Florida State Women's Cross Country - 2017 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Cross Country - 2017 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Kelly Phillips, Head Coach
David Beauchem, Director of Operations
Alex Midgett, Volunteer Assistant

Click here to see indivual mug shots

2017 Florida State Signees/Newcomers


2017 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Kelly Aponte          So        Saint Augustine (Saint Augustine)
  Mackenzie Baysinger   Jr        Rockledge (Rockledge)
  Sarah Candiano        Jr   **   Fort Myers (Evangelical Christian)
  Kali Cilli            Sr        Pembroke Pines (Pembroke Pines Charter)
  Elizabeth Cobb        So        Winter Springs (Winter Springs)
  Ginelle DeMone        So        Leduc, Alberta, Canada (Leduc Composite)
  Shaquania Dorsett     Jr        Freeport, Bahamas (Sunland Baptist Academy)
  Darien Halliday       Jr        Palm Coast (Flager-Palm Coast)
  Madison Harris        Sr   **   Ochlockonee Bay (Wakulla)
  Kellie Hays           Sr        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Hailey Hendry         So   *    Brentwood, TN (Brentwood)
  Althea Hewitt         Jr   *    Cocoa Beach (Cocoa Beach)
  Claire Hooker         So   *    Fort Collins, CO (Fort Collins)
  Claire Igoe           Sr   **   Crofton, MD (South River)
  Fatema Jaffer         Jr   **   Longwood (Lake Mary)
  Gabby Jaromin         So        Chesterfield, VA (Manchester)
  Narinah Jean-Baptiste Sr        Fort Lauderdale (Saint Thomas Aquinas)
  Katarina Jernberg     So        Rockledge (Rockledge)
  Annie Kennedy         Sr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
  Katie Kuhn            So        Winter Park (Winter Park)
  Jessica Lonas         Jr   *    Sarasota (Riverview)
  Militsa Mircheva      Jr        Dobrich, Bulgaria
  Megan Mooney          So   *    Thornton, CO (Horizon)
  Katherine Patrick     So        Bartow (Bartow)
  Bella Poole           Sr   **   Ponte Vedra Beach (Ponte Vedra)
  Kayla Thomas          Sr        Jacksonville (Stanton)
  Forever Young         Sr        Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
  Julianna Zagra        So        Orlando (Olympia)
  Melissa Zyla          Jr        Fairfield, NJ (West Essex)

2017 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/01
 
N
COVERED BRIDGE OPEN
Boone, NC
 
09/15
 
N
VIRGINIA TECH INVITATIONAL
Blacksburg, Va
 
09/23
 
N
MOUNTAIN DEW INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
09/29
 
N
NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL
Notre Dame, In
 
10/06
 
H
FSU INVITATIONAL  
10/13
 
N
WISCONSIN INVITATIONAL
Madison, Wi
 
10/13
 
N
CRIMSON CLASSIC
Tuscaloosa, Al
 
10/27
 
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS
Louisville, Ky
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2017 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins ===============================================