Florida State Women's Beach Volleyball - 2018 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Brooke Niles, Head Coach
Nick Lucena, Volunteer Assistant
Shawn Matthews, Director of Operations
Raul Papaleo, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots

2018 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Alaina Chacon, 5-9, Crown Point, IN

Marielle Diaz, 5-6, Boca Raton

Madison Fitzpatrick, 5-9, Tallahassee

Avery Poppinga, 5-11, Austin, TX

Bailey Reardon, 5-11, Milton, GA

Ashley Robert, 5-5, McKinney, TX


2018 Roster - By Name

L
T                                     PY
R No Name                  Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  15 Alaina Chacon         5-9   Fr        Crown Point, IN (Crown Point)
   5 Bozena Culo           6-2   So        Bjelovar, Croatia (Architectural Technical School)
  14 Marielle Diaz         5-6   Fr        Boca Raton (Calvary Christian Academy)
  10 Ali Eager             5-11  Jr   **   Southlake, TX (Liberty Christian)
  40 Bre Edwards           6-3   Jr-R **   Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
  24 Nikki Esposito        5-10  Jr   **   Deerfield Beach (Pompano Beach)
  33 Madison Fitzpatrick   5-9   Fr        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  12 Vanessa Freire        5-10  Sr   ***  Windermere (Lake Highland Prep)
  32 Francesca Goncalves   5-10  So   *    Dallas, TX (Bishop Lynch)
  35 Katie Horton          6-1   Sr-R ***  Westland, MI (Wayne Memorial/Ohio)
   4 Devan Hultquist       5-6   So-R      Tallahassee (Chiles)
   1 Macy Jerger           6-1   Jr   **   Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
  20 Brooke Kuhlman        5-10  Jr   **   Naples (Barron Collier)
  34 Hailey Luke           6-0   Sr-R ***  Altamonte Springs (Lake Brantley)
  21 Molly McBain          5-9   So   *    Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Malvern Collegiate Institute)
  25 Tory Paranagua        5-11  Sr   ***  Austin, TX (Anderson)
  11 Danielle Pennington   6-0   So   *    Bettendorf, IA (Bettendorf)
  41 Avery Poppinga        5-11  Fr        Austin, TX (Saint Stephen's Episcopal)
  30 Sara Putt             5-11  Jr        Jupiter (Jupiter/Stetson)
  42 Bailey Reardon        5-11  Fr        Milton, GA (Milton)
  31 Ashley Robert         5-5   Fr        McKinney, TX (McKinney)
   2 Eva Torruella         6-0   So-R *    San Juan, PR (Saint John's)

2018 Roster - By Number

L
T                                     PY
R No Name                  Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1 Macy Jerger           6-1   Jr   **   Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
   2 Eva Torruella         6-0   So-R *    San Juan, PR (Saint John's)
   4 Devan Hultquist       5-6   So-R      Tallahassee (Chiles)
   5 Bozena Culo           6-2   So        Bjelovar, Croatia (Architectural Technical School)
  10 Ali Eager             5-11  Jr   **   Southlake, TX (Liberty Christian)
  11 Danielle Pennington   6-0   So   *    Bettendorf, IA (Bettendorf)
  12 Vanessa Freire        5-10  Sr   ***  Windermere (Lake Highland Prep)
  14 Marielle Diaz         5-6   Fr        Boca Raton (Calvary Christian Academy)
  15 Alaina Chacon         5-9   Fr        Crown Point, IN (Crown Point)
  20 Brooke Kuhlman        5-10  Jr   **   Naples (Barron Collier)
  21 Molly McBain          5-9   So   *    Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Malvern Collegiate Institute)
  24 Nikki Esposito        5-10  Jr   **   Deerfield Beach (Pompano Beach)
  25 Tory Paranagua        5-11  Sr   ***  Austin, TX (Anderson)
  30 Sara Putt             5-11  Jr        Jupiter (Jupiter/Stetson)
  31 Ashley Robert         5-5   Fr        McKinney, TX (McKinney)
  32 Francesca Goncalves   5-10  So   *    Dallas, TX (Bishop Lynch)
  33 Madison Fitzpatrick   5-9   Fr        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  34 Hailey Luke           6-0   Sr-R ***  Altamonte Springs (Lake Brantley)
  35 Katie Horton          6-1   Sr-R ***  Westland, MI (Wayne Memorial/Ohio)
  40 Bre Edwards           6-3   Jr-R **   Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
  41 Avery Poppinga        5-11  Fr        Austin, TX (Saint Stephen's Episcopal)
  42 Bailey Reardon        5-11  Fr        Milton, GA (Milton)

2018 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
02/23
 
N
FLORIDA ATLANTIC
Stetson Spring Fling, DeLand, Fl
 
02/23
 
N
SOUTH CAROLINA
Stetson Spring Fling, DeLand, Fl
 
02/24
 
N
GEORGIA STATE
Stetson Spring Fling, DeLand, Fl
 
02/24
 
A
STETSON
Stetson Spring Fling
 
03/02
 
H

FSU Invitational
 
03/10
 
N
HAWAII
East Meets West Challenge, Manhattan Beach, Ca
 
03/10
 
N
PEPPERDINE
East Meets West Challenge, Manhattan Beach, Ca
 
03/11
 
N
UCLA
East Meets West Challenge, Manhattan Beach, Ca
 
03/11
 
N
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
East Meets West Challenge, Manahattan Beach, Ca
 
03/14
 
A
PEPPERDINE  
03/15
 
A
LONG BEACH STATE  
03/15
 
N
LOYOLA-MARYMOUNT
Long Beach, Ca
 
03/17
 
N
HOUSTON BAPTIST
Hickory Point Lake Bash, Tavares, Fl
 
03/17
 
N
JACKSONVILLE
Hickory Point Lake Bash, Tavares, Fl
 
03/30
 
N
UCLA
Surf & Turf Invitational, Miami, Fl
 
03/30
 
N
TULANE
Surf & Turf Invitational, Miami, Fl
 
03/31
 
A
FL INTERNATIONAL
Surf & Turf Invitational
 
03/31
 
N
GRAND CANYON
Surf & Turf, Miami, Fl
 
04/06
 
H
UNC-WILMINGTON  
04/06
 
H
FLORIDA ATLANTIC  
04/06
 
H
GEORGIA STATE  
04/07
 
H
ALABAMA-BIRMINGHAM  
04/07
 
H
TEXAS CHRISTIAN  
04/14
 
N

Battle on the Bayou, Baton Rouge, La
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0