Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1979-80 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1979-80 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Paul Toran, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots

1979-80 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Mary Banks, 5-6, 103, D, Hazlet, NJ

Alice Bennett, 5-6, 137, LJ-S-R, Sanford

Esmeralda Garcia, 5-4, S-R-LJ, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Debbie Moss, 5-7, 127, S, Miami

Angela Wright, 5-6, 117, S-H-R, Ocala


1979-80 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Aime Albers                                   
* Darien Andreu         D       5-2   So   *    Orange Park (Orange Park)
  Mary Banks            D       5-6   Fr        Hazlet, NJ (Raritan)
* Alice Bennett         LJ-S-R  5-6   Fr        Sanford (Seminole)
* Tonja Brown           H-R           So   *    Bradenton (Bradenton Southeast)
  Delight Chambers      D                       
* Michelle Dunaway      D                       
  Esmeralda Garcia      S-R-LJ  5-4   Fr        Belo Horizonte, Brazil
  Rose Giampalmo        MD      5-10  Jr   *    Staten Island, NY
* Gale Grant            D             Fr        Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
  Dianna Helby                                  
* Debbie Kemp           MD                 *    
  Lisa Kinch            D       5-6   Sr   *    Tallahassee
  Sharon Martinak                               
  Nancy McCormac        D       5-6   Sr   **   Fort Walton Beach
  Kathy Moore           D       5-6   Jr        Miami
  Debbie Moss           S       5-7   Fr        Miami (Killian)
  Lisa Rhoden           D                       
* Tina Rhodes           W                       
  Kathy Sisco                                   
  Leslie Sullivan       MD      5-4   Sr   **   Maitland
  Cindy Summa           D                       
* Nancy Townsend        JAV-HJ  5-11  Sr   ***  Tampa
* Angela Wright         S-H-R   5-6   Fr        Ocala (Forest)

1979-80 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
02/23
Ref
N
LSU INVITATIONAL
Baton Rouge, La
8th Place
03/22
Ref
N
LADY GATOR FLORIDA RELAYS
Gainesville, Fl
 
04/12
Ref
N
DOGWOOD RELAYS
April 11-12, 1980, Knoxville, Tn
 
04/19
Ref
H
AUBURN T 68-68
04/26
Ref
H
DOMINO CLASSIC
April 25-26, 1980
 
05/11
Ref
N
AIAW REGION 3
May 10-11, 1980
3rd Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0-1   0- 0-1   0- 0     0- 0


LSU INVITATIONAL, 8th place
02/23/1980, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tonja Brown                   1:23.79              4

Event 2 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Gale Grant                    4:57.13              3


LADY GATOR FLORIDA RELAYS
03/22/1980, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 3000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Darien Andreu                10:03.2               2

Event 2 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Esmeralda Garcia                11.91              3

Event 3 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tonja Brown                   1:01.2               4

Event 4 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tina Rhodes                  132- 6      40.40m    2

Event 5 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Nancy Townsend               148- 6.75   45.28m    5

Event 6 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Angela Wright                   57.1               1

Event 7 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mary Banks                   18:03.5               4

Event 8 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Esmeralda Garcia                25.1               1


DOGWOOD RELAYS
04/12/1980, April 11-12, 1980, Knoxville, Tn

Event 1 - 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Tonja Brown                     14.60              1

Event 2 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Tina Rhodes                  126- 7      38.58m    1


FLORIDA STATE 68, AUBURN 68
04/19/1980, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Nancy Townsend               126- 7.25   38.59m    3

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tina Rhodes                   41-10      12.75m    5

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Nancy Townsend                 5- 2       1.57m    1

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tonja Brown                   18- 0.50    5.50m    3

Event 5 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tina Rhodes                  131-10      40.18m    5
  3    Nancy Townsend               110-12      33.83m    1

Event 6 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                17:22.7               5

Event 7 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Lisa Rhoden                   4:44.2               3
  3    Gale Grant                    4:49.9               1

Event 8 - 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                     14.36              5

Event 9 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Angela Wright                   56.55              5
  3    Rose Giampalmo                1:00.35              1

Event 10 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Michelle Dunaway              2:14.6               5
  2    Debbie Kemp                   2:14.7               3

Event 11 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                   1:05.50              5

Event 12 - 3000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                10:06.4               5
  3    Gale Grant                   10:22.0               1


DOMINO CLASSIC
04/26/1980, TALLAHASSEE, FL, April 25-26, 1980

Event 1 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Nancy McCormac                4:42.2               4
  6    Cindy Summa                   5:00.5               1

Event 2 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Angela Wright                   55.3               6
  6    Rose Giampalmo                1:00.4               1

Event 3 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Michelle Dunaway              2:12.8               6
  3    Debbie Kemp                   2:14.6               4

Event 4 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Debbie Moss                     25.9               2
  6    Alice Bennett                   25.9               1

Event 5 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Nancy Townsend               139-11.50   42.66m    5

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tina Rhodes                   39- 8      12.09m    6

Event 7 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                17:04.9               6
  3    Nancy McCormac               18:03.5               4
  5    Mary Banks                   18:16.4               2


AIAW REGION 3, 3rd place
05/11/1980, May 10-11, 1980

Event 1 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Lisa Kinch                   39:42.3               2
  5    Mary Banks                   40:51.7               1

Event 2 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tina Rhodes                  132- 5      40.37m    3

Event 3 - 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                     14.45              5

Event 4 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                17:15.54              5

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Gale Grant                    4:42.17              5
  2    Nancy McCormac                4:42.61              4

Event 6 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Angela Wright                   55.92              4

Event 7 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Nancy Townsend                 5- 4       1.63m    1

Event 8 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Nancy Townsend               136- 4.25   41.56m    3

Event 9 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Debbie Kemp                   2:15.42              5
  2    Michelle Dunaway              2:15.78              4

Event 10 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                   1:00.10              5

Event 11 - 3000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                 9:56.40              5


1980 EOY Stats

Darien Andreu Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/22/1980 LADY GATOR FLORIDA RELAYS 3000 Meters 4 2.00 10:03.2 04/19/1980 AUBURN 5000 Meters 1 5.00 17:22.7 04/19/1980 AUBURN 3000 Meters 1 5.00 10:06.4 04/26/1980 DOMINO CLASSIC 5000 Meters 1 6.00 17:04.9 05/11/1980 AIAW REGION 3 5000 Meters 1 5.00 17:15.54 05/11/1980 AIAW REGION 3 3000 Meters 1 5.00 9:56.40 28.00 Mary Banks Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/22/1980 LADY GATOR FLORIDA RELAYS 1500 Meters 2 4.00 18:03.5 04/26/1980 DOMINO CLASSIC 5000 Meters 5 2.00 18:16.4 05/11/1980 AIAW REGION 3 10000 Meters 5 1.00 40:51.7 7.00 Alice Bennett Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/26/1980 DOMINO CLASSIC 200 Meters 6 1.00 25.9 1.00 Tonja Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/23/1980 LSU INVITATIONAL 600-Yard Run (I) 2 4.00 1:23.79 03/22/1980 LADY GATOR FLORIDA RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 1:01.2 04/12/1980 DOGWOOD RELAYS 100 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 14.60 04/19/1980 AUBURN Long Jump 2 3.00 18- 0.50 5.50m 04/19/1980 AUBURN 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.36 04/19/1980 AUBURN 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 1:05.50 05/11/1980 AIAW REGION 3 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.45 05/11/1980 AIAW REGION 3 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 1:00.10 32.00 Michelle Dunaway Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1980 AUBURN 800 Meters 1 5.00 2:14.6 04/26/1980 DOMINO CLASSIC 800 Meters 1 6.00 2:12.8 05/11/1980 AIAW REGION 3 800 Meters 2 4.00 2:15.78 15.00 Esmeralda Garcia Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/22/1980 LADY GATOR FLORIDA RELAYS 100 Meters 3 3.00 11.91 03/22/1980 LADY GATOR FLORIDA RELAYS 200 Meters 5 1.00 25.1 4.00 Rose Giampalmo Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1980 AUBURN 400 Meters 3 1.00 1:00.35 04/26/1980 DOMINO CLASSIC 400 Meters 6 1.00 1:00.4 2.00 Gale Grant Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/23/1980 LSU INVITATIONAL Mile Run (I) 3 3.00 4:57.13 04/19/1980 AUBURN 1500 Meters 3 1.00 4:49.9 04/19/1980 AUBURN 3000 Meters 3 1.00 10:22.0 05/11/1980 AIAW REGION 3 1500 Meters 1 5.00 4:42.17 10.00 Debbie Kemp Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1980 AUBURN 800 Meters 2 3.00 2:14.7 04/26/1980 DOMINO CLASSIC 800 Meters 3 4.00 2:14.6 05/11/1980 AIAW REGION 3 800 Meters 1 5.00 2:15.42 12.00 Lisa Kinch Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/11/1980 AIAW REGION 3 10000 Meters 4 2.00 39:42.3 2.00 Nancy McCormac Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/26/1980 DOMINO CLASSIC 1500 Meters 3 4.00 4:42.2 04/26/1980 DOMINO CLASSIC 5000 Meters 3 4.00 18:03.5 05/11/1980 AIAW REGION 3 1500 Meters 2 4.00 4:42.61 12.00 Debbie Moss Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/26/1980 DOMINO CLASSIC 200 Meters 5 2.00 25.9 2.00 Lisa Rhoden Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/1980 AUBURN 1500 Meters 2 3.00 4:44.2 3.00 Tina Rhodes Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/22/1980 LADY GATOR FLORIDA RELAYS Discus 4 2.00 132- 6 40.40m 04/12/1980 DOGWOOD RELAYS Discus 5 1.00 126- 7 38.58m 04/19/1980 AUBURN Shot Put 1 5.00 41-10 12.75m 04/19/1980 AUBURN Discus 1 5.00 131-10 40.18m 04/26/1980 DOMINO CLASSIC Shot Put 1 6.00 39- 8 12.09m 05/11/1980 AIAW REGION 3 Discus 3 3.00 132- 5 40.37m 22.00 Cindy Summa Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/26/1980 DOMINO CLASSIC 1500 Meters 6 1.00 5:00.5 1.00 Nancy Townsend Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/22/1980 LADY GATOR FLORIDA RELAYS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 148- 6.75 45.28m 04/19/1980 AUBURN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 126- 7.25 38.59m 04/19/1980 AUBURN High Jump 3 1.00 5- 2 1.57m 04/19/1980 AUBURN Discus 3 1.00 110-12 33.83m 04/26/1980 DOMINO CLASSIC Javelin, old style 2 5.00 139-11.50 42.66m 05/11/1980 AIAW REGION 3 High Jump 5 1.00 5- 4 1.63m 05/11/1980 AIAW REGION 3 Javelin, old style 3 3.00 136- 4.25 41.56m 19.00 Angela Wright Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/22/1980 LADY GATOR FLORIDA RELAYS 400 Meters 5 1.00 57.1 04/19/1980 AUBURN 400 Meters 1 5.00 56.55 04/26/1980 DOMINO CLASSIC 400 Meters 1 6.00 55.3 05/11/1980 AIAW REGION 3 400 Meters 2 4.00 55.92 16.00