45 53 54 57                                                                                                                                                     
   9 Florida Southern      266 39 51 55 58 63 65                                                                                                                                                        
  10 Fort Valley State     303 52 60 61 64 66                                                                                                                                                           
  11 Edward Waters College 345 67 68 69 70 71 72                                                                                                                                                        
WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   8   Andrea Palen                   8   17:59.97
   9   Emily Ness                     9   18:05.14
  20   Bree McArdle                  20   18:39.55
  21   Kara Taylor                   21   18:41.79
  26   Lyndsey Spragins              24   18:46.15
  31   Kendall Andrews               29   19:03.06
  32   Mary Catherine Fleming        30   19:07.79
  33   Kailand Cosgrove             xxx   19:08.91
  38   Amanda Winslow               xxx   19:15.84
  39   Astrid Leutert               xxx   19:15.91
  40   Pilar McShine                xxx   19:16.00
  41   Hannah Brooks                xxx   19:16.26
  42   Pasca Cheruiyot              xxx   19:16.33
  44   Jessica Parry                xxx   19:16.72
  45   Jennifer Dunn                xxx   19:17.33
  48   Jenevah Porter               xxx   19:28.08
  77   Maria Valdivia               xxx   20:41.57
  84   Ashley Calhoun               xxx   21:30.22
  89   Liz Gerrity                  xxx   21:49.91
  96   Margee Ankil                 xxx   22:21.61
  98   Brittany Hilliker            xxx   22:27.67
 101   Nicole Kenna                 xxx   22:36.45
 108   Kaylie Belcik                xxx   23:13.76

ROYAL CROSS COUNTRY CHALLENGE, 1st place
10/15/2010, Charlotte, NC

WOMEN 5K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   6   Emily Ness                     4   17:55.2 
   9   Andrea Palen                   7   18:04.5 
  16   Bree McArdle                  14   18:15.2 
  23   Kara Taylor                   21   18:29.3 
  34   Lyndsey Spragins              31   18:44.8 
  48   Lauren Ross                   45   18:57.2 
  59   Kendall Andrews               55   19:10.5 
  66   Kailand Cosgrove             xxx   19:17.6 
  98   Jenevah Porter               xxx   19:54.2 

PRE-NATIONALS, 1st place
10/16/2010, Terre Haute, In

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Women Win At Pre-Nationals.

The Florida State women's cross country team went to Indiana and captured first place in the biggest event so far this year while the men's team performs well enough for third place.

TERRE HAUTE, IN - The Florida State cross country teams had a pair of top results on Saturday morning at the Pre-National Invitational. The FSU women put on a dominating performance in winning their race while the men's squad took third in their event.

Head coach Karen Harvey's women's team dominated in the 6k against some of the top programs in the entire nation. The No. 3-ranked Seminoles scored 115 points to get past second-place Arizona (128 points).

"Of course we are really pleased with today's outcome but we have some major kinks in our armor," Harvey said. "Amanda Winslow saved the day. She ran awesome...period. Pilar is a little beat up I think, too. To get five to seven athletes to run great on one day is a lot but we will keep reaching for it.

"We are going to train very hard in preparations for ACCs."

As mentioned by Coach Harvey, Winslow performed masterfully Saturday as she set a new personal record with a time of 20:32.8. Her stellar time was enough to warrant a seventh place finish.

Trailing closely behind Winslow was her teammate Pasca Cheruiyot, who finished in 10th place. FSU's senior captain ran the race in 20:34.8.

Fellow senior Pilar McShine was the third Seminole to cross the line as she finished in 24th by clocking a time of 20:49.0. Jessica Parry (31st, 21:52.1), Jennifer Dunn (43rd, 21:07.8) and Atrid Leutert (77th, 21:29.4) rounded out the Seminole scoring.

On the men's side, redshirt senior Ciaran O'Lionaird paced Florida State in its third-place finish with a 10th place day thanks to a time of 23:52.5 in the 8k.

Michael Fout finished the race with a time a time of 24:09.8, which was enough for 25th place. David Forrester (30th, 24:14.5) and Wes Rickman (34th, 24:15.9) were not far off Fout's pace.

Alex Smyth posted a time of 24:29.8 to finish in 56th place and Jakub Zivec came in 60th with a time of 24:32.7.

"The guys ran really tough," men's head coach Bob Braman said. "I am not so sure we had the freshest legs but we ran real tough. Ciaran had a spectacular day to lead us. We beat two top-10 teams so we should move up in Monday's national polls. We also beat Florida so we should remain the top team in our region."

Next up for the 'Noles is a trip by some of the student-athletes to Central Florida to compete in the Florida Southern Invitational on Oct. 22.

The ACC Championships are slated for Oct. 30.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
2010 PRE-NATIONALS                                                                                                                                                                                      
HOSTED BY INDIANA STATE UNIVERSITY                                                                                                                                                                      
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 16, 2010                                                                                                                                                                              
------------------------------------                                                                                                                                                                    
WOMEN'S 6OOO METER BLUE TEAM RESULTS                                                                                                                                                                    
------------------------------------                                                                                                                                                                    
 1. 115 Florida State                                                                                                                                                                                   
 2. 128 Arizona                                                                                                                                                                                         
 3. 175 Iowa State                                                                                                                                                                                      
 4. 231 Providence                                                                                                                                                                                      
 5. 233 Texas                                                                                                                                                                                           
 6. 279 Michigan State                                                                                                                                                                                  
 7. 291 Princeton                                                                                                                                                                                       
 8. 345 California                                                                                                                                                                                      
 9. 352 Washington                                                                                                                                                                                      
10. 353 Iowa                                                                                                                                                                                            
11. 379 Byu                                                                                                                                                                                             
12. 401 Richmond                                                                                                                                                                                        
13. 415 Vanderbilt                                                                                                                                                                                      
14. 434 Ohio State                                                                                                                                                                                      
15. 476 Central Michigan                                                                                                                                                                                
16. 483 Columbia                                                                                                                                                                                        
17. 493 Arkansas                                                                                                                                                                                        
18. 512 Colorado St.                                                                                                                                                                                    
19. 520 Ucla                                                                                                                                                                                            
20. 526 Portland                                                                                                                                                                                        
21. 531 Weber State                                                                                                                                                                                     
22. 543 Clemson                                                                                                                                                                                         
23. 547 Notre Dame                                                                                                                                                                                      
24. 560 Nebraska                                                                                                                                                                                        
25. 611 Loyola Marymount                                                                                                                                                                                
26. 613 Utep                                                                                                                                                                                            
27. 639 Wichita State                                                                                                                                                                                   
28. 657 Liberty                                                                                                                                                                                         
29. 692 William and Mary                                                                                                                                                                                
30. 716 Dayton                                                                                                                                                                                          
31. 727 Purdue                                                                                                                                                                                          
32. 742 Illinois State                                                                                                                                                                                  
33. 745 Missouri                                                                                                                                                                                        
34. 784 Dartmouth                                                                                                                                                                                       
35. 823 Alabama                                                                                                                                                                                         
35. 823 Southern Utah                                                                                                                                                                                   
37. 866 Marquette                                                                                                                                                                                       
38. 1093 Ball State                                                                                                                                                                                     
WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   7   Amanda Winslow                 7   20:32.8 
  10   Pasca Cheruiyot               10   20:34.8 
  24   Pilar McShine                 24   20:49.0 
  31   Jessica Parry                 31   20:52.1 
  43   Jennifer Dunn                 43   21:07.8 
  77   Astrid Leutert                77   21:29.4 
 224   Hannah Brooks                223   22:59.3 

FLORIDA SOUTHERN INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
10/22/2010, Lakeland, Fl

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   8   Lyndsey Spragins               8   22:50.00
  10   Lauren Ross                    9   23:03.00
  12   Mary Catherine Fleming        11   23:13.00
  19   Kendall Andrews               18   23:44.00
  21   Shelby Salimone               20   23:49.00
  22   Jenevah Porter                21   23:57.00
  24   Lauren Gelzinis               23   24:12.00
  30   Kailand Cosgrove             xxx   24:31.00
  32   Maria Valdivia               xxx   24:46.00
  46   Liz Gerrity                  xxx   25:47.00
  52   Margee Ankil                 xxx   26:13.00
  53   Brittany Hilliker            xxx   26:24.00
  83   Kaylie Belcik                xxx   29:08.00

ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1st place
10/30/2010, Franklin, Ma

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Two ACC Championships!

Both Florida State cross country teams captured ACC Titles Saturday morning in Boston, Mass.

By: Brandon Mellor

BOSTON, MA - Both Florida State men's and women's cross country teams ran away with a league title Saturday morning at the 2010 Atlantic Coast Conference Championships at Franklin Park in Boston, Mass.

The women - who earned their remarkable fourth-straight ACC crown - posted a team score of 52, which was 23 points ahead of second-place Virginia.

The men's 43-point effort was 38 points in front of second-place NC State and was enough to give the Seminoles the first-ever men's conference championship in school history.

Rookie Jakub Zivec also garnered ACC Freshman of the Year honors, marking the second year in a row in which a Seminole earned that award.

"We have been second and third a whole bunch over the years," men's coach Bob Braman said. "We have been in the hunt most of the last 10 years and it is just so exciting for these guys that we were able to break through this year. We have been so close and I just have never felt better. I am not surprised we won but I am surprised at how much we won by.

"We hit an emotional high and just rode that to the end."

Two seniors guided the men's team as Matt Leeder finished the race in third place with a time of 23:42.2. Fellow veteran Ciaran O'Lionaird was not far off that pace with a fourth-place finish on a time of 23:43.6.

A trio of Seminoles next crossed the finish line a few seconds later as Zivec, David Forrester and Wes Rickman, who was last year's ACC Freshman of the Year, all crossed the mark for 11th, 12th, and 13th place finishes, respectively. Zivec registered a time of 24:07.6, Forrester finished in 24:07.9 and Rickman completed the 8k in 24:09.5.

Alex Smyth came in 16th with a time of 24:12.9 while Mike Fout came in 22nd on a run of 24:23.0.

A 33rd-place finish for Seth Proctor (24:49.7), 75th slot for Justin Harbor (25:55.5) and 96th-place finish for Nick Maedel (26:38.9) concluded the men's team's scoring.

"The seniors were seniors today," Braman said with a laugh. "We knew we would be OK this year if the seniors ran well and they did that today. Leeder was the catalyst for us today and I know it was a good thing for the guys to see the team captain out front like that.

"The future is bright and it is nice to team up with the ladies and sweep the championships."

On the women's side, head coach Karen Harvey's squad continued their dominance of the ACC by having two runners finish in the top five, four in the top 15 and six in the top 20.

"We challenged the team with a John Wooden quote this morning," Harvey said after the race. "Coach Wooden said, 'Winning takes talent; to repeat takes character.' The ladies certainly did that by showing a lot of character out there."

Senior Pasca Cheruiyot continued her terrific final season by posting a time of 20:05.4 in her second-place finish. FSU's other senior captain, Pilar McShine then crossed the finish line at the 20:25.9 mark for a fifth-place finish.

Junior Astrid Leutert had her best performance as a Seminole in her 12th-place finish. Leutert registered a time of 20:44.2 and sophomore Jessica Parry wasn't far behind with a time of 20:52.2 and a 15th-place race completion.

Another Seminole sophomore, Amanda Winslow was not too far off that pace as she achieved an 18th-place finish on a time of 20:56.4. Jennifer Dunn's 21:03.3 mark propelled her to a 20th-place finish in the 6k event.

"Pasca fought really hard out there and Pilar had her best race of the season," Harvey said. "Astrid did a great job of stepping up when Amanda got a cramp and was slowed down."

Hannah Brooks (35th, 21:26.9), Andi Palen (42nd, 21:43.7) and Emily Ness (62nd, 22:17.9) rounded out the women's team's scoring.

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   2   Pasca Cheruiyot                2   20:05.4 
   5   Pilar McShine                  5   20:25.9 
  12   Astrid Leutert                12   20:44.2 
  15   Jessica Parry                 15   20:52.2 
  18   Amanda Winslow                18   20:56.4 
  20   Jennifer Dunn                 20   21:03.3 
  35   Hannah Brooks                 35   21:26.9 
  42   Andrea Palen                 xxx   21:43.7 
  62   Emily Ness                   xxx   22:17.9 
  78   Bree McArdle                 xxx   22:35.5 

NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL, 1st place
11/13/2010, Birmingham, Al

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Women Take 1st At Regionals.

FSU women's cross country team captures the regional crown while the men finish second behind Ciaran O'Lionaird's performance.

BIRMINGHAM, AL - Another week, another dominating performance by both of Florida State's cross country teams.

After running away with two conference championships, the Seminoles traveled to Birmingham, Ala. and had nearly the same success. The women's squad captured the regional title while the men's team came in second behind a first-place finish by Ciaran O'Lionaird.

Head coach Karen Harvey's women's team has been dominant all year long and Saturday's win propels them into Nationals on Nov. 22. The women saw their top seven runners all finish in the top 20 with senior Pasca Cheruiyot leading the way with a second-place finish (19:55.21).

Cheruiyot's great time was also good enough to be a new personal record.

Not far off her pace were a host of Cheruiyot's teammates. Fellow senior team captain Pilar McShine also ran a sub 20-minute race with a third-place finish (19:56.39). That, too, was a personal record.

In fourth place, sophomore Jessica Parry continued the personal-record trend with a time of 19:56.28.

Junior Jennifer Dunn then crossed the line in ninth (20:18.51 a personal record) and in 10th was senior Hannah Brooks (20:24.47).

Sophomore Amanda Winslow then finished in 15th place with a mark of 20:33.30. Senior Astrid Leutert's 20:41.24 clip was enough for 19th place.

"The course is beautiful and the crowd is fantastic and there were a lot of people in the race," Harvey said. "So I'm glad we came out and were, knock on wood, injury-free. You know, it's like running a heat in track. It's not something you like to do. We weren't exactly looking forward to this but every team in the country has got to qualify, no matter what you are ranked. So honestly, we are going home. Glad it's over with and glad we ran well, but we ran in racing flats. Honestly, we are leaving a lot for nationals because we are going to need everything we've got.

"We are glad to get out of here with a win. It's a great day to be a Seminole."

On the men's side, O'Lionaird's personal-record time of 30:03.34 in the 10k event helped put FSU in position to finish second.

He was then followed by junior Mike Fout, who finished 10th with a personal-record 30:26.68. Three other Seminoles then finished in order from 15th to 17th: senior Matt Leeder (30:41.49), senior Alex Smyth (30:41.66) and sophomore Wes Rickman (30:41.80), respectively.

Smyth and Rickman both set personal records with those marks and sophomore Seth Proctor came in 25th win a 30:57.42 clip.

"We did what we came to do," men's coach Bob Braman said. "We qualified and ran really well so it was a great thing. It was good to see all of our guys go out there and run well and stay injury free. It really opened up for Ciaran and he kicked it in to get the win. We held Dave Forrester and Jakub Zivec out so all six of our guys were All-Region and that's saying something.

"For Ciaran and Mike to crack the top 10 was a good thing to see."

Florida State will now use the next nine days to recover and get prepared for Nationals in Terre Haute, Ind. on Nov. 22.

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
=======================================================                                                                                                                                                 
Rank Team             Total   1   2   3   4   5  *6  *7                                                                                                                                                 
=======================================================                                                                                                                                                 
 1   Florida State       24   2   3   4   7   8  13  17                                                                                                                                                 
 2   Florida             67   5   6  10  14  32  48  91                                                                                                                                                 
 3   Vanderbilt         102   9  21  23  24  25  26  28                                                                                                                                                 
 4   Georgia            137   1  20  30  40  46  62  64                                                                                                                                                 
 5   Mississippi State  196  12  15  44  60  65  95 110                                                                                                                                                 
 6   U.A.B.             206  18  31  38  47  72  93 114                                                                                                                                                 
 7   Alabama            239  29  33  49  57  71  73                                                                                                                                                     
 8   Ole Miss           270  27  39  61  63  80  99 116                                                                                                                                                 
 9   Lipscomb           283  35  45  55  70  78  90 109                                                                                                                                                 
10   Samford            294  19  41  54  83  97 100 137                                                                                                                                                 
11   North Florida      302  22  43  58  67 112 144                                                                                                                                                     
12   Chattanooga        330  37  56  75  76  86 157                                                                                                                                                     
13   Florida Atlantic   337  16  34  69  79 139 147 153                                                                                                                                                 
14   South Florida      352  36  52  74  89 101 121 132                                                                                                                                                 
15   Georgia Tech       353  11  68  84  87 103 117 118                                                                                                                                                 
16   Belmont            423  50  51  88 105 129 148                                                                                                                                                     
17   Miami              476  59  81 106 111 119 135 156                                                                                                                                                 
18   Tennessee          489  42  85 115 120 127 136 141                                                                                                                                                 
19   Georgia State      503  66  98 107 108 124 126 140                                                                                                                                                 
20   Jacksonville St.   534  82  92 104 123 133 149 163                                                                                                                                                 
21   Mercer             580  77 102 128 131 142 152 160                                                                                                                                                 
22   Memphis            600  94 113 125 130 138 143 145                                                                                                                                                 
23   South Alabama      674  53 122 165 166 168 169                                                                                                                                                     
24   Central Florida    729  96 155 158 159 161 162                                                                                                                                                     
25   Tennessee Tech     735 134 146 150 151 154 164 167                                                                                                                                                 
WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   2   Pasca Cheruiyot                2   19:55.21
   3   Pilar McShine                  3   19:56.39
   4   Jessica Parry                  4   19:56.68
   9   Jennifer Dunn                  7   20:18.51
  10   Hannah Brooks                  8   20:24.47
  15   Amanda Winslow                13   20:33.30
  19   Astrid Leutert                17   20:41.24

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2nd place
11/22/2010, Terre Haute, In

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

A Podium 2-fer.

Cross country teams bring home a pair of seconds at nationals.

By Bob Thomas Seminoles.com

TERRE HAUTE, IN - It must have been a Seminole Wind that swept across the LaVern Gibson Championships Cross Country Course Monday, because the Florida State men's and women's teams were clearly in their element.

The Seminoles are returning from the NCAA Division I Cross Country Championships with a pair of national runner-up trophies.

On a day when coach Karen Harvey's women nearly made a magical championship run, Bob Braman's men set a new standard with the program's best finish in history.

From an incredibly deep field, the FSU women came within 34 points of denying Villanova a successful national championship defense. Seniors Pilar McShine (ninth, 20:25) and Pasca Cheruiyot (17th, 20:31) led the charge for the Seminoles, who posted their fourth consecutive podium finish. In a repeat of last season's finishing order, Villanova nudged past FSU 120-154 to reclaim the title.

Sophomore Jessica Parry (22nd, 20:39) earned All-American honors, along with McShine and Cheruiyot. Junior Jennifer Dunn missed making it four All-Americans, finishing 41st (20:54), just .10 from the line of distinction. It was her second consecutive near-miss, despite a gutty effort through a stiff finishing head-wind over the 6-kilometer course.

"You want to come and have good showing and I think we did," said Harvey. "We almost had that magical day I was looking for."

Braman's team captured some magic over the 10-kilometer course. The FSU men came into the meet eyeing a top 10 finish and shocked the field with a tightly-packed top five, led by senior Ciaran O'Lionaird (18th, 30:14) and junior Michael Fout (28th, 30:21). Only 42 seconds separated the top five Seminoles, who shattered the program's previous best finish of eighth, set back in 1981.

FSU finished with 193 points - well behind champion Oklahoma State - but in front of perennial powers Wisconsin (223), Stanford (237), Oklahoma (281), Oregon (289) and Indiana (298).

The Seminoles were in third place at the midway point in the race; a pleasant surprise, considering Braman had asked his team to take a somewhat conservative approach in the early stages of the 6.2 race. But just before he sent his team to the starting line, he challenged them as well:

"Don't be afraid to chase the podium the second half of the race," he said.

FSU's men heeded the call and authored an improbable finish, with David Forrester (53rd, 30:14), Wes Rickman (59th, 30:41) and Alex Smyth (76th, 30:56) rounding out the scorers.

"What they did was just incredible," Braman said of his 11th-ranked team. "We thought on a perfect day we could get fourth, and even then we knew we had to just hit it right. To get that far off the charts - that's the first time that's happened in my career. To me that is right up there with winning a (track & field) national championship; it's that much gratifying as a coach."

WOMEN 6K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
   9   Pilar McShine                  7   20:24.4 
  17   Pasca Cheruiyot               13   20:30.7 
  22   Jessica Parry                 18   20:38.3 
  41   Jennifer Dunn                 33   20:53.9 
 113   Astrid Leutert                83   21:24.3 
 134   Hannah Brooks                100   21:38.8 
 138   Amanda Winslow               104   21:39.8