Florida State Women's Swimming & Diving - 2013-14 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Swimming & Diving - 2013-14 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Frank Bradley, Head Coach
Patrick Blom
Howard Gray, Strength and Conditioning
Patrick Jeffrey, Divers
Matt McVittie, Assistant Coach
Tori Richmond, Assistant Coach
Andy Robins, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
2013-14 Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving


From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Frank Bradley Hired as FSU's New Head Swim Coach.

Seminole Alumni Frank Bradley returns to Tallahassee to lead FSU's swimming and diving program.

May 7, 2013

TALLAHASSEE, FL - Florida State Director of Athletics Randy Spetman announced Wednesday the hiring of Frank Bradley as the head coach for men's and women's swimming and diving programs at FSU. Bradley, who swam for the Seminoles from 1994-1997, has been the associate head coach at Auburn for the past three seasons and previously served as head coach at Indian River Community College and as an assistant at South Carolina.

"We are so excited to have coach Bradley and his wife back home at FSU," said Spetman. "It is always special to see one of our own do so well and then choose to come back to Florida State and lead one of our programs. Coach Bradley has been a success at Indian River and at Auburn and he understands what it means to be a Seminole. We couldn't be happier that he is back at FSU."

"I'm thrilled," Bradley said. "I've spent a number of years coaching and I've always thought that coming back to Florida State would be awesome. I got the call last week and it was incredible and I'm excited to lead the program."

Bradley helped Auburn finish among the Top 15 nationally over the last three years working mainly with the distance group. The Tiger men's swimming team finished eighth at the NCAA Championships in March of this year, while the women's team took 13th. Auburn won the SEC men's championship in 2011 and 2012 and totaled 181 All-American honors during his three seasons.

Prior to joining the Auburn staff in the summer of 2010, Bradley spent five years coaching at Indian River State College, four of which he served as head coach. During his time at the helm of the NJCAA powerhouse, Bradley's student-athletes turned in 177 NJCAA national titles, 45 NJCAA national records and 53 school records, while 13 athletes garnered Swimmer of the Year accolades. In 2010, Bradley guided the men's team to their 36th straight national title while the women captured their 29th consecutive championship.

While at IRSC, Bradley worked with former Seminole All-American in Mateo De Angulo. De Angulo is the current FSU record holder in the 1000 free and 1650 free and was the 2012 ACC Swimmer of the Year. The Cali, Colombia native still owns the 500 free NJCAA national record in the 500 free, a mark which was earned while under the instruction of Bradley. De Angulo moved on to collect nine NJCAA national titles before transferring to FSU.

In just five years, Bradley was named the NJCAA Coach of the Year four times (Men- 2007, 2008; Women- 2009, 2010).

Bradley started out as an assistant at the University of South Carolina during 1999-2005. While with the Gamecocks, Bradley worked with 2000 SEC Swimmer of the Year - Zsolt Gaspar in addition to guiding the Gamecocks to 26- All-American honors, 34 school records and three SEC individual titles.

"Having worked at a couple different places, I'm focused on development," Bradley said. "Regardless of speed, we would develop our athletes and go from there. Obviously in this scenario we'll have kids that will jump into that learning curve for four years but we also have student-athletes with a year or two left that will use their experience to help out with the younger kids."

Throughout his coaching career, Bradley has instructed several Olympians including Gideon Louw (RSA), Marcelo Chierighini (BRA), Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace(BAH), Miach Lawrence (USA) as well as De Angulo (COL).

Bradley returns to his alma mater after a 13-year absence from Tallahassee. While a Seminole, Bradley earned his Bachelor's Degree in social science in 1997 before serving as a graduate assistant for the swim team from 1997-1999. During his swimming career, Bradley was the 1995 ACC Champion in the 200 IM.

"The biggest thing is to build a close environment where they can be successful not just as athletes but as people," Bradley said. "Even through the ups and downs, I want our student-athletes to look back and see that they grew as people and use those experiences after graduation and in life."

A native of Woodbury, N.J., Bradley is married to the former Susan Hawkes who was a volleyball standout for FSU from 1995-1998 where she was a four-year letter winner and an All-ACC selection in 1997. Hawkes brought home the school's first-ever ACC Championship in 1998. They have two daughters, Grace and Paige.


April 5, 2013

TALLAHASSEE, FL - State Director of Athletics Randy Spetman announced Friday that head swimming coach Neil Harper will not return as the Seminoles' coach next season.

"The decision to make a change in our swimming program was very difficult," said Spetman. "We believe that our program can be more successful and at this time needs to go in a different direction. Coach Harper and his family have meant so much to Florida State and we appreciate his dedication and commitment to our swimming program. He's an exceptional person and we wish him nothing but the best and thank him for his sacrifices in a very demanding profession."

FSU will begin a national search for a new swimming coach immediately but no timetable for filling the position has been established.

Coach Harper led the program for 14 years. The Seminoles finished 23rd and 31st nationally in men's and women's swimming respectively this season and both teams were fourth at the ACC Championships. He coached 69 All-Americans and 93 ACC Champions over his 14-year tenure.


2013-14 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Chelsea Britt, FL-BK, Orlando

Alexia Gonzalez, D, Tampa

Caroline Neil, BR-IM, Winston-Salem, NC

Caroline Page, BK-FL, Pace

Katy Stringfield, FS, Waynesville, NC

Lydia Ware, FS-IM, Jacksonville


2013-14 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Chelsea Britt         FL-BK         Fr        Orlando (Boone)
  Jordyn Caldwell       FS      5-6   Jr   **   Eagle River, AK (Chugiak)
* Olivia Carter         FS-FL   5-6   So   *    Mims (Astronaut)
* Josie Cuda            FS      5-5   So   *    Bluffton, SC (Hilton Head Island)
* Kaitlyn Dressel       FS      5-9   Jr   **   Green Cove Springs (Clay)
* Laura Flewelling      BR-IM   5-8   Jr   *    Scarborough, ME (Scarborough/Maryland)
* Alexia Gonzalez       D             Fr        Tampa (East Lake)
* Kelsey Goodman        D       5-1   Sr   ***  Moultrie, GA (Colquitt County)
* Julia Henkel          FS-IM   5-10  Sr   ***  Roswell, GA (Roswell)
* Ashley Hicks          BK-FS   5-9   Sr   ***  Sunrise (Coral Springs Charter)
* Lauren Hine           FS            So   *    York, PA (Commenwealth Connections Acdmy)
  Ashly Isaacson        FS      5-8   Jr        Clearwater (Largo/Daytona State College)
* Madison Jacobi        FS-BK   5-9   So   *    Acworth, GA (Harrison)
* Jordan Jarmakowicz    IM-BR   5-6   So   *    Winter Springs (Trinity Prep)
* Mary Elizabeth King   FL      5-6   So   *    Duluth, GA (Saint Pius X Catholic)
* McKayla Lightbourn    IM-BK   5-6   Sr   ***  Sarasota (Booker)
  Sara McMahon          FS      5-9   Sr        Dunwoody, GA (Dunwoody)
* Caroline Neil         BR-IM         Fr        Winston-Salem, NC (Reagan)
* Tiffany Oliver        FS      5-9   Sr   ***  Southwest Ranches (West Broward)
* Caroline Page         BK-FL         Fr        Pace (Pace)
* Sami Pochowski        BR      5-11  So   *    Muskego, WI (Muskego)
  Michelle Pope         FL      5-5   So        Longwood (Lake Brantley)
* Haley Powell          FS-BK   5-9   Jr   **   Mooresville, NC (Lake Norman)
* Ariel Rittenhouse     D       5-3   Sr   **   Santa Cruz, CA (Halstrom Academy/Southern California)
* Bianca Spinazzola     BK-FL   5-7   So   *    Narragansett, RI (Narragansett)
* Morgan Stephenson     BR      5-7   So   *    Kennesaw, GA (Kennesaw Mountain)
* Katy Stringfield      FS            Fr        Waynesville, NC (Tuscola)
* Lydia Ware            FS-IM         Fr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
* Hannah Wilson         FS-FL   5-4   Sr   ***  Tupelo, MS (Tupelo)
  Katrina Young         D       5-3   Sr   ***  Shoreline, WA (Shorecrest)

2013-14 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chelsea Britt            400-Yard Medley Relay (14th) - Honorable Mention

Kaitlyn Dressel          400-Yard Medley Relay (14th) - Honorable Mention
                         400-Yard Freestyle Relay (14th) - Honorable Mention

Julia Henkel             400-Yard Freestyle Relay (14th) - Honorable Mention
                         400-Yard Individual Medley (16th) - Honorable Mention

Madison Jacobi           1650-Yard Freestyle (9th) - Honorable Mention

McKayla Lightbourn       400-Yard Freestyle Relay (14th) - Honorable Mention
                         100-Yard Backstroke (16th) - Honorable Mention

Tiffany Oliver           400-Yard Freestyle Relay (14th) - Honorable Mention

Sami Pochowski           400-Yard Medley Relay (14th) - Honorable Mention

Bianca Spinazzola        400-Yard Medley Relay (14th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  8

2013-14 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/29
Ref
N
ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL
September 27-29, 2013, Gainesville, Fl
2nd Place
10/11
Ref
A
WEST FLORIDA
Tri-Meet
W 241-59
10/11
Ref
N
TULANE
Tri-Meet
W 232-68
10/12
Ref
A
ALABAMA L 133-167
10/18
Ref
H
FLORIDA GULF COAST W 189-109
10/25
Ref
H
NORTH CAROLINA STATE
Tri-Meet
W 157-67
10/25
Ref
H
GEORGIA TECH
Tri-Meet
W 239-61
11/24
Ref
N
AUBURN INVITE
November 22-24, 2013, Auburn, Al
3rd Place
12/22
Ref
N
USA DIVING NATIONALS
December 17-22, 2013, Austin, Tx
 
01/04
Ref
A
FLORIDA L 147-153
01/17
Ref
H
FLORIDA ATLANTIC W 176-113
01/31
Ref
H
MIAMI W 174-113
02/22
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 19-22, 2014, Greensboro, NC
3rd Place
03/12
Ref
N
NCAA ZONE B DIVING CHAMP
March 10-12, 2014, Greensboro, NC
 
03/22
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 20-22, 2014, Minneapolis, Mn
30th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    7- 2     5- 0     1- 2     1- 0


2014 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  VIRGINIA             1433
 2  NORTH CAROLINA       1205
 3  FLORIDA STATE         972
 4  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  950
 5  VIRGINIA TECH         914.5
 6  NOTRE DAME            802
 7  DUKE                  592
 8  PITTSBURGH            474.5
 9  MIAMI                 470.5
10  GEORGIA TECH          311.5
11  BOSTON COLLEGE        162
12  CLEMSON                66

ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL, 2nd place
09/29/2013, September 27-29, 2013, Gainesville, Fl

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

FSU Sits in Second After Day One.

Junior Kaitlyn Dressel highlighted the night with a win the 50 free with a final time of 22.93.

Sept. 27, 2013

GAINESVILLE, FL - After the first night of competition, the Florida State swimming teams sit in second place at the Pinch- A- Penny All-Florida Invitational at the O'Connell Center in Gainesville, Fla.

The women's team tallied 251 points, while the men posted a total of 282. Both squads trail the host team, Florida heading into the second day of the meet.

"From start of prelims to the last race at finals the ability to press forward was great," head coach Frank Bradley said. "Our team was pushed to swim outside their comfort zone and we continued to find ways to improve and race hard. I was encouraged with how we prepared for our races and I thought we were one of the best teams at the meet in that regard."

Friday's finals session kicked off with a pair of second place finishes from the both 200 free relay teams.

The team of Kaitlyn Dressel, Tiffany Oliver, Sami Pochowski and Haley Powell posted a time of 1:33.14, while the men's squad of Paul Murray, Pavel Sankovich, Kevin Rogers and Jason McCormick swam a mark of 1:21.54.

Moving on to the 500 free, Madison Jacobi placed second with a blazing 4:47.10, just behind two-time U.S. Olympian Elizabeth Beisel (4:45.04). Jacobi's time was the fastest in-season mark of her career.

"Madison is a great example of an athlete that is staying consistent and improving," Bradley said. "In her morning swim, she was pressing from the beginning, got out of rhythm in the middle and acknowledged it and went after it at night. From the start she put the pedal down and that's a strong time for this early this season. It was a very encouraging swim and you can tell she's engaged in the process."

Senior Julia Henkel was sixth with a time of 5:00.87, while sophomore Josie Cuda placed eighth with a mark of 5:01.82.

In the men's final heat of the 500 free, the Seminoles took fifth through eighth place as senior Jack Deedrick led with a time of 4:34.12. Junior Juan Sequera followed in sixth at 4:37.84, out-touching sophomore Derek Pridemore who clocked a 4:37.84. Rogers was eighth with a time of 4:41.02.

Henkel led the Seminoles in the 200 IM by placing fourth with a time of 2:06.10, just ahead of a pair of freshmen. Chelsea Britt followed in fifth at 2:07.75, while Lydia Ware came in sixth with a readout of 2:07.85.

Sankovich swam a 1:49.77 in the 200 IM, placing third. Freshman Jason Coombs made his collegiate debut with a sixth place finish with a final time of 1:53.37 after posting a 1:51.58 in prelims. Junior Connor Knight followed in seventh at 1:53.42 just ahead of Sequera, who touched at 1:53.83 after swimming a 1:51.41 in the morning.

Dressel won the 50 free with a final time of 22.92 after swimming a mark just shy of her career best (22.71) at 22.86 in prelims and splitting a 23.00 in the lead-off leg of the 200 free relay. Oliver placed fourth at 23.33, while Pochowski was 10th in the `B' final with a mark of 24.12.

"Kaitlyn swam a really strong race," Bradley said. "It was one of those events that was just a great race that involved some great swimmers including her teammate Tiffany. She handled it great and she came out tonight and let it rip. Just like Madison, everyone else can take notice of how hard work, diligence and consistency pays off."

Murray (20.48) and Rogers (20.74) claimed a three-four punch in the 50 free, while McCormick (21.24) and Sankovich (21.70) placed seventh and eighth respectively. In prelims, Murray posted the fastest time at 20.09.

"With the men in general one thing we talked about is our depth," Bradley said. "I felt some people stepped up and there may not have been drastic improvements, but there were improvements. I thought the men raced well today, we just have to get faster."

The session concluded with the 400 medley relay, as the women took second and the men placed third.

Bianca Spinazzola, Pochowski, McKayla Lightbourn and Oliver swam a 3:46.83, while Sankovich, Jared Pike, Knight and Murray swam a time of 3:19.58.


Seminoles Stay in Second on Day Two.

Florida State posts five second place finishes while holding second place as a team on day two.

Sept. 28, 2013

GAINESVILLE, FL - Both the men's and women's Florida State swimming teams contributed a combined five second place finishes on the second day of the Pinch A Penny All-Florida Invitational at the O'Connell Center at the University of Florida.

The Seminoles are holding in second place, with the women tallying 534 point and the men posting a total of 658. Both teams trail the host squad, Florida.

"The one challenge for today was just to be really aggressive in races and getting out of those comfort zones," head coach Frank Bradley said. "I knew they would be challenged in some events, but we showed some speed and l think our team knows they have more in the tank than they think."

The women started the session off with a three-four punch in the 200 medley relay. The team of Bianca Spinazzola, Sami Pochowski, Chelsea Britt and Kaitlyn Dressel posted a time of 1:43.31, ahead of the foursome of Ashley Hicks, Morgan Stephenson, Mary Elizabeth King and Tiffany Oliver (1:46.80).

Pavel Sankovich, Jared Pike, Connor Knight and Paul Murray followed with a second place finish of their own, posting a mark of 1:29.90.

"The 200 medley had great combinations on the women's side," Bradley said. "I thought men's relay was strong. As we move forward with this event there is a lot of promise and I think by the end of the year, this could be one of our strongest relays on both sides."

Julia Henkel captured second place in the 400 IM with a time of 4:24.23. Freshman Caroline Neil was also in the final field, she took sixth with a mark of 4:34.15.

In the men's 400 IM, the Seminoles grabbed places five through eight with Juan Sequera leading, posting a mark of 3:57.75. Mike Thomas followed in sixth at 4:00.54, Kyle Doxtater clocked a 4:03.68 for seventh and Jack Deedrick came in eighth with a time of 4:11.49.

Moving on to the 100 fly, Britt (56.81), Spinazzola (57.26) and King (57.76) placed sixth, seventh and eighth respectively. In the men's final heat, Sankovich finished in second with a time of 48.33 while Knight placed fourth at 49.21. Cole Hensley took sixth with a mark of 49.91 and Cadell Lyons finished eighth at 50.82.

Dressel and Jacobi gave another three-four punch, as the Dressel posted time of 1:50.23 just ahead of Jacobi at 1:50.71. Pochowski was sixth with a 1:53.33 readout.

In the men's 200 free final, Kevin Rogers took fifth with a time of 1:39.51 after swimming a 1:38.64 in prelims. Jemal LeGrand swam a mark of 1:41.58, good enough for sixth while Robert Swanbeck touched in eight at 1:43.17 following his morning swim of 1:41.98.

Swimming her third event on the night, Pochowski placed second in the 100 breast with a time of 1:03.79. Stepheson was fourth at 1:06.81 and Dressel took eighth with a mark of 1:08.80.

Four Seminoles finished the 100 breast within a second of each other as Jason Coombs grabbed a second place of his own, swimming a time of 56.04. He out-touched Richie Hildebrand who was third with a time of 56.10. Alex Rodriguez was fifth 56.71, just in front of Pike at 56.77.

"I thought the men's breaststroke swam pretty well," Bradley said. "I think the last week has taken the toll on them but I was very encouraged to see where they are."

In the women's 100 back, Spinazzola (56.98), McKayla Lightborn (57.46) and Hicks (58.72) took sixth, seventh and eighth.

Sankovich swam a 48.13 for second place in the 100 back, while Josh Friedel came in sixth with a mark of 50.50.

The session closed with the 800 free relay where both the women and men took third. Dressel, Jacobi, Pochowski and Henkel swam a total time of 7:31.08 before Rogers, Swanbeck, Legrand and Knight posted a 6:48.29.


FSU Takes Second at All-Florida Invite.

Sophomore Madison Jacboi won the 1650 free and junior Kaitlyn Dressel took first in the 100 free on the final night of the All-Florida Invitational.

Sept. 29, 2013

GAINESVILLE, FL - The men's and women's Florida State swimming teams placed second at the Pinch A Penny All-Florida Invitational, hosted by the University of Florida at the O'Connell Center. Both the men and women finished the three-day meet behind Florida.

"Tonight was a really good night," head coach Frank Bradley said. "We just let them respond after they were a little flat this morning and it was addressed. We needed to be aggressive on the last day and do a few things little different. Our guys and girls just needed to be more aware of what their bodies needed and I think we did a better job of that tonight, but it was a great way to finish the meet."

The women's team added two individual victories on the final night as Madison Jacobi started the session off with a win in the 1650 free, while Kaitlyn Dressel picked up her second first place of the meet with a win in the 100 free.

Jacobi turned in a time of 16:26.71, a mark that is just five seconds shy of her career best time.

"It was a really solid swim," Bradley said. "For this point in the season, we're only a couple of weeks in and it was an encouraging swim. She got into a rhythm and just swam her race. There was no specific tactic, she just got into a grove. It was a really solid performance."

Lauren Hine followed in eighth place with a time of 17:22.94, while Katy Stringfield was 12th (17:28.14) and Josie Cuda placed 15th (17:29.72).

In the men's mile, Jack Deedrick turned in a time of 15:51.66 for fourth place. Derek Pridemore was eighth with a mark of 16:04.77 while Dylan Marsolek finished 10th at 16:18.33, just ahead of Lucas Akker who was 11th with a time of 16:19.13.

McKayla Lightbourn and Ashley Hicks were fifth and sixth respectively in the 200 back, turning in marks of 2:03.77 and 2:03.82. Jacboi came back and swam a 2:07.80 for eighth place, however she posted a 2:03.96 in prelims.

Pavel Sankovich swam a time of 1:47.76 for fourth place in the 200 back. He finished just a head of Josh Friedel, who was fifth at 1:47.86.

In the 100 free, Dressel was first with a time of 49.50 after swimming a 49.91 in prelims. Tiffany Oliver was third with a time of 50.61 while Sami Pochowski was seventh at 52.33.

"Kaitlyn and Madison have been consistent," Bradley said. "They have been training well and Kaitlyn has been working on different things such as being more aggressive, trusting her speed and trusting the training. In all three races, she was flooring it and you have to be out there at the 75 (yard mark) or it could be tough to get back and that was the focus for her. It was really good and a great jump forward."

Jemal LeGrand led the way in the 100 free for the men, placing third with a time of 45.22. Paul Murray followed in fourth at 45.49 while Connor Knight was sixth with a mark of 45.96 and Jason Coombs placed seventh with a 46.16.

Placing fourth in the 200 breast was Morgan Stephenson with a time of 2:22.15 just ahead of Pochowski, who was fifth at 2:23.01. Julia Henkel swam a 2:23.11 for sixth.

The Seminoles took fifth through eighth in the men's 200 breast, with Juan Sequera leading the way with a 2:04.55. Jared Pike took sixth with a 2:06.20 while Jason Coombs followed in seventh at 2:06.88. Richie Hildebrand round out the field in eighth at 2:09.97 after posting a 2:06.11 in prelims.

With little rest, Henkel swam her second event on the night, placing second in the 200 fly with a time of 2:04.47. Mary Elizabeth King placed seventh with a time of 2:07.92 while Caroline Neil was eighth at 2:09.20.

Knight was second in the men's 200 fly, swimming a time of 1:48.56. Three other Seminoles followed in the final heat as Cole Hensley placed fifth with a 1:51.76. Mike Thomas was sixth at 1:53.09 and Max Mitchell was seventh with a time of 1:54.23.

The women concluded the weekend with a second place showing in the 400 free relay. Dressel swam her third 100 free under the 50-second barrier of the day, leading off with a time of 49.99. Oliver, Lydia Ware and Pochowski followed, turning in a total time of 3:22.57.

In the final race of the meet, the men were second and third. The team of Murray, Legrand, Knight and Coombs turned in a time of 3:01.61 while Jason McCormick, Sankovich, Jake Kingsford, and Kevin Rogers followed closely behind, posting a 3:03.23.

"After this meet I think our team is in a good spot," Bradley said. "We saw the confidence both individually and as a team skyrocket and that's where we need to be. It was a great weekend."

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:33.14   34                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Sami Pochowski
       4) Haley Powell
  5    Relay Team B                  1:36.94   28                                              
       1) Lydia Ware
       2) Olivia Carter
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) McKayla Lightbourn

Event 3 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Madison Jacobi                4:47.10   17                                              
  6    Julia Henkel                  4:59.49   13                                              
  8    Josie Cuda                    5:01.82   11                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Julia Henkel                  2:06.10   15                                              
  5    Chelsea Britt                 2:07.75   14                                              
  6    Lydia Ware                    2:07.85   13                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.86   20                                              
  4    Tiffany Oliver                  23.33   15                                              
 10    Sami Pochowski                  24.12    7                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:46.83   34                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) McKayla Lightbourn
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel
  4    Relay Team B                  3:48.48   30                                              
       1) Ashley Hicks
       2) Morgan Stephenson
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Tiffany Oliver

Event 13 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:43.72   32                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel
  4    Relay Team B                  1:46.80   30                                              
       1) Ashley Hicks
       2) Morgan Stephenson
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Tiffany Oliver

Event 15 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julia Henkel                  4:22.01   17                                              
  6    Caroline Neil                 4:34.15   13                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Chelsea Britt                   56.66   13                                              
  7    Bianca Spinazzola               57.26   12                                              
  8    Mary Elizabeth King             57.00   11                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:50.23   16                                              
  4    Madison Jacobi                1:50.71   15                                              
  6    Sami Pochowski                1:53.26   13                                              

Event 21 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sami Pochowski                1:03.79   17                                              
  4    Morgan Stephenson             1:06.81   15                                              
  8    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:07.33   11                                              

Event 23 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Bianca Spinazzola               56.67   13                                              
  7    McKayla Lightbourn              57.46   12                                              
  8    Ashley Hicks                    56.75   11                                              

Event 27 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  7:31.08   32                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Madison Jacobi
       3) Sami Pochowski
       4) Julia Henkel

Event 29 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi               16:26.71   20                                              
  8    Lauren Hine                  17:22.94   11                                              
 12    Katy Stringfield             17:28.14    5                                              
 15    Josie Cuda                   17:29.71    2                                              

Event 31 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    McKayla Lightbourn            2:03.77   15                                              
  5    Ashley Hicks                  2:03.82   14                                              
  8    Madison Jacobi                2:03.96   11                                              

Event 33 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 49.50   20                                              
  3    Tiffany Oliver                  50.61   16                                              
  7    Sami Pochowski                  51.95   12                                              

Event 35 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Morgan Stephenson             2:22.15   15                                              
  5    Sami Pochowski                2:22.09   14                                              
  6    Julia Henkel                  2:23.11   13                                              

Event 37 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julia Henkel                  2:04.47   17                                              
  7    Mary Elizabeth King           2:07.92   12                                              
  8    Caroline Neil                 2:09.20   11                                              

Event 39 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:22.57   34                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Lydia Ware
       4) Sami Pochowski
  8    Relay Team B                  3:35.32   22                                              
       1) Ashley Hicks
       2) Haley Powell
       3) Hannah Wilson
       4) Olivia Carter


FLORIDA STATE 241, WEST FLORIDA 59
10/11/2013, PENSACOLA, FL, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Cruise to First Dual Meet Victories.

The Florida State women's swimming and diving team captured a pair of wins over Tulane and West Florida on Friday.

PENSACOLA, FL - The Florida State women’s swimming and diving team started the dual meet season 2-0 on Friday after recorded dominating wins over West Florida and Tulane. FSU defeated Tulane by a score of 232-68 and beat the host team West Florida 241-59 at the UWF Aquatic Center.

“The racing was good,” head coach Frank Bradley said. “We trained this morning and we wanted the ladies to get up and race hard and once again, get out of their comfort zone. I thought we got moving after the first few events and we had a good back half of the meet.”

The Seminoles took 15-of-16 events in the meet with nine different athletes winning individual events.

Florida State started off the meet with a sweep in the 200 medley relay as Bianca Spinazzola, Sami Pochowski, Chelsie Britt and Tiffany Oliver won the event with a time of 1:44.42.

In her first 1000 free on the season, Madison Jacobi won the race with a time of 10:05.63, while Lauren Hine placed third (10:32.82) and Katy Stringfield was fourth (10:38.04).

Oliver led the way in the 200 free - the first of five FSU sweeps on the day. She won with a mark of 1:52.64, while Julia Henkel took second at 1:54.10 and Josie Cuda placed third at 1:54.23.

McKayla Lightborn won both backstroke races, first touching with a time of 57.19 in the 100, just ahead of Spinazzola (57.68) and Ashley Hicks (57.72). In the 200, Lightbourn (2:04.10) edged out Hicks (2:05.36) while Jacobi placed third with a time of 2:05.77.

Henkel also picked up a pair of wins on the day, taking the 200 fly with a time of 2:05.36 before winning the 500 free at 5:01.41.

In the 50 free, Lydia Ware posted her first collegiate victory touching with a time of 24.28. She added another win in the 200 IM with a mark of 2:07.69.

Oliver captured her second win of the meet in the 100 free, swimming a 51.25, touching ahead of Ware at 52.48. Haley Powell completed the sweep as she placed third with a time of 52.61.

The Seminoles posted a one-two punch in the 200 breast with Pochowski winning with a time of 2:21.04, ahead of Morgan Stephenson who was second with a 2:24.27.

Spinazzola added a victory in the 100 fly with a time of 57.40.

The swimming portion of the meet ended with the Seminoles winning the 200 free relay with the team of Henkel, Powell, Pochowski and Oliver, who posted a 1:35.64.

On the boards, the Florida State swept 1-meter as Kelsey Goodman won with a score of 312.83 while Ariel Rittenhouse placed second with a 276.83, edging out Katrina Young in third at 275.40.

In 3-meter Young was the winner with a score of 299.93 and Goodman placed second at 281.40. Alexia Gonzalez was fourth in her first collegiate dual meet with a score of 255.05.

Florida State moves to 8-0 in the all-time series against Tulane in addition to taking its first-ever win over West Florida. This meet was the first meet of the inaugural season for the Argonauts.

The Seminoles are back in action on Saturday at 11 a.m. in Tuscaloosa, Ala. for a meet against Alabama. Both men’s and women’s teams will swim the 16-event format against the Crimson Tide.

“I just really want them to be aggressive tomorrow,” Bradley said. “That’s the goal. I want them to just to worry about racing hard and be fast, that’s the biggest thing. Once they can get into grove, that’s going to help us down the road, but we’re excited for tomorrow.”

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:44.42   11                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  2    Relay Team B                  1:36.20    4                                              
       1) McKayla Lightbourn
       2) Laura Flewelling
       3) Olivia Carter
       4) Lydia Ware

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi               10:05.63    9                                              
  3    Lauren Hine                  10:32.82    4                                              
  4    Katy Stringfield             10:38.04    2                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                1:52.64    9                                              
  2    Julia Henkel                  1:54.10    4                                              
  3    Josie Cuda                    1:54.23    3                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn              57.19    9                                              
  2    Bianca Spinazzola               57.68    4                                              
  3    Ashley Hicks                    57.72    3                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Laura Flewelling              1:07.53    2                                              
  5    Morgan Stephenson             1:07.70    1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  2:05.36    9                                              
  2    Chelsea Britt                 2:05.91    4                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                    2:08.49    2                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lydia Ware                      24.28    9                                              
  4    Haley Powell                    24.52    9                                              
  5    Olivia Carter                   24.56    1                                              

Event 8 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Kelsey Goodman                 312.83    9                                              
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              276.83    4                                              
  3    Katrina Young                  275.40    3                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  51.25    9                                              
  2    Lydia Ware                      52.48    4                                              
  3    Haley Powell                    52.61    3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn            2:04.10    9                                              
  2    Ashley Hicks                  2:05.36    4                                              
  3    Madison Jacobi                2:05.77    3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                2:21.04    9                                              
  2    Morgan Stephenson             2:24.27    4                                              
  4    Caroline Neil                 2:24.79    2                                              

Event 12 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  5:01.41    9                                              
  2    Lauren Hine                   5:06.32    4                                              
  5    Katy Stringfield              5:09.52    1                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bianca Spinazzola               57.40    9                                              
  3    Mary Elizabeth King             58.67    3                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                      58.83    2                                              

Event 14 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  299.93    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 281.40    4                                              
  4    Alexia Gonzalez                255.08    2                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lydia Ware                    2:07.63    9                                              
  2    McKayla Lightbourn            2:09.41    4                                              
  5    Caroline Neil                 2:12.42    1                                              

Event 16 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:35.64   11                                              
       1) Julia Henkel
       2) Haley Powell
       3) Sami Pochowski
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  3    Relay Team B                  1:38.53    2                                              
       1) Madison Jacobi
       2) Olivia Carter
       3) Laura Flewelling
       4) Sara McMahon


FLORIDA STATE 232, TULANE 68
10/11/2013, Tri-Meet

wrom the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Cruise to First Dual Meet Victories.

The Florida State women's swimming and diving team captured a pair of wins over Tulane and West Florida on Friday.

PENSACOLA, FL - The Florida State women’s swimming and diving team started the dual meet season 2-0 on Friday after recorded dominating wins over West Florida and Tulane. FSU defeated Tulane by a score of 232-68 and beat the host team West Florida 241-59 at the UWF Aquatic Center.

“The racing was good,” head coach Frank Bradley said. “We trained this morning and we wanted the ladies to get up and race hard and once again, get out of their comfort zone. I thought we got moving after the first few events and we had a good back half of the meet.”

The Seminoles took 15-of-16 events in the meet with nine different athletes winning individual events.

Florida State started off the meet with a sweep in the 200 medley relay as Bianca Spinazzola, Sami Pochowski, Chelsie Britt and Tiffany Oliver won the event with a time of 1:44.42.

In her first 1000 free on the season, Madison Jacobi won the race with a time of 10:05.63, while Lauren Hine placed third (10:32.82) and Katy Stringfield was fourth (10:38.04).

Oliver led the way in the 200 free - the first of five FSU sweeps on the day. She won with a mark of 1:52.64, while Julia Henkel took second at 1:54.10 and Josie Cuda placed third at 1:54.23.

McKayla Lightborn won both backstroke races, first touching with a time of 57.19 in the 100, just ahead of Spinazzola (57.68) and Ashley Hicks (57.72). In the 200, Lightbourn (2:04.10) edged out Hicks (2:05.36) while Jacobi placed third with a time of 2:05.77.

Henkel also picked up a pair of wins on the day, taking the 200 fly with a time of 2:05.36 before winning the 500 free at 5:01.41.

In the 50 free, Lydia Ware posted her first collegiate victory touching with a time of 24.28. She added another win in the 200 IM with a mark of 2:07.69.

Oliver captured her second win of the meet in the 100 free, swimming a 51.25, touching ahead of Ware at 52.48. Haley Powell completed the sweep as she placed third with a time of 52.61.

The Seminoles posted a one-two punch in the 200 breast with Pochowski winning with a time of 2:21.04, ahead of Morgan Stephenson who was second with a 2:24.27.

Spinazzola added a victory in the 100 fly with a time of 57.40.

The swimming portion of the meet ended with the Seminoles winning the 200 free relay with the team of Henkel, Powell, Pochowski and Oliver, who posted a 1:35.64.

On the boards, the Florida State swept 1-meter as Kelsey Goodman won with a score of 312.83 while Ariel Rittenhouse placed second with a 276.83, edging out Katrina Young in third at 275.40.

In 3-meter Young was the winner with a score of 299.93 and Goodman placed second at 281.40. Alexia Gonzalez was fourth in her first collegiate dual meet with a score of 255.05.

Florida State moves to 8-0 in the all-time series against Tulane in addition to taking its first-ever win over West Florida. This meet was the first meet of the inaugural season for the Argonauts.

The Seminoles are back in action on Saturday at 11 a.m. in Tuscaloosa, Ala. for a meet against Alabama. Both men’s and women’s teams will swim the 16-event format against the Crimson Tide.

“I just really want them to be aggressive tomorrow,” Bradley said. “That’s the goal. I want them to just to worry about racing hard and be fast, that’s the biggest thing. Once they can get into grove, that’s going to help us down the road, but we’re excited for tomorrow.”

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:44.42   11                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  2    Relay Team B                  1:36.20    4                                              
       1) McKayla Lightbourn
       2) Laura Flewelling
       3) Olivia Carter
       4) Lydia Ware

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi               10:05.63    9                                              
  3    Lauren Hine                  10:32.82    4                                              
  4    Katy Stringfield             10:38.04    2                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                1:52.64    9                                              
  2    Julia Henkel                  1:54.10    4                                              
  3    Josie Cuda                    1:54.23    3                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn              57.19    9                                              
  2    Bianca Spinazzola               57.68    4                                              
  3    Ashley Hicks                    57.72    3                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Laura Flewelling              1:07.53    2                                              
  5    Morgan Stephenson             1:07.70    1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  2:05.36    9                                              
  2    Chelsea Britt                 2:05.91    4                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                    2:08.49    2                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lydia Ware                      24.28    9                                              
  4    Haley Powell                    24.52    9                                              
  5    Olivia Carter                   24.56    1                                              

Event 8 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Kelsey Goodman                 312.83    9                                              
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              276.83    4                                              
  3    Katrina Young                  275.40    3                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  51.25    9                                              
  2    Lydia Ware                      52.48    4                                              
  3    Haley Powell                    52.61    3                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn            2:04.10    9                                              
  2    Ashley Hicks                  2:05.36    4                                              
  3    Madison Jacobi                2:05.77    3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                2:21.04    9                                              
  2    Morgan Stephenson             2:24.27    4                                              
  4    Caroline Neil                 2:24.79    2                                              

Event 12 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  5:01.41    9                                              
  2    Lauren Hine                   5:06.32    4                                              
  5    Katy Stringfield              5:09.52    1                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bianca Spinazzola               57.40    9                                              
  3    Mary Elizabeth King             58.67    3                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                      58.83    2                                              

Event 14 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  299.93    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 281.40    4                                              
  4    Alexia Gonzalez                255.08    2                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lydia Ware                    2:07.63    9                                              
  2    McKayla Lightbourn            2:09.41    4                                              
  5    Caroline Neil                 2:12.42    1                                              

Event 16 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:35.64   11                                              
       1) Julia Henkel
       2) Haley Powell
       3) Sami Pochowski
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  3    Relay Team B                  1:38.53    2                                              
       1) Madison Jacobi
       2) Olivia Carter
       3) Laura Flewelling
       4) Sara McMahon


ALABAMA 167, FLORIDA STATE 133
10/12/2013, TUSCALOOSA, AL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

FSU Splits Tide.

The Florida State men's swimming and diving team defeated Alabama 179-121.

TUSCALOOSA, AL – In its first combined dual meet of the season, the FSU swimming and diving teams split wins with Alabama on Saturday. The men’s team won by a score of 179-121 moving to 1-0 to open the year, while the women fell to 2-1 on the season after the Crimson Tide won by a score of 167-133.

“The guys were great,” head coach Frank Bradley said. “Even when the racing didn’t go our way, they were still really strong. Both in training and today, they have the ability to come together and push through and there was never any let down. Overall, there were some great swims from the guys.”

The men’s team captured 10 first place finishes on the day, including four one-two punches. Both diving events produced two of those first and second strikes, including a sweep on 3-meter.

Senior Tom Neubacher won both 1-meter and 3-meter, scoring 347.10 and 372.95. The Windermere, Fla. native was comfortably ahead of his classmate Mikey Lewark in both events, who posted a 292.10 on 1-meter before scoring a 329.85 on 3-meter. Freshman Dominic Giordano completed the lone sweep for the Seminoles, placing third on 3-meter with a 324.70.

“It was nice have Tom get back into real competition,” head diving coach Pat Jeffrey said. “He needed that because he’s such a great competitor. He’s been training well and I knew I wasn’t going to see some things until we got to a meet. He stepped up and did a nice job. Mikey was consistent getting back into the swing of things. He needed to shake off the rust and I think by the next meet he’ll be ready to go. I thought the freshmen did well and we got a baseline on them.”

In addition to Neubacher, two other Seminoles captured multiple wins in individual events.

Senior Pavel Sankovich took first in the 100 back with a time of 48.75, about a second and-a-half faster than the next swimmer.

Sankovich was second in the 200 back with a time of 1:48.71, behind junior Josh Friedel who won the event with a 1:48.67. Together, Friedel and Sankovich distinguished themselves from the pack and finished almost two seconds ahead of the rest of the field.

“That depth is going to be nice to have at the end of the year,” Bradley said. “That combination is great and valuable thing. They’ve been training hard and with each other and I’m glad to see them translate that into the meet.”

In the 200 IM, Sankovich led the one-two charge, winning with a time of 1:50.28. Juan Sequera was second at 1:51.51.

Connor Knight swept the fly races, winning the 200 with ease at 1:47.53 before taking the 100 at 48.13.

“There’s been a lot of teaching,” Bradley said. “He’s a solid performer. He has the talent to be in that top end of swimmers in the country and he’s starting to take hold of things with closing with the 200 and changing his turns. He’s buying into the system and I’m happy to see that come together today.”

Senior Paul Murray contributed a win in the 50 free, swimming a time of 20.50. Junior Kevin Rogers turned in the first individual win of the meet, taking the 200 free with a mark of 1:38.44.

Both Seminole relays outlasted the Crimson Tide as the team of Sankovich, Jared Pike, Knight and Murray won the 200 medley relay to begin the meet with a time of 1:29.72.

Murray, Jason McCormick, Jemal LeGrand and Rogers swam a 2:59.70 to place first in the 400 free relay to close out the meet.

The women produced six wins on the day, coming from three athletes.

“They were a little flat and tentative,” Bradley said. “There were pretty good swims though and as the season goes on we need to learn how to ride the wave of energy and emotion as a team.”

Madison Jacobi won the distance events, first winning the 1650 free with a time of 16:38.01. Jacobi came back and won the 500 free with a time of 4:54.66.

Tiffany Oliver took care of the sprint races, taking first in the 50 free with a time of 23.10 before winning the 100 comfortably at 50.53.

“They were both swimming strong,” Bradley said. “They were the two that were aggressive. Getting into the front end of races and holding that pace in order to have good races.”

On the boards, Katrina Young and Kelsey Goodman were first and second respectively in both events. On 1-meter, Young turned in a score of 319.00 while Goodman was at 287.50. The pair came back on 3-meter with Young edging out Goodman, scoring 304.25. Goodman followed with a mark of 302.45.

“It’s funny, I’m trying to convince Katrina she’s a good springboard diver,” Jeffrey said. “We worked on it and emphasized it a little bit, but she’s still amazing at tower, but I think we’re seeing her confidence translate to springboard and it’s really nice. She brought her best to the table. When she steps up and uses her skill it’s tough to beat her. I’m proud of her. Kelsey is just very consistent and she’s always very tough and I’m proud of her.”

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:43.44    4                                              
       1) McKayla Lightbourn
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) Tiffany Oliver

Event 3 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi               16:38.01    9                                              
  4    Lauren Hine                  17:32.89    2                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julia Henkel                  1:52.07    4                                              
  3    Josie Cuda                    1:52.82    3                                              
  5    Madison Jacobi                1:55.89    1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bianca Spinazzola               56.08    4                                              
  3    McKayla Lightbourn              56.74    3                                              
  4    Ashley Hicks                    57.19    2                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sami Pochowski                1:03.53    4                                              
  6    Morgan Stephenson             1:06.54    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julia Henkel                  2:03.79    4                                              
  3    Chelsea Britt                 2:04.50    3                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.10    9                                              
  4    Haley Powell                    24.21    2                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  319.00    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 287.50    4                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  50.53    9                                              
  4    Haley Powell                    53.28    2                                              
  5    Hannah Wilson                   53.70    1                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Ashley Hicks                  2:04.10    4                                              
  5    McKayla Lightbourn            2:05.04    1                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Morgan Stephenson             2:22.35    2                                              
  6    Caroline Neil                 2:24.97    1                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                4:54.66    9                                              
  3    Josie Cuda                    4:59.36    3                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Mary Elizabeth King             57.91    3                                              
  4    Olivia Carter                   58.12    2                                              
  5    Bianca Spinazzola               58.16    1                                              

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  304.25    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 302.45    4                                              
  5    Ariel Rittenhouse              259.75    1                                              

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julia Henkel                  2:04.78    4                                              
  3    McKayla Lightbourn            2:06.82    3                                              
  4    Lydia Ware                    2:07.09    2                                              

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:26.17    4                                              
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) Lydia Ware
       3) Haley Powell
       4) Sami Pochowski


FLORIDA STATE 189, FLORIDA GULF COAST 109
10/18/2013, TALLAHASSEE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Down Eagles on `Paint it Pink'.

In its annual `Paint it Pink' meet, the Florida State women's swimming and diving picked up its third win on the season, moving to 3-1 on the year.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - While participating in its annual `Paint it Pink' meet, the Florida State women's swimming and diving team defeated Florida Gulf Coast 189-109 at the Morcom Aquatics Center on Friday. With the win, the Seminoles move to 3-1.

"I thought we were good," head coach Frank Bradley said. "We've been tough with the training this week and I thought the ladies did a good job."

The Seminoles won 14-of-16 events on the day as six athletes contributed multiple wins.

Senior Kelsey Goodman picked up a pair of wins on the boards, taking 1-meter by a score of 322.20 before posting a mark of 373.05 on 3-meter, breaking the school record. Goodman's new standard beat out Ariel Rittenhouse's 2013 ACC Championship score of 369.55.

"It was very exciting," Goodman said. "I used two new dives today that I'm not very comfortable with, so I figured since I'm competing at my home pool I would try them. I just pretended I was in practice and I was happy with how they came out."

The Seminoles swept 1-meter and 3-meter as junior Katrina Young placed second in both with scores of 308.70 and 318.00 respectively. Senior Ariel Rittenhouse followed in third with a total of 306.08 on 1-meter before posting a 306.60 on 3-meter.

Florida State kicked off the meet with senior Tiffany Oliver pulling the 200 medley relay team of Ashley Hicks, Sami Pochowski and Chelsea Britt to a win with an overall time of 1:42.62.

Sophomore Madison Jacobi led from start to finish in the 1000 free, touching with a season-best time of 9:53.39.

Moments later, she fought back on the last 50 of the 200 free to take second with a time of 1:51.95, just behind junior Kaitlyn Dressel, who placed first with a mark of 1:51.39.

"That's a tough double for Madison," Bradley said. "She was super consistent throughout her races today."

Pochowski added a pair of season-top times in the breaststroke events, winning the 100 with a time of 1:02.40 before taking the 200 with a time of 2:17.92. The Seminoles swept the 200 breast, as sophomore Morgan Stephenson placed second (2:21.84) and junior Laura Flewelling was third (2:22.74).

"Today was a breakout day for Sami," Bradley said. "She was close to her career best times and she's been working hard."

The 200 fly proved to be another sweep for the Seminoles as senior Julia Henkel led the charge with a time of 2:02.34, finishing ahead Britt (2:04.44) and sophomore Mary Elizabeth King (2:06.62). Henkel added a win in the 200 IM to finish the meet (2:05.98), while Britt won the 100 fly with a time of 56.99.

Oliver swam to a pair of victories in the sprint events as she won the 50 free with a time of 23.09 before breaking the 50-second barrier for the first time this season in the 100 free as she won the race with a time of 49.78. She finished just ahead of Dressel who was second with a time of 50.02.

"Kaitlyn and Tiffany were solid today," Bradley said. "I thought those two did a great job in the sprint events."

Jacobi swam her second win on the day in the 500 free, posting a time of 4.53.11.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:42.62   11                                              
       1) Ashley Hicks
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  3    Relay Team B                  1:43.62    2                                              
       1) McKayla Lightbourn
       2) Morgan Stephenson
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                9:53.05    9                                              
  2    Lauren Hine                  10:14.05    4                                              
  5    Katy Stringfield             10:31.44    1                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:51.22    9                                              
  2    Madison Jacobi                1:51.68    4                                              
  3    Josie Cuda                    1:51.84    3                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    McKayla Lightbourn              56.81    4                                              
  5    Ashley Hicks                    57.84    1                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                1:02.40    9                                              
  3    Morgan Stephenson             1:05.90    3                                              
  4    Laura Flewelling              1:06.18    2                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  2:02.34    9                                              
  2    Chelsea Britt                 2:04.44    4                                              
  3    Mary Elizabeth King           2:06.62    3                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.09    9                                              
  3    Haley Powell                    24.23    3                                              
  4    Olivia Carter                   24.32    2                                              

Event 8 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Kelsey Goodman                 322.20    9                                              
  2    Katrina Young                  308.70    4                                              
  3    Ariel Rittenhouse              306.08    3                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  49.78    9                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.02    4                                              
  4    Lydia Ware                      52.44    2                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ashley Hicks                  2:04.58    3                                              
  4    McKayla Lightbourn            2:04.96    2                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                2:17.74    9                                              
  2    Morgan Stephenson             2:21.84    4                                              
  3    Laura Flewelling              2:22.74    3                                              

Event 12 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                4:53.11    9                                              
  2    Julia Henkel                  4:55.85    4                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                    4:58.37    2                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                   56.99    9                                              
  3    Bianca Spinazzola               57.80    3                                              
  4    Mary Elizabeth King             58.47    2                                              

Event 14 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Kelsey Goodman                 373.05    9                                              
  2    Katrina Young                  318.00    4                                              
  3    Ariel Rittenhouse              306.60    3                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  2:05.98    9                                              
  2    McKayla Lightbourn            2:07.49    4                                              
  4    Sami Pochowski                2:09.69    2                                              

Event 16 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:33.32   11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Haley Powell
       4) Lydia Ware
  2    Relay Team B                  1:37.27    4                                              
       1) Sara McMahon
       2) Hannah Wilson
       3) Olivia Carter
       4) Julia Henkel


FLORIDA STATE 157, NORTH CAROLINA STATE 67
10/25/2013, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

FSU Doubles Up the Wins.

The FSU swimming and diving teams grabbed a pair of wins each in front of a fantastic home crowd on Friday night.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - The Florida State swimming and diving teams picked up a pair of ACC wins on Friday night over NC State and Georgia Tech at the Morcom Aquatics Center.

With both wins the 10th-ranked men's team moves to 3-0 (2-0 ACC) on the year, after defeating Georgia Tech 213-65 and No.24 NC State 162-136.

"It was truly an old fashion grudge match between a couple of teams," head coach Frank Bradley said. "We had to ride a few waves tonight which is something we haven't been able to do, but overall a couple of great wins and we had some great swims throughout the meet, but they had to fight. They needed a meet like that tonight."

The men's team started off the night by turning in a win with a season best time of 1:28.72 in the 200 medley relay with the team of Pavel Sankovich, Jason Coombs, Connor Knight and Paul Murray.

Sankovich added the first individual victory of the meet with the 100 back, cruising to a win with a time of 48.43.

The Seminoles grabbed the bulk of the points in the 100 breast coming in second, third and fourth. Both Jared Pike (55.89) and Richie Hildebrand (55.94) turned in season top times, coming in second and third respectively. Coombs followed in fourth with a time of 56.49.

FSU added a pair of wins in the next two events with Knight taking the 200 fly with a season best mark of 1:46.82 just before Murray won the 50 free with a time of 20.16.

Following the break, Josh Friedel held on to win the 200 back with a time of 1:48.38.

Sankovich and Knight delivered a much needed one-two punch in the 100 fly in order to help put away the Wolfpack. Sankovich won the race with a time of 47.76, just ahead of Knight who touched with a 47.85.

"What was neat about the guys was that they spread it out," Bradley said. "There wasn't any one guy that dominated anything. It was a men's team effort."

The Seminoles were an absolute force on both boards, contributing 30 points between two events.

Freshman Dominic Giordano had a break out day by winning both 1-meter (328.60) and 3-meter (363.15).

In 1-meter, Mikey Lewark was second with a score of 323.85, freshman Dylan Grisell was third at 314.35 edging out senior Tom Neubacher who was fourth with a mart of 313.30.

The rookies took the lead on 3-meter with Giordano in front, Grisell in second (342.90) and Dustin Miller was third with a 329.45. Lewark was fourth (327.70) and Neubacher was fifth (310.85).

"The freshmen were amazing," head diving coach Pat Jeffrey said. "Obviously, our upperclassmen are very consistent, but I was very proud of those kids for stepping up. We've got a lot of new life on the team and I'm really excited because we've got quite the squad."

"Thank God for diving tonight," Bradley said. "Those guys and girls were solid and consistent for us."

The FSU women move to 5-1 (2-0 ACC) on the year after defeating Georgia Tech 239-61 and topping NC State 157-67.

After NC State started off the meet by taking first and second in the 200 medley relay, the Seminoles fought back with a one-two punch of their own in the 1000 free.

Sophomore Madison Jacobi continued her progress in the distances races as she first turned in a time of 9:51.65 en route to winning the 1000 free. Her classmate Lauren Hine followed in second with a season-best time of 10:08.79.

Jacobi's mark was slightly off the school record, which was set in 2010 by Marissa Harrington at 9:50.77.

Senior Julia Henkel followed that race with a victory in the 200 free with a time of 1:50.46.

After surrendering a sweep to NC State in the 100 back, Pochowski came through with a win for the in the 100 breast, swimming a season best time of 1:02.22.

The Seminoles pulled away from Georgia Tech and NC State thanks to four-consecutive one-two punches.

"The girls locked in," Bradley said. "It was quiet in a way, but they started off flat on the relays and picked it up in the 1000 (free) and it was back and forth as we went on. I'm happy with the way they toughed it out, we just need to learn how to close out tight races a little better."

Henkel picked up her second win on the day in the 200 fly with a time of 2:02.17. Chelsie Britt followed in second with a season best time of 2:03.77.

Tiffany Oliver and Kaitlyn Dressel did their jobs in the 50 free, placing first and second with times of 23.02 and 23.20 respectively.

Oliver and Dressel rolled with their good vibes and repeated their one-two tandem in the 100 free. Oliver swam a 50.16 outlasting Dressel, who swam a 50.17.

Pochowski contributed her second win on the night, touching with a time of 2:18.66 in the 200 breast. Jaccobi added her second win as well, taking the 500 free with a mark of 4:53.79.

Henkel finished the night with a third victory, winning the 400 IM with a time of 4:20.32.

"Julia does a great job," Bradley said. "She works hard, always come to practice with a smile on her face and a sense of humor and she puts that in her race. She's been a great leader and it was a nice way for her to swim her senior night."

Senior Kelsey Goodman and Ariel Rittenhouse took care of the competition in 1-meter diving as the added first and second places in the event. Goodman tallied 299.05 points, while Rittenhouse racked a total of 287.90.

Katrina Young was the winner for 3-meter, scoring 336.50 ahead of Goodman in second (309.45) and Rittenhouse who was third (285.10).

"The ladies were solid and tough," Jeffrey said. "Kelsey is always right up in there and Ariel is coming off her injury and she's starting to look like herself again and I'm proud of her. She's a real trooper. Katrina is really starting to come on as a springboard diver. She had the dive of the night, just crushed it. Her skills are really coming along on springboard and she really enjoys competing."

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:43.80    4                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) McKayla Lightbourn
       4) Tiffany Oliver

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                9:51.65    9                                              
  2    Lauren Hine                  10:08.79    4                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  1:50.46    9                                              
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:51.00    3                                              
  4    Madison Jacobi                1:51.43    2                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    McKayla Lightbourn              56.55    2                                              
  5    Chelsea Britt                   57.37    1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                1:02.22    9                                              
  4    Morgan Stephenson             1:05.16    2                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  2:02.17    9                                              
  2    Chelsea Britt                 2:03.66    4                                              
  5    Mary Elizabeth King           2:06.33    1                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.02    9                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.20    4                                              
  5    Haley Powell                    24.15    1                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Kelsey Goodman                 299.05    9                                              
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              287.90    4                                              
  4    Katrina Young                  252.10    2                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  50.16    9                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.17    4                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    McKayla Lightbourn            2:03.11    3                                              
  6    Ashley Hicks                  2:06.70    1                                              
  1    Sami Pochowski                2:18.66    9                                              
  4    Morgan Stephenson             2:20.19    2                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                4:53.79    9                                              
  4    Lauren Hine                   4:59.73    2                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Chelsea Britt                   56.12    3                                              
  6    Olivia Carter                   57.59    1                                              

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  336.50    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 309.45    4                                              
  3    Ariel Rittenhouse              285.10    3                                              

Event 29 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julia Henkel                  4:20.32    4                                              
  3    McKayla Lightbourn            4:29.27    3                                              

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:33.02    4                                              
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Haley Powell
       4) Lydia Ware


FLORIDA STATE 239, GEORGIA TECH 61
10/25/2013, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

FSU Doubles Up the Wins.

The FSU swimming and diving teams grabbed a pair of wins each in front of a fantastic home crowd on Friday night.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - The Florida State swimming and diving teams picked up a pair of ACC wins on Friday night over NC State and Georgia Tech at the Morcom Aquatics Center.

With both wins the 10th-ranked men's team moves to 3-0 (2-0 ACC) on the year, after defeating Georgia Tech 213-65 and No.24 NC State 162-136.

"It was truly an old fashion grudge match between a couple of teams," head coach Frank Bradley said. "We had to ride a few waves tonight which is something we haven't been able to do, but overall a couple of great wins and we had some great swims throughout the meet, but they had to fight. They needed a meet like that tonight."

The men's team started off the night by turning in a win with a season best time of 1:28.72 in the 200 medley relay with the team of Pavel Sankovich, Jason Coombs, Connor Knight and Paul Murray.

Sankovich added the first individual victory of the meet with the 100 back, cruising to a win with a time of 48.43.

The Seminoles grabbed the bulk of the points in the 100 breast coming in second, third and fourth. Both Jared Pike (55.89) and Richie Hildebrand (55.94) turned in season top times, coming in second and third respectively. Coombs followed in fourth with a time of 56.49.

FSU added a pair of wins in the next two events with Knight taking the 200 fly with a season best mark of 1:46.82 just before Murray won the 50 free with a time of 20.16.

Following the break, Josh Friedel held on to win the 200 back with a time of 1:48.38.

Sankovich and Knight delivered a much needed one-two punch in the 100 fly in order to help put away the Wolfpack. Sankovich won the race with a time of 47.76, just ahead of Knight who touched with a 47.85.

"What was neat about the guys was that they spread it out," Bradley said. "There wasn't any one guy that dominated anything. It was a men's team effort."

The Seminoles were an absolute force on both boards, contributing 30 points between two events.

Freshman Dominic Giordano had a break out day by winning both 1-meter (328.60) and 3-meter (363.15).

In 1-meter, Mikey Lewark was second with a score of 323.85, freshman Dylan Grisell was third at 314.35 edging out senior Tom Neubacher who was fourth with a mart of 313.30.

The rookies took the lead on 3-meter with Giordano in front, Grisell in second (342.90) and Dustin Miller was third with a 329.45. Lewark was fourth (327.70) and Neubacher was fifth (310.85).

"The freshmen were amazing," head diving coach Pat Jeffrey said. "Obviously, our upperclassmen are very consistent, but I was very proud of those kids for stepping up. We've got a lot of new life on the team and I'm really excited because we've got quite the squad."

"Thank God for diving tonight," Bradley said. "Those guys and girls were solid and consistent for us."

The FSU women move to 5-1 (2-0 ACC) on the year after defeating Georgia Tech 239-61 and topping NC State 157-67.

After NC State started off the meet by taking first and second in the 200 medley relay, the Seminoles fought back with a one-two punch of their own in the 1000 free.

Sophomore Madison Jacobi continued her progress in the distances races as she first turned in a time of 9:51.65 en route to winning the 1000 free. Her classmate Lauren Hine followed in second with a season-best time of 10:08.79.

Jacobi's mark was slightly off the school record, which was set in 2010 by Marissa Harrington at 9:50.77.

Senior Julia Henkel followed that race with a victory in the 200 free with a time of 1:50.46.

After surrendering a sweep to NC State in the 100 back, Pochowski came through with a win for the in the 100 breast, swimming a season best time of 1:02.22.

The Seminoles pulled away from Georgia Tech and NC State thanks to four-consecutive one-two punches.

"The girls locked in," Bradley said. "It was quiet in a way, but they started off flat on the relays and picked it up in the 1000 (free) and it was back and forth as we went on. I'm happy with the way they toughed it out, we just need to learn how to close out tight races a little better."

Henkel picked up her second win on the day in the 200 fly with a time of 2:02.17. Chelsie Britt followed in second with a season best time of 2:03.77.

Tiffany Oliver and Kaitlyn Dressel did their jobs in the 50 free, placing first and second with times of 23.02 and 23.20 respectively.

Oliver and Dressel rolled with their good vibes and repeated their one-two tandem in the 100 free. Oliver swam a 50.16 outlasting Dressel, who swam a 50.17.

Pochowski contributed her second win on the night, touching with a time of 2:18.66 in the 200 breast. Jaccobi added her second win as well, taking the 500 free with a mark of 4:53.79.

Henkel finished the night with a third victory, winning the 400 IM with a time of 4:20.32.

"Julia does a great job," Bradley said. "She works hard, always come to practice with a smile on her face and a sense of humor and she puts that in her race. She's been a great leader and it was a nice way for her to swim her senior night."

Senior Kelsey Goodman and Ariel Rittenhouse took care of the competition in 1-meter diving as the added first and second places in the event. Goodman tallied 299.05 points, while Rittenhouse racked a total of 287.90.

Katrina Young was the winner for 3-meter, scoring 336.50 ahead of Goodman in second (309.45) and Rittenhouse who was third (285.10).

"The ladies were solid and tough," Jeffrey said. "Kelsey is always right up in there and Ariel is coming off her injury and she's starting to look like herself again and I'm proud of her. She's a real trooper. Katrina is really starting to come on as a springboard diver. She had the dive of the night, just crushed it. Her skills are really coming along on springboard and she really enjoys competing."

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:43.80    4                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) McKayla Lightbourn
       4) Tiffany Oliver

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                9:51.65    9                                              
  2    Lauren Hine                  10:08.79    4                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  1:50.46    9                                              
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:51.00    3                                              
  4    Madison Jacobi                1:51.43    2                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    McKayla Lightbourn              56.55    2                                              
  5    Chelsea Britt                   57.37    1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                1:02.22    9                                              
  4    Morgan Stephenson             1:05.16    2                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  2:02.17    9                                              
  2    Chelsea Britt                 2:03.66    4                                              
  5    Mary Elizabeth King           2:06.33    1                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.02    9                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.20    4                                              
  5    Haley Powell                    24.15    1                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Kelsey Goodman                 299.05    9                                              
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              287.90    4                                              
  4    Katrina Young                  252.10    2                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  50.16    9                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.17    4                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    McKayla Lightbourn            2:03.11    3                                              
  6    Ashley Hicks                  2:06.70    1                                              
  1    Sami Pochowski                2:18.66    9                                              
  4    Morgan Stephenson             2:20.19    2                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                4:53.79    9                                              
  4    Lauren Hine                   4:59.73    2                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Chelsea Britt                   56.12    3                                              
  6    Olivia Carter                   57.59    1                                              

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  336.50    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 309.45    4                                              
  3    Ariel Rittenhouse              285.10    3                                              

Event 29 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Julia Henkel                  4:20.32    4                                              
  3    McKayla Lightbourn            4:29.27    3                                              

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:33.02    4                                              
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Haley Powell
       4) Lydia Ware


AUBURN INVITE, 3rd place
11/24/2013, November 22-24, 2013, Auburn, Al

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Seminoles Thrive on Night One of Auburn Invite.

Madison Jacobi sets new school record in the 500 free, while the men's 400 medley relay swims an NCAA `A' time and Katrina Young wins 1-meter diving.

Nov. 22, 2013

AUBURN, AL - On the first night of competition at the Auburn invite, sophomore Madison Jacobi set a new school record in the 500 free with a time of 4:40.18, while helping the 22nd-ranked FSU women’s swimming and diving team to finish the session in second place.

In addition to Jacobi’s record, the men’s 400 medley relay team earned an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 3:09.93 and took second place. The team of Pavel Sankovich, Jared Pike, Connor Knight and Paul Murray have punched their tickets to Austin, Texas for the NCAA Championships on March 27-29 after that race.

“Madison had a heck of a swim,” head coach Frank Bradley said. “I thought tonight our 500 free and 200 IM swimmers were outstanding. Those guys at the end came together very nice and swam well - that’s the trick to all of it. I know that relay is going to drop time at the end of the year in and I’m pretty happy with it.”

After posting a time of 4:43.63 in prelims, Jacobi eclipsed her 2013 ACC Championships time of 4:41.85 in order to better her own FSU record. The Acworth, Ga. native was fourth in the race.

Senior Julia Henkel also made the top heat of the 500 free where she placed eighth with a time of 4:48.93.

In the 200 IM senior McKayla Lightbourn swam a career best time of 1:59.43, good enough for fourth place. With little rest, Henkel dove right back into action in the top heat, placing eighth with a final time of 2:04.08 after swimming a 2:01.98 in prelims.

Sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel led the way for the Seminoles in the 50 free, posting a career best time of 22.64, tying for fourth. Senior Tiffany Oliver followed in sixth with a time of 22.82.

In diving, redshirt junior Katrina Young posted the lone victory on the night for the Noles, taking the 1-meter event with a score of 309. 80. Senior Kelsey Goodman followed closely with a score of 303.90, placing third. Senior Ariel Rittenhouse was fourth with a total of 292.85.

The Seminoles began the night with a fifth place finish in the 200 free relay. Oliver, Dressel, Sami Pochowski and Haley Powell posted a time of 1:32.23. Lightbourn, Pochowski, Chelsea Britt and Oliver closed the session in the 400 medley relay in sixth place with a time of 3:41.29.

The defending national champions (No. 2) Georgia are in first place with a total of 461, followed by FSU (266.5) who is slightly ahead of (No. 15) Auburn who has 240.5. The 18th-ranked Crimson Tide is in fourth with a total of 124.

The men’s session started with an unfortunate disqualification in the 200 free relay, however the Seminoles moved on from the mishap and finished the evening in third place as team.

Junior Kevin Rogers had a breakout swim in the 500 free dropping six-seconds from his previous career best (4:27.42), posting a time of 4:21.00 in order to win the B final.

“What a swim by Kevin Rogers,” Bradley said. “He did a great job of being aggressive. He got up and went after it.”

In the 200 IM, Sankovich led the way for the Noles by taking seventh with a time of 1:47.47, just ahead of freshman Jason Coombs, who was eighth at 1:49.30.

Murray finished third in the 50 free with a time of 19.68.

The Seminoles had three divers in the top heat, with senior Tom Neubacher finishing in third with a score of 375.55. His classmate Mikey Lewark followed in fifth with a mark of 353.55 and freshman Dominic Giordano took eighth, scoring 324.10.

The 17th-ranked Tigers lead the meet with a score of 334 and are followed closely by the 7th-ranked Bulldogs who have 321. The 11th-ranked Seminoles are in third with 250, well ahead of No. 24 Alabama, who has 137.

“The biggest thing as the day went on we got better,” Bradley said. “The tough competition isn’t phasing our kids and we’re getting up and competing and not putting any limitations on ourselves. I thought everyone swam pretty well this morning and we made adjustments and swam even faster at finals. We had a ton of best times today and we just need to keep getting stronger throughout each session.”


FSU Continues Strong Showing at Auburn.

The nationally-ranked FSU swimming and diving teams continued to perform well on the second night of the Auburn Invite.

Nov. 23, 2013

AUBURN, AL – The strong performances are continuing to build for the Florida State swimming and diving teams as the second day of the Auburn Invite came to a close. Both squads sit behind Georgia and Auburn heading into the final day of the meet.

“It was a strong day,” head coach Frank Bradley said. “It was fun. We had a really good morning came back and improved that’s what we asked them to do.”

The 22nd-ranked women’s team started the session off with a fourth place finish in the 200 medley relay. The team of Bianca Spinazzola, Sami Pochowski, Chelsea Britt and Tiffany Oliver turned in a time of 1:39.92.

Julia Henkel posted her season best time in the 400 IM, taking fifth with a time of 4:15.01.

Britt followed her 24.09 split in the medley relay with a breakout swim in the 100 fly, taking fifth. She was right on her best mark of 53.84. Spinazzola also swam in the top heat where she placed eighth with a time of 54.45.

Madison Jacobi swam her second career best time of the meet. She placed sixth in the 200 free with a time of 1:47.65. Kaitlyn Dressel was eighth with a 1:49.22.

In the 100 breast, Pochowski swam her career best time of 1:01.27, placing third. Morgan Stephenson was eighth with a final time of 1:02.68 after she posted her best time of 1:02.42 in prelims.

In her third race of the session, Spinazzola took fifth in the 100 back with a time of 54.55. McKayla Lightbourn followed in sixth with a mark of 54.73.

On the boards, Kelsey Goodman placed fourth with a score of 328.55 edging out Katrina Young, who took fifth with a score of 327.65.

“Everyone did pretty well,” head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. “This is a good learning experience for the veterans and younger kids. We’re diving against some great teams. These teams are in our zone and we’re getting that exposure and experience of facing some of the top divers now so when we see them again in March, we can beat them. This is what this meet is about.”

The Seminoles closed out finals with a second place showing in the 800 free relay. Jacobi, Henkel, Dressel and Tiffany Oliver came together and posted a time of 7:13.86.

The 11th-ranked men started the meet off by placing second in the 200 medley relay as Pavel Sankovich, Jared Pike, Connor Knight and Paul Murray swam a mark of 1:26.09, finishing behind Auburn.

Juan Sequera swam his season best in the 400 IM of 3:49.20 in order to place third in the event. Kyle Doxtater added a sixth place, as he turned in a career top time of 3:52.42.

For the first time in his career, Knight swam under the 47-second barrier in the 100 fly posting a mark of 46.58, good enough for third place. Sankovich swam a 46.79 and placed fifth and Cadell Lyons took seventh with a time of 48.06.

Kevin Rogers continued to swim ‘lights out’ on day two as he saw another drop in the 200 free. He finished third in the event with a final time of 1:36.83 after swimming his career best by two seconds in prelims of 1:36.54.

The men’s breaststroke group exercised its depth as it saw six swimmers under the 56-second mark between two heats of finals. Pike was third in the race with his best time of 53.61, while Alex Rodriguez placed sixth with a time of 55.04. Richie Hildebrand posted his best mark in prelims (54.94) before finishing seventh at 55.27. Jason Coombs rounded out the field in eighth with a time of 55.51.

However, in the B final Sequera swam a 55.36 and Murray smashed his best time, posting a 55.48.

In his third event on the night, Sankovich was the runner-up in the 100 back with a time of 46.81. Josh Friedel placed eighth with a final mark of 51.29 after swimming a 48.78 in prelims.

Tom Neubacher defended his specialty, as he won 1-meter with a score of 384.75. Dylan Grisell took fourth with a mark of 344.00 and Mikey Lewark finished sixth with a total of 335.90.

“Tom did a great job,” Jeffrey said. “He stepped up and he just thrives on competition and today was no exception.”

The men closed out the night with a fourth place finish in the 800 free relay with a team of Rogers, Jemal LeGrand, Robert Swanbeck and Knight. They swam a time of 6:36.83.

“It wasn’t a surprise for these guys and gals to swim best times,” Bradley said, “As coaches it wasn’t surprising, but our swimmers it was. They’re setting themselves up in the morning, which allows them to go faster at night. It was hard to pick out any one athlete that was outstanding, but we’re starting to build steam. We just need to keep going and finish it out tomorrow.”


Seminoles Finish Strong at Auburn.

The nationally-ranked FSU swimming and diving teams finished the three-day invite in third place behind strong performances.

Nov. 24, 2013

AUBURN, AL – The nationally-ranked Florida State swimming and diving teams finished in third behind Georgia and Auburn at the Auburn Invite on Sunday.

“I think for where we are, it was a really good few days,” head coach Frank Bradley said. “We had lots of career best times which was really good. We also started to find relay combinations and those are huge points at the end of the year. I thought we had a great day and that we finished strong.”

Sophomore Madison Jacobi collected her second school record of the meet, as she placed third in the 1650 free with a time of 16:16.29, placing third. Her time erases the 16:16.44 mark that Charlotte Broadbent set in 2010.

“Madison had a really steady swim,” Bradley said. “She went out like she should, but got a little funky in the middle, but she closed it out great and held on.”

Sophomore Lauren Hine was also seventh in the race, swimming a time of 17:00.82.

Starting off the evening session for the 22nd-ranked Seminoles, senior McKayla Lightbourn swam a career best time of 1:55.66 in the 200 back, placing third.

Senior Tiffany Oliver swam a 48.89 in the final heat of the 100 free, taking third while Kaitlyn Dressel swam a time of 49.40 and placed seventh.

After dropping over three seconds in the 200 breast, sophomore Morgan Stephenson placed sixth with a time of 2:15.36, just ahead of junior Laura Flewelling who was seventh with a mark of 2:17.62.

Freshman Chelsie Britt contributed an eighth place finish in the 200 fly with a time of 2:00.53 after posting a 1:58.38 in prelims.

In diving, Redshirt junior Katrina Young was third on platform with a total of 250.25.

The Seminoles closed out the meet with a third place showing in the 400 free relay. The team of Oliver Dressel, Sami Pochowski and Julia Henkel swam a time of 3:19.66.

Sophomore Dylan Marsolek swam a time of 15:35.36 in the 1650 free, placing eighth in the event prior to the start of the final session.

Pavel Sankovich started the evening off with a fourth place finish in the 200 back with a time of 1:45.04 while Kevin Rogers placed eighth with a mark of 1:47.63.

Finishing fourth in the 100 free was senior Paul Murray with a time of 43.10 and junior Cadell Lyons took sixth with a 44.14.

The 200 breast had four Seminoles in the top heat, with junior Juan Sequera leading the way taking fourth with a time of 1:58.72. Seniors Alex Rodriguez (2:00.47) and Jared Pike (2:00.71) followed in fifth and sixth respectively and freshman Jason Coombs rounded out the field in eighth with a time of 2:02.80.

Junior Connor Knight swam his career best in the 200 fly with a time of 1:44.08, taking second in the race. Cole Hensley placed six with a final mark of 1:47.97 after swimming his career best in prelims (1:47.97), while Kyle Doxater took eighth with a 1:49.89.

Freshman Dominic Giordano was the winner on platform with a score of 396.30. His classmate, Dylan Grisell was third with a total of 382.40 ahead of Tom Neubacher who was fifth with a score of 368.50. Mikey Lewark placed seventh with a score of 350.30.

“Dom dove really well today,” head coach Patrick Jeffrey said. “I thought all of our guys were really locked in and they did well. It was great to see our freshman thriving while facing some tough competition and I know this is going to prepare them for Zones in March.”

The 11th-ranked men’s team ended the meet with a third place showing in the 400 free relay with a final time of 2:55.90 by ways of Murray, Lyons, Jemal LeGand and Coombs.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Relay Team A                  1:32.23   28                                              
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Sami Pochowski
       4) Haley Powell
  8    Relay Team C                  1:35.40   24                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Chelsea Britt
       3) Jordan Jarmakowicz
       4) Laura Flewelling

Event 3 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Madison Jacobi                4:40.17   15                                              
  8    Julia Henkel                  4:48.93   11                                              
 12    Lauren Hine                   4:55.05    5                                              
 13    Josie Cuda                    4:56.66    4                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    McKayla Lightbourn            1:59.45   15                                              
  8    Julia Henkel                  2:01.98   11                                              
 11    Sami Pochowski                2:03.74    6                                              
 12    Chelsea Britt                 2:04.06    5                                              
 14    Caroline Neil                 2:04.89    3                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4T   Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.64   14.50                                           
  6    Tiffany Oliver                  22.44   13                                              
 15    Sami Pochowski                  23.46    2                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Relay Team A                  3:41.29   28                                              
       1) McKayla Lightbourn
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  9    Relay Team B                  3:45.72   24                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Laura Flewelling
       3) Olivia Carter
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 13 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Relay Team A                  1:39.92   30                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  8    Relay Team B                  1:42.23   24                                              
       1) McKayla Lightbourn
       2) Morgan Stephenson
       3) Olivia Carter
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 15 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Julia Henkel                  4:15.01   14                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Chelsea Britt                   53.84   14                                              
  8    Bianca Spinazzola               54.45   11                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Madison Jacobi                1:47.65   14                                              
  8    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:49.22   11                                              
 11    Tiffany Oliver                1:49.88    6                                              
 14    Katy Stringfield              1:51.24    3                                              
 15    Josie Cuda                    1:50.73    2                                              

Event 21 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Sami Pochowski                1:01.27   16                                              
  8    Morgan Stephenson             1:02.42   11                                              
 10    Laura Flewelling              1:03.76    7                                              
 16    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:06.11    1                                              

Event 23 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Bianca Spinazzola               54.27   14                                              
  6    McKayla Lightbourn              54.73   13                                              
 11    Chelsea Britt                   55.25    5.50                                           
 16    Caroline Page                   56.50    1                                              

Event 25 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Kelsey Goodman                 328.55   15                                              
  5    Katrina Young                  334.95   14                                              
 10    Ariel Rittenhouse              295.20    7                                              
 11    Alexia Gonzalez                260.45    6                                              

Event 27 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  7:13.86   34                                              
       1) Madison Jacobi
       2) Julia Henkel
       3) Kaitlyn Dressel
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  7    Relay Team B                  7:29.38   26                                              
       1) Sami Pochowski
       2) Josie Cuda
       3) Katy Stringfield
       4) Hannah Wilson

Event 31 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    McKayla Lightbourn            1:55.66   16                                              
 11    Madison Jacobi                2:00.58    6                                              

Event 33 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Tiffany Oliver                  48.81   16                                              
  7    Kaitlyn Dressel                 49.34   12                                              
 13    Haley Powell                    51.27    4                                              
 14    Hannah Wilson                   51.83    3                                              
 15    Lydia Ware                      52.11    2                                              

Event 35 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Morgan Stephenson             2:15.36   13                                              
  7    Laura Flewelling              2:17.14   12                                              
 12    Sami Pochowski                2:17.36    5                                              
 13    Caroline Neil                 2:17.68    4                                              
 16    Jordan Jarmakowicz            2:22.78    1                                              

Event 37 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Chelsea Britt                 1:58.38   11                                              
 10    Julia Henkel                  2:02.06    7                                              
 13    Mary Elizabeth King           2:03.94    4                                              

Event 41 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:19.66   32                                              
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Sami Pochowski
       4) Julia Henkel
  8    Relay Team C                  3:27.31   26                                              
       1) Laura Flewelling
       2) Sara McMahon
       3) Madison Jacobi
       4) Bianca Spinazzola


USA DIVING NATIONALS
12/22/2013, December 17-22, 2013, Austin, Tx

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

FSU Earns Three National Finalists.

Kelsey Goodman, Katrina Young and Dominic Giordano all dove in the finals of their specialties at the USA Winter Diving Nationals.

AUSTIN, TX - The 2013 USA Winter Diving Nationals came to a close on Sunday with three Florida State divers capturing podium honors. The six-day meet was held at the Lee & Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center on the campus of the University of Texas.

"I was happy with our meet," head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. "I thought we competed solid throughout the week, which resulted in three of our kids performing well in finals. We'll take a little break for the holiday and we'll be ready and refreshed for 2014."

In the final rounds of competition on Sunday, senior Kelsey Goodman concluded her meet with a fifth place finish in 3-meter diving with a score of 827.75 while freshman Dominic Giordano placed ninth on platform with a total of 1069.75.

Redshirt junior Katrina Young took fourth place in her specialty - the platform. On Saturday, Young closed out her meet with a total of 893.95.

Goodman held her fifth place throughout finals from the semifinal round (545.00), while Giordano fell from seventh in semi's (711.65).

Young tallied 603.50 following her semifinal round, good enough for third place.

Goodman also competed in the 1-meter quarterfinals to start the meet on Tuesday and placed 17th with a score of 231.80. Senior Tom Neubacher was less than a point out of the final field, as he took ninth in 1-meter with a score of 329.05.

Event 3 - One-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                            Score
============================================
 17    Kelsey Goodman                 231.30                                                   

Event 4 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  5    Kelsey Goodman                 827.75   14                                              

Event 5 - Platform Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Katrina Young                  893.95   15                                              


FLORIDA 153, FLORIDA STATE 147
01/04/2014, GAINESVILLE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Fall to Gators.

The No. 23 FSU women's team was six points shy of upsetting the fifth-ranked Gators.

GAINESVILLE, FL – The nationally-ranked men’s (3-1) and women’s (5-2) Florida State swimming and diving teams fell to the top-five Florida squads on Saturday at the Stephen C. O’Connell Center.

“It was tough to lose the women’s meet by six points,” head coach Frank Bradley said. “We were a few events away from pulling off the upset. We lost a few close races that we needed to win. Overall I think both teams fought hard and I like how we’re setting up for the end of the season.”

In past years, the matchup between the Seminoles and Gators has been severely slanted in Florida’s favor, however after Saturday’s contest, FSU has closed the gap over the past two seasons. In 2012, the ladies picked up their fourth win in school history 157-143, while the men lost 167-133. This season, the women fell to the fifth-ranked Gators 153-147, while the men dropped their meet to third-ranked UF, 180-118.

“Florida is such a great team,” Bradley said. “They will always be tough to beat, but I think we’ve closed the gap on them. They swam well today and the difference was their depth. They’re top-five for a reason.”

In addition to diving, The 23rd-ranked women’s team was dominant in the sprint races as Kaitlyn Dressel and Tiffany Oliver swam one-two punches in both the 50 free and 100 free events. Dressel was victorious in both, swimming times of 22.90 (50 free) and 50.49 (100 free) respectively, while Oliver was 23.14 and 50.84 taking second.

Leading wire-to-wire in the 500 free was sophomore Madison Jacobi, who touched with a time of 4:53.94.

Senior Julia Henkel made her move in the breast portion of the 400 IM in order to win the event with a time of 4:22. 38. Henkel’s day also included a second place showing in the 200 fly, who posted a time of 2:03.22 finishing behind the winner Chelsie Britt (2:02.22). Henkel also led the Seminoles in the 200 free with a third place finish with a time of 1:50.68.

The diving portion of the meet took place on Thursday with the Seminoles taking first and second on both boards. Senior Kelsey Goodman was the winner on 1-meter with a score of 292.50, while her classmate Ariel Rittenhouse followed in second with a score of 288.97. Moving to 3-meter, redshirt junior Katrina Young led the event with a score of 298.95 edging out Goodman (295.20) who was second.

“I was happy with our performance,” head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. “It was another solid outing for the ladies.”

After Henkel’s victory in the 400 IM, the Seminoles needed to take first and second place in the final event of the meet in order to win the meet, however FSU was first and third. The team of Tiffany Oliver, Kaitlyn Dressel, Laura Flewelling and Sami Pochowski won the race with a time of 1:32.97.

The 16th-ranked men’s team was led by senior Pavel Sankovich, who performed two dominating wins in the 100 back and 100 fly events. Sankovich first swam a 47.33 in the 100 back before posting a season best time in the 100 fly with a mark of 46.49. His 100 fly race was the sixth fastest time in the NCAA this season.

Following Sankovich in the 100 fly was Connor Knight, who was second with a time of 47.96. Knight was also second in the 200 fly with a time of 1:47.60.

“Pavel and Connor swam well today,” Bradley said. “I really like how those two are dominating the 100 fly. They’re fun to watch.”

Tom Neubacher was dominant on the boards as he won both events with scores of 351.75 on 1-meter and 342.60 from 3-meter. In 1-meter, the Seminoles dove a sweep with freshmen Dylan Grisell placing (281.93).

“Tom is such a competitor,” Jeffrey said. “When he’s locked in he’s so tough to beat and that showed on Thursday.”

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Kelsey Goodman                 292.50    9                                              
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              288.97    4                                              
  4    Katrina Young                  270.01    2                                              

Event 3 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  298.95    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 295.20    4                                              
  5    Ariel Rittenhouse              254.40    1                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:46.06    4                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  3    Relay Team B                  3:50.47    2                                              
       1) McKayla Lightbourn
       2) Morgan Stephenson
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Lydia Ware

Event 7 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Madison Jacobi               10:02.10    2                                              
  6    Lauren Hine                  10:22.87    1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Julia Henkel                  1:50.68    3                                              
  4    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:51.93    2                                              
  5    Madison Jacobi                1:51.93    1                                              

Event 11 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bianca Spinazzola               56.93    3                                              
  4    McKayla Lightbourn              56.95    2                                              
  5    Caroline Page                   59.65    1                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sami Pochowski                1:02.99    4                                              
  4    Morgan Stephenson             1:04.70    2                                              
  5    Laura Flewelling              1:06.67    1                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                 2:02.22    9                                              
  2    Julia Henkel                  2:03.00    4                                              

Event 17 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.90    9                                              
  2    Tiffany Oliver                  23.14    4                                              
  5    Haley Powell                    23.98    1                                              

Event 19 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.49    9                                              
  2    Tiffany Oliver                  50.84    4                                              
  5    Olivia Carter                   52.90    1                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    McKayla Lightbourn            2:02.48    3                                              
  6    Caroline Page                 2:10.13    1                                              

Event 23 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Morgan Stephenson             2:18.45    3                                              
  4    Sami Pochowski                2:18.45    2                                              
  5    Laura Flewelling              2:23.59    1                                              

Event 25 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                4:53.94    9                                              
  6    Lauren Hine                   5:05.63    1                                              

Event 27 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chelsea Britt                   55.70    4                                              
  4    Bianca Spinazzola               57.24    2                                              

Event 29 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  4:22.38    9                                              
  6    McKayla Lightbourn            4:33.17    1                                              

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:32.97   11                                              
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Laura Flewelling
       4) Sami Pochowski
  3    Relay Team B                  1:36.05    2                                              
       1) Haley Powell
       2) Olivia Carter
       3) Lydia Ware
       4) Bianca Spinazzola


FLORIDA STATE 176, FLORIDA ATLANTIC 113
01/17/2014, TALLAHASSEE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Down Owls.

Sophomore Madison Jacobi set a new school record in the 1000 free with a time of 9:46.25.

TALLAHASSEE, FL – The nationally-ranked Florida State swimming and diving teams picked up a pair of wins over Florida Atlantic on Friday at the Bobby E. Leach Center. The No. 16 men’s team closes out the year with a record of 4-1 after winning 176-112, while the 20th-ranked women move to 6-2 after a 176-113 victory.

“I really like where we are,” head coach Frank Bradley said. “I really liked the attitude and how we attacked our races today. All around I was pretty pleased with the guys and girls and the way they performed today.”

Sophomore Madison Jacobi became the fastest distance swimmer in FSU history after setting a new 1000 free mark of 9:46.25. With that record, Jacobi now owns the top times in the 500, 1000 and 1650 free events. Jacobi took down the old mark of 9:50.77 which was set by Marissa Harrington back in 2010.

Jacobi also won multiple events on the day as she followed her record-shattering swim with a victory in the 500 free with a time of 4:55.77.

“I was especially happy with Madison,” Bradley said. “She got after the 1000 and she’s really setting herself up to have a great postseason.”

Her time career-best of 9:46.25 was the ninth fastest mark in the NCAA this season.

As a team, the Seminoles were dominant as they swept (placed first, second and third) eight of the 16 events and had several swimmers as first-time individual event winners.

Freshman Caroline Page picked up her first career individual event win in the 100 back, swimming a time of 56.24, while sophomore Jordan Jarmakowicz turned in a pair of best times in order to win the 100 breast (1:04.28) and 200 breast 2:20.38.

Senior Hannah Wilson was the winner in the 100 free with a time of 51.86.

In diving, the Seminoles swept both boards as redshirt junior Katrina Young won 1-meter with a score of 317.03, while seniors Kelsey Goodman was second (295.13) and Ariel Rittenhouse was third (288.45). In 3-meter, Rittenhouse was the winner with a score of 320.85 while Young was second (306.30) and Goodman was third (297.00).

“They were great today,” head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. “Katrina is continuing to show her progress in springboard and Ariel had a great 3-meter round today. I really like what we’re doing and where we are.”

The men’s meet was performed in similar fashion, as FSU swept 12 events with five first-time winners.

Sophomore Dylan Marsolek picked up his first-career dual meet victory in the 1000 free, posting a time of 9:18.68, just in front of sophomore Derek Pridemore who touched in second at 9:19.19.

Senior Robert Swanbeck won the 200 free from lane two, swimming a time of 1:40.30 just ahead of junior Kevin Rogers who finished at 1:40.71.

Senior Pavel Sankovich won a pair of races on the day, first touching with a time of 1:46.27 in the 200 fly. Sankovich then finished the meet winning the 200 IM with a time of 1:50.64.

Also winning a pair of events were junior Harrison Brogden and senior Alex Rodriguez.

Posting the first wins of his career, Brogden won the backstroke races, posting a time of 50.59 in the 100, before swimming a 1:48.63 in the 200.

Rodriguez finished the 100 breast with the top time of 54.88 before posting a 2:01.61 in order to win the 100.

Sophomore Jake Kingsford and senior Max Mitchell also picked up first-time wins. Kingsford took the 100 free with a time of 45.80, while Mitchell won the 100 fly with a 49.18.

In diving, senior Tom Neubacher shined in his specialty as he took the win in 1-meter with a score of 393.08 and senior Mikey Lewark was second with 323.93. Sophomore Kalonji Cole placed third with a total of 307.50.

Lewark had a career performance on 3-meter as he posted a score of 410.40, while Neubacher was second with a total of 366.60.

“Mikey was on fire on 3-meter,” Jeffrey said. “He had a great day and Tom was solid. But, I was very happy to see some great things from Kalonji. Everyone did well today.”

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team B                  1:45.96   11                                              
       1) McKayla Lightbourn
       2) Laura Flewelling
       3) Hannah Wilson
       4) Olivia Carter
  2    Relay Team C                  1:48.24    4                                              
       1) Haley Powell
       2) Morgan Stephenson
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Lydia Ware

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                9:46.25    9                                              
  2    Lauren Hine                  10:06.64    4                                              
  3    Katy Stringfield             10:11.03    3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:51.44    9                                              
  2    Julia Henkel                  1:51.98    4                                              
  3    Hannah Wilson                 1:52.26    3                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Caroline Page                   56.29    9                                              
  2    Bianca Spinazzola               57.17    4                                              
  4    McKayla Lightbourn              57.70    2                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jordan Jarmakowicz            1:04.28    9                                              
  2    Morgan Stephenson             1:05.50    4                                              
  3    Caroline Neil                 1:06.85    3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Josie Cuda                    2:05.38    4                                              
  3    Mary Elizabeth King           2:05.98    3                                              
  4    Julia Henkel                  2:06.37    2                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.31    9                                              
  2    Haley Powell                    24.33    4                                              
  3    Ashly Isaacson                  24.35    3                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  317.03    9                                              
  2    Kelsey Goodman                 295.13    4                                              
  3    Ariel Rittenhouse              288.45    3                                              

Event 16 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Hannah Wilson                   51.86    9                                              
  2    Sami Pochowski                  52.16    4                                              
  3    Olivia Carter                   53.07    3                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Caroline Page                 2:04.80    4                                              
  3    McKayla Lightbourn            2:04.89    3                                              
  4    Madison Jacobi                2:08.16    2                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jordan Jarmakowicz            2:20.38    9                                              
  2    Morgan Stephenson             2:22.34    4                                              
  3    Caroline Neil                 2:23.77    3                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                4:55.77    9                                              
  2    Katy Stringfield              4:58.51    4                                              
  3    Lauren Hine                   5:00.84    3                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                   57.09    9                                              
  2    Tiffany Oliver                  57.56    4                                              
  3    Mary Elizabeth King             57.64    3                                              

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Ariel Rittenhouse              320.85    9                                              
  2    Katrina Young                  306.30    4                                              
  3    Kelsey Goodman                 297.00    3                                              

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Julia Henkel                  2:04.68    9                                              
  3    Lydia Ware                    2:09.62    3                                              
  4    McKayla Lightbourn            2:10.16    2                                              

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:34.42   11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Tiffany Oliver
       3) Sami Pochowski
       4) Haley Powell
  2    Relay Team C                  1:37.49    4                                              
       1) Sara McMahon
       2) Laura Flewelling
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Hannah Wilson


FLORIDA STATE 174, MIAMI 113
01/31/2014, TALLAHASSEE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Defeat Canes.

The FSU women's swimming and diving team defeated Miami in its final dual meet of the year.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - The Florida State women's swimming and diving team closed out its dual meet season with a victory over Miami, 174-113. With the win, the Seminoles finish the year with a 7-2, 3-0 ACC meet record while the Hurricanes fall to 0-7, 0-3.

"It was a little rough but a win is a win," head coach Frank Bradley said. "We have some things we need to work on - they've got to hit some gears that they struggled with today but we'll work on it and we're ready to shift our focus to the ACC Championships."

The Seminoles won 12 out of the 16 events on the day, with highlights in both the swimming and diving portions of the meet.

Sophomore Sami Pochowski swam a career best time in the 200 breast, posting a 2:14.23. The swim was the fourth fastest in school history.

In addition to Pochowski's swim, redshirt junior Katrina Young dove a career high on 3-meter, posting a 343.35 en route to winning the event.

"Katrina had a phenomenal 3-meter today," head diving coach Pat Jeffrey said. "The field was tough and the talent level was high and she just really shined today on 3-meter. I thought all of our kids dove solid today."

Contributing multiple individual event wins today were sophomore Madison Jacobi and senior Tiffany Oliver.

Jacobi won three races as she first cruised to a win in the 1000 free with a time of 9:52.82, ahead of sophomore Lauren Hine who was second with a 10:25.75. Switching strokes, she then won the 200 back with a time of 2:05.02, holding off freshman Chelsie Britt who was second with a 2:06.91. Britt outlasted classmate Caroline Page, who was third (2:07.60).

Completing the trifecta moments after her backstroke win, Jacobi stole the show in the 500 free posting a 4:53.99. Josie Cuda was second with a 5:00.03 while Julia Henkel took third at 5:00.50.

Oliver was on point in the 200 free and 50 free races, taking the 200 with a time of 1:51.49 just ahead of Cuda (1:52.08) and Henkel (1:53.09). Minutes later, Oliver won the 50 free with a time of 23.34.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:43.75   11                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Tiffany Oliver
  3    Relay Team B                  1:47.57    2                                              
       1) Caroline Page
       2) Morgan Stephenson
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 2 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                9:52.82    9                                              
  2    Lauren Hine                  10:25.75    4                                              
  4    Katy Stringfield             10:41.33    2                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                1:51.49    9                                              
  2    Josie Cuda                    1:52.08    4                                              
  3    Julia Henkel                  1:53.09    3                                              

Event 4 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bianca Spinazzola               57.37    9                                              
  3    McKayla Lightbourn              57.66    3                                              
  4    Lydia Ware                      58.60    2                                              

Event 5 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Morgan Stephenson             1:06.40    4                                              
  4    Caroline Neil                 1:06.74    2                                              
  5    Jordan Jarmakowicz            1:07.38    1                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                 2:03.27    9                                              
  3    Mary Elizabeth King           2:08.42    3                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                    2:11.12    2                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  23.34    9                                              
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.79    4                                              
  4    Olivia Carter                   24.76    2                                              

Event 8 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Kelsey Goodman                 289.50    3                                              
  6    Ariel Rittenhouse              282.15    1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 51.09    9                                              
  2    McKayla Lightbourn              52.20    4                                              
  4    Julia Henkel                    52.62    2                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                2:05.02    9                                              
  2    Chelsea Britt                 2:06.91    4                                              
  3    Caroline Page                 2:07.60    3                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                2:14.23    9                                              
  2    Morgan Stephenson             2:23.14    4                                              
  3    Caroline Neil                 2:23.49    3                                              

Event 12 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                4:53.99    9                                              
  2    Josie Cuda                    5:00.03    4                                              
  3    Julia Henkel                  5:00.50    3                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chelsea Britt                   57.23    4                                              
  3    Bianca Spinazzola               57.77    2                                              
  5    Mary Elizabeth King             59.36    1                                              

Event 14 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  343.35    9                                              
  5    Ariel Rittenhouse              308.18    1                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    McKayla Lightbourn            2:07.13    9                                              
  2    Lydia Ware                    2:08.58    4                                              
  3    Caroline Neil                 2:13.12    3                                              

Event 16 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:34.19   11                                              
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Julia Henkel
       4) Sami Pochowski
  3    Relay Team C                  1:40.11    2                                              
       1) Josie Cuda
       2) McKayla Lightbourn
       3) Madison Jacobi
       4) Jordan Jarmakowicz


ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS, 3rd place
02/22/2014, February 19-22, 2014, Greensboro, NC

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Records Fall on Night One.

The 200 medley relay and 800 free relay set new FSU records and qualified for the NCAA Championships on night one of the ACC Championships.

Feb. 19, 2014

GREENSBORO, NC – On the first night of the 2014 ACC Championships, the Florida State women’s swimming and diving team broke two school records while qualifying for the NCAA Championships in Minneapolis, Minn. on March 20-23.

“It was a solid night,” head coach Frank Bradley said. “Those ladies qualified for NCAA’s and broke school records and I am happy with where we are. It’s a fast meet and I think we set ourselves up nicely to have a great meet.”

The team of Bianca Spinazzola, Sami Pochowski, Chelsea Britt and Tiffany Oliver swam an NCAA automatic qualifying time of 1:37.97 in the 200 medley relay, setting a new school record taking down the old standard set in 2006 by Christie Raleigh, Lauren Brick, Lauren Sparg and Carrie Ellis (1:38.59). In addition to the FSU record, the Seminoles took sixth place in the race.

In the second race of the evening, the Seminoles got on the podium by placing third in the 800 free relay. Oliver, Kaitlyn Dressel, Julia Henkel and Madison Jacobi swam the second NCAA ‘A’ cut time of the night on top of capturing a new FSU record with a time of 7:06.56.

Oliver and Dressel put the Seminoles in the middle of the tight field to start off the relay before Henkel took over and moved FSU into fourth place. As the anchor leg, Jacobi split the second fastest time of the meet (1:44.63) passing the NC State team on the last 50-yards of the race in order to grab the bronze medal.

“I think we had a great first day,” Bradley said. “We took care of business. We’ve got a lot more left in the tank and our ladies are ready to let it rip for their individual races tomorrow.”

Thursday’s prelims will start at 11 a.m. and will contain the 500 free, 200 IM and 50 free. The women’s diving will contest the 1-meter springboard while the men will compete in 3-meter.

After the pair of relays, Florida State enters the second day of competition in fourth place with a total of 102 points behind Virginia (128), North Carolina (108) and NC State (108).


Noles Power to the Podium on Day Two.

Tiffany Oliver defends her title in the 50 free, the 200 free relay wins a stunning sliver, while Madison Jacobi, Katrina Young earn bronze.

Feb. 20, 2014

GREENSBORO, NC – After the second night of the 2014 ACC Championships, the Florida State women’s swimming and diving team sits in third place with a total of 357, trailing Virginia (516) and North Carolina (362).

“We had a great day,” head coach Frank Bradley said. “The thing I liked today, especially tonight is we took risks and it paid off. The ladies trusted their training and let their work shine and I was proud of that.”

After seven events, Florida State has set seven new school records posted three NCAA automatic qualifying time and crowned one ACC Champion – senior Tiffany Oliver.

Oliver closed out the evening by winning the 50 free with a time of 22.02, which is her career best thus lowering her school record that she tied during her prelim swim. By defending her title in the race from 2013, Oliver became the first Seminole to accomplish the feat since a trio of ladies did it over the course of 2005-2007 seasons.

“Tiffany made the adjustments she needed to from this morning,” Bradley said. “She did that and she closed that race hard. I was very proud of her.”

Sophomore Kaitlyn Dressel touched in fifth with a final time of 22.59. Dressel had to earn her spot in the ‘A’ final by way of a swim-off as she swam a career-best 22.27 and winning the race by one-one-hundredth of a second. Bianca Spinazzola also scored points in the race, taking second with a time of 23.20.

The Seminoles switched up the lineup in the 200 free relay to start the evening, pulling FSU to an silver medal finish in the event with a NCAA automatic time of 1:29.15 improving on their fifth place seed. As the underdogs, Oliver, Dressel, Spinazzola and McKayla Lightbourn also set a new school record with that mark.

With the heavy speed up front with Oliver and Dressel, the Seminoles held the edge in the race over five other teams before the underwater swimmers, Spinazzola and Lightborn took over. Lightbourn found her speed and held second place as she anchored the relay for the Noles.

“The only way we were going to compete in that relay was to get underwater in the back half,” Bradley said. “We did just that and those girls were a like a pair of bullets in the chamber. It was an awesome race.”

In the 500 free, sophomore Madison Jacobi swam a career best time of 4:37.77, taking three seconds off her previous FSU record of 4:40.15. Getting out with the leaders, Leah Smith (UVa) and Stephanie Peacock (UNC), Jacobi was able to use her speed and set herself up to have a great race, touching in for the bronze medal.

“It was another breakthrough swim for Madison,” Bradley said. “She went out with the leaders and hung with them. She’s continuing to work on her speed and she showed that last night in the 800 free relay and that translated into today.”

Also scoring in the 500 free was sophomore Josie Cuda, who placed 16th with a final time of 4:52.06 after swimming her career best in prelims of 4:48.10.

Lightbourn came back after anchoring the 200 free relay and placed seventh in the 200 IM with a time of 1:59.46. In prelims, Lightbourn set a new school record in the race with a mark of 1:58.11.

Also scoring in the 200 IM was senior Julia Henkel, who posted a career best time in the ‘C’ final of 1:59.75.

The school records continued to fall, as Katrina Young set a new standard on 1-meter after posting a score of 332.15 en route to the bronze medal and All-ACC nod. Young took down a mark that was set back in 2004 by Tiffany Manning (331.05).

Senior Ariel Rittenhouse had her best performance on 1-meter of the year, placing fifth with a score of 321.20. Senior Kelsey Goodman finish in 10th 294.15.

“We had a great day today,” head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. “Katrina was fantastic day and was on fire and Ariel had one of her best performances this season. Kelsey did well and she was so close to that final, but we’re moving on to 3-meter tomorrow.”

In the men’s 3-meter competition, senior Tom Neubacher placed eighth with a final score of 376.20. In prelims, Neubacher edged out his teammate, Mikey Lewark to get into the final. Lewark placed ninth with a score of 355.70. Also scoring in the event was Kalonji Cole, who placed 17th with a career best mark of 323.05.

They guys were so competitive and you can count on Tom in be in that mix fighting away at it. Mikey also did well and was just shy of finals, so I know he is going to come back tomorrow with something special and Kalonji dove the 3-meter of his life. I was so proud of him for scoring tonight.”


FSU Sits in Third Heading into Final Day.

The Florida State women's swimming and diving team sits in third place behind Virginia and North Carolina heading into the final day of the 2014 ACC Championships.

Feb. 21, 2014

GREENSBORO, NC – The Florida State women’s swimming and diving team continued to perform well at the 2014 ACC Championships at the Greensboro Aquatic Center. On the third day of the four-day competition, the Seminoles are in a solid third place with a total score of 706.5 behind Virginia (946.5) and North Carolina (767), while holding the edge on North Carolina State (659).

“It was another solid night tonight,” head coach Frank Bradley said. “We got after it this morning and we put ourselves in a good position to move up in finals, but we’ve been spot on all meet. We’re going to see what we have left in the tank for the last day and hopefully we can finish the meet well.”

Florida State opened up the session with another FSU record-setting performance as the team of McKayla Lightbourn, Sami Pochowski, Chelsea Britt and Kaitlyn Dressel posted a 3:35.61 en route to a fourth place finish in the 400 medley relay.

“It was another good relay,” Bradley said. “That was a solid swim for us and it was great to get the evening rolling on the right foot.”

Senior Julia Henkel held her place in finals, taking sixth in the 400 IM with a final time of 4:13.98.

In the championship final of the 100 fly, Britt took an entire second off her prelim swim and set a new FSU record with a time of 52.35, taking silver in the race. Britt takes down a mark that was set in 2008 by Lauren Sparg at 52.81.

“That was a breakthrough swim for Chelsea,” Bradley said. “She had a solid leg in the medley to start off the night and she came back and had a great race. She’s a rookie and she’s only going to get better from here.”

Sophomore Bianca Spinazzola finished 10th in the event, posting a career best time of 53.75 in both prelims and finals.

In the 200 free, Dressel placed eighth with a final time of 1:47.98, while Madison Jacobi finished 10th in the consolation heat with a career best of 1:46.57 and senior Tiffany Oliver was tied for 12th with a mark of 1:47.00. Oliver also swam a personal top time of 1:46.86 in prelims.

The Seminoles qualified a pair of swimmers for the consolation final of the 100 breast, where Pochowski placed 11th with a time of 1:01.36 while sophomore Morgan Stephenson was 14th with a final time of 1:01.76 – a career best. Freshman Caroline Neil posted her career best at 1:03.78 in her hometown pool, placing 23rd.

The 100 back proved to be one of the better swimming events for the Seminoles on the night as they placed three in the championship heat. Spinazzola capped of her meet with a fifth place finish, touching with a time of 53.37. In her third race of the night, Britt was seventh with a time of 53.54 and Lightbourn was eighth at 53.59.

In prelims, Lightbourn swam her career best and took her FSU record back from Spinazzola, setting a new standard of 53.32.

FSU qualified three divers for the championship final in the women’s 3-meter. Redshirt junior Katrina Young led the way for the Noles placing third with a personal best score of 352.95 while senior Ariel Rittenhouse took sixth with a total of 335.70 and senior Kelsey Goodman was eighth, tallying 334.80.

Young will dive platform tomorrow, while Rittenhouse and Goodman have finished their ACC meet.

“I am so proud of those ladies,” head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. “They did such a nice job competing and for Kelsey and Ariel to have a great final ACC meet was really something. I am very excited to see what they can do at NCAA zones next month.”

In men’s 1-meter, senior Tom Neubacher placed seventh with a score of 380.10 after turning in a career best in prelims of 401.20.

“Tom is such a competitor,” head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. “In finals, he slipped a little coming off the board and in result his dive wasn’t as good as what it could have been, but that’s competition and I’m proud of him for staying in there and battling.”

Senior Mikey Lewark was ninth, scoring his personal best of 355.15 and freshman Dylan Grisell placed 21st with a score of 312.00.

During this meet, Florida State has set 10 new school records out of a possible 22-event format. Saturday’s prelims begin at 11 a.m. and will contain the 200 back, 100 free, 200 breast and 200 fly, while the 1650 free will have its separate session. Both men’s and women’s diving will contest on platform.


Noles Close with a Pair of Golds.

Tiffany Oliver took gold in the 100 free while Katrina Young dominated platform with a new ACC meet record score while pulling the Noles to a third place finish.

Feb. 22, 2014

GREENSBORO, NC - The Florida State women's swimming and diving team closed out the 2014 ACC Championships by finishing in third place with a total of 972 behind Virginia (1,433), North Carolina (1,205).

The Seminoles finish the meet by setting 16 new FSU records while achieving four NCAA automatic time standards.

"We had another great day," head coach Frank Bradley said. "We had a little bit of a rough morning, but I thought we were able to make the best with what we have and we held off NC State."

The performance that stole the night was by Katrina Young on platform. A platform specialist, Young captured her second career ACC title on the event, winning with a score of 364.70 after five dives, setting new FSU and ACC meet records. The Shoreline, Wash. native broke Brittany Viola's standard set in 2008 of 361.85. Viola represented Miami and later dove the event at the 2012 Olympic Games for the United State.

"I was really happy for Katrina, "head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. "I think it was important for her to get a win under her belt. She had been right there all week with springboard and platform is where she shines. Now we will move on to the next meet, which is NCAA Zones here in a few weeks."

Senior Tiffany Oliver defended her 100 free title, taking gold with a final time of 48.54. The swim marks her fourth ACC individual event victory of her career. Oliver also becomes the first Seminole to defend both sprint titles at the ACC meet.

Junior Kaitlyn Dressel also swam in the `A' final with Oliver and placed seventh with a final time of 49.46.

Starting off the last session, sophomore Madison Jacobi had herself another career best swim, setting two FSU school records in one race. Jacobi finished third in the 1650 free with a time of 16:02.92 after splitting a 9:41.50 at the 1000 mark.

Sophomore Morgan Stephenson had a breakthrough swim in the 200 breast, placing sixth with a time of 2:13.74 however she swam a career best of 2:12.92 in prelims, which was the second fastest in school history.

Also scoring for the Noles was freshman Caroline Neil who placed 21st with a personal best of 2:16.08.

In the 200 fly freshman Chelsea Britt claimed her second FSU record of the meet as she posted a time of 1:55.51 en route to the bronze medal. Britt takes down Elizabeth Pepper's mark that was set in 2012 at 1:56.86.

Senior Julia Henkel swam her final ACC individual event race, taking 14th place with a final time of 2:00.57 after posting a career best of 1:59.95 in prelims. Sophomore Josie Cuda also scored points with a 21st place finish with a final time of 2:03.15.

Closing out the evening with the 400 free relay, the team of Oliver, Lightbourn, Henkel and Dressel placed third with a FSU record and NCAA automatic qualifying time of 3:15.76.

In addition to Young's triumph, freshman Alexia Gonzalez added points with a 18th place finish on platform with a score of 229.95.

The Seminoles qualified three men in the top heat of the finals of platform. Freshman Dylan Grisell finished fourth with a score of 416.25 ahead of senior Tom Neubacher who was seventh with a mark of 366.50. Senior Mikey Lewark finished eighth at 359.90.

By qualifying for the championship heat, Neubacher completed his ACC Championship career by contesting in 12-of-12 `A' finals at the meet.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Relay Team A                  1:37.97   48                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Tiffany Oliver

Event 2 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  7:06.56   54                                              
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Julia Henkel
       4) Madison Jacobi

Event 3 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Katrina Young                  332.15   27                                              
  5    Ariel Rittenhouse              321.45   25                                              
 10    Kelsey Goodman                 294.15   17                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:29.25   56                                              
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) McKayla Lightbourn

Event 5 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Madison Jacobi                4:37.77   27                                              
 16    Josie Cuda                    4:48.10   11                                              

Event 6 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    McKayla Lightbourn            1:58.11   23                                              
 17    Julia Henkel                  1:59.75    9                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  22.02   32                                              
  5    Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.49   25                                              
 22    Bianca Spinazzola               23.30    3                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Relay Team A                  3:35.61   52                                              
       1) McKayla Lightbourn
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 9 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Katrina Young                  352.95   26                                              
  6    Ariel Rittenhouse              335.70   24                                              
  8    Kelsey Goodman                 334.80   22                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Julia Henkel                  4:13.98   24                                              

Event 11 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chelsea Britt                   53.26   28                                              
 10    Bianca Spinazzola               53.75   17                                              

Event 12 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:46.48   22                                              
 10    Madison Jacobi                1:46.57   17                                              
 12T   Tiffany Oliver                1:46.86   14.50                                           
 22    Josie Cuda                    1:48.92    3                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 11    Sami Pochowski                1:01.36   16                                              
 14    Morgan Stephenson             1:01.72   13                                              
 24    Caroline Neil                 1:03.78    1                                              

Event 14 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Bianca Spinazzola               53.37   25                                              
  7    Chelsea Britt                   53.40   23                                              
  8    McKayla Lightbourn              53.32   22                                              

Event 15 - Platform Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  364.70   32                                              
 18    Alexia Gonzalez                229.95    7                                              

Event 16 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Madison Jacobi               16:02.92   27                                              
 19    Lauren Hine                  17:06.89    6                                              

Event 17 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 14    McKayla Lightbourn            1:56.04   13                                              

Event 18 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tiffany Oliver                  48.50   32                                              
  7    Kaitlyn Dressel                 49.18   23                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 21T   Caroline Neil                 2:16.08    3.50                                           

Event 20 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Chelsea Britt                 1:55.51   27                                              
 14    Julia Henkel                  1:59.95   13                                              
 21    Josie Cuda                    2:03.15    4                                              

Event 21 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:15.76   54                                              
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) McKayla Lightbourn
       3) Julia Henkel
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel


NCAA ZONE B DIVING CHAMP
03/12/2014, March 10-12, 2014, Greensboro, NC

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Rittenhouse, Young Qualify for NCAA Championships.

Katrina Young and Ariel Rittenhouse shine on 1-meter at the Zone B Qualifier, punching their tickets to Minnesota for the NCAA Championships.

March 10, 2014

GREENSBORO, NC – After the first day of the NCAA Zone B Championships at the Greensboro Aquatic Center, senior Ariel Rittenhouse and redshirt junior Katrina Young have punched their tickets to the NCAA Championships next week.

“Our ladies were fantastic today,” head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. “We tapered off a little more this week and it worked. We beat some people today that we didn’t beat at ACCs and that’s always a good sign. Ariel and Katrina were lights out today and that’s what you need to do at this meet. I’m so proud of them making it to NCAAs on the first day. That pressure if off.”

In prelims, Young turned in a solid score of 317.10 and was leading the pack of 18 divers heading into the final round, however Young’s tally of 302.55 in finals for a total of 619.55 would land her in second place behind Thea Vock (Miami).

“Ariel and I were very energized and focused during our performance today,” Young said. “It was a great day of diving for us and I am happy we were able to make it to Minnesota on the first day of this qualifying meet.”

Rittenhouse was in fifth place following prelims with a score of 294.25 as she was engaged in a battle between fourth and tenth place after the round. Rittenhouse turned it up a notch in finals, posting the highest average round score (53.32) out of any diver in the field in order to pull her into third place with a final tally of 614.75.

“Today was really exciting and fun with Katrina,” Rittenhouse said. “We both dove very well today and I am looking forward to competing next week in Minnesota and representing Florida State.”

On the priority list for NCAA’s, Young holds the fifth of nine spots, while Rittenhouse ranks seventh. Rittenhouse and Young will join nine of their teammates at the University of Minnesota for the NCAA Swimming and Diving Championships which are held from March 20-22.

Rittenhouse will be competing at her third NCAA meet, while Young will dive at her second.

Also competing in the event was Kelsey Goodman and Alexia Gonzalez, who finished 20th (254.80) and 21st (253.30) respectively.

The men contested the 3-meter springboard on Monday and Dylan Grisell led the Seminoles finishing in eighth place with a total of 715.00 just ahead of Tom Neubacher, who was ninth with a tally of 707.95 over the course of 12 dives.

Mikey Lewark also competed in the final round, finishing in 13th with 680.75.

In prelims, Kalonji Cole finished in 23rd place (287.55), while Dustin Miller placed 27th (276.30).

“Dylan had a nice day,” Jeffrey said. “Tom and Mikey also had solid days, but 3-meter isn’t really their best event. For Tom it’s tomorrow, but for Mikey and Dylan it’s more platform and with how tough our zone is, you’ve got to bring it.”


Rittenhouse Moves Up NCAA Priority List.

Six members of the FSU diving team dove in the finals of the Zone B Championships on Thursday.

March 11, 2014

GREENSBORO, NC - Following her third place finish on 1-meter from Monday at the 2014 NCAA Zone B Championships at the Greensboro Aquatic Center , senior Ariel Rittenhouse placed second on 3-meter with a final tally of 720.10 on Tuesday.

After prelims, Rittenhouse led after turning in a season-best score of 361.00 but was edged out by Laura Ryan (Georgia) by 15 one-hundredths of a point after 12 dives.

With her second place finish, Rittenhouse moves up to fourth from seventh place on the priority list from Zone B.

"I felt really consistent today," Rittenhouse said. "I've been working really hard and I think this meet has set me up very well for NCAA's."

Katrina Young placed eighth with a score of 638.20 and Kelsey Goodman was also in the hunt, placing ninth with a total of 630.85.

"Ariel looks ready for NCAA's," head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. "She was so consistent today and I'm very proud of her. Kelsey and Katrina also had good days and they we right in the thick of things, fighting it out."

Alexia Gonzalez also dove in the event. She placed 41st with a total of 220.65.

The day started with the men's 1-meter competition. Senior Tom Neubacher finished in sixth place with a tally of 708.60. Freshman Dylan Grisell placed eighth with a total of 670.25 and senior Mikey Lewark was 13th at 613.35.

"Tom had a typical solid day," Jeffrey said. "But it looks like he's going to be a place or two away from qualifying. There's so much talent in our zone and Tom did all that he could. I'm really proud of him. Mikey and Dylan also had decent days, but they're better platform guys and I can't wait to see what they do tomorrow."

Kalonji Cole also dove 1-meter, he placed 24th with a score of 256.20 while Dustin Miller was 27th at 252.10.


Young Wins Platform Title.

Katrina Young won the platform event on the final day of the 2014 NCAA Zone B Championships.

March 12, 2014

GREENSBORO, NC - After securing her NCAA invitation with a second place finish on 1-meter on Monday, redshirt junior Katrina Young won the platform event on Wednesday at the 2014 NCAA Zone B Championships, held at the Greensboro Aquatic Center.

"I really wanted to do well on platform today," Young said. "I love diving the springboard events, but platform is my baby and I was just so happy to be diving my event."

After prelims, Young was sitting in second place with a total of 326.60, just under three-points behind Laura Ryan (Georgia). In finals, Young surpassed Ryan after her third dive before Ryan took back the lead after the fourth dive. Follow a dive change from Ryan, Young took advantage and threw one her best dives of the day (Back 2 1/2 Somersault with 1 1/2 Twist Pike), good enough for 83.20 points and the victory. Young's final score was 656.90.

"That last dive is one of my favorite dives," Young said. "I know I can finish my list strong with it and today I knew when my hands hit the water, I had it."

"I'm really proud of her," head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. "I think this gives her a great start to NCAA's. She has a really good shot to get to the finals and if that happens, who knows what could happen in that round. It's anyone's game."

Young will join Ariel Rittenhouse and nine other FSU swimmers at the 2014 NCAA Championships, which will be held next weekend (March 20-22) at the University of Minnesota.

Also competing with Young was freshman Alexia Gonzalez, who took 24th place with a score of 185.80.

The men contested on platform to start out the day. Senior Tom Neubacher closed out his Seminole career with a seventh place finish in the event with a final score of 677.15, while his classmate Mikey Lewark followed in eighth (660.55). Freshman Dylan Grisell was ninth with a total of 647.85.

Kalonji Cole finished in 18th place with a total of 219.45.

"I thought the guys did well today," Jeffrey said. "I'm very proud of Tom and Mikey. They went out there and gave it all they had in order to try and qualify. It's bittersweet seeing their careers come to a close, but they really had great meets."

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Katrina Young                  317.10   17                                              
  3    Ariel Rittenhouse              319.90   16                                              
 20    Kelsey Goodman                 254.80                                                   
 21    Alexia Gonzalez                253.50                                                   

Event 2 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Ariel Rittenhouse              361.00   17                                              
  8    Katrina Young                  330.35   11                                              
  9    Kelsey Goodman                 317.95    9                                              
 41    Alexia Gonzalez                220.65                                                   

Event 3 - Platform Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  330.90   20                                              
 24    Alexia Gonzalez                185.80                                                   


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 30th place
03/22/2014, March 20-22, 2014, Minneapolis, Mn

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Capture Honorable Mention Relay Honors.

The 400 medley relay placed 14th at the 2014 NCAA Championships and captured All-America honorable mention accolades.

March 20, 2014

MINNEAPOLIS, MN – The Florida State women’s swimming and diving team captured an All-America honorable mention accolade on the opening night of the 2014 NCAA Championships at the University of Minnesota Aquatic Center.

The team of Bianca Spinazzola, Sami Pochowski, Chelsea Britt and Kaitlyn Dressel finished the session with a 14th place finish in the 400 medley relay with a final time of 3:35.04 after qualifying for the consolation heat with a new school record in the race of 3:34.02, lowering their time from the 2014 ACC Championships.

“It was great to end the session on that note,” head coach Frank Bradley said. “There is still a little bit of a learning curve with this group but, we’re on the board and we’ve got a great day set up for tomorrow.”

The 14th place finish marks the first honorable mention in the race for the Seminoles since 2007.

In the prelim swim of the event, Spinazzola led off with a new school record of 53.15 in the 100 back before lowering the mark in finals with a split of 53.06.

The Seminoles started off the day with a solid swim in the 200 free relay, posting a time of 1:29.61, just off their best (1:29.25), while placing 18th with the team of Tiffany Oliver, Dressel, Spinazzola and McKayla Lightbourn.

Madison Jacobi followed that performance and swam her first race of the meet, posting a 4:43.15 in the 500 free and placed 26th.

In the 200 IM, Lightbourn was just off her school record (1:58.11), touching in with a time of 1:58.99 while finishing 42nd.

Dressel and Oliver raced the 50 free, touching in at 22.44 and 22.68 respectively. Dressel tied for 29th place and Oliver finished 39th.

Ariel Rittenhouse and Katrina Young contested the 1-meter springboard with Rittenhouse finishing 18th (280.40) and Young placing 29th (253.70).

“Today was an interesting day,“ head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. “Both Katrina and Ariel were right in the thick of things and then they got a little caught up with competing and made mistakes and in 1-meter, there is no room for error at this level. But, tomorrow is another day and we’re going to get after it on 3-meter.”

After the first day of the meet, Florida State sits in 26th place, tied with Southern Illinois.


Seniors Headline Day Two of NCAA Championships.

Seniors Julia Henkel and McKayla Lightbourn placed 16th in their individual races at the NCAA Championships.

March 21, 2014

MINNEAPOLIS, MN - Competing in their final meet as members of the Florida State swimming and diving team, seniors Julia Henkel and McKayla Lightbourn qualified for the consolation heats of their individual events on Friday at the 2014 NCAA Championships, held at the University Aquatic Center.

“That’s a great way to go out,” head coach Frank Bradley said. “There’s always something about seeing your seniors step up on the big stage. It’s very cool and I’m incredibly happy for Julia and McKayla.”

With her consolation final appearance of the 400 IM, Henkel became the second swimmer in school history to earn an All-America honorable mention in the event. The only other female to accomplish the feat was Sara Linke back in 1984, when she placed 13th in the race.

In prelims, Henkel swam a strong, well-paced race in order to win her heat touching in with a career best time of 4:09.74. That time was under her previous FSU record of 4:11.60 – a mark which she performed at the Last Chance Bulldog Invite a few weeks ago in order to earn her spot in the meet.

She qualified for the consolation final tied for 13th place improving from her 34th place original seed.

Lightbourn opted to swim the 100 back and she made it count, finishing in 16th place with a final time of 52.90, capturing her first All-American honorable mention.

In her preliminary race, Lightbourn used her lethal underwater kicks in order to win her heat from the outside lane eight, taking back her school record from Bianca Spinazzola (53.06) with a time of 52.39.

After waiting through five more heats, Lightbourn qualified 14th for the consolation final after being seeded 41st.

Lightbourn writes a little more FSU in history with that swim as she is the only Seminole to make a final of the 100 back at the NCAA Championships.

The Seminoles started the trials session off by contesting in the 200 medley relay with the team of Bianca Spinazzola, Sami Pochowski, Chelsea Britt and Tiffany Oliver, touching with a time of 1:38.74, good enough for 24th place.

Following the medley, Britt competed in the 100 fly and tied for 37th place with a time of 53.48.

In the 200 free, Madison Jacobi and Oliver exercised their option to swim the 200 free. Jacobi touched with a time of 1:47.38, placing 38th, while Oliver finished with a mark of 1:50.23 (50th place).

Pochowski raced the 100 breast, placing 46th with a time of 1:02.03.

Florida State also swam the 800 free relay and placed 19th with a team of Kaitlyn Dressel, Henkel, Lightbourn and Jacobi with a time of 7:09.63.

The Seminoles dove the 3-meter springboard on Friday. Katrina Young placed 18th with a final score of 322.60 and Ariel Rittenhouse closed out her collegiate career by finishing 20th at 315.40.

“We had a better day today,” head diving coach Patrick Jeffrey said. “We still had some hiccups that kept us out of the final, but this is a competitive meet and any little mistake can cost you. I’m proud of Ariel and what she’s accomplished at FSU and Katrina still has platform tomorrow and she’s ready.”


Noles Conclude with a Pair of Honorable Mentions.

Madison Jacobi placed ninth in the 1650 free and the 400 free relay took 14th on the final day of the NCAA Championships.

March 22, 2014

MINNEAPOLIS, MN – On the final day of the 2014 NCAA Championships, the Florida State women’s swimming and diving team collected a pair of All-America honorable mention accolades from sophomore Madison Jacobi and the 400 free relay.

“Madison had a fantastic race today,” head coach Frank Bradley said. “I love the way she responded after her 500, she went out after it and really stepped up. I’m very happy for her.”

Jacobi swam a career best time of 16:01.09, setting new FSU records in the race as well as at the 1000 mark (9:40.58) in order to finish in ninth place. It was also the highest finish by a Seminole at the NCAA meet in the event in FSU history.

The Acworth, Ga. native swam her event in the early heats, turning in the third fastest time prior to the last heat, which was swum with finals.

The Seminoles ended the meet with a solid swim in the 400 free relay, placing 14th with a final time of 3:16.07 with a team of Kaitlyn Dressel, McKayla Lightbourn, Julia Henkel and Tiffany Oliver. The time was slightly off their best, which was turned in at the ACC Championship at 3:15.76.

Dressel and Lightbourn gave Henkel a slight edge over the field, however all eight teams evened out giving Oliver a tight race to work from lane one. In her final race of her career, Oliver touched in giving the Noles a sixth place finish in the heat.

“It was a great way for us to finish the meet,” Bradley said. “We’re still going through a learning process and I think this is a step in the right direction. We’ve accomplished a lot this year and I’m happy for these ladies and for these seniors, it was an excellent way to close out their careers.”

Loaded with three seniors and a junior, the Seminoles dug in a posted a time of 3:16.45 in order to qualify for the consolation final in 15th place. Dressel led off the relay with a career best swim of 48.38.

In the 100 free, Dressel swam a time of 48.67 and placed 23rd just ahead of Oliver, who tied for 26th with a time of 48.84.

Chelsea Britt closed out her rookie season by swimming a time of 1:58.28, placing 38th.

Katrina Young dove in prelims of platform, placing 18th with a score of 280.10.

Florida State finishes the meet in 30th place with a team total of 23 points.

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 18    Relay Team A                  1:29.61                                                   
       1) Tiffany Oliver
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) McKayla Lightbourn

Event 2 - 500-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 26    Madison Jacobi                4:43.15                                                   

Event 3 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 42    McKayla Lightbourn            1:58.99                                                   
 DFS   Julia Henkel                                                                            

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 29    Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.44                                                   
 39    Tiffany Oliver                  22.63                                                   

Event 5 - One-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                            Score
============================================
 18    Ariel Rittenhouse              280.40                                                   
 29    Katrina Young                  253.70                                                   

Event 6 - 100-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Bianca Spinazzola               53.06                                                   

Event 6 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 14    Relay Team A                  3:34.02    6                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 7 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 24    Relay Team A                  1:38.74                                                   
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Tiffany Oliver

Event 8 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 16    Julia Henkel                  4:09.64    1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 37T   Chelsea Britt                   53.48                                                   

Event 10 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 38    Madison Jacobi                1:47.38                                                   
 50    Tiffany Oliver                1:50.23                                                   
 DFS   Kaitlyn Dressel                                                                         

Event 11 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 46    Sami Pochowski                1:02.03                                                   

Event 12 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 16    McKayla Lightbourn              52.39    1                                              
 DFS   Chelsea Britt                                                                           

Event 13 - Three-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                            Score
============================================
 18    Katrina Young                  322.60                                                   
 20    Ariel Rittenhouse              315.40                                                   

Event 14 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 19    Relay Team A                  7:09.63                                                   
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Julia Henkel
       3) McKayla Lightbourn
       4) Madison Jacobi

Event 15 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  9    Madison Jacobi               16:01.09    9                                              

Event 16 - 200-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 DFS   McKayla Lightbourn                                                                      

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 23    Kaitlyn Dressel                 48.67                                                   
 26    Tiffany Oliver                  48.84                                                   

Event 18 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 DFS   Sami Pochowski                                                                          

Event 19 - 200-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 35    Chelsea Britt                 1:58.28                                                   

Event 20 - Platform Diving
============================================
Place  Name                            Score
============================================
 18    Katrina Young                  322.60                                                   
 20    Ariel Rittenhouse              315.40                                                   

Event 21 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 14    Relay Team A                  3:16.07    6                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) McKayla Lightbourn
       3) Julia Henkel
       4) Tiffany Oliver


2014 EOY Stats

Chelsea Britt Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 14.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 6 13.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 6.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 12 5.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 6 7.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 5 14.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 11 5.50 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 8 11.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 12.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 13.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 2 28.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 7 23.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 3 27.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 14 1.50 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 24 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 37T 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke DFS 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 35 0.00 280.25 Olivia Carter Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 5.50 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 6 1.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 9 6.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 8 6.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 42.25 Josie Cuda Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 8 11.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 1650-Yard Freestyle 15 2.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 13 4.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 15 2.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.50 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 500-Yard Freestyle 16 11.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 22 3.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 21 4.00 76.00 Kaitlyn Dressel Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 1 20.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 8.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 3 16.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 100-Yard Breaststroke 8 11.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 1 20.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 4T 14.50 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 9 6.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 8 6.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 8 11.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 16 1.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 7 12.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/31/2014 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 13.50 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 14.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 5 25.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 13.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 8 22.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 7 23.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 13.50 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 18 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 29 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 14 1.50 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle DFS 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 19 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 23 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 14 1.50 388.50 Laura Flewelling Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 6.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 9 6.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 10 7.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 7 12.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 6.50 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 54.50 Alexia Gonzalez Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE Three-Meter Diving 11 6.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 18 7.00 03/12/2014 NCAA ZONE B DIVING CHAMP One-Meter Diving 21 0.00 03/12/2014 NCAA ZONE B DIVING CHAMP Three-Meter Diving 41 0.00 03/12/2014 NCAA ZONE B DIVING CHAMP Platform Diving 24 0.00 15.00 Kelsey Goodman Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE Three-Meter Diving 4 15.00 12/22/2013 USA DIVING NATIONALS One-Meter Diving 17 0.00 12/22/2013 USA DIVING NATIONALS Three-Meter Diving 5 14.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 10 17.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 8 22.00 03/12/2014 NCAA ZONE B DIVING CHAMP One-Meter Diving 20 0.00 03/12/2014 NCAA ZONE B DIVING CHAMP Three-Meter Diving 9 9.00 152.00 Julia Henkel Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 15.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Individual Medley 2 17.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 13.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Butterfly 2 17.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 8 11.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 8 11.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 5 14.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 10 7.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 400-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 13.50 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 17 9.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Individual Medley 6 24.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 14 13.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 13.50 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley DFS 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Individual Medley 16 1.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 19 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 14 1.50 341.50 Ashley Hicks Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 8 11.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Backstroke 5 14.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 5.50 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 66.25 Lauren Hine Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 1650-Yard Freestyle 8 11.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 4.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 1650-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 6 1.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 6 1.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 1650-Yard Freestyle 19 6.00 55.00 Ashly Isaacson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 3.00 Madison Jacobi Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 500-Yard Freestyle 2 17.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 1650-Yard Freestyle 1 20.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Backstroke 8 11.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 1650-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 6 14.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 11 6.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 6.50 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 13.50 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 500-Yard Freestyle 3 27.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 10 17.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 1650-Yard Freestyle 3 27.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 500-Yard Freestyle 26 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 38 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 19 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 1650-Yard Freestyle 9 9.00 347.50 Jordan Jarmakowicz Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 6.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 16 1.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 26.50 Mary Elizabeth King Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 8 11.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Butterfly 7 12.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 13 4.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 58.50 McKayla Lightbourn Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 8.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 7 12.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Backstroke 4 15.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 15.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 6 7.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 8 6.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 6 13.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 3 16.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 400-Yard Individual Medley 6 1.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 14.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 7 23.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 13.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 8 22.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Backstroke 14 13.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 13.50 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 18 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 42 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 16 1.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 19 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Backstroke DFS 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 14 1.50 283.75 Sara McMahon Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 6.50 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 9.00 Caroline Neil Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Individual Medley 6 13.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Butterfly 8 11.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 1.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 1.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 14 3.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 13 4.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 24 1.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 21T 3.50 53.50 Tiffany Oliver Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 4 15.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 3 16.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 6 7.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 11 6.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 16.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 12.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 13.50 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 14.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 1 32.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 12T 14.50 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 1 32.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 13.50 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 18 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 39 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 24 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 50 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 26 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 14 1.50 407.00 Caroline Page Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 16 1.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Backstroke 1 4.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 19.50 Sami Pochowski Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 50-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 8.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 17.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 100-Yard Freestyle 7 12.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 14.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 11 6.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 15 2.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 6 7.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 16.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.50 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 12 5.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 8.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 12.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 13.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 11 16.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 14 1.50 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 24 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 46 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke DFS 0.00 305.25 Haley Powell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 5.50 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 4 9.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 13 4.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 61.75 Ariel Rittenhouse Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA Three-Meter Diving 5 1.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE Three-Meter Diving 10 7.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 5 1.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI One-Meter Diving 6 1.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 5 1.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 5 25.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 6 24.00 03/12/2014 NCAA ZONE B DIVING CHAMP One-Meter Diving 3 16.00 03/12/2014 NCAA ZONE B DIVING CHAMP Three-Meter Diving 2 17.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 18 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 20 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 20 0.00 126.00 Bianca Spinazzola Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 8.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 100-Yard Butterfly 7 12.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 100-Yard Backstroke 6 13.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 6.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 9 6.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 8 11.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 5 14.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 6.50 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/31/2014 MIAMI 100-Yard Backstroke 2 9.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 100-Yard Butterfly 3 2.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 12.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 14.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 22 3.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 10 17.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 5 25.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 18 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay 14 1.50 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 24 0.00 222.50 Morgan Stephenson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Medley Relay 4 7.50 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 15.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 15.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 1.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 2.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 8 6.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 8 11.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 13.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/31/2014 MIAMI 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 14 13.00 130.50 Katy Stringfield Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 1650-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 1000-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 14 3.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.50 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 27.50 Lydia Ware Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 5 7.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 13.00 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 15 2.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/04/2014 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 3.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 73.25 Hannah Wilson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 09/29/2013 ALL-FLORIDA INVITAIONAL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 5.50 10/12/2013 ALABAMA 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.50 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 14 3.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 32.75 Katrina Young Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 10/11/2013 WEST FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/12/2013 ALABAMA Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/18/2013 FLORIDA GULF COAST Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 4 2.00 10/25/2013 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 11/24/2013 AUBURN INVITE Three-Meter Diving 5 14.00 12/22/2013 USA DIVING NATIONALS Platform Diving 4 15.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 4 2.00 01/04/2014 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/17/2014 FLORIDA ATLANTIC Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 01/31/2014 MIAMI Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 3 27.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 4 26.00 02/22/2014 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 1 32.00 03/12/2014 NCAA ZONE B DIVING CHAMP One-Meter Diving 2 17.00 03/12/2014 NCAA ZONE B DIVING CHAMP Three-Meter Diving 8 11.00 03/12/2014 NCAA ZONE B DIVING CHAMP Platform Diving 1 20.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 29 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 18 0.00 03/22/2014 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 18 0.00 244.00