Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1981-82 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1981-82 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Dick Roberts, Head Coach
John Brogle, Assistant Coach
Brad Cooper, Graduate Assistant
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Walter McCoy, Graduate Assistant
Herb Wills, Sr, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1981-82 Men's Track & Field


1981-82 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Billy Allen, 6-0, 205, S, Cleveland, OH

Greg Allen, 6-0, 185, LJ, Milton

Brenton Brown, 6-2, 165, S, White Plains, NY

Doug Loftus, 6-3, 161, MD, Hollywood

Carlton Marshall, 6-0, 170, LJ-H, Columbia, MD

Leander McKenzie, 5-11, 160, HH-IH-R, Tallahassee

Jeff McKinley, 6-1, 168, PV, Boca Raton

Rich Melin, 5-7, 131, D, Miami

Larry Newell, 6-0, 180, HH-IH, Panama City

Ash Peeples, 6-0, 160, HJ, Hollywood

Randy Popple, 5-9, 155, DEC-SC, Sarasota

Ray Sette, 6-2, 180, JAV, Vero Beach

James Yates, 5-10, 150, DEC, Tallahassee


1981-82 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Billy Allen           S       6-0   205  Fr        Cleveland, OH (Glenville)
* Greg Allen            LJ      6-0   185  Fr        Milton (Milton)
  Danny Bailey          PV      5-10  155  Jr        Orlando (Oak Ridge)
  Don Bailey            PV      5-8   155  Sr-R      Orlando (Oak Ridge)
  Brother Barker                5-9   150  So        Bristol, VA
  Kirk Barrow           MD      6-4   184  Jr        Nassau, Bahamas (Saint John's)
  Steve Belcher         S       6-0   160  Jr        Pascagoula, MS
  Brenton Brown         S       6-2   165  Fr        White Plains, NY
  Sylvester Calhoun     HH-IH   5-8   150  So        Miami
  Jim Cooksey           HJ      6-4   180  So        Orlando
  Mike Duncan           MD      5-10  148  Sr        Birmingham, AL
* Don Frost             S-R     5-10  180  Sr   *    Gretna (Shanks)
  Bob Gagen             D       5-10  145  So        Fort Lauderdale
  Sam Gates             HJ-TJ   6-2   180  Sr   *    Spring Grove, PA (Spring Grove)
  Harry Glenn           T       6-1   208  Sr   *    Apopka
* Robb Gomez            MD-R    6-2   160  Sr   **   Saint Petersburg (Boca Ciega)
  Larry Greene          D       5-9   125  Sr   **   Tamarac (North Miami Beach)
* Dusty Harmon          PV      5-9   155  So-R      Tallahassee (North Florida Christian)
  John Hodge            D       6-0   160  Jr-R *    Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Paul Hodge            D       5-11  153  Jr        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Pfilip Hunt           DEC-LJ  5-9   170  Jr        Mobile, AL
* Leon Hutchins         TJ-LJ   6-0   157  Sr   **   Macon, GA (Northeast)
* Lenx Jackson          HH      6-5   217  Jr        Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Gus Keriazes          PV      5-5   138  So        Largo
  Bill Lickson          DEC     6-1   185  So        Tallahassee (Godby)
  Doug Loftus           MD      6-3   161  Fr        Hollywood
  Mike Logue            PV      5-9   160  So        Clearwater
  Carlton Marshall      LJ-H    6-0   170  Fr        Columbia, MD
* Leon Massey           DEC     5-8   140  Sr        Apopka
  Andrew Maurey         D       5-9   135  Jr        Tallahassee
  George McCallum       HH-IH   6-0   177  So        Fayetteville, NC (Smith)
* Leander McKenzie      HH-IH-R 5-11  160  Fr        Tallahassee (Godby)
  Jeff McKinley         PV      6-1   168  Fr        Boca Raton
  Scott McLean          DS      6-4   240  Sr   *    Clermont (Clermont)
  Clay McLeod           D       5-9   135  Jr        Jacksonville (Forrest/Florida CC)
  Rich Melin            D       5-7   131  Fr        Miami (Miami Palmetto)
  David Moss            HH-IH   5-11  168  Jr        Merritt Island
  Pete Nachtigal        MD      6-0   150  Jr        Largo (Largo)
  Mike Nardone          MD      6-1   160  Sr        Fort Myers
  Larry Newell          HH-IH   6-0   180  Fr        Panama City
* Doug Overfelt         SC-D    6-0   145  Sr   **   Titusville (Astronaut)
  Joe Paschal           JAV     6-2   195  So   *    Fort Pierce (John Carroll)
  Ash Peeples           HJ      6-0   160  Fr        Hollywood (South Broward)
  Randy Popple          DEC-SC  5-9   155  Fr        Sarasota
* Glenn Quesenberry     JAV-DEC 6-0   180  Jr        Sarasota
  John Reitnauer        LJ-TJ   6-0   160  So        Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg Catholic)
  Eric Riley            S-R     6-0   165  So   *    Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Phillip Rolle         MD      6-0   145  Jr   **   Fort Lauderdale (Miami Dade CC)
* Reggie Ross           S-MD-R  6-1   179  Jr   *    Sarasota (Sarasota)
  Ray Sette             JAV     6-2   180  Fr        Vero Beach
  Bobby Shackleford     MD      6-0   160  Sr        Miami
* Rohn Stark            DEC-HJ  6-3   195  Sr-R **   Fifty Lakes, MN (Pine River)
* John Subers           T       6-4   240  Jr-R      Miami (Westminster Christian)
* Ronnie Taylor         S       6-0   170  Sr   *    Orlando (Edgewater/Seminole CC)
* Ronnie Treadway       D       6-2   150  Jr        Palmetto (Palmetto/Brevard CC)
  Tim Ward              PV      6-0   165  Sr        Naples (Naples)
* Chip Wells            S       5-9   147  Sr   *    Orlando (Oak Ridge)
* Herb Wills            D       6-1   140  Sr   ***  Tallahassee (Leon)
  Casey Yarbrough       D       5-9   130  Jr        Atlantic Beach
  James Yates           DEC     5-10  150  Fr        Tallahassee

1981-82 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Leon Hutchins            Triple Jump (9th) - Outdoor

Leander McKenzie         4x400-Meter Relay (12th) - Outdoor

Eric Riley               4x400-Meter Relay (12th) - Outdoor

Phillip Rolle            800 Meters (4th) - Indoor

Reggie Ross              4x400-Meter Relay (12th) - Outdoor

Ronnie Taylor            200 Meters (6th) - Outdoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (12th) - Outdoor

Herb Wills               10000 Meters (11th) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  7

1981-82 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/08
Ref
N
EASTMAN INVITAIONAL  
02/05
Ref
N
INDIANA RELAYS
Bloomington, In
 
03/13
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 12-13, 1982, Pontiac, Mi
38th Place
03/21
Ref
H
DOMINO RELAYS
March 20-21, 1982
 
03/29
 
H
ILLINOIS T 77-77
04/10
Ref
N
DOGWOOD RELAYS
April 9-10, 1982, Knoxville, Tn
 
04/17
Ref
N
MISSISSIPPI STATE QUAD MEET 3rd Place
04/24
Ref
H
SPRINGTIME RELAYS  
05/01
Ref
A
FLORIDA W 86-68
05/08
Ref
N
SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL  
05/16
Ref
H
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 13-16, 1982
1st Place
05/22
Ref
N
TOM BLACK CLASSIC
May 21-22, 1982, Knoxville, Tn
 
05/29
Ref
H
SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS  
06/05
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 31-June 5, 1982, Provo, Ut
33rd Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    1- 0-1   0- 0-1   1- 0     0- 0


1982 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE         227
 2  VIRGINIA TECH         170.5
 3  MEMPHIS STATE          87
 4  CINCINNATI             73
 5  TULANE                 70
 6  LOUISVILLE             23.5

EASTMAN INVITAIONAL
01/08/1982

Event 1 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Leander McKenzie                 7.63             

Event 3 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Ronnie Taylor                   48.67             

Event 4 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Phillip Rolle                 1:52.65             

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4T   Leon Hutchins                 51- 3.50   15.63m    1.50


INDIANA RELAYS
02/05/1982, Bloomington, In

Event 1 - 300-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Chip Wells                      32.88             

Event 1 - 440-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ronnie Taylor                   47.36              4

Event 2 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Reggie Ross                   1:11.03              4
 XXX   Leander McKenzie              1:11.17             

Event 3 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Don Frost                        6.42             
       Chip Wells                       6.55             

Event 4 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Eric Riley                       7.56             

Event 5 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Kirk Barrow                   1:56.62             
       Doug Loftus                   2:03.96             

Event 6 - 1000-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Phillip Rolle                 2:11.42              4
 XXX   Mike Duncan                   2:30.22             

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leon Hutchins                 51- 3.50   15.63m    5

Event 8 - 300-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Eric Riley                      32.36             

Event 20 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Ronnie Taylor                   47.09c            

Event 21 - 60 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Eric Riley                       8.09c            


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 38th place
03/13/1982, March 12-13, 1982, Pontiac, Mi

800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Phillip Rolle                 1:50.59c            
  4    Phillip Rolle                 1:51.20              4


DOMINO RELAYS
03/21/1982, TALLAHASSEE, FL, March 20-21, 1982

Event 1 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Wills                   29:59.4               5

Event 2 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Leander McKenzie                14.29              3

Event 3 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Doug Overfelt                 9:18.2              

Event 4 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Robb Gomez                    3:50.23              2

Event 5 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Subers                  158- 5      48.29m    3

Event 6 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Leander McKenzie                52.33              1

Event 7 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Don Frost                       10.5 w             1

Event 8 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ronnie Taylor                   21.27              4

Event 9 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Leon Hutchins                 51- 1.50   15.58m    4

Event 10 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    John Hodge                    9:16.10              5

Event 11 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    David Moss                      15.17             

Event 12 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Billy Allen                     10.89              1

Event 13 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Doug Overfelt                 3:54.80             

Event 14 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rohn Stark                   153- 8      46.84m    4

Event 15 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ronnie Treadway              15:12.10              2

Event 16 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Sam Gates                     45- 4.50   13.83m    1

Event 17 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Glenn Quesenberry            201-11.25   61.55m    5

Event 18 - Decathlon
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Leon Massey                  6595 pts              4

Event 19 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Leon Massey                     11.2              

Event 20 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Leon Massey                   21- 9.75    6.65m   

Event 21 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Leon Massey                   36- 5      11.10m   

Event 22 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Leon Massey                    5-11       1.80m   

Event 23 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Leon Massey                     51.1              

Event 24 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Leon Massey                     16.0              

Event 25 - Discus
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Leon Massey                  109-11      33.50m   

Event 26 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Leon Massey                   12- 5.50    3.80m   

Event 27 - Javelin, old style
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Leon Massey                  157- 2.50   47.92m   

Event 28 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Leon Massey                   4:51.0              


DOGWOOD RELAYS
04/10/1982, April 9-10, 1982, Knoxville, Tn

Event 1 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4T   Dusty Harmon                  16- 0       4.88m    1

Event 2 - 10000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  7    Herb Wills                   28:58.74             

Event 3 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Leander McKenzie                14.52              1

Event 4 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ronnie Taylor                   21.10              4

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  7    Robb Gomez                    3:52.20             


MISSISSIPPI STATE QUAD MEET, 3rd place
04/17/1982

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    John Subers                   43- 5.75   13.25m    1

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Doug Overfelt                 9:02.92              4

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Robb Gomez                    3:48.29              3

Event 4 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Leander McKenzie                14.51              3

Event 5 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Glenn Quesenberry            208- 9.50   63.64m    2

Event 6 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Chip Wells                      10.59              1

Event 7 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leander McKenzie                51.39              5

Event 8 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dusty Harmon                  16- 2       4.93m    2

Event 9 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ronnie Taylor                   20.98              2

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Subers                  159- 8      48.67m    2

Event 11 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Herb Wills                   13:53.26              3

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leon Hutchins                 52- 4      15.95m    5


SPRINGTIME RELAYS
04/24/1982, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    40.48              5
       1) Chip Wells
       2) Don Frost
       3) Ronnie Taylor
       4) Billy Allen

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Clay McLeod                   9:29.56              2

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Robb Gomez                    3:45.59              3

Event 4 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Leander McKenzie                14.34              4

Event 5 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    John Subers                  166-10      50.85m    2
  5    Rohn Stark                   158- 4      48.26m    1

Event 6 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Greg Allen                    22- 4       6.81m    2

Event 7 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Eric Riley                      48.17              3

Event 8 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Don Frost                       10.68              5
  3    Chip Wells                      10.78              3

Event 9 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Reggie Ross                   1:53.13              3

Event 10 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leander McKenzie                51.26              5

Event 11 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronnie Taylor                   20.73              5

Event 12 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Rohn Stark                    49- 1.50   14.97m    3

Event 13 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Sam Gates                      6- 8       2.03m   

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Dusty Harmon                  15- 6       4.72m    4

Event 15 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:10.96              5
       1) Leander McKenzie
       2) Larry Newell
       3) Reggie Ross
       4) Ronnie Taylor


FLORIDA STATE 86, FLORIDA 68
05/01/1982, GAINESVILLE, FL

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Chip Wells                      10.7               5
  2    Billy Allen                     10.7               3
  3    Don Frost                       10.8               1

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Doug Overfelt                 8:57.2               5

Event 3 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leander McKenzie                13.9               5
  2    Lenx Jackson                    14.6               3
  3    David Moss                      14.8               1

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Subers                   41-11.75   12.80m    1

Event 5 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ray Sette                    232-10      70.97m    3

Event 6 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leander McKenzie                50.5               5
  3    Larry Newell                    53.9               1

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leon Hutchins                 48- 8.75   14.85m    5
  3    Sam Gates                     44-10.25   13.67m    1

Event 8 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Greg Allen                    23- 8.25    7.22m    5
  3    Lenx Jackson                  22- 4.25    6.81m    1

Event 9 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Rohn Stark                   160- 4      48.88m    1

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Rohn Stark                     6- 8       2.03m    3

Event 11 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Wills                   14:05.1               5
  3    Ronnie Treadway              14:32.1               1

Event 12 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Robb Gomez                    1:51.7               5

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Dusty Harmon                  15- 0       4.57m    1

Event 14 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Robb Gomez                    3:50.1               3

Event 15 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronnie Taylor                   20.9               5
  3    Billy Allen                     21.3               1

Event 16 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronnie Taylor                   46.0               5
  3    Reggie Ross                     48.1               1


SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL
05/08/1982

Event 1 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Eric Riley                      52.24              1

Event 2 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Leon Hutchins                 50- 4.25   15.35m    4

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Dusty Harmon                  16- 0       4.88m    2


METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1st place
05/16/1982, TALLAHASSEE, FL, May 13-16, 1982

Event 1 - Decathlon
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leon Massey                  7025 pts             10
  4    Tim Ward                     5686 pts              5

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Doug Overfelt                 9:06.2              10
  5    John Hodge                    9:27.6               4

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Greg Allen                    23-11.75    7.31m    6
  4    Leon Hutchins                 22-11.25    6.99m    5

Event 4 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Herb Wills                   30:00.1               8
  4    Ronnie Treadway              30:43.4               5

Event 5 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    40.3              10
       1) Chip Wells
       2) Don Frost
       3) Ronnie Taylor
       4) Billy Allen

Event 6 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Dusty Harmon                  16- 0       4.88m   10
  3    Danny Bailey                  15- 6       4.72m    6

Event 7 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Robb Gomez                    3:43.60              8

Event 8 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leander McKenzie                14.36             10
  3    Lenx Jackson                    14.76              6

Event 9 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronnie Taylor                   45.94             10
  4    Reggie Ross                     47.83              5

Event 10 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Chip Wells                      10.64             10
  2    Don Frost                       10.72              8
  5    Billy Allen                     10.83              4

Event 11 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Doug Loftus                   1:51.27              3

Event 12 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Rohn Stark                   161- 3      49.15m    6
  4    John Subers                  160- 3      48.84m    5

Event 13 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leander McKenzie                50.96             10
  4    Eric Riley                      52.56              5

Event 14 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ronnie Taylor                   20.83             10
  4    Billy Allen                     21.46              5

Event 15 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Wills                   14:18.27             10
  4    Ronnie Treadway              14:42.65              5
  5    Doug Overfelt                14:44.76              4

Event 16 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:09.64             10
       1) Leander McKenzie
       2) Larry Newell
       3) Eric Riley
       4) Ronnie Taylor

Event 17 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leon Hutchins                 50-11.50   15.53m   10

Event 18 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Glenn Quesenberry            199-11.50   60.95m    8
  6    Ray Sette                    185- 4.50   56.50m    2


TOM BLACK CLASSIC
05/22/1982, May 21-22, 1982, Knoxville, Tn

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Don Frost                       10.3               2

Event 2 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Ronnie Taylor                   20.5               4


SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS
05/29/1982, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leon Hutchins                 51- 9      15.77m    5

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Sam Gates                      6- 8       2.03m    2

Event 3 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    39.99              4
       1) Chip Wells
       2) Don Frost
       3) Ronnie Taylor
       4) Billy Allen

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Subers                   34- 9      10.59m    4

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Bobby Shackleford             3:53.79              1

Event 6 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Reggie Ross                     47.70              1

Event 7 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Don Frost                       10.49              1

Event 8 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Robb Gomez                    1:50.15              1

Event 9 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Greg Allen                    24- 5.50    7.45m    4

Event 10 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Herb Wills                   14:17.14              5

Event 11 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:06.79              3
       1) Leander McKenzie
       2) Eric Riley
       3) Reggie Ross
       4) Ronnie Taylor

Event 12 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Dusty Harmon                  15- 9       4.80m    2

Event 13 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Ray Sette                    204- 5      62.31m    1


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 33rd place
06/05/1982, May 31-June 5, 1982, Provo, Ut

Event 2 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Ronnie Taylor                   20.39              7

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 23    Robb Gomez                    3:53.15             

Event 7 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
 11    Herb Wills                   30:04.69              2

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 22    Leander McKenzie                52.36             

Event 11 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 14    Relay Team A                    39.94             
       1) Chip Wells
       2) Don Frost
       3) Ronnie Taylor
       4) Billy Allen

Event 12 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
 12    Relay Team A                  3:06.60              1
       1) Leander McKenzie
       2) Eric Riley
       3) Reggie Ross
       4) Ronnie Taylor

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  9    Leon Hutchins                 54- 2.25   16.52m    4


1982 EOY Stats

Billy Allen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 100 Meters 5 1.00 10.89 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.48 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 100 Meters 2 3.00 10.7 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 200 Meters 3 1.00 21.3 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 40.3 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 5 4.00 10.83 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 4 5.00 21.46 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS 4x100-Meter Relay 2 1.00 39.99 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 14 0.00 39.94 18.75 Greg Allen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Long Jump 4 2.00 22- 4 6.81m 05/01/1982 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 23- 8.25 7.22m 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 3 6.00 23-11.75 7.31m 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS Long Jump 2 4.00 24- 5.50 7.45m 17.00 Danny Bailey Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 3 6.00 15- 6 4.72m 6.00 Kirk Barrow Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 0.00 1:56.62 0.00 Mike Duncan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS 1000-Yard Run (I) XXX 0.00 2:30.22 0.00 Don Frost Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 0.00 6.42 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 100 Meters 5 1.00 10.5 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.48 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.68 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 100 Meters 3 1.00 10.8 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 40.3 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 2 8.00 10.72 05/22/1982 TOM BLACK CLASSIC 100 Meters 4 2.00 10.3 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS 4x100-Meter Relay 2 1.00 39.99 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS 100 Meters 5 1.00 10.49 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 14 0.00 39.94 22.75 Sam Gates Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS Triple Jump 5 1.00 45- 4.50 13.83m 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS High Jump 6 0.00 6- 8 2.03m 05/01/1982 FLORIDA Triple Jump 3 1.00 44-10.25 13.67m 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS High Jump 4 2.00 6- 8 2.03m 4.00 Robb Gomez Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 1500 Meters 4 2.00 3:50.23 04/10/1982 DOGWOOD RELAYS 1500 Meters 7 0.00 3:52.20 04/17/1982 MISSISSIPPI STATE QUAD MEET 1500 Meters 2 3.00 3:48.29 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 1500 Meters 3 3.00 3:45.59 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:51.7 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 2 3.00 3:50.1 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1500 Meters 2 8.00 3:43.60 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS 800 Meters 5 1.00 1:50.15 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1500 Meters 23 0.00 3:53.15 25.00 Dusty Harmon Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/10/1982 DOGWOOD RELAYS Pole Vault 4T 1.00 16- 0 4.88m 04/17/1982 MISSISSIPPI STATE QUAD MEET Pole Vault 3 2.00 16- 2 4.93m 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Pole Vault 2 4.00 15- 6 4.72m 05/01/1982 FLORIDA Pole Vault 3 1.00 15- 0 4.57m 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 4 2.00 16- 0 4.88m 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 1 10.00 16- 0 4.88m 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS Pole Vault 4 2.00 15- 9 4.80m 22.00 John Hodge Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 9:16.10 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 5 4.00 9:27.6 9.00 Leon Hutchins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/08/1982 EASTMAN INVITAIONAL Triple Jump (I) 4T 1.50 51- 3.50 15.63m 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS Triple Jump (I) 1 5.00 51- 3.50 15.63m 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS Triple Jump 2 4.00 51- 1.50 15.58m 04/17/1982 MISSISSIPPI STATE QUAD MEET Triple Jump 1 5.00 52- 4 15.95m 05/01/1982 FLORIDA Triple Jump 1 5.00 48- 8.75 14.85m 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 2 4.00 50- 4.25 15.35m 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 4 5.00 22-11.25 6.99m 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 1 10.00 50-11.50 15.53m 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS Triple Jump 1 5.00 51- 9 15.77m 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 9 4.00 54- 2.25 16.52m 48.50 Lenx Jackson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.6 05/01/1982 FLORIDA Long Jump 3 1.00 22- 4.25 6.81m 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 3 6.00 14.76 10.00 Doug Loftus Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 0.00 2:03.96 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 6 3.00 1:51.27 3.00 Leon Massey Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS Decathlon 2 4.00 6595 pts 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 100 Meters 0.00 11.2 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS Long Jump 0.00 21- 9.75 6.65m 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS Shot Put 0.00 36- 5 11.10m 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS High Jump 0.00 5-11 1.80m 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 400 Meters 0.00 51.1 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 0.00 16.0 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS Discus 0.00 109-11 33.50m 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS Pole Vault 0.00 12- 5.50 3.80m 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS Javelin, old style 0.00 157- 2.50 47.92m 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 1500 Meters 0.00 4:51.0 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Decathlon 1 10.00 7025 pts 14.00 Leander McKenzie Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/08/1982 EASTMAN INVITAIONAL 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.63 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS 600-Yard Run (I) XXX 0.00 1:11.17 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.29 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 52.33 04/10/1982 DOGWOOD RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 14.52 04/17/1982 MISSISSIPPI STATE QUAD MEET 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.51 04/17/1982 MISSISSIPPI STATE QUAD MEET 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 51.39 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 14.34 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 51.26 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:10.96 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.9 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 50.5 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 10.00 14.36 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 1 10.00 50.96 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 2.50 3:09.64 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS 4x400-Meter Relay 3 0.75 3:06.79 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 22 0.00 52.36 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 12 0.25 3:06.60 56.75 Clay McLeod Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 2.00 9:29.56 2.00 David Moss Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 6 0.00 15.17 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 110 Meter Hurdles 3 1.00 14.8 1.00 Larry Newell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:10.96 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 3 1.00 53.9 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 2.50 3:09.64 4.75 Doug Overfelt Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 6 0.00 9:18.2 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 1500 Meters 6 0.00 3:54.80 04/17/1982 MISSISSIPPI STATE QUAD MEET 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 4.00 9:02.92 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 8:57.2 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 10.00 9:06.2 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters 5 4.00 14:44.76 23.00 Glenn Quesenberry Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS Javelin, old style 1 5.00 201-11.25 61.55m 04/17/1982 MISSISSIPPI STATE QUAD MEET Javelin, old style 3 2.00 208- 9.50 63.64m 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin, old style 2 8.00 199-11.50 60.95m 15.00 Eric Riley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.56 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS 300-Yard Dash (I) 0.00 32.36 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.09 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 400 Meters 3 3.00 48.17 05/08/1982 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 52.24 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 4 5.00 52.56 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 2.50 3:09.64 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS 4x400-Meter Relay 3 0.75 3:06.79 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 12 0.25 3:06.60 12.50 Phillip Rolle Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/08/1982 EASTMAN INVITAIONAL 880-Yard Run (I) 0.00 1:52.65 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS 1000-Yard Run (I) 2 4.00 2:11.42 03/13/1982 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters (I) 0.00 1:50.59 03/13/1982 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters (I) 4 4.00 1:51.20 8.00 Reggie Ross Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS 600-Yard Run (I) 2 4.00 1:11.03 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 800 Meters 3 3.00 1:53.13 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:10.96 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 400 Meters 3 1.00 48.1 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters 4 5.00 47.83 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS 400 Meters 5 1.00 47.70 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS 4x400-Meter Relay 3 0.75 3:06.79 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 12 0.25 3:06.60 16.25 Ray Sette Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/01/1982 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 2 3.00 232-10 70.97m 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin, old style 6 2.00 185- 4.50 56.50m 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS Javelin, old style 5 1.00 204- 5 62.31m 6.00 Bobby Shackleford Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS 1500 Meters 5 1.00 3:53.79 1.00 Rohn Stark Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS Discus 2 4.00 153- 8 46.84m 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Discus 5 1.00 158- 4 48.26m 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Shot Put 3 3.00 49- 1.50 14.97m 05/01/1982 FLORIDA Discus 3 1.00 160- 4 48.88m 05/01/1982 FLORIDA High Jump 2 3.00 6- 8 2.03m 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 3 6.00 161- 3 49.15m 18.00 John Subers Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS Discus 3 3.00 158- 5 48.29m 04/17/1982 MISSISSIPPI STATE QUAD MEET Shot Put 4 1.00 43- 5.75 13.25m 04/17/1982 MISSISSIPPI STATE QUAD MEET Discus 3 2.00 159- 8 48.67m 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS Discus 4 2.00 166-10 50.85m 05/01/1982 FLORIDA Shot Put 3 1.00 41-11.75 12.80m 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 4 5.00 160- 3 48.84m 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS Shot Put 2 4.00 34- 9 10.59m 18.00 Ronnie Taylor Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/08/1982 EASTMAN INVITAIONAL 440-Yard Dash (I) 0.00 48.67 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS 440-Yard Dash (I) 2 4.00 47.36 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS 400 Meters (I) 0.00 47.09 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 200 Meters 2 4.00 21.27 04/10/1982 DOGWOOD RELAYS 200 Meters 2 4.00 21.10 04/17/1982 MISSISSIPPI STATE QUAD MEET 200 Meters 3 2.00 20.98 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.48 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 200 Meters 1 5.00 20.73 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:10.96 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 200 Meters 1 5.00 20.9 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 400 Meters 1 5.00 46.0 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 40.3 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters 1 10.00 45.94 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 1 10.00 20.83 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x400-Meter Relay 1 2.50 3:09.64 05/22/1982 TOM BLACK CLASSIC 200 Meters 2 4.00 20.5 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS 4x100-Meter Relay 2 1.00 39.99 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS 4x400-Meter Relay 3 0.75 3:06.79 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 6 7.00 20.39 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 14 0.00 39.94 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 12 0.25 3:06.60 69.50 Ronnie Treadway Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 5000 Meters 4 2.00 15:12.10 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 5000 Meters 3 1.00 14:32.1 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 4 5.00 30:43.4 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters 4 5.00 14:42.65 13.00 Tim Ward Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Decathlon 4 5.00 5686 pts 5.00 Chip Wells Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS 300-Yard Dash (I) 0.00 32.88 02/05/1982 INDIANA RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 0.00 6.55 04/17/1982 MISSISSIPPI STATE QUAD MEET 100 Meters 4 1.00 10.59 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 40.48 04/24/1982 SPRINGTIME RELAYS 100 Meters 3 3.00 10.78 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.7 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 40.3 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 1 10.00 10.64 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS 4x100-Meter Relay 2 1.00 39.99 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 14 0.00 39.94 23.75 Herb Wills Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / 5000 Meters (I) 0.00 14:00.10 / / 3000 Meters (I) 0.00 8:03.44 03/21/1982 DOMINO RELAYS 10000 Meters 1 5.00 29:59.4 04/10/1982 DOGWOOD RELAYS 10000 Meters 7 0.00 28:58.74 04/17/1982 MISSISSIPPI STATE QUAD MEET 5000 Meters 2 3.00 13:53.26 05/01/1982 FLORIDA 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:05.1 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 2 8.00 30:00.1 05/16/1982 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters 1 10.00 14:18.27 05/29/1982 SE ATHLETICS CONGRESS CHAMPS 5000 Meters 1 5.00 14:17.14 06/05/1982 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 10000 Meters 11 2.00 30:04.69 38.00