Florida State Women's Swimming & Diving - 1994-95 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Swimming & Diving - 1994-95 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Don Gibb, Head Coach
Nada Cenanovic, Graduate Assistant
Gary Cole, Divers
Leigh Ann Fetter-Witt, Assistant Coach
Anthony Frangello, Assistant Coach
Neil Harper, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1994-95 Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving


1994-95 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Sarah Henderson, 5-10, 150, D, Orlando

Jodi Krieg, 5-9, 150, FS-BK, Pine Island

Allison Smith, 5-6, 130, BR, Columbus, MS

Maria Toole, 5-4, 135, FL, Tampa


1994-95 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Dora Bralic           BR-IM   5-6   Sr   ***  Rijeka, Croatia (Coral Springs)
  Meghan Brennan        FS-IM   5-5   Jr   *    Tampa (Plant)
  Kristen Campbell      BK-FS   6-5   Jr   **   Jupiter (Jupiter)
  Colleen Carpenter     BK-FS         So   *    Austin, TX (Westwood)
* Lindy Dorminy         BR-FS   5-8   So   *    Tifton, GA (Tift County)
  Cara Duncan           FS      5-8   Fr-R *    Longwood (Lake Brantley)
  Betty Engel           IM      5-5   Sr   *    Stuart (Martin County/Indian River CC)
  Margaret Fox          FS      5-7   So        Pensacola (Washington)
* Maider Gaztanaga      FS-IM   5-8   So   *    Ordizia, Spain (Bolles)
* Erin Gillooly         D       5-1   So   *    Orlando (Gateway)
  Caroline Hamilton     BR      5-9   So   *    Seminole (Seminole)
  Julie Henderson       D       5-5   Jr   **   Orlando (Doctor Phillips)
  Sarah Henderson       D       5-10  Fr        Orlando (Doctor Phillips)
* Helen Jepson          FL-FS   5-6   Jr   **   West Yorkshire, England (Wakefield Girl's)
  Ruth Kominski         FS-BR   5-5   Sr   ***  Silver Spring, MD (John F. Kennedy)
* Jodi Krieg            FS-BK   5-9   Fr        Pine Island (Mariner)
  Shannon McHugh        FL-FS   5-4   So   *    Plantation (Saint Thomas Aquinas)
  Beth Rosenbluth       BK-FL   5-4   Jr   *    Longwood (Lake Brantley)
  Heather Schalk        FS-FL   5-4   Jr   **   Boca Raton (Spanish River)
  Paige Schiff          FL-FS   5-6   Sr   ***  Miami (Miami Palmetto)
  Karin Schmedeman      D       5-4   So        Brandon (Bloomingdale)
* Allison Smith         BR      5-6   Fr        Columbus, MS (Columbus)
  Maria Toole           FL      5-4   Fr        Tampa (Plant)
  Claudia Wilson        IM-BK   5-5   Jr   **   Belo Horizonte, Brazil (Dom Silverio)

1994-95 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Helen Jepson             200-Yard Butterfly (12th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  1

1994-95 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/14
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 98-142
10/28
Ref
A
GEORGIA SOUTHERN L 90-146
11/04
Ref
H
AUBURN L 34.5-77.5
11/04
Ref
H
INDIAN RIVER CC W 97-14
11/18
Ref
A
CLEMSON L 119-124
12/04
Ref
N
ALABAMA INVITATIONAL
December 2-4, 1994, Tuscaloosa, Al
4th Place
01/11
 
H
VIRGINIA T 0-0
01/14
Ref
A
NORTH CAROLINA STATE L 107-130
01/20
Ref
A
FLORIDA ATLANTIC W 146.5-120.5
01/21
Ref
A
MIAMI W 122-97
01/28
Ref
H
LOUISIANA STATE L 94-147
02/03
Ref
A
NORTH CAROLINA L 81-160
02/18
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
February 16-18, 1995, Chapel Hill, NC
3rd Place
03/18
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 16-18, 1995, Austin, Tx
38th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    3- 7-1   1- 3-1   2- 4     0- 0


1995 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA        804
 2  VIRGINIA              729
 3  FLORIDA STATE         548.5
 4  CLEMSON               507
 5  MARYLAND              288
 6  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  283
 7  DUKE                  210.5

1995 EOY Stats

Kristen Campbell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 200-Yard Backstroke 0.00 0.00 Helen Jepson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 200-Yard Butterfly 0.00 / / 100-Yard Butterfly 0.00 / / 500-Yard Freestyle 0.00 0.00 Ruth Kominski Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 50-Yard Freestyle 0.00 / / 100-Yard Butterfly 0.00 / / 100-Yard Breaststroke 0.00 0.00 Jodi Krieg Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 100-Yard Backstroke 0.00 / / 200-Yard Backstroke 0.00 / / 200-Yard Individual Medley 0.00 0.00 Allison Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 100-Yard Breaststroke 0.00 / / 200-Yard Breaststroke 0.00 0.00