Florida State Women's Golf - 2000 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Golf - 2000 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Debbie Dillman, Head Coach
Sarah Capie, Assistant Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots

2000 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Beth McCumber, 5-4, 121, Orange Park

Kristin Tamulis, 5-7, Naples


2000 Roster - By Name

L
T                                  PY
R Name                  Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Stacy Burgin          5-6   Jr-R      Spring, TX (Klein)
* Laura Kowalski        5-6   Sr        Plymouth, MI (Ladywood)
* Beth McCumber         5-4   Fr        Orange Park (Orange Park)
* Kristen Sanborn       5-5   So        Longwood (Lee's Summit North)
* Kristin Tamulis       5-7   Fr        Naples (Naples)
  Kelley Winship        5-5   Jr        Dunedin (Dunedin)
* Louise Wright         5-5   Jr   **   Suffolk, England (Ipswich)
* Alison Zimmer         5-5   So        Tallahassee (Lincoln)

2000 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/26
Ref
H
LADY SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL
September 24-26, 1999
2nd Place
10/03
Ref
N
LADY BUCKEYE INVITATIONAL
October 2-3, 1999, Columbus, Oh
12th Place
10/17
Ref
N
BEACON WOODS INVITATIONAL
October 15-17, 1999, Bayonet Point, Fl
9th Place
10/31
Ref
N
LADY PALADIN INVITATIONAL
October 29-31, 1999, Greenville, SC
22nd Place
02/27
Ref
N
LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL
February 25-27, 2000, Gainesville, Fl
13th Place
03/12
Ref
N
LADIES INTERCOLLEGIATE TOURNY
March 9-12, 2000, Dominican Republic
10th Place
03/26
Ref
N
BRYAN NATIONAL COLLEGIATE
March 24-26, 2000, Brown Summit, NC
8th Place
04/02
Ref
N
RYDER COLLEGIATE CHALLENGE
March 31-April 2, 2000, Miami Lakes, Fl
4th Place
04/16
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
April 14-16, 2000, Clemmons, NC
4th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2000 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  DUKE                  871
 2  WAKE FOREST           905
 3  NORTH CAROLINA        918
 4  FLORIDA STATE         974
 5  MARYLAND             1026

2000 EOY Stats

Name Tournaments Rounds Par Low Strokes Wins Top10 Ave ======================================================================== Louise Wright 7 21 3 70 1,619 0 3 77.10 Kristin Tamulis 8 24 1 70 1,871 0 2 77.96 Beth McCumber 9 27 0 76 2,186 0 0 80.96 Laura Kowalski 4 12 0 75 995 0 0 82.92 Alison Zimmer 7 21 0 76 1,750 0 0 83.33 Stacy Burgin 2 6 0 78 503 0 0 83.83 Kristen Sanborn 6 18 0 79 1,517 0 0 84.28

LADY SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
09/26/1999, TALLAHASSEE, FL, September 24-26, 1999

Name                       Place  Rnd1  Rnd2  Rnd3  Total
=========================  =====  ====  ====  ====  =====
Louise Wright                3     75    73    70    218
Kristin Tamulis              7     76    76    70    222
Laura Kowalski              16     77    77    75    229
Beth McCumber               22t    79    78    79    236
Stacy Burgin                26t    82    78    80    240

LADY BUCKEYE INVITATIONAL, 12th place
10/03/1999, October 2-3, 1999, Columbus, Oh

Name                       Place  Rnd1  Rnd2  Rnd3  Total
=========================  =====  ====  ====  ====  =====
Louise Wright               18t    77    77    79    233
Kristin Tamulis             36t    76    78    86    240
Beth McCumber               58t    84    85    87    256
Stacy Burgin                65     88    87    88    263
Laura Kowalski              66     90    85    95    270

BEACON WOODS INVITATIONAL, 9th place
10/17/1999, October 15-17, 1999, Bayonet Point, Fl

Name                       Place  Rnd1  Rnd2  Rnd3  Total
=========================  =====  ====  ====  ====  =====
Kristin Tamulis             27     78    80    78    236
Beth McCumber               30t    76    82    80    238
Laura Kowalski              32t    85    77    77    239
Alison Zimmer               43t    84    81    78    243

LADY PALADIN INVITATIONAL, 22nd place
10/31/1999, October 29-31, 1999, Greenville, SC

Name                       Place  Rnd1  Rnd2  Rnd3  Total
=========================  =====  ====  ====  ====  =====
Beth McCumber               63t    81    82    79    242
Kristen Sanborn            103     89    86    81    256
Laura Kowalski             104t    87    81    89    257
Alison Zimmer              104t    81    89    87    257

LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL, 13th place
02/27/2000, February 25-27, 2000, Gainesville, Fl

Name                       Place  Rnd1  Rnd2  Rnd3  Total
=========================  =====  ====  ====  ====  =====
Kristin Tamulis             27t    82    77    75    234
Louise Wright               35t    75    80    82    237
Beth McCumber               40t    82    81    76    239
Kristen Sanborn             65     85    79    82    246
Alison Zimmer               67t    82    80    86    248

LADIES INTERCOLLEGIATE TOURNY, 10th place
03/12/2000, March 9-12, 2000, Dominican Republic

Name                       Place  Rnd1  Rnd2  Rnd3  Total
=========================  =====  ====  ====  ====  =====
Kristin Tamulis              9t    75    78    79    232
Louise Wright               23t    75    84    81    240
Beth McCumber               34t    87    78    82    247
Kristen Sanborn             52     88    94    84    266
Alison Zimmer               53     91    91    86    268

BRYAN NATIONAL COLLEGIATE, 8th place
03/26/2000, March 24-26, 2000, Brown Summit, NC

Name                       Place  Rnd1  Rnd2  Rnd3  Total
=========================  =====  ====  ====  ====  =====
Louise Wright                2     75    72    75    222
Alison Zimmer               32t    76    80    78    234
Beth McCumber               45t    77    78    82    237
Kristin Tamulis             50t    77    80    83    240
Kristen Sanborn             67t    81    79    87    247

RYDER COLLEGIATE CHALLENGE, 4th place
04/02/2000, March 31-April 2, 2000, Miami Lakes, Fl

Name                       Place  Rnd1  Rnd2  Rnd3  Total
=========================  =====  ====  ====  ====  =====
Louise Wright                7     80    73    77    230
Kristin Tamulis             11     75    81    77    233
Beth McCumber               20t    83    80    78    241
Alison Zimmer               22t    80    80    82    242
Kristen Sanborn             36t    83    85    81    249

ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 4th place
04/16/2000, April 14-16, 2000, Clemmons, NC

Name                       Place  Rnd1  Rnd2  Rnd3  Total
=========================  =====  ====  ====  ====  =====
Kristin Tamulis             11     77    77    80    234
Louise Wright               15     87    72    80    239
Beth McCumber               18     88    80    82    250
Kristen Sanborn             19t    83    88    82    253
Alison Zimmer               22     90    86    82    258