Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1980-81 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1980-81 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Roger Smith, Head Coach
Kim Kemp, Assistant Coach
Gary Winckler, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots

1980-81 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Jane Arnall, 5-8, 150, T, Englewood

Margaret Coomber, 5-9, 125, D, London, England

Susan Eble, 5-2, 105, D, Jupiter

Randy Givens, 5-6, 118, S-R, Amityville, NY

Marguerite Moynihan, PEN, Syosset, NY

Marita Payne, 5-8, 127, S-R, Trante, Ontario, Canada

Almetha Roland, 5-6, 119, H-MD, Miami

Debbie Seiler, 5-10, 130, D, Naples

Susie Thrapp, 5-5, 105, D, Kendallville, IN

Kathy Van Heule, 5-7, 120, J-JAV-S, Worland, WY

Janette Wood, 5-9, 124, D, Oakville, Ontario, Canada


1980-81 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Darien Andreu         D       5-2   Jr   **   Orange Park (Orange Park)
* Jane Arnall           T       5-8   Fr        Englewood (Venice)
  Mary Banks            D       5-6   So        Hazlet, NJ (Raritan)
* Alice Bennett         LJ-S-R  5-6   So   *    Sanford (Seminole)
* Jeanette Bradley      H-MD    5-6   Jr        Tampa (Brandon)
  Bonita Bradov         D                       
* Tonja Brown           H-R           Jr   **   Bradenton (Bradenton Southeast)
* Margaret Coomber      D       5-9   Fr        London, England
* Bev Cox               MD      5-6   Jr   **   Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (Victoria)
* Susan Eble            D       5-2   Fr        Jupiter (Forest)
* Esmeralda Garcia      S-R-LJ  5-4   Fr-R      Belo Horizonte, Brazil
* Randy Givens          S-R     5-6   Fr        Amityville, NY (Amityville)
* Scooby Golden         S       5-8   So-R      Tampa (Robinson)
* Gale Grant            D             So   *    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
  Andrea Hickman                                
  Debbie Kemp           D                  **   
* Debbie Moss           S       5-7   So        Miami (Killian)
* Marguerite Moynihan   PEN           Fr        Syosset, NY (Syosset)
* Marita Payne          S-R     5-8   Fr        Trante, Ontario, Canada (Vaughan Road Collegiate Inst)
  Lisa Rhoden           D                       
  Tina Rhodes           W                  *    
* Almetha Roland        H-MD    5-6   Fr        Miami (Jackson)
  Donna Seaton                                  
  Debbie Seiler         D       5-10  Fr        Naples (Naples)
  Dawn Shields                                  
  Cindy Summa           D                       
  Susie Thrapp          D       5-5   Fr        Kendallville, IN (East Noble)
* Kathy Van Heule       J-JAV-S 5-7   Fr        Worland, WY (Worland)
* Janette Wood          D       5-9   Fr        Oakville, Ontario, Canada (Blakelock)
* Angela Wright         S-H-R   5-6   So   *    Ocala (Forest)

1980-81 All-Americans

Name                     Assoc of Intercollegiate Ath for Women Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Darien Andreu            5000 Meters (5th) - Indoor
                         10000 Meters (8th) - Outdoor

Alice Bennett            4x200-Meter Relay (1st) - Indoor
                         Long Jump (4th) - Indoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         4x200-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

Margaret Coomber         1000 Meters (3rd) - Indoor

Esmeralda Garcia         4x200-Meter Relay (1st) - Indoor
                         60 Meters (2nd) - Indoor
                         Long Jump (2nd) - Indoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         Long Jump (2nd) - Outdoor
                         100 Meters (5th) - Outdoor
                         4x200-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

Randy Givens             4x200-Meter Relay (1st) - Indoor
                         300 Meters (8th) - Indoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         200 Meters (3rd) - Outdoor
                         4x200-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

Scooby Golden            4x400-Meter Relay (4th) - Indoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (4th) - Outdoor

Debbie Moss              4x400-Meter Relay (4th) - Indoor

Marita Payne             4x200-Meter Relay (1st) - Indoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (4th) - Indoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         400 Meters (2nd) - Outdoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (4th) - Outdoor
                         4x200-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

Janette Wood             4x400-Meter Relay (4th) - Outdoor

Angela Wright            400 Meters (4th) - Indoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (4th) - Indoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (4th) - Outdoor
                         400 Meters (6th) - Outdoor

All-Americans - 10

1980-81 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/10
Ref
N
LSU INDOOR
* Baton Rouge, La
1st Place
02/21
Ref
N
LSU INVITATIONAL
Baton Rouge, La
 
03/14
Ref
N
AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 13-14, 1981, Pocatello, Id
2nd Place
03/18
Ref
H
FLORIDA STATE QUAD  
03/21
Ref
N
LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
03/28
Ref
N
GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL
Athens, Ga
 
04/04
Ref
N
TEXAS RELAYS
Austin, Tx
 
04/24
Ref
H
FLORIDA STATE QUAD 1st Place
05/01
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 80-22
05/17
Ref
N
VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL
Charlottesville, Va
 
05/30
Ref
N
AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 28-30, 1981, Austin, Tx
3rd Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    1- 0     1- 0     0- 0     0- 0


LSU INDOOR, 1st place
01/10/1981, * Baton Rouge, La

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Florida State    71                                                                                                                                                                                     
Alabama          46                                                                                                                                                                                     
Louisiana State   9                                                                                                                                                                                     
Rice              5                                                                                                                                                                                     
Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Esmeralda Garcia              19- 7.50    5.98m    5
  2    Alice Bennett                 18- 8       5.69m    3
  3    Tonja Brown                   18- 6       5.64m    2
  4    Scooby Golden                 18- 1.25    5.52m    1

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Donna Seaton                   5- 5.25    1.66m    1

Event 3 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tina Rhodes                   39-10      12.14m    2

Event 4 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                4:55.17    5
  4    Gale Grant                      5:02.72    1

Event 5 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                        8.19    5
  2    Almetha Roland                     8.35    3
  4    Jeanette Bradley                   8.64    1

Event 6 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Almetha Roland                  1:00.20    1

Event 7 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Angela Wright                   1:27.63    3
  3    Jeanette Bradley                1:29.62    2
  4    Tonja Brown                     1:30.00    1

Event 8 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Esmeralda Garcia                   6.90    5
  3    Randy Givens                       7.24    2
  4    Alice Bennett                      7.30    1

Event 9 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Janette Wood                    2:17.91    5
  2    Bev Cox                         2:18.30    3

Event 10 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                2:38.61    5

Event 11 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Darien Andreu                  10:41.4     3
  3    Susan Eble                     11:12.4     2


LSU INVITATIONAL
02/21/1981, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Esmeralda Garcia                   6.91    4

Event 2 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Tonja Brown                        8.24    2

Event 3 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                     1:24.3     5
  4    Jeanette Bradley                1:27.5     2

Event 4 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Debbie Moss                       57.3     4
  5    Almetha Roland                  1:00.0     1

Event 5 - 300-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      35.73    5

Event 6 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Bev Cox                         2:37.36    3
  4    Gale Grant                      2:39.71    2

Event 7 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                  16:17.43    5
  3    Susan Eble                     16:59.20    3


AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 2nd place
03/14/1981, March 13-14, 1981, Pocatello, Id

Event 1 - 60 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Esmeralda Garcia                   7.34    8

Event 2 - 300 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  8    Randy Givens                      38.33   

Event 3 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Angela Wright                     54.37    4

Event 5 - 1000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Margaret Coomber                2:47.25    6

Event 6 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Darien Andreu                  17:06.6     2

Event 11 - 4x200-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    1:36.88   10
       1) Esmeralda Garcia
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Alice Bennett
       4) Randy Givens

Event 12 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Relay Team A                    3:40.57    4
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Debbie Moss
       3) Marita Payne
       4) Scooby Golden

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Esmeralda Garcia              20- 9.25    6.33m    8
  4    Alice Bennett                 20- 4       6.20m    4
  9    Tonja Brown                   18-11.25    5.77m   


FLORIDA STATE QUAD
03/18/1981, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      46.2     5
       1) Esmeralda Garcia
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Alice Bennett
       4) Kathy Van Heule

Event 2 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Gale Grant                      4:39.7     3

Event 3 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       13.9     5
  2    Almetha Roland                    14.2     4

Event 4 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jane Arnall                  115- 7.50   35.24m    2

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Janette Wood                      55.9     5
  2    Scooby Golden                     56.4     4

Event 6 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Esmeralda Garcia                  11.3     5
  4    Kathy Van Heule                   12.0     2

Event 7 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bev Cox                         2:13.4     4

Event 8 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                     1:01.3     5
  2    Jeanette Bradley                1:01.5     4
  3    Almetha Roland                  1:04.0     3

Event 9 - 220-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      23.7     5

Event 10 - Sprint Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    1:46.4     5
       1) Esmeralda Garcia
       2) Alice Bennett
       3) Scooby Golden
       4) Janette Wood


LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL
03/21/1981, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Darien Andreu                  16:39.4     1

Event 2 - 10000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Susan Eble                     36:09.0     1

Event 3 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Esmeralda Garcia                  11.67    5

Event 4 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Angela Wright                     55.3     3

Event 5 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tonja Brown                     1:00.1     4

Event 6 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Janette Wood                    2:09.6     3
  4    Bev Cox                         2:10.0     2

Event 7 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Esmeralda Garcia              21- 6.50    6.57m    5
  5    Alice Bennett                 20- 1.25    6.13m    1


GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL
03/28/1981, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Mary Banks                     18:11.35    2

Event 2 - 440-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      45.84    5
       1) Esmeralda Garcia
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Alice Bennett
       4) Randy Givens

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Gale Grant                      4:37.43    3

Event 4 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       14.02    5
  3    Jeanette Bradley                  14.92    3

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      54.93    5
  3    Debbie Moss                       55.86    3

Event 6 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Esmeralda Garcia                  11.81    4

Event 7 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jane Arnall                  123-11      37.77m    2

Event 8 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Janette Wood                    2:11.76    4

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                     1:00.23    5
  4    Almetha Roland                  1:01.38    2

Event 10 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Marita Payne                      24.74    4

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Scooby Golden                 18- 5.50    5.63m    1


TEXAS RELAYS
04/04/1981, Austin, Tx

Event 1 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Relay Team A                    3:43.24    1
       1) Debbie Moss
       2) Angela Wright
       3) Scooby Golden
       4) Marita Payne

Event 2 - 1500 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  8    Margaret Coomber                4:35.1    

Event 3 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                      45.53    4
       1) Esmeralda Garcia
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Alice Bennett
       4) Randy Givens

Event 4 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Almetha Roland                    14.18    1

Event 5 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tonja Brown                       57.53    4

Event 6 - 5000 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  6    Darien Andreu                  16:54.36   


FLORIDA STATE QUAD, 1st place
04/24/1981, TALLAHASSEE, FL

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Florida State     249                                                                                                                                                                                   
Auburn             76                                                                                                                                                                                   
Louisiana State    73                                                                                                                                                                                   
Florida A&M        33                                                                                                                                                                                   
Event 1 - 10000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                  34:42.74    5
  2    Susan Eble                     37:02.6     4

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jane Arnall                   37- 5.50   11.42m    4

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Gale Grant                      4:36.5     5

Event 4 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jane Arnall                  122- 1      37.21m    4
  3    Marguerite Moynihan          116- 3.50   35.45m    3
  5    Kathy Van Heule              111- 1.25   33.86m    1

Event 5 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       13.8     5
  2    Almetha Roland                    13.9     4
  3    Jeanette Bradley                  14.3     3
  4    Angela Wright                     14.9     2

Event 6 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      53.4     5
  4    Angela Wright                     55.7     2
  5    Debbie Moss                       55.9     1

Event 7 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jane Arnall                  117- 7      35.84m    3

Event 8 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 4.75    5.91m    5
  2    Tonja Brown                   19- 2       5.84m    4
  4    Esmeralda Garcia              18- 1.25    5.52m    2
  5    Kathy Van Heule               18- 0.25    5.49m    1

Event 9 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.5     5
  2    Esmeralda Garcia                  11.7     4
  4    Alice Bennett                     12.1     2

Event 10 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Janette Wood                    2:08.8     5
  3    Margaret Coomber                2:09.9     3

Event 11 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Jeanette Bradley                1:00.3     5
  2    Almetha Roland                  1:00.6     4

Event 12 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      23.6     5
  2    Esmeralda Garcia                  23.9     4

Event 13 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                9:52.9     5
  2    Gale Grant                      9:55.9     4
  5    Susie Thrapp                   10:09.2     1

Event 14 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kathy Van Heule                5- 0       1.52m    3
  4    Marguerite Moynihan            5- 0       1.52m    2


FLORIDA STATE 80, FLORIDA 22
05/01/1981, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Marguerite Moynihan          104- 7.50   31.89m    3

Event 2 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Susan Eble                     18:00.5     5
  3    Mary Banks                     18:13.8     1

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                4:23.0     5
  2    Bev Cox                         4:26.1     3

Event 4 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       13.9     5
  2    Jeanette Bradley                  14.2     3
  3    Almetha Roland                    14.4     1

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Angela Wright                     54.8     5
  2    Scooby Golden                     55.2     3

Event 6 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 4.25    5.90m    5
  2    Esmeralda Garcia              19- 1.50    5.83m    3
  3    Marguerite Moynihan           16- 3.25    4.96m    1

Event 7 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Esmeralda Garcia                  11.5     5
  2    Marita Payne                      11.7     3
  3    Alice Bennett                     12.2     1

Event 8 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Bev Cox                         2:17.0     1

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Almetha Roland                  1:00.5     5
  2    Jeanette Bradley                1:01.6     3

Event 10 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                   9:46.4     5
  3    Gale Grant                     10:07.9     1

Event 11 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:41.2     5
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Janette Wood
       3) Marita Payne
       4) Tonja Brown


VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL
05/17/1981, Charlottesville, Va

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Esmeralda Garcia              20- 2.25    6.15m    4
  3    Alice Bennett                 18-11.50    5.78m    3

Event 2 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Esmeralda Garcia                  11.2     5
  5    Alice Bennett                     12.0     1

Event 3 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Tonja Brown                       13.6     2

Event 4 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      23.5     5
  2    Esmeralda Garcia                  23.6     4

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      52.9     5
  3    Angela Wright                     54.8     3
  4    Scooby Golden                     54.8     2

Event 6 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tonja Brown                       58.3     4
  3    Almetha Roland                    59.2     3

Event 7 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Janette Wood                    2:09.1     4
  5    Bev Cox                         2:14.9     1

Event 8 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Margaret Coomber                4:24.4     1

Event 9 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                   9:36.7     5
  5    Gale Grant                     10:10.5     1

Event 10 - 10000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Susan Eble                     36:54.9     5


AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 3rd place
05/30/1981, May 28-30, 1981, Austin, Tx

Event 1 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Esmeralda Garcia                  11.29w   2

Event 2 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Randy Givens                      23.35    6

Event 3 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Marita Payne                      52.01    8
  6    Angela Wright                     53.11    1

Event 4 - 800 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  9    Janette Wood                    2:07.84   

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 12    Margaret Coomber                4:24.91   

Event 7 - 10000 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  8    Darien Andreu                  34:47.50   

Event 8 - 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  9    Tonja Brown                       13.53   

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 13    Almetha Roland                    59.48   
 16    Tonja Brown                       58.46   
 19    Jeanette Bradley                1:01.38   

Event 10 - 4x200-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Relay Team A                    1:38.67    1
       1) Esmeralda Garcia
       2) Alice Bennett
       3) Randy Givens
       4) Marita Payne

Event 11 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.35   10
       1) Esmeralda Garcia
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Alice Bennett
       4) Randy Givens

Event 12 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Relay Team A                    3:34.80    4
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Scooby Golden
       3) Janette Wood
       4) Marita Payne

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Esmeralda Garcia              20- 8.50    6.31m    8
 10    Alice Bennett                 18- 9.50    5.73m   


1981 EOY Stats

Darien Andreu Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR Two-Mile Run (I) 2 3.00 10:41.4 02/21/1981 LSU INVITATIONAL Three-Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 16:17.43 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 5000 Meters (I) 5 2.00 17:06.6 03/21/1981 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 5 1.00 16:39.4 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 5000 Meters 6 0.00 16:54.36 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 10000 Meters 1 5.00 34:42.74 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 3000 Meters 1 5.00 9:46.4 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 3000 Meters 1 5.00 9:36.7 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 10000 Meters 8 0.00 34:47.50 26.00 Jane Arnall Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD Discus 4 2.00 115- 7.50 35.24m 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL Javelin 4 2.00 123-11.00 37.77m 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD Shot Put 2 4.00 37- 5.50 11.42m 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD Javelin 2 4.00 122- 1.00 37.21m 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD Discus 3 3.00 117- 7.00 35.84m 15.00 Mary Banks Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 4 2.00 18:11.35 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 5000 Meters 3 1.00 18:13.8 3.00 Alice Bennett Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR Long Jump (I) 2 3.00 18- 8.00 5.69m 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR 60-Yard Dash (I) 4 1.00 7.30 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x200-Meter Relay (I) 1 2.50 1:36.88 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump (I) 4 4.00 20- 4.00 6.20m 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 46.2 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 1:46.4 03/21/1981 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL Long Jump 5 1.00 20- 1.25 6.13m 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 45.84 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 2 1.00 45.53 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD Long Jump 1 5.00 19- 4.75 5.91m 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 100 Meters 4 2.00 12.1 05/01/1981 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 19- 4.25 5.90m 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 100 Meters 3 1.00 12.2 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL Long Jump 3 3.00 18-11.50 5.78m 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 5 1.00 12.0 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x200-Meter Relay 6 0.25 1:38.67 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 44.35 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 10 0.00 18- 9.50 5.73m 36.00 Jeanette Bradley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 4 1.00 8.64 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR 600-Yard Run (I) 3 2.00 1:29.62 02/21/1981 LSU INVITATIONAL 600-Yard Run (I) 4 2.00 1:27.5 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 1:01.5 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.92 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 100 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.3 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 1:00.3 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 100 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.2 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 1:01.6 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 19 0.00 1:01.38 26.00 Tonja Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR Long Jump (I) 3 2.00 18- 6.00 5.64m 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 8.19 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR 600-Yard Run (I) 4 1.00 1:30.00 02/21/1981 LSU INVITATIONAL 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 4 2.00 8.24 02/21/1981 LSU INVITATIONAL 600-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:24.3 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump (I) 9 0.00 18-11.25 5.77m 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.9 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 1:01.3 03/21/1981 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 1:00.1 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.02 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 1:00.23 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 57.53 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.8 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD Long Jump 2 4.00 19- 2.00 5.84m 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.9 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:41.2 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 13.6 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 58.3 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meter Hurdles 9 0.00 13.53 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 16 0.00 58.46 64.25 Margaret Coomber Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 4:55.17 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR 1000-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:38.61 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1000 Meters (I) 3 6.00 2:47.25 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 1500 Meters 8 0.00 4:35.1 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 800 Meters 3 3.00 2:09.9 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 3000 Meters 1 5.00 9:52.9 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 1 5.00 4:23.0 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 5 1.00 4:24.4 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1500 Meters 12 0.00 4:24.91 30.00 Bev Cox Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR 880-Yard Run (I) 2 3.00 2:18.30 02/21/1981 LSU INVITATIONAL 1000-Yard Run (I) 3 3.00 2:37.36 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 800 Meters 2 4.00 2:13.4 03/21/1981 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 4 2.00 2:10.0 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 2 3.00 4:26.1 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 800 Meters 3 1.00 2:17.0 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 5 1.00 2:14.9 17.00 Susan Eble Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR Two-Mile Run (I) 3 2.00 11:12.4 02/21/1981 LSU INVITATIONAL Three-Mile Run (I) 3 3.00 16:59.20 03/21/1981 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 10000 Meters 5 1.00 36:09.0 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 10000 Meters 2 4.00 37:02.6 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 5000 Meters 1 5.00 18:00.5 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 10000 Meters 1 5.00 36:54.9 20.00 Esmeralda Garcia Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR Long Jump (I) 1 5.00 19- 7.50 5.98m 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR 60-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 6.90 02/21/1981 LSU INVITATIONAL 60-Yard Dash (I) 2 4.00 6.91 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60 Meters (I) 2 8.00 7.34 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x200-Meter Relay (I) 1 2.50 1:36.88 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump (I) 2 8.00 20- 9.25 6.33m 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 46.2 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.3 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 1:46.4 03/21/1981 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.67 03/21/1981 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL Long Jump 1 5.00 21- 6.50 6.57m 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 45.84 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.81 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 2 1.00 45.53 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD Long Jump 4 2.00 18- 1.25 5.52m 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.7 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 200 Meters 2 4.00 23.9 05/01/1981 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 19- 1.50 5.83m 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.5 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL Long Jump 2 4.00 20- 2.25 6.15m 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.2 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 2 4.00 23.6 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 5 2.00 11.29 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x200-Meter Relay 6 0.25 1:38.67 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 44.35 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 2 8.00 20- 8.50 6.31m 100.00 Randy Givens Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR 60-Yard Dash (I) 3 2.00 7.24 02/21/1981 LSU INVITATIONAL 300-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 35.73 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 300 Meters (I) 8 0.00 38.33 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x200-Meter Relay (I) 1 2.50 1:36.88 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 45.84 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 2 1.00 45.53 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.5 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.6 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.5 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 3 6.00 23.35 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x200-Meter Relay 6 0.25 1:38.67 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 44.35 35.50 Scooby Golden Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR Long Jump (I) 4 1.00 18- 1.25 5.52m 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay (I) 4 1.00 3:40.57 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 400 Meters 2 4.00 56.4 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 1:46.4 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL Long Jump 5 1.00 18- 5.50 5.63m 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 5 0.25 3:43.24 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 400 Meters 2 3.00 55.2 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 4 2.00 54.8 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 4 1.00 3:34.80 14.50 Gale Grant Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR Mile Run (I) 4 1.00 5:02.72 02/21/1981 LSU INVITATIONAL 1000-Yard Run (I) 4 2.00 2:39.71 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 1500 Meters 3 3.00 4:39.7 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 3 3.00 4:37.43 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 1500 Meters 1 5.00 4:36.5 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 3000 Meters 2 4.00 9:55.9 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 3000 Meters 3 1.00 10:07.9 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 3000 Meters 5 1.00 10:10.5 20.00 Debbie Moss Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/21/1981 LSU INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash (I) 2 4.00 57.3 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay (I) 4 1.00 3:40.57 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 3 3.00 55.86 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 5 0.25 3:43.24 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 400 Meters 5 1.00 55.9 9.25 Marguerite Moynihan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / Pentathlon (I) 0.00 3432 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD Javelin 3 3.00 116- 3.50 35.45m 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD High Jump 4 2.00 5- 0.00 1.52m 05/01/1981 FLORIDA Javelin 2 3.00 104- 7.50 31.89m 05/01/1981 FLORIDA Long Jump 3 1.00 16- 3.25 4.96m 9.00 Marita Payne Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x200-Meter Relay (I) 1 2.50 1:36.88 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay (I) 4 1.00 3:40.57 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 46.2 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 220-Yard Dash 1 5.00 23.7 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Relay 1 1.25 45.84 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 1 5.00 54.93 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 2 4.00 24.74 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 5 0.25 3:43.24 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 2 1.00 45.53 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 400 Meters 1 5.00 53.4 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 100 Meters 2 3.00 11.7 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:41.2 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 1 5.00 52.9 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 2 8.00 52.01 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x200-Meter Relay 6 0.25 1:38.67 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 44.35 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 4 1.00 3:34.80 47.25 Tina Rhodes Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR Shot Put (I) 3 2.00 39-10.00 12.14m 2.00 Almetha Roland Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 2 3.00 8.35 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR 440-Yard Dash (I) 4 1.00 1:00.20 02/21/1981 LSU INVITATIONAL 440-Yard Dash (I) 5 1.00 1:00.0 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 100 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 14.2 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 1:04.0 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 1:01.38 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 100 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 14.18 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 100 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 13.9 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 1:00.6 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 100 Meter Hurdles 3 1.00 14.4 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 1:00.5 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 59.2 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 13 0.00 59.48 32.00 Donna Seaton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR High Jump (I) 4 1.00 5- 5.25 1.66m 1.00 Susie Thrapp Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 3000 Meters 5 1.00 10:09.2 1.00 Kathy Van Heule Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 46.2 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 100 Meters 4 2.00 12.0 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD Javelin 5 1.00 111- 1.25 33.86m 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD Long Jump 5 1.00 18- 0.25 5.49m 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD High Jump 3 3.00 5- 0.00 1.52m 8.25 Janette Wood Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:17.91 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 400 Meters 1 5.00 55.9 03/18/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 1:46.4 03/21/1981 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 3 3.00 2:09.6 03/28/1981 GEORGIA WOMEN'S INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 2 4.00 2:11.76 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 800 Meters 1 5.00 2:08.8 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:41.2 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 2 4.00 2:09.1 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters 9 0.00 2:07.84 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 4 1.00 3:34.80 29.50 Angela Wright Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1981 LSU INDOOR 600-Yard Run (I) 2 3.00 1:27.63 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters (I) 4 4.00 54.37 03/14/1981 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay (I) 4 1.00 3:40.57 03/21/1981 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 3 3.00 55.3 04/04/1981 TEXAS RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 5 0.25 3:43.24 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 100 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14.9 04/24/1981 FLORIDA STATE QUAD 400 Meters 4 2.00 55.7 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 400 Meters 1 5.00 54.8 05/01/1981 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:41.2 05/17/1981 VIRGINIA INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 3 3.00 54.8 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 6 1.00 53.11 05/30/1981 AIAW OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 4 1.00 3:34.80 26.50