Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1973-74 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1973-74 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Ken Miller, Head Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots

1973-74 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Laura Ledbetter, 5-10, 115, D, Largo

Vickie Smith, 5-9, 148, W-H, Miami


1973-74 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Bonnie Austin         H                       
  Rose Benoit                                   
  Sharon Burgess        MD            Sr-R **** Niceville (Niceville)
* Susan Hagler          S                       
  Ann Hope                                      
* Laura Ledbetter       D       5-10  Fr-R      Largo (Largo)
* Annette Luthringer    JAV                     
  Christene McMillon                            
* Jill Nickel           MD-R                    
* Trudy Raybun          T                       
* Peggy Reed            S-T                **   
* Leanda Selvey         MD-R                    
* JoAnne Sharpe         J-R     5-4   So        Miami
* Vickie Smith          W-H     5-9   Fr        Miami (Edison)
* Marilyn Williams      S-R                *    
  Barbara Worrall                               

1973-74 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
/
 
N
LADY GATOR RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
/
 
N
BECKY BOONE RELAYS
Knoxville, Tn
 
/
 
N
TOM BLACK CLASSIC
Knoxville, Tn
 
/
 
N
REGION IV AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS  
01/19
Ref
N
TENNESSEE ALL-COMERS MEET 2nd Place
03/16
Ref
A
FLORIDA
Tri-meet
L 44-66
03/16
Ref
N
MEMPHIS STATE
Tri-meet, Gainesville, Fl
W 44-36
05/04
Ref
H
FLORIDA
Quad-meet
W 60-44
05/04
Ref
H
TENNESSEE
Quad-meet
W 60-39
05/04
Ref
H
ALABAMA STATE
Quad-meet
W 60-28
05/18
 
N
AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 17-18, 1974, Denton, Tx
 
05/25
Ref
N
REGION 4 AAU
Miami, Fl
1st Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    4- 1     3- 0     0- 1     1- 0


LADY GATOR RELAYS
/ / , Gainesville, Fl

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
First Place                                                                                                                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Annette Luthringer - Javelin, 116'9"                                                                                                                                                                    
Trudy Raybun - Discus, 101'11"                                                                                                                                                                          
Vickie Smith - Shot Put, 37' 1.75"                                                                                                                                                                      
Vickie Smith - 100m hurdles, 18.7                                                                                                                                                                       

BECKY BOONE RELAYS
/ / , Knoxville, Tn

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
First Place                                                                                                                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Annette Lutheringer - Javelin, 132' 9.5"                                                                                                                                                                

TOM BLACK CLASSIC
/ / , Knoxville, Tn

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
First Place                                                                                                                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Annette Luthringer - Javelin, 130' 6.5"                                                                                                                                                                 
Vickie Smith - Shot Put, 38' 6.5"                                                                                                                                                                       

REGION IV AAU CHAMPIONSHIPS
/ /

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
First Place                                                                                                                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Laura Ledbetter - 880, 2:29.0                                                                                                                                                                           
Annette Luthringer - Javelin, 127'4"                                                                                                                                                                    
Peggy Reed - Discus, 94' 7"                                                                                                                                                                             

TENNESSEE ALL-COMERS MEET, 2nd place
01/19/1974

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Sharon Burgess                                     4

Event 15 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vickie Smith                                       5
  2    Peggy Reed                                         4


FLORIDA 66, FLORIDA STATE 44
03/16/1974, GAINESVILLE, FL, Tri-meet

Event 5 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rose Benoit                                        5

Event 6 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rose Benoit                                        3

Event 15 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Laura Ledbetter                4- 8       1.42m    5

Event 17 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Peggy Reed                                         5

Event 18 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Peggy Reed                                         5

Event 20 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rose Benoit                                        5


FLORIDA STATE 44, MEMPHIS STATE 36
03/16/1974, Tri-meet, Gainesville, Fl

Event 5 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rose Benoit                                        5

Event 6 - Two-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rose Benoit                                        3

Event 15 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Laura Ledbetter                4- 8       1.42m    5

Event 17 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Peggy Reed                                         5

Event 18 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Peggy Reed                                         5

Event 20 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rose Benoit                                        5


FLORIDA STATE 60, FLORIDA 44
05/04/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Quad-meet

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    JoAnne Sharpe                  5- 1       1.55m    5

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Peggy Reed                    36- 3.75   11.07m    5

Event 3 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Trudy Raybun                 110- 2      33.58m    5


FLORIDA STATE 60, TENNESSEE 39
05/04/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Quad-meet

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    JoAnne Sharpe                  5- 1       1.55m    5

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Peggy Reed                    36- 3.75   11.07m    5

Event 3 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Trudy Raybun                 110- 2      33.58m    5


FLORIDA STATE 60, ALABAMA STATE 28
05/04/1974, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Quad-meet

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    JoAnne Sharpe                  5- 1       1.55m    5

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Peggy Reed                    36- 3.75   11.07m    5

Event 3 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Trudy Raybun                 110- 2      33.58m    5


AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
05/18/1974, May 17-18, 1974, Denton, Tx

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Qualifiers                                                                                                                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Annette Luthringer, Javelin                                                                                                                                                                             
Joann Sharpe, High Jump                                                                                                                                                                                 
Vickie Smith, Shot Put                                                                                                                                                                                  

REGION 4 AAU, 1st place
05/25/1974, Miami, Fl

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Laura Ledbetter                                    5

Event 5 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rose Benoit                                        4

Event 8 - 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Vickie Smith                                       3

Event 11 - 440-Yard Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    51.3               4
       1) Marilyn Williams
       2) Susan Hagler
       3) Peggy Reed
       4) JoAnne Sharpe

Event 15 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    JoAnne Sharpe                                      4

Event 17 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Peggy Reed                                         4
  3    Vickie Smith                                       3

Event 18 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Peggy Reed                                         5
  3    Annette Luthringer                                 3

Event 20 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Annette Luthringer           127- 0      38.71m    5
  2    Rose Benoit                                        4


1974 EOY Stats

Rose Benoit Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1974 FLORIDA Mile Run 1 5.00 03/16/1974 FLORIDA Two-Mile Run 2 3.00 03/16/1974 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 05/25/1974 REGION 4 AAU Mile Run 2 4.00 05/25/1974 REGION 4 AAU Javelin, old style 2 4.00 21.00 Sharon Burgess Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/19/1974 TENNESSEE ALL-COMERS MEET 880-Yard Run (I) 2 4.00 4.00 Susan Hagler Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/25/1974 REGION 4 AAU 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 51.3 1.00 Laura Ledbetter Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/16/1974 FLORIDA High Jump 1 5.00 4- 8 1.42m 05/25/1974 REGION 4 AAU 880-Yard Run 1 5.00 10.00 Annette Luthringer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/25/1974 REGION 4 AAU Discus 3 3.00 05/25/1974 REGION 4 AAU Javelin, old style 1 5.00 127- 0 38.71m 8.00 Trudy Raybun Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/04/1974 FLORIDA Discus 1 5.00 110- 2 33.58m 5.00 Peggy Reed Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/19/1974 TENNESSEE ALL-COMERS MEET Shot Put (I) 2 4.00 03/16/1974 FLORIDA Shot Put 1 5.00 03/16/1974 FLORIDA Discus 1 5.00 05/04/1974 FLORIDA Shot Put 1 5.00 36- 3.75 11.07m 05/25/1974 REGION 4 AAU 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 51.3 05/25/1974 REGION 4 AAU Shot Put 2 4.00 05/25/1974 REGION 4 AAU Discus 1 5.00 29.00 JoAnne Sharpe Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/04/1974 FLORIDA High Jump 1 5.00 5- 1 1.55m 05/25/1974 REGION 4 AAU 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 51.3 05/25/1974 REGION 4 AAU High Jump 2 4.00 10.00 Vickie Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/19/1974 TENNESSEE ALL-COMERS MEET Shot Put (I) 1 5.00 05/25/1974 REGION 4 AAU 100 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 05/25/1974 REGION 4 AAU Shot Put 3 3.00 11.00 Marilyn Williams Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/25/1974 REGION 4 AAU 440-Yard Relay 2 1.00 51.3 1.00