Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1999-00 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1999-00 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Long, Head Coach
Kim Batten, Assistant Coach
David Cohen, Graduate Assistant
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Harlis Meaders, Assistant Coach
Dennis Nobles, Assistant Coach
Paul Spangler, Assistant Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots
1999-2000 Men's & Women's Track & Field


1999-00 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Mizar Aleman, D, Lake Mary

Brooke Bastien, D, Brooksville

Sara Bergeron, 5-4, 125, D, Jupiter

Riunite Carter, H, Riviera Beach

Molly Castner, 5-9, D, Oak Ridge, TN

Jessica Chaplinsky, 5-9, 130, J, Bradenton

Kristy Connell, 5-6, 120, D, Ocala

Andrea Dulmage, D, Orlando

Misty Harper, 5-4, D, Seminole

Katie Jeffrey, 5-6, 110, D, Kanata, Ontario, Canada

Alanyia Johnson, T, Miramar

Kim Jones, 5-4, 125, H-J, Greensboro, NC

Erin McGee, 5-8, 125, D, Gulf Breeze

Karen Rademeyer, 5-9, 160, JAV-T, Tulsa, OK

Eilene Reed, 5-2, 120, J, Jacksonville

Megan Robbins, 5-8, 140, PV, Edmond, OK

Brandi Rook, 5-5, 115, D, Tallahassee

Amber Russell, 5-6, 120, S, Knoxville, TN

Sara Tatum, D, Deerfield Beach


1999-00 Roster - By Name

L
T                                    PY
R Name                  Pos     Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Mizar Aleman          D       Fr        Lake Mary
  Nikki Allen           PV      Sr   *    Tallahassee (Godby)
  Brooke Bastien        D       So        Brooksville (Brooksville Central/Jacksonville)
* Makiba Batten         T       So   *    Detroit, MI (Renaissance)
  Sara Bergeron         D       Fr        Jupiter (Jupiter)
  Kingsley Broughton    D       So-R *    Ponte Vedra Beach (Nease)
* Teresa Bundy          S-J     So-R *    Cleveland, OH (Cleveland Heights)
  Cindy Campbell        D       Jr        Saint Catharines, Ontario, Canada (Churchill)
  Shelby Cannon         J       Sr   *    Centreville, VA (Centreville)
  Riunite Carter        H       Fr        Riviera Beach
* Tonya Carter          S       Sr   ***  Douglasville, GA (Alexander)
  Molly Castner         D       Fr        Oak Ridge, TN (Oak Ridge)
  Jessica Chaplinsky    J       Fr        Bradenton (Bradenton Southeast)
  Kristy Connell        D       Fr        Ocala (Belleview)
* Nakeya Crutchfield    S       So   *    Coatesville, PA (Coatesville)
* Taressa Davis         H-J     So   *    Durham, NC (Southern Durham)
  Andrea Dulmage        D       Fr        Orlando (Lake Brantley)
  Trinetta Fisher       J       So        Hollywood (Hallandale)
  Vanessa Fuchs         T       Jr   *    Pompano Beach (Cardinal Gibbons)
  Mary Gaskins          D       Jr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
* Samantha George       S       Sr   *    Brampton, Ontario, Canada (Notre Dame/Northern Arizona)
  Laura Gerber          MD      So   *    Geneva, Switzerland (Chisipite)
  Dana Glover           MD      Jr   *    Miami (Boyd Anderson)
  Misty Harper          D       Fr        Seminole (Seminole)
  Diana Hartnup         D       Sr   *    Sarasota (Sarasota)
  Katie Jeffrey         D       Fr        Kanata, Ontario, Canada (Holy Trinity)
  Alanyia Johnson       T       Fr        Miramar
  Chinette Johnson      HEP-TJ  Jr   **   Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Kim Jones             H-J     Fr        Greensboro, NC (Grimsley)
  Jennifer Lands        D       So        Boca Raton (Boca Raton)
  Erica Lazarus         D       So        Wellington (Wellington)
  Melissa Lyons         D       Jr        Miami (Miami Palmetto)
  Jennifer Mayhue       S       Jr        Toronto, Ontario, Canada (Unionville)
  Erin McGee            D       Fr        Gulf Breeze (Gulf Breeze)
  Kerry Miano           T       Jr   **   Sound Beach, NY (Rocky Point)
  Myesha Miller         H       So        Jacksonville
  Lakeisha Mose         T       Sr-R ***  Richmond, VA (John F. Kennedy)
  Ashley Moye           PV      So        Wauchula (Hardee)
  Zuzette Mullings      S-J     Sr-R ***  Ellicott City, MD (Howard)
  Sandy Murphy          D       Jr        Fort Lauderdale
  Teri Norton           S       Sr-R **   Thonotosassa (King)
  Chinyelu Nwobu        J       Fr        Houston, TX (Eisenhower)
* Lindsay Osborn        PV-HJ   Jr-R **   Pensacola (Woodham)
  Shauna Quinn          S       Fr-R      Uniondale, NY (Uniondale)
  Karen Rademeyer       JAV-T   Jr        Tulsa, OK (Jenks/Oklahoma State)
  Eilene Reed           J       Fr        Jacksonville (Terry Parker)
  Megan Robbins         PV      So        Edmond, OK (Edmond North/Oklahoma State)
  Brandi Rook           D       Fr        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Amber Russell         S       Fr        Knoxville, TN (Bearden)
  Nicole Scott          T       So   *    Willingboro, NJ (Willingboro)
  Michaela Steele       HJ      Sr   ***  Parkland (Douglas)
  Shannon Steele        HJ-JAV  Sr   ***  Parkland (Douglas)
  Sara Tatum            D       Fr        Deerfield Beach
  Ayana Townsend        H       Jr   **   Wyncote, PA (Cheltenham)
* Sara White            T       Jr   *    Port Charlotte (Charlotte)
  Amanda Wilson         D       So        Tampa (King)
  Kim Winn              D       So        Tallahassee (Florida)
* Tangela Wobbleton     S       Jr   *    Stuart (Martin County)

1999-00 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Makiba Batten            Discus (9th) - Outdoor - Top 8 US-born

Tonya Carter             60 Meters (1st) - Indoor
                         100 Meters (3rd) - Outdoor

Samantha George          400 Meters (6th) - Indoor

All-Americans -  3

1999-00 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/16
Ref
N
FLORIDA INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
01/22
Ref
N
VIRGINIA TECH INVITATIONAL
Blacksburg, Va
 
01/29
Ref
N
AIR FORCE INVITATIONAL
Colorado Springs, Co
 
02/06
Ref
N
ACC-SEC CHALLENGE
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/19
Ref
N
ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 18-19, 2000, Blacksburg, Va
 
03/04
Ref
N
USAT&F INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 3-4, 2000, Atlanta, Ga
 
03/04
Ref
H
SNOWBIRD INVITATIONAL  
03/11
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 10-11, 2000, Little Rock, Ar
13th Place
03/18
Ref
H
FSU RELAYS
March 15-18, 2000, Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/25
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 24-25, 2000, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/01
Ref
H
QUAD MEET  
04/08
Ref
N
TEXAS RELAYS
Austin, Tx
 
04/15
Ref
H
QUAD MEET  
04/22
Ref
N
ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 21-22, 2000, Durham, NC
 
04/29
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 27-29, 2000, Philadelphia, Pa
 
05/06
Ref
N
QUAD MEET
Atlanta, Ga
 
05/07
Ref
N
JESSE OWENS CLASSIC
Columbus, Oh
 
05/13
Ref
H
SEMINOLE TWILIGHT  
05/20
Ref
N
GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL
May 19-20, 2000, Atlanta, Ga
 
06/03
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 31-June 3, 2000, Durham, NC
38th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2000 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
INDOOR
 1  NORTH CAROLINA        158
 2  FLORIDA STATE         128
 3  MARYLAND               71
 4  GEORGIA TECH           61
 5  VIRGINIA               52
 6  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   51
 7  WAKE FOREST            44
 8  CLEMSON                34
 9  DUKE                   24
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE         192
 2  NORTH CAROLINA        183
 3  MARYLAND               86.5
 4  VIRGINIA               86
 5  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   60.5
 6  GEORGIA TECH           60
 7  CLEMSON                57
 8  WAKE FOREST            54
 9  DUKE                   39

ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
02/19/2000, February 18-19, 2000, Blacksburg, Va

Event 1 - 60 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Tonya Carter                     7.15             


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 13th place
03/11/2000, March 10-11, 2000, Little Rock, Ar

Event 1 - 60 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tonya Carter                     7.21             10

Event 3 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Samantha George                 52.81              3

Event 14 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 FL    Zuzette Mullings                                  


ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
04/22/2000, April 21-22, 2000, Durham, NC

Event 1 - Hammer
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Lakeisha Mose                187- 9      57.22m   


SEMINOLE TWILIGHT
05/13/2000, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Heptathlon
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Chinette Johnson             5262 pts             


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 38th place
06/03/2000, May 31-June 3, 2000, Durham, NC

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tonya Carter                    11.30              6


2000 EOY Stats

Tonya Carter Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/19/2000 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 60 Meters (I) 0.00 7.15 03/11/2000 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60 Meters (I) 1 10.00 7.21 06/03/2000 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 3 6.00 11.30 16.00 Samantha George Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/2000 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters (I) 6 3.00 52.81 3.00 Chinette Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/13/2000 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Heptathlon 0.00 5262 pts 0.00 Lakeisha Mose Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/22/2000 ACC OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Hammer 0.00 187- 9 57.22m 0.00 Zuzette Mullings Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/2000 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump (I) FL 0.00 0.00