Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1977-78 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1977-78 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Dick Roberts, Head Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1977-78 Men's Track & Field


1977-78 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Don Bailey, 5-8, 155, PV, Orlando

Brad Cooper, 6-2, 250, T, Nassau, Bahamas

Leo Hodges, 6-0, 160, H, Winter Park

Hank Langee, 6-3, 225, JAV, Gainesville

Ken Lanier, 6-4, 266, T, Columbus, OH

Walter McCoy, 5-9, 160, S-R, Daytona Beach

Ron Nelson, 6-2, 174, S-R, Rockledge

Dennis Nobles, 6-0, 165, PV, Margate

Rohn Stark, 6-3, 195, HJ, Fifty Lakes, MN

Cyril Wyatt, 5-8, 155, S-R, Orlando


1977-78 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Eric Allain           JAV     6-0   180  So   *    Madison, CT
  Don Bailey            PV      5-8   155  Fr        Orlando (Oak Ridge)
* Vinny Bilotto         T       6-0   225  Jr-R **   Long Island, NY (Locust Valley)
  Jay Bock                                           
* Lynn Brown            MD      6-0   167  So   *    Quincy
* Earl Caruthers        MD-R    6-1   150  Jr-R **   Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg Catholic)
* John Citron           H       6-0   165  Jr   **   Miami Beach (Woodson)
* Cliff Cook            MD-R    6-1   170  Jr   *    Tampa (Chamberlain)
* Donnie Cook           D       5-8   120  Sr   ***  Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Brad Cooper           T       6-2   250  Jr        Nassau, Bahamas
  John Crombie          HJ                           
* Jesse Forbes          S-R     5-9   163  Sr-R ***  Tallahassee (Leon)
  Brad Gwinn                                         
* Tom Herron            SC-D    5-11  145  So        Tangerine (Lyman)
* Leo Hodges            H       6-0   160  Fr        Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Kevin Johnson         S-LJ-R  5-5   142  So        Tampa
  Glenn Kettenacker     MD      5-10  147  Sr   ***  Titusville (Astronaut)
  Cyril Kidder          D       6-2   165  Jr        Fort Walton Beach
  Mike Kushner          D       5-9   145  Jr        Hollywood (Nova)
* Hank Langee           JAV     6-3   225  Fr        Gainesville
* Ken Lanier            T       6-4   266  Fr        Columbus, OH (Marion Franklin)
  Craig Lindell         PV      5-9   155  So        Delmar, NY
  Tim McClain           SC-D    6-3   155  Jr        Saint Petersburg
* Walter McCoy          S-R     5-9   160  Fr        Daytona Beach (Seabreeze)
* Ron Nelson            S-R     6-2   174  Fr        Rockledge (Rockledge)
  Dennis Nobles         PV      6-0   165  Fr        Margate
  Ray Nuredini          T       6-4   241  Jr   **   Winter Park (Winter Park)
  Jim Peterson          JAV                          
* Mike Roberson         S-R     5-10  155  Jr   **   Winter Park (Winter Park)
* Mike Sautter          SC-D                    *    
* Larry Sayers          HJ      6-5   190  So   *    Australia,
  Hilmar Skagfield      PV      6-1   165  Jr        Tallahassee
  Rohn Stark            HJ      6-3   195  Fr        Fifty Lakes, MN (Pine River)
* Willie Taylor         LJ-TJ                   *    
* John Walker           S                       *    
  Manny Wetherbee       PV      6-2   161  Sr-R *    Orlando (Seminole CC)
* Cyril Wyatt           S-R     5-8   155  Fr        Orlando (Oak Ridge)

1977-78 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Brad Cooper              Discus (4th) - Outdoor

Jesse Forbes             100 Meters (5th) - Outdoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

Kevin Johnson            4x100-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

Walter McCoy             600-Yard Run (1st) - Indoor
                         Mile Relay (6th) - Indoor
                         400 Meters (5th) - Outdoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

Ron Nelson               Mile Relay (6th) - Indoor

Mike Roberson            Mile Relay (6th) - Indoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (6th) - Outdoor

John Walker              Mile Relay (6th) - Indoor

All-Americans -  7

1977-78 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
/
 
AUBURN L 61-91
/
 
FLORIDA W 96-58
01/14
Ref
N
EAST TENNESSEE RELAYS
Johnson City, Tn
 
01/28
Ref
N
LSU RELAYS
Baton Rouge, La
3rd Place
03/11
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 10-11, 1978, Detroit, Mi
20th Place
03/11
Ref
N
FAMU RELAYS  
03/18
Ref
H
SPRINGTIME RELAYS  
04/01
Ref
H
MISSISSIPPI STATE W 97-57
04/08
Ref
H
TENNESSEE L 73-81
04/29
Ref
H
SOUTHEASTERN CLASSIC  
05/13
Ref
H
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 12-13, 1978
 
05/21
Ref
H
ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC  
06/03
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 1-3, 1978, Eugene, Or
22nd Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    2- 2     1- 1     0- 0     0- 0


EAST TENNESSEE RELAYS
01/14/1978, Johnson City, Tn

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Kevin Johnson                 24- 6       7.47m    3

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ken Lanier                    53- 0.75   16.17m    5
  6    Brad Cooper                   50- 5.75   15.39m    1

Event 3 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Willie Taylor                 48- 9      14.86m    3

Event 4 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Donnie Cook                  13:50.2               3

Event 5 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Kevin Johnson                    6.44              1

Event 6 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Roberson                    7.25              6
  3    John Citron                      7.38              4

Event 7 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Walker                                        4

Event 8 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Walter McCoy                  1:10.9               5

Event 9 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Lynn Brown                    1:53.9               5

Event 20 - 60 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       John Citron                      7.90c            


LSU RELAYS, 3rd place
01/28/1978, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ken Lanier                    52- 7      16.03m    5
  3    Vinny Bilotto                 50- 3.50   15.33m    4
  6    Brad Cooper                   48- 1.50   14.67m    1

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kevin Johnson                 23-11.25    7.30m    6
  6    Willie Taylor                 22- 1.50    6.74m    1

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ron Nelson                      49.92              4
  4    John Walker                     50.03              3

Event 4 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Lynn Brown                    1:12.84              3

Event 5 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Kevin Johnson                    6.41              1

Event 6 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Kevin Johnson                 47- 1.50   14.36m    3
  6    Willie Taylor                 45- 4.50   13.83m    1

Event 7 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    John Citron                      7.64              1

Event 8 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Donnie Cook                  13:51.20              6
  5    Mike Sautter                 14:19.52              2

Event 9 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Larry Sayers                   6- 8       2.03m    1


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 20th place
03/11/1978, March 10-11, 1978, Detroit, Mi

Event 1 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 18    Cyril Wyatt                      6.31             
 26    Kevin Johnson                    6.37             

Event 4 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                  1:09.64             10

Event 8 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 13    Mike Roberson                    7.28             
 27    John Citron                      7.46             

Event 12 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Relay Team A                  3:17.54              1
       1) Mike Roberson
       2) Ron Nelson
       3) John Walker
       4) Walter McCoy


FAMU RELAYS
03/11/1978

Event 1 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Sautter                  4:16.30              5
  2    Tom Herron                    4:16.73              3
  3    Donnie Cook                   4:17.55              2

Event 2 - Three-Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Donnie Cook                  14:30.28              5

Event 3 - 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leo Hodges                      55.60              5

Event 4 - Two-Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  7:39.6               5
       1) Cliff Cook
       2) Glenn Kettenacker
       3) Lynn Brown
       4) Earl Caruthers

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Sayers                   6- 8       2.03m    3

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Lanier                    55- 9      16.99m    5
  4    Brad Cooper                   47- 3.50   14.41m    1

Event 7 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Cooper                  177- 7      54.14m    5
  3    Ken Lanier                   151-11      46.31m    2

Event 8 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Allain                  231- 6      70.56m    5
  6    Jim Peterson                 174-11      53.31m    1

Event 9 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dennis Nobles                 15- 0       4.57m    3
  3    Hilmar Skagfield              14- 6       4.42m    2


SPRINGTIME RELAYS
03/18/1978, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Roberson                   14.05              6
  3    John Citron                     14.22              4

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Sautter                  9:17.20              6

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Sayers                   6- 8       2.03m    6

Event 4 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Kevin Johnson                   10.2               5

Event 5 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Lanier                    55-10      17.02m    6
  5    Vinny Bilotto                 50- 1      15.27m    2
  6    Brad Cooper                   49- 9      15.16m    1

Event 6 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tom Herron                    3:55.3               4

Event 7 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Allain                  223- 8      68.17m    6

Event 8 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    40.8               6
       1) John Walker
       2) Ron Nelson
       3) Kevin Johnson
       4) Mike Roberson

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kevin Johnson                 24- 2.75    7.39m    6
  4    Willie Taylor                 23- 0.25    7.02m    3

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Cooper                  166- 9      50.84m    6
  5    Ken Lanier                   146- 3      44.58m    2

Event 11 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Citron                     52.7               5
  3    John Walker                     54.4               4

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kevin Johnson                 46- 1      14.05m    4
  4    Willie Taylor                 45- 6      13.87m    3

Event 13 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Donnie Cook                  14:22.3               5

Event 14 - 4x200-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  1:24.2               6
       1) John Walker
       2) Ron Nelson
       3) Kevin Johnson
       4) Mike Roberson

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Craig Lindell                 14- 0       4.27m    4
  5    Dennis Nobles                 13- 6       4.11m    2

Event 16 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:15.4               6
       1) Kevin Johnson
       2) Mike Roberson
       3) Lynn Brown
       4) Walter McCoy


FLORIDA STATE 97, MISSISSIPPI STATE 57
04/01/1978, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Cooper                   53- 0.50   16.17m    5
  2    Vinny Bilotto                 51- 7      15.72m    3
  3    Rohn Stark                    43- 9      13.34m    1

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Sautter                  9:15.0               5
  2    Tim McClain                   9:50.6               3

Event 3 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    40.2               5
       1) Kevin Johnson
       2) Ron Nelson
       3) Mike Roberson
       4) Jesse Forbes

Event 4 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Cliff Cook                    3:49.8               3

Event 5 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Roberson                   13.9               5
  2    John Citron                     14.2               3

Event 6 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Allain                  224- 6      68.43m    5
  2    Hank Langee                  192- 6      58.67m    3
  3    Jim Peterson                 183- 4      55.88m    1

Event 7 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kevin Johnson                 23-10.25    7.27m    5

Event 8 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Walter McCoy                    46.1               3

Event 9 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Sayers                   6- 6       1.98m    3
  3    John Crombie                   6- 6       1.98m    1

Event 10 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kevin Johnson                   10.5               5

Event 11 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Lynn Brown                    1:52.0               3
  3    Earl Caruthers                1:52.0               1

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Kevin Johnson                 46- 5.75   14.17m    3

Event 13 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Citron                     51.4               3
  3    Leo Hodges                      56.7               1

Event 14 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kevin Johnson                   21.9               5

Event 15 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Manny Wetherbee               14- 1       4.29m    5
  3    Hilmar Skagfield              13- 6       4.11m    1

Event 16 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Cooper                  180- 7      55.04m    5
  3    Hank Langee                  135- 8      41.36m    1

Event 17 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Donnie Cook                  14:15.0               5
  2    Tom Herron                   15:04.6               3
  3    Mike Sautter                 15:06.4               1

Event 18 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                  3:07.6              
       1) Ron Nelson
       2) Lynn Brown
       3) Mike Roberson
       4) Walter McCoy


TENNESSEE 81, FLORIDA STATE 73
04/08/1978, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Lanier                    58- 0      17.68m    5
  3    Brad Cooper                   52- 5.50   15.99m    1

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kevin Johnson                 24-11.25    7.60m    5

Event 3 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eric Allain                  230- 4.50   70.22m    3

Event 4 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    39.6               5
       1) Kevin Johnson
       2) Jesse Forbes
       3) Ron Nelson
       4) Mike Roberson

Event 5 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Sautter                  9:20.2               1

Event 6 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Roberson                   14.1               5
  2    John Citron                     14.1               3

Event 7 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                    46.3               5
  3    Ron Nelson                      46.9               1

Event 8 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Brad Cooper                  178- 3      54.34m    5

Event 9 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Roberson                   10.0               5
  2    Kevin Johnson                   10.3               3

Event 10 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Earl Caruthers                1:51.3               3
  3    Lynn Brown                    1:51.3               1

Event 11 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Citron                     52.3               5
  2    Leo Hodges                      54.5               3

Event 12 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Roberson                   20.5               5

Event 13 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Sayers                   6-10       2.08m    5

Event 14 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Donnie Cook                  14:21.8               3

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kevin Johnson                 47- 0.50   14.34m    1


SOUTHEASTERN CLASSIC
04/29/1978, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ken Lanier                    56- 0      17.07m    1

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Sautter                  9:04.0               5

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Cliff Cook                    3:47.1               5

Event 4 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eric Allain                  225- 9      68.81m    3

Event 5 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Lynn Brown                    1:51.1               1

Event 6 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Vinny Bilotto                100- 5      30.61m    1

Event 7 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Donnie Cook                  14:05.0               5


ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC
05/21/1978, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric Allain                  230- 4      70.21m    5
  2    Hank Langee                  182- 3      55.55m    3
  3    Jim Peterson                 178- 5      54.38m    2

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ken Lanier                    56- 5.25   17.20m    5
  2    Vinny Bilotto                 51-10      15.80m    3
  3    Brad Cooper                   51- 2.25   15.60m    2

Event 3 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Donnie Cook                  30:12.7               5

Event 4 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Mike Sautter                  9:32.0               1

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Kevin Johnson                 24- 1.75    7.36m    3

Event 6 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Citron                     14.36              3

Event 7 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Walter McCoy                    45.57              5

Event 8 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jesse Forbes                    10.44              3

Event 9 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Willie Taylor                 48- 3.50   14.72m    3

Event 10 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Earl Caruthers                1:51.32              3

Event 11 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Citron                     51.47              5
  4    Leo Hodges                      53.7               1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Larry Sayers                   6- 6       1.98m    1

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Brad Cooper                  181- 9      55.40m    3
  3    Ken Lanier                   150- 6      45.89m    2


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 22nd place
06/03/1978, June 1-3, 1978, Eugene, Or

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Jesse Forbes                    10.36              2
 12    Kevin Johnson                   10.29w            

Event 2 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 11    Mike Roberson                   20.64w            

Event 3 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Walter McCoy                    46.01              2

Event 6 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 31    Donnie Cook                  14:39.6              

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 26    John Citron                     52.83             

Event 11 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Relay Team A                    40.08              1
       1) Mike Roberson
       2) Jesse Forbes
       3) Kevin Johnson
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 12 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 14    Relay Team A                  3:11.99             
       1) John Citron
       2) Earl Caruthers
       3) Lynn Brown
       4) Walter McCoy

Event 18 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Brad Cooper                  185- 2      56.44m    4


1978 EOY Stats

Eric Allain Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 231- 6 70.56m 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Javelin, old style 1 6.00 223- 8 68.17m 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Javelin, old style 1 5.00 224- 6 68.43m 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE Javelin, old style 2 3.00 230- 4.50 70.22m 04/29/1978 SOUTHEASTERN CLASSIC Javelin, old style 2 3.00 225- 9 68.81m 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Javelin, old style 1 5.00 230- 4 70.21m 27.00 Vinny Bilotto Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS Shot Put (I) 3 4.00 50- 3.50 15.33m 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Shot Put 5 2.00 50- 1 15.27m 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Shot Put 2 3.00 51- 7 15.72m 04/29/1978 SOUTHEASTERN CLASSIC Hammer 3 1.00 100- 5 30.61m 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Shot Put 2 3.00 51-10 15.80m 13.00 Lynn Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/14/1978 EAST TENNESSEE RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 2 5.00 1:53.9 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS 600-Yard Run (I) 4 3.00 1:12.84 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:39.6 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.50 3:15.4 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 800 Meters 2 3.00 1:52.0 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:07.6 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 800 Meters 3 1.00 1:51.3 04/29/1978 SOUTHEASTERN CLASSIC 800 Meters 3 1.00 1:51.1 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 14 0.00 3:11.99 15.75 Earl Caruthers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:39.6 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 800 Meters 3 1.00 1:52.0 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 800 Meters 2 3.00 1:51.3 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 800 Meters 2 3.00 1:51.32 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 14 0.00 3:11.99 8.25 John Citron Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/14/1978 EAST TENNESSEE RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 3 4.00 7.38 01/14/1978 EAST TENNESSEE RELAYS 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.90 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 6 1.00 7.64 03/11/1978 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 27 0.00 7.46 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 3 4.00 14.22 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 5.00 52.7 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.2 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 51.4 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.1 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 52.3 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.36 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 51.47 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 26 0.00 52.83 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 14 0.00 3:11.99 36.00 Cliff Cook Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:39.6 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 1500 Meters 2 3.00 3:49.8 04/29/1978 SOUTHEASTERN CLASSIC 1500 Meters 1 5.00 3:47.1 9.25 Donnie Cook Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/14/1978 EAST TENNESSEE RELAYS Three-Mile Run (I) 4 3.00 13:50.2 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS Three-Mile Run (I) 1 6.00 13:51.20 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Mile Run 3 2.00 4:17.55 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Three-Mile Run 1 5.00 14:30.28 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 5000 Meters 2 5.00 14:22.3 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:15.0 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 5000 Meters 2 3.00 14:21.8 04/29/1978 SOUTHEASTERN CLASSIC 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:05.0 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 10000 Meters 1 5.00 30:12.7 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 5000 Meters 31 0.00 14:39.6 39.00 Brad Cooper Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/14/1978 EAST TENNESSEE RELAYS Shot Put (I) 6 1.00 50- 5.75 15.39m 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS Shot Put (I) 6 1.00 48- 1.50 14.67m 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Shot Put 4 1.00 47- 3.50 14.41m 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Discus 1 5.00 177- 7 54.14m 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Shot Put 6 1.00 49- 9 15.16m 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Discus 1 6.00 166- 9 50.84m 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Shot Put 1 5.00 53- 0.50 16.17m 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Discus 1 5.00 180- 7 55.04m 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE Shot Put 3 1.00 52- 5.50 15.99m 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE Discus 1 5.00 178- 3 54.34m 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Shot Put 3 2.00 51- 2.25 15.60m 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Discus 2 3.00 181- 9 55.40m 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Discus 4 4.00 185- 2 56.44m 40.00 John Crombie Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE High Jump 3 1.00 6- 6 1.98m 1.00 Jesse Forbes Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.2 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.6 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 100 Meters 2 3.00 10.44 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 5 2.00 10.36 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 6 0.25 40.08 7.75 Tom Herron Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Mile Run 2 3.00 4:16.73 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 1500 Meters 3 4.00 3:55.3 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 5000 Meters 2 3.00 15:04.6 10.00 Leo Hodges Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS 440-Yard Intermediate Hurdles 1 5.00 55.60 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 400 Meter Hurdles 3 1.00 56.7 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 54.5 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 4 1.00 53.7 10.00 Kevin Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/14/1978 EAST TENNESSEE RELAYS Long Jump (I) 4 3.00 24- 6 7.47m 01/14/1978 EAST TENNESSEE RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 6 1.00 6.44 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS Long Jump (I) 1 6.00 23-11.25 7.30m 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 6 1.00 6.41 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS Triple Jump (I) 4 3.00 47- 1.50 14.36m 03/11/1978 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard Dash (I) 26 0.00 6.37 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 100 Meters 2 5.00 10.2 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.50 40.8 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Long Jump 1 6.00 24- 2.75 7.39m 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Triple Jump 3 4.00 46- 1 14.05m 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x200-Meter Relay 1 1.50 1:24.2 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.50 3:15.4 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.2 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Long Jump 1 5.00 23-10.25 7.27m 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.5 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Triple Jump 2 3.00 46- 5.75 14.17m 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 200 Meters 1 5.00 21.9 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE Long Jump 1 5.00 24-11.25 7.60m 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.6 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 100 Meters 2 3.00 10.3 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE Triple Jump 3 1.00 47- 0.50 14.34m 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Long Jump 2 3.00 24- 1.75 7.36m 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 12 0.00 10.29 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 6 0.25 40.08 66.25 Glenn Kettenacker Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Two-Mile Relay 1 1.25 7:39.6 1.25 Hank Langee Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Javelin, old style 2 3.00 192- 6 58.67m 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Discus 3 1.00 135- 8 41.36m 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Javelin, old style 2 3.00 182- 3 55.55m 7.00 Ken Lanier Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/14/1978 EAST TENNESSEE RELAYS Shot Put (I) 2 5.00 53- 0.75 16.17m 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS Shot Put (I) 2 5.00 52- 7 16.03m 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Shot Put 1 5.00 55- 9 16.99m 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Discus 3 2.00 151-11 46.31m 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Shot Put 1 6.00 55-10 17.02m 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Discus 5 2.00 146- 3 44.58m 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE Shot Put 1 5.00 58- 0 17.68m 04/29/1978 SOUTHEASTERN CLASSIC Shot Put 3 1.00 56- 0 17.07m 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Shot Put 1 5.00 56- 5.25 17.20m 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Discus 3 2.00 150- 6 45.89m 38.00 Craig Lindell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Pole Vault 3 4.00 14- 0 4.27m 4.00 Tim McClain Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 3.00 9:50.6 3.00 Walter McCoy Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/14/1978 EAST TENNESSEE RELAYS 600-Yard Run (I) 2 5.00 1:10.9 03/11/1978 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 600-Yard Run (I) 1 10.00 1:09.64 03/11/1978 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 6 0.25 3:17.54 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.50 3:15.4 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 400 Meters 2 3.00 46.1 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:07.6 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 400 Meters 1 5.00 46.3 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 400 Meters 1 5.00 45.57 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 5 2.00 46.01 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 6 0.25 40.08 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 14 0.00 3:11.99 32.00 Ron Nelson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS 440-Yard Dash (I) 3 4.00 49.92 03/11/1978 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 6 0.25 3:17.54 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.50 40.8 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x200-Meter Relay 1 1.50 1:24.2 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.2 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:07.6 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.6 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 400 Meters 3 1.00 46.9 10.75 Dennis Nobles Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Pole Vault 2 3.00 15- 0 4.57m 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Pole Vault 5 2.00 13- 6 4.11m 5.00 Jim Peterson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Javelin, old style 6 1.00 174-11 53.31m 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Javelin, old style 3 1.00 183- 4 55.88m 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Javelin, old style 3 2.00 178- 5 54.38m 4.00 Mike Roberson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/14/1978 EAST TENNESSEE RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 6.00 7.25 03/11/1978 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 13 0.00 7.28 03/11/1978 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 6 0.25 3:17.54 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 6.00 14.05 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.50 40.8 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x200-Meter Relay 1 1.50 1:24.2 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Mile Relay 1 1.50 3:15.4 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.2 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.9 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Mile Relay 2 0.00 3:07.6 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 39.6 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.1 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.0 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 200 Meters 1 5.00 20.5 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 11 0.00 20.64 06/03/1978 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 6 0.25 40.08 39.50 Mike Sautter Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS Three-Mile Run (I) 5 2.00 14:19.52 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Mile Run 1 5.00 4:16.30 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 6.00 9:17.20 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 9:15.0 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE 5000 Meters 3 1.00 15:06.4 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 1.00 9:20.2 04/29/1978 SOUTHEASTERN CLASSIC 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 9:04.0 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 1.00 9:32.0 26.00 Larry Sayers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS High Jump (I) 6 1.00 6- 8 2.03m 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS High Jump 2 3.00 6- 8 2.03m 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS High Jump 1 6.00 6- 8 2.03m 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE High Jump 2 3.00 6- 6 1.98m 04/08/1978 TENNESSEE High Jump 1 5.00 6-10 2.08m 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC High Jump 4 1.00 6- 6 1.98m 19.00 Hilmar Skagfield Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1978 FAMU RELAYS Pole Vault 3 2.00 14- 6 4.42m 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Pole Vault 3 1.00 13- 6 4.11m 3.00 Rohn Stark Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Shot Put 3 1.00 43- 9 13.34m 1.00 Willie Taylor Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/14/1978 EAST TENNESSEE RELAYS Triple Jump (I) 4 3.00 48- 9 14.86m 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS Long Jump (I) 6 1.00 22- 1.50 6.74m 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS Triple Jump (I) 6 1.00 45- 4.50 13.83m 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Long Jump 4 3.00 23- 0.25 7.02m 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Triple Jump 4 3.00 45- 6 13.87m 05/21/1978 ATHLETIC ATTIC CLASSIC Triple Jump 2 3.00 48- 3.50 14.72m 14.00 John Walker Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/14/1978 EAST TENNESSEE RELAYS 440-Yard Dash (I) 3 4.00 01/28/1978 LSU RELAYS 440-Yard Dash (I) 4 3.00 50.03 03/11/1978 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay (I) 6 0.25 3:17.54 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.50 40.8 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 3 4.00 54.4 03/18/1978 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x200-Meter Relay 1 1.50 1:24.2 14.25 Manny Wetherbee Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/01/1978 MISSISSIPPI STATE Pole Vault 1 5.00 14- 1 4.29m 5.00 Cyril Wyatt Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/11/1978 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 60-Yard Dash (I) 18 0.00 6.31 0.00