Florida State Women's Swimming & Diving - 2012-13 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Swimming & Diving - 2012-13 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Neil Harper, Head Coach
Steven Caudill, Graduate Assistant
Kirk Hampleman, Assistant Coach
Patrick Jeffrey, Divers
Gideon Louw, Graduate Assistant
Amanda Miller, Assistant Diving Coach
Lauren O'Donnell, Assistant Coach
Matt Patton, Graduate Assistant
Erin Rhodes, Graduate Assistant
Andy Robins, Associate Head Coach
Coleman Weibley, Director of Operations

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
2012-13 Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving


2012-13 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Kelsey Buckley, 5-8, IM-FS, Palm Harbor

Olivia Carter, 5-6, FS-FL, Mims

Angelica Chapman, 5-2, FL, Hoover, AL

Josie Cuda, 5-5, FS, Bluffton, SC

Laura Flewelling, 5-8, BR-IM, Scarborough, ME

Rachel Harrington, 5-6, FS, Bradenton

Lauren Hine, FS, York, PA

Madison Jacobi, 5-9, FS-BK, Acworth, GA

Jordan Jarmakowicz, 5-6, IM-BR, Winter Springs

Mary Elizabeth King, 5-6, FL, Duluth, GA

Sami Pochowski, 5-11, BR, Muskego, WI

Michelle Pope, 5-5, FL, Longwood

Bianca Spinazzola, 5-7, BK-FL, Narragansett, RI

Morgan Stephenson, 5-7, BR, Kennesaw, GA


2012-13 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Corey Allison         FS      5-6   Sr   ***  Bradenton (Doctor Phillips)
* Jamie Barrett         IM      5-4   Sr   ***  Billings, MO (Butler)
* Kelsey Buckley        IM-FS   5-8   Fr        Palm Harbor (Tarpon Springs)
  Ashley Butler         FS-FL   5-4   Jr        Nassau, Bahamas (Bolles)
* Jordyn Caldwell       FS      5-6   So   *    Eagle River, AK (Chugiak)
* Olivia Carter         FS-FL   5-6   Fr        Mims (Astronaut)
  Angelica Chapman      FL      5-2   Fr        Hoover, AL (Hoover)
* Katie Cook            FS      5-9   So   *    Tampa (Sickles)
* Josie Cuda            FS      5-5   Fr        Bluffton, SC (Hilton Head Island)
* Kaitlyn Dressel       FS      5-9   So   *    Green Cove Springs (Clay)
* Laura Flewelling      BR-IM   5-8   So        Scarborough, ME (Scarborough/Maryland)
* Kelsey Goodman        D       5-1   Jr   **   Moultrie, GA (Colquitt County)
* Rachel Harrington     FS      5-6   So        Bradenton (Manatee/Ohio)
* Julia Henkel          FS-IM   5-10  Jr   **   Roswell, GA (Roswell)
* Ashley Hicks          BK-FS   5-9   Jr   **   Sunrise (Coral Springs Charter)
* Lauren Hine           FS            Fr        York, PA (Commenwealth Connections Acdmy)
* Grace Hoffman         FS      5-8   Fr-R      Jacksonville (Nease)
* Madison Jacobi        FS-BK   5-9   Fr        Acworth, GA (Harrison)
* Jordan Jarmakowicz    IM-BR   5-6   Fr        Winter Springs (Trinity Prep)
* Mary Elizabeth King   FL      5-6   Fr        Duluth, GA (Saint Pius X Catholic)
* McKayla Lightbourn    IM-BK   5-6   Jr   **   Sarasota (Booker)
  Sara McMahon          FS      5-9   Jr        Dunwoody, GA (Dunwoody)
* Tiffany Oliver        FS      5-9   Jr   **   Southwest Ranches (West Broward)
* Elizabeth Pepper      FS-FL   5-6   So   *    Poolesville, MD (Walter Johnson)
* Sami Pochowski        BR      5-11  Fr        Muskego, WI (Muskego)
* Kristine Polley       BR      5-9   Sr   ***  Marietta, GA (Sprayberry)
  Michelle Pope         FL      5-5   Fr        Longwood (Lake Brantley)
* Haley Powell          FS-BK   5-9   So   *    Mooresville, NC (Lake Norman)
* Ariel Rittenhouse     D       5-3   Jr   *    Santa Cruz, CA (Halstrom Academy/Southern California)
* Caroline Smith        FS      5-5   Sr   ***  Lexington, NC (South Davidson)
* Bianca Spinazzola     BK-FL   5-7   Fr        Narragansett, RI (Narragansett)
* Morgan Stephenson     BR      5-7   Fr        Kennesaw, GA (Kennesaw Mountain)
* Hannah Wilson         FS-FL   5-4   Jr   **   Tupelo, MS (Tupelo)
* Katrina Young         D       5-3   Jr   **   Shoreline, WA (Shorecrest)

2012-13 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kaitlyn Dressel          100-Yard Freestyle (14th) - Honorable Mention
                         800-Meter Medley Relay (16th) - Honorable Mention

Madison Jacobi           800-Meter Medley Relay (16th) - Honorable Mention

Tiffany Oliver           50-Yard Freestyle (10th) - Honorable Mention
                         800-Meter Medley Relay (16th) - Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Pepper         800-Meter Medley Relay (16th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  4

2012-13 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/30
Ref
N
ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
September 28-30, 2012, Gaineville, Fl
2nd Place
10/06
Ref
A
FLORIDA GULF COAST W 173-122
10/19
Ref
A
MIAMI W 184-115
10/20
Ref
A
FL INTERNATIONAL
Tri-Meet
W 189-101
10/20
Ref
N
FLORIDA ATLANTIC
Tri-Meet, Miami, Fl
W 181-114
10/27
Ref
A
DUKE
Quad-Meet
W 203-91
10/27
Ref
N
VIRGINIA TECH
Quad-Meet, Durham, NC
W 179-120
10/27
Ref
N
UNC-WILMINGTON
Quad-Meet, Durham, NC
W 246-54
11/03
Ref
H
FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL
Tri-Meet
W 179.5-91.5
11/03
Ref
H
EMORY
Tri-Meet
W 185-102
11/15
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 157-143
12/02
Ref
N
GEORGIA TECH INVITE
November 30-December 2, 2012, Atlanta, Ga
1st Place
01/18
Ref
A
SOUTH CAROLINA
Tri-Meet
W 190-109
01/18
Ref
N
ARKANSAS
Tri-Meet, Columbia, SC
L 133-167
01/19
Ref
A
NORTH CAROLINA STATE
Tri-Meet
W 155-143
01/19
Ref
N
GEORGIA TECH
Tri-Meet, Raleigh, NC
W 227-72
02/23
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 20-23, 2013, Greensboro, NC
4th Place
03/13
Ref
N
NCAA DIVING ZONE QUALIFIER
March 11-13, 2013, Knoxville, Tn
 
03/23
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 21-23, 2013, Indianapolis, In
31st Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS   13- 1     3- 0     6- 0     4- 1


2013 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  VIRGINIA              832
 2  VIRGINIA TECH         536
 3  NORTH CAROLINA        508
 4  FLORIDA STATE         497
 5  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  438
 6  MIAMI                 389
 7  DUKE                  246
 8  GEORGIA TECH          158
 9  BOSTON COLLEGE         98
10  CLEMSON                12

ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL, 2nd place
09/30/2012, September 28-30, 2012, Gaineville, Fl

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:33.92   32                                              
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Katie Cook
       4) Kelsey Buckley
  6    Relay Team B                  1:37.77   26                                              
       1) Grace Hoffman
       2) Bianca Spinazzola
       3) Hannah Wilson
       4) Olivia Carter

Event 3 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Madison Jacobi                4:58.42   14                                              
  7    Julia Henkel                  4:59.80   12                                              
  9    Josie Cuda                    5:00.90    9                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Kristine Polley               2:06.63   14                                              
  7    Jamie Barrett                 2:07.79   12                                              
 13    Kelsey Buckley                2:07.93    4                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1T   Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.17   18.50                                           
  3    Tiffany Oliver                  23.26   16                                              
  8    Katie Cook                      24.28   11                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Relay Team A                  3:46.04   30                                              
       1) Ashley Hicks
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Elizabeth Pepper
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  5    Relay Team B                  3:50.28   28                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Kristine Polley
       3) Jamie Barrett
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 13 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:45.31   32                                              
       1) Ashley Hicks
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel
  8    Relay Team B                  1:48.67   22                                              
       1) Caroline Smith
       2) Kristine Polley
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Tiffany Oliver

Event 15 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Jamie Barrett                 4:27.02   14                                              
  7    Julia Henkel                  4:26.40   12                                              
  8    Madison Jacobi                4:30.71   11                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Elizabeth Pepper                56.67   13                                              
  7    Mary Elizabeth King             56.79   12                                              
  8    Bianca Spinazzola               57.17   11                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Tiffany Oliver                1:51.36   15                                              
  5    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:51.57   14                                              
 10    Josie Cuda                    1:53.60    7                                              

Event 21 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Sami Pochowski                1:04.27   16                                              
  8    Kristine Polley               1:05.60   11                                              
 14    Morgan Stephenson             1:06.93    3                                              

Event 23 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Ashley Hicks                    56.40   15                                              
  6    Bianca Spinazzola               56.70   13                                              
 14    Caroline Smith                  59.89    3                                              

Event 27 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  7:32.82   32                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Tiffany Oliver
       4) Julia Henkel
  4    Relay Team B                  7:37.38   30                                              
       1) Josie Cuda
       2) Elizabeth Pepper
       3) Haley Powell
       4) Lauren Hine

Event 29 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Julia Henkel                 16:59.37   14                                              
  7    Lauren Hine                  17:18.96   12                                              
  9    Madison Jacobi               17:21.74    9                                              
 11    Corey Allison                17:23.86    6                                              
 14    Rachel Harrington            17:29.44    3                                              

Event 31 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Ashley Hicks                  2:02.38   15                                              
  6    Madison Jacobi                2:04.70   13                                              
  8    Caroline Smith                2:08.26   11                                              

Event 33 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  49.91   20                                              
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.25   16                                              
  6    Kelsey Buckley                  51.82   13                                              

Event 35 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Jamie Barrett                 2:23.86   12                                              
 12    Morgan Stephenson             2:25.59    5                                              
 13    Laura Flewelling              2:25.93    4                                              

Event 37 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              2:02.32   20                                              
  8    Jamie Barrett                 2:05.96   11                                              
  9    Mary Elizabeth King           2:05.40    9                                              


FLORIDA STATE 173, FLORIDA GULF COAST 122
10/06/2012, FORT MYERS, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Seminoles Down Eagles.

The Florida State Women's Swimming and Diving team defeated Florida Gulf Coast in its first dual meet of the year.

FORT MYERS, FL – The Florida State women's swimming and diving team began its season with a victory, defeating Florida Gulf Coast by a score of 173-122 in Fort Myers, Fla. on Saturday.

"I thought they did well today," head coach Neil Harper said. "We had to deal with some travel issues and we had a few kids out, so we had to move around some of the swimmers, but I thought it was great to have some of our returning NCAA swimmers step up for us. We also had the support from some of the kids' families and that was great to see."

The Seminoles won 13 of the 16 events at the meet. In the 1000 free, Florida State posted a sweep as junior Julia Henkel touched in first with a time of 10:15.46. A pair of freshmen followed as Madison Jacobi was second (10:17.79) and Lauren Hine placed third (10:24.82).

The next two races, Florida State would put out the one-two punch. Junior Tiffany Oliver captured victory in the 200 free with a time of 1:52.92, while freshmen Josie Cuda grabbed second with a mark of 1:54.09.

"We made a few changes at the top of the line up and it worked," Harper said. "Julia stepped up and won the 1000 and Tiffany came right back and won the 200 free after anchoring the medley relay to victory. Our freshman really contributed. That gave us a cushion with those first three events and were able to relax and get on a roll and really that's when we began to perform well."

In the 100 back, junior Ashley Hicks continued her strong showing in that distance as she won the race with a time of 56. 51. Freshman Bianca Spinazzola followed in second, touching the wall at 57.31 seconds.

After the Seminoles gave up a sweep in the 100 breast to FGCU, sophomore Elizabeth Pepper coasted to a win in the 200 fly with a time of 2:05.42. Sophomore Kaityln Dressel would follow her classmate and win the 50 free with a 23.38 readout.

In diving, the Seminoles owned the boards as junior Katrina Young won the 1-meter event with a score of 295.20. Junior Kelsey Goodman finished second, scoring 275.02. From the 3-meter distance, Goodman dominated and grabbed first with a score of 310.05, while Young followed in second at 263.10.

Dressel would take her second victory by out-touching Oliver in the 100 free. Dressel posted a time of 50.70, while Oliver swam a mark of 50.74.

Jacobi held on to win the 500 free with a time of 5:01.06, just edging out Eva Lehtonen of Florida Gulf Coast (5:01.28).

The Seminoles showed their dominance in the 100 fly as they placed in the top four spots of the heat. Pepper led the way with a time of 57.78, Spinazzola was second with a read out of 58.09, freshman Jordan Jamarkowicz took third (58.64) and her classmate Mary Elizabeth King rounded out the FSU field in fourth (58.96).

Henkel finished the meet with a win in the 200 IM, touching with a time of 2:06.16.

Both Seminole relays swam to victory. In the 200 medley relay, the team of Spinazzola, Dressel, senior Jamie Barrett and Oliver posted a time of 1:45.19. The 200 free relay swam to a mark of 1:35.27 with a team of Dressel, Oliver, sophomore Katie Cook and freshman Kelsey Buckley.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  1:45.19   11                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Jamie Barrett
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  3    Relay Team A                  1:50.03    2                                              
       1) Ashley Hicks
       2) Jordan Jarmakowicz
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Katie Cook

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                 10:15:46    9                                              
  2    Madison Jacobi               10:17.79    4                                              
  3    Lauren Hine                  10:24.82    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                1:52.92                                                   
  2    Josie Cuda                    1:54.09    4                                              
  4    Sami Pochowski                1:54.49    2                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ashley Hicks                    56.51    9                                              
  2    Bianca Spinazzola               57.31    4                                              
  4    Caroline Smith                  59.71    2                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Laura Flewelling              1:08.05    2                                              
  6    Jamie Barrett                 1:08.37    1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              2:05.42    9                                              
  4    Mary Elizabeth King           2:10.08    2                                              
  5    Josie Cuda                    2:11.62    1                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.38    9                                              
  3    Kelsey Buckley                  24.42    3                                              
  4    Katie Cook                      24.75    2                                              

Event 8 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  295.20    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 275.02    4                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.70    9                                              
  2    Tiffany Oliver                  50.74    4                                              
  4    Kelsey Buckley                  52.87    2                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ashley Hicks                  2:04.17    4                                              
  3    Caroline Smith                2:05.16    3                                              
  4    Madison Jacobi                2:08.55    2                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Julia Henkel                  2:23.10    3                                              
  4    Jamie Barrett                 2:23.88    2                                              

Event 12 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                5:01.06    9                                              
  3    Lauren Hine                   5:05.19    3                                              
  4    Rachel Harrington             5:05.52    2                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper                57.78    9                                              
  2    Bianca Spinazzola               58.09    4                                              
  3    Jordan Jarmakowicz              58.64    3                                              

Event 14 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Kelsey Goodman                 310.05    9                                              
  2    Katrina Young                  263.10    4                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  2:06.16    9                                              
  4    Jamie Barrett                 2:07.74    4                                              
  5    Jordan Jarmakowicz            2:10.81    1                                              

Event 16 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:35.27   11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Katie Cook
       4) Kelsey Buckley
  3    Relay Team B                  1:38.64    2                                              
       1) Hannah Wilson
       2) Bianca Spinazzola
       3) Ashley Hicks
       4) Elizabeth Pepper


FLORIDA STATE 184, MIAMI 115
10/19/2012, CORAL GABLES, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Go the Distance to Defeat Miami.

The Florida State women's swimming and diving team defeated Miami behind two sweeps in the distance races.

CORAL GABLES, FL - The Florida State women's swimming and diving team moved to 2-0 on the season as they defeated in-state rival Miami with a final score of 184-115 today in Coral Gables, Fla.

"There was some bad weather but I think our girls came out and gave it a good shot with the medley relay," head coach Neil Harper said. "Our depth in each event showed, when they won event, we were second or third and when we won a race, we were second, third or fourth. It was in our favor."

Florida State won 11 of the 16 events however it was the depth of the Seminole distance swimmers that separated the Noles from the `Canes by recording sweeps in both the 1000 and 500 free races.

Starting the meet off with the 1000 free, freshman Madison Jacobi led the way touching with a time of 10:13.89, while junior Julia Henkel followed in second at 10:18.52. Fighting for third was freshman Lauren Hine, who edged out a Miami swimmer with a final time of 10:28.10.

"Whenever another team wins a race and you have to look to the next one and know you're either going to get it or they're going to take it," Harper said. "It's all about momentum. We lost the medley, but we knew that our distance kids were good. Madison and Julia stepped up and separated themselves and Lauren did a nice job of taking third. It was a dominating performance from the group from top to bottom."

Moving to the 200 free, junior Tiffany Oliver continued her reigns in the race, winning the event with a time of 1:51.88, while freshman Josie Cuda grabbed third with a mark of 1:53.09.

"We can rely on Tiffany to win that race," Harper said. "Her primary races are the 50 and 100 free and she stepped up and won the 200. After that we got rolling and our confidence kept building."

The Seminoles followed with a one-two punch in the 100 back with junior Ashley Hicks leading the way with a time of 57.38, just ahead of junior McKayla Lightbourn at 57.48.

Miami crept back into the meet behind a first and second place showing in the 100 breast. The Hurricanes followed that with a win in the 200 fly.

Switching to the 50 free, a strong event for the Noles, sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel won the splash-and-dash to remain unbeaten in the event with a time of 23.29. After Miami took a one-two shot in 1-meter diving, Dressel would place second behind Oliver in the 100 free after the break, as Florida State began to widen the gap with Miami.

Following their second one-two finish of the day, Lightbourn came back on the last 50 of the 200 back to win the event with a time of 2:03.28, while Hicks touched in third with a mark of 2:04.92.

Senior Kristine Polley posted a time of 2:19.97 en route to winning the 200 breast with sophomore Laura Flewelling coming in third with a read out of 2:22.91.

Adding the final blow to the `Canes with the second one-two-three sweep on the day in the 500 free, Henkel touched in first with a time of 4:58.92. Following in second was Cuda with a 5:02.50, while Jacobi placed third with a mark of 5:02.74.

"We came out strong with a great second half," Harper said. "Tiffany and Kaitlyn did really well by getting that one-two punch in the 100 free and McKayla had a great swim, coming from behind in the 200 back to win. Kristine got out in front in the 200 breast and the 500 free - those distance girls stepped up again. We just got on a roll and we were able to put the meet away."

In diving, senior Ariel Rittenhouse picked up right where she left off in her first competition of the season. She won the 3-meter springboard with a score of 335.25.

"Our divers had some tough competition," Harper said, "but Ariel was able to step up and have a great 3-meter and win."

The Seminoles finished out the meet with senior Jamie Barrett winning the 200 IM with a time of 2:07.19 and Henkel followed shortly behind in second at 2:07.92. In addition, Florida State won the final event in the 200 free relay with the squad of Dressel, Oliver, freshman Kelsey Buckley and sophomore Katie Cook (1:35.26).

There isn't much rest for the Seminoles as they will be back in action on Saturday at 10 a.m. for a tri-meet against Florida Atlantic and Florida International.

The Florida State men's swimming and diving team will join the women at Florida International to open its dual meet season against Florida Atlantic.

"It's going to be fun for them to compete together," Harper said. "They train together and I think the boys will boost the girls because they'll be tired. The girls did well but coming back the next day is a challenge. That's the mark of a good team - to bounce back and have a great second day of competition and to have a great and winning and if we can do that, it will speak volumes."

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:44.69    4                                              
       1) McKayla Lightbourn
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel
  3    Relay Team B                  1:47.17    2                                              
       1) Ashley Hicks
       2) Jordan Jarmakowicz
       3) Jamie Barrett
       4) Tiffany Oliver

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi               10:13.89    9                                              
  2    Julia Henkel                 10:18.52    4                                              
  3    Lauren Hine                  10:28.10    3                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                1:51.88    9                                              
  3    Josie Cuda                    1:53.09    3                                              
  5    Elizabeth Pepper              1:54.08    1                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ashley Hicks                    57.38    9                                              
  2    McKayla Lightbourn              57.48    4                                              
  5    Bianca Spinazzola               59.31    1                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Sami Pochowski                1:05.58    3                                              
  4    Kristine Polley               1:06.40    2                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Elizabeth Pepper              2:07.06    4                                              
  3    Jamie Barrett                 2:07.24    3                                              
  4    Mary Elizabeth King           2:07.87    2                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.29    9                                              
  4    Kelsey Buckley                  24.94    2                                              
  5    Katie Cook                      25.04    1                                              

Event 8 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Ariel Rittenhouse              298.28    3                                              
  5    Kelsey Goodman                 281.33    1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  50.52    9                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 51.19    4                                              
  4    Katie Cook                      53.46    2                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn            2:03.28    9                                              
  3    Ashley Hicks                  2:04.92    3                                              
  4    Caroline Smith                2:08.58    2                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kristine Polley               2:19.97    9                                              
  3    Laura Flewelling              2:22.91    3                                              
  4    Jamie Barrett                 2:24.07    2                                              

Event 12 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  4:58.92    9                                              
  2    Josie Cuda                    5:02.50    4                                              
  3    Madison Jacobi                5:02.74    3                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Elizabeth Pepper                57.79    4                                              
  4    Jordan Jarmakowicz              58.59    2                                              
  5    Mary Elizabeth King             59.08    1                                              

Event 14 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ariel Rittenhouse              335.25    9                                              
  4    Kelsey Goodman                 299.78    2                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jamie Barrett                 2:07.19    9                                              
  2    Julia Henkel                  2:07.92    4                                              
  4    McKayla Lightbourn            2:09.54    2                                              

Event 16 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  1:35.26   11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Kelsey Buckley
       4) Katie Cook
  3    Relay Team A                  1:38.48    2                                              
       1) Grace Hoffman
       2) Bianca Spinazzola
       3) Hannah Wilson
       4) Ashley Hicks


FLORIDA STATE 189, FL INTERNATIONAL 101
10/20/2012, MIAMI, FL, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Dominate in South Florida.

The Florida State swimming and diving teams were perfect on the weekend, taking four out of four wins.

MIAMI, FL - The Florida State swimming and diving teams continued to keep a perfect record (Women 4-0, Men 1-0) as it grabbed three wins against Florida Atlantic and Florida International this afternoon.

The men began their dual meet schedule with a 208-80 victory over Florida Atlantic, while the women picked up two wins, defeating Florida International with a score of 189-101 and Florida Atlantic at 181-114.

"I thought we were confident coming into the meet today," head coach Neil Harper said. "We did well, I was happy with response from the women's team. They went faster than yesterday for the most part and we got to switch up the events a little bit, getting some of those girls into their third events. In addition, some of our ladies swam in their first dual meet of the year, but overall it was fun and I thought it went well for us."

The women answered coach Harper's challenge by returning to the pool to swim faster on the second day of a back-to-back dual meet challenge. Starting that trend was freshman Madison Jacobi, who won the 1000 free with a time of 10:12.86, swimming the race about a second faster than on Friday against Miami.

The Seminoles followed with a one-two punch in the 200 free as sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel stepped up and won the event with a time of 1:51.59. Junior Julia Henkel followed in second with a mark of 1:53.07.

Improving her time from yesterday, junior Ashley Hicks led the way with a victory in the 100 back, posting a season-best of 56.46. Freshman Bianca Spinazzola touched the wall in second with a time of 57.37.

After a disappointing swim on Friday in the 200 fly, sophomore Elizabeth Pepper bounced back and touched first in the 200 fly with a time of 2:02.32.

Junior Tiffany Oliver was able to win the 50 free with a time of 23.31 and sophomore Katie Cook followed in second with a 24.27.

After the break, Dressel swam a season top time in the 100 free at 50.10 en route to a first place finish. Sophomore Haley Powell touched behind her in second with a mark of 52.76.

Junior McKayla Lightbourn stayed consistent in the 200 back, picking up her second win in the event on the year with a time of 2:02.98.

Senior Ariel Rittenhouse won both the 1-meter (312.60) and 3-meter events (361.75). Her score on 3-meter of 361.75 was just under four points shy of the school record which was set during the 2010-11 season by Lisi Rowland at 365.65.

The men won 13 out of the 16 events, starting off with a sweep in the 1000 free. Touching in first was junior Jack Deedrick with a time of 9:35.66, just ahead of freshman Derek Pridemore who turned in a time of 9:35.73. Junior Lucas Akker was third at 9:43.15 and senior John Jessell placed fourth with a mark of 9:51.51.

Senior Trice Bailey held on to win the 200 free with a time of 1:42.18, while sophomore Kevin Rogers took third at 1:44.11.

The next three events for the Seminoles were sweeps. In the 100 back, the charge was led by senior Brad Morrison with a time of 51.76. Following in second was sophomore Harrison Brogden at 52.94 and rounding out the field in third was senior Tyler Ball with a mark of 53.96.

In the 100 breast, junior Jared Pike picked up the win with a time of 57.71. In second was junior Alex Rodriguez at a mark of 58.34 and junior Richard Hildebrand placed third with a read out of 58.43.

Sophomore Connor Knight posted a career-best time in the 200 fly by two seconds with a time of 1:49.47 en route to winning the event. Following in second was senior Danny Nguyen at 1:51.89 and in third was Cole Hensley with a read out of 1:53.04. Freshman Kyle Doxtater was fourth with a time of 1:59.08.

"It's good for him to get under the 1:50 mark and show his potential, "Harper said. "He's confident and the fact that he's already done it - going a lifetime best in the first dual meet is great. Hopefully he can continue to build off of that this season."

In the splash-and-dash 50 free race, senior Mark Weber won the event with a time of 20.56 while senior David Sanders placed third with a mark of 21.71. Weber would take second in the 100 free with a time of 46.16 behind Bailey who posted a mark of 45.89.

Swimming to another sweep in the 200 back, Rogers dominated the field with a time of 1:52.24. It was a tight race for second through fourth as Brogden touched in at 1:55.11 in the two-spot while senior Mike Thomas was third at 1:55.28. Morrison was on the outside in fourth at 1:55.59.

Knight continued to be consistent in the 100 fly by posting another lifetime best in the event, playing first in the race with a 49.12 ahead of teammates Nguyen who was second at 51.08 and Sanders (52.88) who placed third.

In the 400 IM, Thomas was the winner with a time of 4:04.68, while freshman Nicholas Brown was just behind him in second with a mark of 4:05.93. Doxtater placed third with a read out of 4:08.79.

In diving, the Seminole trio was nothing short of dominant as they posted two one-two-three sweeps on both boards. Junior Tom Neubacher was first on 1-meter with a score of 360.30, while senior Nick Klein was second at 344.75. Junior Mikey Lewark placed third just behind Klein with a mark of 341.80.

On the 3-meter board, Klein was way out in front in first with a score of 356.75. Neubacher was second at 328.10 and Lewark was third with a score of 322.65.

"The main thing was that we competed well today," Harper said. "It's good to know that we can do that two days in a row. It doesn't matter who we swim or where we are, we need to be able to come back and compete on the second day and I thought our ladies did that. I was really happy from top to bottom and now we can relax and get ready to watch the Noles play tonight."

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:46.69   11                                              
       1) McKayla Lightbourn
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Grace Hoffman
  3    Relay Team B                  1:49.13    2                                              
       1) Ashley Hicks
       2) Laura Flewelling
       3) Jordan Jarmakowicz
       4) Olivia Carter

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi               10:12.58    9                                              
  3    Rachel Harrington            10:28.04    3                                              
  4    Corey Allison                10:29.85    2                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:51.59    9                                              
  2    Julia Henkel                  1:53.07    4                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ashley Hicks                    56.46    9                                              
  2    Bianca Spinazzola               57.37    4                                              
  5    Jamie Barrett                   58.99    1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sami Pochowski                1:04.29    4                                              
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:06.06    3                                              
  4    Laura Flewelling              1:06.92    2                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              2:02.32    9                                              
  4    Mary Elizabeth King           2:07.25    2                                              
  5    Michelle Pope                 2:10.46    1                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.31    9                                              
  2    Katie Cook                      24.27    4                                              
  5    Olivia Carter                   25.05    1                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ariel Rittenhouse              312.60    9                                              
  3    Kelsey Goodman                 251.05    3                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.10    9                                              
  2    Haley Powell                    52.76    4                                              
  4    Hannah Wilson                   53.62    2                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn            2:02.98    9                                              
  4    Caroline Smith                2:07.25    2                                              
  5    Madison Jacobi                2:07.87    1                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kristine Polley               2:18.81    4                                              
  3    Julia Henkel                  2:22.94    3                                              
  4    Laura Flewelling              2:23.23    2                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Josie Cuda                    5:01.12    4                                              
  4    Lauren Hine                   5:05.00    2                                              
  5    Elizabeth Pepper              5:05.18    1                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bianca Spinazzola               57.45    3                                              
  5    Katie Cook                      58.82    1                                              

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ariel Rittenhouse              361.75    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 342.40    4                                              

Event 29 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Julia Henkel                  4:26.62    3                                              
  4    McKayla Lightbourn            4:29.15    2                                              
  5    Jamie Barrett                 4:30.17    1                                              

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  1:34.85   11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Hannah Wilson
       4) Katie Cook
  2    Relay Team A                  1:38.35    4                                              
       1) Grace Hoffman
       2) Bianca Spinazzola
       3) Kelsey Buckley
       4) Ashley Hicks


FLORIDA STATE 181, FLORIDA ATLANTIC 114
10/20/2012, Tri-Meet, Miami, Fl

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Dominate in South Florida.

The Florida State swimming and diving teams were perfect on the weekend, taking four out of four wins.

MIAMI, FL - The Florida State swimming and diving teams continued to keep a perfect record (Women 4-0, Men 1-0) as it grabbed three wins against Florida Atlantic and Florida International this afternoon.

The men began their dual meet schedule with a 208-80 victory over Florida Atlantic, while the women picked up two wins, defeating Florida International with a score of 189-101 and Florida Atlantic at 181-114.

"I thought we were confident coming into the meet today," head coach Neil Harper said. "We did well, I was happy with response from the women's team. They went faster than yesterday for the most part and we got to switch up the events a little bit, getting some of those girls into their third events. In addition, some of our ladies swam in their first dual meet of the year, but overall it was fun and I thought it went well for us."

The women answered coach Harper's challenge by returning to the pool to swim faster on the second day of a back-to-back dual meet challenge. Starting that trend was freshman Madison Jacobi, who won the 1000 free with a time of 10:12.86, swimming the race about a second faster than on Friday against Miami.

The Seminoles followed with a one-two punch in the 200 free as sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel stepped up and won the event with a time of 1:51.59. Junior Julia Henkel followed in second with a mark of 1:53.07.

Improving her time from yesterday, junior Ashley Hicks led the way with a victory in the 100 back, posting a season-best of 56.46. Freshman Bianca Spinazzola touched the wall in second with a time of 57.37.

After a disappointing swim on Friday in the 200 fly, sophomore Elizabeth Pepper bounced back and touched first in the 200 fly with a time of 2:02.32.

Junior Tiffany Oliver was able to win the 50 free with a time of 23.31 and sophomore Katie Cook followed in second with a 24.27.

After the break, Dressel swam a season top time in the 100 free at 50.10 en route to a first place finish. Sophomore Haley Powell touched behind her in second with a mark of 52.76.

Junior McKayla Lightbourn stayed consistent in the 200 back, picking up her second win in the event on the year with a time of 2:02.98.

Senior Ariel Rittenhouse won both the 1-meter (312.60) and 3-meter events (361.75). Her score on 3-meter of 361.75 was just under four points shy of the school record which was set during the 2010-11 season by Lisi Rowland at 365.65.

The men won 13 out of the 16 events, starting off with a sweep in the 1000 free. Touching in first was junior Jack Deedrick with a time of 9:35.66, just ahead of freshman Derek Pridemore who turned in a time of 9:35.73. Junior Lucas Akker was third at 9:43.15 and senior John Jessell placed fourth with a mark of 9:51.51.

Senior Trice Bailey held on to win the 200 free with a time of 1:42.18, while sophomore Kevin Rogers took third at 1:44.11.

The next three events for the Seminoles were sweeps. In the 100 back, the charge was led by senior Brad Morrison with a time of 51.76. Following in second was sophomore Harrison Brogden at 52.94 and rounding out the field in third was senior Tyler Ball with a mark of 53.96.

In the 100 breast, junior Jared Pike picked up the win with a time of 57.71. In second was junior Alex Rodriguez at a mark of 58.34 and junior Richard Hildebrand placed third with a read out of 58.43.

Sophomore Connor Knight posted a career-best time in the 200 fly by two seconds with a time of 1:49.47 en route to winning the event. Following in second was senior Danny Nguyen at 1:51.89 and in third was Cole Hensley with a read out of 1:53.04. Freshman Kyle Doxtater was fourth with a time of 1:59.08.

"It's good for him to get under the 1:50 mark and show his potential, "Harper said. "He's confident and the fact that he's already done it - going a lifetime best in the first dual meet is great. Hopefully he can continue to build off of that this season."

In the splash-and-dash 50 free race, senior Mark Weber won the event with a time of 20.56 while senior David Sanders placed third with a mark of 21.71. Weber would take second in the 100 free with a time of 46.16 behind Bailey who posted a mark of 45.89.

Swimming to another sweep in the 200 back, Rogers dominated the field with a time of 1:52.24. It was a tight race for second through fourth as Brogden touched in at 1:55.11 in the two-spot while senior Mike Thomas was third at 1:55.28. Morrison was on the outside in fourth at 1:55.59.

Knight continued to be consistent in the 100 fly by posting another lifetime best in the event, playing first in the race with a 49.12 ahead of teammates Nguyen who was second at 51.08 and Sanders (52.88) who placed third.

In the 400 IM, Thomas was the winner with a time of 4:04.68, while freshman Nicholas Brown was just behind him in second with a mark of 4:05.93. Doxtater placed third with a read out of 4:08.79.

In diving, the Seminole trio was nothing short of dominant as they posted two one-two-three sweeps on both boards. Junior Tom Neubacher was first on 1-meter with a score of 360.30, while senior Nick Klein was second at 344.75. Junior Mikey Lewark placed third just behind Klein with a mark of 341.80.

On the 3-meter board, Klein was way out in front in first with a score of 356.75. Neubacher was second at 328.10 and Lewark was third with a score of 322.65.

"The main thing was that we competed well today," Harper said. "It's good to know that we can do that two days in a row. It doesn't matter who we swim or where we are, we need to be able to come back and compete on the second day and I thought our ladies did that. I was really happy from top to bottom and now we can relax and get ready to watch the Noles play tonight."

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:46.69   11                                              
       1) McKayla Lightbourn
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Grace Hoffman
  3    Relay Team B                  1:49.13    2                                              
       1) Ashley Hicks
       2) Laura Flewelling
       3) Jordan Jarmakowicz
       4) Olivia Carter

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi               10:12.58    9                                              
  3    Rachel Harrington            10:28.04    3                                              
  4    Corey Allison                10:29.85    2                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:51.59    9                                              
  2    Julia Henkel                  1:53.07    4                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ashley Hicks                    56.46    9                                              
  2    Bianca Spinazzola               57.37    4                                              
  5    Jamie Barrett                   58.99    1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sami Pochowski                1:04.29    4                                              
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:06.06    3                                              
  4    Laura Flewelling              1:06.92    2                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              2:02.32    9                                              
  4    Mary Elizabeth King           2:07.25    2                                              
  5    Michelle Pope                 2:10.46    1                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.31    9                                              
  2    Katie Cook                      24.27    4                                              
  5    Olivia Carter                   25.05    1                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ariel Rittenhouse              312.60    9                                              
  3    Kelsey Goodman                 251.05    3                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.10    9                                              
  2    Haley Powell                    52.76    4                                              
  4    Hannah Wilson                   53.62    2                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn            2:02.98    9                                              
  4    Caroline Smith                2:07.25    2                                              
  5    Madison Jacobi                2:07.87    1                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kristine Polley               2:18.81    4                                              
  3    Julia Henkel                  2:22.94    3                                              
  4    Laura Flewelling              2:23.23    2                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Josie Cuda                    5:01.12    4                                              
  4    Lauren Hine                   5:05.00    2                                              
  5    Elizabeth Pepper              5:05.18    1                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bianca Spinazzola               57.45    3                                              
  5    Katie Cook                      58.82    1                                              

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ariel Rittenhouse              361.75    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 342.40    4                                              

Event 29 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Julia Henkel                  4:26.62    3                                              
  4    McKayla Lightbourn            4:29.15    2                                              
  5    Jamie Barrett                 4:30.17    1                                              

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  1:34.85   11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Hannah Wilson
       4) Katie Cook
  2    Relay Team A                  1:38.35    4                                              
       1) Grace Hoffman
       2) Bianca Spinazzola
       3) Kelsey Buckley
       4) Ashley Hicks


FLORIDA STATE 203, DUKE 91
10/27/2012, DURHAM, NC, Quad-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Seminoles Notch Five Wins.

The Florida State swimming and diving teams won five of six in Durham, N.C. today.

DURHAM, NC - The Florida State swimming and diving teams took five out of six wins today in Durham, N.C. during the quad-meet against Duke, Virginia Tech and UNC-Wilmington. The women's team was a perfect 3-0 on the day, moving to 7-0 (3-0 ACC) on the season, while the 15th-ranked men's squad went 2-1 and now have a record of 3-1 (1-1 ACC).

"I was happy with how we swam and competed today," head coach Neil Harper said. "We swam well and it was a total team effort. The ladies team come together and got three wins. I thought they stepped up when the needed to. When Virginia Tech won an event, we came back up and went first and second. The guys had some tough competition, but we won some good events and overall it was just a great, exciting college dual meet."

Grabbing the three victories with scores of 179-120 against Virginia Tech, 246 - 54 while facing UNC-W and 203- 91 against Duke, the Seminole women won each meet behind seven overall wins in 16 events including four- one-two punches on the day.

The distance duo of junior Julia Henkel and Madison Jacobi accounted for two of the three during the meet as they started the meet off with season best times in addition to a first and second place in the 1000 free. Henkel won the event with a time of 10:05.00 and Jacobi followed with a mark of 10:11.99. Both wouldn't be beat in the shorter 500 distance either, as Henkel led the way again with another season top-time in 4:55.81, while Jacobi touched in at 4:59.09. Freshman Josie Cuda came from behind in the last 50 of the race to punch in for third place, giving the Seminole the sweep in the event with a time of 5:02.61.

"After the medley relay we were down the distance kids came out really well," Harper said. "Julia and Madison swam well and they were first and second and put us right back in it and later they came back and did the same thing in the 500 - Just a great day for them."

In diving, the Seminoles grabbed first and second on the 1-meter board with junior Kelsey Goodman taking the win with a score of 300.10 while senior Ariel Rittenhouse followed in second, just behind with a score of 297.05.

Junior Tiffany Oliver was a perfect 4-for-4 on the day, winning three individual events and the 400 free relay. Oliver's first win was nabbed by eight one-hundredths of a second in the 200 free as she posted a time of 1:51.23. She moved on to take the 50 free with a season-best time of 23.05 before leading the way in a one-two punch along with sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel in the 100 free. Oliver posted a time of 50.14, while Dressel touched the wall at 50.55.

"In the 200 free we fought for it all the way," Harper said. "It kept us rolling and I thought that Tiffany did a great job of winning all four events."

The Seminoles also had a top time in the 200 back from Junior McKayla Lightbourn as she touched the wall with a mark of 2:02.50.

"McKayla Lightbourn didn't swim as well in the 100 but challenged herself in the 200 and won." Harper said. "It was very good to see her battle it out."

Florida State added a win in the 400 free relay with the team of Dressel, Oliver, along with sophomores Haley Powell and Katie Cook with a time of 3:24.74. That performance set a new Duke Aquatic Center Pool Record.

"Those ladies on the end did a great job," Harper said. "That was just an added bonus for them to get a pool record at the end of the meet."

The men's two team victories were against Duke (186-112) and UNC-Wilmington (234-64), however the Seminoles lost a close contest to Virginia Tech 162-136.

Sophomore Connor Knight scored two wins on the day in the fly events, posting consistent times of 1:49.46 in the 200 before racing to a 49.38 in the 100. The Seminoles would factor a one-two finish with Knight leading the way and senior David Sanders following to take second with a time of 49.57.

The Seminoles added three other wins on the day, with junior Paul Murray winning the 100 free with a time of 44.96. Sophomore Josh Friedel hung on to take first in the 200 back with a season-best readout of 1:49.06.

"We went one-two in the 100 fly and we were down big before that," Harper said. "Danny had to win the 200 IM in order for us to have a chance at the end and he did that. That was his best in-season time. Like I said, it was a great team effort it would have been nice to go 6-for-6, but it keeps us humble and training hard and have us hungry for the next meet."

The Seminoles needed to take first and second over Virginia Tech in the 400 free relay in order to win the meet, however both relays were disqualified, giving the Hokies the win.

"It was a great team effort," Harper said. "We got better today and we became a better team and they have a lot of confidence with each other. We are looking forward to our next meet at home."

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Kelsey Goodman                 300.10    9                                              
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              297.05    4                                              

Event 3 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              335.70    4                                              
  4    Kelsey Goodman                 300.80    2                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team B                  1:44.64    2                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Jamie Barrett
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 7 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                 10:05.00    9                                              
  2    Madison Jacobi               10:11.99    4                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                1:51.23    9                                              
  5    Elizabeth Pepper              1:52.92    1                                              

Event 11 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ashley Hicks                    56.89    3                                              
  4    Bianca Spinazzola               57.07    2                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sami Pochowski                1:04.67    4                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Elizabeth Pepper              2:02.27    4                                              
  3    Mary Elizabeth King           2:04.73    3                                              

Event 17 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.05    9                                              
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.41    3                                              
  4    Katie Cook                      24.04    2                                              
  5    Haley Powell                    24.09    1                                              

Event 19 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  50.14    9                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.55    4                                              
  5    Kelsey Buckley                  52.15    1                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn            2:02.50    9                                              
  4    Caroline Smith                2:04.76    2                                              

Event 23 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kristine Polley               2:20.19    4                                              
  5    Laura Flewelling              2:24.25    1                                              

Event 25 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  4:55.81    9                                              
  2    Madison Jacobi                4:59.09    4                                              
  3    Josie Cuda                    5:02.61    3                                              
  5    Lauren Hine                   5:04.91    1                                              

Event 27 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mary Elizabeth King             56.41    4                                              
  4    Bianca Spinazzola               57.12    2                                              
  5    Elizabeth Pepper                57.33    1                                              

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julia Henkel                  2:06.67    4                                              
  3    Jamie Barrett                 2:08.47    3                                              

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  3:24.74   11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Haley Powell
       4) Katie Cook
  3    Relay Team A                  3:30.38    2                                              
       1) Kelsey Buckley
       2) Bianca Spinazzola
       3) Hannah Wilson
       4) Ashley Hicks


FLORIDA STATE 179, VIRGINIA TECH 120
10/27/2012, Quad-Meet, Durham, NC

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Seminoles Notch Five Wins.

The Florida State swimming and diving teams won five of six in Durham, N.C. today.

DURHAM, NC - The Florida State swimming and diving teams took five out of six wins today in Durham, N.C. during the quad-meet against Duke, Virginia Tech and UNC-Wilmington. The women's team was a perfect 3-0 on the day, moving to 7-0 (3-0 ACC) on the season, while the 15th-ranked men's squad went 2-1 and now have a record of 3-1 (1-1 ACC).

"I was happy with how we swam and competed today," head coach Neil Harper said. "We swam well and it was a total team effort. The ladies team come together and got three wins. I thought they stepped up when the needed to. When Virginia Tech won an event, we came back up and went first and second. The guys had some tough competition, but we won some good events and overall it was just a great, exciting college dual meet."

Grabbing the three victories with scores of 179-120 against Virginia Tech, 246 - 54 while facing UNC-W and 203- 91 against Duke, the Seminole women won each meet behind seven overall wins in 16 events including four- one-two punches on the day.

The distance duo of junior Julia Henkel and Madison Jacobi accounted for two of the three during the meet as they started the meet off with season best times in addition to a first and second place in the 1000 free. Henkel won the event with a time of 10:05.00 and Jacobi followed with a mark of 10:11.99. Both wouldn't be beat in the shorter 500 distance either, as Henkel led the way again with another season top-time in 4:55.81, while Jacobi touched in at 4:59.09. Freshman Josie Cuda came from behind in the last 50 of the race to punch in for third place, giving the Seminole the sweep in the event with a time of 5:02.61.

"After the medley relay we were down the distance kids came out really well," Harper said. "Julia and Madison swam well and they were first and second and put us right back in it and later they came back and did the same thing in the 500 - Just a great day for them."

In diving, the Seminoles grabbed first and second on the 1-meter board with junior Kelsey Goodman taking the win with a score of 300.10 while senior Ariel Rittenhouse followed in second, just behind with a score of 297.05.

Junior Tiffany Oliver was a perfect 4-for-4 on the day, winning three individual events and the 400 free relay. Oliver's first win was nabbed by eight one-hundredths of a second in the 200 free as she posted a time of 1:51.23. She moved on to take the 50 free with a season-best time of 23.05 before leading the way in a one-two punch along with sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel in the 100 free. Oliver posted a time of 50.14, while Dressel touched the wall at 50.55.

"In the 200 free we fought for it all the way," Harper said. "It kept us rolling and I thought that Tiffany did a great job of winning all four events."

The Seminoles also had a top time in the 200 back from Junior McKayla Lightbourn as she touched the wall with a mark of 2:02.50.

"McKayla Lightbourn didn't swim as well in the 100 but challenged herself in the 200 and won." Harper said. "It was very good to see her battle it out."

Florida State added a win in the 400 free relay with the team of Dressel, Oliver, along with sophomores Haley Powell and Katie Cook with a time of 3:24.74. That performance set a new Duke Aquatic Center Pool Record.

"Those ladies on the end did a great job," Harper said. "That was just an added bonus for them to get a pool record at the end of the meet."

The men's two team victories were against Duke (186-112) and UNC-Wilmington (234-64), however the Seminoles lost a close contest to Virginia Tech 162-136.

Sophomore Connor Knight scored two wins on the day in the fly events, posting consistent times of 1:49.46 in the 200 before racing to a 49.38 in the 100. The Seminoles would factor a one-two finish with Knight leading the way and senior David Sanders following to take second with a time of 49.57.

The Seminoles added three other wins on the day, with junior Paul Murray winning the 100 free with a time of 44.96. Sophomore Josh Friedel hung on to take first in the 200 back with a season-best readout of 1:49.06.

"We went one-two in the 100 fly and we were down big before that," Harper said. "Danny had to win the 200 IM in order for us to have a chance at the end and he did that. That was his best in-season time. Like I said, it was a great team effort it would have been nice to go 6-for-6, but it keeps us humble and training hard and have us hungry for the next meet."

The Seminoles needed to take first and second over Virginia Tech in the 400 free relay in order to win the meet, however both relays were disqualified, giving the Hokies the win.

"It was a great team effort," Harper said. "We got better today and we became a better team and they have a lot of confidence with each other. We are looking forward to our next meet at home."

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Kelsey Goodman                 300.10    9                                              
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              297.05    4                                              

Event 3 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              335.70    4                                              
  4    Kelsey Goodman                 300.80    2                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team B                  1:44.64    2                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Jamie Barrett
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 7 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                 10:05.00    9                                              
  2    Madison Jacobi               10:11.99    4                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                1:51.23    9                                              
  5    Elizabeth Pepper              1:52.92    1                                              

Event 11 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ashley Hicks                    56.89    3                                              
  4    Bianca Spinazzola               57.07    2                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sami Pochowski                1:04.67    4                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Elizabeth Pepper              2:02.27    4                                              
  3    Mary Elizabeth King           2:04.73    3                                              

Event 17 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.05    9                                              
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.41    3                                              
  4    Katie Cook                      24.04    2                                              
  5    Haley Powell                    24.09    1                                              

Event 19 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  50.14    9                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.55    4                                              
  5    Kelsey Buckley                  52.15    1                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn            2:02.50    9                                              
  4    Caroline Smith                2:04.76    2                                              

Event 23 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kristine Polley               2:20.19    4                                              
  5    Laura Flewelling              2:24.25    1                                              

Event 25 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  4:55.81    9                                              
  2    Madison Jacobi                4:59.09    4                                              
  3    Josie Cuda                    5:02.61    3                                              
  5    Lauren Hine                   5:04.91    1                                              

Event 27 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mary Elizabeth King             56.41    4                                              
  4    Bianca Spinazzola               57.12    2                                              
  5    Elizabeth Pepper                57.33    1                                              

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julia Henkel                  2:06.67    4                                              
  3    Jamie Barrett                 2:08.47    3                                              

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  3:24.74   11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Haley Powell
       4) Katie Cook
  3    Relay Team A                  3:30.38    2                                              
       1) Kelsey Buckley
       2) Bianca Spinazzola
       3) Hannah Wilson
       4) Ashley Hicks


FLORIDA STATE 246, UNC-WILMINGTON 54
10/27/2012, Quad-Meet, Durham, NC

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Seminoles Notch Five Wins.

The Florida State swimming and diving teams won five of six in Durham, N.C. today.

DURHAM, NC - The Florida State swimming and diving teams took five out of six wins today in Durham, N.C. during the quad-meet against Duke, Virginia Tech and UNC-Wilmington. The women's team was a perfect 3-0 on the day, moving to 7-0 (3-0 ACC) on the season, while the 15th-ranked men's squad went 2-1 and now have a record of 3-1 (1-1 ACC).

"I was happy with how we swam and competed today," head coach Neil Harper said. "We swam well and it was a total team effort. The ladies team come together and got three wins. I thought they stepped up when the needed to. When Virginia Tech won an event, we came back up and went first and second. The guys had some tough competition, but we won some good events and overall it was just a great, exciting college dual meet."

Grabbing the three victories with scores of 179-120 against Virginia Tech, 246 - 54 while facing UNC-W and 203- 91 against Duke, the Seminole women won each meet behind seven overall wins in 16 events including four- one-two punches on the day.

The distance duo of junior Julia Henkel and Madison Jacobi accounted for two of the three during the meet as they started the meet off with season best times in addition to a first and second place in the 1000 free. Henkel won the event with a time of 10:05.00 and Jacobi followed with a mark of 10:11.99. Both wouldn't be beat in the shorter 500 distance either, as Henkel led the way again with another season top-time in 4:55.81, while Jacobi touched in at 4:59.09. Freshman Josie Cuda came from behind in the last 50 of the race to punch in for third place, giving the Seminole the sweep in the event with a time of 5:02.61.

"After the medley relay we were down the distance kids came out really well," Harper said. "Julia and Madison swam well and they were first and second and put us right back in it and later they came back and did the same thing in the 500 - Just a great day for them."

In diving, the Seminoles grabbed first and second on the 1-meter board with junior Kelsey Goodman taking the win with a score of 300.10 while senior Ariel Rittenhouse followed in second, just behind with a score of 297.05.

Junior Tiffany Oliver was a perfect 4-for-4 on the day, winning three individual events and the 400 free relay. Oliver's first win was nabbed by eight one-hundredths of a second in the 200 free as she posted a time of 1:51.23. She moved on to take the 50 free with a season-best time of 23.05 before leading the way in a one-two punch along with sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel in the 100 free. Oliver posted a time of 50.14, while Dressel touched the wall at 50.55.

"In the 200 free we fought for it all the way," Harper said. "It kept us rolling and I thought that Tiffany did a great job of winning all four events."

The Seminoles also had a top time in the 200 back from Junior McKayla Lightbourn as she touched the wall with a mark of 2:02.50.

"McKayla Lightbourn didn't swim as well in the 100 but challenged herself in the 200 and won." Harper said. "It was very good to see her battle it out."

Florida State added a win in the 400 free relay with the team of Dressel, Oliver, along with sophomores Haley Powell and Katie Cook with a time of 3:24.74. That performance set a new Duke Aquatic Center Pool Record.

"Those ladies on the end did a great job," Harper said. "That was just an added bonus for them to get a pool record at the end of the meet."

The men's two team victories were against Duke (186-112) and UNC-Wilmington (234-64), however the Seminoles lost a close contest to Virginia Tech 162-136.

Sophomore Connor Knight scored two wins on the day in the fly events, posting consistent times of 1:49.46 in the 200 before racing to a 49.38 in the 100. The Seminoles would factor a one-two finish with Knight leading the way and senior David Sanders following to take second with a time of 49.57.

The Seminoles added three other wins on the day, with junior Paul Murray winning the 100 free with a time of 44.96. Sophomore Josh Friedel hung on to take first in the 200 back with a season-best readout of 1:49.06.

"We went one-two in the 100 fly and we were down big before that," Harper said. "Danny had to win the 200 IM in order for us to have a chance at the end and he did that. That was his best in-season time. Like I said, it was a great team effort it would have been nice to go 6-for-6, but it keeps us humble and training hard and have us hungry for the next meet."

The Seminoles needed to take first and second over Virginia Tech in the 400 free relay in order to win the meet, however both relays were disqualified, giving the Hokies the win.

"It was a great team effort," Harper said. "We got better today and we became a better team and they have a lot of confidence with each other. We are looking forward to our next meet at home."

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Kelsey Goodman                 300.10    9                                              
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              297.05    4                                              

Event 3 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              335.70    4                                              
  4    Kelsey Goodman                 300.80    2                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team B                  1:44.64    2                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Jamie Barrett
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 7 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                 10:05.00    9                                              
  2    Madison Jacobi               10:11.99    4                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                1:51.23    9                                              
  5    Elizabeth Pepper              1:52.92    1                                              

Event 11 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ashley Hicks                    56.89    3                                              
  4    Bianca Spinazzola               57.07    2                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sami Pochowski                1:04.67    4                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Elizabeth Pepper              2:02.27    4                                              
  3    Mary Elizabeth King           2:04.73    3                                              

Event 17 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.05    9                                              
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.41    3                                              
  4    Katie Cook                      24.04    2                                              
  5    Haley Powell                    24.09    1                                              

Event 19 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  50.14    9                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.55    4                                              
  5    Kelsey Buckley                  52.15    1                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn            2:02.50    9                                              
  4    Caroline Smith                2:04.76    2                                              

Event 23 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kristine Polley               2:20.19    4                                              
  5    Laura Flewelling              2:24.25    1                                              

Event 25 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  4:55.81    9                                              
  2    Madison Jacobi                4:59.09    4                                              
  3    Josie Cuda                    5:02.61    3                                              
  5    Lauren Hine                   5:04.91    1                                              

Event 27 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Mary Elizabeth King             56.41    4                                              
  4    Bianca Spinazzola               57.12    2                                              
  5    Elizabeth Pepper                57.33    1                                              

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julia Henkel                  2:06.67    4                                              
  3    Jamie Barrett                 2:08.47    3                                              

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  3:24.74   11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Haley Powell
       4) Katie Cook
  3    Relay Team A                  3:30.38    2                                              
       1) Kelsey Buckley
       2) Bianca Spinazzola
       3) Hannah Wilson
       4) Ashley Hicks


FLORIDA STATE 179.5, FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 91.5
11/03/2012, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Sweep Eagles and Mocs.

The Florida State swimming and diving teams added four wins today.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - On a perfect afternoon, the Florida State swimming and diving team posted four wins against Florida Southern and Emory at the Morcom Aquatics Center as the team celebrated its 'Paint it Pink' event.

"We've been swimming indoors for a few days and our kids were pumped to be outside and racing," head coach Neil Harper said. "There was a lot to be happy about today - it was our first home meet on top of it was Paint it Pink and we were swimming in front of a lot of family member today. We got on a roll early and we took advantage of the majority of the opportunities."

The 22nd ranked women moved to 9-0, 3-0 ACC behind wins of 185-102 against Emory and 179.50-91.50 against Florida Southern. The No. 15 men's team is now 5-1, 1-1 ACC after beating the Eagles 222 - 70 and the Mocs by the score of 186-106.

Madison Jacobi started things off with a very consistent effort in the 1000 free. She posted a time of 10:12.16 in front of the second place finisher in freshman Lauren Hine (10:18.57). Senior Corey Allison was third with a mark of 10:19.49.

Making her case in the 200 free was sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel who swam a season best time of 1:50.66 en route to a first place finish.

The Seminoles followed with a sweep in one of their stronger races in the 100 back. Touching in first was junior Ashley Hicks with a time of 56.39 just in front of junior McKayla Lightbourn who touched with a 56.69. Freshman Bianca Spinazzola rounded out in third at 57.85.

Freshman Samantha Pochowski fought back on the last 25 yards of the 100 breast to tie for first place with a time of 1:04.37. Senior Kristine Polley followed just behind in third with a time of 1:05.01.

In the 200 Fly, the Seminoles flew to another sweep with sophomore Elizabeth Pepper in front touching with a time of 2:02.41. In second was freshman Josie Cuda swimming a career best in the event at 2:06.70. Third place went to freshman Mary Elizabeth King with a mark of 2:08.79.

Junior Tiffany Oliver led the charge in the 50 free as she broke the 23-second barrier for the first time this season at 22.97. Freshman Kelsey Buckley placed second with a time of 24.13 and sophomore Katie Cook was third with a 24.14 read out.

Dressel came back with a season-best time of 50.01 in the 100 free en route to a first place finish. Oliver followed right behind in second touching with a mark of 50.25. The Seminoles took the top four spots in the 200 back with Lightbourn winning the race at 2:02.80. Hicks was second posting a mark of 2:03.79, while Jacobi touched in third at 2:04.44. Senior Caroline Smith placed fourth with a time of 2:05.34.

The Seminoles added another sweep in the 200 breast as Polley cruised to victory with a time of 2:18.76. Senior Jamie Barrett placed second with a time of 2:23.77 and sophomore Laure Flewelling took third with a mark of 2:24.08.

Pepper added another victory on the day in the 500 free with a time of 5:03.05.

In the 100 fly, freshman Mary Elizabeth King took first with a time of 57.35 while Barrett followed in second with a time of 57.73.

Lightbourn won the 200 IM with a time of 2:06.56 and Polley followed in second with a mark of 2:07.65.

On the boards senior Ariel Rittenhouse contributed two wins as she dove a score of 321.83 on 1-meter and 355.80 on 3-meter. Junior Kelsey Goodman took second on both boards, posting a 310.73 on 1-meter and 321.60 on 3-meter. Both scores were season highs for Goodman.

The Seminoles posted a one-two punch in the 200 free, with sophomore Kevin Rogers taking first with a time of 1:40.76. Following behind in second was senior Trice Bailey touching in at 1:40.95.

Florida State took the top four spots in the 50 free with the first three places swimming times in the 20 -second range. Coming in first was senior Mark Weber with a time of 20.11 while Bailey touching in second at 20.35. Following in third was junior Paul Murray with a mark of 20.45 and placing fourth was David Sanders at 21.07.

"The sprinters are performing very well," Harper said. "They're getting after it and they're on a mission. I'm excited with the direction of this team. They're not lining up excuses."

Sophomore Connor Knight continued to get faster in the 200 fly. In the past three meets, Knight has bettered his career-best time each race as he put up a 1:48.22 today for the win. Following in second was freshman Cole Hensley, who also swam a season best mark.

In his third race on the day, Bailey came back to win the 100 free with a time of 44.60. Weber took second with a mark of 44.76 and Murray was third at 45.85.

Sophomore Josh Friedel won the 200 back and posted a season best time of 1:47.59.

In the 500 free, freshman Derek Pridemore swam a time of 4:37.50 winning the event, just ahead of freshman Dylan Marsolek who touched in second with a mark of 4:37.64. Junior Jack Deedrick was third with a 4:38.23.

Knight added another win and career best in the 100 fly with a time of 48.13. With that mark, Knight posted the eighth fastest time in the NCAA this season. Sanders followed in second with a time of 50.45.

"Connor is just getting fired up about how hard he's training," Harper said. "He's still able to compete at the end of the week. They're all doing well. I think when one of your teammates does that it, they realize that they all can do that too. He's like a lightning rod for the team."

The Seminole divers swept both boards, with junior Tom Neubacher taking first on 1-meter with a score of 326.40 and senior Nick Klein won the 3-meter board with a 327.75.

The team of Murray, Bailey, Sanders and Weber posted a mark of 2:58.23 in the 400 free relay, turning in a season best time in the event and the fourth fastest in the NCAA this year.

"These guys handle pressure well," Harper said. "We know we have guys in the 50 and the 100 and that allows our younger kids to take care of their business, knowing that we've got those sprint relays handled by veterans. We're seeing that our kids are enjoying competing with no strings attached. They're just racing. It's just been a fun day and I look forward to the next one."

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:50.22   11                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  2    Relay Team B                  3:53.65    4                                              
       1) Ashley Hicks
       2) Laura Flewelling
       3) Jamie Barrett
       4) Haley Powell

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi               10:12.85    9                                              
  2    Lauren Hine                  10:18.57    4                                              
  3    Corey Allison                10:19.49    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:50.66    9                                              
  2    Julia Henkel                  1:52.54    4                                              
  3    Elizabeth Pepper              1:53.70    3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ashley Hicks                    56.39    9                                              
  2    McKayla Lightbourn              56.69    4                                              
  3    Bianca Spinazzola               57.85    3                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1T   Sami Pochowski                1:04.37    6.50                                           
  3    Kristine Polley               1:05.01    3                                              
  4    Morgan Stephenson             1:07.06    2                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              2:02.41    9                                              
  2    Josie Cuda                    2:06.70    4                                              
  3    Mary Elizabeth King           2:08.79    3                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  22.97    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Buckley                  24.13    4                                              
  3    Katie Cook                      24.14    3                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ariel Rittenhouse              321.83    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 310.73    4                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.01    9                                              
  2    Tiffany Oliver                  50.25    4                                              
  4    Kelsey Buckley                  52.14    2                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn            2:02.80    9                                              
  2    Ashley Hicks                  2:03.79    4                                              
  3    Madison Jacobi                2:04.44    3                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kristine Polley               2:18.76    9                                              
  2    Jamie Barrett                 2:23.77    4                                              
  3    Laura Flewelling              2:24.08    3                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              5:03.05    9                                              
  3    Lauren Hine                   5:04.63    3                                              
  4    Corey Allison                 5:06.34    2                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mary Elizabeth King             57.35    9                                              
  2    Jamie Barrett                   57.73    4                                              
  4    Katie Cook                      58.36    2                                              

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ariel Rittenhouse              355.80    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 321.60    4                                              

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn            2:08.76    9                                              
  2    Kristine Polley               2:07.65    4                                              
  4    Laura Flewelling              2:09.49    2                                              

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  3:24.37   11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Kelsey Buckley
       4) Katie Cook
  2    Relay Team A                  3:30.21    4                                              
       1) Grace Hoffman
       2) Julia Henkel
       3) Hannah Wilson
       4) Olivia Carter


FLORIDA STATE 185, EMORY 102
11/03/2012, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Sweep Eagles and Mocs.

The Florida State swimming and diving teams added four wins today.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - On a perfect afternoon, the Florida State swimming and diving team posted four wins against Florida Southern and Emory at the Morcom Aquatics Center as the team celebrated its 'Paint it Pink' event.

"We've been swimming indoors for a few days and our kids were pumped to be outside and racing," head coach Neil Harper said. "There was a lot to be happy about today - it was our first home meet on top of it was Paint it Pink and we were swimming in front of a lot of family member today. We got on a roll early and we took advantage of the majority of the opportunities."

The 22nd ranked women moved to 9-0, 3-0 ACC behind wins of 185-102 against Emory and 179.50-91.50 against Florida Southern. The No. 15 men's team is now 5-1, 1-1 ACC after beating the Eagles 222 - 70 and the Mocs by the score of 186-106.

Madison Jacobi started things off with a very consistent effort in the 1000 free. She posted a time of 10:12.16 in front of the second place finisher in freshman Lauren Hine (10:18.57). Senior Corey Allison was third with a mark of 10:19.49.

Making her case in the 200 free was sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel who swam a season best time of 1:50.66 en route to a first place finish.

The Seminoles followed with a sweep in one of their stronger races in the 100 back. Touching in first was junior Ashley Hicks with a time of 56.39 just in front of junior McKayla Lightbourn who touched with a 56.69. Freshman Bianca Spinazzola rounded out in third at 57.85.

Freshman Samantha Pochowski fought back on the last 25 yards of the 100 breast to tie for first place with a time of 1:04.37. Senior Kristine Polley followed just behind in third with a time of 1:05.01.

In the 200 Fly, the Seminoles flew to another sweep with sophomore Elizabeth Pepper in front touching with a time of 2:02.41. In second was freshman Josie Cuda swimming a career best in the event at 2:06.70. Third place went to freshman Mary Elizabeth King with a mark of 2:08.79.

Junior Tiffany Oliver led the charge in the 50 free as she broke the 23-second barrier for the first time this season at 22.97. Freshman Kelsey Buckley placed second with a time of 24.13 and sophomore Katie Cook was third with a 24.14 read out.

Dressel came back with a season-best time of 50.01 in the 100 free en route to a first place finish. Oliver followed right behind in second touching with a mark of 50.25. The Seminoles took the top four spots in the 200 back with Lightbourn winning the race at 2:02.80. Hicks was second posting a mark of 2:03.79, while Jacobi touched in third at 2:04.44. Senior Caroline Smith placed fourth with a time of 2:05.34.

The Seminoles added another sweep in the 200 breast as Polley cruised to victory with a time of 2:18.76. Senior Jamie Barrett placed second with a time of 2:23.77 and sophomore Laure Flewelling took third with a mark of 2:24.08.

Pepper added another victory on the day in the 500 free with a time of 5:03.05.

In the 100 fly, freshman Mary Elizabeth King took first with a time of 57.35 while Barrett followed in second with a time of 57.73.

Lightbourn won the 200 IM with a time of 2:06.56 and Polley followed in second with a mark of 2:07.65.

On the boards senior Ariel Rittenhouse contributed two wins as she dove a score of 321.83 on 1-meter and 355.80 on 3-meter. Junior Kelsey Goodman took second on both boards, posting a 310.73 on 1-meter and 321.60 on 3-meter. Both scores were season highs for Goodman.

The Seminoles posted a one-two punch in the 200 free, with sophomore Kevin Rogers taking first with a time of 1:40.76. Following behind in second was senior Trice Bailey touching in at 1:40.95.

Florida State took the top four spots in the 50 free with the first three places swimming times in the 20 -second range. Coming in first was senior Mark Weber with a time of 20.11 while Bailey touching in second at 20.35. Following in third was junior Paul Murray with a mark of 20.45 and placing fourth was David Sanders at 21.07.

"The sprinters are performing very well," Harper said. "They're getting after it and they're on a mission. I'm excited with the direction of this team. They're not lining up excuses."

Sophomore Connor Knight continued to get faster in the 200 fly. In the past three meets, Knight has bettered his career-best time each race as he put up a 1:48.22 today for the win. Following in second was freshman Cole Hensley, who also swam a season best mark.

In his third race on the day, Bailey came back to win the 100 free with a time of 44.60. Weber took second with a mark of 44.76 and Murray was third at 45.85.

Sophomore Josh Friedel won the 200 back and posted a season best time of 1:47.59.

In the 500 free, freshman Derek Pridemore swam a time of 4:37.50 winning the event, just ahead of freshman Dylan Marsolek who touched in second with a mark of 4:37.64. Junior Jack Deedrick was third with a 4:38.23.

Knight added another win and career best in the 100 fly with a time of 48.13. With that mark, Knight posted the eighth fastest time in the NCAA this season. Sanders followed in second with a time of 50.45.

"Connor is just getting fired up about how hard he's training," Harper said. "He's still able to compete at the end of the week. They're all doing well. I think when one of your teammates does that it, they realize that they all can do that too. He's like a lightning rod for the team."

The Seminole divers swept both boards, with junior Tom Neubacher taking first on 1-meter with a score of 326.40 and senior Nick Klein won the 3-meter board with a 327.75.

The team of Murray, Bailey, Sanders and Weber posted a mark of 2:58.23 in the 400 free relay, turning in a season best time in the event and the fourth fastest in the NCAA this year.

"These guys handle pressure well," Harper said. "We know we have guys in the 50 and the 100 and that allows our younger kids to take care of their business, knowing that we've got those sprint relays handled by veterans. We're seeing that our kids are enjoying competing with no strings attached. They're just racing. It's just been a fun day and I look forward to the next one."

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:50.22   11                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  2    Relay Team B                  3:53.65    4                                              
       1) Ashley Hicks
       2) Laura Flewelling
       3) Jamie Barrett
       4) Haley Powell

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi               10:12.85    9                                              
  2    Lauren Hine                  10:18.57    4                                              
  3    Corey Allison                10:19.49    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:50.66    9                                              
  2    Julia Henkel                  1:52.54    4                                              
  3    Elizabeth Pepper              1:53.70    3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ashley Hicks                    56.39    9                                              
  2    McKayla Lightbourn              56.69    4                                              
  3    Bianca Spinazzola               57.85    3                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1T   Sami Pochowski                1:04.37    6.50                                           
  3    Kristine Polley               1:05.01    3                                              
  4    Morgan Stephenson             1:07.06    2                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              2:02.41    9                                              
  2    Josie Cuda                    2:06.70    4                                              
  3    Mary Elizabeth King           2:08.79    3                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  22.97    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Buckley                  24.13    4                                              
  3    Katie Cook                      24.14    3                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ariel Rittenhouse              321.83    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 310.73    4                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.01    9                                              
  2    Tiffany Oliver                  50.25    4                                              
  4    Kelsey Buckley                  52.14    2                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn            2:02.80    9                                              
  2    Ashley Hicks                  2:03.79    4                                              
  3    Madison Jacobi                2:04.44    3                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kristine Polley               2:18.76    9                                              
  2    Jamie Barrett                 2:23.77    4                                              
  3    Laura Flewelling              2:24.08    3                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              5:03.05    9                                              
  3    Lauren Hine                   5:04.63    3                                              
  4    Corey Allison                 5:06.34    2                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Mary Elizabeth King             57.35    9                                              
  2    Jamie Barrett                   57.73    4                                              
  4    Katie Cook                      58.36    2                                              

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ariel Rittenhouse              355.80    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 321.60    4                                              

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn            2:08.76    9                                              
  2    Kristine Polley               2:07.65    4                                              
  4    Laura Flewelling              2:09.49    2                                              

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  3:24.37   11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Kelsey Buckley
       4) Katie Cook
  2    Relay Team A                  3:30.21    4                                              
       1) Grace Hoffman
       2) Julia Henkel
       3) Hannah Wilson
       4) Olivia Carter


FLORIDA STATE 157, FLORIDA 143
11/15/2012, TALLAHASSEE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Women Freeze Gators.

The Florida State women's swimming and diving team upset the No. 11 Florida Gators.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - For the third time in school history the Florida State women's swimming and diving team defeated the Florida Gators. The 24th - ranked Seminoles pulled off the upset against the No. 11 Florida squad with a score of 157-143 at the Morcom Aquatics Center on Thursday.

"This feel great," head coach Neil Harper said. "Florida is a great team. We are both in the same situation where we are training hard. If gives us confidence to know that we can train hard and still perform like that and race and I'm real happy that we won. We don't back down from the Gators we say `hey, we're going to race with you.' We've got great leaders and great captains. It was great top to bottom and it was a lot of fun."

The women jumped out in front with a one-two showing in 3-meter diving. Senior Ariel Rittenhouse captured victory with a score of 359.93, a mark which was six points shy of the school record. Junior Kelsey Goodman placed second with a score of 289.13.

In the pool, The Seminoles kept the ball rolling and won six of the seven events before the first break. In the 200 medley relay as junior Tiffany Oliver came back on the last leg to win the event for FSU with a season best time of 1:43.55. Oliver was joined by junior McKayla Lightbourn, freshman Sami Pochowski and Bianca Spinazzola.

After surrendering a one-two finish to the Gators in the 1000 free, sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel held on and claimed first place in the 200 free with a career best time of 1:49.14.

Spinazzola turned to her strength and used her underwater fly kicks in the 100 back to win the event from lane 8 with a career best time of 55.18. Lightbourn was third at 57.09 and junior Ashley Hicks took fourth with a 57.37.

Pochowski won the 100 breast with a time of 1:03.21 while senior Kristine Polley placed third with a mark of 1:05.19.

Sophomore Elizabeth Pepper held on to defeat two-time U.S. Olympian Elizabeth Beisel in the 200 fly, posting a season best time of 2:00.18. It was her second time in her career that she defeated Beisel in the event.

The women's 1-meter diving concluded with Rittenhouse taking her second victory of the day with a score of 306.15 and Goodman placed second with a mark of 290.70.

"The diving helped tremendously," Harper said. "We started diving early and our swimmers got to watch them dominate. Being at home is a big advantage. Our divers dominate when they're in their own pool. For us to look over in warm ups and see our guys winning was a real confidence boost."

After the first break, Florida State came out blazing in the 100 free as Oliver came back to beat Dressel in the 100 free. Oliver was first with a season best 49.88 and Dressel clocked a 50.09.

The Seminoles surrendered the next four events to Florida, but Florida State was able to stop the momentum of the Gators with a second, third and fourth place showing in the 100 fly. Pepper placed second with a season best of 55.74 while Spinazzola took third with her best at 56.86 and freshman Mary Elizabeth King was fourth with a 57.24.

After the second break, the Seminoles surrendered a one-two-three sweep in the 200 IM leaving the meet to be decided in the 400 free relay.

The team of Oliver, Dressel freshman Kelsey Buckley and Pepper got out and front and held on to the lead to win the event and the meet with a time of 3:23.74.

"With Tiffany and Pepper stepping up today, our team realizes that they train with them and that they can do that too," Harper said. "That's what we saw today, instead of people getting sixth, they were getting fifth - instead of third, they were getting second. We got on a roll and we gave ourselves every chance. It was a lot of fun."

The women remain unbeaten and move to 10-0 on the season.

The second- ranked Florida men's team defeated the No. 19 FSU team by the score of 167-133. The Men are now 5-2 on the year.

Starting on 1-meter for the men, the Seminoles placed first, third and fourth with Tom Neubacher handily winning the event with a score of 346.28. Junior Mikey Lewark was third with a mark of 305.33 and senior Nick Klein placed fourth at 284.78.

The Seminoles won their first swimming event in the 100 back, when senior Brad Morrison took 100 back from the outside lane eight with a time of 50.89.

Senior Mark Weber got out in front and won the 50 free with a time of 50.17.

In 3-meter diving, the Seminoles came back and swept the event with Neubacher winning with a score of 379.73. Klein was second at 306.45 and Lewark took third with a score of 295.80.

The Seminole sprinters came out and touched in first and third in the 100 free as Weber won with a 44.75 and Murray was third at 45.37.

Sophomore Josh Friedel won the 200 back with a time of 1:48.10, while Morrison finish third with a season best of 1:50.52 and junior Mike Thomas placed 1:50.85.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  1:43.55   11                                              
       1) McKayla Lightbourn
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) Tiffany Oliver

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Madison Jacobi               10:00.35    3                                              
  4    Julia Henkel                 10:09.86    2                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:49.14    9                                              
  5    Josie Cuda                    1:52.59    1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bianca Spinazzola               55.18    9                                              
  3    McKayla Lightbourn              57.09    3                                              
  4    Ashley Hicks                    57.37    2                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                1:03.21    9                                              
  3    Kristine Polley               1:05.19    3                                              
  4    Morgan Stephenson             1:05.51    2                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              2:00.18    9                                              
  6    Mary Elizabeth King           2:06.91    1                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.14    9                                              
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.26    3                                              
  4    Katie Cook                      23.90    2                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ariel Rittenhouse              306.15    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 290.70    4                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  49.88    9                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.09    4                                              
  5    Kelsey Buckley                  51.7     1                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    McKayla Lightbourn            2:02.63    3                                              
  4    Madison Jacobi                2:02.93    2                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kristine Polley               2:19.52    4                                              
  3    Laura Flewelling              2:20.61    3                                              
  4    Sami Pochowski                2:20.72    2                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Julia Henkel                  4:57.02    2                                              
  5    Madison Jacobi                4:57.80    1                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Elizabeth Pepper                55.74    4                                              
  3    Bianca Spinazzola               56.86    3                                              
  4    Mary Elizabeth King             57.24    2                                              

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ariel Rittenhouse              359.93    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 289.13    4                                              

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Jamie Barrett                 2:05.78    2                                              
  5    Julia Henkel                  2:06.95    1                                              

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:23.74   11                                              
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Kelsey Buckley
       4) Elizabeth Pepper
  3    Relay Team B                  3:28.73    2                                              
       1) Katie Cook
       2) Grace Hoffman
       3) Haley Powell
       4) Hannah Wilson


GEORGIA TECH INVITE, 1st place
12/02/2012, November 30-December 2, 2012, Atlanta, Ga

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Seminoles Win the Georgia Tech Invite.

Three more record fell on the final day of the competition bringing the total to eight on the weekend.

Dec. 2, 2012

Atlanta, GA -The Florida State swimming and diving teams set eight new records this weekend at the Georgia Tech Invite. Both teams won the competition with the ladies scoring 1673 points and the men totaling 2056.

Two individual records fell in the 100 free as junior Tiffany Oliver collected her third school record of the weekend winning the event with a NCAA B time of 48.57.

Her teammate Kaitlyn Dressel followed closely again in this race, swimming career-top time of 48.79. In fourth was sophomore Katie Cook who posted a 50.40, while classmate Grace Hoffman was fifth at 50.82. Freshman Kelsey Buckley touched in sixth with a time of 50.75, while junior Hannah Wilson was seventh at 51.14.

"Tiffany's races were impressive," head coach Neil Harper said. "What's great about having Kaitlyn right there with her is that she's making strides and improving and that keeps Tiffany on her toes. They both swim great for each other and the team. Who knows who will have the records when it's all said and done. These are two great athletes and they lead us in a lot of swims and they make relays the best they can be and they've got a great group to train with. That 100 free was pretty deep." For the men, junior Paul Murray won the event with a 42.78, breaking the mark that was set in 1999 by Brandon Dedekind at 42.96. Murray's career-best time was just shy of the NCAA A standard of 42.45.

"He beat a long standing record," Harper said. "He had a great meet and certainly he's above the level where he was last year. He's taking another step and it's exciting to see. He was the lightning bolt in those relays. On Friday he led off with a 19.35 and that was a spark we needed for the meet. He got it started and it just kept it rolling. Our kids saw what he did and took the 'hey we can do that too' approach and we certainly made the most of our opportunities."

Murray, Bailey, Sanders and Weber teamed up to set another FSU record in the 400 free relay at the end of the meet, with their second NCAA A standard of 2:53.06. The old record was set in 2009 with a team of Jimmy Holway, Jarryd Botha, Ed Denton and Andy Hodgson back in 2009.

Senior Mark Weber placed third in the event with a time of 43.87, just ahead of senior Trice Bailey who was fourth with a 43.88. Senior David Sanders was sixth at 44.93.

The Seminoles began the evening session with a one-two-three-four sweep in the mile as freshman Madison Jacobi led the way with a time of 16:31.50. Junior Julia took second with a mark of 16:37.37, while sophomore Rachel Harrington came in third at 16:44.39. Freshman Lauren Hine rounded out the field with a read out of 16:52.19 in fourth.

Junior McKayla Lightbourn swam to a second place in the 200 back with a time of 1:58.89, while classmate Ashley Hicks posted a mark of 2:01.55 en route to a third place showing. Jacobi touched in forth with a time of 2:02.84, while senior Caroline Smith placed sixth with a 2:03.00.

In the 200 breast, senior Kristine Polley swam her best mark of the season as she took second with a time of 2:13.74, while sophomore Laura Flewelling placed sixth with a time of 2:16.81. Freshman Sami Pochowski followed in seventh at 2:19.58.

"Our 200 breast was very strong," Harper said. "Kristine went in there and had a great swim and after a tough fall season it was great to see Laura go out there and have a breakout swim."

In the 200 fly, sophomore Elizabeth Pepper had a solid 2:00.45 and touched in second in front of senior Jamie Barrett who was third at 2:01.73. Freshman Josie Cuda placed with a 2:06.63.

Dressel, Oliver, Cook and Buckley rounded out the meet with a victory in the 400 free relay with a time of 3:20.00.

Freshman Derek Pridemore won the 1650 free with an NCAA B standard time of 15:16.17. Senior John Jessell followed in second with a mark of 15:23.10, which is also an NCAA B time. Junior Lucas Akker was fifth at 15:46.69, while junior Jack Deedrick took sixth with a 15:46.69.

"Our two freshmen, in the distance events did really well," Harper said. "After a hard semester of training it's good to see those two responding to a little bit of rest. John and Julia also came through and I think at the end of the season, you're going to see those races be even more competitive."

In the 200 back, the Seminoles came out and took the top four spots in the event. Sophomore Josh Friedel capitalized in his specialty, posting a career best time of 1:43.14 en route to a first place finish and a NCAA B cut time. Senior Brad Morrison followed in second with a lifetime best swim at 1:46.56. In third was sophomore Kevin Rodgers at 1:47.84, while classmate Harrison Brogden took fourth at 1:48.93 with a career best swim.

Junior Alex Rodriguez placed second in the 200 breast, posting a career-best time at 2:00.21. Junior Jared Pike was fourth with a time of 2:01.43, while classmate Richard Hildebrand followed in fifth at 2:02.87. Freshman Nicholas Brown finished in sixth at 2:03.93 with a career top time.

Sophomore Connor Knight took more time off his 200 fly event, this time he posted a 1:45.34 en route to winning the event. Senior Danny Nguyen followed in second with a mark of 1:48.08, which is his best time of the season. Freshman Cole Hensley was fourth at 1:50.28.

"Connor is still trying to learn how to swim that race," Harper said. "It's great to see him get him. That's a very impressive time."

The platform diving event closed out the weekend with junior Tom Neubacher taking the win with a score of 350.40. Junior Mikey Lewark placed third with a total of 325.55 while senior Nick Klein was fourth at 309.55.


Two More on Day Two

Two records fell on the second night of the Georgia Tech Invite.

Dec. 1, 2012

Atlanta, GA - Two more records feel on the second night of competition as the Florida State swimming and diving teams continue to lead the Georgia Tech Invite.

Both records fell on the women's side, with junior Tiffany Oliver claiming the 200 free record with a time of 1:46.72, marking Oliver's second FSU record of the meet. She broke the old mark of 1:46.76 set by Joceyln Phillips back in 2009.

Oliver's victory didn't come easy as sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel was right behind her in second, posting her career best time of 1:46.79.

Junior McKayla Lightbourn lowered her 100 back school record to 54.26 this evening, en route to a first place finish in the event.

In 1-meter diving, senior Ariel Rittenhouse added a win as she posted a score of 320.65.

The men won seven out of the eight events in the session which began with the 200 medley relay and ended with the 800 free relay.

In the 400 IM freshman Kyle Doxtater posted a career best en route to the victory as he posted a time of 3:54.71. Classmate Nicholas Brown finished right behind him in second with a time of 3:55.59.

Sophomore Connor Knight continued to lower his 100 fly time, as he posted a 47.09 en route to a first place finish. Senior Mark Weber took third with another career top time of 47.70.

The Seminoles posted a one-two punch in the 200 free, with sophomore Kevin Rogers leading the way with a time of 1:37.26, just ahead of senior Trice Bailey who posted a 1:37.56.

Junior Jared Pike would go on to tie for first place in the 100 breast with a time of 54. 72.

In diving, junior Mikey Lewark had a breakout performance on 3-meter, as he won the event and posted a score of 372.95 just in front of junior Tom Neubacher at 365.95.


Records Fall on Day One of Invite.

Three records fell on the first day of the Georgia Tech Invite.

Nov. 30, 2012

ATLANTA, Ga - The Florida State swimming and diving teams started the Georgia Tech Invite with a statement as three records were broken on the first day of competition. The Seminoles got off to a blazing start as they won 8 of the 12 event scheduled for today, with a plethora of career best efforts. Both teams are in the lead with point totals of 515 for the women and 609.5 for the men.

"It started with the hard work over the summer," head coach Neil Harper said. "Our kids came back to school and focused for the fall and applied themselves. We know we're capable of great things this season and today we went out, putting four or five in the top heats and in the inside lanes. They raced teammates and other people well and I can see the confidence building as we were able to and get after it and go best times." The finals session started off in record setting fashion in the men's 200 free relay. The team of junior Paul Murray along with seniors Trice Bailey, David Sanders and Mark Weber dropped four seconds from their seed time - winning the event with a final time of 1:16.76, setting a new ACC and FSU record. In addition, the four claimed the top spot again in the NCAA, creating a cushion of about two seconds over Louisville (1:18.48).

"These relays are something that these guys have been direct and positive with," Harper said. "They've made it their mission. Last year, they did it well and their hard work paid off at the end of the season, but this year, they're taking it to the next level. These guys know each other and everyone did their job tonight and they got what they deserved. These guys also make the younger guys better too. They've worked hard in coming together to make it a team effort." In the 500 free, freshman Derek Pridemore led the way for the Seminoles as he posted a career best time of 4:25.84 en route to a second place finish. Senior John Jessell followed in third with a time of 4:25.95. Junior Jack Deedrick was fifth at 4:32.02, just ahead of junior Lucas Akker who touched at 4:32.05.

In the 200 IM the Seminoles put seven in the top heat of the event. Senior Danny Ngyuen posted the top time in his career, winning the event with a 1:49.23. Following in second was sophomore Josh Friedel with a time of 1:49.43 after swimming his best time in prelims at 1:48.62. Freshman Nicholas Brown placed fourth with a 1:51.20, while classmate Kyle Doxtater took sixth with a mark of 1:52.15.In seventh was junior Jared Pike with a time of 1:52.30 and sophomore Jonathan Taddeo took eighth at 1:52.60. Junior Alex Rodriguez was tenth at 1:53.92.

Six were in the top heat of the 50 free, with three of the Seminoles swimming under the 20-second barrier, for a one-two-three sweep. Weber led the way with a career best of 19.59, just ahead of Murray who touched at 19.60. Murray led off the 200 free relay with a career best time of 19.35. Bailey too swam a lifetime best at 19.83 for third.

At the tail end of the heat, Jake Kingsford took eighth with a 20.72 just ahead of Ian Apple at 20.73. Both times were career bests. Sophomore Connor Knight was tenth at 20.82.

In diving, junior Tom Neubacher took first with a score of 363.75 with junior Mike Lewark finishing fourth with a score of 310.30, just ahead of senior Nick Klein who placed fifth at 288.00.

Finishing out the evening, the team of Friedel, Pike, Knight and Weber took second in the 400 medley relay with a time of 3:14.08.

The women started off with a victory in the 200 free relay with a team of sophomore Kaityln Dressel, junior Tiffany Oliver, sophomore Haley Powell and Katie Cook with a time of 1:31.64.

Freshman Madison Jacobi won the 500 free with an NCAA B standard time of 4:47.38 while junior Julia Henkel placed second with a time of 4:50. Both times were season bests for the ladies. Also swimming in the top heat of the 500 free was freshman Josie Cuda, who placed fifth with a time of 4:54.06 after swimming her career best time in prelims at 4:53.87. Her classmate Lauren Hine was sixth at 4:55.30 while senior Corey Allison placed tenth at 5:00.63.

Junior McKayla Lightbourn touched first in the 200 IM with a career best time of 1:59.89. Placing third was senior Jamie Barrett with a time of 2:00.91 while senior Kristine Polley took fourth at 2:02.91. Sophomore Laura Flewelling finished in sixth with a mark of 2:02.53, while freshman Kelsey Buckley following in seventh with a read out of 2:05.96.

In the 50 free, junior Tiffany Oliver won the event with a final time of 22.30, bettering her 22.51 prelim time. With that mark, Oliver tops all times in the NCAA prior to this weekend. In addition, the Southwest Ranches native set a new FSU school record, breaking the oldest breakable mark on the women's side which was set by Christy Cech in 2001 at 22.54. The oldest FSU school record can not be touched, as it was set back in 1985 by Wendy Fuller on 1-meter with an 11 dive format. Since then, the event logistics have changed and thus the record will stand forever.

"Tiffany is coming into her own as a Seminole," Harper said. "Her confidence and her knowledge is very high. She's training hard and doing a good job applying herself. It's good to see her getting those results and she's got a great core of teammates doing great things around her. It works well together." Sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel swam her career best time en route to a second place finish at 22.70, while Katie Cook touched in ninth at 23.60.

In the 3-meter diving event, senior Ariel Rittenhouse placed second with a score of 333.75, just over a point away from winning the event. Junior Kelsey Goodman was fourth with a mark of 327.20.

The Seminoles closed the session with a second place finish in the 400 medley relay at 3:41.28 with the team of freshman Bianca Spinazzola, Sami Pochowski, sophomore Elizabeth Pepper and Oliver.

"I happy with today," Harper said. "They're having fun and supporting one another. We rolled the dice and it's worth giving our kids a shot to swim this well. It's fun watching our kids go best times."

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:31.64   52                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Haley Powell
       4) Katie Cook

Event 3 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                4:47.38   26                                              
  2    Julia Henkel                  4:50.18   23                                              
  5    Josie Cuda                    4:53.87   20                                              
  6    Lauren Hine                   4:55.30   19                                              
 10    Corey Allison                 4:58.71   15                                              
 11    Rachel Harrington             4:55.96   12                                              
 13    Jordyn Caldwell              4:59.76     8                                              
 15    Mary Elizabeth King           5:03.36    6                                              
 18    Elizabeth Pepper              5:01.06    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn            1:59.82   26                                              
  3    Jamie Barrett                 2:00.91   22                                              
  4    Kristine Polley               2:02.01   21                                              
  6    Laura Flewelling              2:02.53   19                                              
  7    Kelsey Buckley                2:05.72   18                                              
  9    Ashley Hicks                  2:06.20   16                                              
 11    Sami Pochowski                2:03.69   12                                              
 12    Jordan Jarmakowicz            2:05.38    9                                              
 18    Morgan Stephenson             2:07.97    3                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  22.30   26                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.74   23                                              
  9    Katie Cook                      23.56   16                                              
 13    Haley Powell                    23.47    8                                              
 14    Grace Hoffman                   23.67    7                                              
 15    Kelsey Buckley                  23.77    6                                              
 17    Olivia Carter                   23.84    4                                              
 18    Hannah Wilson                   23.82    3                                              
 19    Bianca Spinazzola               23.81    2                                              

Event 9 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              333.75   23                                              
  4    Kelsey Goodman                 327.20   21                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:41.28   46                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Elizabeth Pepper
       4) Tiffany Oliver

Event 13 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:40.31   46                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) McKayla Lightbourn
       4) Tiffany Oliver

Event 15 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julia Henkel                  4:16.67   23                                              
  3    Jamie Barrett                 4:17.34   22                                              
  7    Corey Allison                 4:29.91   18                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Elizabeth Pepper                54.68   22                                              
  5    Bianca Spinazzola               55.48   20                                              
  9    Mary Elizabeth King             56.34   16                                              
 14    Hannah Wilson                   57.15    7                                              
 16    Olivia Carter                   57.74    5                                              
 17    Jordyn Caldwell                 57.81    4                                              
 19    Katie Cook                      57.84    2                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                1:46.72   26                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:46.79   23                                              
  3    Madison Jacobi                1:48.93   22                                              
  5    Elizabeth Pepper              1:49.78   20                                              
 10    Julia Henkel                  1:51.65   15                                              
 11    Kelsey Buckley                1:50.10   12                                              
 12    Josie Cuda                    1:50.95    9                                              
 13    Jordyn Caldwell               1:51.43    8                                              
 14    Grace Hoffman                 1:52.13    7                                              
 18    Haley Powell                  1:51.68    3                                              

Event 21 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Sami Pochowski                1:02.37   22                                              
  5    Kristine Polley               1:03.26   20                                              
  9    Morgan Stephenson             1:04.48   16                                              
 10    Laura Flewelling              1:04.43   15                                              
 18    Jordan Jarmakowicz            1:06.77    3                                              

Event 23 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn              54.26   26                                              
  2    Bianca Spinazzola               54.37   23                                              
  4    Ashley Hicks                    54.94   21                                              
 13    Caroline Smith                  57.51    8                                              
 20    Haley Powell                    59.14    1                                              

Event 25 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ariel Rittenhouse              320.65   26                                              
  4    Kelsey Goodman                 298.20   21                                              

Event 27 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  7:24.95   52                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Madison Jacobi
       4) Sami Pochowski

Event 29 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi               16:31.50   26                                              
  2    Julia Henkel                 16:37.37   23                                              
  3    Rachel Harrington            16:44.39   22                                              
  4    Lauren Hine                  16:52.19   21                                              
  9    Corey Allison                17:14.59   16                                              

Event 31 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    McKayla Lightbourn            1:58.89   23                                              
  3    Ashley Hicks                  2:00.58   22                                              
  5    Madison Jacobi                2:02.84   20                                              
  6    Caroline Smith                2:03.00   19                                              

Event 33 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  48.57   26                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 48.79   23                                              
  4    Katie Cook                      50.40   21                                              
  5    Grace Hoffman                   50.82   20                                              
  6    Kelsey Buckley                  50.95   19                                              
  7    Hannah Wilson                   51.41   18                                              
 10    Haley Powell                    51.36   15                                              
 12    Bianca Spinazzola               51.18    9                                              
 14    Olivia Carter                   51.55    7                                              

Event 35 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kristine Polley               2:13.75   23                                              
  4    Laura Flewelling              2:16.81   21                                              
  5    Sami Pochowski                2:19.58   20                                              
  8    Morgan Stephenson             2:20.41   17                                              
 13    Jordan Jarmakowicz            2:22.40    8                                              

Event 37 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Elizabeth Pepper              2:00.36   23                                              
  3    Jamie Barrett                 2:01.73   22                                              
  8    Josie Cuda                    2:06.07   17                                              
 12    Mary Elizabeth King           2:05.81    9                                              
 13    Jordyn Caldwell               2:05.91    8                                              
 17    Michelle Pope                 2:08.38    4                                              

Event 41 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:20.00   52                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Katie Cook
       4) Kelsey Buckley


FLORIDA STATE 190, SOUTH CAROLINA 109
01/18/2013, COLUMBIA, SC, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Seminoles Split Wins With SEC Teams.

The nationally ranked Florida State swimming and diving teams went 2-1 on Friday against South Carolina and No. 18 Arkansas.

COLUMBIA, SC - The nationally ranked Florida State swimming and diving teams went 2-1 on Friday against South Carolina and No. 18 Arkansas in Colombia, S.C. The 13th ranked men defeated the Gamecocks 180.5- 117.50 while the No.22 women defeated South Carolina 190-109, but fell to the Razorbacks in a tight 167-133 decision.

The men (6-2) started off strong with a sweep in the 200 medley relay, jumping out to a 15-2 lead.

"It was a good test," head coach Neil Harper said. "I think any time you can get a good SEC win is awesome. The guys stepped up - coming together and traveling and it was a total team effort. We got ahead and stayed ahead. South Carolina got on a roll, but we battled back. I was really proud of the team camaraderie and sportsmanship the guys showed. They did a great job."

The next win came in the 100 breast when junior Alex Rodriguez touched the wall with a time of 56.81, just before sophomore Juan Sequera at 57.22.

Entering the stronger part of the lineup, the Seminoles won the next five events starting with senior Danny Nguyen in the 200 fly. Nguyen took the event in a tight race with a 1:49.03. His teammate, sophomore Connor Knight was third at 1:49.67.

Florida State recorded a sweep in the 50 free, with the junior Paul Murray taking the event with a 20.07. Senior Mark Weber was second with a time of 20.27 while freshman Jake Kingsford placed third at 21.24.

Out of the break, Murray and Weber swam a one-two punch in the 100 free as Murray won with a 44.64, while Weber touched in second at 45.51.

The men kept the momentum rolling with another one-two dagger in the 200 back as sophomore Josh Friedel took first with a 1:49.49, while senior Brad Morrison placed second with a 1:51.35.

Sequera got his first win of the season in the 200 breast with a time of 2:04.79, just ahead of Rodriguez who swam a time of 2:05.27.

After a third place showing in the 200 fly, Knight came back to win the 100, swimming a 48.95.

Sequera finished out the day with another win in the 200 IM with a time of 1:51.83, just one one-hundredth ahead of the South Carolina swimmer.

The divers did their part of the boards as junior Tom Neubacher won the 1-meter event with a score of 380.95. On three meter, junior Mikey Lewark grabbed a win with a score of 371.60, while Neubacher finished three points behind him in second at 368.40.

The 22nd ranked women split their meets, moving to 11-1 on the year.

"The girls had a great day to be honest," Harper said. "For a mid-January meet in the heat of training, I think that we are right where we should be this season. We controlled what we could control. Our kids did a great job, we were winning at one point but are girls kept battling back and they never quit." Sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel led the way in the 200 free, touching with a time of 1:49.01, while sophomore Elizabeth Pepper was third at 1:50.58.

With a quick turnaround, Pepper came back and cruise to a win in the 200 fly with a 1:59.05.

Junior Tiffany Oliver battled to win the 50 free with a time of 23.36. Oliver and Dressel would show a one-two assault in the 100 as Oliver took first at 50.13 just ahead of Dressel in second at 50.46.

Arkansas would finish ahead of the Seminoles in the next five events, thus giving them the edge in the meet.

Junior Kelsey Goodman captured a win on 1-meter with a score of 312.00. Senior Ariel Rittenhouse was third at 292.45.

The Seminoles concluded with a win in the 400 free relay with a team of Dressel, Oliver, sophomore Haley Powell and freshman Kelsey Buckley touching with a time of 3:22.40.

"Our goals are to compete really well in the ACC," Harper said. "Tomorrow, we have two schools that want to beat us. It's a challenge facing two good teams and with NC State being at home, it will be a tough test. It seems that everyone loves when FSU comes to town - no matter what sport it is. They give us the utmost respect .I except both teams to give us their best shots, but hopefully we'll bounce back, go to battle and come out with two more wins."

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team B                  1:45.17    4                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Jamie Barrett
       4) Tiffany Oliver

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Julia Henkel                 10:01.83    3                                              
  7    Rachel Harrington            10:26.45    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:49.01    9                                              
  3    Elizabeth Pepper              1:50.58    3                                              
  4    Julia Henkel                  1:51.30    2                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ashley Hicks                    57.03    4                                              
  7    Caroline Smith                  58.37    1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Sami Pochowski                1:03.24    3                                              
  6    Laura Flewelling              1:05.60    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              1:59.05    9                                              
  3    Mary Elizabeth King           2:03.93    3                                              
  4    Jamie Barrett                 2:04.32    2                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.36    9                                              
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.50    3                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  50.13    9                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.46    4                                              
  5    Haley Powell                    52.41    1                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Caroline Smith                2:03.88    2                                              
  6    Madison Jacobi                2:03.94    1                                              

Event 1a - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Kelsey Goodman                 312.00    9                                              
  3    Ariel Rittenhouse              292.45    3                                              

Event 1c - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              314.05    4                                              
  4    Kelsey Goodman                 287.30    2                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Sami Pochowski                2:20.36    2                                              
  6    Kristine Polley               2:20.84    1                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julia Henkel                  4:54.08    4                                              
  3    Madison Jacobi                4:56.12    3                                              
  5    Josie Cuda                    4:58.22    1                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Elizabeth Pepper                55.65    4                                              
  6    Mary Elizabeth King             57.42    1                                              

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Sami Pochowski                2:05.87    2                                              
  6    Laura Flewelling              2:06.85    1                                              

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:22.4    11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Haley Powell
       4) Kelsey Buckley


ARKANSAS 167, FLORIDA STATE 133
01/18/2013, Tri-Meet, Columbia, SC

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Seminoles Split Wins With SEC Teams.

The nationally ranked Florida State swimming and diving teams went 2-1 on Friday against South Carolina and No. 18 Arkansas.

COLUMBIA, SC - The nationally ranked Florida State swimming and diving teams went 2-1 on Friday against South Carolina and No. 18 Arkansas in Colombia, S.C. The 13th ranked men defeated the Gamecocks 180.5- 117.50 while the No.22 women defeated South Carolina 190-109, but fell to the Razorbacks in a tight 167-133 decision.

The men (6-2) started off strong with a sweep in the 200 medley relay, jumping out to a 15-2 lead.

"It was a good test," head coach Neil Harper said. "I think any time you can get a good SEC win is awesome. The guys stepped up - coming together and traveling and it was a total team effort. We got ahead and stayed ahead. South Carolina got on a roll, but we battled back. I was really proud of the team camaraderie and sportsmanship the guys showed. They did a great job."

The next win came in the 100 breast when junior Alex Rodriguez touched the wall with a time of 56.81, just before sophomore Juan Sequera at 57.22.

Entering the stronger part of the lineup, the Seminoles won the next five events starting with senior Danny Nguyen in the 200 fly. Nguyen took the event in a tight race with a 1:49.03. His teammate, sophomore Connor Knight was third at 1:49.67.

Florida State recorded a sweep in the 50 free, with the junior Paul Murray taking the event with a 20.07. Senior Mark Weber was second with a time of 20.27 while freshman Jake Kingsford placed third at 21.24.

Out of the break, Murray and Weber swam a one-two punch in the 100 free as Murray won with a 44.64, while Weber touched in second at 45.51.

The men kept the momentum rolling with another one-two dagger in the 200 back as sophomore Josh Friedel took first with a 1:49.49, while senior Brad Morrison placed second with a 1:51.35.

Sequera got his first win of the season in the 200 breast with a time of 2:04.79, just ahead of Rodriguez who swam a time of 2:05.27.

After a third place showing in the 200 fly, Knight came back to win the 100, swimming a 48.95.

Sequera finished out the day with another win in the 200 IM with a time of 1:51.83, just one one-hundredth ahead of the South Carolina swimmer.

The divers did their part of the boards as junior Tom Neubacher won the 1-meter event with a score of 380.95. On three meter, junior Mikey Lewark grabbed a win with a score of 371.60, while Neubacher finished three points behind him in second at 368.40.

The 22nd ranked women split their meets, moving to 11-1 on the year.

"The girls had a great day to be honest," Harper said. "For a mid-January meet in the heat of training, I think that we are right where we should be this season. We controlled what we could control. Our kids did a great job, we were winning at one point but are girls kept battling back and they never quit." Sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel led the way in the 200 free, touching with a time of 1:49.01, while sophomore Elizabeth Pepper was third at 1:50.58.

With a quick turnaround, Pepper came back and cruise to a win in the 200 fly with a 1:59.05.

Junior Tiffany Oliver battled to win the 50 free with a time of 23.36. Oliver and Dressel would show a one-two assault in the 100 as Oliver took first at 50.13 just ahead of Dressel in second at 50.46.

Arkansas would finish ahead of the Seminoles in the next five events, thus giving them the edge in the meet.

Junior Kelsey Goodman captured a win on 1-meter with a score of 312.00. Senior Ariel Rittenhouse was third at 292.45.

The Seminoles concluded with a win in the 400 free relay with a team of Dressel, Oliver, sophomore Haley Powell and freshman Kelsey Buckley touching with a time of 3:22.40.

"Our goals are to compete really well in the ACC," Harper said. "Tomorrow, we have two schools that want to beat us. It's a challenge facing two good teams and with NC State being at home, it will be a tough test. It seems that everyone loves when FSU comes to town - no matter what sport it is. They give us the utmost respect .I except both teams to give us their best shots, but hopefully we'll bounce back, go to battle and come out with two more wins."

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team B                  1:45.17    4                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Jamie Barrett
       4) Tiffany Oliver

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Julia Henkel                 10:01.83    3                                              
  7    Rachel Harrington            10:26.45    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:49.01    9                                              
  3    Elizabeth Pepper              1:50.58    3                                              
  4    Julia Henkel                  1:51.30    2                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ashley Hicks                    57.03    4                                              
  7    Caroline Smith                  58.37    1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Sami Pochowski                1:03.24    3                                              
  6    Laura Flewelling              1:05.60    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              1:59.05    9                                              
  3    Mary Elizabeth King           2:03.93    3                                              
  4    Jamie Barrett                 2:04.32    2                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.36    9                                              
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.50    3                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  50.13    9                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.46    4                                              
  5    Haley Powell                    52.41    1                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Caroline Smith                2:03.88    2                                              
  6    Madison Jacobi                2:03.94    1                                              

Event 1a - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Kelsey Goodman                 312.00    9                                              
  3    Ariel Rittenhouse              292.45    3                                              

Event 1c - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              314.05    4                                              
  4    Kelsey Goodman                 287.30    2                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Sami Pochowski                2:20.36    2                                              
  6    Kristine Polley               2:20.84    1                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julia Henkel                  4:54.08    4                                              
  3    Madison Jacobi                4:56.12    3                                              
  5    Josie Cuda                    4:58.22    1                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Elizabeth Pepper                55.65    4                                              
  6    Mary Elizabeth King             57.42    1                                              

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Sami Pochowski                2:05.87    2                                              
  6    Laura Flewelling              2:06.85    1                                              

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:22.4    11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Haley Powell
       4) Kelsey Buckley


FLORIDA STATE 155, NORTH CAROLINA STATE 143
01/19/2013, RALEIGH, NC, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Seminoles Grind Out Four More Wins.

The nationally ranked Florida State swimming and diving teams defeated two ACC teams on Saturday in Raleigh, N.C.

RALEIGH, NC - The Florida State swimming and diving teams finished the 2012-13 dual meet season with four more wins as the Seminoles defeated Georgia Tech and NC State in Raleigh, N.C. on Saturday.

"I was really happy with the team effort today," head coach Neil Harper said. "We faced a lot of adversity between travel and bodies breaking down. We had to come together and lean on some people and I thought we stepped up and did a nice job. It was tough test for us and this shows us what we're made of. It was a total team effort on both sides and a great way for us to come together and finish off the dual meet season."

The No.13 men defeated the 25th ranked Yellow Jackets with a score of 206-92. The Seminoles won the battle against the Wolfpack 164-136 moving to 8-2, 3-1 ACC for the year.

FSU started off by winning the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:28.46 with a team of junior Pavel Sankovich, junior Richard Hildebrand, senior Mark Weber and junior Paul Murray.

NC State responded and took over the early lead, with a win in the 100 free and a sweep in the 200 free.

Sankovich would halt the Wolfpack's momentum as he won the 100 back with a time of 48.72 while sophomore Josh Friedel took third at 50.47. Senior Brad Morrison slipped in for fourth place with a mark of 50.47.

Sophomore Connor Knight stepped up to steal the win in the 200 fly with a time of 1:49.61, just ahead of an NC State swimmer. Senior Danny Nguyen touched in third with a 1:50.08.

The Seminoles took advantage of the 50 free with Murray and Weber touching in first and second. Murray posted the winning time of 20.26, while Weber followed with a 20.45.

After the break, sophomore Kevin Rogers produced a crucial win in the 500 free with a time of 4:34.55 while freshman Derek Pridemore's 4:37.24 secured third place by one one-hundredth of a second.

The Seminoles clinched the meet with a one-two punch in the 200 IM as Sankovich won the event with a time of 1:49.72 followed by Nguyen in second at 1:52.85.

"I thought with Kevin Rogers stepping up and taking that 500 was huge," Harper said. "The 500 set us up for the win and the 200 IM closed it out for us."

Another difference maker for the Seminoles was their performance on the boards. Juniors Tom Neubacher and Mikey Lewark started the day off with a first and second showing on 1-meter. Neubacher won with a score of 361.65, while Lewark followed with a 321.90. Neubacher also grabbed a victory on 3-meter by a score of 367.80.

The No. 22 women moved to 13-1, 5-0 ACC on the year after defeating Georgia Tech 226-72. The Seminoles would squeeze past NC State, 155-143.

Florida State won nine of the 16 events, starting off with a strong 1000 free, finishing in first, second and fourth. Junior Julia Henkel won with a time of 10:06.07 just ahead of freshman Madison Jacobi, who touched at 10:08.72. Freshman Josie Cuda was fourth at 10:23.21.

Sophomore Elizabeth Pepper kept the momentum rolling as she hung on in the 200 free for the win with a time of 1:50.49.

Freshman Samantha Pochowski swam a strong back half of the 100 breast for a victory with a mark of 1:04.46 in a tight race.

Pepper would then take her second win of the meet in the 200 fly with a time of 2:01.26.

Contributing the next two wins for the Seminoles was junior Tiffany Oliver who touched first in the 50 free at 23.40. Oliver also won the 100 free at 50.67.

Junior Ashley Hicks grinded out a tough win in the 200 back with a time of 2:03.16, just ahead of two NC State swimmers.

Senior Kristine Polley followed Hicks with another close race victory in the 200 breast with a mark of 2:19.34.

Henkel and Jacobi swam a crucial one-two finish in the 500 free, as Henkel posted her second win of the meet with a time of 4:56.07, just ahead of Jacobi at 4:56.26.

With the meet on the line, the Seminoles came up huge with a one-two-three sweeping dagger in the 200 IM. Henkel swam her third win with a time of 2:05.06, but it was sophomore Laura Flewelling's second place (2:06.12) and Pochowski's third (2:06.38) that gave Florida State the edge over NC State.

"The divers did their part and took care of business," Harper said. "We are a good IM team and it was great to see us secure both meets on that event. That was the deal breaker, but kudos to those that battled beforehand. It was a total team effort and we had a fun watching it happen."

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team B                  1:45.49    4                                              
       1) Ashley Hicks
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Jamie Barrett
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  4    Relay Team A                  1:46.37    2                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Laura Flewelling
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Haley Powell

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                 10:06.07    9                                              
  2    Madison Jacobi               10:08.72    4                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                   10:23.21    2                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              1:50.49    9                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                    1:52.42    2                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ashley Hicks                    56.93    3                                              
  6    Bianca Spinazzola               58.68    1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                1:04.46    9                                              
  4    Kristine Polley               1:05.87    2                                              
  5    Laura Flewelling              1:06.53    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              2:01.26    9                                              
  4    Mary Elizabeth King           2:07.33    2                                              
  5    Jamie Barrett                 2:07.33    1                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.40    9                                              
  4    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.90    2                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 273.43    4                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  50.67    9                                              
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel                 51.83    3                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ashley Hicks                  2:03.16    9                                              
  4    Caroline Smith                2:04.51    2                                              
  5    Madison Jacobi                2:05.67    1                                              

Event 1a - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Kelsey Goodman                 293.10    2                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kristine Polley               2:19.34    9                                              
  4    Sami Pochowski                2:22.52    2                                              
  5    Laura Flewelling              2:23.03    1                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  4:56.07    9                                              
  2    Madison Jacobi                4:56.26    4                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                    5:03.11    2                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Elizabeth Pepper                55.91    4                                              
  6    Mary Elizabeth King             57.22    1                                              

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  2:05.06    9                                              
  2    Laura Flewelling              2:06.12    4                                              
  3    Sami Pochowski                2:06.38    3                                              

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team B                  3:26.69    4                                              
       1) Kelsey Buckley
       2) Haley Powell
       3) Elizabeth Pepper
       4) Tiffany Oliver


FLORIDA STATE 227, GEORGIA TECH 72
01/19/2013, Tri-Meet, Raleigh, NC

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Seminoles Grind Out Four More Wins.

The nationally ranked Florida State swimming and diving teams defeated two ACC teams on Saturday in Raleigh, N.C.

RALEIGH, NC - The Florida State swimming and diving teams finished the 2012-13 dual meet season with four more wins as the Seminoles defeated Georgia Tech and NC State in Raleigh, N.C. on Saturday.

"I was really happy with the team effort today," head coach Neil Harper said. "We faced a lot of adversity between travel and bodies breaking down. We had to come together and lean on some people and I thought we stepped up and did a nice job. It was tough test for us and this shows us what we're made of. It was a total team effort on both sides and a great way for us to come together and finish off the dual meet season."

The No.13 men defeated the 25th ranked Yellow Jackets with a score of 206-92. The Seminoles won the battle against the Wolfpack 164-136 moving to 8-2, 3-1 ACC for the year.

FSU started off by winning the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:28.46 with a team of junior Pavel Sankovich, junior Richard Hildebrand, senior Mark Weber and junior Paul Murray.

NC State responded and took over the early lead, with a win in the 100 free and a sweep in the 200 free.

Sankovich would halt the Wolfpack's momentum as he won the 100 back with a time of 48.72 while sophomore Josh Friedel took third at 50.47. Senior Brad Morrison slipped in for fourth place with a mark of 50.47.

Sophomore Connor Knight stepped up to steal the win in the 200 fly with a time of 1:49.61, just ahead of an NC State swimmer. Senior Danny Nguyen touched in third with a 1:50.08.

The Seminoles took advantage of the 50 free with Murray and Weber touching in first and second. Murray posted the winning time of 20.26, while Weber followed with a 20.45.

After the break, sophomore Kevin Rogers produced a crucial win in the 500 free with a time of 4:34.55 while freshman Derek Pridemore's 4:37.24 secured third place by one one-hundredth of a second.

The Seminoles clinched the meet with a one-two punch in the 200 IM as Sankovich won the event with a time of 1:49.72 followed by Nguyen in second at 1:52.85.

"I thought with Kevin Rogers stepping up and taking that 500 was huge," Harper said. "The 500 set us up for the win and the 200 IM closed it out for us."

Another difference maker for the Seminoles was their performance on the boards. Juniors Tom Neubacher and Mikey Lewark started the day off with a first and second showing on 1-meter. Neubacher won with a score of 361.65, while Lewark followed with a 321.90. Neubacher also grabbed a victory on 3-meter by a score of 367.80.

The No. 22 women moved to 13-1, 5-0 ACC on the year after defeating Georgia Tech 226-72. The Seminoles would squeeze past NC State, 155-143.

Florida State won nine of the 16 events, starting off with a strong 1000 free, finishing in first, second and fourth. Junior Julia Henkel won with a time of 10:06.07 just ahead of freshman Madison Jacobi, who touched at 10:08.72. Freshman Josie Cuda was fourth at 10:23.21.

Sophomore Elizabeth Pepper kept the momentum rolling as she hung on in the 200 free for the win with a time of 1:50.49.

Freshman Samantha Pochowski swam a strong back half of the 100 breast for a victory with a mark of 1:04.46 in a tight race.

Pepper would then take her second win of the meet in the 200 fly with a time of 2:01.26.

Contributing the next two wins for the Seminoles was junior Tiffany Oliver who touched first in the 50 free at 23.40. Oliver also won the 100 free at 50.67.

Junior Ashley Hicks grinded out a tough win in the 200 back with a time of 2:03.16, just ahead of two NC State swimmers.

Senior Kristine Polley followed Hicks with another close race victory in the 200 breast with a mark of 2:19.34.

Henkel and Jacobi swam a crucial one-two finish in the 500 free, as Henkel posted her second win of the meet with a time of 4:56.07, just ahead of Jacobi at 4:56.26.

With the meet on the line, the Seminoles came up huge with a one-two-three sweeping dagger in the 200 IM. Henkel swam her third win with a time of 2:05.06, but it was sophomore Laura Flewelling's second place (2:06.12) and Pochowski's third (2:06.38) that gave Florida State the edge over NC State.

"The divers did their part and took care of business," Harper said. "We are a good IM team and it was great to see us secure both meets on that event. That was the deal breaker, but kudos to those that battled beforehand. It was a total team effort and we had a fun watching it happen."

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team B                  1:45.49    4                                              
       1) Ashley Hicks
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Jamie Barrett
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  4    Relay Team A                  1:46.37    2                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Laura Flewelling
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Haley Powell

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                 10:06.07    9                                              
  2    Madison Jacobi               10:08.72    4                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                   10:23.21    2                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              1:50.49    9                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                    1:52.42    2                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ashley Hicks                    56.93    3                                              
  6    Bianca Spinazzola               58.68    1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                1:04.46    9                                              
  4    Kristine Polley               1:05.87    2                                              
  5    Laura Flewelling              1:06.53    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Elizabeth Pepper              2:01.26    9                                              
  4    Mary Elizabeth King           2:07.33    2                                              
  5    Jamie Barrett                 2:07.33    1                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.40    9                                              
  4    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.90    2                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 273.43    4                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  50.67    9                                              
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel                 51.83    3                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Ashley Hicks                  2:03.16    9                                              
  4    Caroline Smith                2:04.51    2                                              
  5    Madison Jacobi                2:05.67    1                                              

Event 1a - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Kelsey Goodman                 293.10    2                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kristine Polley               2:19.34    9                                              
  4    Sami Pochowski                2:22.52    2                                              
  5    Laura Flewelling              2:23.03    1                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  4:56.07    9                                              
  2    Madison Jacobi                4:56.26    4                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                    5:03.11    2                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Elizabeth Pepper                55.91    4                                              
  6    Mary Elizabeth King             57.22    1                                              

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  2:05.06    9                                              
  2    Laura Flewelling              2:06.12    4                                              
  3    Sami Pochowski                2:06.38    3                                              

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team B                  3:26.69    4                                              
       1) Kelsey Buckley
       2) Haley Powell
       3) Elizabeth Pepper
       4) Tiffany Oliver


ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS, 4th place
02/23/2013, February 20-23, 2013, Greensboro, NC

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Seminoles Smash Records on Night One.

The 200 medley relay set a pair of ACC records, broke the school record with an NCAA `A' cut time of 1:24.84.

Feb. 27, 2013

GREENSBORO, NC – The swimming portion of the 2013 ACC Championships at the Greensboro Aquatic Center started off with a record-breaking performance from the men’s 200 medley relay. The team of Pavel Sankovich, Jared Pike, Mark Weber and Paul Murray won gold while setting an ACC meet, conference and FSU school record with a time of 1:24.84.

“It was good to get those races under our belts,” head coach Neil Harper said. “We got the jitters out, swam fast and got the meet off to a great start.”

Sankovich worked his magic in the 50 back, splitting a blazing 20.99 giving the Seminoles about a half-second lead over the rest of the field. Pike dove in swimming a 24.62 breaststroke leg, holding the lead for the experienced veterans in the back half of the race.

Weber swam the fastest 50 fly split of 20.33 of his career, giving Murray a good amount of clean water to work with. Murray brought it home for the gold with a mark of 18.90 – the fastest of his career.

“Our take-offs were a little safe, but that was a great relay,” Harper said. “We led the whole way and I think that race sent the message that we’re here and ready to swim fast.”

Sankovich, Pike, Weber and Murray’s race will go down in ACC history as they broke the conference record by over a second set by Duke at the 2012 meet with a 1:25.98. This is the first ACC record for Sankovich and Pike, however Weber and Murray hold the ACC record as members of the 200 free relay, which will lead off tomorrow night’s finals.

In addition, the foursome took down the school record that was set in 2009 by Andy Hodgson, Scott Thacker, Jarryd Botha and Ed Denton of 1:26.14.

That mark of 1:24.84 automatically qualifies the Seminoles for the NCAA Championships on March 28-30. It is the third NCAA ‘A’ standard that FSU has made this season (200, 400 free relays).

In addition, Florida State ties Arizona with the fourth fastest time in the country this year.

With all the energy from the first race, the Seminoles recharged for the 800 free relay, taking fourth place.

Murray swam his second race of the night, leading off with another career best of 1:36.68 putting the Seminoles in the middle of the pack.

“That was a great lead off for Paul,” Harper said. “He’s one of the fastest sprinters in the country and the 200 can be a little bit long, but he went his best time by two seconds.”

Senior Trice Bailey split a 1:37.21, holding the Seminoles in fifth place.

In the third leg of the race, Kevin Rogers swam a 1:35.81 leaving the Seminoles dead even with Virginia Tech in a fight for fourth and fifth place.

Sophomore Juan Sequera finished that race with a 1:38.09 split, good enough for an initial fifth place finish, however due to a disqualification, Florida State moved up to take fourth with time of 6:27.73.

“Trice did fine job and he had a good split,” Harper said. “Kevin swam a very smart and confident race and in result he split his best time by about two seconds. Juan got caught up in the race a little and used his legs too early, but that was the first time for him on that relay and we got a ‘B’ cut, so that’s a positive.”

After a pair of relays, the 15th- ranked Seminoles are in first place with 70 points, just ahead of Virginia (68), Virginia Tech (66) and North Carolina (64).


Noles Win Three Of Four Events On Day Two At ACC Championships.

FSU sets two meet records and sits in third at the ACC Championships.

Feb. 28, 2013

GREENSBORO, NC – The Florida State men’s swimming and diving team put on a dominant display on day two of the ACC Swimming and Diving Championships taking three of the four events. The Seminole 200 yard freestyle relay team set a new ACC meet record as did junior Pavel Sankovich in the 200 IM. Mark Weber also took home gold in the 50 yard freestyle.

The Seminoles set the tone for the night in the first swim of the finals session. The 200 yard freestyle relay team of Paul Murray, Trice Bailey, David Sanders and Mark Weber set a meet record posting a time of 1:17.42. The new ACC meet record was set by the same group of Seminoles who established the top time last year at 1:17.73.

“Our top end kids are swimming great,” said Seminole Head Coach Neil Harper. “To come out tonight and win the free relay to get it started was exciting. They’ve been the best in the conference all year and to hold it here with an eye on NCAAs is a credit to them.”

In the 200 IM two-time Olympian Sankovich took gold setting a new ACC meet record at 1:43.22, which was also an automatic qualifying time for the upcoming NCAA Championships. The Belarus native out-paced the field by nearly two full seconds to capture his first ACC title. He broke the record set in 2009 by Georgia Tech’s Gal Nevo. Sankovich’s gold plus another point from Juan Sequera who finished 16th with a time of 1:49.44 gave the Seminoles 21 points in the event.

“To come in and get an automatic NCAA cut time was a huge boost and a credit to Pavel,” said Harper. “It’s also a credit to how he’s adjusted to Tallahassee and the team has really helped him train.”

In the 50 yard freestyle the top two times in the prelims were established by Florida State swimmers so the pressure was on the Seminoles in the finals and the sprinters came through taking gold and silver. Weber followed up his second place finish in the prelims by edging out teammate Paul Murray for the top spot on the podium. Murray, who has been posting some of the fastest 50 times in the nation this year, came in just .15 seconds behind his teammate posting a 19.59 compared to Murray’s 19.44.

“Going 1-2 in the 50 was one of the goals coming here but Mark being a senior and winning was just so good,” said Harper. “It was great for Paul to get second also.”

Florida State picked up critical points in the 500 yard freestyle thanks to senior John Jessel. The Miami, Fla. native finished eighth with a time of 4:23.47 as he continued his remarkable season after not participating in the ACC Swimming and Diving Championships as a junior last year. His 11 points in the distance swim helped keep the Seminoles in top three at the end of day two.

“We had some highlights tonight but we need a gut check tomorrow morning to keep pace with the top teams,” said Harper. “Several of our guys have their favorite events coming up so I think we are ready for the challenge.”


Sankovich Sinks More Records as FSU Sits in Fourth Place.

Pavel Sankovich broke three records after posting a time of 45.86 in the 100 back en route to winning his third gold medal of the meet.

Mar. 1, 2013

GREENSBORO, NC – The No. 15-ranked Florida State men’s swimming and diving team sits in fourth place heading into the final day of the 2013 ACC Championships at the Greensboro Aquatic Center.

The third day of the meet concluded with record-shattering swim from Pavel Sankovich in the 100 back as he posted an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 45.86 while taking home his third gold medal of the meet.

Sankovich set the ACC meet and conference record, while grabbing his second individual FSU record of the meet. The Belarusian took down Andy Hodgson’s mark of 47.31 set back in 2009 while erasing Tommy Wyher (UNC) marks set in 2010 from the ACC record books.

“With Pavel winning and setting ACC records was just a great way to carry into tomorrow,” head coach Neil Harper said.

In addition, Sankovich swam the second fastest time in the country this season behind Kyle Owens of Auburn (45.60).

Starting off the evening, Sankovich split a 46.01 in the backstroke leg of the 400 medley relay. Junior Alex Rodriguez posted a 53.58 before sophomore Connor Knight swam a 46.92 in the fly. Senior Mark Weber brought it home with a 42.95 in the free, posting a final time of 3:09.46 – the fourth relay to make an NCAA ‘A’ standard time for the ‘Noles this year.

Sankovich, Rodriguez, Knight and Weber jumped on the podium for the bronze medal.

“Another good day at the top,” head coach Neil Harper said. “Getting the relay team to NCAA’s is important and they swam well.”

Sophomore Juan Sequera placed 14th with a time of 3:51.20 in the 400 IM.

Moving on to the 100 fly, Knight finished his first ACC Championship final in fifth place with a time of 47.16 after swimming his career best in the morning at 47.06.

“It was a great race for Connor Knight in the fly,” Harper said. “He’s young and still learning, but it looks like he’ll be going to NCAA’s with us.”

In the ‘B’ final, the Seminoles had four qualify for the heat. Cadell Lyons touched in 12th place with a time of 48.21 before Weber (48.26) in 13th and David Sanders (48.55) in 14th. Senior Danny Nguyen rounded out the FSU field in 15th with a time of 48.66.

Sophomore Kevin Rogers won the ‘B’ final of the 200 free with a career best of 1:36.44 ahead of senior Trice Bailey who was 14th with a 1:38.10.

Florida State had two swimmers in the ‘A’ final of the 100 breast with Rodriguez taking fourth with a time of 53.82, just ahead of Jared Pike who touched in seventh with a mark of 54.10. Both swam their fastest races of their careers.

“The breaststrokers did well,” said Harper. “Alex Rodriguez improved a second and a half today alone. He has gone from a good dual meet swimmer to fourth place finisher in the ACC, which is phenomenal.”

Richie Hildebrand battled in the ‘B’ final of the race, taking 14th with a time of 55.19.

Adding to Sankovich’s historical swim, sophomore Josh Friedel finished in 12th place in the consolation heat with a time of 48.24. Friedel went a career best in prelims with a 48.01.

The Seminoles currently sit in fourth place with 353 points, trailing Virginia (528), Virginia Tech (400) and North Carolina (374).

“We’ve set up to do well here,” Harper said. “But we really want to peak at NCAA’s and our top guys are getting that done. We do have some guys swimming their best events tomorrow, so we’re looking forward to it.”


Sankovich Named ACC Championship Most Valuable Swimmer.

FSU finishes in fourth as two more Seminoles take gold on the final day of competition.

Mar. 2, 2013

GREENSBORO, NC – The No. 15 Florida State men’s swimming and diving team finished in fourth place at the 2013 ACC Championships at the Greensboro Aquatic Center. For the second consecutive season a Seminole was named the championship’s most valuable swimmer. In 2012 the honor went to Mateo DeAngulo and this year it was Pavel Sankovich who finished the meet with six medals, four of which were gold.

"So proud of our team effort tonight, we had some adversity and some tough breaks but came back tonight and really raced well,” said head coach Neil Harper. “Sankovich was named ACC Championships MVP with four gold medals, one silver and one bronze. I am so proud of him and the team. We won so many titles and medals I am so proud of the high level of achievement.”

Sankovich continued his dominance in the pool on Saturday capturing another gold medal, this time in the 200 yard backstroke. That gold went along with the others he won in 100 backstroke, 200 individual medley and as part of FSU’s 200 medley relay. The two-time Olympian left Greensboro with two ACC records and another meet record. He is the third Seminole to take home most valuable swimmer honors since 2007. Teammate Josh Friedel was not far off from joining Sankovich on the podium in the 200 backstroke with a fifth place finish and NCAA provisional qualifying time of 1:43.38.

"Pavel swam great all week but was getting tired, he held on and did enough to pull out his third individual gold medal,” said Harper. “Pavel has adjusted well to life in Tallahassee and FSU's campus and the FSU Swim Team. He loves his teammates who have upped his level of competition in training.”

Sankovich wasn’t the only Seminole to enjoy a strong final day in the pool. Paul Murray also captured gold in the men’s 100 yard freestyle. His time of 42.94 wasn’t only good enough to take home first but it was also an NCAA provisional qualifying time in the event. Mark Weber finished ninth with a time of 43.52 and Trice Bailey finished tenth at 43.72. Both times were also NCAA provisional qualifying times. Weber’s time was a new personal best for the senior.

“Paul Murray's win was a gutsy swim and followed his teammates 1-2 finish in the consol final (Weber and Bailey),” said Harper.

John Jessell started the day off claiming a silver medal in the 1650 free. Other strong performances were turned in by Conor Knight who joined his teammates in posting NCAA provisional qualifying marks as he finished in ninth place with a 1:44.81 in the 200 yard butterfly, setting a personal best.

“Jon Jessell started it off great with an amazing swim and a silver medal. What a way to finish his ACC career,” said Harper. “The butterfly consolation was won by Connor Knight who improved 5 seconds over his prelim swim and set a personal best.”

In the final event of the meet FSU’s 400 yard freestyle relay set an NCAA automatic qualifying mark of 2:52.74 but couldn’t best NC State for the gold. Murray, Weber, Sankovich and Bailey all ended up on the platform once again picking up silver medals to close out the championships.

"Now we turn our focus to the NCAA Championships in less than a month in Indianapolis,” said Harper. “We could have at least 8 Noles make the trip. I'm so proud of our team’s achievements and their immediate future.”

Event 2 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  7:08.84   34                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Julia Henkel
       4) Elizabeth Pepper

Event 3 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ariel Rittenhouse              369.55   20                                              
 11    Kelsey Goodman                 280.00    6                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:29.76   34                                              
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Katie Cook
       4) Haley Powell

Event 5 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Madison Jacobi                4:41.85   15                                              
 10    Julia Henkel                  4:47.81    7                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Laura Flewelling              1:59/56   12                                              
  8    Jamie Barrett                 2:00.16   11                                              
 11    Kristine Polley               2:01.25    6                                              
 12    Kelsey Buckley                2:01.33    5                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  22.17   20                                              
 10    Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.71    7                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Relay Team A                  3:39.01   28                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Elizabeth Pepper
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 9 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Ariel Rittenhouse              306.75   15                                              
  8    Kelsey Goodman                 300.35   12                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Julia Henkel                  4:12.39   16                                              
  6    Jamie Barrett                 4:15.68   13                                              

Event 11 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 13    Elizabeth Pepper                54.25    4                                              
 15    Bianca Spinazzola               54.86    2                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Tiffany Oliver                1:46.77   13                                              
 13    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:47.55    4                                              
 16    Madison Jacobi                1:49.00    1                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Sami Pochowski                1:02.39   12                                              
  9    Laura Flewelling              1:02.27    9                                              
 10    Kristine Polley               1:02.69    7                                              

Event 14 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Bianca Spinazzola               53.47   15                                              
  7    Ashley Hicks                    53.69   12                                              

Event 16 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Madison Jacobi               16:23.56   13                                              
 10    Julia Henkel                 16:37.53    7                                              
 11    Rachel Harrington            16:38.36    6                                              

Event 17 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Ashley Hicks                  1:56.98   13                                              

Event 18 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  48.19   20                                              
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel                 49.10   16                                              
 13    Kelsey Buckley                  50.12    4                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Kristine Polley               2:13.32   16                                              
  6    Laura Flewelling              2:14.37   13                                              
 15    Sami Pochowski                2:16.92    2                                              

Event 20 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Elizabeth Pepper              1:57.14   11                                              
 15    Jamie Barrett                 2:01.71    2                                              

Event 21 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:16.54   34                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Kelsey Buckley
       3) Katie Cook
       4) Tiffany Oliver


NCAA DIVING ZONE QUALIFIER
03/13/2013, March 11-13, 2013, Knoxville, Tn

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Neubacher Secures Spot at NCAA Championships.

Junior Tom Neubacher will participate in his second-consecutive NCAA Championships after a second place finish on 1-meter at the Zone B Qualifier.

March 11, 2013

KNOXVILLE, TN - For the second-straight season, junior Tom Neubacher will compete at the 2013 NCAA Championships in Indianapolis, Ind. on March 28-30. Neubacher scored 728.45 points over 12 dives on the 1-meter springboard en route to earning second place at the NCAA Zone B Qualifier.

"Tom did a great job," head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. "I'm really impressed with how he kept himself in there until he made his move and then he just rocked it, saving his best dive for last. I'm just so excited to have another diver heading to nationals and I can't wait for us to get there."

Neubacher tallied 339.05 points from prelims which was good enough for fourth place heading into finals.

The Windermere, Fla. native made his move in the fourth round after he scored 67.50 points on a reverse two-and-a-half somersault tuck, moving him into second place after two of his closet competitors missed their dives.

"It comes down to consistency and experience and Tom is a great competitor," Jeffrey said. "With younger guys in the meet, they tend to get a little nervous and what happens is they miss dives. The best competitors know when to throw the hammer down and Tom is definitely one of those guys. He makes it tougher on the competition because he does great under pressure."

Neubacher distanced himself in the fifth round, before posting a career high 83.70 on an inward two-and-a-half somersault tuck in order to own second place, securing an automatic qualifying spot.

Senior Nick Klein closed out his career on 1-meter with a solid performance of 604.55. The Chapel Hill, N.C. native placed 10th just in front of junior Mikey Lewark who was 13th with a mark of 578.40.

"If Nick can dive like that then who knows what can happen," Jeffrey said. "I was so proud of him. Mikey did some really nice dives but had the jitters early on. Both 3-meter and platform are better events for those guys. They just need to relax and go after it because they have nothing to lose."

Kelsey Goodman and Ariel Rittenhouse dove on the 3-meter springboard today, placing ninth and 10th respectively. Goodman scored 630.35, while Rittenhouse posted a 622.95 over the course of 12 dives.

"They both did a solid job," Jeffrey said. "Kelsey was solid all the way through but in the end her level of consistency wasn't high as it could have been. Both Ariel and Kelsey could have been a little sharper and I thought they were on that cusp of being on. They didn't miss and they didn't crumble, but they hung around there to give themselves a shot. Right now, 1-meter is better for them and I am very optimistic for them to get it done and get in there."


Goodman Grabs an NCAA Berth.

Junior Kelsey Goodman qualified for her first career NCAA Championships behind a second place finish at the Zone B qualifier on 1-meter.

March 12, 2013

KNOXVILLE, TN - Junior Kelsey Goodman is headed for her first career NCAA Championships after placing second on 1-meter at the NCAA Zone B Qualifier. Goodman tallied a total of 596.95 points over 12 dives in order to secure an automatic qualifying spot.

"Kelsey was really tough today," head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said "From wire to wire, she put it together and she did it at the most important part of the season. I knew she could do it but sometimes you just need a little experience and it paid off."

After prelims, Goodman was in third place with a total of 296.40 in a tight battle between eight divers.

Goodman started off solid on her first dive in finals before scoring big on her next two dives- a forward two-and-a-half somersault pike and a reverse one-and-one-half somersault pike, tallying over 100 points between the two dives.

At this point in the competition, Goodman had joined the leader to battle it out for the title. The Moultrie, Ga. native received marks of seven-and-a-half on her final two dives. She was just two points shy of the win.

Her teammate, Ariel Rittenhouse placed seventh with a total of 576.35 and was only eight points shy of fourth place - an automatic qualifying spot.

"Ariel did good job today," Jeffrey said. "It was just a few points but she was so solid and she was very consistent today. I was very proud of her effort and her attitude and she really did give it her best shot."

The men competed on 3-meter today as Tom Neubacher took 13th place with a score of 641.40, just ahead of Nick Klein in 14th with a total of 639.60. Mikey Lewark placed 25th at 268.90.

"The guys were a little flat today," Jeffrey said "Nick made finals for the first time on three meter, but he wasn't as sharp as he was on 1-meter. I think since it could be his last diving event of his career, he will be focused and ready to bring his `A' game tomorrow. Mikey wasn't on his game today, but he will have it for tomorrow. I'm looking forward to see what these guys can do on platform."


FSU Wraps Up Zone Diving.

Mikey Lewark placed second on platform with a total of 697.60 on the final day of the NCAA Zone B Qualifier.

March 13, 2013

KNOXVILLE, TN - On the final day of competition, junior Mikey Lewark took second place on Platform with a score of 697.60 at the NCAA Zone B qualifier.

"It was a great day," head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. "They came out strong after a flat day on 3-meter yesterday. We came back fighting and I'm proud of all three of them. We're sad that it was Nick's (Klein) last event, but we couldn't be more proud of him. Mikey just had a fantastic day."

After prelims, Lewark's score of 358.95 carried over into finals where he outlasted a Miami diver for second place. Lewark edged into second place after first two dives in finals, scoring 60 points on the first before tallying 67.20 on the second. From there, he held on to second place.

Lewark's second place lists him eighth on the priority list for the NCAA cutoff, just leaving him two spots shy of a bid.

"It's a shame there aren't more spots," Jeffrey said. "There are divers that competed here all week that are deserving of going (to NCAA's), but they can't and Mikey is for sure one of those guys. We're bummed but our guys gave it their best shot."

Senior Nick Klein closed out his career as a Seminole with a sixth place finish. Klein capped off the best season of his career with a score 645.05. Junior Tom Neubacher finished right behind Klein in seventh with a total of 631.90.

The Seminoles qualified two divers for the NCAA Championships this week. Junior Kelsey Goodman will dive the 1-meter and 3-meter springboard events at the women's meet on March 21-23 while Neubacher will contest on all three boards at the men's competition on March 28-30. Both meets will take place at the IUPUI Natatorium in Indianapolis, Ind.

Event 2 - Three-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                            Score
============================================
  9    Kelsey Goodman                 630.35                                                   
 10    Ariel Rittenhouse              622.95                                                   

Event 3 - One-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                            Score
============================================
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 596.95                                                   
  7    Ariel Rittenhouse              576.35                                                   


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 31st place
03/23/2013, March 21-23, 2013, Indianapolis, In

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Oliver Earns Honorable Accolades on Day One.

Junior Tiffany Oliver placed 10th in the 50 free at the 2013 NCAA Championships.

March 21, 2013

INDIANAPOLIS, IN - Florida State junior Tiffany Oliver got right to work at the 2013 NCAA Championships by placing 10th in the 50 free with a time of 22.23.

"I'm very proud of Tiffany," head coach Neil Harper said. "She swam well all year and at ACC's and she was able to deliver at the biggest meet of the season. It speaks volumes and I am glad her hard work paid off. Now, she's considered as one of the top The Southwest Ranches, Fla. native posted a 22.36 in prelims, qualifying her in 13th position for the consolation heat of the event.

"I think that she got relay out of the way and dusted off the cobwebs," Harper said. "She went a little faster in prelims and even faster at night. She put things right at finals and I was glad to see her get down to around her best times."

Working out of lane two, Oliver used her momentum off the turn, switch to her closing speed on the last 25-yards of the race to touch second in the heat. She was just behind Natalie Hinds of Florida (22.12).

"She looked strong closing on her 50 tonight," Harper said. "That's great news for Saturday when she swims the 100."

The 10th place finish marks the best showing in the event for the Seminoles since the 2002 season, when Christy Cech placed ninth.

With that swim Oliver garners All-American honorable mention accolades, which also has not been done in the event since Cech. Oliver becomes just the fourth female in FSU history to score points in the 50 free on the national level.

Oliver started off the day by leading off the 200 free relay, which took 17th place. Joining her were sophomores Kaitlyn Dressel, Katie Cook and Grace Hoffman who posted an overall time of 1:30.28.

"It's experience," Harper said "This is the fastest meet in the world and for a lot of these athletes it takes so much to just make it here. You may be top 30 at this meet, but you may be the top 50 or 60 in the world and that just speaks volumes about Three other Seminoles competed in prelims of the meet. Freshman Madison Jacobi made her NCAA debut in the 500 free, touching with a time of 4:50.90.

"It was a big occasion for Madison," Harper said. "It was not her best but it's tough to rebound after an amazing ACC's . I think she will bounce back for the mile. She has a day of rest and we'll see what she can do."

Dressel also swam the 50 free individual, swimming a time of 23.04.

Junior Kelsey Goodman made her first appearance on the boards, scoring a 204.40 on 1-meter.

"It's Kelsey's first time here too," Harper said. "Our ladies gained valuable experience and none of these girls are seniors, so this is something we can use for next year too."


The 800 Free Relay Earns Honorable Mention Status.

Sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel posted a new FSU record in the 200 free in the lead-off leg of the 800 free relay.

March 22, 2013

INDIANAPOLIS, IN- Sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel set the first FSU record of the weekend at the 2013 NCAA Championships in Indianapolis, Ind. Dressel swam the lead-off leg of the 800 free relay, posting a FSU record of 1:46.26 while spearheading the 16th pla "Just to see her hard work pay off and get a school record of her own is just great," head coach Neil Harper said. "You want to swim school records at NCAA's and I'm happy that she was able to do that. She swam a good race this morning in prelims and I Dressel claimed her first individual FSU record, taking down the mark that Oliver set at the Georgia Tech Invite earlier this year.

After Dressel's leg, junior Tiffany Oliver dove in and split a 1:46.77 just before freshman Madison Jacobi swam a 1:48.11 split in the third leg of the race.

"Tiffany went in swam a smart first 100," Harper said. "She pulled away on that last 50 and Madison is such a gamer. She picked up her tempo and went after it. Luckily, she's a 500 and mile swimmer and she can go out after it and not get tired."

Sophomore Elizabeth Pepper anchored the Seminoles to a total time of 7:09.94, splitting a 1:48.80.

"It was great to see Pepper finish with teams closing in," Harper said. "We felt like we had to win that first heat to have a chance. She held them off and winning the heat is just an accomplishment in itself. It was a gamble that paid off and the girls After talking first in heat one, Florida State had to wait out the last two heats to see where it would place in the event. After heat three, the Seminoles discovered they earned their first relay All-American honorable mention since 2007 with a 16th pl In prelims, Dressel swam the 200 free with a time of 1:47.15, touching in 36th place overall. Pepper made her NCAA debut in the 100 fly with a time of 55.85.

"We're excited to see the last day because it should be a good one," Harper said.


Dressel Grabs Individual Honorable Mention.

Sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel placed 14th in the 100 free with a career best time of 48.50.

March 23, 2013

INDIANAPOLIS, IN - After setting a new FSU record in the 200 free on Friday night, sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel came back on the final day of the NCAA Championships and earned an All-American Honorable Mention in the 100 free.

"This morning she swam with great confidence," head coach Neil Harper said. "She had great race and got in the top 16. If you have a lane then you have a chance at night. She was in lane eight on the outside and moved up a few spots and got three more points for FSU."

Dressel qualified for the consolation heat in 16th place with a time of 48.53, just one place ahead of junior Tiffany Oliver who touched with a time of 48.63.

In finals and working from lane eight, Dressel touched in sixth with a time of 48.50 in a heat that was too close to call. The Jacksonville, Fla. native moved up two spots from prelims, taking 14th and All-American Honorable Mention accolades.

"I was happy for her," Harper said. "Athletes have come here multiple time and they haven't accomplished what she did this weekend. For her first time here, that's impressive. I'm happy for her and this was a fantastic way for her to close out a very successful year."

With that finish, Dressel becomes the first Seminole to score points in the event at the meet since 2001. In addition to her race tonight, Dressel concluded the meet with an FSU record in the 200 free and as well as an honorable mention as a part of the 800 free relay that placed 16th.

In prelims, sophomore Elizabeth Pepper finished her second-straight NCAA Championships with a 2:01.56 in the 200 fly.

Freshman Madison Jacobi concluded her rookie season with a career best time in the 1650 free with a mark of 16:21.32. She placed 28th.

"She's been battling injury all year," Harper said. "She battled through it and went faster today than at ACC's. She toughed it out in the longest event and raced a girl that was three lanes over. Hopefully she can build on upon this and contribute even more next year."

The team of Dressel, Oliver, sophomore Grace Hoffman and freshman Kelsey Buckley swam the 400 free relay, however the Seminoles were disqualified because of a false start.

Florida State concluded the meet by finishing in 31st place.

"It shows how far we've come," Harper said. "We actually had eight Seminoles here and that was an improvement from last year. We had one relay earn honorable mention, and Kaitlyn and Tiffany did it individually. Four contributed and four came and none of them are seniors. With our freshman class coming in, we have a bright future ahead of us. The women's team had a great dual meet season and a successful ACC's and after this weekend I know the best is yet to come."

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 17    Relay Team A                  1:30.28                                                   
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Katie Cook
       4) Grace Hoffman

Event 2 - 500-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 56    Madison Jacobi                4:50.90                                                   

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 10    Tiffany Oliver                  22.23    7                                              
 50    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.04                                                   

Event 5 - One-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                            Score
============================================
 40    Kelsey Goodman                 204.40                                                   

Event 9 - 100-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 50    Elizabeth Pepper                55.85                                                   

Event 10 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 36    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:47.15                                                   
 DFS   Tiffany Oliver                                                                          

Event 14 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 16    Relay Team A                  7:09.94    2                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Madison Jacobi
       4) Elizabeth Pepper

Event 15 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 28    Madison Jacobi               16:21.32                                                   

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 14    Kaitlyn Dressel                 48.50    3                                              
 17    Tiffany Oliver                  48.63                                                   

Event 21 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 DQ    Relay Team A                                                                            
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Grace Hoffman
       4) Kelsey Buckley


2013 EOY Stats

Corey Allison Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 1650-Yard Freestyle 11 6.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 10 15.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 7 18.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 1650-Yard Freestyle 9 16.00 62.00 Jamie Barrett Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Individual Medley 7 12.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Individual Medley 5 14.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Breaststroke 7 12.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Butterfly 8 11.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 1.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 4.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 400-Yard Individual Medley 5 1.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/27/2012 DUKE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 22.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 3 22.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 22.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 8 11.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Individual Medley 6 13.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 15 2.00 193.75 Kelsey Buckley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Individual Medley 13 4.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/19/2012 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 7 18.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 15 6.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 11 12.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 6 19.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 13.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 12 5.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 13 4.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay DQ 0.00 141.75 Jordyn Caldwell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 13 8.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 17 4.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 13 8.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 13 8.00 28.00 Olivia Carter Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 17 4.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 16 5.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 14 7.00 25.00 Katie Cook Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 8 11.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/19/2012 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/27/2012 DUKE 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 13.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 9 16.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 19 2.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 4 21.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 13.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 17 0.00 134.75 Josie Cuda Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 9 9.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 5 20.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 12 9.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 8 17.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 100.50 Kaitlyn Dressel Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 1T 18.50 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 5 14.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 3 16.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/27/2012 DUKE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/27/2012 DUKE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 13.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 23.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 2 23.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 13.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 23.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 13.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 13 4.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 3 16.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 17 0.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 50 0.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 36 0.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 16 0.50 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 14 3.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay DQ 0.00 390.75 Laura Flewelling Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Breaststroke 13 4.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 19.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 10 15.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 21.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 1.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 1.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.50 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 7 12.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 9 9.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 13.00 121.00 Kelsey Goodman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 5 1.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/27/2012 DUKE One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/27/2012 DUKE Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Three-Meter Diving 4 21.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE One-Meter Diving 4 21.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 11 6.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 8 12.00 03/13/2013 NCAA DIVING ZONE QUALIFIER Three-Meter Diving 9 0.00 03/13/2013 NCAA DIVING ZONE QUALIFIER One-Meter Diving 2 0.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 40 0.00 127.00 Rachel Harrington Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 1650-Yard Freestyle 14 3.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 11 12.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 1650-Yard Freestyle 3 22.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 7 1.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 1650-Yard Freestyle 11 6.00 49.00 Julia Henkel Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 7 12.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Individual Medley 7 12.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 1650-Yard Freestyle 5 14.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 400-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 1.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 23.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 2 23.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 10 15.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 1650-Yard Freestyle 2 23.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 500-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Individual Medley 3 16.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 1650-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 284.50 Ashley Hicks Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 4 15.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Backstroke 4 15.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/19/2012 MIAMI 100-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 9 16.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 4 21.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 22.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 7 12.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Backstroke 6 13.00 203.50 Lauren Hine Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 1650-Yard Freestyle 7 12.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 6 19.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 1650-Yard Freestyle 4 21.00 78.50 Grace Hoffman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 14 7.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 14 7.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 5 20.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 17 0.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay DQ 0.00 46.25 Madison Jacobi Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 5 14.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Individual Medley 8 11.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 1650-Yard Freestyle 9 9.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Backstroke 6 13.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 26.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 22.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 13.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 1650-Yard Freestyle 1 26.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 5 20.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 500-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 16 1.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 1650-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 500-Yard Freestyle 56 0.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 16 0.50 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 1650-Yard Freestyle 28 0.00 259.50 Jordan Jarmakowicz Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 1.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/19/2012 MIAMI 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 12 9.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 18 3.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 13 8.00 27.50 Mary Elizabeth King Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 8 5.50 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 7 12.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Butterfly 9 9.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 6 1.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 15 6.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 9 16.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 12 9.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Butterfly 6 1.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.50 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 6 1.00 100.00 McKayla Lightbourn Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 400-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 26.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 11.50 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 1 26.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 23.00 156.00 Tiffany Oliver Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 3 16.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 8 5.50 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 1 20.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle 1 0.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/27/2012 DUKE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 13.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 26.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 11.50 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 11.50 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 26.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 13.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 26.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 13.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 1 20.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 1 20.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 17 0.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle DFS 0.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 16 0.50 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 17 0.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay DQ 0.00 462.00 Elizabeth Pepper Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 6 13.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Butterfly 1 20.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 18 3.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 11.50 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 3 22.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 5 20.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 23.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 13 4.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 8 11.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 50 0.00 03/23/2013 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 16 0.50 277.75 Sami Pochowski Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 16.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/27/2012 DUKE 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Breaststroke 1T 6.50 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 11 12.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 11.50 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 11.50 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 22.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 13.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 20.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 7 12.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 15 2.00 211.00 Kristine Polley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 14.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 8 5.50 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Breaststroke 8 11.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 21.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 20.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 23.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 1.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 11 6.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 10 7.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 16.00 184.50 Michelle Pope Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 17 4.00 5.00 Haley Powell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 13.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 13 8.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 18 3.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 20 1.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 10 15.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.50 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 70.50 Ariel Rittenhouse Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/19/2012 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/27/2012 DUKE One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/27/2012 DUKE Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Three-Meter Diving 2 23.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE One-Meter Diving 1 26.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 1 20.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 4 15.00 03/13/2013 NCAA DIVING ZONE QUALIFIER Three-Meter Diving 10 0.00 03/13/2013 NCAA DIVING ZONE QUALIFIER One-Meter Diving 7 0.00 165.00 Caroline Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 8 5.50 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 14 3.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Backstroke 8 11.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 13 8.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 6 19.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 100-Yard Backstroke 7 1.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 62.50 Bianca Spinazzola Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 8 11.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 6 13.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/27/2012 DUKE 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/27/2012 DUKE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 19 2.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 11.50 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 11.50 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 5 20.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 2 23.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 12 9.00 01/18/2013 SOUTH CAROLINA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 0.50 01/19/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 5 7.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 15 2.00 02/23/2013 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 4 15.00 196.25 Morgan Stephenson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 100-Yard Breaststroke 14 3.00 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Breaststroke 12 5.00 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 18 3.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 9 16.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 8 17.00 48.00 Hannah Wilson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/30/2012 ALL-FLORIDA INVITATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/19/2012 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/20/2012 FL INTERNATIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/27/2012 DUKE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/03/2012 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/15/2012 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 18 3.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 14 7.00 12/02/2012 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 7 18.00 42.25 Katrina Young Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/06/2012 FLORIDA GULF COAST Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 13.00