Florida State Women's Swimming & Diving - 2014-15 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Swimming & Diving - 2014-15 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Frank Bradley, Head Coach
Patrick Blom, Director of Operations
Amy Cozad, Assistant Diving Coach
Katie Gardocki, Assistant Coach
Matt McVittie, Assistant Coach
John Proctor, Divers
Andy Robins, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
2014-15 Men's & Women's Swimming & Diving


2014-15 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Ariel Barber, FS-BK, Meadowbrook, PA

Cameron Brown, FS-FL, Cary, NC

Caroline Gerhardt, D, Jacksonville

Meghan Haila, BR-IM, Saint Johns

McKenna Harris, BR, Saint Petersburg

Colby Harvey, FL-FS, Cape Elizabeth, ME

Alex Kehoe, FS, Saint Petersburg

Kendall McIntosh, FS, Palm Harbor

Blaire Mulka, D, Wellington

Natalie Pierce, BR, Bloomfield Hills, MI

Krissa Robinson, FL, Fort Lauderdale

Brenna Ruth, FS, Boca Raton

Alexi Smith, FS-FL, Lawrenceville, GA

Daniella Van den Berg, FS, Weston


2014-15 Roster - By Name

L
T                                    PY
R Name                  Pos     Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Ariel Barber          FS-BK   Fr        Meadowbrook, PA (Abington Senior)
* Chelsea Britt         FL-BK   So   *    Orlando (Boone)
  Cameron Brown         FS-FL   Fr        Cary, NC (Athens Drive)
* Josie Cuda            FS      Jr   **   Bluffton, SC (Hilton Head Island)
* Kaitlyn Dressel       FS      Sr   ***  Green Cove Springs (Clay)
* Laura Flewelling      BR-IM   Sr   **   Scarborough, ME (Scarborough/Maryland)
  Caroline Gerhardt     D       Fr        Jacksonville (Stanton)
* Alexia Gonzalez       D       So   *    Tampa (East Lake)
  Meghan Haila          BR-IM   Fr        Saint Johns (Creekside)
  McKenna Harris        BR      Fr        Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg)
* Colby Harvey          FL-FS   Fr        Cape Elizabeth, ME (Waynflete School)
  Lauren Hine           FS      Jr   **   York, PA (Commenwealth Connections Acdmy)
* Madison Jacobi        FS-BK   Jr   **   Acworth, GA (Harrison)
  Jordan Jarmakowicz    IM-BR   Jr   **   Winter Springs (Trinity Prep)
  Alex Kehoe            FS      Fr        Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg)
* Mary Elizabeth King   FL      Jr   **   Duluth, GA (Saint Pius X Catholic)
  Robin Landy           FL-IM   Fr        Jacksonville (Mandarin)
* Kendall McIntosh      FS      Fr        Palm Harbor (Palm Harbor)
* Blaire Mulka          D       Fr        Wellington (Boca Raton)
* Caroline Neil         BR-IM   So   *    Winston-Salem, NC (Reagan)
* Caroline Page         BK-FL   So   *    Pace (Pace)
* Natalie Pierce        BR      Fr        Bloomfield Hills, MI (Detroit Country Day)
* Sami Pochowski        BR      Jr   **   Muskego, WI (Muskego)
* Haley Powell          FS-BK   Sr   ***  Mooresville, NC (Lake Norman)
  Krissa Robinson       FL      Fr        Fort Lauderdale (University School of Nova SE)
* Brenna Ruth           FS      Fr        Boca Raton (Saint Andrews)
* Alexi Smith           FS-FL   Fr        Lawrenceville, GA (Archer)
* Bianca Spinazzola     BK-FL   Jr   **   Narragansett, RI (Narragansett)
* Katy Stringfield      FS      So   *    Waynesville, NC (Tuscola)
* Daniella Van den Berg FS      Fr        Weston (The Sagemont School)
* Lydia Ware            FS-IM   So   *    Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
* Katrina Young         D       Sr-R ***  Shoreline, WA (Shorecrest)

2014-15 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Chelsea Britt            100-Yard Butterfly (8th)
                         200-Yard Butterfly (8th)
                         200-Yard Medley Relay (13th) - Honorable Mention

Kaitlyn Dressel          200-Yard Medley Relay (13th) - Honorable Mention
                         100-Yard Freestyle (13th) - Honorable Mention

Natalie Pierce           200-Yard Medley Relay (13th) - Honorable Mention

Bianca Spinazzola        200-Yard Medley Relay (13th) - Honorable Mention

Katrina Young            One-Meter Diving (8th)

All-Americans -  5

2014-15 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
10/05
Ref
N
ALL-FLORIDA INVITE
October 3-5, 2014, Gaineville, Fl
4th Place
10/25
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH
Tri-Meet
L 148-152
10/25
Ref
N
NORTH CAROLINA STATE
Tri-Meet, Atlanta, Ga
L 131-164
11/07
Ref
H
FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL W 171-114
11/22
Ref
N
GEORGIA TECH INVITE
November 20-22, 2014, Atlanta, Ga
 
12/07
Ref
N
GEORGIA INVITE
December 5-7, 2014, Athens, Ga
6th Place
01/03
Ref
H
FLORIDA L 115-185
01/10
Ref
A
LOUISVILLE
January 9-10, 2015
L 143-208
01/31
Ref
A
FLORIDA GULF COAST
January 30-31, 2015
L 148-186
02/21
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 18-21, 2015, Atlanta, Ga
7th Place
03/01
Ref
N
UF LAST CHANCE MEET
February 27-March 1, 2015, Gainesville, Fl
 
03/11
Ref
N
NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER
March 9-11, 2015, Athens, Ga
 
03/21
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 19-21, 2015, Greensboro, NC
24th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    1- 5     1- 1     0- 3     0- 1


2015 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  VIRGINIA             1308.5
 2  NORTH CAROLINA       1255
 3  VIRGINIA TECH        1018
 4  LOUISVILLE            918
 5  NORTH CAROLINA STATE  874
 6  NOTRE DAME            644
 7  FLORIDA STATE         577
 8  PITTSBURGH            501
 9  MIAMI                 490.5
10  DUKE                  478
11  GEORGIA TECH          203
12  BOSTON COLLEGE        125
13  CLEMSON                36

ALL-FLORIDA INVITE, 4th place
10/05/2014, October 3-5, 2014, Gaineville, Fl

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

FSU Swims Solid.

October 4, 2014

GAINESVILLE, FL - The Florida State swimming and diving teams competed in the first day of the Pinch-A-Penny All-Florida Invitational to open the 2014-15 season. The event is hosted by the University of Florida at the Stephen C. O’Connell Center.

“We are a young team,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “We have a lot to learn but I think we’re off to a good start. I am interested to see how we regroup for tomorrow.”

The women’s team sits in fourth place with 197 points, behind Florida, California and Florida Gulf Coast.

Junior Josie Cuda opened her year with a sixth place finish in the 500 free with a final time of 5:00.46.

A pair of Seminoles contested in the top heat of the 200 IM as sophomore Chelsea Britt placed fifth with a time of 2:05.47 just ahead of sophomore Sami Pochowski, who was sixth with a mark of 2:07.62.

Senior sprinter Kaitlyn Dressel grabbed the bronze in a competitive 50 free final heat, touching with a final time of 23.12 after putting up a 22.94 in prelims. Freshman Alexi smith touched in seventh place with a time of 23.52.

“I thought Kaitlyn had a great swim in prelims,” Bradley said. “She know she has to step up and be a leader of that group and I am really pleased with how she swam.”

The Seminoles placed fourth in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:33.14 to start the session and finished with a third place showing in the 400 medley relay (3:43.26).

The men’s team sits in second place behind Florida, with a total of 277.

In the 500 free, senior Kevin Rogers turned in the top FSU time with a mark of 4:54.58, placing fourth. Freshman Calvin Bryant followed in fifth with a time of 4:34.78 and freshman Anthony Lyons grabbed sixth (4:39.56).

Senior Connor Knight placed fourth in the 200 IM with a final time of 1:53.26, placing ahead of sophomore Jason Coombs who was fifth at 1:54.38. Freshman Connor Kalisz followed in sixth with a time of 1:55.30.

Sophomore Jason McCormick led the Seminoles in the 50 free, posting a time of 20.68.

Knight turned around after the IM and placed sixth in the 50 free with a 21.09, just ahead of senior Cadell Lyons, who was seventh with a 21.12.

“Connor (Knight) had a busy day and I thought he handled it very well,” Bradley said. “He’s starting to show that he’s more than just a flyer, however I am anxious to see how he competes the rest of the weekend.”

The Seminoles grabbed silver in the 200 free with a time of 1:21.89 before closing out the session with a third place finish in the 400 medley with a mark of 3:21.27.


Pierce Wins Gold on Day Two.

October 5, 2014

GAINESVILLE, FL - Freshman Natalie Pierce won two races on day two of the Pinch-a-Penny All Florida Invitational on Saturday. The meet is being held at the Stephen C.O’Connell Center on the campus of the University of Florida.

The Bloomfield, Mich. native first teamed up with junior Bianca Spinazzola, sophomore Chelsea Britt and senior Kaitlyn Dressel to win the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:40.91. Pierce then won the 100 breast with a time of 1:03.66.

“Natalie had a great day,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “That medley relay got the job done and she was in control during her 100. I was very pleased with her effort and I can’t wait to see how she improves this season.”

The FSU women remain in fourth place behind Florida, California and Florida Gulf Coast with a total of 460 points.

“It’s starting to come together for the women’s team,” Bradley said. “We had some great swims tonight and I think our veterans are really building off last year. We still have some ways to go, there is still that learning curve, but I think we’re taking a step in the right direction.”

Sophomore Caroline Neil competed in the top heat of the 400 IM and placed seventh with a final time of 4:33.47.

Britt grabbed bronze in the 100 fly with a time of 55.08 ahead of Spinazzola, who was seventh with a 56.31.

Dressel placed third in the 200 free (1:50.04) ahead of junior Sami Pochowski who took sixth (1:53.51).

Spinazzola and Britt competed in their second ‘A’ final of the night in the 100 back where Spinazzola grabbed sixth place with a time of 56.51, while Britt touched in eighth at 57.88.

The 800 free relay was fourth with a time of 7:36.99.

The men are in second place with a total of 646 points behind Florida.

Freshman Connor Kalisz placed third in the 400 IM with a time of 4:05.15, out-touching classmate Trevor Hine who was fourth at 4:05.37. Freshman Gavin Colley placed fifth with a time of 4:08.21.

Senior Connor Knight won the bronze in the 100 fly, clocking a 48.58 after posting a 47.86 in prelims. Junior Cole Hensely was fifth with a time of 48.95 and senior Cadell Lyons touched in seventh with a 49.79.

“Connor had a really nice morning,” Bradley said. “He was a little tired coming back at night and he’s had a long meet, but I was happy with him and those guys in that event.”

In the 200 free, senior Kevin Rogers led the way for the Noles, placing fourth with a time of 1:40.77. Freshman Anthony Lyons followed in fifth (1:41.87) and sophomore Jemal LeGrand was sixth (1:41.96).

Sophomore Jason Coombs took silver in the 100 breast with a time of 54.97 while freshman Storm Hewitt followed in fifth with a 58.01. Sophomore Jason McCormick placed sixth with a time of 58.76.

“Coombs had a rough day yesterday,” Bradley said. “But he rebounded and I was happy with that race of his today.”

In the 100 back, senior Josh Friedel finished fifth with a time of 51.23 and Knight contested in his second individual ‘A’ final of the night and took sixth with a 51.74.

Rogers was eighth with time of 54.69.

“We’re just a young team,” Bradley said. “We have a lot to learn and we’ll get there.”


Knight, Relay Net Wins.

October 5, 2014

GAINESVILLE, FL - The Florida State swimming and diving teams picked up wins in two races on the final day of the Pinch-A-Penny All-Florida Invitational, which was held at the Stephen C. O’Connell Center at the University of Florida.

Senior Connor Knight won the 200 fly with a time of 1:46.90 before the women’s team took gold in the 400 free relay to close out the meet.

“Connor had a great 200 fly,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “He was in control of the race and I was very happy with how he finished the meet.”

The team of senior Kaitlyn Dressel, freshman Alexi Smith, junior Sami Pochowski and freshman Brenna Ruth held off the top team from California, turning in a time of 3:21.51.

“This relay is very encouraging,” Bradley said. “We are a young team and we put two rookies in tough situations and they pulled through. I’m glad those ladies finished the meet on that note.”

Aside from the victories, the women’s team placed four with a total of 661 behind Florida, California and Florida Gulf Coast, while the men’s team took second with a tally of 923 next to Florida.

Sophomore Caroline Page competed in the top heat of the 200 back, placing eighth with a time of 2:07.78.

Dressel grabbed silver behind Florida’s Natalie Hinds and ahead of Cal’s Missy Franklin, touching with a time of 49.20 – a mark that is her career best during the regular season.

Smith took sixth with a 51.09 just shy of her career best.

“Kaitlyn had a great 100,” Bradley said. “Then she came back and led off the relay very well. I was very pleased with her and I am anxious to see how she builds off this weekend.”

Sophomore Caroline Neil led the Seminoles in the 200 breast by placing fifth with a time of 2:21.46 ahead of freshman Natalie Pierce who was eighth at 2:25.36.

In the 200 fly, sophomore Chelsea Britt grabbed silver with a final time of 2:00.03 behind Celina Li of Cal.

Freshman Calvin Bryant swam the 1650 free and grabbed sixth place with a final time of 16:25.32.

Senior Kevin Rogers placed third in the 200 back, touching with a time of 1:49.68 ahead of freshman Connor Kalisz (1:50.83) and senior Josh Friedel, who was seventh (1:53.08).

Sophomore Jemal LeGrand turned in FSU’s top time in the 100 free, placing fourth with a 45.79 while his classmate Jason McCormack finished sixth with a mark of 45.88. Senior Cadell Lyons placed seventh with a 46.38.

In the 200 breast, sophomore Jason Coombs placed third with a time of 2:03.67, finishing ahead of freshman Storm Hewitt who was fifth (2:11.58) and junior Marc Rojas (2:13.70) who was seventh.

Joining Knight in the top heat in the 200 fly was junior Cole Hensley, who put together a strong final 50 in order to take third with a final time of 1:48.64. Redshirt freshman Jacob Urbano was also in the field, he placed sixth with a time of 1:54.78.

The 400 free relay closed out the meet with a time of 3:02.02, placing second with McCormick, Coombs, LeGrand and Knight.

“I thought it was a solid weekend,” Bradley said. “We have a lot to learn but we’ve established a great base for the season. We are starting to figure out what we have and we’ll make our adjustments and build towards the end of the year.”

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Relay Team A                  1:33.14   30                                              
       1) Alexi Smith
       2) Kaitlyn Dressel
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) Sami Pochowski
  7    Relay Team B                  1:36.69   24                                              
       1) Haley Powell
       2) Chelsea Britt
       3) Lydia Ware
       4) Kendall McIntosh

Event 3 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Josie Cuda                    5:00.46   13                                              
 11    Madison Jacobi                5:01.36    6                                              
 12    Katy Stringfield              5:03.29    5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Chelsea Britt                 2:05.47   14                                              
  6    Sami Pochowski                2:06.72   13                                              
 11    Bianca Spinazzola             2:07.35    6                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.94   16                                              
  7    Alexi Smith                     23.52   12                                              
 11    Sami Pochowski                  23.91    6                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:43.26   32                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel
  9    Relay Team B                  3:54.42   18                                              
       1) Caroline Page
       2) Meghan Haila
       3) Lydia Ware
       4) Alexi Smith

Event 13 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:40.91   40                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel
  6    Relay Team B                  1:45.32   26                                              
       1) Brenna Ruth
       2) Laura Flewelling
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Alexi Smith

Event 15 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Caroline Neil                 4:33.14   12                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Chelsea Britt                   55.08   16                                              
  7    Bianca Spinazzola               55.94   12                                              
 13    Mary Elizabeth King             57.57    4                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:50.04   16                                              
  6    Sami Pochowski                1:52.74   13                                              
 11    Josie Cuda                    1:53.00    6                                              

Event 21 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Natalie Pierce                1:03.66   20                                              
  6    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:04.63   13                                              
 12    Laura Flewelling              1:06.37    5                                              

Event 23 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Bianca Spinazzola               56.09   13                                              
  8    Chelsea Britt                   56.48   11                                              
 13    Brenna Ruth                     58.02    4                                              

Event 27 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Relay Team A                  7:33.69   30                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Josie Cuda
       4) Madison Jacobi
  7    Relay Team B                  7:39.00   24                                              
       1) Katy Stringfield
       2) Kendall McIntosh
       3) Alexi Smith
       4) Brenna Ruth

Event 31 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Caroline Page                 2:07.78   11                                              
 14    Ariel Barber                  2:08.66    3                                              
 15    Madison Jacobi                2:09.34    2                                              

Event 33 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 49.20   17                                              
  6    Alexi Smith                     51.09   13                                              
 10    Sami Pochowski                  51.14    7                                              

Event 35 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Caroline Neil                 2:21.46   14                                              
  8    Natalie Pierce                2:23.40   11                                              
 10    Laura Flewelling              2:21.24    7                                              

Event 37 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chelsea Britt                 2:00.03   17                                              
 11    Katy Stringfield              2:05.27    6                                              
 13    Mary Elizabeth King           2:07.23    4                                              

Event 39 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:21.51   40                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Alexi Smith
       3) Sami Pochowski
       4) Brenna Ruth
  8    Relay Team B                  3:31.10   22                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Lydia Ware
       3) Josie Cuda
       4) Haley Powell


GEORGIA TECH 152, FLORIDA STATE 148
10/25/2014, ATLANTA, GA, Tri-Meet

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Drop Duals. ATLANTA, GA - The Florida State swimming and diving teams fell to Georgia Tech and NC State on Saturday at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center in its first dual meets of the 2014-15 season.

“We didn’t compete as well as we wanted to today,” assistant coach Matt McVittie said. “We had some kids step up and swim well and win races but we fell short. We know we’re a young team and we have a lot to learn from today.”

The women (0-2) won six events on the day but fell to NC State 164-131 and were clipped by Georgia Tech 152-148.

Taking three individual victories was sophomore Chelsea Britt, who touched first in the 100 and 200 fly before winning the 200 IM.

Britt was also swam the fly leg of the 200 medley relay that touched first with a 1:41.99 with the team of sophomore Bianca Spinazzola, freshman Natalie Pierce and senior Kaitlyn Dressel.

Britt won the 200 fly by a near two-second margin with a 2:01.40 before posting an NCAA ‘B’ standard in the 100 with a 54.42. She added another win in the 200 IM with a mark of 2:06.09.

“Chelsea did well today,” McVittie said. “She was in control of her races and she stepped up when we needed her to.”

Sophomore Sami Pochowski took care of the 200 free, winning with a time of 1:50.09 and Dressel won the 100 free with a solid 50.21.

The men’s team (0-2) won four events on the day dropping its contests with NC State (173-115) and Georgia Tech (183-116). In their first outing of the 2014 season, the Seminole divers swept 1-meter before taking first and second on 3-meter.

Freshman Tyler Roberge won 1-meter with a score of 311.75, edging out junior Kalonji Cole, who posted a total of 311.15. Sophomore Dylan Grisell was just behind Cole in third (308.05) and sophomore Dustin Miller took fourth with a total of 295.65.

In the 3-meter competition, the Canadians led the way with Grisell winning at 333.30 and Roberge following in second at 326.80.

“It’s early in the season,” FSU head diving coach John Proctor said. “I was very encouraged by their performances today. We still have things to figure out but this is all a part of preparing for championship season and I thought we got started off on the right foot today.”

Sophomore Jason Coombs contributed a pair of wins in the 200 breast (2:02.86) before winning the 200 IM comfortably with a 1:50.43.

“NC State is one of the best teams in the conference,” McVittie said. “And Georgia Tech really stepped up today and swam well. We knew we were going to have our hands full, but we’ll head back to Tallahassee, recharge and get ready for our next meet.”

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:41.99   11                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel
  3T   Relay Team B                  1:47.78    1                                              
       1) Brenna Ruth
       2) Meghan Haila
       3) Colby Harvey
       4) Alexi Smith

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Daniella Van den Berg        10:26.19    4                                              
  3    Madison Jacobi               10:29.38    3                                              
  4    Katy Stringfield             10:46.22    2                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                1:50.09   10                                              
  3    Josie Cuda                    1:53.20    3                                              
  6    Kendall McIntosh              1:57.40                                                   

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bianca Spinazzola               56.92   10                                              
  3    Brenna Ruth                     58.33    3                                              
  8    Caroline Page                   59.32                                                   

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Natalie Pierce                1:06.92    3                                              
  4    Caroline Neil                 1:07.05    2                                              
  6    Meghan Haila                  1:08.88                                                   

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                 2:01.40   10                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                    2:07.91    2                                              
  5    Mary Elizabeth King           2:09.52    1                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.73    4                                              
  2    Alexi Smith                     23.76    4                                              
  4    Haley Powell                    24.19    2                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  3    Alexia Gonzalez                230.25    3                                              
  5    Blaire Mulka                   210.60    1                                              
  6    Caroline Gerhardt              196.35                                                   

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.21   10                                              
  2    Sami Pochowski                  50.90    4                                              
  3    Alexi Smith                     51.70    3                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Caroline Page                 2:09.57    2                                              
  6    Ariel Barber                  2:09.60    1                                              
  7    Lydia Ware                    2:10.68                                                   

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Caroline Neil                 2:24.30    3                                              
  5    Meghan Haila                  2:29.64    1                                              
  6    Natalie Pierce                2:30.73                                                   

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Josie Cuda                    5:04.51   10                                              
  2    Madison Jacobi                5:05.03    4                                              
  5    Katy Stringfield              5:13.83    1                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                   54.42   10                                              
  2    Bianca Spinazzola               57.24    4                                              
  6    Colby Harvey                    58.23                                                   

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  4    Alexia Gonzalez                232.15    2                                              
  6    Caroline Gerhardt              211.85    1                                              
  7    Blaire Mulka                   197.05                                                   

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                 2:06.09   10                                              
  5    Lydia Ware                    2:10.47    1                                              
  8    Caroline Neil                 2:15.32                                                   

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team B                  3:30.89    4                                              
       1) Haley Powell
       2) Bianca Spinazzola
       3) Josie Cuda
       4) Lydia Ware
  4    Relay Team C                  3:38.50                                                   
       1) Ariel Barber
       2) Katy Stringfield
       3) Kendall McIntosh
       4) Meghan Haila


NORTH CAROLINA STATE 164, FLORIDA STATE 131
10/25/2014, Tri-Meet, Atlanta, Ga

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Drop Duals. ATLANTA, GA - The Florida State swimming and diving teams fell to Georgia Tech and NC State on Saturday at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center in its first dual meets of the 2014-15 season.

“We didn’t compete as well as we wanted to today,” assistant coach Matt McVittie said. “We had some kids step up and swim well and win races but we fell short. We know we’re a young team and we have a lot to learn from today.”

The women (0-2) won six events on the day but fell to NC State 164-131 and were clipped by Georgia Tech 152-148.

Taking three individual victories was sophomore Chelsea Britt, who touched first in the 100 and 200 fly before winning the 200 IM.

Britt was also swam the fly leg of the 200 medley relay that touched first with a 1:41.99 with the team of sophomore Bianca Spinazzola, freshman Natalie Pierce and senior Kaitlyn Dressel.

Britt won the 200 fly by a near two-second margin with a 2:01.40 before posting an NCAA ‘B’ standard in the 100 with a 54.42. She added another win in the 200 IM with a mark of 2:06.09.

“Chelsea did well today,” McVittie said. “She was in control of her races and she stepped up when we needed her to.”

Sophomore Sami Pochowski took care of the 200 free, winning with a time of 1:50.09 and Dressel won the 100 free with a solid 50.21.

The men’s team (0-2) won four events on the day dropping its contests with NC State (173-115) and Georgia Tech (183-116). In their first outing of the 2014 season, the Seminole divers swept 1-meter before taking first and second on 3-meter.

Freshman Tyler Roberge won 1-meter with a score of 311.75, edging out junior Kalonji Cole, who posted a total of 311.15. Sophomore Dylan Grisell was just behind Cole in third (308.05) and sophomore Dustin Miller took fourth with a total of 295.65.

In the 3-meter competition, the Canadians led the way with Grisell winning at 333.30 and Roberge following in second at 326.80.

“It’s early in the season,” FSU head diving coach John Proctor said. “I was very encouraged by their performances today. We still have things to figure out but this is all a part of preparing for championship season and I thought we got started off on the right foot today.”

Sophomore Jason Coombs contributed a pair of wins in the 200 breast (2:02.86) before winning the 200 IM comfortably with a 1:50.43.

“NC State is one of the best teams in the conference,” McVittie said. “And Georgia Tech really stepped up today and swam well. We knew we were going to have our hands full, but we’ll head back to Tallahassee, recharge and get ready for our next meet.”

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:41.99   11                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel
  3    Relay Team B                  1:47.78    2                                              
       1) Brenna Ruth
       2) Meghan Haila
       3) Colby Harvey
       4) Alexi Smith

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Daniella Van den Berg        10:26.19    2                                              
  5    Madison Jacobi               10:29.38    1                                              
  6    Katy Stringfield             10:46.22                                                   

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                1:59.09   10                                              
  5    Josie Cuda                    1:53.20    1                                              
  7    Kendall McIntosh              1:57.40                                                   

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bianca Spinazzola               56.92    3                                              
  6    Brenna Ruth                     58.33    1                                              
  7    Caroline Page                   59.32                                                   

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Natalie Pierce                1:06.92    4                                              
  3    Caroline Neil                 1:07.05    3                                              
  6    Meghan Haila                  1:08.88                                                   

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                 2:01.40   10                                              
  5    Josie Cuda                    2:07.91    1                                              
  6    Mary Elizabeth King           2:09.52                                                   

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.73    4                                              
  5    Alexi Smith                     23.76    2                                              
  7    Haley Powell                    24.19                                                   

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Alexia Gonzalez                230.25    4                                              
  3    Blaire Mulka                   210.60    3                                              
  5    Caroline Gerhardt              196.35    1                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.21   10                                              
  4    Sami Pochowski                  50.90    2                                              
  8    Alexi Smith                     51.70                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Caroline Page                 2:09.57    2                                              
  5    Ariel Barber                  2:09.60    1                                              
  7    Lydia Ware                    2:10.68                                                   

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Caroline Neil                 2:24.30    4                                              
  6    Meghan Haila                  2:29.64    1                                              
  7    Natalie Pierce                2:30.73                                                   

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Josie Cuda                    5:04.51    2                                              
  5    Madison Jacobi                5:05.03    1                                              
  6    Katy Stringfield              5:13.82                                                   

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                   54.42   10                                              
  6    Bianca Spinazzola               57.24    1                                              
  8    Colby Harvey                    58.23                                                   

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Alexia Gonzalez                232.15    4                                              
  3    Caroline Gerhardt              211.85    3                                              
  5    Blaire Mulka                   197.05    1                                              

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chelsea Britt                 2:06.09    4                                              
  4    Lydia Ware                    2:10.47    2                                              
  6    Caroline Neil                 2:15.32                                                   

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team B                  3:30.89    2                                              
       1) Haley Powell
       2) Bianca Spinazzola
       3) Josie Cuda
       4) Lydia Ware
  4    Relay Team C                  3:38.50                                                   
       1) Ariel Barber
       2) Katy Stringfield
       3) Kendall McIntosh
       4) Meghan Haila


FLORIDA STATE 171, FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 114
11/07/2014, TALLAHASSEE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Down Mocs.

TALLAHASSEE, FL - In front of family and friends on Homecoming Weekend, the Florida State swimming teams picked up a pair of victories over Florida Southern on Friday at the Morcom Aquatics Center. Both squads moved to 1-2 on the year with the women’s team winning by a score of 171-114, while the men pulled out a 168-119 victory.

“We’re finally swimming with some aggression,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “We’re starting to put the pieces together. We had some kids swim some best times today and that is very rare for this time of the year. We’re growing into the team I know we’re capable of being.”

In session one, the Seminoles combined to win 12 events starting with the first two relays.

The team of Bianca Spinazzola, Natalie Pierce, Colby Harvey and Kaitlyn Dressel touched in first with a time of 1:40.83. The men’s team countered with a victory with Kevin Rogers, Storm Hewitt, Connor Knight and Jason McCormick, who posted a 1:31.07.

Sami Pochowski turned in a career best in the 200 free, winning with a time of 1:49.73 while Daniella Van den Berg placed third with a time of 1:53.56 just ahead of Katy Stringfield who was fourth (1:53.85).

In the 50 free, the Seminoles swept the race with Dressel touching in first with a season best of 22.64 ahead of Alexi Smith (23.31) and Spinazzola, who was third at 23.32. Haley Powell was fourth touching with a time of 23.52.

Florida State put up another sweep in the 200 fly with junior Josie Cuda touching first with a time of 2:05.50 ahead of Mary Elizabeth King (2:05.75) and Harvey (2:06.79).

Leading the 500 free was junior Madison Jacobi, who touched in first with a 4:55.36.

Caroline Neil turned in a near-best time in the 200 breast, winning the event with a 2:16.98 ahead of Pierce (2:17.78) and Meghan Haila (2:23.67).

The Seminoles finished the session with a victory in the 200 free relay with the team of Dressel, Smith, Lydia War and Pochowski with a time of 1:33.30.

Jason McCormick posted a 20.26 in the men’s 50 free for the win before Josh Friedel hung on for first place in the 200 back with a time of 1:49.08.

Knight and Cole Hensley posted a one-two punch in the 200 fly with Knight cruising to victory with a 1:45.04 while Hensley swam a time of 1:47.91.

Hewitt picked up his first collegiate victory of his career in the 200 breast with a time of 2:06.62, finishing ahead of Marc Rojas (2:08.24) who was second while Connor Kalisz followed in third (2:13.26).

The men’s team ended the morning with a win in the 200 free relay with the team of McCormick, Cadell Lyons, Chad Mylin and Knight.

In the afternoon portion of the meet, FSU traded in its Garnet and Gold for pink in order to support the ‘Paint it Pink’ campaign. Both teams once again opened with victories in the medley relays.

The women’s team of Spinazzola, Pierce, Harvey and Dressel led the way with a 3:42.53, while Friedel, Hewitt, Knight and McCormick won with a 3:19.45.

Neil picked up her second victory on the day in the 400 IM, winning with a time of 4:26.82 ahead of Van den Berg, who was second with a 4:31.20.

Chelsea Britt swam a season best in the 100 fly with a time of 53.11, finishing ahead of Harvey (55.38) and Cuda (56.12).

Dressel continued to dominate the sprint races, swimming a season-best of 49.20 in the 100 free for the win. Smith took second at 50.76 while Ware was third (51.37) and Powell was fourth (51.42).

Spinazzola took home the 100 back, touching with a time of 54.21 before Pochowski (1:02.19) held off Pierce (1:02.40) for the win in the 100 breast.

Van den Berg finished her day with a victory in the 1000 free, posting a time of 10:06.21 while Jacobi took second with a 10:07.17.

“I knew Daniella would be great depth to our team,” Bradley said. “She had a great meet today and swam some tough races. It will be great for us if she continues to improve.”

The team of Dressel, Smith, Pochowski and Brenna Ruth closed out the meet with win in the 400 free relay, posting a time of 3:24.84.

In the men’s 400 IM, Kyle Doxtater led the sweep for the Seminoles, with a 4:00.81, while Kalisz was second (4:02.10) and Trevor Hine was third (4:03.84).

Knight and Hensley teamed up for their second one-two punch of the meet as Knight led the 100 fly with a time of 47.23 while Hensley turned in a 48.32. Lyons touched in third at 48.83.

“I like how Connor and Cole raced in those fly events today,” Bradley said. “They both have been pushing each other in practice and they are both making great strides. I’m anxious to see how they perform down the stretch.”

McCormick continued his solid day with another season best time in the 100 free, winning with a 44.31 before Hewitt picked up her second win in the 100 breast at a 57.74.

“Jason had a great day,” Bradley said. “He was very big in the sprint races and I think he picked up where he left off last year.”

The Seminoles concluded with a win in the 400 free relay behind Knight, McCormick, Anthony Lyons and Rogers with a time of 3:01.69.

“There was a lot of swimming today,” Bradley said. “Some kids were able to swim six times and that is quite a load, but I thought we handled it well. We have two invite meets to close out the semester and it will give us enough time to make adjustments. We’ll see what we need to work on, ramp up the training before we prepare for championship season.”

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:40.83   11                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Colby Harvey
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel
  2    Relay Team B                  1:44.53    4                                              
       1) Brenna Ruth
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Alexi Smith

Event 3 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                1:49.73    9                                              
  3    Daniella Van den Berg         1:53.56    3                                              
  4    Katy Stringfield              1:53.85    2                                              

Event 5 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.64    9                                              
  2    Alexi Smith                     23.31    4                                              
  3    Bianca Spinazzola               23.32    3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Josie Cuda                    2:05.50    9                                              
  2    Mary Elizabeth King           2:05.75    4                                              
  3    Colby Harvey                  2:06.79    3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Caroline Page                 2:05.30    4                                              
  3    Ariel Barber                  2:08.12    3                                              

Event 11 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Madison Jacobi                4:55.36    9                                              
  3    Daniella Van den Berg         4:56.73    3                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                    5:01.76    2                                              

Event 13 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Caroline Neil                 2:16.98    9                                              
  2    Natalie Pierce                2:17.78    4                                              
  3    Meghan Haila                  2:23.67    3                                              

Event 15 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:33.30   11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Alexi Smith
       3) Lydia Ware
       4) Sami Pochowski
  3    Relay Team B                  1:39.95    2                                              
       1) Kendall McIntosh
       2) Katy Stringfield
       3) Alex Kehoe
       4) Josie Cuda

Event 17 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:42.53   11                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Alison Harvey
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel
  2    Relay Team B                  3:47.88    4                                              
       1) Caroline Page
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Mary Elizabeth King
       4) Alexi Smith

Event 19 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Caroline Neil                 4:26.82    9                                              
  2    Daniella Van den Berg         4:31.20    4                                              

Event 21 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                   53.11    9                                              
  2    Colby Harvey                    55.38    4                                              
  3    Josie Cuda                      56.12    3                                              

Event 23 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 49.20    9                                              
  2    Alexi Smith                     50.76    4                                              
  3    Lydia Ware                      51.37    3                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bianca Spinazzola               54.21    9                                              
  2    Caroline Page                   56.89    4                                              
  4    Ariel Barber                    58.08    2                                              

Event 27 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                1:02.19    9                                              
  2    Natalie Pierce                1:02.40    4                                              
  3    Caroline Neil                 1:02.40    3                                              

Event 29 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Daniella Van den Berg        10:06.21    9                                              
  3    Madison Jacobi               10:07.17    3                                              
  4    Katy Stringfield             10:16.96    2                                              

Event 31 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:24.84   11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Alexi Smith
       3) Sami Pochowski
       4) Brenna Ruth
  2    Relay Team B                  3:28.34    4                                              
       1) Haley Powell
       2) Bianca Spinazzola
       3) Lydia Ware
       4) Josie Cuda


GEORGIA TECH INVITE
11/22/2014, November 20-22, 2014, Atlanta, Ga

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

FSU Wins Two on Day One.

November 20, 2014

ATLANTA, GA – The Florida State swimming and diving teams picked up two wins on the first day of the Georgia Tech Invite. Redshirt senior Katrina Yong won 3-meter diving before the women’s 400 medley relay closed out the session with a victory.

A U.S. national team member, Young put up a score of 327.50, ten points ahead of the second place finisher.

Following, Young’s win, the team of junior Bianca Spinazzola, freshman Natalie Pierce, junior Chelsea Britt and senior Kaitlyn Dressel swam a season best time of 3:34.90, touching over a second faster than Florida’s top team (3:35.95).

“This relay just continues to get better and better,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “All of those ladies either turned in career best splits or they were very close to them. I was very impressed with them.”

Britt turned in a third place finish in the 200 IM with a career best time of 1:58.91, which is an NCAA B standard.

The Seminoles had two ‘A’ finalists in the 50 free as Dressel touched in third with an NCAA ‘B’ time of 22.55 ahead of Alexi Smith who was fifth with a time of 22.75.

Florida State started the evening with a second place finish in the 200 free relay with the team of Dressel, Smith, Spinazzola and senior Haley Powell, touching with a time of 1:30.76.

The women are in third place with a total of 237 points behind No. 16 Florida (408) and Arkansas (253).

“We swam solid today,” Bradley said. “I was pleased with the effort and how we raced. I am anxious to see how they response to the challenges of day two. We’re young and that’s something we need to handle.”

The 20th ranked men’s team sits in third place with a total of 251 behind No. 7 Florida (514) and No. 24 Georgia Tech (261).

“Overall is was a good session for the guys,” Bradley said. “We could have been better in spots and we had a few mishaps, but we handled it well. Once again, we’re young and growing this year and I think we’re moving in the right direction.”

Sophomore Jason Coombs placed third in the 200 IM with a time of 1:48.91 while junior Kyle Doxtater took ninth with a 1:53.67.

In the 50 free, sophomore Jason McCormick placed fifth with a time of 20.39 just ahead of senior Connor Knight who was sixth with a 20.46.

In diving, the men competed in 1-meter with freshman Tyler Roberge placing fifth with a score of 329.80, while sophomore Dylan Grisell finished in seventh posting 325.25 and junior Kalonji Cole was ninth with a score of 284.95.

The Seminoles closed out the session with a third place finish in the 400 medley relay with the team of senior Kevin Rogers, Coombs, Knight and McCormick at 3:16.41.


Britt Takes Home Fly Victory.

November 21, 2014

ATLANTA, GA – Sophomore Chelsea Britt picked up a win in the 100 fly on the second night of the Georgia Tech Invite with an NCAA ‘B’ standard of 52.39, just four-one hundredths shy of her FSU record.

“The women’s team is have a great meet,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “Chelsea has had some great swims so far. She had a great 100 and a nice medley relay split tonight and I hope she continues that through tomorrow.”

Britt helped the 200 medley relay to a second place finish with a 23.62 split in the fly leg. Junior Bianca Spinazzola, freshman Natalie Pierce and senior Kaitlyn Dressel put up a time of 1:38.36, finishing behind Florida.

Spinazzola also swam in the top heat of the 100 fly along with Britt, placing seventh with a time of 54.50.

Dressel took third in the 200 free with a season best time of 1:47.13 (NCAA B). Junior Sami Pochowski continued to show improvement in the race, swimming a time of 1:45.54 for a fifth place tie.

With little rest, Pochowski turned around and placed second with another season top time in the 100 breast of 1:01.53. Pierce finished fifth with a 1:02.14. Both swims were NCAA ‘B” times.

In her second individual event of the session, Spinazzola placed third in the 100 back with a final time of 53.88 (NCAA B).

Redshirt senior Katrina Young grabbed second place on 1-meter, finishing with a final score of 312.45.

“All these ladies continue to step up and race,” Bradley said. “They’re swimming season best times and diving well for this time of the year. We have room for improvement, but I like where we’re heading.”

The men’s team started with a third place finish in the 200 medley relay with the team of senior Kevin Rogers, sophomore Jason Coombs, senior Connor Knight and sophomore Jason McCormick, posting a time of 1:28.60.

Junior Kyle Doxtater led the Seminoles in the 400 IM and placed ninth with a time of 3:58.50.

In the 100 fly, senior Cadell Lyons put up a career best time placing third with a NCAA ‘B’ standard of 47.26, finishing just ahead of Knight, who touched in sixth with a 47.51 (NCAA B). Junior Cole Hensley was eighth with a time of 48.23 (NCAA B).

Rogers posted a 10th place finish in the 200 free with a time of 1:41.57 after swimming a 1:39.45 in prelims.

Coombs was second in the 100 breast with a time of 54.40 (NCAA B) after posting a season best of 54.08 in the morning. Freshman Storm Hewitt finished 10th with a time of 56.98.

Lyons swam his second race of the session and placed fifth in the 100 back with a time of 49.32 while senior Harrison Brogden was ninth at 50.90.

“Cadell had a great session,” Bradley said. “He swam those back-to-back races very well tonight.”

In diving, the Seminoles had three competing in finals with sophomore Dustin Miller leading the way in fourth with a score of 363.15. Sophomore Dylan Grisell followed in fifth with a tally of 359.05 while junior Kalonji Cole was ninth at 333.20.

“For the guys we had some great swims,” Bradley said. “We still need to shift some things around from here on out but we still had positives to take away from tonight. We’ll get our rest tonight and get ready to finish the meet.”

Both teams sit in third as the women have tallied 491.5 behind Florida (878) and Arkansas (576.5). The men have tallied 586 points, behind Florida (1,225) and Georgia Tech (666).


Three Wins on Final Night.

November 22, 2014

ATLANTA, GA – Three members of the Florida State swimming and diving teams took home individual victories on the final night of the Georgia Tech Invitational. Both Katrina Young and Chelsea Britt captured their second wins of the meet while Connor Knight grabbed his first.

“Those guys are leaders for us in those events,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “It was a step in the right direction to see all of them step up and take care of business.”

The Seminoles won back-to-back events with Britt first taking the win in the 200 fly with an NCAA ‘B’ time of 1:57.45, which is a season best. Knight followed, touching with his best of 1:44.70 (NCAA B) in the same race.

“Both Chelsea and Connor swam great races,” Bradley said. “They had a great meet and they’ll use this to get ready for the post season. There are still some things we can do to get better, but I like where they are.”

Young took to her specialty, the platform and won with a score of 265.70.

The women’s team finished in third with a final score of 686 behind No. 16 Florida (1,359) and Arkansas (861.5).

In the 100 free, Kaitlyn Dressel put up another season best time of 48.98 (NCAA B) for third place while Alexi Smith grabbed eighth with a career best time of 50.27.

“Those are two great swims,” Bradley said. “Kaitlyn is better than she was a year ago at this time and Alexi is still learning, but to go a best time is always great. She will build off that and will continue to have a great season.”

Caroline Neil swam a 2:16.49 in the 200 breast, placing eighth while Natalie Pierce posted a 2:18.38 for 10th.

The Seminoles finished the meet with a fourth place finish in the 400 free relay with a time of 3:19.72 with the team of Dressel, Smith, Sami Pochowski and Haley Powell.

The 20th-ranked FSU men’s team finished third at the meet with a score of 900 points behind No. 7 Florida (1,954) and No. 24 Georgia Tech (981.5).

Calvin Bryant started the evening off with a ninth place finish in the 1650 free with a time of 15:31.44 before Josh Friedel placed seventh in the 200 back at 1:49.88.

Cadell Lyons picked up where he left off last night and swam career best in the 100 free with a time of 44.29 (NCAA B) for a fifth place finish.

“It was encouraging to see Cadell swim well,” Bradley said. “The events he swims, he’s that valued depth that you don’t really hear or know about, but this weekend he was able to lead the way in some races for us and that was great to see.”

Earning second in the 200 breast was Jason Coombs, who touched with a time of 1:58.92 (NCAA B) before he helped finish the meet by contributing to a third place showing in the 400 free relay. The team of Coombs, Jason McCormick, Lyons and Knight swam a final time of 2:57.33 – another season best.

In diving, Tyler Roberge led the way for the Seminoles by taking fifth with a score of 316.85 and following in sixth was Dylan Grisell at 303.55. Kalonji Cole placed ninth with a final tally of 255.10.

“I think we had a solid weekend,” Bradley said. “We still have some ways to go but it’s a step in the right direction. We’ll head back to town, get reloaded for the Georgia Invite in a few weeks.”

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:30.76   34                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Alexi Smith
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) Haley Powell
  6    Relay Team B                  1:33.19   26                                              
       1) Chelsea Britt
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Lydia Ware
       4) Ariel Barber

Event 3 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 11    Madison Jacobi                4:49.12    6                                              
 13    Josie Cuda                    4:51.23    4                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Chelsea Britt                 1:58.91   16                                              
 12    Caroline Neil                 2:03.85    5                                              

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.55   16                                              
  5    Alexi Smith                     22.75   14                                              
 12    Bianca Spinazzola               23.22    5                                              
 16    Sami Pochowski                  23.26    1                                              

Event 9 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  327.50   20                                              

Event 11 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:34.90   40                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel
  7    Relay Team B                  3:42.15   24                                              
       1) Caroline Page
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Colby Harvey
       4) Alexi Smith

Event 13 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:38.36   34                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel
  6    Relay Team B                  1:42.68   13                                              
       1) Ariel Barber
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Colby Harvey
       4) Alexi Smith

Event 15 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 13    Caroline Neil                 4:23.66    4                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                   52.39   20                                              
  7    Bianca Spinazzola               54.30   12                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:47.12   16                                              
  5    Sami Pochowski                1:48.54   14                                              
 15    Josie Cuda                    1:49.89    2                                              

Event 21 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sami Pochowski                1:01.53   17                                              
  5    Natalie Pierce                1:02.14   14                                              

Event 23 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bianca Spinazzola               53.72   16                                              

Event 25 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Katrina Young                  312.45   17                                              

Event 33 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel                 48.98   16                                              
  8    Alexi Smith                     50.27   11                                              
 11    Sami Pochowski                  49.87    6                                              

Event 35 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Caroline Neil                 2:16.49   11                                              
 10    Natalie Pierce                2:17.48    7                                              

Event 37 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                 1:57.45   20                                              

Event 39 - Platform Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  265.70   20                                              
 12    Blaire Mulka                   201.10    5                                              
 14    Alexia Gonzalez                195.90    3                                              

Event 41 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Relay Team A                  3:19.72   30                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Alexi Smith
       3) Sami Pochowski
       4) Haley Powell
  7    Relay Team C                  3:25.81   24                                              
       1) Josie Cuda
       2) Brenna Ruth
       3) Kendall McIntosh
       4) Colby Harvey


GEORGIA INVITE, 6th place
12/07/2014, December 5-7, 2014, Athens, Ga

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Solid on Day One.

December 5, 2014

ATHENS, GA – The Florida State swimming and diving teams opened up competition at the Georgia Invitational on Friday evening. The women sit in fifth place (85) while the men are in sixth (60) heading into the second day.

“We had a solid day,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “We were about where we were two weeks ago, so it’s great to see us be consistent at this time. Hopefully we rise up to our level of competition and continue to compete well throughout the weekend.”

Florida State started the evening with a sixth place finish in the women’s 200 free relay, taking sixth place with a team of Kaitlyn Dressel, Alexi Smith, Bianca Spinazzola and Chelsea Britt. They turned in a time of 1:30.49.

Dressel and Smith would score points for the Seminoles in the 50 free as Dressel touched with a time of 22.54 for 12th and Smith would finish 16th at 22.84.

The Seminoles closed out the evening finishing fifth in the 400 medley relay with the team of Spinazzola, Natalie Pierce, Britt and Dressel, touching with a time of 3:34.40.

“It was good for these ladies to compete in that type of elite field tonight,” Bradley said. “These will be the teams competing in that top heat at NCAA’s, no doubt and it’s great experience for them to get up and race. They had great splits and I like where we are with this relay.”

The men placed fourth in the 200 free relay to start off the evening with a team of Jason McCormick, Cadell Lyons, Jason Coombs and Connor Knight, with a time of 1:19.36 – a season best.

Kevin Rogers put up his best 500 free swim of the season and placed seventh with a final time of 4:23.57, which is an NCAA B standard. Coombs picked up 16th place points in the 200 IM with a final time of 1:49.02 after swimming a 1:47.09 in prelims.

In the 50 free, McCormick won the ‘B’ final with a season best swim of 19.95, while Knight finished 12th with a time of 20.19, which is his best showing in the race.

The Seminoles concluded the evening with a fifth place finish in the 400 medley relay with the team of Josh Friedel, Coombs, Knight and McCormcik, who turned in a time of 3:12.61.


Britt Wins 100 Fly.

December 6, 2014

ATHENS, GA – Sophomore Chelsea Britt picked up a win in the 100 fly swimming a career best time of 51.80, lowering her school record as the Florida State swimming and diving teams competed in the second day of the Georgia Invite.

“We had a better day today,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “I thought we had some kids step up and swim better than they did a few weeks ago. We still have a ways to go, but we had a good day. Chelsea was as good as she’s ever been today and it’s encouraging to see her improving.”

Before her individual win, Britt helped the 200 medley relay to an NCAA automatic time of 1:37.57, placing third with a team of Bianca Spinazzola, Natalie Pierce, Britt and Kaityln Dressel.

“Great for that relay to get an ‘A’ cut,” Bradley said. “It will take the pressure off later in the season and we can focus on improving and building off that race. Great to see that.”

The Seminoles placed two swimmers in the top heat of the 100 breast, with Sami Pochowski placing fourth with a season best swim of 1:01.02 and Pierce placed eighth with a 1:02.20.

Spinazzola placed eighth in the 100 back, finishing with a time of 53.21. Britt competed in the ‘B’ final, winning that head with a career best of 52.68.

The men’s team started off the night with a fifth place showing in the 200 medley relay. The team of Josh Friedel, Jason Coombs, Connor Knight and Jason McCormick, who touched with a 1:27.66.

In the 100 fly, Cadell Lyons and Knight competed in the top flight with Lyons placing second with a time of 46.54, edging out Knight who was fourth with a 46.91.

“Cadell had a nice 100 fly at the Georgia Tech Invite too,” Bradley said. “It’s good to see him emerging and doing well in that race.”

Florida State following that effort by placing two more athletes in the top heat with Anthony Lyons finishing sixth with a season best of 1:37.61, touching ahead of Kevin Rogers, who was eighth at 1:37.89. Jemal LeGrand also picked up 12th place points with time of 1:38.45.

Coombs represented FSU in the top heat and was fifth in the 100 breast with a time of 53.50. McCormick placed 11th with a time of 55.64 ahead of Storm Hewitt, who was 13th (55.99) and Marc Rojas in 15th (57.08).

“We’ve got one more session to the 2014 portion of the year,” Bradley said. “I’d like us to reload and be aggressive.”


Britt Earns NCAA Bid.

December 7, 2014

ATHENS, GA – Sophomore Chelsea Britt continued her impressive performance at the Georgia Invite by winning the 200 fly with an NCAA ‘A’ standard of 1:53.68 on the final night of competition.

“Chelsea was outstanding this weekend,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “In addition to that medley, now we have Chelsea set for NCAA’s. As we shift our sights to the turn of the year we’ll look to qualify more ladies but I think our women’s team is going to shape up to have a great finish to the season.”

Britt lowered her school record en route to swimming the second fastest time in the country this season. She, along with the 400 medley relay team will race at the 2015 NCAA Championships in Greensboro, N.C. from March 19-21.

The Seminoles scored points in the 100 free with Kaitlyn Dressel and Alexi Smith with Dressel placing 14th with a time of 49.35 while Smith followed in 15th with a career best time of 49.61.

In the 200 breast, Natalie Pierce put up a best time of 2:14.98 for 11th, while Caroline Neil was 14th at 2:16.40.

The Seminoles closed the meet with a sixth place finish with the team of Dressel, Smith, Sami Pochowski and Britt, who touched with a time of 3:17.85 in the 400 free relay.

For the men’s team, Josh Friedel earned seventh place points in the 200 back with a final time of 1:44.00 while Kevin Rogers added an 11th place showing from the ‘b’ final with a 1:45.33.

“I thought we had some great improvements from top to bottom in this event,” Bradley said. “Josh had one of his best swims tonight.”

Cadell Lyons won the ‘B’ final of the 100 free with a time of 44.13, while Jason McCormick finished in 12th at 44.49.

“Cadell is really coming on strong,” Bradley said. “He’s one of those guys that could emerge for us in the post season.”

Sophomore Jason Coombs competed in the top heat of the 200 breast, earning sixth with a time of 1:56.77. In the ‘B’ final, Storm Hewitt finished 10th (2:00.61) while Marc Rojas was 11th (2:01.38).

Connor Knight earned third place in the 200 fly with a season best time of 1:43.03. It was the sixth best time in the country this season. Cole Hensley added 12th place points by finishing with a 1:45.76.

The Seminoles capped off the night by placing sixth in the 400 free relay with the team of Lyons, Coombs, McCormick and Rogers, turning in a time of 2:57.22.

“I thought all the way around the board our morning session was one of the best outings we’ve had all year. I was impressed with their efforts and how they came out but we still have a way to go for the postseason. I’m liking where we are right now, but it’s back to training for a few weeks.”

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  7    Relay Team A                  1:30.49   24                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Alexi Smith
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) Chelsea Britt

Event 3 - 500-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 22    Madison Jacobi                4:49.79                                                   
 24    Josie Cuda                    4:50.62                                                   
 35    Daniella Van den Berg         4:58.67                                                   

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 31    Caroline Neil                 2:04.14                                                   
 36    Meghan Haila                  2:05.47                                                   
 41    Natalie Pierce                2:08.95                                                   

Event 7 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 12    Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.54    5                                              
 16    Alexi Smith                     22.84    1                                              
 24    Bianca Spinazzola               23.17                                                   
 30    Sami Pochowski                  23.40                                                   
 31    Haley Powell                    23.41                                                   
 39    Brenna Ruth                     23.94                                                   
 40    Lydia Ware                      24.06                                                   
 44    Chelsea Britt                   24.15                                                   

Event 11 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Relay Team A                  3:34.40   26                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 13 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  1:37.57   32                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 17 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                   51.80   20                                              
 44    Alexi Smith                     58.47                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 23    Sami Pochowski                1:48.38                                                   
 31    Josie Cuda                    1:49.28                                                   
 39    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:50.56                                                   
 43    Madison Jacobi                1:51.54                                                   
 46    Lydia Ware                    1:52.35                                                   
 47    Daniella Van den Berg         1:53.16                                                   
 49    Brenna Ruth                   1:54.91                                                   

Event 21 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Sami Pochowski                1:01.02   15                                              
  8    Natalie Pierce                1:01.34   11                                              
 19    Caroline Neil                 1:02.96                                                   
 22    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:03.36                                                   
 23    Meghan Haila                  1:03.87                                                   

Event 23 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Bianca Spinazzola               53.09   11                                              
  9    Chelsea Britt                   52.68    9                                              
 35    Lydia Ware                      56.98                                                   
 37    Haley Powell                    57.39                                                   
 38    Brenna Ruth                     57.50                                                   

Event 29 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 18    Madison Jacobi               16:59.51                                                   
 19    Daniella Van den Berg        17:08.21                                                   

Event 33 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 14    Kaitlyn Dressel                 49.35    3                                              
 15    Alexi Smith                     49.61    2                                              
 33    Josie Cuda                      51.19                                                   
 36    Haley Powell                    51.25                                                   
 42    Brenna Ruth                     51.78                                                   
 46    Bianca Spinazzola               52.04                                                   
 47    Lydia Ware                      52.07                                                   

Event 35 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 11    Natalie Pierce                2:14.98    6                                              
 14    Caroline Neil                 2:15.83    3                                              
 18    Sami Pochowski                2:17.71                                                   
 22    Meghan Haila                  2:21.82                                                   

Event 37 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                 1:53.68   20                                              
 27    Josie Cuda                    2:05.44                                                   

Event 41 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Relay Team A                  3:17.85   26                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Alexi Smith
       3) Sami Pochowski
       4) Chelsea Britt


FLORIDA 185, FLORIDA STATE 115
01/03/2015, TALLAHASSEE, FL

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

FSU Falls to Florida.

TALLAHASSEE, FL – The (No. 22/20) Florida State swimming and diving teams fell to 1-3 for the 2014-15 season after dropping the Sunshine Showdown to (No. 4/7) Florida on Saturday at the Bobby E. Leach Center. The Gators took the men’s meet 173-126 as well as the women’s, 185-115.

“It’s a rivalry meet,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “Each team comes in here wanting to win and it’s a battle from start to finish. I thought we competed well for this time of year and with the type of training we’re enduring. It’s tough but we’re focused on the end of the season and I’m really liking where we are right now.”

The women opened the meet with a victory in the 400 medley relay after a strong back half with the team of Bianca Spinazzola, Natalie Pierce, Chelsea Britt and Kaitlyn Dressel who posted a time of 3:40.79. Britt posted a 53.22 fly leg, which was almost five seconds faster that Florida’s ‘A’ team. Dressel also out split her opponent with a mark of 48.71.

“This is a great relay,” Bradley said. “Chelsea had a big fly leg and Kaitlyn looked very strong on the end. This race gave us some great confidence today and those ladies had great days all around.”

After the Gators swept the 1000 free they came back with a one-two punch in the 200 free as Josie Cuda was third with a time of 1:51.79. Once again, Florida held on to place first and second in the 100 back and Spinazzola followed in third at 55.41.

Pierce held off UF’s Theresea Michalak in the 100 breast, winning with a time of 1:03.38, while Pochowski finished third at 1:03.98.

Britt added another win for the Seminoles by posting a 1:58.26 in the 200 fly.

Dressel fell just shy of a win in the 50 free with a time of 23.12 as UF’s Natalie Hinds won with a 23.10, but she came back after the break and won the battle in the 100 free with a 49.46.

“She had a great meet,” Bradley said. “She was a little disappointed that she didn’t win the 50, but she came back and had a great 100. I like where she is heading into the post season.”

Florida would put the meet away after sweeps in the 200 back, 200 breast and 500 free before Britt cruised to a win in the 100 fly with a 53.98.

“Chelsea was dominant today in her races,” Bradley said. “She was in control and did very well.”

In diving, Katrina Young won the 1-meter with a score of 329.25 and placed second by one point on 3-meter at 333.45. Alexia Gonzalez qualified for the NCAA Zone B Qualifier in March after posting a score of 281.47 on 3-meter for fourth place.

“Katrina hasn’t really touched a springboard since November,” FSU head coach John Proctor said. “She’s got right back in the swing of things and did very well today. I was also very happy that Alexia got that zone cut. She’s been working very hard and it’s great to see that pay off.”

The Seminoles finished the meet by placing second in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:32.91 behind Dressel, Alexi Smith, Britt and Spinazzola.

“These girls battled until the end,” Bradley said. “Kaitlyn led off with a 22.81, which was faster than her individual. Our relays are really shaping up well down the stretch.”

The men came back to win the opening race in 400 medley relay with the team of Josh Friedel, Jason Coombs, Connor Knight and Jason McCormick, who posted a final time of 3:15.81.

“It was great to see the guys start off well in that event,” Bradley said. “We’ve been improving in that race. We really chipped away at their lead and Jason dove in and had a solid swim. That’s what we need from those guys.”

The Gators responded with sweeps in the 1000 and 200 free before registering a first and second place finish in the 100 back. Friedel was third with a time of 51.06.

Coombs was second in the 100 breast with a time of 55.08 before Knight cruised to a win in 200 fly with a solid 1:46.98 while Cole Hensley placed third at 1:50.33.

Florida touched with another one-two finish in the 50 free as McCormick finished third with a 20.90. Following the break, McCormick placed second in the 100 free with a time of 45.42 while Jemal LeGrand was third at 46.30.

Florida put up a sweep in the 200 back and a one-two punch in the 200 breast as Coombs finished third with a 2:02.08, but the Gators took home another sweep in the 500 free.

Knight swam another dominating 100 fly, winning with a time of 47.34 while Cadell Lyons followed in third with a 49.21.

“Connor stepped up in his races,” Bradley said. “There was no way he was going to lose any of his individual races today. He had that mindset and swam very solid.”

Coombs would pull out the win in the 200 IM with a time of 1:49.29.

In diving, the men were dominant and swept both boards. On 3-meter, Dylan Grisell placed first with a 411.52 ahead of Kalonji Cole (389.55) and Tyler Roberge (363.45). Dustin Miller finished in fourth at 321.43. Cole also turned in a personal best in the event.

On 1-meter, Cole won the event with a 331.42, edging out Grisell who turned in 331.12 for second place. Miller was third with a personal best at 308.02 and Roberge took fourth at 292.42.

“Those guys were outstanding today,” Proctor said. “They came out all guns blazing. From start to finish, I don’t think any of them missed a dive. I’m really liking what I’m seeing from these guys and I’m very encouraged heading towards the back half of the season.”

Florida State closed out the meet with a second place finish in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:21.61 with the team of Knight, McCormick, Kevin Rogers and Lyons.

The Seminoles will compete in their third and final ACC meet of the season on Friday, Jan. 9-10 as they head to No. 5/9 Louisville for a two-day dual.

“Another top 10 program,” Bradley said. “They’re new to the conference, but they’re one of the best in the country. It will be another tough meet and it’s on the road. We’ll have to be better and compete next weekend.”

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.79   11                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 3 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Madison Jacobi               10:26.47    2                                              
  5    Daniella Van den Berg        10:41.21    1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Josie Cuda                    1:51.79    3                                              
  4    Sami Pochowski                1:53.29    2                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Bianca Spinazzola               55.41    3                                              
  6    Ariel Barber                    58.23    1                                              

Event 9 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Natalie Pierce                1:03.38    9                                              
  3    Sami Pochowski                1:03.98    3                                              
  5    Jordan Jarmakowicz            1:07.48    1                                              

Event 11 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                 1:58.26    9                                              
  6    Mary Elizabeth King           2:08.25    1                                              

Event 13 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.12    4                                              
  3    Alexi Smith                     23.35    3                                              
  5    Haley Powell                    24.33    1                                              

Event 15 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  329.25    9                                              
  7    Alexia Gonzalez                262.42    1                                              

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 49.46    9                                              
  3    Alexi Smith                     51.59    3                                              
  5    Brenna Ruth                     52.56    1                                              

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Ariel Barber                  2:08.33    2                                              
  6    Caroline Page                 2:09.44    1                                              

Event 21 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Sami Pochowski                2:20.44    2                                              
  5    Natalie Pierce                2:23.58    1                                              

Event 23 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Josie Cuda                    5:01.94    2                                              
  6    Madison Jacobi                5:06.24    1                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                   53.98    9                                              
  2    Bianca Spinazzola               56.26    4                                              
  5    Colby Harvey                    59.12    1                                              

Event 27 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Katrina Young                  333.45    4                                              
  4    Alexia Gonzalez                281.47    2                                              

Event 29 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Lydia Ware                    2:09.03    2                                              
  6    Caroline Neil                 2:13.70    1                                              

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:32.91    4                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Alexi Smith
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Bianca Spinazzola
  3    Relay Team B                  1:35.85    2                                              
       1) Haley Powell
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Brenna Ruth
       4) Lydia Ware


LOUISVILLE 208, FLORIDA STATE 143
01/10/2015, LOUISVILLE, KY, January 9-10, 2015

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Cards Hold the Edge.

January 9, 2015

LOUISVILLE, KY – After the first of a two-day battle at (No. 5/9) Louisville, the home team holds the advantage over the (No. 22/20) Florida State swimming and diving teams. The men’s score is 110.5- 56.5 and the women’s total is 109-58.

“We lost a lot of close races today,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “I thought our top end kids got up and raced well. They fell short on a couple of those touches but I still thought they raced well. We need our other half to step up and race. If we want to be a good all-around team at the conference meet, we need those ladies and gentlemen to step up and race.”

Florida State won four events on the evening, however seven races that Louisville won were decided by less than a second.

“There are close races every meet in this sport,” Bradley said. “We’re racing in their pool and they got the best of us on those, but we need to adjust and get ready for tomorrow.”

Redshirt senior diver Katrina Young captured the lone individual victory for the women on 3-meter, dominating with a score of 331.50 before the 400 medley relay held on for the win with the team of Bianca Spinazzola, Sami Pochowski, Chelsea Britt and Kaitlyn Dressel. They touched with a time of 3:40.39, just head of Louisville who touched with a 3:40.50.

“I am very pleased with that medley,” Bradley said. “They got it together at the end and stepped up and finished. That was a great race.”

The women started off with a second place finish in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:33.61 behind Dressel, Alexi Smith, Spinazzola and Pochowski.

Britt followed with a second places in the 200 IM (2:03.40) and the 200 fly (1:57.94).

Josie Cuda finished second in the 500 free by one one-hundredth of a second with a time of 4:56.75. before Pochowski added another with a 1:03.16 in the 100 breast. Natalie Pierce followed her in third with a 1:03.76.

Dressel posted a second place in the 100 free with a time of 50.05 after Louisville swept the 200 back. Smith was fourth at 51.43.

The men earned a pair of one-two punches from the 200 fly and 1-meter diving as Cole Hensley picked up his first collegiate individual event victory in with a time of 1:47.49 touching ahead of Connor Knight at 1:48.03.

In diving, Dylan Grisell won with a score of 332.09 while Tyler Roberge finished in second at 316.35. Dustin Miller was one point shy of third, finishing fourth at 303.30 and Kalonji Cole placed fifth (298.87).

The men started the night with a second place in the 200 free relay with a team of Jason McCormick, Cadell Lyons, Kevin Rogers and Knight, who touched with a time of 1:21.69.

Jason Coombs added a pair of second place showings less than 15 minutes apart from each other, first touching with a time of 1:50.65 in the 200 IM and 55.77 in the 100 breast.

Rogers grabbed second in the 500 free with a time of 4:29.63 in between Coombs’ swims.

The Seminoles would surrender sweeps in the 200 back and 100 free before Hensley and Knight provided the first and second showing in the 200 fly.

FSU capped off the night by taking second thanks to a disqualification in the 400 medley relay with Josh Friedel, Coombs, Knight and McCormick who touched with a 3:20.02.


Louisville Takes Two.

January 10, 2015

LOUISVILLE, KY – Despite a better effort in the last session of a two-day dual, the (No. 22/20) Florida State (1-4) swimming and diving teams fell to (No. 5/9) Louisville (4-5) on Saturday. The men’s score was 239.5-111.5, while the women posted a 208-143 decision.

“Today was a much better day,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “I thought we did a better job of bouncing back and being ready to race. We need to continue to make adjustments as we head down the stretch to championship season.”

Louisville outscored the women on Saturday by six points, 99-93 as the Seminoles won five of the ten events.

Kaitlyn Dressel was victorious in both the 50 free (23.01) and 200 free (1:49.68), while Bianca Spinazzola took home a win in the 100 back (55.69).

The Seminoles added substantial points in each of those races as Alexi Smith grabbed third in the 50 free (23.52) while Haley Powell finished fourth (24.01). Chelsea Britt completed the one-two punch in the 100 back (56.65) and Josie Cuda was fourth in the 200 free (1:51.82).

“I thought Kaitlyn and Bianca really stood out today,” Bradley said. “Those two did some great things and had some nice races. Chelsea as well, those three have really stepped up this year.”

Katrina Young also contributed a dominating victory on her birthday, taking 1-meter with a score of 306.07, 38 points ahead of the next competitor.

Florida State closed out the meet by finishing first and second in the 400 free relay thanks to a disqualification called on Louisville’s top squad. The team of Dressel, Smith, Cuda and Pochowski grabbed first with a time of 3:23.67 while Powell, Brenna Ruth, Lydia Ware and Ariel Barber took second at 3:28.71.

The Seminoles started the day with a second place showing in the 200 medley relay with the team of Spinazzola, Natalie Pierce, Britt and Smith with a time of 1:43.13.

Louisville would sweep the 1000 free and 400 IM, but Pochowski placed second in the 200 breast at 2:18.93. Pierce was fourth at 2:25.62.

Britt came in second in the 100 fly, swimming a time of 54.50 while Spinazzola was fourth at 57.10.

“I really liked what I saw from the women’s team today,” Bradley said. “I thought they really picked it up. They took what I told them to heart and it showed today in the pool. We still have one more meet before conference but so far, I like where we are with this ladies.”

The men won three events on Saturday as Jason McCormick won the 50 free with a 20.72 before Connor Knight held on for the win in the 100 fly with a 48.23.

Tyler Roberge beat out Dylan Grisell for the win on 3-meter. Roberge turned in a score of 363.90 while Grisell was second at 351.22. Kalonji Cole finished fourth at 330.37 while Dustin Miller took fifth with a 323.41.

Louisville grabbed first and second to start the day in the 200 medley relay and the 1000 free before McCormick earned his win, however the Cardinals answered by sweeping the 100 back and 200 breast before Knight added his win the 100 fly.

Louisville ended the meet with sweeps in the 200 free and 400 IM before the Seminoles took second in the 400 free relay with a team of McCormick, Cadell Lyons, Knight and Jason Coombs (2:59.34).

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:33.61    4                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Alexi Smith
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) Sami Pochowski

Event 3 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chelsea Britt                 2:03.40    4                                              
  6    Lydia Ware                    2:09.32    1                                              

Event 5 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Josie Cuda                    4:56.75    4                                              
  5    Daniella Van den Berg         5:08.83    1                                              

Event 7 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sami Pochowski                1:03.16    4                                              
  3    Natalie Pierce                1:03.76    3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Caroline Page                 2:08.17    2                                              
  7    Ariel Barber                  2:09.08    1                                              

Event 11 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 50.05    4                                              
  4    Alexi Smith                     51.43    2                                              

Event 13 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chelsea Britt                 1:57.94    4                                              
  6    Colby Harvey                  2:10.30    1                                              

Event 15 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  331.50    9                                              
  5    Alexia Gonzalez                280.80    1                                              

Event 17 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:40.39   11                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel
  3    Relay Team B                  3:50.31    2                                              
       1) Brenna Ruth
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Colby Harvey
       4) Alexi Smith

Event 19 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:43.13    4                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Alexi Smith

Event 21 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Daniella Van den Berg        10:33.65    2                                              

Event 23 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 23.01    9                                              
  3    Alexi Smith                     23.52    3                                              
  4    Haley Powell                    24.01    2                                              

Event 25 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bianca Spinazzola               55.69    9                                              
  2    Chelsea Britt                   56.65    4                                              

Event 27 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Sami Pochowski                2:18.93    4                                              
  4    Natalie Pierce                2:25.62    2                                              
  5    Meghan Haila                  2:26.55    1                                              

Event 29 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chelsea Britt                   54.50    4                                              
  4    Bianca Spinazzola               57.10    2                                              
  5    Colby Harvey                    57.54    1                                              

Event 31 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:49.69    9                                              
  4    Josie Cuda                    1:51.82    2                                              

Event 33 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Daniella Van den Berg         4:44.09    2                                              

Event 35 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  306.07    9                                              
  5    Alexia Gonzalez                256.65    1                                              

Event 37 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:23.67   11                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Alexi Smith
       3) Josie Cuda
       4) Sami Pochowski
  2    Relay Team B                  3:28.71    4                                              
       1) Haley Powell
       2) Brenna Ruth
       3) Lydia Ware
       4) Ariel Barber


FLORIDA GULF COAST 186, FLORIDA STATE 148
01/31/2015, FORT MYERS, FL, January 30-31, 2015

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Stumble at FGCU.

FORT MYERS, FL – The 22nd-ranked Florida State women’s swimming and diving team (1-5) fell in its season finale to Florida Gulf Coast (9-2), 186-148 as the two-day meet came to a close on Saturday in Fort Myers, Fla.

“We fell on the wrong side of a lot of close races,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “Our top swimmers were solid, but it’s that depth that needs to start stepping up. Our elite athletes are setting up well to have a great NCAA meet, but if we want to do well at ACC’s that depth needs to start getting better and making their spots.”

The Seminoles won seven events on the weekend with Chelsea Britt and Kaitlyn Dressel setting new Lee Country/FGCU Aquatics Center pool records on Saturday. Dressel won the 100 free with a time of 49.52 while Britt took the 100 fly at 54.70.

“Kaityln and Chelsea were there like always,” Bradley said. “Despite how they felt they still stepped up and swam well.”

On Friday, the Seminoles fell behind 98-69 after Britt, Josie Cuda and Blaire Mulka contributed individual wins.

Cuda posted a two-second win in the 200 free with a time of 1:51.50 before losing a tight race in the 500 free (4:58.78) placing second by four-one hundredths, while Britt won the 200 fly at 2:02.00.

Mulka grabbed her first collegiate victory with a score of 309.97 on 3-meter.

The Seminoles started Saturday’s session off with a win in the 400 medley relay with the team of Bianca Spinazzola, Natalie Pierce, Britt and Dressel touching in pool record timing of 3:41.41.

After the Eagles swept the 400 IM, the Seminoles answered with a sweep in the 100 fly as Colby Harvey grabbed second behind Britt with a time of 56.72 and Lydia Ware held on for third with a 58.25.

“I thought Colby stepped up in her races,” Bradley said. “She’s started to emerge as that secondary flyer behind Chelsea and I’m anxious to see how she competes this next month.”

Following Dressel’s win in the 100 free, FGCU took the next three events by a combined time that was just under two-seconds at 1.97. Spinazzola grabbed second in the 100 back (55.40), Pierce was the runner-up in the 100 breast (1:03.59) and Kendall McIntosh took second in the 1000 free (10:17.55).

“Those were three tight races,” Bradley said. “Those are swims we can’t afford to lose at ACC’s but I thought Kendall had nice swim.”

Mulka added her second victory on the weekend taking 1-meter with a score of 286.50 while Caroline Gerhardt was second with a total of 282.00.

The Eagles held on and won the 200 free relay (1:33.16), out-touching the team of Dressel, Alexi Smith, Spinazzola and Haley Powell (1:33.28).

“Dual meets are over and it’s officially championship season,” Bradley said. “We have a lot of work to do but we’ll see what kind of team we have here soon.”

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:42.42    4                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Josie Cuda                    1:51.50    9                                              
  4    Brenna Ruth                   1:54.21    2                                              
  5    Kendall McIntosh              1:55.08    1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.85    4                                              
  3    Alexi Smith                     23.37    3                                              
  5    Haley Powell                    23.99    1                                              

Event 4 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Chelsea Britt                 2:02.00    9                                              
  4    Colby Harvey                  2:06.36    2                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Caroline Page                 2:06.90    3                                              
  4    Ariel Barber                  2:08.55    2                                              

Event 6 - 500-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Josie Cuda                    4:58.78    4                                              
  4    Kendall McIntosh              5:02.01    2                                              
  5    Daniella Van den Berg         5:10.45    1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Natalie Pierce                2:23.52    4                                              
  7    Caroline Neil                 2:28.08    1                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:24.37    4                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Alexi Smith
       3) Haley Powell
       4) Chelsea Britt
  3    Relay Team B                  3:30.13    2                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Josie Cuda
       3) Lydia Ware
       4) Brenna Ruth

Event 9 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Blaire Mulka                   309.97    9                                              
  4    Caroline Gerhardt              262.80    2                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:41.41   11                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 11 - 400-Yard Individual Medley
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Daniella Van den Berg         4:42.05    2                                              
  7    Caroline Neil                 4:44.08    1                                              

Event 12 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chelsea Britt                   54.70    9                                              
  2    Colby Harvey                    56.72    4                                              
  3    Lydia Ware                      58.25    3                                              

Event 13 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Kaitlyn Dressel                 49.52    9                                              
  3    Alexi Smith                     51.90    3                                              
  5    Josie Cuda                      52.46    1                                              

Event 14 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Bianca Spinazzola               55.40    4                                              
  4    Ariel Barber                    58.45    2                                              
  5    Brenna Ruth                     58.68    1                                              

Event 15 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Natalie Pierce                1:03.59    4                                              
  7    Meghan Haila                  1:08.20    1                                              

Event 16 - 1000-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kendall McIntosh             10:17.55    4                                              
  5    Daniella Van den Berg        10:48.31    1                                              

Event 17 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  1:33.28    4                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Alexi Smith
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) Haley Powell
  3    Relay Team B                  1:36.77    2                                              
       1) Brenna Ruth
       2) Lydia Ware
       3) Ariel Barber
       4) Kendall McIntosh

Event 18 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Blaire Mulka                   286.50    9                                              
  2    Caroline Gerhardt              282.00    4                                              


ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS, 7th place
02/21/2015, February 18-21, 2015, Atlanta, Ga

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Day One In the Books.

February 18, 2015

ATLANTA, GA – The Florida State swimming and diving teams began competing at the 2015 ACC Championships in Atlanta on Wednesday. After three women’s events, the Seminoles are in eighth place with a total of 102 points.

The night started off with the team of Bianca Spinazzola, Natalie Pierce, Chelsea Britt and Kaitlyn Dressel placing fifth in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:37.79. The time was just off their NCAA automatic seed time (1:37.57) that was set in December at the Georgia Invite.

“I thought it was a solid relay,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “There were parts of that race that could have been better and a little cleaner, but that relay is on to NCAA’s. That’s key and these ladies will take what they’ve learned tonight on to the next level.”

Wednesday’s session concluded with the 800 free relay as the team of Sami Pochowski, Josie Cuda, Brenna Ruth and Kendall McIntosh turned in a time of 7:17.81 for ninth place.

Pochowski led off with a 1:46.84, which was her career best time and Cuda followed her personal best split time of 1:47.53.

Redshirt senior diver Katrina Young scored points in the 3-meter event by placing 15th with a score of 274.65.

Sophomore Dylan Grisell qualified for his second career ACC championship final in eighth place after posting a score of 323.95 on 1-meter. In finals, Grisell improved his score to 331.95 and moved up to sixth place.

“Dylan had the smallest degree of difficulty in that final heat tonight,” FSU head coach John Proctor said. “He was a little better tonight and he moved up. That was a great day for him.”


Young, Dressel Power to Podium.

February 19, 2015

ATLANTA, GA – The Florida State women’s swimming and diving team won two medals on the second night of the 2015 ACC Championships at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center. Redshirt senior diver Katrina Young highlighted the evening by capturing gold in a thrilling 1-meter final and senior Kaitlyn Dressel grabbed bronze in the 50 free.

Young overcame Kaylea Arnett (VT) – a three-time ACC champ on 1-meter for her first springboard title and third overall for her career with a FSU record score of 337.60.

“Some days you’re a bug and some days you’re a windshield and today Katrina was the windshield,” FSU head diving coach John Proctor said. “She didn’t have a great 3-meter yesterday and she rebooted for today and just absolutely crushed it. I’m proud of her.”

The Shoreline, Wash. native took over second after her back 1.5 somersault where she scored a total of 50.60, trailing Arnett by a little over 11 points.

Young turned it up a notch and cut the Arnett’s lead to one point heading into the final round after scoring just over 61 points on both her fourth and fifth dives. She secured gold after performing her back 1.5 somersault with 1.5 twists for scores of 7.0, tallying 52.50 points.

“Today was a blast,” Young said. “John and I have been doing our best to refine my dives this season and tonight everything was clicking. This team is great to be a part of and it provides so much synergy. It was a fun day and I can’t wait for platform on Saturday.”

Young will look to defend her platform title and ACC record on Saturday.

The Seminoles scored the bulk of their individual points off of the 50 free with Dressel leading the way by grabbing the bronze medal with a time of 22.39 after overcoming a shaky start. After the swimmer next to her flinched on the blocks, Dressel was caught leaning too far over, causing the official to reset the heat before she eventually went into the water.

“I have tunnel vision when I’m on the blocks,” Dressel said. “But I was told that the girl next to me flinched and I couldn’t hold myself on the blocks and I went in, but you know it was the adrenaline rush I needed and I wasn’t going to let that ruin my swim. When I touched the wall I saw that I didn’t get my best time but I was so pumped to get the bronze.”

Dressel improved from her 22.50, sixth place showing in prelims.

Freshman Alexi Smith made her ACC debut and placed 11th with a career best time of 22.63 after posting a 22.96 in prelims, squeezing into consolation heat into 16th place.

Senior Haley Powell placed 23rd with a final time 23.16 after swimming her career best in prelims of 23.01. Junior Sami Pochowski also swam her career best in prelims at 23.08 and came back and placed 24th with a final time of 23.23.

The Seminoles concluded the session with a fourth place finish in the 200 free relay with the team of Dressel, Smith, Bianca Spinazzola and Chelsea Britt who touched with a time of 1:29.96.

“The session started off a slow for us but that 50 got us going,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “It was a much better day for us and tomorrow is one of our strongest days. I’m proud of what Kaitlyn and those sprinters did today and I hope they can carry that into tomorrow’s session.”

Florida State sits in eighth place with a total of 232 points.


Britt, Dressel Add More Medals on Day Three.

February 20, 2015

ATLANTA, GA – Leading the Florida State women’s swimming and diving team on the third night of the 2015 ACC Championships at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center was senior Kaitlyn Dressel and sophomore Chelsea Britt as both set new school records on their way to the podium.

With the pressure of three races on her shoulders at finals, Britt first captured her second career ACC silver medal in the 100 fly, touching just under her FSU record at 51.79.

Following that swim, Britt came back and fell just shy of the podium in the 100 back swimming a time of 52.70 for fourth place. She was followed by junior Bianca Spinazzola, who finished eighth with a final time of 53.95 after swimming a 53.17 in prelims.

“It was a long and tough day,” Britt says. “But I was happy with my swims and getting a medal was sweet. I’m ready to see what tomorrow brings.”

Both Britt and Spinazzola finished their day on the 400 medley relay along with Dressel and freshman Natalie Pierce, however it was determined that the Seminoles were disqualified. The mishap affected FSU in the team standings dropping them to seventh with a total of 408 points after climbing safely into sixth.

“That day from Chelsea was just impressive,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “Swimming five times over the course of one day is so taxing, but this is the second year she’s done that and I’m glad we can count on her to pull out those races.”

After she lowered her FSU record this morning in the 200 free by over a second to 1:45.15, Dressel used her speed up front, splitting a 50.63 at the halfway point of the race for the lead in finals.

However her pace could not hold off stamina as the two fastest distance swimmers in the conference took over on the back half as Dressel held on for her second bronze of the meet. She lowered her career best to 1:45.13.

“When I first got to FSU last year I thought Kaitlyn could be a good 200 swimmer,” Bradley said. “It took us 18 months to figure out how to swim that race but we did it. She went out after it and it paid off. She was patient with the process and I’m very anxious to see her 100 tomorrow.”

“I trusted in how Frank was telling me how to swim that race,” Dressel said. “It’s awesome to get back on the podium again and I’m excited for tomorrow.”

The Seminoles were poised to make a jump in the standings by earning nine spots in finals including six in championship heats. Among the nine swims set the evening session, four were new career best times.

“That morning session was big for us,” Bradley said. “I believed that we could have a big session and we did. They’re getting better as the meet goes on and they got it done in the morning. Even those that didn’t make it back still had best times and that’s encouraging.”

In the 100 breast, Pierce and Sami Pochowski finished in sixth and seventh respectively, switching their seeds from prelims. Pierce turned in her personal best at 1:00.79, while Pochowski finished with a 1:01.08 after posting a 1:00.90 in prelims.

Freshman Colby Harvey squeezed into the ‘B’ final, qualifying in 16th place with a career best time of 54.03. At night, she improved her time and place to 54.01 taking fifth in the heat and 13th overall.

Josie Cuda took 16th place in the 200 free after swimming her best time in prelims of 1:48.22 and Caroline Neil finished 24th in the 200 breast following her personal best in the morning of 1:03.55.

In men’s diving, Tyler Roberge made his ACC Championship final debut after scoring a total of 385.35 on 3-meter, ranking him second.

After putting up the highest score in the first round of 72 points, Roberge was slightly off on his next two dives with tallies of 49.50 and 51.15. However, the third round shook up the standings with several divers missing their marks, leaving Roberge in the middle of the pack in fourth.

The leaders started to become established in the fourth round and Roberge would finish in sixth place with a score of 340.75.

“That was a great event for Tyler today,” FSU head diving coach John Proctor said. “He’s a tower specialist and he did a very good job today. He was a little off in finals but he got the job done in prelims. I’m pumped to see him dive tomorrow.”

In addition to Roberge contesting in his first career ACC championship final, Dylan Grisell placed 11th with a score of 347.60. Both Canadian 10-meter national finalists will contest their specialty on Saturday along with US national team member Katrina Young.

“It was a shame we got disqualified in that last relay,” Bradley says. “But we can’t let that take away from what we did today. There were a lot of best times and we’re getting better as the meet goes on. We have one more day, let’s see what we have left in the tank.”


Noles Win Silver on Final Night.

February 21, 2015

ATLANTA, GA – On the final night of the 2015 ACC Championships at the Georgia Tech Aquatic Center, the Florida State women’s swimming and diving team was paced by three silver-medalists as seniors Kaitlyn Dressel and Katrina Young as well as sophomore Chelsea Britt took second in their specialties.

“Chelsea and Kaitlyn just put it all out there today,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “They set the tone for our team this weekend and I’m very proud of them. They stepped up and took care of business no matter how tough it was. Those two can really do some damage at the NCAA meet.”

Dressel posted her highest ACC finish in her final individual race with a career best time of 48.30 after swimming a 48.78 in prelims of the 100 free.

“That was an awesome swim to go out on,” Dressel said. “I was so glad that it was my best and I was so excited for my best time.”

Britt followed by grabbing her second silver of the meet, touching with a 1:54.09 in the 200 fly. She led the race for 150 yards before Louisville’s Tanja Kyllianinen made her move and used her underwater kick out to move past Britt on the final turn.

“I was happy for that swim for how I felt,” Britt said. “I went out for it and I raced hard. It was a good way to end the meet.”<> On the platform, Young had to battle through a tough round of prelims where at one point she was in 21st place. She was in 10th place heading into the final round where she scored 52.80 points on her back 2.5 somersault with 1.5 twists. As the seventh of 44 divers in the order, Young had to wait it out until the end to see if she advanced. She would claim the final spot in eight at 239.95.

In finals, Young’s first three dives scored under 50 points each, however she quickly climbed to the top of the leader board after she nailed her 3.5 inward somersault tuck for 73.50 points and her final reverse twister tallying 78.40 points. She moved into first until Kaylea Arnett (VT) put up 6.5’s, edging Young by .20 for the title.

“She’s been working to compete some of her other dives and we had to make a few adjustments to her list this morning,” FSU head diving coach John Proctor said. “She has a little work to do, but she did well and we have a great building base for the NCAA Zone meet.”

Junior Sami Pochowski put forth her career best time in prelims of the 100 free, swimming a 49.57 for 12th place. She was just off that time in finals, posting a 49.72 for fourth place in the heat holding her seed.

Rookie Natalie Pierce followed her ACC championship final debut from Friday by qualifying for the consolation heat of the 200 breast after she swam a time of 2:15.42 in 15th place.

In addition to Young’s platform, sophomore Alexia Gonzalez scored 20th place points with a final score of 200.50.

The Seminoles closed out the meet with a fifth place finish in the 400 free relay with the team of Dressel, Pochowski, junior Josie Cuda and Britt with a time of 3:17.86. As a team, FSU placed seventh with a total of 577.

“We had some great things this week,” Bradley said. “If anything, this meet opened up the eyes of our younger ladies. I thought we had some bright spots and some weaknesses but we’re moving on to the NCAA Championships in March.”

In the men’s platform event, Freshman Tyler Roberge led prelims from wire-to-wire, qualifying as the top seed by 30 points at 387.55.

Sophomore Dylan Grisell was 10th heading into the sixth round where he crushed his back 2.5 somersault with 1.5 twists for a total of 76.80, catapulting him into sixth.

In finals, Roberge paced the Canadian duo finishing with a final score of 334.50 for fifth place. Grisell placed seventh at 324.00.

“Those two guys are just going to keep getting better,” Proctor said. “They represented FSU very professionally and very well tonight. I am happy for them and can’t wait to see what they do at the next level.”

Event 1 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  5    Relay Team A                  1:37.79   50                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 2 - Three-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
 15    Katrina Young                  274.65   12                                              
 28    Blaire Mulka                   237.35                                                   
 40    Caroline Gerhardt              209.35                                                   
 42    Alexia Gonzalez                199.35                                                   

Event 3 - 800-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  9    Relay Team A                  7:17.81   40                                              
       1) Sami Pochowski
       2) Josie Cuda
       3) Brenna Ruth
       4) Kendall McIntosh

Event 4 - 500-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 28    Josie Cuda                    4:54.43                                                   
 37    Kendall McIntosh              5:00.49                                                   

Event 5 - 200-Yard Individual Medley
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 35    Lydia Ware                    2:04.76                                                   
 38    Meghan Haila                  2:05.67                                                   

Event 6 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.39   27                                              
 11    Alexi Smith                     22.63   16                                              
 23    Haley Powell                    23.01    2                                              
 24    Sami Pochowski                  23.08    1                                              
 27    Bianca Spinazzola               23.18                                                   
 41    Alison Harvey                   23.55                                                   
 55    Brenna Ruth                     24.07                                                   
 65    Natalie Pierce                  24.59                                                   

Event 7 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  337.60   32                                              
 28    Alexia Gonzalez                232.70                                                   
 35    Caroline Gerhardt              221.70                                                   
 36    Blaire Mulka                   219.10                                                   

Event 8 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Relay Team A                  1:29.96   52                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Alexi Smith
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) Chelsea Britt

Event 10 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chelsea Britt                   51.79   28                                              
 13    Colby Harvey                    54.01   14                                              
 25    Bianca Spinazzola               54.05                                                   
 40    Alexi Smith                     58.46                                                   

Event 11 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:45.13   27                                              
 16    Josie Cuda                    1:48.22   11                                              
 31    Brenna Ruth                   1:51.03                                                   
 35    Kendall McIntosh              1:53.23                                                   

Event 12 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Natalie Pierce                1:00.79   24                                              
  7    Sami Pochowski                1:00.90   23                                              
 24    Caroline Neil                 1:03.55    1                                              
 25    Meghan Haila                  1:03.58                                                   

Event 13 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Chelsea Britt                   52.70   26                                              
  8    Bianca Spinazzola               53.17   22                                              
 35    Lydia Ware                      56.33                                                   
 43    Haley Powell                    57.11                                                   

Event 14 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 DQ    Relay Team A                                                                            
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Kaitlyn Dressel                 48.30   28                                              
 12    Sami Pochowski                  49.57   15                                              
 25    Alexi Smith                     50.36                                                   
 28T   Josie Cuda                      50.46                                                   
 39    Haley Powell                    51.00                                                   
 42    Lydia Ware                      51.12                                                   
 43    Brenna Ruth                     51.21                                                   
 52    Kendall McIntosh                52.35                                                   

Event 18 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 12    Natalie Pierce                2:14.60   15                                              
 25    Meghan Haila                  2:19.36                                                   
 26    Caroline Neil                 2:19.71                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Chelsea Britt                 1:54.09   28                                              
 25    Colby Harvey                  2:03.64                                                   

Event 20 - Platform Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Katrina Young                  295.10   28                                              
 20    Alexia Gonzalez                200.50    5                                              
 36    Blaire Mulka                   169.85                                                   
 42    Caroline Gerhardt              150.65                                                   

Event 21 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:17.86   50                                              
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Josie Cuda
       4) Chelsea Britt


UF LAST CHANCE MEET
03/01/2015, February 27-March 1, 2015, Gainesville, Fl

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Pochowski Set FSU Record in Gainesville.

GAINESVILLE, FL - Looking to qualify for the NCAA Championships in the 100 breast in March, junior Sami Pochowski swam a time of 1:00.49 in prelims of a last chance meet being held at the University of Florida. She set a new FSU record clipping Lauren Brick’s mark of 1:00.51 she set in 2007.

Based on the invitation time of 1:00.78 in 2014, it is estimated that Pochowski should be included in the field for the second-straight season.

Pochowski went into the weekend with a seed time of 1:00.90 and she would lower that in a time trial on Friday to 1:00.77.

Event 1 - 500-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  4    Josie Cuda                    4:49.44                                                   
  8    Daniella Van den Berg         4:58.82                                                   
  9    Lauren Hine                   4:58.78                                                   
 11    Cameron Brown                 4:59.57                                                   
 12    Katy Stringfield              5:01.54                                                   

Event 5 - 50-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  3    Alexi Smith                     23.06                                                   
  4    Haley Powell                    23.22                                                   
  6    Ariel Barber                    23.39                                                   
 12    Colby Harvey                    23.79                                                   
 13    Alex Kehoe                      23.94                                                   
 15    Mary Elizabeth King             24.37                                                   

Event 9 - 100-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  6    Colby Harvey                    54.72                                                   
 11    Mary Elizabeth King             56.34                                                   

Event 11 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  5    Josie Cuda                    1:49.70                                                   
  8    Cameron Brown                 1:52.01                                                   
 11    Katy Stringfield              1:53.63                                                   
 12    Daniella Van den Berg         1:53.83                                                   
 13    Alex Kehoe                    1:54.98                                                   
 13    Lauren Hine                   1:54.98                                                   
 16    Robin Landy                   1:55.80                                                   

Event 13 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  1    Sami Pochowski                1:00.49                                                   
  2    Natalie Pierce                1:01.06                                                   
 10    Jordan Jarmakowicz            1:05.66                                                   

Event 15 - 100-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  5    Caroline Page                   55.74                                                   
  6    Ariel Barber                    56.21                                                   

Event 17 - 1650-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  6    Lauren Hine                  17:06.66                                                   
  7    Daniella Van den Berg        17:16.23                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  5    Caroline Page                 2:02.18                                                   

Event 21 - 100-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  4    Alexi Smith                     50.39                                                   
  6    Josie Cuda                      50.45                                                   
 10    Haley Powell                    50.47                                                   
 12    Colby Harvey                    51.29                                                   
 13    Ariel Barber                    51.56                                                   

Event 23 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  4    Jordan Jarmakowicz            2:23.35                                                   

Event 25 - 200-Yard Butterfly
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 10    Mary Elizabeth King           2:03.05                                                   
 11    Katy Stringfield              2:07.42                                                   
 12    Cameron Brown                 2:07.94                                                   


NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER
03/11/2015, March 9-11, 2015, Athens, Ga

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Noles Produce Finalists.

March 9, 2015

ATHENS, GA – The 2015 NCAA Zone B Qualifier began on Monday at the University of Georgia with two members of the Florida State men’s diving team advancing to finals. Freshman Tyler Roberge and junior Kalonji Cole made it out of prelims and competed in the final round of 1-meter.

Roberge finished the day leading the Seminoles in 12th place with a score of 620.60 after 12 dives and Cole was 17th with a total of 570.50.

“Both Tyler and Kalonji did what they needed to in order to advance,” FSU head diving Coach John Proctor said. “They gave themselves another opportunity and that is always encouraging.”

Through three rounds of prelims, Roberge sat in 15th place with a total of 151.80. With a small margin for error, Roberge notched 7.0’s on his reverse 1.5 somersault pike, moving him up to 11th.

Roberge threw his highest score on his reverse 2.5 somersault tuck for a tally of 63.00 that catapulted him into seventh, nearly guaranteeing him a spot for the final round.

He would remain in seventh and advance to finals after throwing his reverse 1.5 somersault with 2.5 twists for 6.5’s for a final score of 323.70.

Despite improving his first round score by two points halfway through finals, Roberge slipped to 11th and found himself engaged in five-way battle for the final two NCAA invitations. With a total of 478.10 through nine dives, he was just eight points away from eighth and four ahead of 12th.

His reverse 1.5 somersault pike fell a tad short in the fourth round, scoring 48 points leaving him in 12th and on the outside looking in by seven points.

Roberge would hold steady in 12th to finish out the competition with a score of 620.60.

Although he did not secure the invitation to the NCAA meet, his 12th place showing will make him eligible to contest in the event if he should earn a spot on 3-meter or platform.

“Logistically, Tyler’s best chance to make it is on platform,” Proctor said. “That’s his bread and butter. Knowing that he will have the option of another event is great, but there are fewer spots on the remaining on those boards and we need to focus on those for our guys.”

Cole made it into the finals by placing 17th in prelims with a score of 284.40. Five of his six dives hovered around a net score of 50 points with the exception of his inward 2.5 somersault tuck which he threw for 6.5’s for a total of 60.45.

The Tallahassee, Fla. native finished with a final score of 570.50 holding his place in 17th.

“This was a decent first day for Kalonji,” Proctor said. “I thought it was great for him to make it out of prelims.”

The women competed on 3-meter and redshirt senior Katrina Young finished 22nd with a score of 268.10.

“Katrina missed two of her dives,” Proctor said. “It happens. Usually in meets like this you can miss one and probably still be okay, but when you’re not on for two it’s a lot tougher to make it out of prelims. It wasn’t her best day at the office but I think she’ll move on and get ready for 1-meter tomorrow.”

Young was followed by freshman Blaire Mulka at 259.65, placing 25th.

Sophomore Alexia Gonzalez finished 29th with a total of 253.35 and freshman Caroline Gerhardt was 35th at 230.95.


Young Punches NCAA Ticket.

March 10, 2015

ATHENS, GA – Redshirt senior diver Katrina Young will dive in her third career NCAA Championships next week after she placed second on 1-meter at the Zone B qualifier in Athens, Ga.

The Shoreline, Wash. native had a consistent day, scoring at least 50 points on 11 of her 12 dives, solidifying her spot in Greensboro, N.C. next weekend.

“It was great for her to bounce back and do well,” FSU head diving coach John Proctor said. “She had a similar deal at ACC’s, where she didn’t have a good 3-meter, but she reloaded and won the title the next day on 1-meter.”

Young posted the top score out of prelims of 312.75, proving to be very consistent by accumulating around 50 points each dive. She entered finals with a seven point lead over second place and was one of four divers that broke the 300 point barrier for the round.

In finals, Young held the lead until the fourth round when Miami’s Thea Vock pulled ahead following a miss by Young where she scored only 26.90 points on her reverse 1.5 somersault pike.

“She was so consistent and just had a bad dive,” Proctor said. “There is only one objective here and that’s to survive and advance to NCAA’s. She came back and she did just that.”

Young got back on track and threw her best dive of the day by scoring a total of 55.90 on her reverse 1.5 somersault with 1.5 twists before closing with a back 1.5 somersault with 1.5 twists for 53.75 for a total of 610.40 finishing in second place.

She joins the team of senior Kaitlyn Dressel, junior Sami Pochowski and sophomore Chelsea Britt in the individual events at the 2015 NCAA Championships in Greensboro, N.C., which will be held from March 19-21. In addition, the Seminoles will field four relays with junior Bianca Spinazzola, senior Haley Powell and freshmen Alexi Smith and Natalie Pierce as relay alternates.

Young will contest in her specialty tomorrow, the platform.

“Getting as many ladies to NCAA’s was the goal from day one,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “Those ladies that are competing are more than capable of doing some big things at the meet. We’re excited she’ll be joining us.”

Also joining Young in the 1-meter final was sophomore Alexia Gonzalez. She made it out of prelims, qualifying with a total of 259.05 after she scored over 40 points on five of her six dives. In finals, Gonzalez faltered on her third dive, however she was able to rebound well posting scores of 46.80 and 44.80 for her two final dives. Gonzalez tallied 513.20 for 16th place.

Freshmen Caroline Gerhardt finished 32nd with a final score of 229.32 and her classmate Blaire Mulka was 40th with a tally of 222.25.

The men competed in 3-meter on Tuesday and the Canadian duo of sophomore Dylan Grisell and freshman Tyler Roberge advanced to finals.

Roberge qualified seventh out of prelims with a score of 364.65 where five of his dives were on point and above 65 points where Grisell landed in 15th with a steady 332.45.

Once again, Roberge found himself in a battle for the remaining three NCAA spots between six divers as the top five divers already distanced themselves from the pack after prelims.

After slipping to eighth following his first dive, Roberge held on to his spot, battling through his third dive where he improved by over 30 points in prelims. With a small edge over the ninth and 10th place, Roberge threw his final dive for a solid net score of 65.25 and as the sixth diver in the order, he would have to wait to see if he would remain in eighth.

However, Auburn’s Justin Youtsey threw his best dive of the day scoring 76.50 bumping Roberge to ninth and short of the NCAA invite.

He will have one more shot to qualify on Wednesday on Platform, which is his specialty. If Roberge should advance, he will be able to dive in all three events as he finished in the top 12 in both 1-meter and 3-meter.

“That’s a tough spot for Tyler,” Proctor said. “Sometimes your competition just does something amazing and knocks the wind out of you and that happened today, but tomorrow is his day.”

Looking to climb up the ranks from 15th, Grisell made his move with his second dive of finals – scoring a total of 71.60 moving up to 12th place eager to join the fight for the NCAA invite. His third and fourth round dives pulled him even closer, jumping to ninth right behind Roberge at 589.85.

Grisell slipped to 12th after his fifth dive and would hold that position after scoring 63 points on his final dive, a forward 2.5 somersault pike with one twist. Like Roberge, Grisell’s specialty is also on platform and he will look to advance to the NCAA Championships in that event Wednesday. If he should, he will be allowed to contest in 3-meter at the meet.

“Both of these guys are tower divers,” Proctor said. “Tomorrow will be their day. We’ve just got to get some rest and reload for a big day.”

In addition to Roberge and Grisell, junior Kalonji Cole finished 20th with a score of 298.45 and sophomore Dustin Miller placed 27th at 261.30.


Young Secures Zone B Title.

March 11, 2015

ATHENS, GA – Redshirt senior Katrina Young will add platform to her event list at the 2015 NCAA Championships after she won the title at the Zone B qualifier on Wednesday at the University of Georgia.

Young will compete in the 1-meter in addition to platform in Greensboro next week.

“She did some great things today,” FSU head coach John Proctor said. “She’s added platform to her list for next week and we’ve got a few days here to tune some things up before then but I thought she had a good day.”

In prelims, Young was the only diver in the field to throw two of her five dives for over 70 points. She opened with 8.5’s on her forward 3.5 somersault pike and she closed her list with 8.0’s on her back 2.5 somersault pike with 1.5 twists.

She finished her first five dives with the second highest total in prelims of 282.35.

Young started off finals nearly matching her prelim score for her first dive and followed with her best back 3.5 somersault tuck score of 69.50 since she added it to her list this season.

“That was a good lift for her to hit that dive,” Proctor said. “That’s the best she’s ever done that while competing. She’s worked hard to make that dive ready for competition and I’m glad she was able to hit it in finals.”

The Shoreline, Wash. native improved her inward 3.5 tuck by four points for a total of 68.50 points, remaining steadily in second place.

In the fourth round, Young faced a recent troubling dive and was able to improve her marks from prelims, still holding her second place position heading into the final round.

Once again, Young matched her marks from earlier on her final dive for a total of 76.80 points closing the gap between first and second.

At this point, the leader, Elissa Dawson of North Carolina had thrown her fourth dive for 49 points and would have to score above her average in order to secure the crown. Dawson’s final dive was good enough for 42 points, leaving Young the win by three points with a total of 613.95.

Young’s final round tallied a score of 331.60, which was her best platform score this season.

Competing in her second Zone B final was Alexia Gonzalez, who grabbed the 18th and final spot after scoring 6.5’s on her back 1.5 somersault with 1.5 twist from 5-meter in prelims. Gonzalez teetered between 20th and 22nd before she made her move on final dive ending with a total of 215.80.

Gonzalez was close to her prelim score in finals, scoring a total of 215.40 moving up to 17th place.

Event 1 - Three-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                            Score
============================================
 22    Katrina Young                  268.10                                                   
 25    Blaire Mulka                   259.65                                                   
 29    Alexia Gonzalez                253.35                                                   
 35    Caroline Gerhardt              230.95                                                   

Event 3 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  2    Katrina Young                  610.40   17                                              
 16    Alexia Gonzalez                513.20    1                                              
 32    Caroline Gerhardt              229.35                                                   
 37    Blaire Mulka                   222.25                                                   

Event 5 - Platform Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  1    Katrina Young                  613.95   20                                              
 17    Alexia Gonzalez                431.20                                                   


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS, 24th place
03/21/2015, March 19-21, 2015, Greensboro, NC

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Young Captures All-America Honors.

March 19, 2015

GREENSBORO, NC – Redshirt senior diver Katrina Young led the Florida State women’s swimming and diving team on Thursday night by capturing her second career All-America accolade with an eighth place finish on 1-meter at the NCAA Championships in Greensboro, N.C.

Young’s eighth place showing is the highest in the event at the NCAA Championships in school history.

“Earning an All-American honor on springboard for her is pretty good,” FSU head diving coach John Proctor said. “All year she’s done well on 1-meter and it was her highest finish in springboard on the national level. I’m happy that she was able do well and capture that honor.”

Young scored a solid 311.45 in prelims good enough for fifth place advancing her to finals. During the round, she did not fall below 10th place, scoring near 50 points on all six dives.

In finals, Young started off by hitting her inward 1.5 somersault pike for a total of 46.80, following with her second round dive with a strong 2.5 somersault pike for 57.20.

After her third dive that scored 48.30 points, Young tallied 40.80 on her reverse somersault pike. The Shoreline, Wash. native finished strong with scores of 54.80 and 50 on her final two dives for a score of 297.70.

“She’s not done,” Proctor said. “She’s got a day to relax and we’ll see what’s she’s made of on Saturday.”

Young will compete in her final event in the Garnet and Gold on Saturday, her specialty – the platform.

The Seminoles started the morning off with a 24th place finish in the 200 free relay with a season best time of 1:29.82 with the team of Kaitlyn Dressel, Chelsea Britt, Bianca Spinazzola and Alexi Smith.

Dressel also competed in the 50 free, touching just off her season top time with a 22.40 for 40th place.

Florida State did race the 400 medley relay, however the Seminoles were called for a disqualification.

“It was a start to the meet,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “Now, we need to adjust. It’s not the start we wanted, but Katrina got us on the board. We have more chances to do some good things tomorrow and we’re going to have to take full advantage.”


Medley, Britt Secure All-America Honors.

March 20, 2015

GREENSBORO, NC – It was a big day for sophomore Chelsea Britt at the 2015 NCAA Championships on Friday as she headlined her night by placing eighth in the 100 fly just after helping Florida State to an All-America honorable mention in the 200 medley relay on a day where she swam five races.

Britt writes a morsel of FSU history by turning in the highest finish in the 100 fly at the meet since 1982, capturing All-America honors.

“That was such a big day for Chelsea,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “We’ve asked her to do a lot today and she’s still figuring out how to handle that load, but I thought she got up and she raced hard and it paid off for her.”

In prelims, Britt turned in a time of 51.86 qualifying her for the top heat by .01. The time was just seven one-hundredths off her FSU record she set at the 2015 ACC Championships.

“She had a good swim in the morning,” Bradley said. “She did what she needed to do and at the end of the day she’s an All-American and that hasn’t been done from a swimmer in quite some time.”

At finals, Britt held her place and turned in a time of 52.42.

“That was a fast heat,” Bradley said. “There was the two fastest in history in that race and I thought she got up and went after it and she had chances to move up, but she did well and what she did was pretty great.”

Prior to the 100 fly, Britt helped her teammates Bianca Spinazzola, Natalie Pierce and Kaitlyn Dressel qualify for the consolation heat of the 200 medley relay with a school record setting time of 1:37.38 for 13th place.

“They got after it this morning,” Bradley said. “Yesterday was disappointing with our relays and today they came back, did their best and broke the school record.”

The Seminoles came back at finals and improved their time to 1:37.25 holding in 13th place. It marks the first points in the event since the 2007 meet.

“I thought they had a solid effort,” Bradley said. “They improved. I thought we got caught up a little bit with racing at night, but overall they went faster and that’s awesome.”

Dressel competed in the 200 free in prelims and turned in a 1:46.57 for 32nd place and junior Sami Pochowski finished the 100 breast with a time of 1:01.05 good enough for 36th place.

Britt added to her big day by achieving a personal best in the 100 back with a time of 52.64 finishing 23rd.

“Today was a much better day,” Bradley said. “We’re still on that learning curve and these ladies are adapting to a meet of this magnitude. We’re heading in the right direction and tomorrow is it for the season. It’s time to see what we’re made of.”


Britt, Dressel add Honors on Final Night.

March 21, 2015

GREENSBORO, NC – The 2015 NCAA women’s swimming and diving championships came to a close on Saturday night at the Greensboro Aquatic Center with a pair of Florida State swimmers earning All-America honors.

Junior Chelsea Britt followed her 100 fly All-America swim up with another as she touched in eighth place with a final time of 1:55.98 in the 200 fly while senior Kaitlyn Dressel concluded her collegiate career with a 13th place finish in the 100 free with a mark of 48.33.

“Both had great meets,” FSU head coach Frank Bradley said. “I thought they led this team all year and they did it again tonight.”

Britt entered the championship final after swimming a 1:54.42 in prelims, qualifying sixth. At night, she worked out of lane two and went out for the early lead, splitting 53.37 at the 100.

“She went for it,” Bradley said. “If you’re going to race in this field, you’ve got to go out after it. Her best time this season is right up there and she needed to go out hard in order to give herself a chance.”

The Orlando, Fla. native pushed a little too early as she finished the race in eighth.

“She took a big risk in order to have the chance to do something amazing,” Bradley said. “It fell short but it was the right move and she’ll understand how to adjust for the future in order to maximize her talents.”

Britt added to the history books by becoming the seventh Seminole to earn multiple individual All-America honors in the same NCAA meet and the first since Emma Dutton accomplished the feat in 2004 by placing eighth in both breast races.

In prelims, Dressel gave everything she had in her final individual race in the Garnet and Gold, posting a career best time of 48.25 qualifying for 12th place in the consolation final.

The Green Cove Spring, Fla. native ended her career by taking fifth in the heat for 13th with a final time of 48.33, picking up her second career individual All-America honorable mention accolade.

“Kaitlyn had an outstanding year,” Bradley said. “She finished on a great note. I’m proud of her. She’s a great swimmer and an even better person and her leadership this season was vital. She’s going to be missed.”

Also swimming in prelims was junior Sami Pochowski, who competed in the 100 free and finished with a time of 50.17.

Dressel, Pochowski along with freshman Alexi Smith and senior Haley Powell finished with a season best time of 3:17.72 for 25th place.

Senior Katrina Young closed out her career by competing on platform, scoring 242.95 for 23rd place.

The Seminoles finished the meet in 24th place, which is the best showing at the women’s NCAA Championships since 2007 when the Seminoles placed 17th. Since that meet, FSU has not finished higher than 30th.

“It was a pretty solid week for the women,” Bradley said. “I’m glad we’ve improved in the rankings from last year and it’s a step in the right direction for us.”

Event 1 - 200-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 24    Relay Team A                  1:29.82                                                   
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Chelsea Britt
       3) Bianca Spinazzola
       4) Alexi Smith

Event 4 - 50-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 31T   Kaitlyn Dressel                 22.40                                                   

Event 5 - One-Meter Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                            Score  Points
====================================================
  8    Katrina Young                  311.45   11                                              

Event 6 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 DQ    Relay Team A                                                                            
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 7 - 200-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 13    Relay Team A                  1:37.25    8                                              
       1) Bianca Spinazzola
       2) Natalie Pierce
       3) Chelsea Britt
       4) Kaitlyn Dressel

Event 9 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Chelsea Britt                   51.86   11                                              

Event 10 - 200-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 32    Kaitlyn Dressel               1:46.57                                                   

Event 11 - 100-Yard Breaststroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 36    Sami Pochowski                1:01.05                                                   

Event 12 - 100-Yard Backstroke
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 23    Chelsea Britt                   52.64                                                   

Event 17 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
 13    Kaitlyn Dressel                 48.25    4                                              
 59    Sami Pochowski                  50.19                                                   

Event 19 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  8    Chelsea Britt                 1:54.49   11                                              

Event 20 - Platform Diving
============================================
Place  Name                            Score
============================================
 23    Katrina Young                  242.95                                                   

Event 21 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 25    Relay Team A                  3:17.72                                                   
       1) Kaitlyn Dressel
       2) Sami Pochowski
       3) Alexi Smith
       4) Haley Powell


2015 EOY Stats

Ariel Barber Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 14 3.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 3.25 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Backstroke 7 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 50-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Backstroke 6 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Freestyle 13 0.00 29.25 Chelsea Britt Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 14.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 3 16.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 8 11.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 17.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 1 10.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Butterfly 1 10.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 1 10.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 10.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 1 10.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 3 16.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 8.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 1 20.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 20.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 44 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 6 6.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 1 20.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 9 9.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 1 20.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Butterfly 2 9.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 5 12.50 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 13.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 2 28.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 4 26.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay DQ 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 2 28.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 12.50 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 24 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay DQ 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 13 2.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 8 11.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 23 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 8 11.00 515.75 Cameron Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 500-Yard Freestyle 11 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Freestyle 8 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Butterfly 12 0.00 0.00 Josie Cuda Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 11 6.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 5.50 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 1 10.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Butterfly 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 13 4.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 15 2.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 24 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 31 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 33 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 27 0.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 9 10.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 500-Yard Freestyle 28 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 16 11.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 28T 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 12.50 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 500-Yard Freestyle 4 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Freestyle 5 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 141.75 Kaitlyn Dressel Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 16.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 16.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 13.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 17.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 1 10.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 1 10.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 16.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 8.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 3 16.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 3 16.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 6 6.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 39 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 22 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 14 3.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 50-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 5 12.50 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 3 27.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 13.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 3 27.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay DQ 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 2 28.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 12.50 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 24 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 31T 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay DQ 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 13 2.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 32 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 13 4.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 25 0.00 475.00 Laura Flewelling Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 6.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 12 5.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 10 7.00 18.50 Caroline Gerhardt Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH One-Meter Diving 6 0.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH Three-Meter Diving 6 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 5 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 3 3.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 40 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 35 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 42 0.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER Three-Meter Diving 35 0.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER One-Meter Diving 32 0.00 11.00 Alexia Gonzalez Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 2 4.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Platform Diving 14 3.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 7 1.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 4 2.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE Three-Meter Diving 5 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE One-Meter Diving 5 1.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 42 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 28 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 20 5.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER Three-Meter Diving 29 0.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER One-Meter Diving 16 1.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER Platform Diving 17 0.00 27.00 Meghan Haila Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 9 4.50 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 3T 0.25 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 36 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 23 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 22 0.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Breaststroke 7 1.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 38 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 25 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 25 0.00 12.25 Alison Harvey Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 41 0.00 2.75 Colby Harvey Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 3T 0.25 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 8 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 7 6.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 3.25 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Butterfly 6 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 13 14.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Butterfly 25 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 50-Yard Freestyle 12 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Freestyle 12 0.00 49.25 Lauren Hine Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 500-Yard Freestyle 9 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Freestyle 13 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 1650-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 0.00 Madison Jacobi Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 11 6.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 15 2.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 500-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 1000-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 11 6.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 22 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 43 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 1650-Yard Freestyle 18 0.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 500-Yard Freestyle 6 1.00 45.50 Jordan Jarmakowicz Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Breaststroke 10 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 0.00 1.00 Alex Kehoe Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 50-Yard Freestyle 13 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Freestyle 13 0.00 0.50 Mary Elizabeth King Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 6.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 13 4.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 13 4.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 5 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Butterfly 6 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 6 1.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 50-Yard Freestyle 15 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Butterfly 11 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Butterfly 10 0.00 22.50 Robin Landy Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Freestyle 16 0.00 0.00 Kendall McIntosh Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 500-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 9 10.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 500-Yard Freestyle 37 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 35 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 52 0.00 36.00 Blaire Mulka Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH One-Meter Diving 5 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH Three-Meter Diving 7 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE One-Meter Diving 3 3.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE Three-Meter Diving 5 1.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Platform Diving 12 5.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 28 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 36 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 36 0.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER Three-Meter Diving 25 0.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER One-Meter Diving 37 0.00 28.00 Caroline Neil Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 7 12.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 14.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 8 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Individual Medley 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 12 5.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Individual Medley 13 4.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 8 11.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 31 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 19 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 14 3.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Breaststroke 7 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 400-Yard Individual Medley 7 1.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 24 1.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 26 0.00 86.00 Caroline Page Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 9 4.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Backstroke 8 11.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Backstroke 8 0.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 5 2.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 7 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 4 2.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 7 6.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Backstroke 6 2.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Backstroke 5 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Backstroke 5 0.00 40.50 Natalie Pierce Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 20.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 8 11.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 6 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 7 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 8.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 5 14.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 10 7.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 41 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 6 6.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 8 11.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 11 6.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 5 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 5 12.50 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 65 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 6 24.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay DQ 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Breaststroke 12 15.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 13 2.00 230.50 Sami Pochowski Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 13.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 11 6.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 10 7.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Freestyle 1 10.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Freestyle 1 10.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 16 1.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 7 6.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 3.25 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 5 14.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 17.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 11 6.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 30 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 23 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Breaststroke 4 15.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Breaststroke 18 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 4 2.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 4.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 9 10.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 24 1.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 7 23.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 12 15.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 12.50 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Breaststroke 1 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay DQ 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Breaststroke 36 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 59 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 25 0.00 281.75 Haley Powell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 5.50 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 31 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 37 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 36 0.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 50-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 50-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 23 2.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 43 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 39 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 50-Yard Freestyle 4 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Freestyle 10 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 25 0.00 41.50 Brenna Ruth Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 6.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 13 4.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 3T 0.25 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 6 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 39 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 49 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 38 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 42 0.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Backstroke 5 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 9 10.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 55 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle 31 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 43 0.00 58.00 Alexi Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 7 12.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 9 4.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 6.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 6 13.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 10.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 3T 0.25 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 50-Yard Freestyle 5 2.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Freestyle 8 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 50-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 5 14.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 7 6.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 6 3.25 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 8 11.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 16 1.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 44 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 15 2.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 0.50 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 11 16.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 13.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 40 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 25 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 50-Yard Freestyle 3 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 100-Yard Freestyle 4 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 24 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 25 0.00 204.75 Bianca Spinazzola Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 7.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Individual Medley 11 6.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 7 12.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 6 13.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 5.50 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Backstroke 1 10.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 100-Yard Butterfly 6 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 50-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 8.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 10.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 8.50 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Butterfly 7 12.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 3 16.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 24 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 6 6.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Medley Relay 3 8.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 8 11.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 46 0.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Backstroke 3 3.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 100-Yard Butterfly 2 4.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Backstroke 1 9.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 100-Yard Butterfly 4 2.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Medley Relay 2 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 2.75 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Backstroke 2 4.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 5 12.50 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 50-Yard Freestyle 27 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 13.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Butterfly 25 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 8 22.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay DQ 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 24 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 400-Yard Medley Relay DQ 0.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Medley Relay 13 2.00 282.25 Katy Stringfield Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 12 5.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 800-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Butterfly 11 6.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 500-Yard Freestyle 6 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 4 0.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 500-Yard Freestyle 12 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Freestyle 11 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Butterfly 11 0.00 24.50 Daniella Van den Berg Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 1000-Yard Freestyle 2 4.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 500-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Individual Medley 2 4.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 1000-Yard Freestyle 1 9.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 500-Yard Freestyle 35 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 47 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 1650-Yard Freestyle 19 0.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 1000-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 1000-Yard Freestyle 4 2.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Individual Medley 5 2.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 500-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 400-Yard Individual Medley 6 2.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 1000-Yard Freestyle 5 1.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 500-Yard Freestyle 8 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 200-Yard Freestyle 12 0.00 03/01/2015 UF LAST CHANCE MEET 1650-Yard Freestyle 7 0.00 35.00 Lydia Ware Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 7 6.00 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Medley Relay 9 4.50 10/05/2014 ALL-FLORIDA INVITE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 8 5.50 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 7 0.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Individual Medley 5 1.00 10/25/2014 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Backstroke 7 0.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 10/25/2014 NORTH CAROLINA STATE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 2.75 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 100-Yard Freestyle 3 3.00 11/07/2014 FLORIDA SOUTHERN COL 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 6 6.50 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 50-Yard Freestyle 40 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 200-Yard Freestyle 46 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Backstroke 35 0.00 12/07/2014 GEORGIA INVITE 100-Yard Freestyle 47 0.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Individual Medley 4 2.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 200-Yard Individual Medley 6 1.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 2 1.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 100-Yard Butterfly 3 3.00 01/31/2015 FLORIDA GULF COAST 200-Yard Freestyle Relay 3 0.50 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 200-Yard Individual Medley 35 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Backstroke 35 0.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 100-Yard Freestyle 42 0.00 42.25 Katrina Young Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Three-Meter Diving 1 20.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Three-Meter Diving 2 17.00 11/22/2014 GEORGIA TECH INVITE Platform Diving 1 20.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/03/2015 FLORIDA Three-Meter Diving 2 4.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE Three-Meter Diving 1 9.00 01/10/2015 LOUISVILLE One-Meter Diving 1 9.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Three-Meter Diving 15 12.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 1 32.00 02/21/2015 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 2 28.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER Three-Meter Diving 22 0.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER One-Meter Diving 2 17.00 03/11/2015 NCAA ZONE B QUALIFIER Platform Diving 1 20.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS One-Meter Diving 8 11.00 03/21/2015 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIPS Platform Diving 23 0.00 208.00