Florida State Women's Swimming & Diving - 2008-09 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Swimming & Diving - 2008-09 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Neil Harper, Head Coach
Patrick Jeffrey, Divers
Katy Peterson, Assistant Coach
Andy Robins, Associate Head Coach
Gary Taylor, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
2008-09 Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving


2008-09 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Charlotte Broadbent, BK-FS, Sheffield, England

Shanda Casella, 5-4, FS-BK, Orlando

Caitlin Nolan, 5-6, FS, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Lisi Rowland, 5-3, D, Chicago, IL

Jessica Sabotin, 5-11, IM, Altamonte Springs

Stephanie Sarandos, 5-7, BK, Waukesha, WI


2008-09 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Katherine Adham       D       5-5   So   *    Orlando (Doctor Phillips)
  Charlotte Broadbent   BK-FS         Fr        Sheffield, England (Tapton/Sheffield Hallam)
* Melanie Cabassol      D       5-5   Jr   *    Montgomery, TX (Montgomery)
  Jessie Carr           FS-BR   5-6   Jr   *    Montgomery, AL (Gulf Breeze)
* Shanda Casella        FS-BK   5-4   Jr        Orlando (Cypress Creek/Indian River CC)
* Carly Cavalieri       FS      6-0   Jr        Tampa (Gaither)
* Kelly Dean            FL-IM   5-8   Sr   ***  Longwood (Lake Brantley)
* Tiffany Elias         FL-IM   5-7   Jr   **   Phoenix, AZ (Xavier Prep)
* Kylsie Grimes         FS      5-10  Jr   **   Hartland, WI (Arrowhead)
  Jen Guyler            FS      5-4   Jr   **   Palm Harbor (East Lake)
  Carissa Hanna         D       5-8   Sr   ***  Churchville, PA (Council Rock South)
* C.J. Hendry           FL-BK   5-7   So   *    Evans, GA (Evans)
* Georgia Holderness    BR-FS   5-9   Sr   ***  Somerset, England (Millfield School)
* Kylen Huntwork        BR-IM   5-11  Sr   ***  Apex, NC (Apex)
* Meredith Martelle     FS-BR   5-8   Sr   ***  Charlotte, NC (South Mecklenburg)
* Holly Mills           BK      5-6   So   *    Middlesex, England (Saint Augustine's Priory)
* Aleia Monden          D       5-1   Jr   **   Mililani, HI (Saint Andrew's Priory)
* Caitlin Nolan         FS      5-6   Fr        Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Havergal College)
* Jocelyn Phillips      FS      6-0   So   *    Napa, CA (Vintage)
* Lisi Rowland          D       5-3   Fr        Chicago, IL (Loyola Academy)
* Jessica Sabotin       IM      5-11  Fr        Altamonte Springs (The Trinity School)
* Stephanie Sarandos    BK      5-7   Fr        Waukesha, WI (Kettle Moraine)
* Brittany Selts        FL-FS   5-7   So   *    Miami (Miami Palmetto)
* Katie Sirounis        D       5-9   Jr   **   Indian Harbor Beach (Satellite)
* Stevi Steinhauer      FS      5-9   Jr   *    Pensacola (Gulf Breeze)

2008-09 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/03
Ref
A
FLORIDA ATLANTIC
Tri-Meet
W 206-88
10/03
Ref
N
FL INTERNATIONAL
Tri-Meet, Boca Raton, Fl
W 213-75
10/04
Ref
A
MIAMI
Tri-Meet
W 143-99
10/04
Ref
N
FLORIDA GULF COAST
Tri-Meet, Coral Gables, Fl
W 170-73
10/11
Ref
H
ALABAMA L 143-157
10/18
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH W 193.5-103.5
11/01
Ref
H
INDIAN RIVER CC
Tri-Meet
W 208-82
11/01
Ref
H
FLORIDA A&M
Tri-Meet
W 213-11
11/15
Ref
A
VIRGINIA
November 14-15, 2008, Tri-Meet
L 129-216
11/15
Ref
N
PENN STATE
November 14-15, 2008, Tri-Meet, Charlottesville, Va
L 146-207
11/22
 
N
GEORGIA TECH DIVING INVITE
November 21-22, 2008, Atlanta, Ga
 
11/25
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 98-197
12/06
 
N
USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS
December 4-6, 2008, Atlanta, Ga
 
01/10
Ref
A
LOUISIANA STATE L 134-166
01/17
Ref
H
CLEMSON L 149-151
02/07
Ref
H
AUBURN
Tri-Meet
L 120-166
02/07
Ref
H
TEXAS A&M
Tri-Meet
L 121-170
02/21
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIP
February 18-21, 2009, College Park, Md
4th Place
03/15
 
N
ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 13-15, 2009, Knoxville, Tn
 
03/21
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 19-21, 2009, College Station, Tx
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    7- 8     3- 5     2- 2     2- 1


2009 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  VIRGINIA              848
 2  NORTH CAROLINA        602.5
 3  VIRGINIA TECH         451
 4  FLORIDA STATE         398.5
 5  MARYLAND              332
 6  DUKE                  307
 7  CLEMSON               302
 8  MIAMI                 219
 9t NORTH CAROLINA STATE  166
 9t GEORGIA TECH          166
11  BOSTON COLLEGE         64

FLORIDA STATE 206, FLORIDA ATLANTIC 88
10/03/2008, BOCA RATON, FL, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Florida State Swimming And Diving Open Season With A Pair Of Victories.

Seminole men defeat Florida Atlantic while women defeat both the Owls and Florida International to begin season.

BOCA RATON, FL - After driving all day to Boca Raton, Fla., the Florida State swimming and diving team got a chance to stretch out in the water as the Seminoles defeated Florida Atlantic and Florida International to open the dual meet season. The men defeated the Owls 198-97 while the women defeated FAU 206-88 and the Panthers 213-75.

"We were up early this morning and left Tallahassee, got to pool, swam a little and then competed," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "Highly trained athletes don't really like to do that. The thing that impressed me was they responded well, they raced well and it was a great way to start off the season."

After redshirting last season to compete in the Olympic Trials redshirt seniors Jarryd Botha, Ed Denton and Kyle Young returned to the pool for their final year in style. The trio each won one race as Botha took home the 50 free (21.22), Denton the 100 free (47.31) and Young the 500 free (4:33.10).

"I think that was good for us and good for them," Harper said. "They weren't able to contribute last year so to finally get their senior year kicked off was great and it looked like they were having fun. They led by example and I think the team followed them."

The men also got a sweep in the backstroke events by new junior Andy Hodgson who won the 100 back (50.76) and 200 back (1:48.12). In diving, 2008 U.S. National Champion Terry Horner won the one-meter competition with a score of 379.38 while senior Scott Derner was victorious on the three-meter (368.10).

On the women's side several Seminoles came out of the gates strong with three swimmers earning a pair of victories. Senior captain Kylen Huntwork swept the breaststroke events winning the 100 breast (1:06.87) and 200 breast (2:23.10), sophomore Stevi Steinhauer won both the 50 free (24.13) and 100 free (52.47) and freshman Stephanie Sarandos made her Seminole debut winning the 100 back (57.54) and 200 back (2:06.39). On the diving boards freshman Elysse Rowland took home her first career victory winning the one-meter (280.20) while junior Katie Sirounis was victorious on the three-meter (310.45).

"A lot of our girls looked strong tonight," Harper said. "For being in the bus all day they really got after it and set the tone and if this is how we're going to swim this season it will be a good year."

The Seminole women will be back in the pool Saturday morning at 10:00 a.m. in Coral Gables Fla, to take on ACC rival Miami and Florida Gulf Coast. The men's diving team will also compete against the Hurricane divers.

"We swim against our first ACC opponent and a young team from Florida Gulf Coast," Harper said. "I think after traveling today and swimming tomorrow we can get caught napping and we have to bounce back and come back strong. It's important for us to swim good two days in a row."

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  1:49.13   11                                              
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  2    Relay Team A                  1:49.86    4                                              
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Jessie Carr
       3) Tiffany Elias
       4) Shanda Casella

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Caitlin Nolan                10:31.71    9                                              
  2    Meredith Martelle            10:34.19    4                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jocelyn Phillips              1:51.47    9                                              
  2    Georgia Holderness            1:52.07    4                                              
  4    C.J. Hendry                   1:53.37    2                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos              57.54    9                                              
  2    Carly Cavalieri               1:00.16    4                                              
  6    Shanda Casella                1:02.58                                                   

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kylen Huntwork                1:06.87    9                                              
  2    Jessie Carr                   1:08.44    4                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Elias                 2:05.80    9                                              
  2    Jessica Sabotin               2:05.88    4                                              
  3    Kelly Dean                    2:09.18    3                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stevi Steinhauer                24.13    9                                              
  2    Brittany Selts                  24.92    4                                              
  5    Kylsie Grimes                   25.43    1                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Lisi Rowland                   280.20    9                                              
  2    Katie Sirounis                 272.10    4                                              
  3    Katherine Adham                268.73    3                                              
  5X   Aleia Monden                   255.60                                                   
  6X   Melanie Cabassol               225.75                                                   

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stevi Steinhauer                52.47    9                                              
  3    Shanda Casella                  54.14    3                                              
  4    Kylsie Grimes                   54.36    2                                              
  6X   Brittany Selts                  54.71                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos            2:06.39    9                                              
  4    Carly Cavalieri               2:12.70    2                                              
  5    Meredith Martelle             2:12.85    1                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kylen Huntwork                2:23.10    9                                              
  2    Jessica Sabotin               2:24.30    4                                              
  5    Jessie Carr                   2:30.57    1                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Georgia Holderness            4:58.71    9                                              
  2    Jocelyn Phillips              5:06.21    4                                              
  3    Caitlin Nolan                 5:12.78    3                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    C.J. Hendry                     57.12    9                                              
  2    Tiffany Elias                   57.56    4                                              
  3    Kelly Dean                      58.91    3                                              
  7X   Brittany Selts                1:00.38                                                   

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katie Sirounis                 310.45    9                                              
  2    Katherine Adham                285.75    4                                              
  4    Aleia Monden                   280.73    2                                              
  5X   Lisi Rowland                   274.25                                                   
  6X   Melanie Cabassol               265.45                                                   

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 --X   Jessica Sabotin               2:07.84                                                   
 --X   Meredith Martelle             2:14.30                                                   
 --X   Caitlin Nolan                 2:18.89                                                   

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 --X   Relay Team A                  1:37.18                                                   
       1) Brittany Selts
       2) Jocelyn Phillips
       3) Stevi Steinhauer
       4) C.J. Hendry
 --X   Relay Team B                  1:38.05                                                   
       1) Shanda Casella
       2) Kylsie Grimes
       3) Carly Cavalieri
       4) Jessie Carr
 --X   Relay Team C                  1:40.94                                                   
       1) Georgia Holderness
       2) Tiffany Elias
       3) Kelly Dean
       4) Kylen Huntwork


FLORIDA STATE 213, FL INTERNATIONAL 75
10/03/2008, Tri-Meet, Boca Raton, Fl

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  1:49.13   11                                              
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  2    Relay Team A                  1:49.86    4                                              
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Jessie Carr
       3) Tiffany Elias
       4) Shanda Casella

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Caitlin Nolan                10:31.71    9                                              
  2    Meredith Martelle            10:34.19    4                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jocelyn Phillips              1:51.47    9                                              
  2    Georgia Holderness            1:52.07    4                                              
  4    C.J. Hendry                   1:53.37    2                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos              57.54    9                                              
  2    Carly Cavalieri               1:00.16    4                                              
  6    Shanda Casella                1:02.58                                                   

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kylen Huntwork                1:06.87    9                                              
  2    Jessie Carr                   1:08.44    4                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Elias                 2:05.80    9                                              
  2    Jessica Sabotin               2:05.88    4                                              
  3    Kelly Dean                    2:09.18    3                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stevi Steinhauer                24.13    9                                              
  2    Brittany Selts                  24.92    4                                              
  5    Kylsie Grimes                   25.43    1                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Lisi Rowland                   280.20    9                                              
  2    Katie Sirounis                 272.10    4                                              
  3    Katherine Adham                268.73    3                                              
  5X   Aleia Monden                   255.60                                                   
  6X   Melanie Cabassol               225.75                                                   

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stevi Steinhauer                52.47    9                                              
  3    Shanda Casella                  54.14    3                                              
  4    Kylsie Grimes                   54.36    2                                              
  6X   Brittany Selts                  54.71                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos            2:06.39    9                                              
  4    Carly Cavalieri               2:12.70    2                                              
  5    Meredith Martelle             2:12.85    1                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kylen Huntwork                2:23.10    9                                              
  2    Jessica Sabotin               2:24.30    4                                              
  5    Jessie Carr                   2:30.57    1                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Georgia Holderness            4:58.71    9                                              
  2    Jocelyn Phillips              5:06.21    4                                              
  3    Caitlin Nolan                 5:12.78    3                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    C.J. Hendry                     57.12    9                                              
  2    Tiffany Elias                   57.56    4                                              
  3    Kelly Dean                      58.91    3                                              
  7X   Brittany Selts                1:00.38                                                   

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katie Sirounis                 310.45    9                                              
  2    Katherine Adham                285.75    4                                              
  4    Aleia Monden                   280.73    2                                              
  5X   Lisi Rowland                   274.25                                                   
  6X   Melanie Cabassol               265.45                                                   

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 --X   Jessica Sabotin               2:07.84                                                   
 --X   Meredith Martelle             2:14.30                                                   
 --X   Caitlin Nolan                 2:18.89                                                   

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 --X   Relay Team A                  1:37.18                                                   
       1) Brittany Selts
       2) Jocelyn Phillips
       3) Stevi Steinhauer
       4) C.J. Hendry
 --X   Relay Team B                  1:38.05                                                   
       1) Shanda Casella
       2) Kylsie Grimes
       3) Carly Cavalieri
       4) Jessie Carr
 --X   Relay Team C                  1:40.94                                                   
       1) Georgia Holderness
       2) Tiffany Elias
       3) Kelly Dean
       4) Kylen Huntwork


FLORIDA STATE 143, MIAMI 99
10/04/2008, CORAL GABLES, FL, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Florida State Women's Swimming And Diving Sweep Opening Weekend Meets.

Seminoles start season 4-0 after defeating Miami and Florida Gulf Coast.

CORAL GABLES, FL - The Florida State women's swimming and diving team picked up two impressive victories on Saturday in Coral Gables, Fla., after defeating ACC rival Miami and Florida Gulf Coast.

"We had some great swims today," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "We came out and won the first five events and never looked back."

The Seminoles (4-0, 1-0) got impressive showings with a pair of FSU swimmers earning a pair of victories for the second consecutive day. Sophomore Stevie Steinhauer once again won the 50 free (24.04) and 100 free (52.47) and freshman Stephanie Sarandos both won the 200 IM (2:07.04) and the 200 back (2:02.65). Sophomore Jocelyn Phillips also won the 200 free for the second consecutive day touching the wall in 1:51.99. Coach Harper was also happy with the way the team responded after swimming the previous evening.

"That was the one thing that we stressed," Harper said. "We knew both teams would love to beat Florida Stae and everybody stepped up and got after it early and we were good for the rest of the day. The seniors and freshmen all stepped up and our girls had a sense of accomplishment at the end of the meet."

The Seminoles will host their first dual meet at the new Morcom Aquatic Center on Saturday, October 11, at 11:00 a.m. against Alabama. Admission is free and for a recap and results visit www.seminoles.com.

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  3:51.24   11                                              
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  4    Relay Team A                  4:04.85                                                   
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Jessie Carr
       3) Tiffany Elias
       4) Shanda Casella

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Georgia Holderness           10:14.78    9                                              
  4    Caitlin Nolan                10:32.22    2                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jocelyn Phillips              1:51.99    9                                              
  4    Caitlin Nolan                 1:55.93    2                                              
  6    Kelly Dean                    1:57.85                                                   

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stevi Steinhauer                24:04    9                                              
  2    Shanda Casella                  24.37    4                                              
  3    Brittany Selts                  24.61    3                                              
  5X   Jessie Carr                     25.16                                                   

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos            2:07.04    9                                              
  2    Georgia Holderness            2:07.10    4                                              
  6    Jessica Sabotin               2:10.89                                                   

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Katherine Adham                254.95    2                                              
  5    Lisi Rowland                   254.85    1                                              
  6    Katie Sirounis                 240.75                                                   
  7X   Aleia Monden                   206.55                                                   
  8X   Melanie Cabassol               203.85                                                   

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    C.J. Hendry                   2:05.29    4                                              
  4    Tiffany Elias                 2:08.29    2                                              
  6    Kelly Dean                    2:10.83                                                   

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stevi Steinhauer                52.47    9                                              
  3    Jocelyn Phillips                53.86    3                                              
  6    Kylsie Grimes                   54.60                                                   
  7X   Carly Cavalieri                 54.93                                                   

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos            2:02.65    9                                              
  5    Brittany Selts                2:09.90    1                                              
  6    Jessica Sabotin               2:10.25                                                   
  7X   Meredith Martelle             2:15.01                                                   

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Elias                 5:05.19    9                                              
  6    Caitlin Nolan                 5:12.98                                                   

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Katie Sirounis                 261.25    2                                              
  5    Lisi Rowland                   256.55    1                                              
  6    Katherine Adham                248.20                                                   
  7X   Aleia Monden                   241.25                                                   
  8X   Melanie Cabassol               222.75                                                   

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kylen Huntwork                2:22.17    4                                              
  5    Jessica Sabotin               2:26.49    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team B                  3:32.24    4                                              
       1) Shanda Casella
       2) Kylsie Grimes
       3) Carly Cavalieri
       4) Jessie Carr
  3    Relay Team A                  3:34.92    2                                              
       1) Brittany Selts
       2) Jocelyn Phillips
       3) Stevi Steinhauer
       4) C.J. Hendry


FLORIDA STATE 170, FLORIDA GULF COAST 73
10/04/2008, Tri-Meet, Coral Gables, Fl

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  3:51.24   11                                              
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  4    Relay Team A                  4:04.85                                                   
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Jessie Carr
       3) Tiffany Elias
       4) Shanda Casella

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Georgia Holderness           10:14.78    9                                              
  4    Caitlin Nolan                10:32.22    2                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jocelyn Phillips              1:51.99    9                                              
  4    Caitlin Nolan                 1:55.93    2                                              
  6    Kelly Dean                    1:57.85                                                   

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stevi Steinhauer                24:04    9                                              
  2    Shanda Casella                  24.37    4                                              
  3    Brittany Selts                  24.61    3                                              
  5X   Jessie Carr                     25.16                                                   

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos            2:07.04    9                                              
  2    Georgia Holderness            2:07.10    4                                              
  6    Jessica Sabotin               2:10.89                                                   

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Katherine Adham                254.95    2                                              
  5    Lisi Rowland                   254.85    1                                              
  6    Katie Sirounis                 240.75                                                   
  7X   Aleia Monden                   206.55                                                   
  8X   Melanie Cabassol               203.85                                                   

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    C.J. Hendry                   2:05.29    4                                              
  4    Tiffany Elias                 2:08.29    2                                              
  6    Kelly Dean                    2:10.83                                                   

Event 8 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stevi Steinhauer                52.47    9                                              
  3    Jocelyn Phillips                53.86    3                                              
  6    Kylsie Grimes                   54.60                                                   
  7X   Carly Cavalieri                 54.93                                                   

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos            2:02.65    9                                              
  5    Brittany Selts                2:09.90    1                                              
  6    Jessica Sabotin               2:10.25                                                   
  7X   Meredith Martelle             2:15.01                                                   

Event 10 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Elias                 5:05.19    9                                              
  6    Caitlin Nolan                 5:12.98                                                   

Event 11 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Katie Sirounis                 261.25    2                                              
  5    Lisi Rowland                   256.55    1                                              
  6    Katherine Adham                248.20                                                   
  7X   Aleia Monden                   241.25                                                   
  8X   Melanie Cabassol               222.75                                                   

Event 12 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kylen Huntwork                2:22.17    4                                              
  5    Jessica Sabotin               2:26.49    1                                              

Event 13 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team B                  3:32.24    4                                              
       1) Shanda Casella
       2) Kylsie Grimes
       3) Carly Cavalieri
       4) Jessie Carr
  3    Relay Team A                  3:34.92    2                                              
       1) Brittany Selts
       2) Jocelyn Phillips
       3) Stevi Steinhauer
       4) C.J. Hendry


ALABAMA 157, FLORIDA STATE 143
10/11/2008, TALLAHASSEE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Florida State Men's Swimming And Diving Defeat Alabama In First Home Meet.

Seminole men victorious, while women lose closely contested meet against Crimson Tide.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - The Florida State men's swimming and diving team christened the Morcom Aquatic Center on Saturday with a victory against Alabama 179.5-120.5 while the women were defeated 157-143.

"Our teams really battled today," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "We are excited with the way both the men and women are responding to their training. We are working them hard and they are still able to get out there and race fast against a good team like Alabama."

"Today was great and to race in a pool like this is fantastic," junior Andy Hodgson said. "To come out with good crowd support made it a lot of fun to race."

The Seminole men (2-0, 0-0) were paced by redshirt seniors Jarryd Botha and Ed Denton and junior Andy Hodgson, with all three winning two individual events. Botha was victorious in the 100 back (50.60) and 100 fly (49.63), Denton swept the sprint events winning the 50 free (21.18) and 100 free (46.56) and Andy Hodgson won the 200 free (1:39.82) and 200 back (1:50.46). The Seminoles also swept the diving events with junior Terry Horner winning the one-meter (379.50) and senior Scott Derner capturing the three-meter (331.05). Even with all of the event wins, it was Florida State's depth that helped lead the team to victory.

"We really emphasize depth," Harper said. "It isn't necessarily who steps up and wins events it's who finishes second, third or fourth and I think you saw that today."

"I feel beat up and tired right now because of our training," Hodgson said. "We're all beat up, but we're still racing fast and doing really well which is exciting."

Despite the loss for the women, FSU (4-1, 1-0) had some great peformances. Junior Stevi Steinhauer, sophomore Jocelyn Phillips and freshman Stephanie Sarandos won two individual events with Steinhauer winning the 50 free (23.75) and 100 free(52.01),Phillips taking home wins in the 200 free (1:50.23) and 500 free (4:58.91) and Sarandos being victorious in the 100 back (56.59) and 200 back (2:00.71). Alabama won on the strength of 1-2-3 finishes in one-meter diving and the 200 individual medley.

"I feel like our girls swam well enough to win," Harper said. "Watching them swim and compete I walk away from this meet thinking we did win. I think we may have come away taking a few more steps forward with a tough loss rather than an easy win."

The Seminoles will be home again next weekend at the Morcom Aquatic Center on Saturday, October 18, at 11:00 a.m. against against ACC rival Georgia Tech. Admission is free and for a recap and results log onto www.seminoles.com.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:46.05    4                                              
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  4    Relay Team B                  1:47.09                                                   
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Jessie Carr
       3) Tiffany Elias
       4) Shanda Casella

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Georgia Holderness           10:09.32    9                                              
  2    Caitlin Nolan                10:24.80    4                                              
  5    Meredith Martelle            10:40.37    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jocelyn Phillips              1:50.23    9                                              
  2    Holly Mills                   1:52.48    4                                              
  7    Caitlin Nolan                 2:01.18                                                   

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos              56.59    9                                              
  3    C.J. Hendry                     58.28    3                                              
  7    Carly Cavalieri                 59.64                                                   

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Kylen Huntwork                1:06.52    3                                              
  6    Jessie Carr                   1:08.44                                                   

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tiffany Elias                 2:05.07    3                                              
  4    Kelly Dean                    2:07.33    2                                              
  7    Jessica Sabotin               2:09.30                                                   

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stevi Steinhauer                23.75    9                                              
  2    Brittany Selts                  24.18    4                                              
  5    Shanda Casella                  24.60    1                                              
  6X   Kylsie Grimes                   24.61                                                   

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Katie Sirounis                 252.53    2                                              
  5    Katherine Adham                234.23    1                                              
  6    Aleia Monden                   231.90                                                   
  7X   Lisi Rowland                   220.20                                                   
  9X   Melanie Cabassol               199.56                                                   

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stevi Steinhauer                52.01    9                                              
  2    Jocelyn Phillips                52.35    4                                              
  5    Shanda Casella                  52.70    1                                              
  6X   Kylsie Grimes                   53.28                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos            2:00.71    9                                              
  3    Holly Mills                   2:04.44    3                                              
  7    Meredith Martelle             2:12.39                                                   

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Georgia Holderness            2:20.15    4                                              
  4    Kylen Huntwork                2:22.86    2                                              
  6    Jessica Sabotin               2:24.77                                                   
  8X   Jessie Carr                   2:31.50                                                   

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jocelyn Phillips              4:58.91    9                                              
  2    Holly Mills                   5:00.79    4                                              
  7    Caitlin Nolan                 5:14.29                                                   

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    C.J. Hendry                     56.77    4                                              
  5    Brittany Selts                  57.05    1                                              
  6    Tiffany Elias                   57.73                                                   
  7X   Kelly Dean                      58.23                                                   

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Katherine Adham                275.33    4                                              
  3    Aleia Monden                   270.90    3                                              
  4    Lisi Rowland                   250.65    2                                              
  5X   Katie Sirounis                 239.10                                                   
  9X   Melanie Cabassol               193.50                                                   

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Georgia Holderness            2:07.11    2                                              
  5    Stephanie Sarandos            2:07.14    1                                              
  6    Jessica Sabotin               2:08.09                                                   
  7X   Meredith Martelle             2:14.37                                                   

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:26.92   11                                              
       1) C.J. Hendry
       2) Jocelyn Phillips
       3) Stevi Steinhauer
       4) Georgia Holderness
  3    Relay Team B                  3:31.53    2                                              
       1) Shanda Casella
       2) Kylsie Grimes
       3) Carly Cavalieri
       4) Brittany Selts
  5X   Relay Team C                  3:33.85                                                   
       1) Jessie Carr
       2) Tiffany Elias
       3) Kelly Dean
       4) Holly Mills


FLORIDA STATE 193.5, GEORGIA TECH 103.5
10/18/2008, TALLAHASSEE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Florida State Swimming And Diving Sweeps Georgia Tech.

Seminole men and women defeat Yellow Jackets as junior Terry Horner tops 400 point mark on three-meter.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - The Florida State swimming and diving team swept ACC Rival Georgia Tech on Saturday at the Morcom Aquatic Center. The men won 164-135 while the women were victorious by a score of 193.5-103.5.

"It was a great meet from top to bottom," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "I'm glad that we swam well at home. We showed a lot of heart today and I was excited about how we supported each other."

The Seminole men (3-0, 1-0) were led by the performance of junior diver Terry Horner who scored 402.83 points on the three-meter, his second highest score during collegiate competition. Horner also led a 1-2-3 finish on the one-meter with a score of 339.23. Senior Scott Derner turned in a pair of second-place finishes for FSU.

"On three-meter I got really pumped up," Horner said. "I was really happy with the way I dove, going over 400 points this early in the season is definitely a step up for me."

In the pool, the FSU distance trio of redshirt senior Kyle Young (first), junior Nick Graves (second) and sophomore Ian Rowe (third) turned in a pair of 1-2-3 finishes in the 1000 free and 500 free to lead the team. Redshirt senior Jarryd Botha and junior Andy Hodgson also won a pair of races for the Seminoles with Botha taking home the 100 back (49.95) and 100 fly (50.12) and Hodgson winning the 200 free (1:39.41) and 200 back (1:49.95).

"I think it is good to know that is a possibility for our distance swimmers," Harper said. "Those are some of our hardest working guys and it's nice to be able to get that, but we can't take it for granted because of how hard they train which gives them every reason to be tired."

The Florida State women (5-1, 2-0) were paced by three multi-event winners, senior Georgia Holderness, sophomore Jocelyn Phillips and freshman Stephanie Sarandos. Holderness swept the breaststroke events winning both the 100 (1:05.43) and 200 (2:19.05), Phillips took home wins in the 200 free (1:50.99) and 500 free (4:57.51) and Sarandos swept the 100 back (57.27) and 200 back (2:02.96). The Seminoles also showed their depth by bringing home 10 second-place performances.

"We've got individuals stepping up and winning events, but at the same time we've got people coming through to take home seconds, thirds and fourths," Harper said. "We're going to win more meets when our depth is earning points and that's what we did today."

In diving sophomore Katherine Adham won the one-meter (266.40) and junior Katie Sirounis won the three-meter (300.45) to sweep diving. FSU also took home three of the top four spots on all three boards.

"I was really pleased this week, we were a lot better than last week," FSU diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. "The girls performed a lot better and I think we did a really good job to get them to focus on what they were doing."

Florida State will be back in the pool on Saturday, November 1, against Indian River Community College and Florida A&M at 11:00 a.m. The meet will be held at the Morcom Aquatic Center and admission is free.

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katherine Adham                266.40    9                                              
  2    Lisi Rowland                   260.48    4                                              
  4    Katie Sirounis                 230.78    2                                              
  5X   Aleia Monden                   227.48                                                   
  7X   Melanie Cabassol               193.13                                                   

Event 3 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:50.75   11                                              
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Georgia Holderness
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  2    Relay Team B                  3:53.73    4                                              
       1) Tiffany Elias
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) Brittany Selts
       4) Kylsie Grimes
  5X   Relay Team C                  3:57.38                                                   
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Jessie Carr
       3) Kelly Dean
       4) Shanda Casella

Event 5 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Holly Mills                  10:16.17    9                                              
  2    Meredith Martelle            10:31.75    4                                              
  4    Caitlin Nolan                10:35.80    2                                              
  5X   Jen Guyler                   10:36.95                                                   

Event 7 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jocelyn Phillips              1:50.99    9                                              
  4    C.J. Hendry                   1:55.26    2                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos              57.27    9                                              
  3    Holly Mills                     59.62    3                                              
  5    Carly Cavalieri               1:00.80    1                                              

Event 11 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Georgia Holderness            1:05.43    9                                              
  3    Kylen Huntwork                1:06.30    3                                              
  6    Jessie Carr                   1:08.98                                                   

Event 13 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Elias                 2:04.90    9                                              
  2    Jessica Sabotin               2:06.46    4                                              
  7    Kelly Dean                    2:08.68                                                   

Event 15 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stevi Steinhauer                23.51    9                                              
  2    Shanda Casella                  24.23    4                                              
  5    Brittany Selts                  24.61    1                                              
  6X   Kylsie Grimes                   24.75                                                   

Event 17 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katie Sirounis                 300.45    9                                              
  3    Aleia Monden                   277.43    3                                              
  4    Lisi Rowland                   273.83    2                                              
  6X   Katherine Adham                265.73                                                   
  7X   Melanie Cabassol               232.13                                                   

Event 19 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Stevi Steinhauer                51.82    4                                              
  4    Shanda Casella                  53.19    2                                              
  5    Jocelyn Phillips                53.60    1                                              
  6X   Kylsie Grimes                   53.69                                                   

Event 21 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos            2:02.96    9                                              
  2    C.J. Hendry                   2:06.21    4                                              
  5    Meredith Martelle             2:14.92    1                                              

Event 23 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Georgia Holderness            2:19.05    9                                              
  2    Kylen Huntwork                2:22.95    4                                              
  3    Jessica Sabotin               2:23.08    3                                              
  7X   Jessie Carr                   2:29.31                                                   

Event 25 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jocelyn Phillips              4:57.51    9                                              
  2    Holly Mills                   4:58.87    4                                              
  6    Caitlin Nolan                 5:11.05                                                   
  7X   Jen Guyler                    5:11.91                                                   

Event 27 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Brittany Selts                  57.72    4                                              
  4    Tiffany Elias                   57.79    2                                              
  6    C.J. Hendry                     58.64                                                   
  7X   Kelly Dean                      59.11                                                   

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jessica Sabotin               2:06.71    9                                              
  2    Stephanie Sarandos            2:06.84    4                                              
  3    Georgia Holderness            2:08.91    3                                              
  7X   Meredith Martelle             2:14.19                                                   

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 --X   Relay Team A                  1:36.39                                                   
       1) Brittany Selts
       2) Shanda Casella
       3) Kylsie Grimes
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
 --X   Relay Team B                  1:37.00                                                   
       1) C.J. Hendry
       2) Jocelyn Phillips
       3) Jessie Carr
       4) Carly Cavalieri
 --X   Relay Team C                  1:40.90                                                   
       1) Tiffany Elias
       2) Kelly Dean
       3) Holly Mills
       4) Jessica Sabotin


FLORIDA STATE 208, INDIAN RIVER CC 82
11/01/2008, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Florida State Swimming And Diving Defeats A Pair Of Opponents.

Seminoles look impressive in tune-up for difficult dual meet stretch.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - The Florida State swimming and diving team defeated Indain River State College and Florida A&M on Saturday morning at the Morcom Aquatic Center. The men defeated the Indians 181-114 and the Rattlers 217-26. The Women were victorious over IRSC 208-82 and FAMU 213-11.

"I think the team did well especially during this heavy training phase," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "You always worry about how hard you work them and how hard you can beat them up, but Indian River is a good team and Florida A&M has some good athletes, but our team got after it and performed well."

The Seminole men (5-0,1-0), were led by redshirt senior Kyle Young who won three events for FSU. Young began the day with a win in the 200 free (1:40.49) then he won the 500 free (4:31.86) and finished the meet with a victory in the 400 individual medley (4:02.97). Junior Andy Hodgson and senior diver Scott Derner also took home two event titles. Hodgson swept the backstroke events winning the 100 (50.09) and 200 (1:47.80) and Derner won the one-meter (339.90) and three-meter (372.00) diving competitions.

"Today went really well," Derner said. "Coming off of a lot of training everyone is kind of broken down. To be able to come out and perform like I did is great."

The women (7-1, 2-0) had four multiple event winners on the day. Junior Tiffany Elias won the 1000 free (10:28.61) and the 200 fly (2:06.44), sophomore C.J. Hendry won the 100 back (59.19) and 100 fly (57.01), sophomore Jocelyn Phillips was victorious in the 200 free (1:52.18) and 500 free (4:59.12) and freshman Jessica Sabotin won the 200 breast (2:25.05) and 400 individual medley (4:29.33).

"I think we've got some great athletes and some great depth," Harper said. "Our kids are racing each other, but they realize that these teams have some athletes and they did a good job of not focusing on individual results knowing we have to win as a team."

Florida State now enters its most difficult stretch of the season with meets against Penn St., Virginia and Florida. In order for the Seminoles to be at their best the must focus on these next few weeks of training.

"I think that we've got some tough opponents on the horizon and we've got to be able to race tired," Harper said. "All three teams are ranked above us and we've got to be at our best and demand more from our kids."

The next meet for Florida State will be in Charlottesville, Va., on November 14-15 as the Seminoles will take on defending ACC Champion Virginia and Penn St. For results and a meet recap visit www.seminoles.com.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:46.59   11                                              
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Georgia Holderness
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  2    Relay Team B                  1:46.78    4                                              
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) Brittany Selts
       4) Shanda Casella

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Elias                10:28.61    9                                              
  2    Meredith Martelle            10:33.06    4                                              
  3    Jen Guyler                   10:36.78    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jocelyn Phillips              1:52.18    9                                              
  2    Stephanie Sarandos            1:52.71    4                                              
  3    Kylsie Grimes                 1:55.25    3                                              
  5X   Stevi Steinhauer              1:56.62                                                   

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    C.J. Hendry                     59.19    9                                              
  3    Holly Mills                   1:00.11    3                                              
  4    Carly Cavalieri               1:00.42    2                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Georgia Holderness            1:05.40    9                                              
  2    Kylen Huntwork                1:07.19    4                                              
  3    Jessie Carr                   1:09.80    3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Elias                 2:06.44    9                                              
  2    Jessica Sabotin               2:06.97    4                                              
  3    Kelly Dean                    2:09.70    3                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Shanda Casella                  23.71    9                                              
  2    Brittany Selts                  24.05    4                                              
  3    Carly Cavalieri                 24.42    3                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Melanie Cabassol               237.30    9                                              
  2    Lisi Rowland                   236.25    4                                              
  4    Carissa Hanna                  215.78    2                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stevi Steinhauer                51.80    9                                              
  2    Shanda Casella                  52.51    4                                              
  4    Kylsie Grimes                   53.73    2                                              
  5X   Jocelyn Phillips                54.00                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos            2:01.19    9                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jessica Sabotin               2:25.05    9                                              
  2    Kylen Huntwork                2:25.16    4                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jocelyn Phillips              4:59.12    9                                              
  2    Holly Mills                   5:01.19    4                                              
  4    Jen Guyler                    5:13.04    2                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    C.J. Hendry                     57.01    9                                              
  2    Brittany Selts                  57.63    4                                              
  3    Tiffany Elias                   59.13    3                                              
  4X   Kelly Dean                      59.69                                                   

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Lisi Rowland                   275.78    9                                              
  2    Carissa Hanna                  251.18    4                                              
  3    Melanie Cabassol               245.10    3                                              

Event 29 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 --X   Jessica Sabotin               4:29.33                                                   
 --X   Georgia Holderness            4:30.58                                                   
 --X   Meredith Martelle             4:36.14                                                   

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 --X   Relay Team A                  1:36.21                                                   
       1) Brittany Selts
       2) Shanda Casella
       3) Kylsie Grimes
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
 --X   Relay Team B                  1:37.63                                                   
       1) C.J. Hendry
       2) Jocelyn Phillips
       3) Jessie Carr
       4) Carly Cavalieri
 --X   Relay Team C                  1:39.94                                                   
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Kelly Dean
       3) Holly Mills
       4) Tiffany Elias


FLORIDA STATE 213, FLORIDA A&M 11
11/01/2008, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:46.59   11                                              
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Georgia Holderness
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  2    Relay Team B                  1:46.78    4                                              
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) Brittany Selts
       4) Shanda Casella

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Elias                10:28.61    9                                              
  2    Meredith Martelle            10:33.06    4                                              
  3    Jen Guyler                   10:36.78    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jocelyn Phillips              1:52.18    9                                              
  2    Stephanie Sarandos            1:52.71    4                                              
  3    Kylsie Grimes                 1:55.25    3                                              
  5X   Stevi Steinhauer              1:56.62                                                   

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    C.J. Hendry                     59.19    9                                              
  3    Holly Mills                   1:00.11    3                                              
  4    Carly Cavalieri               1:00.42    2                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Georgia Holderness            1:05.40    9                                              
  2    Kylen Huntwork                1:07.19    4                                              
  3    Jessie Carr                   1:09.80    3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Elias                 2:06.44    9                                              
  2    Jessica Sabotin               2:06.97    4                                              
  3    Kelly Dean                    2:09.70    3                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Shanda Casella                  23.71    9                                              
  2    Brittany Selts                  24.05    4                                              
  3    Carly Cavalieri                 24.42    3                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Melanie Cabassol               237.30    9                                              
  2    Lisi Rowland                   236.25    4                                              
  4    Carissa Hanna                  215.78    2                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stevi Steinhauer                51.80    9                                              
  2    Shanda Casella                  52.51    4                                              
  4    Kylsie Grimes                   53.73    2                                              
  5X   Jocelyn Phillips                54.00                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos            2:01.19    9                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jessica Sabotin               2:25.05    9                                              
  2    Kylen Huntwork                2:25.16    4                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jocelyn Phillips              4:59.12    9                                              
  2    Holly Mills                   5:01.19    4                                              
  4    Jen Guyler                    5:13.04    2                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    C.J. Hendry                     57.01    9                                              
  2    Brittany Selts                  57.63    4                                              
  3    Tiffany Elias                   59.13    3                                              
  4X   Kelly Dean                      59.69                                                   

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Lisi Rowland                   275.78    9                                              
  2    Carissa Hanna                  251.18    4                                              
  3    Melanie Cabassol               245.10    3                                              

Event 29 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 --X   Jessica Sabotin               4:29.33                                                   
 --X   Georgia Holderness            4:30.58                                                   
 --X   Meredith Martelle             4:36.14                                                   

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 --X   Relay Team A                  1:36.21                                                   
       1) Brittany Selts
       2) Shanda Casella
       3) Kylsie Grimes
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
 --X   Relay Team B                  1:37.63                                                   
       1) C.J. Hendry
       2) Jocelyn Phillips
       3) Jessie Carr
       4) Carly Cavalieri
 --X   Relay Team C                  1:39.94                                                   
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Kelly Dean
       3) Holly Mills
       4) Tiffany Elias


VIRGINIA 216, FLORIDA STATE 129
11/15/2008, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA, November 14-15, 2008, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Florida State Diver Terry Horner Shatters School Record On One-Meter On Opening Day Of Meet Against Virginia and Penn State.

Horner sets new school mark and women sweep both diving events, while Kyle Young earns a NCAA provisional qualifying time in the 500 free.

Nov. 14, 2008

CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA - The Florida State swimming and diving team opened its tri-meet with Virginia and Penn State Friday evening in Charlottesville, Va., with a school record-breaking performance and a NCAA provisional qualifying time. The Seminole men lead No. 15 Penn State 111.5-74.5 and trail No. 12 Virginia 104-82. The women trail the No. 19 Nittany Lions 101-85 and the No. 13 Cavaliers 119-57.

"I'm excited how we are swimming at this point in the season," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "We're getting some season best times it's just that the majority of the opposition is swimming faster. We can only control our times which have been great."

Junior diver Terry Horner once again broke his own school record on the one-meter board with a six dive total of 423.75. The 2008 U.S. National Champion's previous mark was 410.70. Horner's score is better than any mark that the NCAA has on record (only keep records for Championships). The Seminoles also took home second and third-place honors on the one-meter with seniors Dan Frebel and Scott Derner finishing second and third respectively. Frebel won the three-meter with a score of 334.60.

"Terry was determined after a sub-par performance on the three-meter," FSU diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. "I think he was upset about that and it really fueled his desire to dive well on the one-meter. He did some of the best dives I've seen him do."

In the pool redshirt senior Kyle Young paced the men with a NCAA provisional qualifying mark of 4:23.91 in his first place finish in the 500 free. In the 100 breast the Garnet and Gold took home three of the top six positions paced by junior Scott Thacker's first-place finish in the 100 breast (55.96) while sophomore Matt Shead took third (56.93). Junior Andy Hodgson continued his outstanding season with a season's best time in the 200 back winning the event with a time of 1:46.32.

"That was a great time and Kyle being an All-American he swam a smart race," Harper said. "He did a great job and ended up beating last year's ACC Champion. For Scott to swim a smart race and out touch an ACC Champion and All-American was a good shot in the arm for us. Andy went out fast and was able to hold on to beat the NCAA Champion in that event (Patrick Schirk).

On the women's side the Garnet and Gold went one-two-three on both the one-meter and three-meter boards. Junior Katie Sirounis took top honors on the one-meter (284.30) and second on the three-meter and freshman Lisi Rowland was victorious on the three-meter (283.30) and second on the one-meter. Sophomore Katherine Adham was third on the one-meter and junior Aleia Monden was third on the three-meter.

"Both Lisi and Katie were very sold and Kat scrapped her way into third place," Jeffrey said. "I was very happy all around, the kids handled themselves well this evening."

In the pool Florida State's best performance came from freshman Stephanie Sarandos who swam a collegiate best 1:58.96 in her second-place finish in the 200 back. Three Seminoles took home fourth-place finishes. Senior Georgia Holderness in the 100 breast (1:04.77), sophomore Holly Mills in the 500 free (4:53.27) and sophomore C.J. Hendry in the 200 fly (2:02.12).

"Holly's 500 was close to a best time and to do that in November speaks volumes for her," Harper said. "I thought Stephanie had a great 200 back and that time wins most meets.

Florida State will conclude the tri-meet against Virginia and Penn State on Saturday morning beginning at 11:00 a.m. For results and a meet recap log onto www.seminoles.com.


Florida State Men's Swimming And Diving Upsets No. 15 Penn State In Virginia.

Seminole men go 1-1 in tri-meet while women lose to both Virginia and Penn State.

Nov. 15, 2008

CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA - The No. 23 Florida State men's swimming and diving team took home the Seminole lone win of the weekend with an upset victory against No. 15-ranked Penn State 225.5-127.5 in Charlottesville, Va. The Seminole men lost to No. 12 Virginia 197-154 while the women were defeated by the No. 13 Cavaliers 216-129 and the No. 19-ranked Nittany Lions 207-146.

Against Penn State, Florida State (6-1, 1-1) won all but one event on the second day led by junior Andy Hodgson who was victorious in two events. Hodgson started the day as the overall winner in the 100 back (49.63) and then repeated his performance in the 200 free (1:38.73). A day after swimming a NCAA provisional time in the 500 free fifth year senior won the 1000 free with a season best time of 9:12.89. Junior Nick Graves and sophomore Ian Rowe were able to take third and fourth respectively in the 1000 as well.

The Seminole women (7-3, 2-1) were once again paced by freshman Stephanie Sarandos who turned in a second-place showing in the 100 back (56.14). Sophomores Holly Mills and C.J. Hendry and junior Shanda Casella both all had third-place showings as well with Mills taking third in the 1000 free (10:06.04) and Hendry in the 100 fly (56.16), while Casella touched third in the 50 free (23.72).

Next up for Florida State will be a home meet against rival Florida on Tuesday, November 25, at the Bobby E. Leach Center at 5:00 p.m. Admission is free and for results and a meet recap log onto www.seminoles.com.

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katie Sirounis                 284.30    9                                              
  2    Lisi Rowland                   264.50    4                                              
  3    Katherine Adham                252.60    3                                              
  5X   Aleia Monden                   234.30                                                   
  6X   Carissa Hanna                  208.45                                                   

Event 3 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Lisi Rowland                   283.30    9                                              
  2    Katie Sirounis                 277.80    4                                              
  3    Aleia Monden                   270.80    3                                              
  4X   Katherine Adham                241.15                                                   
  6X   Carissa Hanna                  235.70                                                   

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:34.25    2                                              
       1) Shanda Casella
       2) Brittany Selts
       3) Kylsie Grimes
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  4    Relay Team B                  1:35.19                                                   
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Holly Mills
       3) Jessie Carr
       4) Jocelyn Phillips

Event 7 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  7    Stephanie Sarandos            2:05.24                                                   
  8    Jessica Sabotin               2:06.83                                                   
 10    Kelly Dean                    2:10.33                                                   
 12X   Meredith Martelle             2:11.72                                                   

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Holly Mills                   4:53.27    2                                              
  9    Jocelyn Phillips              4:56.35                                                   
 11    Jen Guyler                    5:03.90                                                   

Event 11 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Georgia Holderness            1:04.77    2                                              
  6    Kylen Huntwork                1:05.24                                                   
  7    Jessie Carr                   1:07.68                                                   

Event 13 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Stephanie Sarandos            1:58.96    4                                              
  4    C.J. Hendry                   2:01.13    2                                              
  7    Holly Mills                   2:03.23                                                   
 12X   Carly Cavalieri               2:09.05                                                   

Event 15 - 100-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  6    Jocelyn Phillips                51.84                                                   
  8    Shanda Casella                  51.89                                                   
 10    Stevi Steinhauer                52.02                                                   
 11X   Kylsie Grimes                   53.38                                                   

Event 17 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    C.J. Hendry                   2:02.12    2                                              
  9    Tiffany Elias                 2:05.44                                                   
 10    Jessica Sabotin               2:05.81                                                   
 11X   Kelly Dean                    2:06.21                                                   

Event 19 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  4    Relay Team A                  3:49.82                                                   
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Georgia Holderness
       3) Brittany Selts
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  5    Relay Team B                  3:52.41                                                   
       1) C.J. Hendry
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) Tiffany Elias
       4) Shanda Casella

Event 21 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:45.54    2                                              
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) Brittany Selts
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  5    Relay Team B                  1:46.73                                                   
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Jessie Carr
       3) Tiffany Elias
       4) Shanda Casella

Event 23 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Holly Mills                  10:06.04    3                                              
  6    Georgia Holderness           10:13.10                                                   
  8    Jen Guyler                   10:30.11                                                   
  9X   Meredith Martelle            10:36.40                                                   

Event 26 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Shanda Casella                  23.72    3                                              
  4    Stevi Steinhauer                23.75    2                                              
  9    Brittany Selts                  24.42                                                   
 12X   Kylsie Grimes                   24.78                                                   

Event 28 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Stephanie Sarandos              56.14    4                                              
  8    C.J. Hendry                     58.72                                                   
 11    Carly Cavalieri                 59.56                                                   

Event 30 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  6    Georgia Holderness            2:21.76                                                   
  8    Kylen Huntwork                2:22.96                                                   
  9    Jessica Sabotin               2:23.14                                                   
 12X   Jessie Carr                   2:29.24                                                   

Event 32 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    C.J. Hendry                     56.16    3                                              
  6    Tiffany Elias                   57.49                                                   
  9    Brittany Selts                  58.40                                                   
 10X   Kelly Dean                      59.12                                                   

Event 34 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jocelyn Phillips              1:50.06    3                                              
  9    Georgia Holderness            1:53.68                                                   
 10    Holly Mills                   1:53.90                                                   
 11X   Jen Guyler                    1:56.75                                                   
 12X   Kylsie Grimes                 1:57.60                                                   

Event 36 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  7    Jessica Sabotin               4:28.44                                                   
 10    Meredith Martelle             4:37.86                                                   

Event 38 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:29.58    4                                              
       1) C.J. Hendry
       2) Stevi Steinhauer
       3) Jocelyn Phillips
       4) Shanda Casella
  3    Relay Team B                  3:31.53    2                                              
       1) Brittany Selts
       2) Holly Mills
       3) Stephanie Sarandos
       4) Kylsie Grimes
 --X   Relay Team C                  3:34.01                                                   
       1) Tiffany Elias
       2) Carly Cavalieri
       3) Jessie Carr
       4) Jessica Sabotin
 --X   Relay Team D                  3:39.17                                                   
       1) Kelly Dean
       2) Georgia Holderness
       3) Meredith Martelle
       4) Kylen Huntwork


PENN STATE 207, FLORIDA STATE 146
11/15/2008, November 14-15, 2008, Tri-Meet, Charlottesville, Va

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katie Sirounis                 284.30    9                                              
  2    Lisi Rowland                   264.50    4                                              
  3    Katherine Adham                252.60    3                                              
  5X   Aleia Monden                   234.30                                                   
  6X   Carissa Hanna                  208.45                                                   

Event 3 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Lisi Rowland                   283.30    9                                              
  2    Katie Sirounis                 277.80    4                                              
  3    Aleia Monden                   270.80    3                                              
  4X   Katherine Adham                241.15                                                   
  6X   Carissa Hanna                  235.70                                                   

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:34.25    2                                              
       1) Shanda Casella
       2) Brittany Selts
       3) Kylsie Grimes
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  4    Relay Team B                  1:35.19                                                   
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Holly Mills
       3) Jessie Carr
       4) Jocelyn Phillips

Event 7 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  7    Stephanie Sarandos            2:05.24                                                   
  8    Jessica Sabotin               2:06.83                                                   
 10    Kelly Dean                    2:10.33                                                   
 12X   Meredith Martelle             2:11.72                                                   

Event 9 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Holly Mills                   4:53.27    2                                              
  9    Jocelyn Phillips              4:56.35                                                   
 11    Jen Guyler                    5:03.90                                                   

Event 11 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Georgia Holderness            1:04.77    2                                              
  6    Kylen Huntwork                1:05.24                                                   
  7    Jessie Carr                   1:07.68                                                   

Event 13 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Stephanie Sarandos            1:58.96    4                                              
  4    C.J. Hendry                   2:01.13    2                                              
  7    Holly Mills                   2:03.23                                                   
 12X   Carly Cavalieri               2:09.05                                                   

Event 15 - 100-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  6    Jocelyn Phillips                51.84                                                   
  8    Shanda Casella                  51.89                                                   
 10    Stevi Steinhauer                52.02                                                   
 11X   Kylsie Grimes                   53.38                                                   

Event 17 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    C.J. Hendry                   2:02.12    2                                              
  9    Tiffany Elias                 2:05.44                                                   
 10    Jessica Sabotin               2:05.81                                                   
 11X   Kelly Dean                    2:06.21                                                   

Event 19 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  4    Relay Team A                  3:49.82                                                   
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Georgia Holderness
       3) Brittany Selts
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  5    Relay Team B                  3:52.41                                                   
       1) C.J. Hendry
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) Tiffany Elias
       4) Shanda Casella

Event 21 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:45.54    2                                              
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) Brittany Selts
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  5    Relay Team B                  1:46.73                                                   
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Jessie Carr
       3) Tiffany Elias
       4) Shanda Casella

Event 23 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Holly Mills                  10:06.04    3                                              
  6    Georgia Holderness           10:13.10                                                   
  8    Jen Guyler                   10:30.11                                                   
  9X   Meredith Martelle            10:36.40                                                   

Event 26 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Shanda Casella                  23.72    3                                              
  4    Stevi Steinhauer                23.75    2                                              
  9    Brittany Selts                  24.42                                                   
 12X   Kylsie Grimes                   24.78                                                   

Event 28 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Stephanie Sarandos              56.14    4                                              
  8    C.J. Hendry                     58.72                                                   
 11    Carly Cavalieri                 59.56                                                   

Event 30 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  6    Georgia Holderness            2:21.76                                                   
  8    Kylen Huntwork                2:22.96                                                   
  9    Jessica Sabotin               2:23.14                                                   
 12X   Jessie Carr                   2:29.24                                                   

Event 32 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    C.J. Hendry                     56.16    3                                              
  6    Tiffany Elias                   57.49                                                   
  9    Brittany Selts                  58.40                                                   
 10X   Kelly Dean                      59.12                                                   

Event 34 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jocelyn Phillips              1:50.06    3                                              
  9    Georgia Holderness            1:53.68                                                   
 10    Holly Mills                   1:53.90                                                   
 11X   Jen Guyler                    1:56.75                                                   
 12X   Kylsie Grimes                 1:57.60                                                   

Event 36 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  7    Jessica Sabotin               4:28.44                                                   
 10    Meredith Martelle             4:37.86                                                   

Event 38 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:29.58    4                                              
       1) C.J. Hendry
       2) Stevi Steinhauer
       3) Jocelyn Phillips
       4) Shanda Casella
  3    Relay Team B                  3:31.53    2                                              
       1) Brittany Selts
       2) Holly Mills
       3) Stephanie Sarandos
       4) Kylsie Grimes
 --X   Relay Team C                  3:34.01                                                   
       1) Tiffany Elias
       2) Carly Cavalieri
       3) Jessie Carr
       4) Jessica Sabotin
 --X   Relay Team D                  3:39.17                                                   
       1) Kelly Dean
       2) Georgia Holderness
       3) Meredith Martelle
       4) Kylen Huntwork


GEORGIA TECH DIVING INVITE
11/22/2008, November 21-22, 2008, Atlanta, Ga

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Terry Horner Grabs Victory On First Day Of Georgia Tech Diving Invitational.

Horner wins the one-meter event while women nab four out of the top eight spots on three-meter.

Nov. 21, 2008

ATLANTA, GA - The Florida State diving team put its stamp on the first day of the Georgia Tech Diving Invitational on Friday with the men taking three of the top five positions on one-meter and the women earning four of the top eight spots on three-meter. The Seminoles were the only team to place three men and four women in the top eight.

"I thought we were solid across the board today," FSU diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. "We were happy to get a first and a second and I am pleased with our performance."

The Seminoles were led by junior Terry Horner who once again out-paced the field on the one-meter board with another first-place performance (337.15). Horner was joined in the top five by teammates Dan Frebel (309.10) and Scott Derner (307.65), who placed fourth and fifth respectively.

"Terry did a nice job today while he worked on some harder dives," Jeffrey said. "With Dan and Scott, the higher they go [on three-meter and platform] the better they'll get and Terry is great on one-meter and that makes this team very good."

On the women's side sophomore Katherine Adham led Florida State with a second-place performance on the three-meter (297.60). Juniors Aleia Monden (271.00) and Katie Sirounis (269.40) finished fifth and sixth while freshman Lisi Rowland placed eighth (244.85).

"Katherine did a new dive today and it was working for her," Jeffrey said. "[The women] are getting better and better and it's showing. Lisi was second in the prelims and was really good there. It says a lot that if one kid doesn't dive well someone else will step up. That makes it tough to dive against us."

Florida State will continue in competition against Georgia Tech, Miami, Florida, Auburn and Alabama on Saturday beginning at 12:00 p.m. The men will compete on the three-meter and the women will tackle the one-meter.


Katherine Adham Delivers Victory On One-Meter At Georgia Tech Diving Invitational.

Adham leads three Seminole women in the finals of the one-meter competition.

Nov. 22, 2008

ATLANTA, GA - The Florida State diving team had another successful day at the Georgia Tech Diving Invitational Saturday, led by sophomore Katherine Adham's first-place finish on the one-meter board.

"I was really proud of Katherine getting a first and a second this weekend," FSU diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. "She was very consistent and she did two quality twisters at the end and that's what won it for her."

After finishing second on the three-meter a day earlier, Adham outscored all competitors on Saturday with a six dive total of 260.60 to take home first. Junior Katie Sirounis (257.55) and freshman Lisi Rowland (227.20) also finished in the top eight placing third and eighth respectively.

"I thought our women have been very good so far," Jeffrey said. "Katie Sirounis has been strong and Lisi Rowland has been excellent in prelims and then her inexperience has kind of shown through in the finals."

On the men's side, junior Terry Horner was the top male finisher for the Seminoles on the three-meter placing fourth with a score of 363.45. Senior Scott Derner also placed in the top eight finished seventh (315.10).

"Terry did a new dive today in prelims and that was good," Jeffrey said. "Three-meter isn't his specialty, but he's done all of his dives for several weeks in a row and that's great. Scott did a nice job, he struggled a little bit with the board, but he stuck it out and made the most out of what he had."

Event 2 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Katherine Adham                297.60    4                                              
  5    Aleia Monden                   271.00    1                                              
  6    Katie Sirounis                 269.40                                                   
  8    Lisi Rowland                   244.85                                                   

Event 4 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katherine Adham                260.60    9                                              
  3    Katie Sirounis                 257.55    3                                              
  8    Lisi Rowland                   227.20                                                   


FLORIDA 197, FLORIDA STATE 98
11/25/2008, TALLAHASSEE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Florida State Swimming And Diving Gets Swept By Gators.

No. 20-ranked Seminole men lose hard fought meet against No. 6 Florida.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - The Florida State swimming and diving team put up some fast times, but in the end fell to Florida at the Bobby E. Leach Center on Tuesday evening. The 20th-ranked men fell 167-133 to No. 6 Florida while the women were defeated 197-98 by the fifth-ranked Gators.

"This was a battle between two teams that are training hard and we brought the best out of them," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "I was very excited with the way our kids swam and I am happy with the way we raced against Florida."

The FSU men (6-2, 1-1) led the meet a third of the way through and were led by the fifth-year senior trio of Jarryd Botha, Ed Denton and Kyle Young. Denton was a part of two winning relays (200 medley and 400 free) while Botha (200 medley) and Young (400 Free) both swam on one winning relay a piece. They each won an individual event as well with Denton taking the 50 free (20.88), Botha taking the 100 back (49.26) and Young winning the 1000 free (9:11.46).

"We went without them last year in order to have them this year," Harper said. "They bring a lot to the team and obviously they perform very well and lead the team by example."

The men also got a great performance on the diving board from senior Dan Frebel. The Indianapolis, Ind., native swept the one-meter (358.58) and three-meter (398.03) competitions.

"I think my body has adjusted from working out a lot and my body is not as tight right now," Frebel said. "My muscles are more relaxed and I have all the confidence in the world when I step on the diving board right now."

On the women's side, the Garnet and Gold (7-4, 2-1) were paced by senior Georgia Holderness who swept the breaststroke events with her best times of the season. She won the 100 breast with a time of 1:03.60 and touched the wall in 2:18.09 in the 200 breast.

"I was happy for her because she's been sick for a week and a half now," Harper said. "She's not fully recovered, but she's coming around and I'm excited she did well in front of the home crowd and got us a couple of big wins."

The Seminoles' are done until 2009 when they welcome Boston College to town on Tuesday, January 6. For more information and complete results from the dual meet against Florida, log onto www.seminoles.com.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:45.19    2                                              
       1) Tiffany Elias
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) Brittany Selts
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  4    Relay Team B                  1:45.78                                                   
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Jessica Sabotin
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Shanda Casella
  6X   Relay Team C                  1:49.42                                                   
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Jessie Carr
       3) Kelly Dean
       4) Kylsie Grimes

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Jen Guyler                   10:18.71    1                                              
  6    Holly Mills                  10:20.45                                                   
  7    Meredith Martelle            10:30.81                                                   
  8X   Caitlin Nolan                10:33.84                                                   

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Jocelyn Phillips              1:50.19    2                                              
  5    Georgia Holderness            1:51.21    1                                              
  7    Holly Mills                   1:56.08                                                   

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Stephanie Sarandos              57.27    3                                              
  5    C.J. Hendry                     58.47    1                                              
  7    Carly Cavalieri                 59.71                                                   

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Georgia Holderness            1:03.60    9                                              
  5    Kylen Huntwork                1:06.56    1                                              
  7    Jessie Carr                   1:08.27                                                   

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Tiffany Elias                 2:05.12    1                                              
  6    Jessica Sabotin               2:05.18                                                   
  8    Kelly Dean                    2:06.82                                                   

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Stevi Steinhauer                23.62    3                                              
  4    Brittany Selts                  23.83    2                                              
  6    Shanda Casella                  24.26                                                   
  7X   Kylsie Grimes                   24.54                                                   

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Lisi Rowland                   257.98    3                                              
  4    Katherine Adham                255.38    2                                              
  6    Katie Sirounis                 251.25                                                   
  8X   Aleia Monden                   223.20                                                   
 10X   Carissa Hanna                  207.38                                                   

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jocelyn Phillips                52.34    3                                              
  5    Stevi Steinhauer                52.65    1                                              
  6    Shanda Casella                  53.07                                                   
  8X   Kylsie Grimes                   53.86                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Stephanie Sarandos            2:01.88    3                                              
  5    C.J. Hendry                   2:06.83    1                                              
  7    Carly Cavalieri               2:10.90                                                   
  8    Meredith Martelle             2:13.02                                                   

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Georgia Holderness            2:18.09    9                                              
  2    Kylen Huntwork                2:20.71    4                                              
  6    Jessica Sabotin               2:22.95                                                   
  8X   Jessie Carr                   2:30.53                                                   

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Jocelyn Phillips              5:01.36    1                                              
  6    Jen Guyler                    5:03.80                                                   
  7    Caitlin Nolan                 5:08.45                                                   
  8X   Holly Mills                   5:10.90                                                   

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    C.J. Hendry                     57.08    3                                              
  6    Brittany Selts                  57.72                                                   
  7    Tiffany Elias                   58.51                                                   
  8X   Kelly Dean                      58.82                                                   

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Lisi Rowland                   291.23    3                                              
  5    Katie Sirounis                 283.05    1                                              
  7    Aleia Monden                   256.43                                                   
  8X   Carissa Hanna                  244.80                                                   
  9X   Melanie Cabassol               237.83                                                   
 10X   Katherine Adham                237.00                                                   

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jessica Sabotin               2:06.65    9                                              
  2    Stephanie Sarandos            2:08.88    4                                              
  3    Georgia Holderness            2:12.86    3                                              

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:29.59   11                                              
       1) Stevi Steinhauer
       2) C.J. Hendry
       3) Jocelyn Phillips
       4) Shanda Casella
  2    Relay Team B                  3:34.02    4                                              
       1) Brittany Selts
       2) Kylsie Grimes
       3) Holly Mills
       4) Carly Cavalieri
  3X   Relay Team C                  3:34.10                                                   
       1) Tiffany Elias
       2) Kelly Dean
       3) Jessie Carr
       4) Jessica Sabotin


USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS
12/06/2008, December 4-6, 2008, Atlanta, Ga

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Hayes Breaks School Record In The 200 Individual Medley On First Day Of USA Short Course Nationals.

Sophomore sets record as Seminole men race to four NCAA provisional times.

Dec. 4, 2008

ATLANTA, GA - Sophomore Robby Hayes kick-started the meet for the Seminoles with a record-breaking performance on the first day of the 2008 ConocoPhillips USA Short Course National Championships at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center.

Hayes broke the school record in the 200 individual medley in the morning prelims with a time of 1:47.84. He bested the previous mark set by teammate Ed Denton by more than half a second. He lowered the mark to 1:47.75 with his 14th-place finish in the finals which also earned him an NCAA provisional qualifying mark.

"I think we've put together a great meet in a short period of time," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "I'm excited about Robby breaking the school record twice in one day. That is a great achievement for a sophomore."

In the evening session the Garnet and Gold started things off with a fourth-place finish in the 200 free relay. Seniors Jarryd Botha and Ed Denton, junior Andy Hodgson and Hayes finished with a NCAA consideration time of 1:19.79. Botha led-off the relay with an NCAA consideration time in the 50 free of 19.73, which is the fastest time in the ACC this season.

"That was a goal and [Jarryd] responded well to a little bit of rest," Harper said. "He did a nice job tonight and he had a great day."

After a disappointing morning swim, senior Kyle Young rebounded by finishing ninth in the 500 free with his best time of the season, a NCAA consideration time of 4:20.08. Young's time was less than a second off of his school record set in 2007. Junior Nick Graves finished 23rd after swimming a season best 4:27.44 in the prelims.

"Kyle did a great job tonight winning his heat," Harper said. "He had a really strong swim tonight after a tough morning."

In the 50 free Botha placed 15th (19.89) while Denton finished in 21st-place (20.28). In the last event of the day the men finished fifth in the 400 medley relay with a time of 4:15.20.

The FSU women had a strong showing in the relays. The Garnet and Gold finished fifth in the 200 free relay, with the team of junior Stevi Steinhauer, Shanda Casella and Kylsie Grimes and sophomore Brittany Selts finished with a time of 1:32.36. Freshman Stephanie Sarandos, senior Georgia Holderness, sophomore C.J. Hendry and junior Stevi Steinhauer finished eighth in the 400 medley relay (3:44.38).

Senior Georgia Holderness was the highest Seminole finisher on the women's side placing 38th in the 500 free with a season best time of 4:54.92. Sophomore's Holly Mills (4:57.29) and Jocelyn Phillips (5:05.81) placed 43rd and 57th respectively. Steinhauer turned in her best performance of the season in the 50 free touching the wall in 23.42 and placed 44th. Phillips (23.70), Grimes (23.71), Selts (23.76) and sophomore C.J. Hendry (23.80) also had season best swims in the 50 free. Freshman Jessica Sabotin turned in her best time of the year in the 200 individual medley (2:04.80) while Stephanie Sarandos touched the wall in 2:06.08.

"Stevi seems to be getting faster as she goes along," Harper said. "The relays looked well and I'm excited and am looking forward to tomorrow."

Day two of the meet will begin Friday morning at 9:30 a.m., with finals starting at 6:00 p.m. For a recap on how Florida State fared at the meet log onto www.seminoles.com.


More School Records Fall On Second Day Of USA Short Course Nationals.

Jarryd Botha and Andy Hodgson break records as Seminoles continue to shine on the big stage.

Dec. 5, 2008

ATLANTA, GA - Florida State swimmers added two more school records to an already impressive showing at the 2008 ConocoPhillips USA Short Course National Championships at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center.

"It was really exciting to watch," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "The kids just got on a roll and we wanted them to swim well and they have."

Senior Jarryd Both started the record breaking performances with in the 100 fly. The South African crushed the old record by more than half a second with a NCAA provisional time of 46.60. A day after breaking the school record in the 200 individual medley sophomore Robby Hayes swam a collegiate best in the fly (48.49).

"Jarryd made it back in the fly but didn't want to swim," Harper said. "I thought he had something left so we didn't scratch him."

Junior Andy Hodgson was next up for the Seminoles besting the 200 free school record by more than a second with a NCAA provisional time of his own in the 200 free (1:35.28) to finish 10th. Senior Kyle Young swam a 1:37.85 to take 15th.

"What you saw tonight was some guys who like to race," Harper said. "We've got some gamers who love to swim against this compeition."

In the 100 breast junior Scott Thacker swam a NCAA provisional time of 54.83 in the prelims before being disqualified in the evening session. Sophomore Rob Holderness had two personal best times, the last being 54.78 to place 12th. Sophomore Matt Shead swam a season best time of 56.73 in the 100 breast.

The Garnet and Gold finished the evening with two more NCAA provisional times in the 100 back. Botha just missed another school record with a time of 47.98 while Hodgson turned in a time of 48.30. The duo finished 11th and 14th respectively. In the relays the Seminoles finished fourth in the 200 medley relay with a NCAA provisional time of 1:28.42.

The women were paced by sophomore Jocelyn Phillips who placed 21st in the 200 free with a time of 1:48.25. Senior Georgia Holderness also earned a second swim in the 100 breast and turned in a season best performance with a time of 1:03.09. Holderness was unable to swim a night because she had to hop on a plane to swim for Great Britain at the European Championships. Seven other Seminoles turned in season best times as well. Sophomore C.J. Hendry turned in her best times of the season in the 100 back (57.25) and 100 fly (55.89). Junior Kylsie Grimes best her 200 free time by more than two seconds with a 1:53.24. Sophomore Brittany Selts touched the wall in 56.01 in 100 fly and freshman Stephanie Sarandos swam a collegiate best in the 100 back (55.72).

The final day of action at the U.S. Nationals begins Saturday morning at 9:30 a.m., with finals starting at 6:00 p.m. For a recap on how Florida State fared at the meet log onto www.seminoles.com.


Hodgson Breaks ACC Record In 200 Back On Final Day Of USA Short Course Nationals.

Seminoles break a total of six school records at U.S. National Championships.

Dec. 6, 2008

ATLANTA, GA - If the Florida State swim team was looking to make a statement at the 2008 ConocoPhillips USA Short Course Nationals they can consider that mission accomplished. Junior Andy Hodgson capped a historic performance by the Seminoles by breaking the ACC record in the 200 back on the final day of the meet.

Hodgson touched the wall in 1:41.99 breaking Virginia's Luke Wagner's seven year-old mark of 1:42.67. Hodgson's swim earned him third place, two spots behind Olympic Gold Medalist Ryan Lochte.

In total the Seminole men broke six school records at the three day meet, a remarkable performance at the half way point in the season.

Senior Kyle Young and junior Nick Graves both earned NCAA provisional times in the 1650 free. Young finished fourth in the event with a time of 15:09.17 while Graves placed sixth touching the wall in 15:12.21.

In the 100 free senior Jarryd Botha earned another NCAA provisional cut, this time in the 100 free with the second fastest swim in Florida State history (43.57). Sophomore Robby Hayes (44.56) and senior Ed Denton (44.59) also swam season bests in the event.

Sophomore Rob Holderness earned a Florida State school record of his own with his prelim swim in the 200 breast. Holderness swam a 1:57.83 to break the record by more than half a second. He finished fifth in the event with an evening swim of 1:58.31. Junior Scott Thacker placed 20th (2:00.45) and sophomore Matt Shead finished 22nd (2:04.11).

The Garnet and Gold finished off the meet with their sixth and final school record in the 400 free relay. The team of Hodgson, Botha, Denton and Hayes broke the nine year-old record with a fifth place finish time of 2:54.53. The time is an NCAA provisional qualifying time.

The FSU women were led by Stephanie Sarandos who finished seventh in the 200 back with a NCAA provisional qualifying time of 1:57.23. Sarandos swam a collegiate best 1:56.81 in the prelims.

Junior Stevi Steinhauer led the Seminoles in the 100 free finishing 46th (51.11). Junior Shanda Casella (51.38) sophomore Jocelyn Phillips (51.57), junior Kylsie Grimes (52.02) and sophomore Brittany Selts (52.34) also competed in the 100 free for Florida State. Freshman Jessica Sabotin placed 55th in the 200 fly (2:06.72). The women finished the meet with a time of 3:24.20 in the 400 free relay.

Former Seminole and current graduate assistant Ian Powell finished second in the 200 fly with a personal best time of 1:44.29.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Relay Team A                  1:32.36   28                                              
       1) Stevi Steinhauer
       2) Shanda Casella
       3) Brittany Selts
       4) Kylsie Grimes

Event 2 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Relay Team A                  3:44.38   22                                              
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Georgia Holderness
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Stevi Steinhauer

Event 3 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 12    Relay Team A                  1:44.28   10                                              
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Jessica Sabotin
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Stevi Steinhauer

Event 4 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 21    Jocelyn Phillips              1:48.25                                                   

Event 5 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 12    Georgia Holderness            1:03.09    5                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Stephanie Sarandos            1:57.23   12                                              

Event 7 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 12    Relay Team A                  3:24.20   10                                              
       1) Stevi Steinhauer
       2) Shanda Casella
       3) Jocelyn Phillips
       4) Stephanie Sarandos


LOUISIANA STATE 166, FLORIDA STATE 134
01/10/2009, BATON ROUGE, LA

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Florida State Swimming And Diving Loses A Pair Of Tight Contests To LSU.

Seminoles fall in attempt to earn Neil Harper his 200th victory at Florida State.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:45.47    4                                              
       1) Tiffany Elias
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) Brittany Selts
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  4    Relay Team B                  1:46.90                                                   
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Jessica Sabotin
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Shanda Casella
  5X   Relay Team C                  1:47.66                                                   
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Jessie Carr
       3) Kelly Dean
       4) Kylsie Grimes

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Holly Mills                  10:08.23    9                                              
  3    Jen Guyler                   10;31.03    3                                              
  6    Meredith Martelle            11:03.01                                                   

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Georgia Holderness            1:51.96    4                                              
  3    Holly Mills                   1:52.02    3                                              
  6    Kylsie Grimes                 1:54.81                                                   

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Stephanie Sarandos              56.78    3                                              
  6    C.J. Hendry                     58.29    1                                              
  7    Carly Cavalieri                 59.00                                                   

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Georgia Holderness            1:04.32    4                                              
  3    Kylen Huntwork                1:05.60    3                                              
  6    Jessie Carr                   1:08.10                                                   

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tiffany Elias                 2:03.39    4                                              
  3    Jessica Sabotin               2:04.95    3                                              
  5    Kelly Dean                    2:06.38    1                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stevi Steinhauer                23.60    9                                              
  6    Shanda Casella                  24.17    1                                              
  7    Brittany Selts                  24.27                                                   
  8X   Jessie Carr                     24.54                                                   

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katherine Adham                269.70    9                                              
  3    Katie Sirounis                 249.60    3                                              
  4    Aleia Monden                   248.77    2                                              
  6X   Melanie Cabassol               190.50                                                   
  7X   Carissa Hanna                  186.60                                                   

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Stevi Steinhauer                53.50    2                                              
  5    Shanda Casella                  53.84    1                                              
  6    Leigh Ann King                  54.02                                                   
  7X   Kylsie Grimes                   54.14                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Stephanie Sarandos            1:59.46    9                                              
  4    C.J. Hendry                   2:04.35    2                                              
  6    Carly Cavalieri               2:11.71                                                   

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Georgia Holderness            2:19.02    9                                              
  4    Kylen Huntwork                2:20.81    2                                              
  5    Jessica Sabotin               2:21.84    1                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Holly Mills                   4:58.53    9                                              
  4    Jen Guyler                    5:05.30    2                                              
  7    Meredith Martelle             5:29.00                                                   

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    C.J. Hendry                     55.70    4                                              
  4    Tiffany Elias                   57.00    2                                              
  5    Brittany Selts                  57.13    1                                              
  7X   Kelly Dean                      58.32                                                   

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katie Sirounis                 286.80    9                                              
  2    Katherine Adham                271.95    4                                              
  4    Aleia Monden                   257.10    2                                              
  6X   Melanie Cabassol               215.54                                                   

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jessica Sabotin               2:05.79    4                                              
  3    Stephanie Sarandos            2:06.74    3                                              
  6    Kelly Dean                    2:10.68                                                   

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:30.31    2                                              
       1) Brittany Selts
       2) Shanda Casella
       3) Stevi Steinhauer
       4) Georgia Holderness
  4    Relay Team B                  3:31.21                                                   
       1) Kylsie Grimes
       2) Holly Mills
       3) Carly Cavalieri
       4) Jessie Carr


CLEMSON 151, FLORIDA STATE 149
01/17/2009, TALLAHASSEE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Neil Harper Earns 200th Victory At Florida State As Seminole Men Defeat Clemson.

Women lose heartbreaker to the Tigers after getting out-touched in the final relay.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - The Florida State swimming and diving team earned head coach Neil Harper his 200th victory as a Seminole with the men's 189-106 victory over Clemson at the Bobby E. Leach Center Pool. The women were defeated by the Tigers 151-149.

"It's a great accomplishment and something I'm very proud of," Harper said. "We've got a great program here with great history and tradition. I want all of the alums, the current swimmers and all of the future Seminoles to feel a part of it and let's go for 300."

"I didn't know that until today, but that's really special," senior Kyle Young said. "That's amazing that he has that many victories here."

While the men dominated Clemson, the women's meet came down to the final race of the day the 400 free relay. The Seminoles were up 141-140 going into the event and had the lead going into the last leg of the relay, but the Tiger's Michelle Parkhurst out-touched junior Shanda Casella at the wall to win the race and the meet by .2 seconds.

"We were in a position to win the meet and that's a credit to all of our girls," Harper said. "The fact that we were able to put a relay together that could rival theirs because that's one of their strong points says a lot about our team. I think our team really took a step forward today."

The women were led by the divers who went one-two-three on both boards. Junior Aleia Monden won the one-meter with a score of 283.73 while sophomore Katherine Adham won the three-meter with a total of 292.95.

"The divers really kept us in this meet with their performance," Harper said. "They are the ones who gave us a chance after we started slow."

"I think the girls did an awesome job," Monden said. "It was great to see everyone perform so well and knowing that everyone around us was cheering was really motivating."

On the men's side it was the senior swimmers who really gave the Garnet and Gold a boost. Jarryd Botha, Ed Denton, Jimmy Holway and Kyle Young all won at least one event for the Seminoles on senior day. Botha won the 100 back (49.98) and the 100 fly (49.77), Denton won the 100 free (46.24), Holway won the 50 free (21.33) and Young won the 1000 free (9:15.77) and the 500 free (4:29.22).

"They've been leaders for us over the last three or four years," Harper said. "Today was a highlight for them and that's what you get from your senior leadership and they came through in front of one of the biggest crowds we've had here."

"I just wanted to have fun today," Young said. "I thought it was a good meet and the guys put in a lot of effort today."

In diving it was senior Dan Frebel who wowed the crowed with his sweep on the one-meter (327.00) and three-meter (376.73) boards.

"This was the senior meet and my dad came in from Indiana so I wanted to do well for him," Frebel said. "To see that I'm progressing in my diving throughout my career is great."

Next up for Florida State will be it's the final home meet of the season against Auburn and Texas A&M on Saturday, February 7, at the Bobby E. Leach Center.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team B                  1:44.65    4                                              
       1) Shanda Casella
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  3    Relay Team A                  1:46.15    2                                              
       1) Tiffany Elias
       2) Jessica Sabotin
       3) Tiffany Elias
       4) Brittany Selts
  6X   Relay Team C                  1:49.45                                                   
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Jessie Carr
       3) Kelly Dean
       4) Kylsie Grimes

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Holly Mills                  10:07.05    4                                              
  5    Jen Guyler                   10:38.97    1                                              
  6    Meredith Martelle            10:55.39                                                   

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Georgia Holderness            1:51.87    4                                              
  3    Jocelyn Phillips              1:52.12    3                                              
  7    Holly Mills                   1:55.02                                                   

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Stephanie Sarandos              56.55    4                                              
  5    C.J. Hendry                     58.21    1                                              
  7    Carly Cavalieri                 59.89                                                   

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Georgia Holderness            1:03.87    9                                              
  3    Kylen Huntwork                1:05.71    3                                              
  5    Jessie Carr                   1:07.70    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Elias                 2:02.62    9                                              
  2    Jessica Sabotin               2:06.63    4                                              
  4    Kelly Dean                    2:07.61    2                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Stevi Steinhauer                23.82    3                                              
  4    Shanda Casella                  23.91    2                                              
  7    Brittany Selts                  24.34                                                   
  8X   Kylsie Grimes                   24.50                                                   

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Aleia Monden                   283.73    9                                              
  2    Lisi Rowland                   270.23    4                                              
  3    Katie Sirounis                 263.93    3                                              
  5X   Katherine Adham                245.85                                                   
  6X   Carissa Hanna                  226.05                                                   
  8X   Melanie Cabassol               212.33                                                   

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jocelyn Phillips                52.18    4                                              
  4    Stevi Steinhauer                52.69    2                                              
  5    Shanda Casella                  52.72    1                                              
  7X   Kylsie Grimes                   53.23                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Stephanie Sarandos            2:00.35    4                                              
  4    C.J. Hendry                   2:04.89    2                                              
  7    Carly Cavalieri               2:12.20                                                   
  8X   Meredith Martelle             2:14.19                                                   

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Georgia Holderness            2:18.99    9                                              
  4    Kylen Huntwork                2:22.10    2                                              
  5    Jessica Sabotin               2:22.82    1                                              
  6X   Jessie Carr                   2:28.12                                                   

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Holly Mills                   4:57.65    4                                              
  3    Jocelyn Phillips              5:01.34    3                                              
  7    Jen Guyler                    5:13.51                                                   

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    C.J. Hendry                     55.31    9                                              
  3    Brittany Selts                  57.00    3                                              
  4    Tiffany Elias                   57.03    2                                              
  8X   Kelly Dean                      59.86                                                   

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katherine Adham                292.95    9                                              
  2    Aleia Monden                   288.15    4                                              
  3    Katie Sirounis                 281.70    3                                              
  3X   Lisi Rowland                   281.70                                                   
  5X   Carissa Hanna                  263.85                                                   
  8X   Melanie Cabassol               252.60                                                   

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tiffany Elias                 2:06.15    4                                              
  3    Jessica Sabotin               2:06.32    3                                              
  4    Stephanie Sarandos            2:06.53    2                                              

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:24.96    4                                              
       1) Stevi Steinhauer
       2) C.J. Hendry
       3) Jocelyn Phillips
       4) Shanda Casella
  3    Relay Team B                  3:28.77    2                                              
       1) Brittany Selts
       2) Kylsie Grimes
       3) Holly Mills
       4) Georgia Holderness


AUBURN 166, FLORIDA STATE 120
02/07/2009, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Florida State Swimming And Diving Swept By Auburn.

Senior Dan Frebel and junior Katie Sirounis sweep diving as Seminoles drop meet to Tigers.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - The Florida State swimming and diving teams were defeated by Auburn on Saturday at the Bobby E. Leach Center pool. The Seminole women lost 166-120 and the men were beaten 167-122. The Tigers earned 12 new NCAA provisional cuts during the meet.

"I like the way we performed," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "Being a week or two away from ACC's I like where we're at. It's always frustrating when you're swimming well and you're competing against teams that are top five in the country and sometimes our results are better than what place we get in each event."

The women were paced on the diving board by junior Katie Sirounis. The Indian Harbor Beach, Fla., native won the one-meter (273.20) and three-meter (307.15) competitions to sweep the boards.

"I was very relaxed and tried to do my best and this has built my confidence going into ACC's," Sirounis said. "All of our hard work is really showing this year and the entire team is diving well."

While the Garnet and Gold women did not win any events in the pool they did turn in some top performances. Junior Tiffany Elias and sophomore C.J. Hendry both turned in second place finishes in butterfly events. Elias was runner-up in the 200 fly with a season best time of 2:01.77 while Hendry placed second in the 100 fly (55.05) which was also a season best. Sophomores Jocelyn Phillips and Holly Mills and freshman Jessica Sabotin each had a third place finish. Phillips touched third in the 500 free (4:59.17), Mills in the 1000 free (10:15.38) and Sabotin in the 400 individual medley (4:26.15).

"I think we're doing what we need to do to be ready for the ACC's," Harper said. "I think we continue to execute what we need to do to prepare. We're near the end of the year and we just have to be patient."

On the men's side it was senior Dan Frebel who once again swept the diving events for FSU. The Indianapolis, Ind., native was victorious on the one-meter with a six dive total of 327.95 and on the three-meter with a score of 352.15. In the water Florida State's lone victory came from sophomore Ian Rowe who was victorious in the 1000 free with a season best time of 9:17.31. Junior Nick Graves turned in a pair of second place performances in the 1000 free (9:20.21) and 500 free (4:34.98). The Seminoles also got second place performances from junior Scott Thacker in the 200 breast (2:02.90) and sophomore Rob Holderness who swam his best time of the season in the 400 individual medley (4:03.17).

"We will be easing back on the workload the next couple of weeks," Harper said. "We really pushed our kids this year and it's time for us to get some rest and focus on the big meets coming up."

Next up for Florida State is the 2009 ACC Championships in College Park, Md. The women will compete first from February 18-21 and the men will compete February 25-28. For results and recaps from all the action log onto www.seminoles.com.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:44.91    2                                              
       1) Shanda Casella
       2) Georgia Holderness
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  6    Relay Team B                  1:46.07                                                   
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) Tiffany Elias
       4) Brittany Selts
  8X   Relay Team C                  1:49.65                                                   
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Jessie Carr
       3) Kelly Dean
       4) Kylsie Grimes

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Holly Mills                  10:15.38    2                                              
  7    Jen Guyler                   10:30.16                                                   
  8    Meredith Martelle            10:50.32                                                   

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  8    Jocelyn Phillips              1:52.70                                                   
 10    Georgia Holderness            1:55.20                                                   
 11    Kylsie Grimes                 1:55.69                                                   

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Stephanie Sarandos              57.19    1                                              
  9    C.J. Hendry                     58.15                                                   
 10    Carly Cavalieri               1:00.08                                                   

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Georgia Holderness            1:05.54    1                                              
  7    Kylen Huntwork                1:05.95                                                   
  9    Jessie Carr                   1:08.56                                                   

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tiffany Elias                 2:01.77    3                                              
  7    Jessica Sabotin               2:05.13                                                   
  9    Kelly Dean                    2:08.27                                                   

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  7    Stevi Steinhauer                23.85                                                   
  8    Shanda Casella                  23.88                                                   
 10    Brittany Selts                  24.17                                                   
 12X   Jessie Carr                     24.44                                                   

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katie Sirounis                 273.20    9                                              
  3    Katherine Adham                264.95    3                                              
  5    Aleia Monden                   246.10    1                                              
  7X   Melanie Cabassol               221.45                                                   
  8X   Carissa Hanna                  216.10                                                   

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  7    Shanda Casella                  52.45                                                   
  8    Jocelyn Phillips                52.73                                                   
 11    Kylsie Grimes                   53.14                                                   
 12X   Carly Cavalieri                 54.22                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Stephanie Sarandos            2:01.14    2                                              
 10    C.J. Hendry                   2:04.02                                                   
 11    Holly Mills                   2:05.06                                                   

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Jessica Sabotin               2:22.20    1                                              
  6    Kylen Huntwork                2:22.21                                                   
  7    Georgia Holderness            2:23.47                                                   

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jocelyn Phillips              4:59.17    3                                              
  5    Holly Mills                   5:04.43    1                                              
  6    Jen Guyler                    5:08.15                                                   

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    C.J. Hendry                     55.05    4                                              
  4    Tiffany Elias                   57.27    2                                              
  6    Brittany Selts                  57.47                                                   
  7X   Kelly Dean                      58.83                                                   
  8X   Stevi Steinhauer                58.94                                                   

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Katie Sirounis                 307.15    4                                              
  5    Aleia Monden                   280.65    1                                              
  6    Katherine Adham                275.25                                                   
  8X   Lisi Rowland                   246.45                                                   
  9X   Melanie Cabassol               231.20                                                   

Event 29 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jessica Sabotin               4:26.15    3                                              
  4    Meredith Martelle             4:37.03    2                                              

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:33.43    4                                              
       1) Stevi Steinhauer
       2) Jocelyn Phillips
       3) Brittany Selts
       4) Shanda Casella
  4    Relay Team B                  1:36.61                                                   
       1) Kylsie Grimes
       2) Carly Cavalieri
       3) Jessie Carr
       4) Stephanie Sarandos


TEXAS A&M 170, FLORIDA STATE 121
02/07/2009, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:44.91    2                                              
       1) Shanda Casella
       2) Georgia Holderness
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Stevi Steinhauer
  6    Relay Team B                  1:46.07                                                   
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Kylen Huntwork
       3) Tiffany Elias
       4) Brittany Selts
  8X   Relay Team C                  1:49.65                                                   
       1) Carly Cavalieri
       2) Jessie Carr
       3) Kelly Dean
       4) Kylsie Grimes

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Holly Mills                  10:15.38    2                                              
  7    Jen Guyler                   10:30.16                                                   
  8    Meredith Martelle            10:50.32                                                   

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  8    Jocelyn Phillips              1:52.70                                                   
 10    Georgia Holderness            1:55.20                                                   
 11    Kylsie Grimes                 1:55.69                                                   

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Stephanie Sarandos              57.19    1                                              
  9    C.J. Hendry                     58.15                                                   
 10    Carly Cavalieri               1:00.08                                                   

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Georgia Holderness            1:05.54    1                                              
  7    Kylen Huntwork                1:05.95                                                   
  9    Jessie Carr                   1:08.56                                                   

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tiffany Elias                 2:01.77    3                                              
  7    Jessica Sabotin               2:05.13                                                   
  9    Kelly Dean                    2:08.27                                                   

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  7    Stevi Steinhauer                23.85                                                   
  8    Shanda Casella                  23.88                                                   
 10    Brittany Selts                  24.17                                                   
 12X   Jessie Carr                     24.44                                                   

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katie Sirounis                 273.20    9                                              
  3    Katherine Adham                264.95    3                                              
  5    Aleia Monden                   246.10    1                                              
  7X   Melanie Cabassol               221.45                                                   
  8X   Carissa Hanna                  216.10                                                   

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  7    Shanda Casella                  52.45                                                   
  8    Jocelyn Phillips                52.73                                                   
 11    Kylsie Grimes                   53.14                                                   
 12X   Carly Cavalieri                 54.22                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Stephanie Sarandos            2:01.14    2                                              
 10    C.J. Hendry                   2:04.02                                                   
 11    Holly Mills                   2:05.06                                                   

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Jessica Sabotin               2:22.20    1                                              
  6    Kylen Huntwork                2:22.21                                                   
  7    Georgia Holderness            2:23.47                                                   

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jocelyn Phillips              4:59.17    3                                              
  5    Holly Mills                   5:04.43    1                                              
  6    Jen Guyler                    5:08.15                                                   

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    C.J. Hendry                     55.05    4                                              
  4    Tiffany Elias                   57.27    2                                              
  6    Brittany Selts                  57.47                                                   
  7X   Kelly Dean                      58.83                                                   
  8X   Stevi Steinhauer                58.94                                                   

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Katie Sirounis                 307.15    4                                              
  5    Aleia Monden                   280.65    1                                              
  6    Katherine Adham                275.25                                                   
  8X   Lisi Rowland                   246.45                                                   
  9X   Melanie Cabassol               231.20                                                   

Event 29 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Jessica Sabotin               4:26.15    3                                              
  4    Meredith Martelle             4:37.03    2                                              

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:33.43    4                                              
       1) Stevi Steinhauer
       2) Jocelyn Phillips
       3) Brittany Selts
       4) Shanda Casella
  4    Relay Team B                  1:36.61                                                   
       1) Kylsie Grimes
       2) Carly Cavalieri
       3) Jessie Carr
       4) Stephanie Sarandos


ACC CHAMPIONSHIP, 4th place
02/21/2009, February 18-21, 2009, College Park, Md

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Florida State Swimmers Break Two School Records On First Day Of ACC Swimming And Diving Championships.

Feb. 18, 2009

COLLEGE PARK, MD - The Florida State women's swimming and diving team started the 2009 ACC Championships on a strong note breaking two school records and earning three NCAA provisional qualifying times. FSU is tied for third with 60 points.

"This is going to be a fast week hopefully for us as well as the conference," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "We improved our position in both relays which helps us get off on a good note and gets us fired up for tomorrow."

The Seminoles opened the meet with a third-place performance in the 800 free relay with a school record breaking time of 7:10.42. Sophomore Jocelyn Phillips led-off the relay with a school record and NCAA provisional time in the 200 free touching in 1:47.11. Senior Georgia Holderness, freshman Stephanie Sarandos and sophomore Holly Mills finished the third-place relay strong.

"Jocelyn led off with a school record and I think she can go faster in her individual race," Harper said. "Then the other three girls came on strong and just swam incredibly well and I'm excited for them setting a new school record."

In the 200 medley relay the team of junior Shanda Casella, Holderness, sophomore C.J. Hendry and junior Stevi Steinhauer earned a NCAA provisional time of 1:39.91 in their fifth-place performance.

The Seminoles will begin competing in individual events on Thursday with preliminaries beginning at 11:00 a.m., and finals at 7:00 p.m. The divers will also compete in their first event of the Championships as the men start on the three-meter and the women on the one-meter.


Florida State Swimmers Begin Day Two Of ACC Swimming And Diving Championships With Best Times.

Seminoles earn six berths in the consolation finals during the preliminary rounds on day two of the ACC Championships.

Feb. 19, 2009

COLLEGE PARK, MD - The Florida State swimming and diving team began day two of the ACC Championships with a slew of personal best times and six swimmer earning consolation final swims.

"It was a good morning where we swam a lot of best times which is what we came for," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "We also had some best times that didn't make it back because of how competitive this meet is. The first day is not our strongest day, but we had some great performances and we're looking forward to tonight."

In the 500 free sophomores Jocelyn Phillips and Holly Mills both earned a second swims placing 14th (4:49.69) and 15th (4:50.90) respectively. Junior Jen Guyler will swim in the bonus consolations with a season best time of 4:55.54.

In the 200 Individual medley the Seminoles best performance came from freshman Jessica Sabotin who will be seeded 11th after touching the wall in 2:00.69 which is a NCAA provisional time. Freshman Stephanie Sarandos also qualified for the consolation heat with her 13th-place finish (2:01.42). Senior Georgia Holderness just missed out on the consolations heat finishing 17th (2:02.27).

"It's always good when you have freshman earning second swims," Harper said. "This isn't Jessica or Stephanie's best event so that is a good omen for both of them."

The final event of the morning saw junior Shanda Casella and sophomore Brittany Selts qualifying for the consolation final in the 50 free. Casella touched the wall in 23.01 while Selts finished in 23.02. Both times are personal bests.

The Florida State divers begin competition this afternoon as the men compete on the three-meter and the women compete on the one-meter. Finals for the 500 free, 200 individual medley and 50 free begin at 7:00 p.m.


Horner Shatters School Record, Frebel Breaks 400 For First Time As More Records Fall At The ACC Championships.

Seminoles divers earn second and third on the three-meter board and women break another school record on day two of the ACC Championships.

Feb. 19, 2009

COLLEGE PARK, MD - It was a record breaking evening in College Park, Md., as Terry Horner broke the school record on the three-meter board and the Seminoles 200 free relay set a new school record at the 2009 ACC Swimming and Diving Championships. The Florida State women are in fourth-place with 137 points.

"We know that tomorrow can be a really good day for us," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "We are excited to get to some of our best events and we ended the evening on a high note with our 200 free relay."

The Seminole men highlighted the evening on the three-meter board placing three in the top eight led by junior Terry Horner. Horner demolished his school record by more than 25 points scoring 447.95 to take home second place. Senior Dan Frebel also had a personal best score breaking 400 for the first time in his career as he placed third (406.95). Senior Scott Derner finished sixth for FSU with a six dive total of 366.75.

"I'm very proud of all my kids today especially Terry and Dan," FSU diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. "They did a lot of incredibly hard dives and Reuben [the event winner] is an Olympian and it was fun to go after him. We still have two more events and I think we have a chance to beat him."

In the first swimming event of the evening sophomores Holly Mills and Jocelyn Phillips placed 14th and 15th respectively in the 500 free. Mills touched the wall in her personal best time of 4:49.72 and Phillips finished in 4:49.99.

"The girls who swam the 500 were excellent," Harper said. "I thought they did a nice job and I'm really proud of the girls."

A pair of freshman headlined the 200 individual medley. Jessica Sabotin placed 10th with a personal best and NCAA provisional time of 1:59.91 and Stephanie Sarandos finished 14th in 2:01.43.

"Jessica had a great individual medley and I'm excited for her," Harper said. "She is only the second Seminole to break the two minute mark in that event."

In the 50 free sophomore Brittany Selts touched the wall in 23.00 which was good enough for 12th-place while junior Shanda Casella finished 13th in 23.11.

The women's divers competed on the one-meter board and were led by junior Katie Sirounis who placed fourth with a career best score of 303.60. Junior Aleia Monden placed 9th and freshman Lisi Rowland finished 16th.

The 200 free relay finished the evening and the team of Steinhauer, Casella, Selts and sophomore C.J. Hendry placed fifth with a school record and NCAA provisional time of 1:30.33. FSU was one of five teams to break the old conference record in the event. Steinhauer also led-off the relay with a personal best time in the 50 free of 22.97.

"We ended the night on a relay that broke the school record which is an amazing feat," Harper said. "The team came together well and to see Stevi break 23 for the first time was great."

Day three of the Championships begin at 11:00 a.m., with the finals starting at 7:00 p.m. The Seminoles will compete in five individual events and the divers compete on the one-meter (men) and three-meter (women).


Three School Records Go By The Wayside On The Third Morning Of the ACC Champoinships.

Seminoles start the day strong on the strength of a host of lifetime best performances.

Feb. 20, 2009

COLLEGE PARK, MD - The Florida State swimming and diving team put itself in position to make a move with three school records and a host of personal best swims on day three of the 2009 ACC Championships in College Park, Md.

Freshman Jessica Sabotin got the Seminoles going early breaking the school record in the 400 individual medley with a NCAA provisional time of 4:14.32. Her time was good enough to get her in the final heat where she will be seeded third. Senior Meredith Martelle dropped 16 seconds from her seed time to swim a personal best 4:20.67.

"I think everyone was excited about today and I think we all looked strong and closed well on our races," FSU head coach Neil Harper. "We had a lot of lifetime best swims and we are looking forward to tonight."

The Garnet and Gold had its highest qualifier of the morning in the 100 breast where senior Georgia Holderness placed second with a career best and NCAA Provisional time of 1:01.67. The most dramatic moment of the morning came in a swim-off for the last spot in the final heat between the Seminoles Kylen Huntwork and Clemson's Katrina Obas. Obas out-touched Huntwork to place the senior in 9th.

"It was really good to see Jessica get out there and get that record," Harper said. "We knew after she swam well the other day that was a possibility and she swam a good race to put herself in position."

Sophomore Jocelyn Phillips once again broke her own school record in the 200 free and made the final heat swimming a NCAA provisional time of 1:46.76 to finish in fourth position. Sophomore Holly Mills is seeded ninth and missed the final heat by .01 with her personal best time of 1:47.82.

"Holly Mills had a great swim and Jocelyn just followed her lead," Harper said. "Those two train together and they were able to feed off of each other."

In the 100 fly Florida State put three swimmers into the consolation finals. Sophomore Brittany Selts is seeded 11th with a time of 54.47, sophomore C.J. Hendry is seeded 12th after touching in 54.60 and junior Tiffany Elias is in 15th position after finishing in 55.10. All three are personal best times.

The last event of the morning saw one more school record fall as freshman Stephanie Sarndos placed 13th in the 100 back with a career best time of 54.89.

Later this afternoon the men's divers will compete on the one-meter and the women will compete on the three-meter. Finals for the 400 individual medley, 100 fly, 200 free, 100 breast and 100 back will begin at 7:00 p.m.


Horner Sets Another Record As Seminoles Continue To Make Their Move At ACC Swimming And Diving Championships.

Horner shatters school record on the one-meter and three women break school records as the Seminoles battle it out with Virginia Tech for third.

Feb. 20, 2009

COLLEGE PARK, MD - The Florida State women's swimming team broke three more school records and Terry Horner shattered his own mark on the one-meter as the Seminoles enter the final day of the ACC Swimming and Diving Championships in fourth-place with 270 points trailing Virginia Tech by 42 points for third.

The one-meter competition will go down as the best in ACC history. Junior Terry Horner received a pair of perfect 10's and shattered his school record with a score of 447.95, but still finished second to Miami's Reuben Ross. Ross scored an amazing 453.10 to edge Horner. Senior Dan Frebel also made the finals and placed fourth with 354.55 points.

"Reuben outdid himself today and dove awesome," Horner said. "I hung with him and had the opportunity to beat him, but I missed one dive. I can't be upset because I demolished by old record and I'm really happy with my performance."

After breaking the school record in the 400 individual medley in the morning, freshman Jessica Sabotin finished fourth in the finals with a NCAA provisional time of 4:15.83.

In the 100 breast senior Georgia Holderness touched the wall in fourth place with a NCAA provisional time of 102.07 and senior Kylen Huntwork placed 14th with a time of 1:02.82.

Sophomore Jocelyn Phillips broke her own school record in the morning and then finished sixth in the 200 free in the finals with a time of 1:47.53. Sophomore Holly Mills placed 10th for FSU with a 1:47.94. Both swims were NCAA provisional times.

In the 100 fly three Seminoles scored points in the consolation final. Sophomore C.J. Hendry placed 11th with a time of 54.46, sophomore Brittany Selts was 14th (55.03) and junior Tiffany Elias was 16th touching in 55.23.

Freshman Stephanie Sarandos also broke a school record in the morning and came back to take 12th-place in the 100 back with a NCAA provisional time of 54.76.

On the three-meter board FSU placed two divers in the top eight. Freshman Lisi Rowland was the highest finisher with a career high of 306.80. Junior Katie Sirounis followed up her top five finish the night before with an eighth-place performance (292.60).

In the final event of the day the relay squad of Sarandos, Holderness, Hendry and Phillips placed fifth in the 400 medley relay to finish fifth in a time of 3:40.49.

The final day of the ACC Championships begins at 11:00 a.m., with preliminary action in five individual events. In addition both the men's and women's divers will compete on the platform.


Sarandos Breaks Second School Record, Seeded Second In 200 Back On Final Day Of ACC Championships.

Seminole freshman highlights the morning swims as FSU looks to make a push towards third on final day.

Feb. 21, 2009

COLLEGE PARK, MD - A freshman record breaker highlighted the morning for the Florida State swimmers on the final day of the 2009 ACC Swimming and Diving Championships in College Park, Md.

"We looked a little tired this morning," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "We came in wanting to make a statement this morning and some of the kids woke up with a lot of energy and did well and some prepared well and had good races, but faded at the end."

Once again the Seminoles began the day with a new school record. Freshman Stepahnie Sarandos now owns the FSU record in both backstroke events after setting the mark with a NCAA provisional time of 1:55.35 which earned her the second seed in tonight's finals.

"I'm excited to see that her hard work is paying off," Harper said. "She swam a smart race this morning and she's going to be right in the middle of the pool tonight. She's got some fast people around her but she'll be prepared."

The Garnet and Gold placed two swimmers in the consolation final of the 200 breast. Seniors Georgia Holderness (2:15.76) and Kylen Huntwork (2:15.90) will be seeded 12th and 13th respectively.

FSU put three swimmers into the consolation finals of the 200 fly. Junior Tiffany Elias is seeded 11th (2:00.70), sophomore C.J. Hendry is 12th (2:00.85) and freshman Jessica Sabotin is 16th (2:01.65). All three swims are personal bests.

In the 100 free junior Stevi Steinhauer swam a personal best time of 50.20 to grab the 16th and final position in the consolation final.

The meet concludes this evening at 7:00 p.m., with the finals in the 200 back, 100 free, 200 breast, 200 fly and the 400 free relay.


Frebel Wins Platform, Sarandos And Sirounis Earn All-ACC Honors As Women Finish Fourth On Final Day Of The ACC Swimming And Diving Championships.

Divers dominate on the platform and Stephanie Sarandos places third in the 200 back on final day of the ACC Championships.

Feb. 21, 2009

COLLEGE PARK, MD - The Florida State swimming and diving team finished strong on Saturday earning three All-ACC performances to earn a fourth-place finish in the 2009 ACC Women's Swimming and Diving Championships. The Seminoles scored 398.5 points.

"When I look at the scoreboard I see a total team effort," FSU head coach Neil Harper said. "The divers excelled, we swam great tonight and we have a young team. We are looking forward to next year and we can hold our heads high."

Senior Dan Frebel saved his best for last earning his first career ACC Championship on the platform. After almost missing the finals because he hit his feet on the platform with his first dive, the Indianapolis, Ind., native broke his own school record with 434.50 points to take home the crown. Junior Terry Horner (300.70) and senior Scott Derner (277.85) also placed in the top eight finishing sixth and seventh respectively.

"I feel really good about the victory even though it was shaky in the prelims," Frebel said. "I feel good about my performance and hopefully it will psych up the swimmers back home so they can come in and do their job next week."

On the women's platform junior Katie Sirounis earned her first career All-ACC honors with a third-place performance scoring 263.05. Sophomore Katherine Adham placed fourth for FSU with 254.10 points and junior Melanie Cabassol had her best showing finishing seventh scoring 237.20 points. In the consolation final junior Aleia Monden finished tied for 13th (201.35) and freshman Lisi Rowland placed 15th (198.10).

"It was really exciting for me even though I didn't expect to dive that well today," Sirounis said. "I feel really confident going into Zones now and I'm glad I made top three so I get a medal in my career."

Freshman Stephanie Sarandos broke her own school record that she set on Saturday morning in the 200 back earning her first career All-ACC honor placing third in the 200 back (1:55.18). Her time is also a NCAA provisional time.

"It feels awesome [to get on the podium], I definitely did not expect it," Sarandos said. "The competition here is so incredible and I'm surprised I made it, but I'm really happy."

In the 1650 free sophomore Holly Mills broke a 19 year-old school record swimming a 16:37.49 which earned her 12th-place.

Junior Stevie Steinhauer had a career performance in the 100 free breaking the 50 second barrier for the first time in her career finishing 10th with a time of 49.98.

A pair of seniors earned 11th and 12th-place in the 200 breast. Georgia Holderness touched the wall in 2:15.54 while Kylen Huntwork finished in 2:15.72.

In the 200 fly three Seminoles placed in the consolation final. Junior Tiffany Elias placed 11th with a time of 2:00.83, freshman Jessica Sabotin finished 13th in 2:01.02 and sophomore C.J. Hendry placed 14th touching in 2:01.16.

The 400 free relay was the last event of the meet and the team of Steinhauer, junior Shanda Casella, Hendry and sophomore Jocelyn Phillips finished fifth with a time of 3:20.07.

Next up for the Seminoles is the ACC Men's Swimming and Diving Championships February 25, 28.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Relay Team A                  1:39.91   28                                              
       1) Shanda Casella
       2) Georgia Holderness
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Stevi Steinhauer

Event 2 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  7:10.42   32                                              
       1) Jocelyn Phillips
       2) Georgia Holderness
       3) Stephanie Sarandos
       4) Holly Mills

Event 3 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 14    Holly Mills                   4:49.72    3                                              
 15    Jocelyn Phillips              4:49.69    2                                              
 22    Jen Guyler                    4:55.51                                                   

Event 4 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Jessica Sabotin               1:59.91    7                                              
 14    Stephanie Sarandos            2:01.42    3                                              
 19    Georgia Holderness            2:02.11                                                   
 22    Tiffany Elias                 2:02.98                                                   

Event 5 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 12    Brittany Selts                  23.00    5                                              
 13    Shanda Casella                  23.01    4                                              
 21    Stevi Steinhauer                23.14                                                   

Event 6 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Katie Sirounis                 303.60   15                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Relay Team A                  1:30.33   28                                              
       1) Stevi Steinhauer
       2) Shanda Casella
       3) Brittany Selts
       4) C.J. Hendry

Event 8 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Jessica Sabotin               4:14.32   15                                              
 35    Meredith Martelle             4:20.67                                                   

Event 9 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 14    Brittany Selts                  54.47    3                                              
 16    Tiffany Elias                   55.10    1                                              
 36    Kelly Dean                      56.28                                                   
 42    Stevi Steinhauer                57.31                                                   

Event 10 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Jocelyn Phillips              1:46.76   13                                              
 10    Holly Mills                   1:47.82    7                                              
 28    Kylsie Grimes                 1:50.97                                                   
 46    Jen Guyler                    1:54.54                                                   

Event 11 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Georgia Holderness            1:01.67   15                                              
 14    Kylen Huntwork                1:02.64    3                                              

Event 12 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 12    Stephanie Sarandos              54.89    5                                              
 24    Shanda Casella                  56.26                                                   
 27    Charlotte Broadbent             57.11                                                   

Event 13 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  6    Lisi Rowland                   306.80   13                                              
  8    Katie Sirounis                 292.60   11                                              
 10    Aleia Monden                   278.25    7                                              
 11    Katherine Adham                277.25    6                                              
 17    Carissa Hanna                  264.20                                                   
 18    Melanie Cabassol               260.60                                                   

Event 14 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Relay Team A                  3:40.49   28                                              
       1) Stephanie Sarandos
       2) Georgia Holderness
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Jocelyn Phillips

Event 15 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 12    Holly Mills                  16:37.59    5                                              
 20    Jen Guyler                   17:15.49                                                   

Event 16 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Stephanie Sarandos            1:55.18   16                                              
 26    C.J. Hendry                   2:01.29                                                   
 27    Charlotte Broadbent           2:01.37                                                   

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Stevi Steinhauer                49.98    7                                              
 18    Jocelyn Phillips                50.31                                                   
 19    Shanda Casella                  50.33                                                   
 33    Kylsie Grimes                   51.39                                                   
 35    Brittany Selts                  51.45                                                   

Event 18 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 11    Georgia Holderness            2:15.54    6                                              
 12    Kylen Huntwork                2:15.72    5                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 11    Tiffany Elias                 2:00.70    6                                              
 13    Jessica Sabotin               2:01.02    4                                              
 14    C.J. Hendry                   2:00.85    3                                              
 24    Kelly Dean                    2:03.64                                                   

Event 20 - Platform Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Katie Sirounis                 263.05   16                                              
  4    Katherine Adham                254.10   15                                              
  7    Melanie Cabassol               237.20   12                                              
 13    Aleia Monden                   201.35    4                                              
 15    Lisi Rowland                   198.10    2                                              
 27    Carissa Hanna                  138.00                                                   

Event 21 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Relay Team A                  3:20.07   28                                              
       1) Stevi Steinhauer
       2) Shanda Casella
       3) C.J. Hendry
       4) Jocelyn Phillips


ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS
03/15/2009, March 13-15, 2009, Knoxville, Tn

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Horner Places Third On One-Meter On First Day Of NCAA Zone B Championships.

Seminole divers attempt to put themselves in position to qualify for the NCAA Championships.

March 13, 2009

KNOXVILLE, TN - Junior Terry Horner was the highest finisher of the day for the Florida State diving team on the first day of the NCAA Zone B diving championships in Knoxville, Tenn. Horner placed third on the one-meter board with a 12-dive total of 722.65.

Senior Scott Derner placed 18th for the Seminoles with a score of 572.40 while senior Dan Frebel just missed the finals and placed 19th. The top 11 men from a combination of the one-meter, three-meter and platform events will qualify for the NCAA Championships.

On the women's side freshman Lisi Rowland was the highest finisher on the three-meter for Florida State. Rowland placed seventh with a 12-dive total of 576.75. Junior Katie Sirounis also made the finals finishing in 16th position (526.85). Sophomore Katherine Adham and junior Aleia Monden placed 29th and 30th respectively. The top 10 women from the weekend's events will advance to the NCAA Championships.

The meet will continue on Saturday with the men competing on the three-meter and the women competing on the one-meter.


Horner And Frebel Place In Top Eight On Three-Meter At Zone B Championships.

Junior Terry Horner is guaranteed a spot in the NCAA Championships while the rest of the Seminoles fight for remaining places.

March 14, 2009

KNOXVILLE, TN - The Florida State diving team continued its quest to qualify for the NCAA Championships on Saturday with the men competing on the three-meter and the women the one-meter.

Junior Terry Horner was the highest finisher for the Seminoles on the day placing seventh on the three-meter with a 12-dive total of 707.40. Senior Dan Frebel was right behind in eighth with 681.60 points. Senior Scott Derner also made the finals finishing in 14th (643.25). Horner has already made the field for the NCAA Championships based on his third-place finish on the one-meter on Friday.

"I though we dove well today and I'm glad that Terry is already in," FSU diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. "I think Dan's score today may get him in and he still has his best event [platform] tomorrow."

On the women's side freshman Lisi Rowland was once again the highest finisher for FSU, this time on the one-meter. Rowland was 15th with a 12-dive total of 496.15. Juniors Katie Sirounis and Aleia Monden also made the finals finishing 16th (494.65) and 17th (490.25) respectively. Sophomore Katherine Adham placed 23rd (237.30).

"The women's field is absolutely loaded which will make it tough to get in," Jeffrey said. "I think a couple of our girls have a shot on the platform if they dive like they are capable of."

The Zone B Championships will conclude on Sunday with the men and women both competing on the platform.


Frebel's Second-Place Finish On Platform Clinches Berth To NCAA Championships.

Senior Dan Frebel joins Terry Horner at the NCAA's after nailing final two dives at NCAA Zone B Championships.

March 15, 2009

KNOXVILLE, TN - Senior Dan Frebel will join junior Terry Horner at the NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships thanks to his second-place performance on the platform on the final day of the NCAA Zone B Championships in Knoxville, Tenn. "The first time we have ever qualified two guys," FSU diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. "This is an exciting scenario, because the swimmers qualified so many guys as well. It's nice to see both the swimmers and divers hitting their stride at the same time."

Frebel entered the final two rounds in fourth position, but used two of the best dives of his career to move up the leader board. His final dive earned a score of 83.30 which is the highest of his career for that dive. The Indianapolis, Ind., native had a 12-dive total of 680.90. Senior Scott Derner made his third final of the meet and finished in 10th position (564.00). Horner placed 23rd on the platform, but made the NCAA Championships on the strength of his third-place showing on the one-meter.

"Dan dove a little nervous today," Jeffrey said. "He did a great job when things weren't going great for him and he pulled it out on his last two dives. Scott also did an amazing job making the finals in all three events at his final meet of his career."

Junior Katie Sirounis was the highest finisher for the FSU women on the platform placing ninth with a 10-dive total of 445.00. Junior Aleia Monden placed 11th (440.30) and sophomore Katherine Adham turned in an 18th-place performance (365.50). Freshman Lisi Rowland did not make the finals, but placed 19th.

"I thought our girls did a nice job considering how deep the field is," Jeffrey said. "Lisis's three-meter was a highlight and we had a lot of good dives done and they looked like they belonged in the meet. I was proud of how they handled themselves."

Next up for Florida State are the men's NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships in College Station, Texas from March 26-28. The Seminole men will send a record 12 participants to the meet.

Event 1 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  7    Lisi Rowland                   576.75   12                                              
 16    Katie Sirounis                 526.85    1                                              
 29    Katherine Adham                                                                         
 30    Aleia Monden                                                                            

Event 2 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
 15    Lisi Rowland                   496.15    2                                              
 16    Katie Sirounis                 494.65    1                                              
 17    Aleia Monden                   490.25                                                   
 23    Katherine Adham                237.30                                                   

Event 3 - Platform Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  9    Katie Sirounis                 445.00    9                                              
 11    Aleia Monden                   440.30    6                                              
 18    Katherine Adham                365.50                                                   


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
03/21/2009, March 19-21, 2009, College Station, Tx

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Stephanie Sarandos Competes In First Career NCAA Swimming And Diving Championships.

Seminole freshman swims a personal best in the 100 back on day two of the NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships.

March 20, 2009

COLLEGE STATION, TX - Freshman Stephanie Sarandos swam a personal best time in the 100 back on the second day of the NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships in College Station, Texas.

The Waukesha, Wis., native placed 53rd with a personal best time of 54.71. Sarandos is the lone qualifier on the women's side for the Seminoles. She will compete in her best event, the 200 back on Saturday. Sarandos currently holds the school record in the 200 and earned All-ACC honors with her third-place finish at the conference meet.


Sarandos Caps Season With Top 25 Finish In The 200 Back At NCAA Championships.

Seminole freshman completes her rookie season as the only woman to compete at the NCAA meet.

March 21, 2009

COLLEGE STATION, TX - Freshman Stephanie Sarandos capped her rookie season with a 25th-place performance in the 200 back at the 2009 Women's NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships in College Station, Texas.

The school record holder in the event, Sarandos swam a 1:55.35, which is the second best time of her career. On Friday Sarandos swam a personal best time in the 100 back.

The Florida State swimming and diving team will conclude its season with the 2009 Men's Swimming and Diving Championships from March 26-28 in College Station, Texas.

Event 1 - 100-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 53    Stephanie Sarandos              54.71                                                   

Event 2 - 200-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 25    Stephanie Sarandos            1:55.35                                                   


2009 EOY Stats

Katherine Adham Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 4 2.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 6 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA One-Meter Diving 5 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH Three-Meter Diving 6X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA Three-Meter Diving 4X 0.00 11/22/2008 GEORGIA TECH DIVING INVITE Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 11/22/2008 GEORGIA TECH DIVING INVITE One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 4 2.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 10X 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON One-Meter Diving 5X 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN Three-Meter Diving 6 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Meter Diving 11 6.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Platform Diving 4 15.00 03/15/2009 ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 29 0.00 03/15/2009 ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 23 0.00 03/15/2009 ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 18 0.00 87.00 Charlotte Broadbent Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Backstroke 27 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Backstroke 27 0.00 0.00 Melanie Cabassol Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC One-Meter Diving 6X 0.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC Three-Meter Diving 6X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 8X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 8X 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA One-Meter Diving 9X 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA Three-Meter Diving 9X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH One-Meter Diving 7X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH Three-Meter Diving 7X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 9X 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE One-Meter Diving 6X 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Meter Diving 6X 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON One-Meter Diving 8X 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON Three-Meter Diving 8X 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN One-Meter Diving 7X 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN Three-Meter Diving 9X 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Meter Diving 18 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Platform Diving 7 12.00 24.00 Jessie Carr Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 5X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 8X 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 5X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 5X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 7X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Breaststroke 7 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Medley Relay 5 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 12X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 6X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 7 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 8X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3X 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 5X 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 8X 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Medley Relay 6X 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Breaststroke 6X 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Medley Relay 8X 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Breaststroke 9 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 50-Yard Freestyle 12X 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 11.00 Shanda Casella Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Backstroke 6 0.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 5X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Freestyle 8 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Medley Relay 5 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 12 2.50 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 6 1.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 02/07/2009 AUBURN 50-Yard Freestyle 8 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 13 4.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Backstroke 24 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 19 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 82.25 Carly Cavalieri Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 7X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 100-Yard Backstroke 7 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 5X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Backstroke 12X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Medley Relay 5 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Backstroke 11 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 6X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 7 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 7 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 5X 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 7 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 6 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Medley Relay 6X 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 100-Yard Backstroke 7 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Backstroke 7 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Medley Relay 8X 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Backstroke 10 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Freestyle 12X 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 16.50 Kelly Dean Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 100-Yard Butterfly 7X 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 5X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 5X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 7 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Butterfly 7X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 100-Yard Butterfly 4X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 10 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Butterfly 11X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Butterfly 10X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 6X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 8 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 8X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3X 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 5X 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 7X 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Medley Relay 6X 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 100-Yard Butterfly 8X 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Medley Relay 8X 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Butterfly 9 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Butterfly 7X 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 36 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 24 0.00 14.00 Tiffany Elias Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 100-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 5X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Butterfly 9 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Medley Relay 5 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 7 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3X 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Individual Medley 22 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 16 1.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 11 6.00 97.50 Kylsie Grimes Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 6X 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 6X 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 6X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 6X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Freestyle 11X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 50-Yard Freestyle 12X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle 12X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 6X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 7X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 8X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 5X 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 7X 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Medley Relay 6X 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 50-Yard Freestyle 8X 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 100-Yard Freestyle 7X 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Medley Relay 8X 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Freestyle 11 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Freestyle 11 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle 28 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 33 0.00 20.00 Jen Guyler Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 1000-Yard Freestyle 5X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 7X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 500-Yard Freestyle 11 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 8 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle 11X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 1000-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 500-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 1000-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 500-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 500-Yard Freestyle 22 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle 46 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 1650-Yard Freestyle 20 0.00 12.00 Carissa Hanna Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC One-Meter Diving 4 2.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA One-Meter Diving 6X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA Three-Meter Diving 6X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 10X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 8X 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE One-Meter Diving 7X 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON One-Meter Diving 6X 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON Three-Meter Diving 5X 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN One-Meter Diving 8X 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Meter Diving 17 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Platform Diving 27 0.00 6.00 C.J. Hendry Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 100-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 100-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Backstroke 8 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 400-Yard Medley Relay 8 5.50 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 200-Yard Medley Relay 12 2.50 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 100-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Backstroke 9 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Backstroke 10 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Backstroke 26 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 14 3.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 141.50 Georgia Holderness Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 400-Yard Individual Medley --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle 9 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 400-Yard Medley Relay 8 5.50 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 100-Yard Breaststroke 12 5.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Freestyle 10 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Breaststroke 7 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Individual Medley 19 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 15.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Breaststroke 11 6.00 198.25 Kylen Huntwork Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 8 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Breaststroke 7 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Breaststroke 14 3.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Breaststroke 12 5.00 76.50 Leigh Ann King Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 0.00 Meredith Martelle Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Individual Medley --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 7X 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 1000-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 7 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 7X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 7X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 400-Yard Individual Medley --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 12X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 9X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Individual Medley 10 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 8 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 1000-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Backstroke 8X 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 1000-Yard Freestyle 8 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 400-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Individual Medley 35 0.00 17.00 Holly Mills Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 5X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Backstroke 7 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle 10 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 8X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 02/07/2009 AUBURN 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Backstroke 11 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 500-Yard Freestyle 14 3.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 1650-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 96.00 Aleia Monden Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC One-Meter Diving 5X 0.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 7X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 7X 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA One-Meter Diving 6 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH One-Meter Diving 5X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA One-Meter Diving 5X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 11/22/2008 GEORGIA TECH DIVING INVITE Three-Meter Diving 5 1.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 8X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 7 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE One-Meter Diving 4 2.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN One-Meter Diving 5 1.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN Three-Meter Diving 5 1.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Meter Diving 10 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Platform Diving 13 4.00 03/15/2009 ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 30 0.00 03/15/2009 ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 17 0.00 03/15/2009 ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 11 6.00 48.00 Caitlin Nolan Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Individual Medley --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 500-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 8X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 22.00 Jocelyn Phillips Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 100-Yard Freestyle 5X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 500-Yard Freestyle 9 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 200-Yard Freestyle 21 0.00 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 12 2.50 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Freestyle 8 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Freestyle 8 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 500-Yard Freestyle 15 2.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 18 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 154.50 Lisi Rowland Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC Three-Meter Diving 5X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 5 1.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 5 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA One-Meter Diving 7X 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 11/22/2008 GEORGIA TECH DIVING INVITE Three-Meter Diving 8 0.00 11/22/2008 GEORGIA TECH DIVING INVITE One-Meter Diving 8 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON Three-Meter Diving 3X 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN Three-Meter Diving 8X 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Meter Diving 6 13.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Platform Diving 15 2.00 03/15/2009 ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 7 12.00 03/15/2009 ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 15 2.00 84.00 Jessica Sabotin Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Individual Medley --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 6 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 7 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 400-Yard Individual Medley --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 8 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Butterfly 10 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 9 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Individual Medley 7 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3X 0.00 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 200-Yard Medley Relay 12 2.50 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Butterfly 7 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 400-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Individual Medley 10 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Individual Medley 4 15.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Butterfly 13 4.00 96.00 Stephanie Sarandos Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 100-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 1.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Individual Medley 7 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 400-Yard Medley Relay 8 5.50 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 200-Yard Medley Relay 12 2.50 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 200-Yard Backstroke 7 12.00 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 12 2.50 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Individual Medley 14 3.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Backstroke 12 5.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Backstroke 3 16.00 03/21/2009 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Backstroke 53 0.00 03/21/2009 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Backstroke 25 0.00 210.50 Brittany Selts Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Freestyle 6X 0.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Butterfly 7X 0.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 50-Yard Freestyle 9 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Butterfly 9 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 50-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 50-Yard Freestyle 10 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 14 3.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 35 0.00 63.50 Katie Sirounis Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 6 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA One-Meter Diving 4 2.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA Three-Meter Diving 5X 0.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH One-Meter Diving 4 2.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 11/22/2008 GEORGIA TECH DIVING INVITE Three-Meter Diving 6 0.00 11/22/2008 GEORGIA TECH DIVING INVITE One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 6 0.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 5 1.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP One-Meter Diving 4 15.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Meter Diving 8 11.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP Platform Diving 3 16.00 03/15/2009 ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 16 1.00 03/15/2009 ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 16 1.00 03/15/2009 ZONE B DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 9 9.00 129.00 Stevi Steinhauer Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/03/2008 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/04/2008 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/04/2008 MIAMI 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/11/2008 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/18/2008 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle 5X 0.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/01/2008 INDIAN RIVER CC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay --X 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 100-Yard Freestyle 10 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/15/2008 VIRGINIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 11/25/2008 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 400-Yard Medley Relay 8 5.50 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 200-Yard Medley Relay 12 2.50 12/06/2008 USA SHORT COURSE NATIONALS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 12 2.50 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/10/2009 LOUISIANA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/17/2009 CLEMSON 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 02/07/2009 AUBURN 50-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 100-Yard Butterfly 8X 0.00 02/07/2009 AUBURN 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 50-Yard Freestyle 21 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Butterfly 42 0.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 100-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 02/21/2009 ACC CHAMPIONSHIP 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 169.00