Florida State Women's Track & Field - 2017-18 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Track & Field - 2017-18 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Bob Braman, Head Coach
Ricky Argro, Sprints & Relays
David Beauchem, Director of Operations
Stefan Brits, Volunteer Assistant, Jumps, Sprints & Relays
Justin Garrard, Operations Assistant
Cassie Graves, Operations Assistant
Griff Graves, Operations Assistant
Myra Hawkins, Operations Assistant
Keith Herston, Jumps, Pole Vault, Multis
Brandon Hon, Director Sprints & Relays, Director Hurdles
Aniis Hopkins, Volunteer Assistant, Jumps, Multis
Kellion Knibb, Graduate Assistant, Throws
Alex Midgett, Volunteer Assistant
Kelly Phillips, Distance
Dorian Scott, Director of Field Events
Jacques Toussaint, Operations Assistant
Chelsea Whalen, Graduate Assistant, Throws
Skyler Willis, Graduate Assistant, Sprints & Relays, Hurdles

Click here to see individual mug shots

2017-18 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Elizabeth Jenkins, D, Maitland

Jayla Kirkland, S, Birmingham, AL

Jen Lima, D, Palm Harbor

Ka'tia Seymour, S, Palatka


2017-18 Roster - By Name

L
T                                    PY
R Name                  Pos     Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Kelly Aponte          D       So        Saint Augustine (Saint Augustine)
  Mackenzie Baysinger   D       Jr        Rockledge (Rockledge)
  Nicole Breske         PV      So   *    Winter Park (Winter Park)
  Janae Caldwell        S       So        Riverview (Spoto)
  Sarah Candiano        D       Jr   **   Fort Myers (Evangelical Christian)
  Elizabeth Cobb        D       So-R      Winter Springs (Winter Springs)
  Kimmie Cunningham     S-H     So   *    Sanford (Winter Springs)
  Ginelle DeMone        MD      Fr-R      Leduc, Alberta, Canada (Leduc Composite)
  Shaquania Dorsett     S       Jr   **   Freeport, Bahamas (Sunland Baptist Academy)
  Emily Edwards         MD-D    Sr   *    Cape Coral (Fort Myers/Alabama)
  Elizabeth Eversole    PV      Sr-R *    Mishawaka, IN (Marian/Ball State)
  Nia Flagg             S       So        Gainesville (Gainesville)
  Ilenia Garcia         S       So        Miami (Felix Varela)
  Gleneve Grange        T       Sr-R *    Kingston, Jamaica (Holmwood Tech/New Mexico JC)
  Madison Harris        MD      Jr-R **   Ochlockonee Bay (Wakulla)
  Kellie Hays           D       Sr        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Shauna Helps          S       Jr   **   Belvedere, Jamaica (Wolmer's Girls School)
  Hailey Hendry         D       So        Brentwood, TN (Brentwood)
  Althea Hewitt         D       Jr        Cocoa Beach (Cocoa Beach)
  Claire Hooker         D       So        Fort Collins, CO (Fort Collins)
  Fatema Jaffer         D       Jr   *    Longwood (Lake Mary)
  Elizabeth Jenkins     D       Fr        Maitland (Winter Park)
  Cortney Jones         H       So   *    Conyers, GA (Rockdale County)
  Veronika Kanuchova    T       Jr   *    Rokytov, Slovakia (Sportove Gymnazium)
  Annie Kennedy         D       Sr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
  Jayla Kirkland        S       Fr        Birmingham, AL (Woodlawn)
  Katie Kuhn            D       So        Winter Park (Winter Park)
  MacKenzie Landa       D       Jr-R *    San Dimas, CA (Bonita/Fresno State)
  Amanda Lewis          PV      So-R *    Tampa (Wharton)
  Jen Lima              D       Fr        Palm Harbor (East Lake)
  Jessica Lonas         D       Jr        Sarasota (Riverview)
  Shanice Love          T       So   *    Kingston, Jamaica (Excelsior)
  Kayla Maczuga         HJ      So-R *    Tampa (Freedom)
  Militsa Mircheva      D       Jr   *    Dobrich, Bulgaria (FSG Vasil Levski)
  Megan Mooney          D       So   *    Thornton, CO (Horizon)
  Safia Morgan          HJ      So-R *    Constant Spring, Jamaica (Immaculate Conception)
  Olivia Ogles          J-PV    So        Bradenton (Lakewood Ranch)
  Eleonora Omoregie     HJ      So   *    Udine, Italy (Liceo scientifico G Marinelli)
  Laura Paredes         JAV     So        Villa Elisa, Paraguay (Apostolico San Jose)
  Katherine Patrick     D       So        Bartow (Bartow)
  Jogaile Petrokaite    LJ      Sr   ***  Raseiniai, Lithuania (Zemaitis Gymnasium)
  Bella Poole           D       Sr   *    Ponte Vedra Beach (Ponte Vedra)
  Summer Schafers       PV      So        Orlando (Olympia)
  Ka'tia Seymour        S       Fr        Palatka (Palatka)
  Alina Stewart         S       So   *    Lithia (Newsome)
  Kayla Thomas          MD      Jr-R *    Jacksonville (Stanton)
  Hannah Welsh          HJ-M    Sr-R **   Dunedin (Dunedin)
  Peta-Gay Williams     H       Jr   **   Kingston, Jamaica (Saint Jago)
  Shy'Keya Wimberly     S       Sr        Smiths Station, AL (Smiths Station/Southern Wesleyan)
  Forever Young         D       Jr-R      Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
  Melissa Zyla          D       Jr        Fairfield, NJ (West Essex)

2017-18 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/06
Ref
N
ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC
Clemson, SC
 
01/20
 
N
LARRY WIECZOREK INVITATIONAL
January 19-20, 2018, Iowa City, Ia
 
01/27
 
N
RAZORBACK INVITATIONAL
January 26-27, 2018, Fayetteville, Ar
 
02/10
 
N
TYSON INVITATIONAL
February 9-10, 2018, Fayetteville, Ar
 
02/10
 
N
DAVID HEMERY VALENTINE INVITE
February 9-10, 2018, Boston, Ma
 
02/10
 
N
UNIV OF WASHINGTON INVITE
February 9-10, 2018, Seattle, Wa
 
02/17
 
N
UCS INVITATIONAL
February 16-17, 2018, Winston-Salem, NC
 
02/17
 
N
ALEX WILSON INVITATIONAL
Notre Dame, In
 
02/24
 
N
ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 22-24, 2018, Clemson, SC
 
03/03
 
N
FAMU RELAYS
Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/10
 
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 9-10, 2018, College Station, Tx
 
03/17
 
N
BULLS INVITATIONAL
March 16-17, 2018, Tampa, Fl
 
03/17
 
N
YELLOW JACKET INVITATIONAL
Atlanta, Ga
 
03/24
 
H
FSU RELAYS
March 23-24, 2018
 
03/31
 
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 29-31, 2018, Gainesville, Fl
 
03/31
 
N
TEXAS RELAYS
March 28-31, 2018, Austin, Tx
 
04/14
 
N
TIGER TRACK CLASSIC
April 13-14, 2018, Auburn, Al
 
04/14
 
N
TOM JONES MEMORIAL
April 13-14, 2018, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/19
 
N
CALIFORNIA COMBINED INVITE
April 18-19, 2018, Azusa, Ca
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC
01/06/2018, Clemson, SC

From the FSU Website, seminoles.com.

Pottorff's Win, Shot Putters And Helps Lead Way At Clemson.
Field events are especially strong as indoor season gets started.

CLEMSON, SC - Freshman distance runner Caleb Pottorff won his collegiate debut and senior shot putters Austin Droogsma and Gleneve Grange turned in strong runner-up efforts as the Florida State track & field teams opened the indoor season Saturday at the Orange & Purple Invitational.

In the penultimate event of the day Pottorff ran past Gabe Haughey with just under three laps remaining in the 3,000-meter run and pulled away for a comfortable five-second victory in 8:24.28.

"Caleb Pottorff ran really well," FSU coach Bob Braman said. "The plan was to try and win the race so that probably cost him a PB, but to win you collegiate debut is pretty stout."

Droogsma didn't win - he was second to former Georgia star Ashina Miller - but he did produce the best season-opening mark of his career and the No. 2 mark nationally. The redshirt senior unloaded a sixth-attempt throw of 19.06 meters (62-6.5), his second 19-meter mark of the day, to place second.

Grange followed with the best season-opener of her career - 16.16 meters (53-0.75) - to finish second.

"Austin's opener might be good enough to make nationals and that's incredible for first weekend in January," Braman said. "GG also impressed me. Anything over 16 meters this early projects to an appearance at nationals."

Junior Shauna Helps supplied the Noles with their third runner-up finish of the day, finishing the 200-meter dash in 23.82. Helps fastest season-opener of her career stands as the No. 2 collegiate time in the country, which left her just behind USA national team member Joanna Atkins' winning 23.58.

"Shauna Helps looked as strong as I've ever seen her and that's really exciting," Braman added. "She's really coming into her own as an elite sprinter."

While that quartet posted the top finishes of the day for the Noles, they weren't alone when it came to solid openers.

First-year jumps coach Keith Herston saw his group deliver some promising results in the men's long jump and triple jump. Three of FSU's five long jump entries posted career-best marks as the Noles grabbed three of the top six finishing positions.

Bethune-Cookman graduate transfer Kenneth Fisher was third (7.52m/24-8.25) and followed by fifth-place Armani Wallace (7.40/24-3.5) and sixth place Corian Knight (7.39/24-3), a transfer from Florida Memorial by way of Wakulla High School.

Wallace, the ACC Outdoor champion, recorded an indoor personal-best as did sophomore multi-eventer Dante Newberg and freshman Qayyim Ali, with matching marks of 6.91m (22-8).

The Noles enjoyed similar success in the triple jump as senior All-American Montel Nevers led a 4-6 finish by FSU athletes with an opening 15.28 (50-1.75). He was followed by junior Ashton Butler (15.00/49-2.5) and freshman Jacore Irving (14.79/48-6.25). Butler's mark was an indoor personal-best while Irving's collegiate debut was more than a meter longer than his outdoor legal best at Sneads High.

"The jumpers did a nice job," Braman said. "We got some indoor PB's and several best-ever opening meet marks. Kenneth Fisher showed that he'll be a national qualifier, perhaps before the month's over."

Among the other strong field event performances, junior Brandon Tirado finished fourth in the weight throw (18.31m/60-1), while pole vaulters Nicole Breske and Elizabeth Eversole each cleared 3.55 meters (11-7.75) to finish 3-4.

"Overall, our field event athletes are ahead of last year and our runners are a bit behind them, comparatively," Braman said.

On the track, freshman Tyricke Dickens appeared unfazed by his surroundings in the first indoor meet of his life. The former Godby High star qualified for the finals of the 60-meter hurdles with the No. 10 time (8.08) in program history, and finished seventh in the finale (8.11) after clipping the first hurdle.

Junior All-American Darryl Haraway slipped into the finals of the 60-meter dash, despite being caught off-guard by a quick gun in a preliminary round 6.84. The 2017 ACC champion lowered his time to 6.76 for seventh in the final.

The next-best finish by the FSU men on the track was Bert Freire's fourth-place finish against a loaded 800-meter field in 1:53.33.

"Tyricke showed the kind of moxie you don't often see in a freshman," Braman said. "Darryl and Humberto were both strong for a first meet."

On the women's side, junior Madison Harris finished her mile debut with a hard charge to place third in 5:00.88, followed immediately across the line by sophomore Ginelle DeMone in a personal-best 5:06.17. Freshman Elizabeth Jenkins' indoor debut produced a solid 5:09.95 for seventh in a field of 21. Including junior Althea Hewitt's seventh-place 3,000-meter finish (10:18.16), six of coach Kelly Phillips' seven distance runners posted personal-bests.

Event 1 - 60 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 16    Alina Stewart                    7.79             
 21    Nia Flagg                        7.86             
 28    Ilenia Garcia                    8.25             

Event 2 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Shauna Helps                    23.82              8

Event 3 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 13    Janae Caldwell                  58.02             
 14    Kimmie Cunningham               59.02             
 17    Shy'Keya Wimberly             1:01.51             

Event 5 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Madison Harris                5:00.88              6
  4    Ginelle DeMone                5:06.17              5
  7    Elizabeth Jenkins             5:09.95              2
  9    Hailey Hendry                 5:11.27             
 13    Sarah Candiano                5:20.20             
 14    Jen Lima                      5:23.82             

Event 6 - 3000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  7    Althea Hewitt                10:18.16              2

Event 9 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:51.28              6
       1) Kimmie Cunningham
       2) Jayla Kirkland
       3) Shauna Helps
       4) Janae Caldwell

Event 13 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  9T   Safia Morgan                   5- 5       1.65m   
 14    Hannah Welsh                   5- 3       1.60m   

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Nicole Breske                 11- 7.75    3.55m    6
  4    Elizabeth Eversole            11- 7.75    3.55m    5

Event 15 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Gleneve Grange                53- 0.25   16.16m    8
  9    Shanice Love                  38- 1.50   11.62m   


2018 EOY Stats

Nicole Breske Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC Pole Vault (I) 3 6.00 11- 7.75 3.55m 6.00 Janae Caldwell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC 400 Meters (I) 13 0.00 58.02 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC 4x400-Meter Relay (I) 3 1.50 3:51.28 1.50 Sarah Candiano Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC Mile Run (I) 13 0.00 5:20.20 0.00 Kimmie Cunningham Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC 400 Meters (I) 14 0.00 59.02 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC 4x400-Meter Relay (I) 3 1.50 3:51.28 1.50 Ginelle DeMone Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC Mile Run (I) 4 5.00 5:06.17 5.00 Elizabeth Eversole Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC Pole Vault (I) 4 5.00 11- 7.75 3.55m 5.00 Nia Flagg Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC 60 Meters (I) 21 0.00 7.86 0.00 Ilenia Garcia Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC 60 Meters (I) 28 0.00 8.25 0.00 Gleneve Grange Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC Shot Put (I) 2 8.00 53- 0.25 16.16m 8.00 Madison Harris Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC Mile Run (I) 3 6.00 5:00.88 6.00 Shauna Helps Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC 200 Meters (I) 2 8.00 23.82 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC 4x400-Meter Relay (I) 3 1.50 3:51.28 9.50 Hailey Hendry Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC Mile Run (I) 9 0.00 5:11.27 0.00 Althea Hewitt Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC 3000 Meters (I) 7 2.00 10:18.16 2.00 Elizabeth Jenkins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC Mile Run (I) 7 2.00 5:09.95 2.00 Jayla Kirkland Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC 4x400-Meter Relay (I) 3 1.50 3:51.28 1.50 Jen Lima Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC Mile Run (I) 14 0.00 5:23.82 0.00 Shanice Love Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC Shot Put (I) 9 0.00 38- 1.50 11.62m 0.00 Safia Morgan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC High Jump (I) 9T 0.00 5- 5 1.65m 0.00 Alina Stewart Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC 60 Meters (I) 16 0.00 7.79 0.00 Hannah Welsh Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC High Jump (I) 14 0.00 5- 3 1.60m 0.00 Shy'Keya Wimberly Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/06/2018 ORANGE & PURPLE CLASSIC 400 Meters (I) 17 0.00 1:01.51 0.00