Florida State Women's Swimming & Diving - 1996-97 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Swimming & Diving - 1996-97 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Don Gibb, Head Coach
Gary Cole, Divers
Neil Harper, Assistant Coach
Cashel Mack, Assistant Coach
Ron Miller, Strength and Conditioning
Andy Robins, Assistant Coach
Jay Zemliak, Strength and Conditioning

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1996-97 Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving

Brendon Dedekind

1996-97 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Racheal Amman, 5-8, FS-BR, Eustis

Anne Blachford, 5-7, BR-IM, Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Kelly Brock, 5-3, 118, BR-IM, Roswell, GA

Kirsty Carrihill, 5-4, 135, D, Harare, Zimbabwe

Linda Finfrock, 5-5, 130, FL-FS, Winter Park

Cindy Marion, 5-4, 130, BK, Marietta, GA

Laura Mateka, 5-3, 122, BK-FL, Palm Harbor

Katie Ruscoe, 5-6, 135, FS-FL, Port Richey

Marya Sabesky, 5-2, 120, D, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Sarah Scobey, 5-9, 130, FS-BK, Winter Springs

Danielle Stafford, 5-7, 145, BK-FL, Jacksonville


1996-97 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Racheal Amman         FS-BR   5-8   Jr        Eustis (Eustis/Indian River CC)
  Amy Armond            FL-IM   5-6   So   *    Snellville, GA (Brookwood)
* Anne Blachford        BR-IM   5-7   Fr        Brampton, Ontario, Canada (Bramalea Secondary School)
  Meagan Bradley        FS      5-5   So   *    Plantation (Saint Thomas Aquinas)
  Kelly Brock           BR-IM   5-3   Fr        Roswell, GA (Milton)
  Kirsty Carrihill      D       5-4   Fr        Harare, Zimbabwe (Dominican Convent School)
  Lindy Dorminy         FS      5-8   Sr   ***  Tifton, GA (Tift County)
  Jenny Engelbrecht     FS-BR   5-8   So        Tallahassee (Maclay)
  Linda Finfrock        FL-FS   5-5   Fr        Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Sherri Fowler         FL-IM   5-4   So   *    Silver Spring, MD (Good Counsel)
  Maider Gaztanaga      FS-IM   5-8   Sr   ***  Ordizia, Spain (Bolles)
  Erin Gillooly         D       5-1   Sr   ***  Orlando (Gateway)
  Caroline Hamilton     BR      5-8   Sr   *    Seminole (Seminole)
* Sarah Henderson       D       5-10  Jr   *    Orlando (Doctor Phillips)
  Helen Jepson          FL      5-6   Sr-R ***  West Yorkshire, England (Wakefield Girl's)
  Pam Kuznia            D       5-4   Jr        Fort Collins, CO (Chamberlain)
* Cindy Marion          BK      5-4   Jr        Marietta, GA (Americus/Nevada-Las Vegas)
  Laura Mateka          BK-FL   5-3   Fr        Palm Harbor (Central Catholic)
  Shannon McHugh        FS      5-4   Sr   *    Plantation (Saint Thomas Aquinas)
* Kristie McRoberts     FS-BK   5-10  So   *    Albany, GA (Westover)
* Tenelle Ramer         FS      5-7   So   *    Goshen, IN (Goshen)
  Katie Ruscoe          FS-FL   5-6   Fr        Port Richey (Gainesville)
* Marya Sabesky         D       5-2   Fr        Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada (Silver Heights)
  Karin Schmedeman      D       5-4   Sr        Brandon (Bloomingdale)
* Sarah Scobey          FS-BK   5-9   Fr        Winter Springs (Bishop Moore)
  Allison Smith         BR      5-6   Jr   **   Columbus, MS (Columbus)
  Danielle Stafford     BK-FL   5-7   Fr        Jacksonville (Bolles)
  Maria Toole           FS-FL   5-4   So-R      Tampa (Plant)
* Samantha White        BR      5-6   So   *    Ormond Beach (Seabreeze)
* Katie Wright          FS-FL   5-10  So   *    Marietta, GA (Walton)

1996-97 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Anne Blachford           200-Yard Individual Medley (13th) - Honorable Mention

Samantha White           100-Yard Breaststroke (9th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  2

1996-97 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/11
Ref
A
FLORIDA ATLANTIC W 170-70
10/12
Ref
A
MIAMI W 132-111
11/02
Ref
H
SEMINOLE INVITATIONAL
November 1-2, 1996
 
11/09
Ref
H
FLORIDA A&M
Quad Meet
W 206-10
11/09
Ref
H
GEORGIA SOUTHERN
Quad Meet
W 148-87
11/17
Ref
N
GEORGIA INVITATIONAL
November 15-17, 1996, Athens, Ga
5th Place
11/22
Ref
N
NIKE SPRINT CLASSIC
Lincoln, Ne
5th Place
11/24
Ref
N
HUSKER SHOOTOUT
November 23-24, 1996, Lincoln, Ne
4th Place
11/29
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 107-130
12/06
Ref
A
VIRGINIA L 98-141
12/07
Ref
N
VILLANOVA
Charlottesville, Va
W 134-107
01/25
Ref
H
AUBURN
Tri-Meet
L 105-136
01/25
Ref
H
LOUISIANA STATE
Tri-Meet
L 121-122
02/22
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
February 20-22, 1997, Chapel Hill, NC
4th Place
03/08
Ref
A
BULLDOG INVITATIONAL
March 7-8, 1997, Athens, Ga
 
03/15
Ref
N
NCAA ZONE B DIVING CHAMP
March 14-15, 1997, Auburn, Al
 
03/22
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 20-22, 1997, Indianapolis, In
30th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    5- 4     2- 3     2- 1     1- 0


1997 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  CLEMSON               708
 2  NORTH CAROLINA        661
 3  VIRGINIA              658.5
 4  FLORIDA STATE         488.5
 5  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  395
 6  MARYLAND              328
 7  DUKE                  131

1997 EOY Stats

Anne Blachford Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 200-Yard Individual Medley 0.00 / / 100-Yard Freestyle 0.00 0.00 Meagan Bradley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 1650-Yard Freestyle 0.00 0.00 Kelly Brock Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 100-Yard Breaststroke 0.00 / / 200-Yard Breaststroke 0.00 / / 200-Yard Individual Medley 0.00 0.00 Sherri Fowler Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 400-Yard Individual Medley 0.00 0.00 Maider Gaztanaga Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 400-Yard Individual Medley 0.00 / / 500-Yard Freestyle 0.00 0.00 Cindy Marion Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 100-Yard Backstroke 0.00 / / 200-Yard Backstroke 0.00 0.00 Kristie McRoberts Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 500-Yard Freestyle 0.00 / / 200-Yard Freestyle 0.00 0.00 Sarah Scobey Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 50-Yard Freestyle 0.00 0.00 Samantha White Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== / / 100-Yard Breaststroke 0.00 / / 200-Yard Breaststroke 0.00 0.00