Florida State Women's Track & Field - 2002-03 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Track & Field - 2002-03 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Long, Head Coach
Bob Braman, Assistant Coach
David Halliday, Graduate Assistant
Ken Harnden, Volunteer Assistant
Maicel Malone-Wallace, Assistant Coach
Harlis Meaders, Assistant Coach
Gretchen Meyer, Graduate Assistant
Dennis Nobles, Assistant Coach
Jackie Richards, Assistant Coach, Assistant Coach
Jackie Richards, Assistant Coach, Assistant Coach
Matt Whaley, Volunteer Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
2002-03 Men's & Women's Track & Field


2002-03 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Kim Adams, 5-7, S-J, Stone Mountain, GA

Anna Alain, S, Tampa

Christina Boekhout, D, Merritt Island

Sharneka Brown, 5-5, S-J, Saint Petersburg

Kristen Colton, D, Jacksonville

Denise Daniels, 5-4, 115, S, Deerfield Beach

Brianne Farrar, D, Naples

Tracy Friedlander, D, Miami

Jenny Gomez, D, Miami

Sara Guiffre, D, Jacksonville

Bernadine Innocent, S, Deerfield Beach

Marla Jackson, 5-9, 150, S-J, Jacksonville

Deanna Lane, 5-5, 135, H, Marietta, GA

LaToya LeGree, 5-8, 122, S-J, Lithonia, GA

LaKendra McColumn, 5-11, H-J, Lithonia, GA

Evelyne Niako, 5-8, S, Stone Mountain, GA

Elizabeth Ottey, 5-3, 138, S, Holly Hill

Keisha Pestano, 5-5, 130, S, Lehigh Acres

Kate Purcell, JAV, West Point, PA

Nikki Renzulli, 5-3, D, Cranston, RI

Aneva Robinson, 5-6, 130, J, Lakeland

Ann Schreiber, D, Little Silver, NJ

Patricia Vasquez-Bello, HJ, Miami

Stephanie Welcher, D, Bradenton

Cathleen Willy, 5-4, D, Pembroke Pines

Autumn Yauchunis, PV, Dade City


2002-03 Roster - By Name

L
T                                    PY
R Name                  Pos     Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Kim Adams             S-J     Fr        Stone Mountain, GA (Stone Mountain)
  Anna Alain            S       Fr        Tampa
  Makiba Batten         T       Sr-R ***  Detroit, MI (Renaissance)
  Christina Boekhout    D       Fr        Merritt Island (Merritt Island)
* Sharneka Brown        S-J     So        Saint Petersburg (Lakewood/Florida A&M)
* Tamara Campbell       S       Jr   *    Orlando (Evans)
  Jenny Chang           D       So        Jacksonville (Mandarin)
* Anne Clinton          D       So        Richmond, IN (Richmond)
  Kristen Colton        D       Fr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
  Carrie Crandall       PV      Jr   **   Jacksonville (Episcopal)
  Denise Daniels        S       Fr        Deerfield Beach (Deerfield Beach)
  Abbie Day             D       Fr-R      Winter Park (Lake Howell)
  Chelsea Downs         J-HEP   Jr        Ormond Beach (Seabreeze)
  Deja Dupree           S       Jr        Clearwater (Clearwater)
  Brianne Farrar        D       Fr        Naples
  Tracy Friedlander     D       Fr        Miami (Ransom Everglades)
* Laura Gerber          MD      Sr-R ***  Geneva, Switzerland (Chisipite)
* Vicky Gill            D       Jr   *    Lancashire, England (Saint Andrews University)
  Jenny Gomez           D       Fr        Miami (Lourdes Academy)
  Sara Guiffre          D       Fr        Jacksonville (Nease)
  Misty Harper          D       Jr-R      Seminole (Seminole)
  Janet Howard          D       So        Clearwater (Central Catholic)
* Natalie Hughes        MD      So   *    Grand Junction, CO (Palisade)
  Bernadine Innocent    S       Fr        Deerfield Beach
* Marla Jackson         S-J     Fr        Jacksonville (Stanton)
  Marlisha Jackson      S       So        Jacksonville
  Katie Janson          D       So        Oviedo (Oviedo)
* Lacy Janson           PV      So   *    Sarasota (Cardinal Mooney)
* Kim Jones             J-H     Sr   ***  Greensboro, NC (Grimsley)
  Amanda Jordan         D       So        Oklahoma City, OK (Bishop McGuinness)
  Mandy Kinney          T       Jr-R **   Lawrenceville, GA (Brookwood/Wyoming)
  Diana Klimkiewicz     HJ      So        Boca Raton (Pope John Paul II)
* Deanna Lane           H       Fr        Marietta, GA (Pope)
  Nicole Lefeber        PV      So        Ormond Beach (Seabreeze)
* LaToya LeGree         S-J     Fr        Lithonia, GA (Stephenson)
  Mari Leitner          D       Jr        Pensacola (Washington)
  Allison Lind          D       Sr        Woodbury, CT (Nonnewaug/South Dakota State)
  Rachel Marsh          D       Jr        Kissimmee (Osceola)
* LaKendra McColumn     H-J     Fr        Lithonia, GA (Southwest Dekalb)
  Laura Melendez        D       So        Livermore, CA (Granada)
  Teresa Miller         D       So-R      Daytona Beach (Mainland)
* Sydney Mondragon      MD      So        Pueblo, CO (Pueblo South)
* Evelyne Niako         S       Fr        Stone Mountain, GA (Stephenson)
  Elizabeth Ottey       S       Fr        Holly Hill (Spruce Creek)
  Keisha Pestano        S       So        Lehigh Acres (Fort Myers/Edison CC)
* Kate Purcell          JAV     Fr-R      West Point, PA (North Penn/Southern Illinois)
* Shauna Quinn          S-H     Sr-R **   Hempstead, NY (Uniondale)
  Nikki Renzulli        D       Fr        Cranston, RI (Cranston West)
  Aneva Robinson        J       Fr        Lakeland (Lakeland Christian)
  Meghan Rogers         D-SC    So        Wellington (Cardinal Newman)
  Ann Schreiber         D       Fr        Little Silver, NJ (Red Bank)
* Suzanne Shephard      D-SC    Fr-R *    Ellis, KS (Ellis)
  Elaine Skislak        D       Jr        Gulf Breeze (Gulf Breeze)
  Sara Swanson          MD      So        Lakewood, CO (Tampa Prep)
  Tristan Tully         S       So        Clearwater (Clearwater)
  Hannatu Tunga-Lergo   S       So        Gainesville (Eastside)
  Patricia Vasquez-BelloHJ      Fr        Miami
  Danielle Walker       HEP     Jr        Port Orange (Spruce Creek)
* Kim Walker            S       So   *    Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago (Polytechnic Government)
  Stephanie Welcher     D       Fr        Bradenton (Lakewood Ranch)
  Cathleen Willy        D       Fr        Pembroke Pines (Flanagan)
  Emily Yambasky        T       Jr        Livonia, MI
  Autumn Yauchunis      PV      Fr        Dade City
  Cerenity Young        T       Sr        Woodinville, WA (Southern California)

2002-03 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tamara Campbell          4x400-Meter Relay (7th) - Outdoor

Laura Gerber             800 Meters (4th) - Outdoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (7th) - Outdoor

Vicky Gill               10000 Meters (6th) - Outdoor

Natalie Hughes           1500 Meters (15th) - Outdoor - Top 8 US-born

Lacy Janson              Pole Vault (1st) - Indoor
                         Pole Vault (8th) - Outdoor

Kim Jones                Long Jump (12th) - Outdoor - Top 8 US-born

Evelyne Niako            4x400-Meter Relay (7th) - Outdoor

Shauna Quinn             4x400-Meter Relay (7th) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  8

2002-03 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/18
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
Gainesville, Fl
 
01/25
Ref
N
PAPER TIGER INVITATIONAL
Baton Rouge, La
 
02/09
Ref
N
GATOR INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/22
Ref
N
ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 21-22, 2003, Chapel Hill, NC
 
03/01
Ref
H
FSU SEASON OPENER  
03/02
Ref
N
USAT&F INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
February 28-March 2, 2003, Boston, Ma
 
03/07
Ref
N
LSU LAST CHANCE
Baton Rouge, La
 
03/08
Ref
N
FAMU RELAYS
Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/15
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 14-15, 2003, Fayetteville, Ar
17th Place
03/15
Ref
H
SNOWBIRD INVITATIONAL
March 14-15, 2003
 
03/22
Ref
N
FSU RELAYS
March 19-22, 2003
 
03/29
Ref
N
STANFORD INVITATIONAL
March 28-29, 2003, Palo Alto, Ca
 
03/29
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 28-29, 2003, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/05
Ref
N
YELLOW JACKET INVITATIONAL
Atlanta, Ga
 
04/12
Ref
H
FSU HOME MEET  
04/19
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 18-19, 2003, Chapel Hill, NC
 
04/26
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 24-26, 2003, Philadelphia, Pa
 
05/03
Ref
N
TEXAS INVITATIONAL
April 3-5, 2003, Austin, Tx
 
05/04
Ref
N
LADY GATOR OUTDOOR
Gainesville, FL
 
05/09
Ref
N
CARDINAL QUALIFIER
Palo Alto, Ca
 
05/10
Ref
H
SEMINOLE TWILIGHT  
05/17
Ref
N
REEBOK INVITATIONAL
May 16-17, 2003, Atlanta, Ga
 
05/31
Ref
N
NCAA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 30-31, 2003, Fairfax, Va
 
06/14
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 11-14, 2003, Sacramento, Ca
26th Place
08/31
 
N
SUMMER UNIVERSIADE
August 21-31, 2003, Daegu, South Korea
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2003 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
INDOOR
 1  NORTH CAROLINA        129.5
 2  GEORGIA TECH          110.5
 3  FLORIDA STATE          85
 4  VIRGINIA               74.5
 5  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   66
 6  WAKE FOREST            53
 7  DUKE                   40.5
 8  MARYLAND               37
 9  CLEMSON                27
 
OUTDOOR
 1  NORTH CAROLINA        238
 2  FLORIDA STATE         157
 3  VIRGINIA              138
 4  CLEMSON                73
 5  GEORGIA TECH           64
 6  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   51
 7  WAKE FOREST            43
 8  DUKE                   33
 9  MARYLAND               21

PAPER TIGER INVITATIONAL
01/25/2003, Baton Rouge, La

Event 16 - Weight Throw
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Mandy Kinney                  55- 3.50   16.85m   


ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
02/22/2003, February 21-22, 2003, Chapel Hill, NC

Event 8 - 60 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Jones                        8.21             10


LSU LAST CHANCE
03/07/2003, Baton Rouge, La

Event 15 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Cerenity Young                51- 7.25   15.73m   


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 17th place
03/15/2003, March 14-15, 2003, Fayetteville, Ar

Event 8 - 60 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 16    Kim Jones                        8.35             

Event 16 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Lacy Janson                   14- 7.25    4.45m   10


SNOWBIRD INVITATIONAL
03/15/2003, TALLAHASSEE, FL, March 14-15, 2003

Event 1 - Discus
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Makiba Batten                177-12      54.25m   


FSU RELAYS
03/22/2003, March 19-22, 2003

Event 1 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Laura Gerber                    52.67             


STANFORD INVITATIONAL
03/29/2003, March 28-29, 2003, Palo Alto, Ca

FSU HOME MEET
04/12/2003, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Kim Jones                       13.09             


ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS
04/19/2003, April 18-19, 2003, Chapel Hill, NC

Event 1 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Vicky Gill                    4:20.25             


LADY GATOR OUTDOOR
05/04/2003, Gainesville, FL

Event 1 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Makiba Batten                 48-11.50   14.92m   


CARDINAL QUALIFIER
05/09/2003, Palo Alto, Ca

Event 1 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Vicky Gill                   15:42.40             


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 26th place
06/14/2003, June 11-14, 2003, Sacramento, Ca

Event 4 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Laura Gerber                  2:02.25              5

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 15    Natalie Hughes                4:16.33             

Event 7 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Vicky Gill                   33:09.35              3

Event 8 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 21    Kim Jones                       13.75             

Event 12 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  7    Relay Team A                  3:34.32              2
       1) Tamara Campbell
       2) Laura Gerber
       3) Shauna Quinn
       4) Evelyne Niako

Event 13 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 14T   Kim Jones                     20- 2.50    6.16m   

Event 14 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 18    LaToya LeGree                 41- 3.25   12.58m   

Event 16 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  8T   Lacy Janson                   13- 5.25    4.10m    0.50

Event 18 - Discus
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 12    Makiba Batten                170- 9      52.05m   


SUMMER UNIVERSIADE
08/31/2003, August 21-31, 2003, Daegu, South Korea

Event 1 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Laura Gerber                  2:01.39             


2003 EOY Stats

Makiba Batten Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/2003 SNOWBIRD INVITATIONAL Discus 0.00 177-12 54.25m 05/04/2003 LADY GATOR OUTDOOR Shot Put 0.00 48-11.50 14.92m 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 12 0.00 170- 9 52.05m 0.00 Tamara Campbell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 7 0.50 3:34.32 0.50 Laura Gerber Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/22/2003 FSU RELAYS 400 Meters 0.00 52.67 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters 4 5.00 2:02.25 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 7 0.50 3:34.32 08/31/2003 SUMMER UNIVERSIADE 800 Meters 0.00 2:01.39 5.50 Vicky Gill Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/19/2003 ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS 1500 Meters 0.00 4:20.25 05/09/2003 CARDINAL QUALIFIER 5000 Meters 0.00 15:42.40 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 10000 Meters 6 3.00 33:09.35 3.00 Natalie Hughes Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1500 Meters 15 0.00 4:16.33 0.00 Lacy Janson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/2003 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault (I) 1 10.00 14- 7.25 4.45m 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 8T 0.50 13- 5.25 4.10m 10.50 Kim Jones Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/2003 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 1 10.00 8.21 03/15/2003 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 16 0.00 8.35 04/12/2003 FSU HOME MEET 100 Meter Hurdles 0.00 13.09 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meter Hurdles 21 0.00 13.75 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 14T 0.00 20- 2.50 6.16m 10.00 Mandy Kinney Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/25/2003 PAPER TIGER INVITATIONAL Weight Throw (I) 0.00 55- 3.50 16.85m 0.00 LaToya LeGree Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 18 0.00 41- 3.25 12.58m 0.00 Evelyne Niako Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 7 0.50 3:34.32 0.50 Shauna Quinn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 7 0.50 3:34.32 0.50 Cerenity Young Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/07/2003 LSU LAST CHANCE Shot Put (I) 0.00 51- 7.25 15.73m 0.00