Florida State Women's Swimming & Diving - 1973-74 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Swimming & Diving - 1973-74 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Mike Shaw, Head Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots

1973-74 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Trudie Marker, 5-5, 140, D, Wapakoneta, OH

Patti Taylor, 5-4, 112, BK-FS, Fort Walton Beach


1973-74 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Jan Bailey                      
* Rose Benoit                     
* Barbara Bettinger               
* Susan Brand                     
* Kim French                      
* Gale Freund                     
* Joellen Hubsch                  
* Penny Knutsen         So   *    Jacksonville (Fletcher)
* Trudie Marker         Fr        Wapakoneta, OH (Saint Joseph)
* Nancy Nichols                   
* Lydia Owen                 *    
* Pat Sargeant          Jr        Saint Petersburg (Northeast)
* Patti Taylor          Fr        Fort Walton Beach (Choctawhatchee)
* Heather Washburn                

1973-74 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
/
 
EMORY W 1-0
/
 
SOUTH FLORIDA W 1-0
/
 
FLORIDA L 0-1
/
 
MIAMI L 0-1
/
 
SOUTHERN INVITATIONAL
Tuscaloosa, Al
4th Place
/
 
AIAW CHAMPIONSHIPS  
02/02
Ref
N
EAST CAROLINA
tri-meet, Columbia, SC
W 103-77
02/02
Ref
A
COLUMBIA COLLEGE
tri-meet
W 103-12
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    4- 2     0- 0     1- 0     1- 0


AIAW CHAMPIONSHIPS
/ /

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
qualifiers:                                                                                                                                                                                             
Kim French                                                                                                                                                                                              
Penny Knutsen                                                                                                                                                                                           
Nancy Nichols                                                                                                                                                                                           
Pat Sargeant                                                                                                                                                                                            
Patty Taylor                                                                                                                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Penny Knutsen place 21st in the 100-yard Breaststroke                                                                                                                                                   

FLORIDA STATE 103, EAST CAROLINA 77
02/02/1974, tri-meet, Columbia, SC

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  2:05.8     7                                              
       1) Patti Taylor
       2) Pat Sargeant
       3) Kim French
       4) Penny Knutsen

Event 2 - 50-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Penny Knutsen                            5                                              

Event 3 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Penny Knutsen                            5                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Penny Knutsen                            5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                             7                                              
       1) Patti Taylor
       2) Kim French
       3) Pat Sargeant
       4) Nancy Nichols

Event 6 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kim French                               5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kim French                               5                                              

Event 8 - 50-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Patti Taylor                             5                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Patti Taylor                             5                                              

Event 10 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Trudie Marker                            5                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Trudie Marker                            5                                              


FLORIDA STATE 103, COLUMBIA COLLEGE 12
02/02/1974, LAKE CITY, FL, tri-meet

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  2:05.8     7                                              
       1) Patti Taylor
       2) Pat Sargeant
       3) Kim French
       4) Penny Knutsen

Event 2 - 50-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Penny Knutsen                            5                                              

Event 3 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Penny Knutsen                            5                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Penny Knutsen                            5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                             7                                              
       1) Patti Taylor
       2) Kim French
       3) Pat Sargeant
       4) Nancy Nichols

Event 6 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kim French                               5                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kim French                               5                                              

Event 8 - 50-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Patti Taylor                             5                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Patti Taylor                             5                                              

Event 10 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Trudie Marker                            5                                              

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Trudie Marker                            5                                              


1974 EOY Stats

Kim French Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 13.50 Penny Knutsen Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Individual Medley 1 5.00 16.75 Trudie Marker Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 5.00 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 1 5.00 10.00 Nancy Nichols Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 1.75 Pat Sargeant Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 3.50 Patti Taylor Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/02/1974 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 13.50