Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1982-83 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1982-83 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Gary Winckler, Head Coach
Malcolm Coomber, Assistant Coach
Al Schmidt, Assistant Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1982-83 Women's Track & Field

Randy Givens, Marita Payne, Angie Wright, Ovril Dwyer-Brown, Alice Bennett

1982-83 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Brenda Cliette, 5-9, 135, S-R, Macon, GA

Colleen Curran, 5-10, 122, MD, Dayton, OH

Carolyn Darville, 5-8, 170, T, Riviera Beach

Kelley Hackler, 5-7, 121, MD, Eustis

Cathy Hill, 5-9, 132, HJ, Darien, IL

Jenny White, 5-2, 108, MD, Aurora, CO


1982-83 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Rena Antanelis        JAV-DS  5-8   So   *    Randolph, NJ (Randolph)
  Janet Bassford        D       5-6   Sr   *    Huntington, WV (Huntington East/Marshall)
* Alice Bennett         LJ-R-S  5-6   Sr   ***  Sanford (Seminole)
* Carla Borovicka       MD      5-9   Jr   *    Portland, OR (Beaverton)
* Brenda Cliette        S-R     5-9   Fr        Macon, GA (Northeast)
* Margaret Coomber      MD-D    5-9   Jr   **   London, England
  Colleen Curran        MD      5-10  Fr        Dayton, OH (Chaminade-Julienne)
* Carolyn Darville      T       5-8   Fr        Riviera Beach (Palm Beach Gardens)
* Orvill Dwyer-Brown    MD-H-R  5-9   Jr   *    New Rochelle, NY (Rochelle/Indiana)
* Randy Givens          S-R     5-6   Jr   **   Amityville, NY (Amityville)
* Scooby Golden         S-R-LJ  5-8   Sr-R **   Tampa (Robinson)
* Kelley Hackler        MD      5-7   Fr        Eustis (Eustis)
  Cathy Hill            HJ      5-9   Fr        Darien, IL (Hinsdale South)
* Wendy Markham         HJ      5-10  So   *    Cedarburg, WI (Cedarburg)
* Chris McKay           MD-H-R  5-7   So   *    Oakville, Ontario, Canada (White Oaks Secondary)
  Kim Parrish           S-R     5-5   Jr   *    Jacksonville (Ribault/Mount Hood CC)
* Marita Payne          S-R     5-8   Jr   **   Trante, Ontario, Canada (Vaughan Road Collegiate Inst)
* Jenny White           MD      5-2   Fr        Aurora, CO
* Janette Wood          MD-R    5-9   Jr   **   Oakville, Ontario, Canada (Blakelock)
* Angela Wright         S-H-R   5-6   Sr   ***  Ocala (Forest)

1982-83 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brenda Cliette           4x100-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         100 Meters (3rd) - Outdoor
                         200 Meters (4th) - Outdoor

Orvill Dwyer-Brown       600-Yard Run (6th) - Indoor
                         400 Meter Hurdles (8th) - Outdoor

Randy Givens             4x100-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         200 Meters (3rd) - Outdoor
                         100 Meters (6th) - Outdoor

Wendy Markham            High Jump (3rd) - Indoor
                         High Jump (2nd) - Outdoor

Marita Payne             4x100-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         400 Meters (5th) - Outdoor
                         200 Meters (6th) - Outdoor

Angela Wright            4x100-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         400 Meter Hurdles (3rd) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  6

1982-83 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
02/05
 
N
TENNESSEE
Florida Quad Meet, Gainesville, Fl
T 0-0
02/05
 
N
VIRGINIA
Florida Quad Meet, Gainesville, Fl
T 0-0
02/05
 
A
FLORIDA
Florida Quad Meet
T 0-0
02/13
Ref
N
TEXAS
LSU Tri-Meet, Baton Rouge, La
L 41-51
02/13
Ref
A
LOUISIANA STATE
LSU Tri-Meet
W 41-36
03/05
 
N
FLORIDA INDOOR INVITATIONAL  
03/12
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 11-12, 1983, Pontiac, Mi
28th Place
03/12
Ref
N
FAMU RELAYS
Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/19
Ref
N
LADY GATOR RELAYS
March 18-19, 1983, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/02
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 86-35
04/09
Ref
H
MICHIGAN
Florida State Five-Way Meet
W 102-33
04/09
Ref
H
FLORIDA
Florida State Five-Way Meet
W 102-37
04/09
Ref
H
KENTUCKY
Florida State Five-Way Meet
W 102-51
04/09
Ref
H
GEORGIA
Florida State Five-Way Meet
W 102-36
04/17
Ref
N
LSU RELAYS
April 16-17, 1983, Baton Rouge, La
 
04/30
 
N
PENN RELAYS
April 28-30, 1983, Philadelphia, Pa
 
05/07
Ref
A
TENNESSEE
Tennessee Quad Meet
L 44-74
05/07
Ref
N
WISCONSIN
Tennessee Quad Meet, Knoxville, Tn
W 44-26
05/07
Ref
N
PENN STATE
Tennessee Quad Meet, Knoxville, Tn
W 44-27
05/15
 
N
CAVALIER CLASSIC
Charlottesveille, Va
 
05/21
Ref
N
TOM BLACK CLASSIC
May 20-21, 1983, Knoxville, Tn
 
06/04
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 30-June 4, 1983, Houston, Tx
2nd Place
06/19
 
N
TAC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 17-19, 1983, Indianapolis, In
 
07/11
 
N
WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES
July 1-11, 1983, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    8- 2-3   5- 0     1- 1-1   2- 1-2


TEXAS 51, FLORIDA STATE 41
02/13/1983, LSU Tri-Meet, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wendy Markham                  5-10       1.78m    5

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Carolyn Darville              41-10.75   12.77m    3

Event 3 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Carla Borovicka                 4:53.43    5

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 4.75    5.91m    5

Event 5 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      56.10    5

Event 6 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Scooby Golden                   1:22.98    4
  5    Chris McKay                     1:25.36    1

Event 7 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Angela Wright                      7.21    2
  5    Alice Bennett                      7.22    1

Event 8 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Kelley Hackler                  2:17.57    5

Event 9 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                2:32.23    5

Event 10 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:48.00    5
       1) Chris McKay
       2) Jenny White
       3) Angela Wright
       4) Orvill Dwyer-Brown


FLORIDA STATE 41, LOUISIANA STATE 36
02/13/1983, BATON ROUGE, LA, LSU Tri-Meet

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wendy Markham                  5-10       1.78m    5

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Carolyn Darville              41-10.75   12.77m    3

Event 3 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Carla Borovicka                 4:53.43    5

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 4.75    5.91m    5

Event 5 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      56.10    5

Event 6 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Scooby Golden                   1:22.98    4
  5    Chris McKay                     1:25.36    1

Event 7 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Angela Wright                      7.21    2
  5    Alice Bennett                      7.22    1

Event 8 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Kelley Hackler                  2:17.57    5

Event 9 - 1000-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                2:32.23    5

Event 10 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:48.00    5
       1) Chris McKay
       2) Jenny White
       3) Angela Wright
       4) Orvill Dwyer-Brown


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 28th place
03/12/1983, March 11-12, 1983, Pontiac, Mi

Event 4 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Orvill Dwyer-Brown              1:29.78    1

Event 15 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Wendy Markham                  5-10       1.78m    3.25


FAMU RELAYS
03/12/1983, Tallahassee, Fl

Event 1 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      11.54    5

Event 2 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Jenny White                       57.40    1

Event 3 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Carla Borovicka                 2:13.37    5
  2    Janette Wood                    2:13.80    4
  3    Kelley Hackler                  2:16.47    3


LADY GATOR RELAYS
03/19/1983, March 18-19, 1983, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - Discus
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Rena Antanelis               145- 2      44.25m   

Event 2 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rena Antanelis               145-11      44.48m    4

Event 3 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Angela Wright                     58.4     4

Event 4 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Randy Givens                      11.4     4
  3    Marita Payne                      11.4     3

Event 5 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.6     5
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Alice Bennett
       4) Randy Givens

Event 6 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Scooby Golden                     53.9     4

Event 7 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Orvill Dwyer-Brown              2:06.6     4
  5    Kelley Hackler                  2:09.8     1

Event 8 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Randy Givens                      22.9     4
  3    Marita Payne                      23.3     3
  5    Jenny White                       24.9     1

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 7.50    5.98m    5

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Wendy Markham                  5-11.75    1.82m    4


FLORIDA STATE 86, FLORIDA 35
04/02/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carolyn Darville             134- 7.75   41.04m    5
  2    Rena Antanelis               126- 6      38.56m    3

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wendy Markham                  5-10       1.78m    5

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                4:24.27    5
  2    Carla Borovicka                 4:30.10    3

Event 4 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Scooby Golden                     55.3     5

Event 5 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      11.43    5
  2    Randy Givens                      11.44    3
  3    Brenda Cliette                    11.53    1

Event 6 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Kelley Hackler                  2:09.9     5
  2    Janette Wood                    2:10.5     3

Event 7 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Angela Wright                     58.98    5
  2    Orvill Dwyer-Brown                59.22    3
  3    Chris McKay                     1:01.06    1

Event 8 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 20- 0.25    6.10m    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                19- 9.25    6.03m    3

Event 9 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      23.0     5
  2    Marita Payne                      23.2     3
  3    Brenda Cliette                    23.3     1

Event 10 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Colleen Curran                  9:51.43    3
  3    Carla Borovicka                10:01.79    1

Event 11 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carolyn Darville              41-10.50   12.76m    5
  2    Rena Antanelis                37- 7.25   11.46m    3

Event 12 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rena Antanelis               149- 8      45.62m    5


FLORIDA STATE 102, MICHIGAN 33
04/09/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Florida State Five-Way Meet

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.28    5
       1) Alice Bennett
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Brenda Cliette
       4) Randy Givens

Event 2 - 4x200-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    1:33.2     5
       1) Randy Givens
       2) Brenda Cliette
       3) Marita Payne
       4) Angela Wright

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                4:26.3     5
  3    Carla Borovicka                 4:28.8     3

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 7       5.97m    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                19- 2       5.84m    4

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      52.4     5
  3    Scooby Golden                     54.2     3

Event 6 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rena Antanelis               139-11.50   42.66m    4
  4    Wendy Markham                 76- 2.25   23.22m    2

Event 7 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.71    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                    11.85    4
  5    Jenny White                       12.64    1

Event 8 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Orvill Dwyer-Brown              2:06.9     5
  3    Janette Wood                    2:09.17    3

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Angela Wright                     58.2     5
  4    Chris McKay                     1:00.7     2

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Carolyn Darville             127- 2      38.76m    2

Event 11 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      23.52    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                    23.93    4
  5    Jenny White                       25.0     1

Event 12 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Colleen Curran                  9:56.83    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wendy Markham                  5- 8.25    1.73m    5
  4    Cathy Hill                     5- 0.25    1.53m    2

Event 14 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:38.36    5
       1) Marita Payne
       2) Janette Wood
       3) Scooby Golden
       4) Orvill Dwyer-Brown


FLORIDA STATE 102, FLORIDA 37
04/09/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Florida State Five-Way Meet

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.28    5
       1) Alice Bennett
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Brenda Cliette
       4) Randy Givens

Event 2 - 4x200-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    1:33.2     5
       1) Randy Givens
       2) Brenda Cliette
       3) Marita Payne
       4) Angela Wright

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                4:26.3     5
  3    Carla Borovicka                 4:28.8     3

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 7       5.97m    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                19- 2       5.84m    4

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      52.4     5
  3    Scooby Golden                     54.2     3

Event 6 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rena Antanelis               139-11.50   42.66m    4
  4    Wendy Markham                 76- 2.25   23.22m    2

Event 7 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.71    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                    11.85    4
  5    Jenny White                       12.64    1

Event 8 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Orvill Dwyer-Brown              2:06.9     5
  3    Janette Wood                    2:09.17    3

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Angela Wright                     58.2     5
  4    Chris McKay                     1:00.7     2

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Carolyn Darville             127- 2      38.76m    2

Event 11 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      23.52    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                    23.93    4
  5    Jenny White                       25.0     1

Event 12 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Colleen Curran                  9:56.83    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wendy Markham                  5- 8.25    1.73m    5
  4    Cathy Hill                     5- 0.25    1.53m    2

Event 14 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:38.36    5
       1) Marita Payne
       2) Janette Wood
       3) Scooby Golden
       4) Orvill Dwyer-Brown


FLORIDA STATE 102, KENTUCKY 51
04/09/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Florida State Five-Way Meet

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.28    5
       1) Alice Bennett
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Brenda Cliette
       4) Randy Givens

Event 2 - 4x200-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    1:33.2     5
       1) Randy Givens
       2) Brenda Cliette
       3) Marita Payne
       4) Angela Wright

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                4:26.3     5
  3    Carla Borovicka                 4:28.8     3

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 7       5.97m    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                19- 2       5.84m    4

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      52.4     5
  3    Scooby Golden                     54.2     3

Event 6 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rena Antanelis               139-11.50   42.66m    4
  4    Wendy Markham                 76- 2.25   23.22m    2

Event 7 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.71    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                    11.85    4
  5    Jenny White                       12.64    1

Event 8 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Orvill Dwyer-Brown              2:06.9     5
  3    Janette Wood                    2:09.17    3

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Angela Wright                     58.2     5
  4    Chris McKay                     1:00.7     2

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Carolyn Darville             127- 2      38.76m    2

Event 11 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      23.52    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                    23.93    4
  5    Jenny White                       25.0     1

Event 12 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Colleen Curran                  9:56.83    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wendy Markham                  5- 8.25    1.73m    5
  4    Cathy Hill                     5- 0.25    1.53m    2

Event 14 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:38.36    5
       1) Marita Payne
       2) Janette Wood
       3) Scooby Golden
       4) Orvill Dwyer-Brown


FLORIDA STATE 102, GEORGIA 36
04/09/1983, TALLAHASSEE, FL, Florida State Five-Way Meet

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.28    5
       1) Alice Bennett
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Brenda Cliette
       4) Randy Givens

Event 2 - 4x200-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    1:33.2     5
       1) Randy Givens
       2) Brenda Cliette
       3) Marita Payne
       4) Angela Wright

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                4:26.3     5
  3    Carla Borovicka                 4:28.8     3

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 7       5.97m    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                19- 2       5.84m    4

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      52.4     5
  3    Scooby Golden                     54.2     3

Event 6 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rena Antanelis               139-11.50   42.66m    4
  4    Wendy Markham                 76- 2.25   23.22m    2

Event 7 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.71    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                    11.85    4
  5    Jenny White                       12.64    1

Event 8 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Orvill Dwyer-Brown              2:06.9     5
  3    Janette Wood                    2:09.17    3

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Angela Wright                     58.2     5
  4    Chris McKay                     1:00.7     2

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Carolyn Darville             127- 2      38.76m    2

Event 11 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      23.52    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                    23.93    4
  5    Jenny White                       25.0     1

Event 12 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Colleen Curran                  9:56.83    1

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wendy Markham                  5- 8.25    1.73m    5
  4    Cathy Hill                     5- 0.25    1.53m    2

Event 14 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:38.36    5
       1) Marita Payne
       2) Janette Wood
       3) Scooby Golden
       4) Orvill Dwyer-Brown


LSU RELAYS
04/17/1983, April 16-17, 1983, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Alice Bennett                 19- 0.25    5.80m    4
  5    Brenda Cliette                18- 6.50    5.65m    1

Event 2 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      43.58    5
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Brenda Cliette
       4) Randy Givens

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Wendy Markham                  5- 9.25    1.76m    4

Event 4 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Scooby Golden                     54.11    3
  4    Jenny White                       55.76    2

Event 5 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Randy Givens                      11.24w   4
  3    Brenda Cliette                    11.24w   3

Event 6 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Margaret Coomber                2:10.1     3

Event 7 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Rena Antanelis               147- 4      44.91m    1

Event 8 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Angela Wright                     58.09    5
  2    Orvill Dwyer-Brown                58.23    4
  5    Chris McKay                     1:00.03    1

Event 9 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Marita Payne                      22.7     4

Event 10 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:38.19    5
       1) Randy Givens
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Angela Wright
       4) Orvill Dwyer-Brown


TENNESSEE 74, FLORIDA STATE 44
05/07/1983, KNOXVILLE, TN, Tennessee Quad Meet

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.58    5
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Brenda Cliette
       4) Randy Givens

Event 2 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Margaret Coomber                4:29.40    1

Event 3 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Carolyn Darville              43- 6      13.26m   

Event 4 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Scooby Golden                     54.9     3
  4    Jenny White                       55.7     2

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wendy Markham                  5-10       1.78m    5
  6    Cathy Hill                     5- 3.75    1.62m   

Event 6 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Orvill Dwyer-Brown              2:08.4     4

Event 7 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Brenda Cliette                    11.23w   5
  2    Marita Payne                      11.34w   4

Event 8 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Angela Wright                     59.92    4
  4    Chris McKay                     1:01.36    2

Event 9 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Brenda Cliette                    23.0     5
  2    Marita Payne                      23.3     4

Event 10 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Margaret Coomber                9:58.58    2
  5    Carla Borovicka                10:20.61    1

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 7       5.97m    5


FLORIDA STATE 44, WISCONSIN 26
05/07/1983, Tennessee Quad Meet, Knoxville, Tn

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.58    5
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Brenda Cliette
       4) Randy Givens

Event 2 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Margaret Coomber                4:29.40    1

Event 3 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Carolyn Darville              43- 6      13.26m   

Event 4 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Scooby Golden                     54.9     3
  4    Jenny White                       55.7     2

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wendy Markham                  5-10       1.78m    5
  6    Cathy Hill                     5- 3.75    1.62m   

Event 6 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Orvill Dwyer-Brown              2:08.4     4

Event 7 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Brenda Cliette                    11.23w   5
  2    Marita Payne                      11.34w   4

Event 8 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Angela Wright                     59.92    4
  4    Chris McKay                     1:01.36    2

Event 9 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Brenda Cliette                    23.0     5
  2    Marita Payne                      23.3     4

Event 10 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Margaret Coomber                9:58.58    2
  5    Carla Borovicka                10:20.61    1

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 7       5.97m    5


FLORIDA STATE 44, PENN STATE 27
05/07/1983, Tennessee Quad Meet, Knoxville, Tn

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.58    5
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Brenda Cliette
       4) Randy Givens

Event 2 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Margaret Coomber                4:29.40    1

Event 3 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Carolyn Darville              43- 6      13.26m   

Event 4 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Scooby Golden                     54.9     3
  4    Jenny White                       55.7     2

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wendy Markham                  5-10       1.78m    5
  6    Cathy Hill                     5- 3.75    1.62m   

Event 6 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Orvill Dwyer-Brown              2:08.4     4

Event 7 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Brenda Cliette                    11.23w   5
  2    Marita Payne                      11.34w   4

Event 8 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Angela Wright                     59.92    4
  4    Chris McKay                     1:01.36    2

Event 9 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Brenda Cliette                    23.0     5
  2    Marita Payne                      23.3     4

Event 10 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Margaret Coomber                9:58.58    2
  5    Carla Borovicka                10:20.61    1

Event 11 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Alice Bennett                 19- 7       5.97m    5


TOM BLACK CLASSIC
05/21/1983, May 20-21, 1983, Knoxville, Tn

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Alice Bennett                 20- 6       6.25m    4

Event 2 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Jenny White                       55.14    1

Event 3 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Brenda Cliette                    11.30    5

Event 4 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  6    Angela Wright                     58.90   

Event 5 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Randy Givens                      22.75    3
  4    Brenda Cliette                    23.17    2


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 2nd place
06/04/1983, May 30-June 4, 1983, Houston, Tx

Event 1 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Brenda Cliette                    11.27w  10
  6    Randy Givens                      11.34w   7

Event 2 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Randy Givens                      22.60   10
  4    Brenda Cliette                    22.86    9
  6    Marita Payne                      23.20    7

Event 3 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Marita Payne                      51.49    8

Event 4 - 800 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 13    Orvill Dwyer-Brown              2:08.14   
 14    Scooby Golden                   2:08.73   
 15    Janette Wood                    2:08.98   

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 15    Margaret Coomber                4:21.40   

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Angela Wright                     57.27   10
  8    Orvill Dwyer-Brown                57.82    5
 30    Chris McKay                     1:00.89   

Event 11 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      42.94   15
       1) Angela Wright
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Brenda Cliette
       4) Randy Givens

Event 12 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:28.46   15
       1) Randy Givens
       2) Brenda Cliette
       3) Angela Wright
       4) Marita Payne

Event 13 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 13    Alice Bennett                 20- 1       6.12m   

Event 15 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Wendy Markham                  6- 1.50    1.87m   12


TAC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
06/19/1983, June 17-19, 1983, Indianapolis, In

Event 1 - 200 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Randy Givens                      22.31   

Event 1 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Angela Wright                     56.74   
       Orvill Dwyer-Brown                56.94   


WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES
07/11/1983, July 1-11, 1983, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Event 1 - 200 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  2    Marita Payne                      22.62   


1983 EOY Stats

Rena Antanelis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS Discus 6 0.00 145- 2.00 44.25m 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS Javelin 2 4.00 145-11.00 44.48m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Discus 2 3.00 126- 6.00 38.56m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Shot Put 2 3.00 37- 7.25 11.46m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Javelin 1 5.00 149- 8.00 45.62m 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN Javelin 2 4.00 139-11.50 42.66m 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS Javelin 5 1.00 147- 4.00 44.91m 20.00 Alice Bennett Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1983 TEXAS Long Jump (I) 1 5.00 19- 4.75 5.91m 02/13/1983 TEXAS 60-Yard Dash (I) 5 1.00 7.22 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.6 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS Long Jump 1 5.00 19- 7.50 5.98m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 20- 0.25 6.10m 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.28 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN Long Jump 1 5.00 19- 7.00 5.97m 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS Long Jump 2 4.00 19- 0.25 5.80m 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE Long Jump 1 5.00 19- 7.00 5.97m 05/21/1983 TOM BLACK CLASSIC Long Jump 2 4.00 20- 6.00 6.25m 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 13 0.00 20- 1.00 6.12m 36.50 Carla Borovicka Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1983 TEXAS Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 4:53.43 03/12/1983 FAMU RELAYS 800 Meters 1 5.00 2:13.37 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 2 3.00 4:30.10 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 3000 Meters 3 1.00 10:01.79 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 1500 Meters 3 3.00 4:28.8 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 3000 Meters 5 1.00 10:20.61 18.00 Brenda Cliette Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 100 Meters 3 1.00 11.53 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 19- 9.25 6.03m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 200 Meters 3 1.00 23.3 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.28 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 4x200-Meter Relay 1 1.25 1:33.2 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN Long Jump 2 4.00 19- 2.00 5.84m 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.85 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 200 Meters 2 4.00 23.93 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS Long Jump 5 1.00 18- 6.50 5.65m 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 43.58 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 100 Meters 3 3.00 11.24 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.58 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.23 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.0 05/21/1983 TOM BLACK CLASSIC 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.30 05/21/1983 TOM BLACK CLASSIC 200 Meters 4 2.00 23.17 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 3 10.00 11.27 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 4 9.00 22.86 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 1 3.75 42.94 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 1 3.75 3:28.46 69.50 Margaret Coomber Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1983 TEXAS 1000-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:32.23 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 1 5.00 4:24.27 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 1500 Meters 1 5.00 4:26.3 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 800 Meters 3 3.00 2:10.1 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 1500 Meters 5 1.00 4:29.40 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 3000 Meters 4 2.00 9:58.58 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1500 Meters 15 0.00 4:21.40 21.00 Colleen Curran Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 3000 Meters 2 3.00 9:51.43 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 3000 Meters 5 1.00 9:56.83 4.00 Carolyn Darville Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1983 TEXAS Shot Put (I) 3 3.00 41-10.75 12.77m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Discus 1 5.00 134- 7.75 41.04m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA Shot Put 1 5.00 41-10.50 12.76m 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN Discus 4 2.00 127- 2.00 38.76m 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE Shot Put 6 0.00 43- 6.00 13.26m 15.00 Orvill Dwyer-Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1983 TEXAS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:48.00 03/12/1983 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 600-Yard Run (I) 6 1.00 1:29.78 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS 800 Meters 2 4.00 2:06.6 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 59.22 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 800 Meters 1 5.00 2:06.9 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:38.36 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 58.23 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:38.19 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 800 Meters 2 4.00 2:08.4 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters 13 0.00 2:08.14 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 8 5.00 57.82 06/19/1983 TAC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 0.00 56.94 29.75 Randy Givens Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1983 TEXAS 440-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 56.10 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.4 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.6 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS 200 Meters 2 4.00 22.9 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 100 Meters 2 3.00 11.44 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.0 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.28 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 4x200-Meter Relay 1 1.25 1:33.2 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.71 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.52 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 43.58 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.24 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:38.19 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.58 05/21/1983 TOM BLACK CLASSIC 200 Meters 3 3.00 22.75 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 6 7.00 11.34 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 3 10.00 22.60 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 1 3.75 42.94 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 1 3.75 3:28.46 06/19/1983 TAC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 0.00 22.31 70.00 Scooby Golden Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1983 TEXAS 600-Yard Run (I) 2 4.00 1:22.98 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS 400 Meters 2 4.00 53.9 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 400 Meters 1 5.00 55.3 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 400 Meters 3 3.00 54.2 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:38.36 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 400 Meters 3 3.00 54.11 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 400 Meters 3 3.00 54.9 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters 14 0.00 2:08.73 23.25 Kelley Hackler Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1983 TEXAS 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:17.57 03/12/1983 FAMU RELAYS 800 Meters 3 3.00 2:16.47 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS 800 Meters 5 1.00 2:09.8 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 800 Meters 1 5.00 2:09.9 14.00 Cathy Hill Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN High Jump 4 2.00 5- 0.25 1.53m 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE High Jump 6 0.00 5- 3.75 1.62m 2.00 Wendy Markham Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / High Jump (I) 0.00 6- 0.00 1.83m 02/13/1983 TEXAS High Jump (I) 1 5.00 5-10.00 1.78m 03/12/1983 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 3T 3.25 5-10.00 1.78m 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS High Jump 2 4.00 5-11.75 1.82m 04/02/1983 FLORIDA High Jump 1 5.00 5-10.00 1.78m 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN Javelin 4 2.00 76- 2.25 23.22m 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN High Jump 1 5.00 5- 8.25 1.73m 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS High Jump 2 4.00 5- 9.25 1.76m 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE High Jump 1 5.00 5-10.00 1.78m 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 2 12.00 6- 1.50 1.87m 45.25 Chris McKay Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1983 TEXAS 600-Yard Run (I) 5 1.00 1:25.36 02/13/1983 TEXAS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:48.00 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 3 1.00 1:01.06 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 400 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 1:00.7 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 1:00.03 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 400 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 1:01.36 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 30 0.00 1:00.89 8.25 Marita Payne Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1983 FAMU RELAYS 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.54 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS 100 Meters 3 3.00 11.4 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.6 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS 200 Meters 3 3.00 23.3 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.43 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 200 Meters 2 3.00 23.2 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.28 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 4x200-Meter Relay 1 1.25 1:33.2 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 400 Meters 1 5.00 52.4 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:38.36 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 43.58 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 200 Meters 2 4.00 22.7 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:38.19 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.58 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.34 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 200 Meters 2 4.00 23.3 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 6 7.00 23.20 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 5 8.00 51.49 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 1 3.75 42.94 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 1 3.75 3:28.46 07/11/1983 WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES 200 Meters 2 0.00 22.62 67.25 Jenny White Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1983 TEXAS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:48.00 03/12/1983 FAMU RELAYS 400 Meters 5 1.00 57.40 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS 200 Meters 5 1.00 24.9 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 100 Meters 5 1.00 12.64 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 200 Meters 5 1.00 25.0 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 400 Meters 4 2.00 55.76 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 400 Meters 4 2.00 55.7 05/21/1983 TOM BLACK CLASSIC 400 Meters 5 1.00 55.14 10.25 Janette Wood Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/12/1983 FAMU RELAYS 800 Meters 2 4.00 2:13.80 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 800 Meters 2 3.00 2:10.5 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 800 Meters 3 3.00 2:09.17 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:38.36 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters 15 0.00 2:08.98 11.25 Angela Wright Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/13/1983 TEXAS 60-Yard Dash (I) 4 2.00 7.21 02/13/1983 TEXAS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:48.00 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 58.4 03/19/1983 LADY GATOR RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.6 04/02/1983 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 58.98 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 4x200-Meter Relay 1 1.25 1:33.2 04/09/1983 MICHIGAN 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 58.2 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 43.58 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 58.09 04/17/1983 LSU RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:38.19 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.58 05/07/1983 TENNESSEE 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 59.92 05/21/1983 TOM BLACK CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 6 0.00 58.90 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 3 10.00 57.27 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 1 3.75 42.94 06/04/1983 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 1 3.75 3:28.46 06/19/1983 TAC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 0.00 56.74 50.00