Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1958-59 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Swimming & Diving - 1958-59 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
N.B. "Bim" Stults, Head Coach
Wally Dobler, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1958-59 Winter Sports


1958-59 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Paxton Briley, 6-0, 175, FS, Tallahassee

Carl Butler, 5-10, 158, FS, Jackson, MS

Curt Genders, 5-7, 134, D, Sarasota

Buck Hiles, 5-10, 155, FS-FL, Atlanta, GA

Bill Keogh, 5-9, 126, Union City, NJ

Bob Schenck, 5-5, 135, Gainesville

Tom Sharky, 5-11, 146, FS, Jacksonville

Greg Smith, 5-11, 155, FS, Jacksonville


1958-59 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Paxton Briley         FS      6-0   175  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
* Carl Butler           FS      5-10  158  So        Jackson, MS (Murrah)
* Bud Cole              BR      6-2   165  Jr   *    Tampa
  John Espey                    5-8   164  Jr        Clearwater
* Howey Fillmore        BR      6-2   192  Sr   ***  Dearborn, MI
* Curt Genders          D       5-7   134  So        Sarasota (Sarasota)
* Jerry Glancy          BK      6-6   214  Sr   ***  Atlanta, GA
* Paul Hammond          FS      6-0   174  Sr   ***  Sumter, SC
  Bill Hatchett         D       5-9   137  Jr        Panama Canal Zone,
* Buck Hiles            FS-FL   5-10  155  So        Atlanta, GA (Bass)
  Bill Keogh                    5-9   126  So        Union City, NJ
* Lenny Koeth           FL      5-10  139  Sr   **   Euclid, OH
  Kenny Loehr                   5-8   147  Jr        Canton, OH
* Tom Metz              FS-FL   5-10  164  Jr   *    Dayton, OH (Stivers)
  Skip Moe              FL-FS   5-10  138  Jr        Saint Petersburg
* Tom Newell            BR      6-0   132  Jr   *    Lakewood, OH (Lakewood)
  Bob Schenck                   5-5   135  So        Gainesville
* Dave Schwenk          D       5-6   125  Jr        Tallahassee
  Tom Sharky            FS      5-11  146  So        Jacksonville
* Bill Simpson          D       5-6   147  Jr   *    Tallahassee
* Greg Smith            FS      5-11  155  So        Jacksonville (Bolles)
* Ernie Stock           BR-FL   6-2   200  Sr-R ***  Royal Oak, MI
* Glenn Thatcher        FS      5-10  178  Sr   ***  Canton, OH
* Bob Weber             D       5-7   150  Jr   *    Steubenville, OH
* Jim Wentworth         BK      5-11  165  Sr   ***  Jacksonville
Letter winners from the Tallahassee Democrat, June 14, 1959, page 27.

1958-59 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Curt Genders             One-Meter Diving (7th)
                         Three-Meter Diving (11th) - Honorable Mention

Buck Hiles               440-Yard Freestyle (6th)

Bob Weber                One-Meter Diving ( 8th)
                         Three-Meter Diving (10th) - Honorable Mention

All-Americans -  3

1958-59 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
12/06
Ref
N
GEORGIA AAU
December 5-6, 1958, Atlanta, Ga
1st Place
01/14
Ref
H
GEORGIA W 70-16
02/04
Ref
A
TEXAS A&M W 56-30
02/06
Ref
A
SOUTHERN METHODIST L 31-55
02/18
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 55.5-30.5
02/23
Ref
H
MIAMI W 51-35
02/27
Ref
A
GEORGIA TECH W 55-30
02/28
Ref
A
GEORGIA W 59-26
03/02
Ref
H
EAST CAROLINA W 63-23
03/14
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 52-34
03/21
Ref
H
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 1st Place
03/28
Ref
N
NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP
March 26-28, 1959, Ithica, NY
17th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    8- 1     4- 0     4- 1     0- 0


FLORIDA STATE 70, GEORGIA 16
01/14/1959, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:14.8     7                                              
       1) Jim Wentworth
       2) Howey Fillmore
       3) Lenny Koeth
       4) Paul Hammond

Event 2 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paxton Briley                            3                                              
  3    Carl Butler                              1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Glenn Thatcher                  24.9     5                                              
  2    Greg Smith                               3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  2    Bob Weber                                3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Lenny Koeth                   2:42.7     5                                              
  3    Skip Moe                                 1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Hammond                    53.4     5                                              
  3    Carl Butler                              1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:19.0     5                                              
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              

Event 8 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    4:16.8     5                                              
  2    Tom Metz                                 3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bud Cole                      2:39.2     5                                              
  2    Tom Newell                               3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:51.7     7                                              
       1) Tom Sharky
       2) Glenn Thatcher
       3) Paxton Briley
       4) Greg Smith


FLORIDA STATE 56, TEXAS A&M 30
02/04/1959, COLLEGE STATION, TX

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:14.0     5                                              
  3    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Hammond                    24.6     5                                              
  2    Ernie Stock                              3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  2    Bob Weber                                3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lenny Koeth                              3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Hammond                    54.0     5                                              
  2    Ernie Stock                              3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              
  3    Jerry Glancy                             1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    4:54.5     5                                              
  2    Tom Metz                                 3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Howey Fillmore                           3                                              
  3    Bud Cole                                 1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:48.4     7                                              
       1) Greg Smith
       2) Paxton Briley
       3) Carl Butler
       4) Tom Metz


SOUTHERN METHODIST 55, FLORIDA STATE 31
02/06/1959, DALLAS/FORT WORTH, TX

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:08.6     5                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  2    Bob Weber                                3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Lenny Koeth                              1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              
  3    Ernie Stock                              1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              
  3    Jerry Glancy                             1                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    4:41.6     5                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Howey Fillmore                           1                                              


FLORIDA STATE 55.5, FLORIDA 30.5
02/18/1959, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:02.3     7                                              
       1) Jim Wentworth
       2) Bud Cole
       3) Buck Hiles
       4) Paul Hammond

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Metz                                 3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2T   Ernie Stock                              2                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bob Weber                                5                                              
  2    Curt Genders                             3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:19.9     5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Paul Hammond                             1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:15.0     5                                              
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    4:48.1     5                                              
  3    Tom Metz                                 1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Howey Fillmore                2:34.0     5                                              
  2    Bud Cole                                 3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:39.2     7                                              
       1) Glenn Thatcher
       2) Carl Butler
       3) Ernie Stock
       4) Paul Hammond


FLORIDA STATE 51, MIAMI 35
02/23/1959, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:12.2     7                                              
       1) Jerry Glancy
       2) Howey Fillmore
       3) Lenny Koeth
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Metz                                 3                                              
  3    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Ernie Stock                              1                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Simpson                             5                                              
  2    Dave Schwenk                             3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Buck Hiles                               3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Hammond                    53.8     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:13.8     5                                              
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      5:08.7     5                                              
  3    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bud Cole                      2:35.5     5                                              
  2    Tom Newell                               3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 55, GEORGIA TECH 30
02/27/1959, ATLANTA, GA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:03.6     7                                              
       1) Jerry Glancy
       2) Howey Fillmore
       3) Buck Hiles
       4) Ernie Stock

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      2:21.6     5                                              
  2    Carl Butler                              3                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Hammond                    24.2     5                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave Schwenk                             5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lenny Koeth                              3                                              
  3    Skip Moe                                 1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Glenn Thatcher                           3                                              
  3    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:15.4     5                                              
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    4:44.6     5                                              
  2    Carl Butler                              3                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bud Cole                      2:37.6     5                                              
  3    Tom Newell                               3                                              


FLORIDA STATE 59, GEORGIA 26
02/28/1959, ATHENS, GA

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:17.5     7                                              
       1) Jim Wentworth
       2) Howey Fillmore
       3) Skip Moe
       4) Ernie Stock

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:10.2     5                                              
  3    Tom Metz                                 1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Greg Smith                               3                                              
  3    Tom Sharky                               1                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Dave Schwenk                             5                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Lenny Koeth                              3                                              
  3    Skip Moe                                 1                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Carl Butler                              3                                              
  3    Glenn Thatcher                           1                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:16.0     5                                              
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    4:48.8     5                                              
  3    Tom Metz                                 1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Howey Fillmore                2:37.5     5                                              
  3    Tom Newell                               1                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:48.0     7                                              
       1) Ernie Stock
       2) Glenn Thatcher
       3) Greg Smith
       4) Bud Cole


FLORIDA STATE 63, EAST CAROLINA 23
03/02/1959, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:03.9     7                                              
       1) Jerry Glancy
       2) Howey Fillmore
       3) Buck Hiles
       4) Ernie Stock

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Carl Butler                              3                                              
  3    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Glenn Thatcher                           3                                              
  3    Greg Smith                               1                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Bill Simpson                             5                                              
  3    Dave Schwenk                             1                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:17.1     5                                              
  2    Lenny Koeth                              3                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Paul Hammond                    53.4     5                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:15.3     5                                              
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Tom Metz                      5:09.2     5                                              
  3    Skip Moe                                 1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Howey Fillmore                2:36.3     5                                              
  2    Bud Cole                                 3                                              

Event 10 - 400-Yard Freestyle Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:43.2     7                                              
       1) Ernie Stock
       2) Glenn Thatcher
       3) Jerry Glancy
       4) Paul Hammond


FLORIDA STATE 52, FLORIDA 34
03/14/1959, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 1 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:01.1     7                                              
       1) Jerry Glancy
       2) Howey Fillmore
       3) Buck Hiles
       4) Carl Butler

Event 2 - 220-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Tom Metz                                 3                                              
  3    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 3 - 50-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              

Event 4 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  2    Bob Weber                                3                                              

Event 5 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    2:18.8     5                                              

Event 6 - 100-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  2    Paul Hammond                             3                                              

Event 7 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:14.3     5                                              
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              

Event 8 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    4:51.3     5                                              
  3    Tom Metz                                 1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Howey Fillmore                2:33.8     5                                              
  2    Bud Cole                                 3                                              


FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE, 1st place
03/21/1959, TALLAHASSEE, FL

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1  Florida State   144                                                                                                                                                                                  
2  Florida          89                                                                                                                                                                                  
3  Miami            48                                                                                                                                                                                  
Event 1 - 200-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  2:16.0     5                                              
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              
  4    Paxton Briley                            1                                              

Event 2 - 100-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                      56.8     5                                              

Event 3 - 200-Yard Breaststroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Howey Fillmore                2:36.0     5                                              
  2    Bud Cole                                 3                                              
  3    Tom Newell                               2                                              

Event 5 - 400-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Buck Hiles                    4:32.7     5                                              
  3    Tom Metz                                 2                                              

Event 6 - 400-Yard Medley Relay
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  4:07.0     7                                              
       1) Jerry Glancy
       2) Howey Fillmore
       3) Buck Hiles
       4) Carl Butler

Event 7 - Diving
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Curt Genders                             5                                              
  2    Bob Weber                                3                                              
  4    Bill Simpson                             1                                              

Event 8 - 200-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  4    Tom Metz                                 1                                              

Event 9 - 200-Yard Butterfly
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  3    Lenny Koeth                              2                                              
  4    Tom Newell                               1                                              

Event 10 - 100-Yard Backstroke
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  1    Jerry Glancy                  1:02.8     5                                              
  2    Jim Wentworth                            3                                              
  4    Greg Smith                               1                                              


NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP, 17th place
03/28/1959, March 26-28, 1959, Ithica, NY

Event 1 - One-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
  7    Curt Genders                                                                            
  8    Bob Weber                                                                               

Event 2 - Three-Meter Diving
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
 10    Bob Weber                                                                               
 11    Curt Genders                                                                            

Event 3 - 440-Yard Freestyle
====================================================
Place  Name                             Time  Points
====================================================
  6    Buck Hiles                    4:36.9     1                                              

Event 4 - 220-Yard Freestyle
============================================
Place  Name                             Time
============================================
       Buck Hiles                    2:18                                                      


1959 EOY Stats

Paxton Briley Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1959 MIAMI 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1959 MIAMI 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Backstroke 4 1.00 13.50 Carl Butler Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 200-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1959 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 22.75 Bud Cole Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/23/1959 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 31.50 Howey Fillmore Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/06/1959 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 02/23/1959 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 1 5.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 41.25 Curt Genders Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M Diving 1 5.00 02/06/1959 SOUTHERN METHODIST Diving 1 5.00 02/18/1959 FLORIDA Diving 2 3.00 03/14/1959 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Diving 1 5.00 03/28/1959 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP One-Meter Diving 7 0.00 03/28/1959 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Meter Diving 11 0.00 28.00 Jerry Glancy Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/06/1959 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Backstroke 3 1.00 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/23/1959 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1959 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 1 5.00 57.50 Paul Hammond Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/06/1959 SOUTHERN METHODIST 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/06/1959 SOUTHERN METHODIST 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1959 MIAMI 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 100-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 50.00 Buck Hiles Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/06/1959 SOUTHERN METHODIST 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/06/1959 SOUTHERN METHODIST 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/23/1959 MIAMI 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/28/1959 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 440-Yard Freestyle 6 1.00 03/28/1959 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP 220-Yard Freestyle 0.00 87.75 Lenny Koeth Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 1 5.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/06/1959 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/23/1959 MIAMI 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Butterfly 2 3.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Butterfly 3 2.00 23.50 Tom Metz Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 440-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/23/1959 MIAMI 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/23/1959 MIAMI 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 220-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 220-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 220-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 400-Yard Freestyle 3 2.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Freestyle 4 1.00 38.75 Skip Moe Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 200-Yard Butterfly 3 1.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 440-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 5.75 Tom Newell Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/23/1959 MIAMI 200-Yard Breaststroke 2 3.00 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 3.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 1.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Breaststroke 3 2.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Butterfly 4 1.00 13.00 Dave Schwenk Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/23/1959 MIAMI Diving 2 3.00 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH Diving 1 5.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA Diving 1 5.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA Diving 3 1.00 14.00 Tom Sharky Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 2.75 Bill Simpson Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/23/1959 MIAMI Diving 1 5.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA Diving 1 5.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Diving 4 1.00 11.00 Greg Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 4 1.00 13.25 Ernie Stock Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/06/1959 SOUTHERN METHODIST 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 50-Yard Freestyle 2T 2.00 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/23/1959 MIAMI 50-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 20.50 Glenn Thatcher Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 50-Yard Freestyle 1 5.00 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 100-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 100-Yard Freestyle 3 1.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 50-Yard Freestyle 2 3.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 400-Yard Freestyle Relay 1 1.75 19.00 Bob Weber Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA Diving 2 3.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M Diving 2 3.00 02/06/1959 SOUTHERN METHODIST Diving 2 3.00 02/18/1959 FLORIDA Diving 1 5.00 03/14/1959 FLORIDA Diving 2 3.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE Diving 2 3.00 03/28/1959 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP One-Meter Diving 8 0.00 03/28/1959 NCAA CHAMPIONSHIP Three-Meter Diving 10 0.00 20.00 Jim Wentworth Date Opponent Event Place Points ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 01/14/1959 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/04/1959 TEXAS A&M 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/06/1959 SOUTHERN METHODIST 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/18/1959 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/23/1959 MIAMI 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/27/1959 GEORGIA TECH 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 400-Yard Medley Relay 1 1.75 02/28/1959 GEORGIA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/02/1959 EAST CAROLINA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/14/1959 FLORIDA 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 200-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 03/21/1959 FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE 100-Yard Backstroke 2 3.00 38.25