Florida State Men's Cross Country - 2004 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Cross Country - 2004 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Bob Braman, Head Coach
Keith Batten, Graduate Assistant
Althea Belgrave, Graduate Assistant
Jackie Richards, Assistant Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots
2004 Men's & Women's Cross Country

Ian Hornabrook, Anne Clinton, Eddy Rodriguez, Natalie Hughes

2004 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Sean Burris, Rockledge

Javier Cruz, 5-9, Miami

Andrew Lemoncello, Saint Andrews, Scotland

Alex Miletich, Tallahassee


2004 Roster - By Name

L
T                            PY
R Name                  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Luke Beevor           So   *    Luton, England (Icknield)
* Sean Burris           Jr        Rockledge (Rockledge/South Florida)
* J.P. Cook             So        Stuart (Martin County)
* Kevin Cook            Jr   **   Fern Park (Lyman)
  Eric Critzer          Fr-R      Falmouth, MA (Falmouth)
* Justin Cross          Fr-R      Saint Augustine (Nease)
  Javier Cruz           Fr        Miami (Belen Jesuit Prep)
  Nate Davis            Sr-R *    Largo (Largo)
  Steve DiBari          So-R *    Palm City (Martin County)
* Ian Hornabrook        Sr   *    Queensland, Australia (Southport/Rend Lake College)
  Kenny Jesensky        So-R      Orlando (Doctor Phillips/Coastal Carolina/Coastal Carolina)
  Matt Kalinski         Sr        Greenwich, CT (Greenwich/Central Connecticut State)
* Tom Lancashire        So   *    Bolton, England (Turton)
* Andrew Lemoncello     Jr        Saint Andrews, Scotland (Madras College/Stirling)
  Alex Miletich         Fr        Tallahassee (Chiles)
  Chris Nickinson       Fr-R      Pensacola (Washington)
  Tommy Noyes           So        North Canton, OH (Hoover)
* Eddy Rodriguez        Sr   *    Miami (Columbus/Florida International)
  Herbie Thiele         Fr-R      Tallahassee (Chiles)
* Mike Walsh            So        Bradenton (Lakewood Ranch)
  A.J. Wilson           So-R *    Pensacola (Pine Forest)

2004 Schedule and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
09/03
Ref
N
MOUNTAINERR OPEN
Boone, NC
1st Place
09/11
Ref
H
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 1st Place
10/01
Ref
N
NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL
Notre Dame, IN
6th Place
10/11
Ref
N
AUBURN INVITATIONAL
Auburn, Al
5th Place
10/16
Ref
N
NCAA PRE-NATIONAL MEET
Terre Haute, IN
5th Place
10/30
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS
College Park, MD
2nd Place
11/13
Ref
N
NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL
Tuscaloosa, Al
1st Place
11/23
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
Terre Haute, IN
17th Place
EOY Stats Ref

                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2004 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 1  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   47
 2  FLORIDA STATE          48
 3  VIRGINIA               85
 4  CLEMSON                87
 5  DUKE                   99
 6  WAKE FOREST           172
 7  MARYLAND              198
 8  GEORGIA TECH          227
 9  VIRGINIA TECH         249
10  NORTH CAROLINA        295
11  MIAMI                 313

2004 EOY Stats

Team Overall Name Races Top 7 Top 10 Wins =============================================== Justin Cross 1 1 0 0 J.P. Cook 1 1 0 0 Kenny Jesensky 1 1 0 0 Matt Kalinski 1 1 0 0 Nate Davis 1 1 0 0 A.J. Wilson 1 1 0 0 Andrew Lemoncello 1 1 0 0 Tom Lancashire 1 1 0 0 Eddy Rodriguez 1 1 0 0 Ian Hornabrook 1 1 0 0 Sean Burris 1 1 0 0 Kevin Cook 1 1 0 0

MOUNTAINERR OPEN, 1st place
09/03/2004, Boone, NC

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
8K - 1st Place (21 points)/10 Teams                                                                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Name                   Time     Place                                                                                                                                                                   
Luke Beevor          25:14.30     1                                                                                                                                                                     
Sean Burris          25:14.30     2                                                                                                                                                                     
Eddy Rodriguez       25:14.50     3                                                                                                                                                                     
Tom Lancashire       25:28.20     5                                                                                                                                                                     
Kevin Cook           25:45.10    10                                                                                                                                                                     
Justin Cross         25:51.30    11                                                                                                                                                                     
Chris Nickinson      26:01.70    17                                                                                                                                                                     

FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 1st place
09/11/2004, TALLAHASSEE, FL

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
8K - 1st Place (30 points)/8 Teams                                                                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Name                   Time     Place                                                                                                                                                                   
Andrew Lemoncello    25:35.20     1                                                                                                                                                                     
J.P. Cook            25:57.31     2                                                                                                                                                                     
Matt Kalinski        26:12.50     3                                                                                                                                                                     
Justin Cross         26:25.66     4                                                                                                                                                                     
Javier Cruz          27:38.96     6                                                                                                                                                                     
Nate Davis           27:47.02     8                                                                                                                                                                     
Steve DiBari         28:09.28     9                                                                                                                                                                     

NOTRE DAME INVITATIONAL, 6th place
10/01/2004, Notre Dame, IN

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
8K - 6th Place (143 points)/24 Teams                                                                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Name                  Time      Place                                                                                                                                                                   
Andrew Lemoncello    23:48        4                                                                                                                                                                     
Tom Lancashire       24:16       25                                                                                                                                                                     
Eddy Rodriguez       24:17       26                                                                                                                                                                     
Sean Burris          24:19       29                                                                                                                                                                     
Ian Hornabrook       24:46       61                                                                                                                                                                     
Kevin Cook           25:04       85                                                                                                                                                                     
Justin Cross         25:40      130                                                                                                                                                                     

AUBURN INVITATIONAL, 5th place
10/11/2004, Auburn, Al

MEN 8K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  19   Justin Cross                  18   25:54.39
  25   J.P. Cook                     23   26:00.11
  39   Kenny Jesensky                35   26:25.01
  46   Matt Kalinski                 41   26:35.02
  48   Nate Davis                    43   26:42.07
  82   A.J. Wilson                   70   27:39.83

NCAA PRE-NATIONAL MEET, 5th place
10/16/2004, Terre Haute, IN

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
8K - 5th Place (203 points)/35 Teams                                                                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Name                  Time      Place                                                                                                                                                                   
Andrew Lemoncello    24:03.1      6                                                                                                                                                                     
Sean Burris          24:44.5     38                                                                                                                                                                     
Eddy Rodriguez       24:45.9     40                                                                                                                                                                     
Tom Lancashire       24:50.6     46                                                                                                                                                                     
Ian Hornabrook       25:06.6     73                                                                                                                                                                     
Kevin Cook           25:20.0    104                                                                                                                                                                     
Mike Walsh           25:49.6    149                                                                                                                                                                     

ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS, 2nd place
10/30/2004, College Park, MD

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
8K - 2nd Place (48 points)/11 Teams                                                                                                                                                                     
Name                  Time      Place                                                                                                                                                                   
Andrew Lemoncello    24:29.6      1                                                                                                                                                                     
Ian Hornabrook       24:56.9      7                                                                                                                                                                     
Tom Lancashire       25:01.0     11                                                                                                                                                                     
Eddy Rodriguez       25:01.3     12                                                                                                                                                                     
Kevin Cook           25:24.2     17                                                                                                                                                                     
J.P. Cook            26:01.0     27                                                                                                                                                                     
Sean Burris          26:01.4     29                                                                                                                                                                     
Mike Walsh           26:17.0     37                                                                                                                                                                     

NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL, 1st place
11/13/2004, Tuscaloosa, Al

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
10K - 2nd Place (59 points)/20 Teams                                                                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                                                                                        
Name                  Time      Place                                                                                                                                                                   
Andrew Lemoncello    29:47.69     5                                                                                                                                                                     
Eddie Rodriguez      30:05.38     8                                                                                                                                                                     
Tom Lancashire       30:11.99    12                                                                                                                                                                     
Ian Hornabrook       30:14.04    13                                                                                                                                                                     
Sean Burris          30:55.01    27                                                                                                                                                                     
Mike Walsh           32:04.62    56                                                                                                                                                                     

NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 17th place
11/23/2004, Terre Haute, IN

MEN 10K RACE
Place  Name                       Points   Time
=====  =========================  ======  ========
  50   Andrew Lemoncello             36   32:00.0 
  72   Tom Lancashire                51   32:17.7 
 125   Eddy Rodriguez                95   32:52.2 
 154   Ian Hornabrook               117   33:08.4 
 177   Sean Burris                  139   33:24.3 
 238   Kevin Cook                   196   35:31.2