Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1981-82 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Roger Smith, Head Coach, Recruiting Specialist
Malcolm Coomber, Assistant Coach
Peter Thompson, Interim Assistant Coach
Gary Winckler, Interim Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1981-82 Women's Track & Field


Head Coach Roger Smith took a leave of absence and recruited for the Seminoles from his former residence in Oregon. Gary Winckler became the Interim Head Coach.

1981-82 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Rena Antanelis, 5-8, 155, JAV-DS, Randolph, NJ

Janet Bassford, 5-6, 120, D, Huntington, WV

Carolyn Faison, HH-HJ, Panama City

Tracy Grey, DS-SP, Randolph, NJ

Wendy Markham, 5-10, 132, HJ, Cedarburg, WI

Chris McKay, 5-7, 125, MD, Oakville, Ontario, Canada


1981-82 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Darien Andreu         D       5-2   Sr   ***  Orange Park (Orange Park)
* Rena Antanelis        JAV-DS  5-8   Fr        Randolph, NJ (Randolph)
* Janet Bassford        D       5-6   Jr        Huntington, WV (Huntington East/Marshall)
* Alice Bennett         LJ-S-R  5-6   Jr   **   Sanford (Seminole)
* Carla Borovicka       IH      5-9   So        Portland, OR (Beaverton)
* Tonja Brown           IH-HH-R       Sr   ***  Bradenton (Bradenton Southeast)
* Margaret Coomber      D       5-9   So   *    London, England
* Bev Cox               MD      5-6   Sr   ***  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (Victoria)
* Orvill Dwyer          MD-S    5-9   So        Lubbock, TX (Rochelle/Indiana)
  Susan Eble            D       5-2   So   *    Jupiter (Forest)
* Carolyn Faison        HH-HJ         Fr        Panama City (Bay)
* Randy Givens          S-R     5-6   So   *    Amityville, NY (Amityville)
* Scooby Golden         S-R-LJ  5-8   Jr-R *    Tampa (Robinson)
  Lisa Gorospe          HH            So        Jacksonville
* Tracy Grey            DS-SP         Fr        Randolph, NJ
* Wendy Markham         HJ      5-10  Fr        Cedarburg, WI (Cedarburg)
* Chris McKay           MD      5-7   Fr        Oakville, Ontario, Canada (White Oaks Secondary)
* Marguerite Moynihan   PEN           So   *    Syosset, NY (Syosset)
* Kim Parrish           S-R     5-5   So        Jacksonville (Ribault/Mount Hood CC)
* Marita Payne          S-R     5-8   So   *    Trante, Ontario, Canada (Vaughan Road Collegiate Inst)
  Susie Thrapp          D       5-5   So        Kendallville, IN (East Noble)
* Janette Wood          D-R     5-9   So   *    Oakville, Ontario, Canada (Blakelock)
* Angela Wright         S-H-R   5-6   Jr   **   Ocala (Forest)

1981-82 All-Americans

Name                     Assoc of Intercollegiate Ath for Women Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alice Bennett            880-Yard Relay (2nd) - Indoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (2nd) - Outdoor
                         Long Jump (8th) - Outdoor

Carla Borovicka          Two-Mile Relay (1st) - Indoor

Tonja Brown              Mile Relay (6th) - Indoor
                         60-Yard High Hurdles (7th) - Indoor
                         400 Meter Hurdles (1st) - Outdoor
                         100 Meter Hurdles (4th) - Outdoor

Margaret Coomber         Two-Mile Relay (1st) - Indoor
                         1000 Meters (8th) - Indoor
                         1500 Meters (7th) - Outdoor

Orvill Dwyer             Two-Mile Relay (1st) - Indoor
                         600-Yard Run (5th) - Indoor
                         Mile Relay (6th) - Indoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (2nd) - Outdoor
                         800 Meters (9th) - Outdoor

Carolyn Faison           60-Yard High Hurdles (6th) - Indoor
                         100 Meter Hurdles (7th) - Outdoor

Randy Givens             4x400-Meter Relay (2nd)
                         300-Yard Dash (2nd) - Indoor
                         880-Yard Relay (2nd) - Indoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (2nd) - Outdoor
                         200 Meters (3rd) - Outdoor
                         100 Meters (7th) - Outdoor

Scooby Golden            Mile Relay (6th) - Indoor

Wendy Markham            High Jump (5th) - Outdoor

Kim Parrish              880-Yard Relay (2nd) - Indoor

Marita Payne             880-Yard Relay (2nd) - Indoor
                         300-Yard Dash (4th) - Indoor
                         60-Yard Dash (7th) - Indoor
                         400 Meters (1st) - Outdoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (2nd) - Outdoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (2nd) - Outdoor
                         200 Meters (4th) - Outdoor

Janette Wood             Two-Mile Relay (1st) - Indoor

Angela Wright            440-Yard Dash (6th) - Indoor
                         Mile Relay (6th) - Indoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (2nd) - Outdoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (2nd) - Outdoor
                         400 Meters (7th) - Outdoor

All-Americans - 13

1981-82 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/16
 
N
LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
01/29
 
N
VIRGINIA TECH INVITATIONAL  
02/20
Ref
N
LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE
February 19-20, 1982, Baton Rouge, La
 
03/13
Ref
N
AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 12-13, 1982, Cedar Falls, Ia
4th Place
03/17
Ref
H
LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL  
03/20
Ref
N
LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL
Gaineville, Fl
 
03/27
Ref
N
GEORGIA BULLDOGS BABES INVITE
March 26-27, 1982, Athens, Ga
 
04/03
Ref
H
VIRGINIA
Quad-Meet
W 104-36
04/03
Ref
H
ALABAMA
Quad-Meet
W 104-80
04/03
Ref
H
AUBURN
Quad-Meet
W 104-31
04/17
Ref
A
ALABAMA
Tri-Meet
W 80-67
04/17
Ref
N
ARKANSAS
Tri-Meet, Tuscaloosa, Al
W 80-23
04/24
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 22-24, 1982, Philadelphia, Pa
 
05/01
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 90-44
05/08
Ref
N
SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL
Athens, Ga
 
05/14
Ref
N
PACIFIC COAST INVITATIONAL
Berkley, Ca
 
05/16
Ref
N
CAVALIER TRACK CLASSIC
Charlottesville, Va
 
05/22
Ref
N
TOM BLACK TRACK CLASSIC
May 21-22, 1982, Knoxville, Tn
 
06/05
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 31-June 5, 1982, Provo, Ut
3rd Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    6- 0     3- 0     2- 0     1- 0


LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE
02/20/1982, February 19-20, 1982, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Scooby Golden                 18- 6.50    5.65m    1

Event 2 - Three-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                  15:59.94    5
  5    Susan Eble                     17:09.25    1

Event 3 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Carolyn Faison                     7.93    5
  4    Angela Wright                      8.40    2

Event 4 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Angela Wright                     55.72    5
  5    Scooby Golden                     57.64    1

Event 5 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Orvill Dwyer                    1:21.81    3
  5    Chris McKay                     1:25.51    1

Event 6 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                       6.91    5
  3    Randy Givens                       7.08    3

Event 7 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Janette Wood                    2:13.68    5
  3    Carla Borovicka                 2:14.73    3

Event 8 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Margaret Coomber                2:35.29    4

Event 9 - 300-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      34.14    5
  3    Kim Parrish                       35.71    3

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Wendy Markham                  5- 7       1.70m    2

Event 11 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Janet Bassford                  5:03.27    4

Event 12 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                  10:27.08    5

Event 13 - Pentathlon
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Marguerite Moynihan                3340    2

Event 14 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Marguerite Moynihan                8.8    

Event 15 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Marguerite Moynihan           31- 6.25    9.61m   

Event 16 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Marguerite Moynihan           16- 0.25    4.88m   

Event 17 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Marguerite Moynihan             2:31.9    


AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 4th place
03/13/1982, March 12-13, 1982, Cedar Falls, Ia

Event 1 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  7    Marita Payne                       6.89   
 10    Randy Givens                       6.99   

Event 2 - 300-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Randy Givens                      34.07    8
  4    Marita Payne                      34.60    4

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Angela Wright                     55.16    1

Event 4 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Orvill Dwyer                    1:20.72    2

Event 5 - 1000-Yard Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  8    Margaret Coomber                2:31.73   

Event 6 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 14    Darien Andreu                  16:24.0    

Event 8 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Carolyn Faison                     7.74    1
  7    Tonja Brown                        7.97   

Event 10 - 880-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    1:38.80    8
       1) Kim Parrish
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Alice Bennett
       4) Randy Givens

Event 12 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Relay Team A                    3:48.89    1
       1) Tonja Brown
       2) Scooby Golden
       3) Angela Wright
       4) Orvill Dwyer

Event 13 - Two-Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    8:47.26   10
       1) Margaret Coomber
       2) Carla Borovicka
       3) Janette Wood
       4) Orvill Dwyer


LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL
03/17/1982, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Carolyn Faison                    13.83    5
  3    Angela Wright                     14.38    3

Event 2 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rena Antanelis               126- 4.50   38.52m    4

Event 3 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.4     5
       1) Kim Parrish
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Alice Bennett
       4) Randy Givens

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wendy Markham                  5- 6       1.68m    5
  3    Marguerite Moynihan            5- 0       1.52m    3

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 18- 7.25    5.67m    5
  4    Marguerite Moynihan           16- 0.25    4.88m    2

Event 6 - 880-Yard Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    1:35.2     5
       1) Randy Givens
       2) Angela Wright
       3) Kim Parrish
       4) Marita Payne

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tracy Grey                    34- 7.75   10.56m    4

Event 8 - Sprint Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    1:54.14    5
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Lisa Gorospe
       3) Carolyn Faison
       4) Marguerite Moynihan

Event 9 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:45.12    5
       1) Orvill Dwyer
       2) Margaret Coomber
       3) Scooby Golden
       4) Tonja Brown
  2    Relay Team B                    3:48.43    4
       1) Marita Payne
       2) Wendy Markham
       3) Carla Borovicka
       4) Chris McKay


LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL
03/20/1982, Gaineville, Fl

Event 1 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tonja Brown                     1:00.64    4
  5    Chris McKay                     1:02.4     1

Event 2 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      52.48    5
  2    Orvill Dwyer                      53.97    4

Event 3 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.56    5

Event 4 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Carolyn Faison                    13.7     5

Event 5 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      23.24    5
  2    Angela Wright                     24.57    4
  3    Kim Parrish                       24.85    3

Event 6 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Margaret Coomber                4:22.4     4

Event 7 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Alice Bennett                 19- 5.50    5.93m    2


GEORGIA BULLDOGS BABES INVITE
03/27/1982, March 26-27, 1982, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Tracy Grey                    32-11      10.03m    1

Event 2 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Darien Andreu                   4:44.71    3

Event 3 - 10000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Janet Bassford                 36:07.40    4

Event 4 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Rena Antanelis               109- 5      33.35m    3

Event 5 - Heptathlon
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Marguerite Moynihan                4507    4

Event 6 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Orvill Dwyer                    2:09.96    5
  2    Margaret Coomber                2:12.40    4
  4    Carla Borovicka                 2:16.99    2

Event 7 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rena Antanelis               131- 3.50   40.02m    2


FLORIDA STATE 104, VIRGINIA 36
04/03/1982, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Quad-Meet

Event 1 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                  17:20.89    5
  3    Susan Eble                     18:50.44    3

Event 2 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.46    5
       1) Kim Parrish
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Alice Bennett
       4) Randy Givens

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                4:32.49    5
  3    Carla Borovicka                 4:36.45    3
  4    Bev Cox                         4:36.8     2

Event 4 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rena Antanelis               129- 5      39.45m    2

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Angela Wright                     53.99    5
  5    Scooby Golden                     56.9     1

Event 6 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.49    5
  2    Marita Payne                      11.61    4

Event 7 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Orvill Dwyer                    2:11.32    5
  4    Margaret Coomber                2:13.6     2

Event 8 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Carolyn Faison                    13.8     5
  3    Tonja Brown                       14.1     3

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       58.89    5
  4    Chris McKay                     1:02.8     2

Event 10 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      23.26    5
  2    Marita Payne                      23.46    4

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 2       5.84m    5

Event 12 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Tracy Grey                    33-10.75   10.33m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Wendy Markham                  5- 7.50    1.71m    3

Event 14 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Janet Bassford                 10:09.14    4
  4    Susie Thrapp                   10:25.1     2

Event 15 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:45.60    5
       1) Marita Payne
       2) Scooby Golden
       3) Angela Wright
       4) Orvill Dwyer

Event 16 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rena Antanelis               116- 7      35.53m    2


FLORIDA STATE 104, ALABAMA 80
04/03/1982, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Quad-Meet

Event 1 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                  17:20.89    5
  3    Susan Eble                     18:50.44    3

Event 2 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.46    5
       1) Kim Parrish
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Alice Bennett
       4) Randy Givens

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                4:32.49    5
  3    Carla Borovicka                 4:36.45    3
  4    Bev Cox                         4:36.8     2

Event 4 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rena Antanelis               129- 5      39.45m    2

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Angela Wright                     53.99    5
  5    Scooby Golden                     56.9     1

Event 6 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.49    5
  2    Marita Payne                      11.61    4

Event 7 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Orvill Dwyer                    2:11.32    5
  4    Margaret Coomber                2:13.6     2

Event 8 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Carolyn Faison                    13.8     5
  3    Tonja Brown                       14.1     3

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       58.89    5
  4    Chris McKay                     1:02.8     2

Event 10 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      23.26    5
  2    Marita Payne                      23.46    4

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 2       5.84m    5

Event 12 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Tracy Grey                    33-10.75   10.33m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Wendy Markham                  5- 7.50    1.71m    3

Event 14 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Janet Bassford                 10:09.14    4
  4    Susie Thrapp                   10:25.1     2

Event 15 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:45.60    5
       1) Marita Payne
       2) Scooby Golden
       3) Angela Wright
       4) Orvill Dwyer

Event 16 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rena Antanelis               116- 7      35.53m    2


FLORIDA STATE 104, AUBURN 31
04/03/1982, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Quad-Meet

Event 1 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                  17:20.89    5
  3    Susan Eble                     18:50.44    3

Event 2 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.46    5
       1) Kim Parrish
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Alice Bennett
       4) Randy Givens

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                4:32.49    5
  3    Carla Borovicka                 4:36.45    3
  4    Bev Cox                         4:36.8     2

Event 4 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rena Antanelis               129- 5      39.45m    2

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Angela Wright                     53.99    5
  5    Scooby Golden                     56.9     1

Event 6 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.49    5
  2    Marita Payne                      11.61    4

Event 7 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Orvill Dwyer                    2:11.32    5
  4    Margaret Coomber                2:13.6     2

Event 8 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Carolyn Faison                    13.8     5
  3    Tonja Brown                       14.1     3

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       58.89    5
  4    Chris McKay                     1:02.8     2

Event 10 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      23.26    5
  2    Marita Payne                      23.46    4

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 2       5.84m    5

Event 12 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Tracy Grey                    33-10.75   10.33m    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Wendy Markham                  5- 7.50    1.71m    3

Event 14 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Janet Bassford                 10:09.14    4
  4    Susie Thrapp                   10:25.1     2

Event 15 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:45.60    5
       1) Marita Payne
       2) Scooby Golden
       3) Angela Wright
       4) Orvill Dwyer

Event 16 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rena Antanelis               116- 7      35.53m    2


FLORIDA STATE 80, ALABAMA 67
04/17/1982, TUSCALOOSA, AL, Tri-Meet

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 5       5.92m    5

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Wendy Markham                  5- 6       1.68m    2

Event 4 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Darien Andreu                  17:03.07    3
  4    Susan Eble                     18:00.87    1

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                4:27.39    5
  2    Bev Cox                         4:28.79    3

Event 6 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Carolyn Faison                    13.91    3
  3    Tonja Brown                       14.16    2
  4    Angela Wright                     14.32    1

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tracy Grey                    35- 4.75   10.79m    1

Event 8 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.61    5

Event 9 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                2:11.60    5
  2    Carla Borovicka                 2:12.18    3

Event 10 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Orvill Dwyer                      54.01    5
  3    Scooby Golden                     55.49    2

Event 11 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       58.66    5
  3    Chris McKay                     1:01.55    2

Event 12 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      23.63    5
  2    Randy Givens                      23.75    3
  3    Angela Wright                     24.13    2

Event 13 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Janet Bassford                  9:58.65    5
  3    Darien Andreu                  10:11.35    2


FLORIDA STATE 80, ARKANSAS 23
04/17/1982, Tri-Meet, Tuscaloosa, Al

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 5       5.92m    5

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Wendy Markham                  5- 6       1.68m    2

Event 4 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Darien Andreu                  17:03.07    3
  4    Susan Eble                     18:00.87    1

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                4:27.39    5
  2    Bev Cox                         4:28.79    3

Event 6 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Carolyn Faison                    13.91    3
  3    Tonja Brown                       14.16    2
  4    Angela Wright                     14.32    1

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Tracy Grey                    35- 4.75   10.79m    1

Event 8 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.61    5

Event 9 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                2:11.60    5
  2    Carla Borovicka                 2:12.18    3

Event 10 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Orvill Dwyer                      54.01    5
  3    Scooby Golden                     55.49    2

Event 11 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       58.66    5
  3    Chris McKay                     1:01.55    2

Event 12 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      23.63    5
  2    Randy Givens                      23.75    3
  3    Angela Wright                     24.13    2

Event 13 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Janet Bassford                  9:58.65    5
  3    Darien Andreu                  10:11.35    2


PENN RELAYS
04/24/1982, April 22-24, 1982, Philadelphia, Pa

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.34    5
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Alice Bennett
       4) Randy Givens

Event 2 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Tonja Brown                       13.82    2
  5    Carolyn Faison                    13.94    1

Event 3 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.58    5
  2    Marita Payne                      11.63    4

Event 4 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:33.72    5
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Orvill Dwyer
       3) Randy Givens
       4) Marita Payne

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Wendy Markham                  5-10       1.78m    4

Event 6 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Alice Bennett                 20- 0.25    6.10m    2


FLORIDA STATE 90, FLORIDA 44
05/01/1982, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 1 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      11.3     5
  2    Randy Givens                      11.4     3
  3    Kim Parrish                       11.7     1

Event 2 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                9:45.1     5
  3    Janet Bassford                  9:52.4     1

Event 3 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       13.6     5
  2    Carolyn Faison                    14.0     3

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tracy Grey                    36- 1.50   11.01m    3

Event 5 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Wendy Markham                 92- 5      28.17m    1

Event 6 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       58.8     5

Event 7 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Alice Bennett                 18- 2.50    5.55m    3

Event 8 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rena Antanelis               121- 7      37.06m    5

Event 9 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carolyn Faison                 5- 4.25    1.63m    5
  2    Wendy Markham                  5- 4.25    1.63m    3

Event 10 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Darien Andreu                  16:51.5     5

Event 11 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Orvill Dwyer                    2:12.5     5
  3    Carla Borovicka                 2:18.0     1

Event 12 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                4:39.6     5
  2    Bev Cox                         4:40.0     3

Event 13 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      22.7     5

Event 14 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Angela Wright                     54.9     5
  2    Scooby Golden                     56.5     3


SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL
05/08/1982, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Bev Cox                         4:28.26    4

Event 2 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       13.42    5
  2    Carolyn Faison                    13.60    4

Event 3 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      52.69    5
  2    Angela Wright                     53.88    4
  4    Scooby Golden                     56.12    2
  5    Orvill Dwyer                      56.50    1

Event 4 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.46    5
  4    Alice Bennett                     12.13    2

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wendy Markham                  5- 8       1.73m    5

Event 6 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                2:09.6     5
  3    Carla Borovicka                 2:12.3     3

Event 7 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       59.25    5
  3    Chris McKay                     1:01.04    3

Event 8 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Janet Bassford                  9:57.30    3

Event 9 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Orvill Dwyer                      24.81    2

Event 10 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:50.52    5
       1) Chris McKay
       2) Carla Borovicka
       3) Margaret Coomber
       4) Scooby Golden


PACIFIC COAST INVITATIONAL
05/14/1982, Berkley, Ca

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Alice Bennett                 19- 5.50    5.93m    4

Event 2 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.19    5
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Randy Givens
       4) Alice Bennett

Event 3 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Marita Payne                      11.57    4

Event 4 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Orvill Dwyer                    2:05.2     3

Event 5 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Tonja Brown                       58.44    4

Event 6 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      22.8     5


CAVALIER TRACK CLASSIC
05/16/1982, Charlottesville, Va

Event 1 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Margaret Coomber                4:19.6     1

Event 2 - 10000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Janet Bassford                 35:52.2     1

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wendy Markham                  5-10.75    1.80m    5


TOM BLACK TRACK CLASSIC
05/22/1982, May 21-22, 1982, Knoxville, Tn

Event 1 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rena Antanelis               143- 7      43.76m    4

Event 2 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       13.6     5
  4    Carolyn Faison                    13.8     2

Event 3 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.2     5

Event 4 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Orvill Dwyer                    2:04.90    3

Event 5 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Angela Wright                     23.6     3

Event 6 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:35.2     5
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Orvill Dwyer
       3) Randy Givens
       4) Marita Payne


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 3rd place
06/05/1982, May 31-June 5, 1982, Provo, Ut

Event 1 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  7    Randy Givens                      11.23    6

Event 2 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Randy Givens                      22.59   10
  4    Marita Payne                      22.91    9

Event 3 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      51.99   15
  7    Angela Wright                     52.61    6

Event 4 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  9    Orvill Dwyer                    2:07.96    4
 22    Margaret Coomber                2:09.65   

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  7    Margaret Coomber                4:23.19    6
 16    Bev Cox                         4:32.39   

Event 8 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Tonja Brown                       13.42    9
  7    Carolyn Faison                    13.71    6

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Tonja Brown                       56.46   15
 14    Chris McKay                     1:02.17   

Event 11 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                      43.73   12
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Alice Bennett
       4) Randy Givens

Event 12 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:28.70   12
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Randy Givens
       3) Orvill Dwyer
       4) Marita Payne

Event 13 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  8    Alice Bennett                 20- 2.50    6.16m    5

Event 15 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5T   Wendy Markham                  6- 0       1.83m    4.50


1982 EOY Stats

Darien Andreu Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE Three-Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 15:59.94 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE Two-Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 10:27.08 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Mile Run (I) 14 0.00 16:24.0 03/27/1982 GEORGIA BULLDOGS BABES INVITE 1500 Meters 3 3.00 4:44.71 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 5000 Meters 1 5.00 17:20.89 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 5000 Meters 2 3.00 17:03.07 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 3000 Meters 3 2.00 10:11.35 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 5000 Meters 1 5.00 16:51.5 28.00 Rena Antanelis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Discus 2 4.00 126- 4.50 38.52m 03/27/1982 GEORGIA BULLDOGS BABES INVITE Javelin 3 3.00 109- 5.00 33.35m 03/27/1982 GEORGIA BULLDOGS BABES INVITE Discus 4 2.00 131- 3.50 40.02m 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA Discus 4 2.00 129- 5.00 39.45m 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA Javelin 4 2.00 116- 7.00 35.53m 05/01/1982 FLORIDA Discus 1 5.00 121- 7.00 37.06m 05/22/1982 TOM BLACK TRACK CLASSIC Javelin 2 4.00 143- 7.00 43.76m 22.00 Janet Bassford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 5:03.27 03/27/1982 GEORGIA BULLDOGS BABES INVITE 10000 Meters 2 4.00 36:07.40 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 3000 Meters 2 4.00 10:09.14 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 3000 Meters 1 5.00 9:58.65 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 3000 Meters 3 1.00 9:52.4 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 3000 Meters 3 3.00 9:57.30 05/16/1982 CAVALIER TRACK CLASSIC 10000 Meters 5 1.00 35:52.2 22.00 Alice Bennett Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Relay (I) 2 2.00 1:38.80 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.4 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Long Jump 1 5.00 18- 7.25 5.67m 03/20/1982 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL Long Jump 4 2.00 19- 5.50 5.93m 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.46 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA Long Jump 1 5.00 19- 2.00 5.84m 04/17/1982 ALABAMA Long Jump 1 5.00 19- 5.00 5.92m 04/24/1982 PENN RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.34 04/24/1982 PENN RELAYS Long Jump 4 2.00 20- 0.25 6.10m 05/01/1982 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 18- 2.50 5.55m 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 4 2.00 12.13 05/14/1982 PACIFIC COAST INVITATIONAL Long Jump 2 4.00 19- 5.50 5.93m 05/14/1982 PACIFIC COAST INVITATIONAL 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.19 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 2 3.00 43.73 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 8 5.00 20- 2.50 6.16m 43.00 Carla Borovicka Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 880-Yard Run (I) 3 3.00 2:14.73 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 2.50 8:47.26 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:48.43 03/27/1982 GEORGIA BULLDOGS BABES INVITE 800 Meters 4 2.00 2:16.99 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 1500 Meters 3 3.00 4:36.45 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 800 Meters 2 3.00 2:12.18 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 800 Meters 3 1.00 2:18.0 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 3 3.00 2:12.3 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:50.52 19.75 Tonja Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 7 0.00 7.97 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 6 0.25 3:48.89 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:45.12 03/20/1982 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 1:00.64 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 100 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.1 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 58.89 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 100 Meter Hurdles 3 2.00 14.16 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 58.66 04/24/1982 PENN RELAYS 100 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 13.82 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.6 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 58.8 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.42 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 1 5.00 59.25 05/14/1982 PACIFIC COAST INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 58.44 05/22/1982 TOM BLACK TRACK CLASSIC 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.6 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meter Hurdles 4 9.00 13.42 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 1 15.00 56.46 75.50 Margaret Coomber Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 1000-Yard Run (I) 2 4.00 2:35.29 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1000-Yard Run (I) 8 0.00 2:31.73 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 2.50 8:47.26 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:45.12 03/20/1982 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 2 4.00 4:22.4 03/27/1982 GEORGIA BULLDOGS BABES INVITE 800 Meters 2 4.00 2:12.40 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 1500 Meters 1 5.00 4:32.49 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 800 Meters 4 2.00 2:13.6 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 1500 Meters 1 5.00 4:27.39 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 800 Meters 1 5.00 2:11.60 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 3000 Meters 1 5.00 9:45.1 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 1 5.00 4:39.6 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 1 5.00 2:09.6 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:50.52 05/16/1982 CAVALIER TRACK CLASSIC 1500 Meters 5 1.00 4:19.6 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters 22 0.00 2:09.65 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1500 Meters 7 6.00 4:23.19 56.00 Bev Cox Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 1500 Meters 4 2.00 4:36.8 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 1500 Meters 2 3.00 4:28.79 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 2 3.00 4:40.0 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 2 4.00 4:28.26 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1500 Meters 16 0.00 4:32.39 12.00 Orvill Dwyer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 600-Yard Run (I) 3 3.00 1:21.81 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 600-Yard Run (I) 5 2.00 1:20.72 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 6 0.25 3:48.89 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 2.50 8:47.26 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:45.12 03/20/1982 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 2 4.00 53.97 03/27/1982 GEORGIA BULLDOGS BABES INVITE 800 Meters 1 5.00 2:09.96 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 800 Meters 1 5.00 2:11.32 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:45.60 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 400 Meters 1 5.00 54.01 04/24/1982 PENN RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:33.72 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 800 Meters 1 5.00 2:12.5 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 5 1.00 56.50 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 4 2.00 24.81 05/14/1982 PACIFIC COAST INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 3 3.00 2:05.2 05/22/1982 TOM BLACK TRACK CLASSIC 800 Meters 3 3.00 2:04.90 05/22/1982 TOM BLACK TRACK CLASSIC 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:35.2 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters 9 4.00 2:07.96 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 2 3.00 3:28.70 52.75 Susan Eble Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE Three-Mile Run (I) 5 1.00 17:09.25 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 5000 Meters 3 3.00 18:50.44 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 5000 Meters 4 1.00 18:00.87 5.00 Carolyn Faison Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.46 / / High Jump (I) 0.00 5- 8.00 1.73m 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 7.93 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 6 1.00 7.74 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.83 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 1:54.14 03/20/1982 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.7 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.8 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 100 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 13.91 04/24/1982 PENN RELAYS 100 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 13.94 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 100 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.0 05/01/1982 FLORIDA High Jump 1 5.00 5- 4.25 1.63m 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 13.60 05/22/1982 TOM BLACK TRACK CLASSIC 100 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 13.8 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meter Hurdles 7 6.00 13.71 46.25 Randy Givens Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 60-Yard Dash (I) 3 3.00 7.08 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 300-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 34.14 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard Dash (I) 10 0.00 6.99 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 300-Yard Dash (I) 2 8.00 34.07 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Relay (I) 2 2.00 1:38.80 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.4 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:35.2 03/20/1982 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.56 03/20/1982 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.24 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.46 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.49 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.26 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.61 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 200 Meters 2 3.00 23.75 04/24/1982 PENN RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.34 04/24/1982 PENN RELAYS 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.58 04/24/1982 PENN RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:33.72 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 100 Meters 2 3.00 11.4 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 200 Meters 1 5.00 22.7 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.46 05/14/1982 PACIFIC COAST INVITATIONAL 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.19 05/14/1982 PACIFIC COAST INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 1 5.00 22.8 05/22/1982 TOM BLACK TRACK CLASSIC 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.2 05/22/1982 TOM BLACK TRACK CLASSIC 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:35.2 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 7 6.00 11.23 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 3 10.00 22.59 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 2 3.00 43.73 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 2 3.00 3:28.70 104.75 Scooby Golden Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE Long Jump (I) 5 1.00 18- 6.50 5.65m 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 440-Yard Dash (I) 5 1.00 57.64 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 6 0.25 3:48.89 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Mile Relay 1 1.25 3:45.12 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 400 Meters 5 1.00 56.9 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:45.60 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 400 Meters 3 2.00 55.49 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 400 Meters 2 3.00 56.5 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 4 2.00 56.12 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:50.52 14.00 Lisa Gorospe Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 1:54.14 1.25 Tracy Grey Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Shot Put 2 4.00 34- 7.75 10.56m 03/27/1982 GEORGIA BULLDOGS BABES INVITE Shot Put 5 1.00 32-11.00 10.03m 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA Shot Put 5 1.00 33-10.75 10.33m 04/17/1982 ALABAMA Shot Put 4 1.00 35- 4.75 10.79m 05/01/1982 FLORIDA Shot Put 2 3.00 36- 1.50 11.01m 10.00 Wendy Markham Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE High Jump (I) 4 2.00 5- 7.00 1.70m 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL High Jump 1 5.00 5- 6.00 1.68m 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:48.43 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA High Jump 3 3.00 5- 7.50 1.71m 04/17/1982 ALABAMA High Jump 3 2.00 5- 6.00 1.68m 04/24/1982 PENN RELAYS High Jump 2 4.00 5-10.00 1.78m 05/01/1982 FLORIDA Javelin 3 1.00 92- 5.00 28.17m 05/01/1982 FLORIDA High Jump 2 3.00 5- 4.25 1.63m 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL High Jump 1 5.00 5- 8.00 1.73m 05/16/1982 CAVALIER TRACK CLASSIC High Jump 1 5.00 5-10.75 1.80m 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 5T 4.50 6- 0.00 1.83m 35.50 Chris McKay Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 600-Yard Run (I) 5 1.00 1:25.51 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:48.43 03/20/1982 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 1:02.4 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 400 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 1:02.8 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 400 Meter Hurdles 3 2.00 1:01.55 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 3 3.00 1:01.04 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:50.52 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 14 0.00 1:02.17 11.25 Marguerite Moynihan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE Pentathlon (I) 4 2.00 3340 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.8 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE Shot Put (I) 0.00 31- 6.25 9.61m 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE Long Jump (I) 0.00 16- 0.25 4.88m 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 880-Yard Run (I) 0.00 2:31.9 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL High Jump 3 3.00 5- 0.00 1.52m 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Long Jump 4 2.00 16- 0.25 4.88m 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 1:54.14 03/27/1982 GEORGIA BULLDOGS BABES INVITE Heptathlon 2 4.00 4507 12.25 Kim Parrish Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 300-Yard Dash (I) 3 3.00 35.71 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Relay (I) 2 2.00 1:38.80 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.4 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:35.2 03/20/1982 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 3 3.00 24.85 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.46 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 100 Meters 3 1.00 11.7 12.75 Marita Payne Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 60-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 6.91 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard Dash (I) 7 0.00 6.89 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 300-Yard Dash (I) 4 4.00 34.60 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 880-Yard Relay (I) 2 2.00 1:38.80 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.4 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:35.2 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Mile Relay 2 1.00 3:48.43 03/20/1982 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 1 5.00 52.48 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.46 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.61 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 200 Meters 2 4.00 23.46 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:45.60 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.63 04/24/1982 PENN RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.34 04/24/1982 PENN RELAYS 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.63 04/24/1982 PENN RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:33.72 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.3 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 1 5.00 52.69 05/14/1982 PACIFIC COAST INVITATIONAL 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.19 05/14/1982 PACIFIC COAST INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.57 05/22/1982 TOM BLACK TRACK CLASSIC 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:35.2 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 4 9.00 22.91 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 1 15.00 51.99 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 2 3.00 43.73 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 2 3.00 3:28.70 88.00 Susie Thrapp Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 3000 Meters 4 2.00 10:25.1 2.00 Janette Wood Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:13.68 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Two-Mile Relay (I) 1 2.50 8:47.26 7.50 Angela Wright Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 4 2.00 8.40 02/20/1982 LSU WOMEN'S INDOOR INVITE 440-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 55.72 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Dash (I) 6 1.00 55.16 03/13/1982 AIAW INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 6 0.25 3:48.89 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL 100 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.38 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL 880-Yard Relay 1 1.25 1:35.2 03/17/1982 LADY SEMINOLE RELAY FESTIVAL Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 1:54.14 03/20/1982 LADY GATOR INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 2 4.00 24.57 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 400 Meters 1 5.00 53.99 04/03/1982 VIRGINIA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:45.60 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 100 Meter Hurdles 4 1.00 14.32 04/17/1982 ALABAMA 200 Meters 3 2.00 24.13 04/24/1982 PENN RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.34 04/24/1982 PENN RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:33.72 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 400 Meters 1 5.00 54.9 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 2 4.00 53.88 05/14/1982 PACIFIC COAST INVITATIONAL 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.19 05/22/1982 TOM BLACK TRACK CLASSIC 200 Meters 3 3.00 23.6 05/22/1982 TOM BLACK TRACK CLASSIC 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:35.2 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 7 6.00 52.61 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 2 3.00 43.73 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 2 3.00 3:28.70 56.00