Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1988-89 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1988-89 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Long, Head Coach
Sue Addison, Assistant Coach
Mike Curcio, Volunteer Assistant
William Garrett, Assistant Coach
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Kim McKenzie, Graduate Assistant
Dennis Nobles, Assistant Coach
Tom Shaw, Assistant Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots
1988-89 Men's & Women's Track & Field

Top Row: Larry Carr and Rodney Lawson
Bottom Row: Kim Batten and Holly Kelly

1988-89 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Tanya Grannenmann, 5-11, 156, T, Pompano Beach

Angela Harris, 5-6, 114, S-MD, Orange Park

Andi Lyons, 5-5, 122, S, Gahanna, OH

Sherry Murphy, 5-7, 129, S,

Angela Nash, 5-4, 113, S-MD, Jacksonville

Candi Odom, 5-5, 123, S-H-J, Delray Beach

Carmelia Shivers, 5-9, 125, S-H, Titusville


1988-89 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Kim Batten            H-J-R   5-7   So   *    Rochester, NY (East)
* Sonya Blades          J       5-4   Jr        Fort Lauderdale (Piper)
* Carrie Boyd           D       5-8   So-R *    Garland, TX (Berkner)
* Rosa Diaz             JAV-H   5-9   So        Miami (Sunset)
* Michele Farrall       D       5-4   Jr        Seminole (Seminole)
  Tanya Grannenmann     T       5-11  Fr        Pompano Beach (Northeast)
* Angela Harris         S-MD    5-6   Fr        Orange Park (Orange Park)
  Dolly Harrison        D       5-6   Jr        Valparaiso (Niceville)
* Carolyn Hightower     H-J     5-5   So-R *    Orlando (Evans)
* Lisa Horton           S       5-5   Jr   **   Rochester, NY (East)
  Kari Keith            JAV     5-9   Jr-R **   Fort Lauderdale (Stranahan)
* Holly Kelly           HJ-R    6-0   So   *    Miami (Miami Palmetto)
* Andi Lyons            S       5-5   Fr        Gahanna, OH (Lincoln)
  Sherry Murphy         S       5-7   Fr         (Spring Valley)
* Angela Nash           S-MD    5-4   Fr        Jacksonville (Ribault)
* Colleen O'Reilly      D       5-8   Sr        Pembroke Pines (Cooper City)
* Candi Odom            S-H-J   5-5   Fr        Delray Beach (Atlantic)
  Anita Robinson        D       5-2   So        Fort Pierce (Westwood)
  Lisa Samocki          D       5-5   So        Casselberry (Lake Howell)
  Carmelia Shivers      S-H     5-9   Jr        Titusville (Titusville/Florida CC)
  Carolyn Smith         MD      5-9   So        Orlando (Oak Ridge)

1988-89 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kim Batten               Triple Jump (5th) - Indoor

All-Americans -  1

1988-89 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/28
Ref
N
KODAK INVITATIONAL
January 27-28, 1989, Johnson City, Tn
 
02/04
Ref
N
TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC
Baton Rouge, La
 
02/12
Ref
N
BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
03/04
Ref
N
FLORIDA FAST TIMES
Gainesville, Fl
 
03/11
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 10-11, 1989, Indianapolis, In
34th Place
03/11
Ref
N
FAMU RELAYS
Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/17
 
H
FSU RELAYS  
04/01
Ref
N
SUN ANGEL CLASSIC
Tempe, Az
 
04/08
Ref
H
LADY SEMINOLE INVITE  
04/15
Ref
H
SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL   Place
04/29
Ref
N
GATORADE INVITATIONAL
Tampa, Fl
 
04/29
Ref
N
COUGAR INVITATIONAL
Provo, Ut
 
05/13
Ref
N
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 10-13, 1989, Columbia, SC
 
05/27
Ref
H
SEMINOLE TWILIGHT  
06/03
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 31-June 3, 1989, Provo, Ut
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


1989 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE         261
 2  VIRGINIA TECH         111
 3  MEMPHIS STATE          89
 4  LOUISVILLE             55
 5  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI   29
 6  SOUTH CAROLINA         16
 7  CINCINNATI              8

KODAK INVITATIONAL
01/28/1989, January 27-28, 1989, Johnson City, Tn

Event 1 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  2    Kim Batten                       7.91             

Event 2 - 55-Meter Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Lisa Horton                      7.06             

Event 3 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Lisa Horton                     24.39              4

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Holly Kelly                    5- 8.75    1.75m    1


TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC
02/04/1989, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                    40- 4.75   12.31m    6

Event 2 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Michele Farrall              17:31.54              6

Event 3 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Candi Odom                       8.41             
  2    Carolyn Hightower                8.05              5
  3    Kim Batten                       8.05             

Event 4 - 55-Meter Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Andi Lyons                       7.19             
       Sherry Murphy                    7.67             
  9    Lisa Horton                      7:16             

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Angela Nash                     59.65             

Event 6 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Colleen O'Reilly              2:12.80              4

Event 7 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Sherry Murphy                   26.12             
       Carolyn Hightower               26.28             
  5    Lisa Horton                     24.87              3


BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL
02/12/1989, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kim Batten                       7.87              4
  4    Carolyn Hightower                7.90              3

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Holly Kelly                    5-10       1.78m    5

Event 3 - 55-Meter Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Andi Lyons                       7.20             
  5    Lisa Horton                      7.04              2

Event 4 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 14    Candi Odom                    18-10       5.74m   
 16    Sonya Blades                  18- 8       5.69m   

Event 5 - 3000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Carrie Boyd                   9:52.80              3
  7    Michele Farrall               9:57.16             

Event 6 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  8    Andi Lyons                      57.26             
 13    Sherry Murphy                   57.90             

Event 7 - 500-Meter Run
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  9    Angela Nash                   1:18.17             

Event 8 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Colleen O'Reilly              2:12.58              3

Event 9 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Lisa Horton                     24.16              1
 23    Carolyn Hightower               25.90             
 24    Holly Kelly                     25.90             
 30    Candi Odom                      26.09             

Event 10 - 1000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 12    Lisa Samocki                  3:11.79             

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Kim Batten                    39- 7.25   12.07m    3

Event 12 - 60 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Kim Batten                       8.46c            


FLORIDA FAST TIMES
03/04/1989, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Carolyn Hightower                8.20              2
  9    Kim Batten                       8.04             

Event 2 - 55-Meter Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Lisa Horton                      7.05              5

Event 3 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 10    Andi Lyons                      57.07             

Event 4 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Colleen O'Reilly              2:10.15              4
  7    Angela Harris                 2:10.69             

Event 5 - 3000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Carrie Boyd                   9:36.38              3

Event 6 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                    41- 1.50   12.53m    6


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 34th place
03/11/1989, March 10-11, 1989, Indianapolis, In

Event 1 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Kim Batten                    40- 7      12.37m    2


FAMU RELAYS
03/11/1989, Tallahassee, Fl

Event 1 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Sherry Murphy                   58.51              3

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sonya Blades                  19- 0.50    5.80m    5

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carrie Boyd                   4:30.59              5
  2    Colleen O'Reilly              4:37.20              4

Event 4 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rosa Diaz                    133- 2      40.58m    5


FSU RELAYS
03/17/1989, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Holly Kelly                    5-10       1.78m    5


SUN ANGEL CLASSIC
04/01/1989, Tempe, Az

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kim Batten                    20- 9.50w   6.34mw   3

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Holly Kelly                    5-10       1.78m    3

Event 3 - 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Kim Batten                      14:13              2

Event 4 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kim Batten                      58.77              3

Event 5 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Lisa Horton                     11.93              4


LADY SEMINOLE INVITE
04/08/1989, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                    19-10.75    6.06m    5

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Holly Kelly                    5-11       1.80m    5


SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL,   place
04/15/1989, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carrie Boyd                   4:29.84              4

Event 2 - 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carolyn Hightower               13.78              4
  3    Kim Batten                      13.91              3

Event 3 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Lisa Horton                     11.37              4

Event 4 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Rosa Diaz                    128-10      39.28m    1

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Andi Lyons                      57.22             

Event 6 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Kim Batten                    19- 4       5.89m    4

Event 7 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Angela Harris                 2:14.13              3

Event 8 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                      58.60              5
  2    Candi Odom                    1:02.65              4

Event 9 - 3000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carrie Boyd                  10:02.70              5

Event 10 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Lisa Horton                     23.74              3

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                    40- 7      12.37m    5

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Holly Kelly                    5- 8.75    1.75m    4


GATORADE INVITATIONAL
04/29/1989, Tampa, Fl

Event 5 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Rosa Diaz                    145-10      44.45m    3

Event 8 - 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Candi Odom                      14.98              4

Event 12 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Angela Nash                     58.68              5

Event 18 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Angela Nash                     25.23              2

Event 20 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Michele Farrall              18:22.84              2

Event 23 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Sonya Blades                  17-10.75    5.45m    4
  3    Candi Odom                    17- 4       5.28m    3

Event 33 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Carolyn Hightower               14.24             

Event 35 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Angela Harris                 2:13.08              2
  5    Colleen O'Reilly              2:15.77              1

Event 38 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Angela Nash                     56.55              1

Event 41 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Andi Lyons                      12.27             

Event 43 - 3000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Carrie Boyd                   9:54.19              3


COUGAR INVITATIONAL
04/29/1989, Provo, Ut

Event 1 - 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                      13.67              5

Event 2 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Lisa Horton                     11.80              4

Event 3 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                      59.49              5

Event 4 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Lisa Horton                     23.91              4

Event 5 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                    40- 8.75   12.41m    5

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Holly Kelly                    5-10       1.78m    5


METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
05/13/1989, May 10-13, 1989, Columbia, SC

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                    19- 6.25    5.95m    5
  2    Sonya Blades                  18- 7.50    5.68m    4
  3    Carolyn Hightower             18- 6.75    5.66m    3

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Holly Kelly                    5- 6       1.68m    5
  2    Candi Odom                     5- 4       1.63m    4

Event 3 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Michele Farrall              37:04.9               5

Event 4 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carrie Boyd                   4:34.16              5

Event 5 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Michele Farrall              17:32.5               4

Event 6 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tanya Grannenmann            111- 9      34.06m    4

Event 7 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Angela Harris                 2:12.68              4
  4    Colleen O'Reilly              2:14.93              2

Event 8 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                      59.97              5
  2    Candi Odom                    1:04.24              4

Event 9 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                    40- 6      12.34m    5
  2    Sonya Blades                  35-11      10.95m    4

Event 10 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Lisa Horton                     23.80              5
  2    Andi Lyons                      25.21              4
  5    Holly Kelly                     25.97              1

Event 11 - 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                      13.83              5
  2    Carolyn Hightower               13.92              4
  4    Sonya Blades                    15.38              2

Event 12 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Andi Lyons                                         5
  2    Angela Nash                     58.53              4

Event 13 - Heptathlon
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Candi Odom                   4169 pts              5
  2    Rosa Diaz                    3961 pts              4

Event 14 - 3000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carrie Boyd                   9:34.94              4

Event 15 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rosa Diaz                    145- 6      44.35m    5

Event 16 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Tanya Grannenmann             31- 4       9.55m   

Event 17 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Lisa Horton                     11.93              5
  2    Carolyn Hightower               12.36              4


SEMINOLE TWILIGHT
05/27/1989, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kim Batten                    20- 2.25    6.15m    3

Event 2 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kari Keith                   171- 9      52.36m    5

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Holly Kelly                    6- 0.50    1.84m    5


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
06/03/1989, May 31-June 3, 1989, Provo, Ut

Event 13 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 NMM   Kim Batten                                        

Event 15 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 13    Holly Kelly                    5- 9.25    1.76m   

Event 20 - Javelin
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 11    Kari Keith                   166- 2      50.66m   


1989 EOY Stats

Kim Batten Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1989 KODAK INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 2 0.00 7.91 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC Triple Jump (I) 1 6.00 40- 4.75 12.31m 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 3 0.00 8.05 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 3 4.00 7.87 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Triple Jump (I) 4 3.00 39- 7.25 12.07m 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.46 03/04/1989 FLORIDA FAST TIMES 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 9 0.00 8.04 03/04/1989 FLORIDA FAST TIMES Triple Jump (I) 1 6.00 41- 1.50 12.53m 03/11/1989 Triple Jump (I) 5 2.00 40- 7 12.37m 03/11/1989 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump (I) 5 2.00 40- 7 12.37m 04/01/1989 SUN ANGEL CLASSIC Long Jump 3 3.00 20- 9.50 6.34m 04/01/1989 SUN ANGEL CLASSIC 100 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14:13 04/01/1989 SUN ANGEL CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 58.77 04/08/1989 LADY SEMINOLE INVITE Long Jump 1 5.00 19-10.75 6.06m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 13.91 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Long Jump 2 4.00 19- 4 5.89m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 58.60 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 1 5.00 40- 7 12.37m 04/29/1989 COUGAR INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.67 04/29/1989 COUGAR INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 59.49 04/29/1989 COUGAR INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 1 5.00 40- 8.75 12.41m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 1 5.00 19- 6.25 5.95m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 59.97 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 1 5.00 40- 6 12.34m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.83 05/27/1989 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Long Jump 3 3.00 20- 2.25 6.15m 06/03/1989 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump NMM 0.00 91.00 Sonya Blades Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Long Jump (I) 16 0.00 18- 8 5.69m 03/11/1989 FAMU RELAYS Long Jump 1 5.00 19- 0.50 5.80m 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL Long Jump 2 4.00 17-10.75 5.45m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 2 4.00 18- 7.50 5.68m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 2 4.00 35-11 10.95m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 15.38 19.00 Carrie Boyd Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 3000 Meters (I) 4 3.00 9:52.80 03/04/1989 FLORIDA FAST TIMES 3000 Meters (I) 4 3.00 9:36.38 03/11/1989 FAMU RELAYS 1500 Meters 1 5.00 4:30.59 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 2 4.00 4:29.84 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 3000 Meters 1 5.00 10:02.70 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 3000 Meters 3 3.00 9:54.19 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1500 Meters 1 5.00 4:34.16 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meters 2 4.00 9:34.94 32.00 Rosa Diaz Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1989 FAMU RELAYS Javelin 1 5.00 133- 2 40.58m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL Javelin 5 1.00 128-10 39.28m 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL Javelin 3 3.00 145-10 44.45m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Heptathlon 2 4.00 3961 pts 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin 1 5.00 145- 6 44.35m 18.00 Michele Farrall Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 5000 Meters (I) 1 6.00 17:31.54 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 3000 Meters (I) 7 0.00 9:57.16 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 4 2.00 18:22.84 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 1 5.00 37:04.9 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters 2 4.00 17:32.5 17.00 Tanya Grannenmann Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 2 4.00 111- 9 34.06m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 6 0.00 31- 4 9.55m 4.00 Angela Harris Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/04/1989 FLORIDA FAST TIMES 800 Meters (I) 7 0.00 2:10.69 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 3 3.00 2:14.13 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 4 2.00 2:13.08 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 2 4.00 2:12.68 9.00 Carolyn Hightower Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.50 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 2 5.00 8.05 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 200 Meters (I) 0.00 26.28 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 4 3.00 7.90 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 200 Meters (I) 23 0.00 25.90 03/04/1989 FLORIDA FAST TIMES 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 5 2.00 8.20 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 13.78 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 6 0.00 14.24 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 3 3.00 18- 6.75 5.66m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 13.92 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 2 4.00 12.36 25.00 Lisa Horton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / 200 Meters (I) 0.00 23.89 01/28/1989 KODAK INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 7.06 01/28/1989 KODAK INVITATIONAL 200 Meters (I) 3 4.00 24.39 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 55-Meter Dash (I) 9 0.00 7:16 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 200 Meters (I) 5 3.00 24.87 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 5 2.00 7.04 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 200 Meters (I) 6 1.00 24.16 03/04/1989 FLORIDA FAST TIMES 55-Meter Dash (I) 2 5.00 7.05 04/01/1989 SUN ANGEL CLASSIC 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.93 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.37 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 3 3.00 23.74 04/29/1989 COUGAR INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.80 04/29/1989 COUGAR INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 2 4.00 23.91 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.80 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.93 44.00 Kari Keith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/27/1989 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Javelin 1 5.00 171- 9 52.36m 06/03/1989 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Javelin 11 0.00 166- 2 50.66m 5.00 Holly Kelly Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1989 KODAK INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 6 1.00 5- 8.75 1.75m 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 2 5.00 5-10 1.78m 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 200 Meters (I) 24 0.00 25.90 03/17/1989 FSU RELAYS High Jump 1 5.00 5-10 1.78m 04/01/1989 SUN ANGEL CLASSIC High Jump 3 3.00 5-10 1.78m 04/08/1989 LADY SEMINOLE INVITE High Jump 1 5.00 5-11 1.80m 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL High Jump 2 4.00 5- 8.75 1.75m 04/29/1989 COUGAR INVITATIONAL High Jump 1 5.00 5-10 1.78m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 1 5.00 5- 6 1.68m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 5 1.00 25.97 05/27/1989 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT High Jump 1 5.00 6- 0.50 1.84m 06/03/1989 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 13 0.00 5- 9.25 1.76m 39.00 Andi Lyons Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 7.19 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 7.20 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 400 Meters (I) 8 0.00 57.26 03/04/1989 FLORIDA FAST TIMES 400 Meters (I) 10 0.00 57.07 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 6 0.00 57.22 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 6 0.00 12.27 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 2 4.00 25.21 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters 1 5.00 9.00 Sherry Murphy Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 7.67 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 200 Meters (I) 0.00 26.12 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 400 Meters (I) 13 0.00 57.90 03/11/1989 FAMU RELAYS 400 Meters 3 3.00 58.51 3.00 Angela Nash Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 400 Meters (I) 0.00 59.65 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 500-Meter Run (I) 9 0.00 1:18.17 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 1 5.00 58.68 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 4 2.00 25.23 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 5 1.00 56.55 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters 2 4.00 58.53 12.00 Colleen O'Reilly Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 800 Meters (I) 3 4.00 2:12.80 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 800 Meters (I) 4 3.00 2:12.58 03/04/1989 FLORIDA FAST TIMES 800 Meters (I) 3 4.00 2:10.15 03/11/1989 FAMU RELAYS 1500 Meters 2 4.00 4:37.20 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 5 1.00 2:15.77 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 4 2.00 2:14.93 18.00 Candi Odom Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/04/1989 TIGER INDOOR CLASSIC 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.41 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL Long Jump (I) 14 0.00 18-10 5.74m 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 200 Meters (I) 30 0.00 26.09 04/15/1989 SPRINGTIME INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 1:02.65 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 14.98 04/29/1989 GATORADE INVITATIONAL Long Jump 3 3.00 17- 4 5.28m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 2 4.00 5- 4 1.63m 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 1:04.24 05/13/1989 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Heptathlon 1 5.00 4169 pts 24.00 Lisa Samocki Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/12/1989 BARNETT BANK INVITATIONAL 1000 Meters (I) 12 0.00 3:11.79 0.00