Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1984-85 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1984-85 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Dick Roberts, Head Coach
Jim Long, Assistant Coach

Click here to see individual mug shots
1985 Men's Track & Field


1984-85 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Danny Andrus, 6-2, 155, HH-HJ, Bradenton

Chris Brooks, 5-10, 120, D, Fort Lauderdale

John Charlton, 6-2, 160, D, Kissimmee

Robert Cummings, 6-1, 155, SC, Fort Lauderdale

Chris Duggan, 6-2, 150, MD, Tampa

Tony Eaton, 6-0, 189, LJ-TJ, Alexandria, VA

David Etheridge, 6-2, 165, HJ, Auburndale

John Howe, 6-0, 140, D, Orlando

Earl Johnson, 6-2, 230, T, Jacksonville

Garth Nichols, 5-11, 180, T-JAV, Milton

Carlton Scott, 5-7, 168, S-R-LJ, Chiefland


1984-85 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Billy Allen           S-R     6-0   205  Sr   **   Cleveland, OH (Glenville)
  Greg Allen            S-LJ-TJ 5-10  200  Sr   ***  Milton (Milton)
  Danny Andrus          HH-HJ   6-2   155  Fr        Bradenton
  Jim Bagley            JAV     5-9   185  Sr        West Bloomfield, MI
* Mike Bell             T       6-4   236  So-R      Ventura, CA (Glendale CC)
  Mike Brinkman         T       5-11  230  Sr   *    Glen Ellyn, IL (Glenbard South)
  Chris Brooks          D       5-10  120  Fr        Fort Lauderdale (Cardinal Gibbons)
  Patrick Calcutt       D       5-8   144  So        LaGrange, GA (LaGrange)
  Clarence Carpenter    MD      5-8   140  Jr        Sebring
  Charlie Carr          IH-R-S  6-2   172  So-R *    Tampa (Brandon)
  John Charlton         D       6-2   160  Fr        Kissimmee (Osceola)
* Billy Close           LJ-TJ   5-9   160  Fr-R      Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Richard Corbett       D       5-9   135  So        Marietta, GA (Walton)
  Robert Cummings       SC      6-1   155  Fr        Fort Lauderdale
* Jimmy Daniel          S-R     6-0   170  Jr        Griffin, GA
* Chris Daniels         D       5-10  137  Sr-R      North Fort Myers (North Fort Myers/Barry)
* Greg Doss             D       5-10  145  Jr        Orlando (Edgewater)
  Chris Duggan          MD      6-2   150  Fr        Tampa (Leto)
  Tony Eaton            LJ-TJ   6-0   189  Fr        Alexandria, VA (T.C. Williams)
  David Etheridge       HJ      6-2   165  Fr        Auburndale (Winter Haven)
  Brian Fitzsimmons     PV      5-10  160  Jr   **   Orange Park (Orange Park)
  Brian Frazier         PV      5-10  142  So-R      Fairfax, VA (Woodham)
* George Gardner        MD      6-2   172  Fr-R      Orlando
* Kevin Gordon          S-R     6-1   153  Jr   **   Saint Petersburg
  Jim Howarth           MD      6-1   170  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
  John Howe             D       6-0   140  Fr        Orlando
* Earl Johnson          T       6-2   230  Fr        Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
* Thomas Johnson        S-R     5-7   150  Fr-R      Fort Lauderdale
* Andy Latimer          TJ-HJ   6-1   170  Sr   *    Jacksonville (Fletcher)
* Bill Lickson          JAV-DEC 6-2   190  Sr-R *    Tallahassee (Godby)
* Doug Loftus           MD      6-2   165  Sr   **   Hollywood
  Basil Magee           MD      5-10  155  Sr        Largo (Tennessee)
  Carlton Marshall      HH-IH   6-0   163  Sr        Columbia, MD
  Mark Matejka          D       5-9   140  Jr        Milton
  Basil McGee           MD      5-10  155  Sr        Mims
* Leander McKenzie      HH-IH-R 5-11  165  Jr-R **   Tallahassee (Godby)
  Jeff Muth             SC      5-8   140  Sr        Orlando (Colonial/Brevard CC)
* Larry Newell          H-S-R   5-11  172  Sr   *    Panama City
  Garth Nichols         T-JAV   5-11  180  Fr        Milton
* Ben Paxton            MD      6-1   163  Jr        Jacksonville (Sandalwood/Florida CC/Mississippi)
* Ash Peeples           HJ      6-0   165  Jr-R      Hollywood (South Broward)
  John Ricciardi        JAV     6-2   210  Fr-R      Orange Park (Orange Park)
* Tom Riether           DEC-PV  5-10  165  So   *    Cooper City (Western)
* Eric Riley            H-R-S   6-0   170  Sr-R ***  Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
* Carlton Scott         S-R-LJ  5-7   168  Fr        Chiefland (Chiefland)
  Stanley Scott         T       6-4   235  So-R      Brandon (Brandon)
  Rick Shreve           MD      5-9   140  So        Winter Garden
* Mark Sleeman          T       6-1   250  Jr   *    Rensselaer, IN
* Joel Smith            PV      5-9   160  Fr-R      Valparaiso, IN (Valparasio)
* Kenny Smith           HJ      6-2   155  Sr-R **   Rockledge (Rockledge)
  Gary Snells           HJ      5-10  170  So        Flushing, NY (Brooklyn Tech)
  Clark Waddell         S       6-2   185  So        Somerset, NJ
* Vince Washington      R-S     6-0   170  Jr   *    West Palm Beach
  Todd Wiseman          PV-DEC  6-0   168  Jr        Ocala (Forest)

1984-85 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kevin Gordon             4x400-Meter Relay (8th) - Outdoor

Thomas Johnson           500-Meter Run (7th) - Indoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (8th) - Outdoor

Leander McKenzie         400 Meter Hurdles (4th) - Outdoor
                         4x400-Meter Relay (8th) - Outdoor

Vince Washington         4x400-Meter Relay (8th) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  4

1984-85 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/18
Ref
N
EASTMAN INVITATIONAL
Johnson City, Tn
 
01/26
Ref
Y
LSU RELAYS
Baton Rouge, La
 
02/03
Ref
N
FOUR-WAY MEET
Gainesville, Fl
3rd Place
02/09
Ref
N
FOUR-WAY MEET
Baton Rouge, La
3rd Place
03/09
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 8-9, 1985, Syracuse, NY
 
03/17
Ref
H
DOMINOES RELAYS
March 15-17, 1985
 
03/23
Ref
N
PAPER TIGER INVITATIONAL
March 22-23, 1985, Baton Rouge, La
 
03/30
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 29-30, 1985, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/04
Ref
N
TEXAS RELAYS
April 3-4, 1985, Austin, Tx
 
04/20
Ref
H
FLORIDA W 80-73
04/26
Ref
N
DRAKE RELAYS
Des Moines, Ia
 
05/04
Ref
A
AUBURN
Three-Way Meet
L 72-84
05/04
Ref
N
MISSISSIPPI STATE
Three-Way Meet, Auburn, Al
W 72-36
05/10
Ref
H
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 10-11, 1985
1st Place
05/18
Ref
H
FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL  
06/01
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 29-June 1, 1985, Austin, Tx
34th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    2- 1     1- 0     0- 1     1- 0


1985 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE         209
 2  CINCINNATI             95
 3  VIRGINIA TECH          88
 4  SOUTH CAROLINA         83
 5  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI   52
 6  TULANE                 43
 7  LOUISVILLE             41
 8  MEMPHIS STATE          40

EASTMAN INVITATIONAL
01/18/1985, Johnson City, Tn

Event 1 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Andy Latimer                  50- 1      15.27m   

Event 2 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Kenny Smith                    7- 0       2.13m   


LSU RELAYS
01/26/1985, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Leander McKenzie                 7.52              1

Event 2 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Thomas Johnson                1:10.68              5
  5    Vince Washington              1:12.24              1

Event 3 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Andy Latimer                  51- 5.75   15.69m    4


FOUR-WAY MEET, 3rd place
02/03/1985, Gainesville, Fl

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
1. Auburn         49                                                                                                                                                                                    
2. Penn State     43                                                                                                                                                                                    
3. Florida State  38                                                                                                                                                                                    
4. Florida        34                                                                                                                                                                                    
Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Mike Bell                     51-11      15.82m    2

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Billy Close                   24- 7       7.49m    5
  3    Carlton Scott                 24- 6.50    7.48m    3

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kenny Smith                    6-10       2.08m    5

Event 4 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leander McKenzie                 7.39              5

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Joel Smith                    15- 6       4.72m    3

Event 6 - 500-Meter Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Vince Washington              1:02.20              4
  4    Leander McKenzie              1:02.76              2

Event 7 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Thomas Johnson                  47.79              4
  5    Charlie Carr                    48.89              1

Event 8 - 55-Meter Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlton Scott                    6.28              4
  5    Jimmy Daniel                     6.35              1

Event 9 - 1000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Basil Magee                   2:26.5               1

Event 10 - 300 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jimmy Daniel                    34.46              3
  4    Kevin Gordon                    34.76              2

Event 11 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Andy Latimer                  50- 5.25   15.37m    3


FOUR-WAY MEET, 3rd place
02/09/1985, Baton Rouge, La

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Mississippi State  51.5                                                                                                                                                                                 
Louisiana State    42                                                                                                                                                                                   
Florida State      40.5                                                                                                                                                                                 
Rice               30                                                                                                                                                                                   
Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Mike Bell                     49-10      15.19m    1

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Billy Close                   23- 1.25    7.04m    4
  3    Carlton Scott                 23- 0.75    7.03m    3

Event 3 - Mile Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Basil Magee                   4:15.03              5

Event 4 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Leander McKenzie                 7.54              2

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kenny Smith                    7- 2       2.18m    5
  4T   David Etheridge                6- 6       1.98m    1

Event 6 - 600-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Thomas Johnson                1:10.15              5
  3    Leander McKenzie              1:10.68              3

Event 7 - 60-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Jimmy Daniel                     6.37              1

Event 8 - 880-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Doug Loftus                   1:56.73              2

Event 9 - 1000-Yard Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    George Gardner                2:11.61              3

Event 10 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Joel Smith                    15- 2       4.62m    2

Event 11 - 300-Yard Dash
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jimmy Daniel                    30.98              2
  5    Kevin Gordon                    31.11              1

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Andy Latimer                  50- 6.25   15.40m    5

Event 13 - Mile Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:15.42              5
       1) Leander McKenzie
       2) Kevin Gordon
       3) Thomas Johnson
       4) Vince Washington


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
03/09/1985, March 8-9, 1985, Syracuse, NY

Event 1 - 500-Meter Run
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  7    Thomas Johnson                1:02.97             
 12    Vince Washington              1:03.13             
 27    Leander McKenzie              1:04.49             


DOMINOES RELAYS
03/17/1985, TALLAHASSEE, FL, March 15-17, 1985

Event 1 - Shuttle Hurdle Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    58.5               5
       1) Eric Riley
       2) Carlton Marshall
       3) Larry Newell
       4) Leander McKenzie

Event 2 - Decathlon
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tom Riether                  7193 pts              3

Event 3 - 4x400-Meter Hurdles Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:29.12              5
       1) Eric Riley
       2) Vince Washington
       3) Charlie Carr
       4) Leander McKenzie

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Billy Close                   24- 0       7.32m    5

Event 5 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Leander McKenzie                14.0               2

Event 6 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    George Gardner                1:50.06              2

Event 7 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Charlie Carr                    52.31              4
  3    Larry Newell                    52.69              3
  5    Eric Riley                      53.57              1
  2    Leander McKenzie                50.11              4

Event 9 - Sprint Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:20.14              5
       1) Kevin Gordon
       2) Jimmy Daniel
       3) Vince Washington
       4) Thomas Johnson

Event 10 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Andy Latimer                  50- 5.25   15.37m    3
  2    Tony Eaton                    47- 2.25   14.38m    4

Event 12 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Bill Lickson                 191- 7      58.39m    3

Event 13 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlton Scott                   10.53              5

Event 14 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Joel Smith                    15- 6       4.72m    2

Event 15 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Bell                     54- 2      16.51m    5


PAPER TIGER INVITATIONAL
03/23/1985, March 22-23, 1985, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George Gardner                                     5

Event 2 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Leander McKenzie                50.26              2

Event 3 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Thomas Johnson                  46.39              4
  5    Vince Washington                47.03              1

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Mike Bell                     54- 6.50   16.62m    1

Event 5 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Andy Latimer                  52- 0.75   15.87m    5


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/30/1985, March 29-30, 1985, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Eric Riley                      51.52              2

Event 2 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Andy Latimer                  50- 7.50   15.43m    1

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Riether                   16- 0       4.88m    5
  3    Joel Smith                    15- 0       4.57m    3

Event 4 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Bill Lickson                 201- 1      61.29m    2

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ben Paxton                    3:57.3               2

Event 6 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Billy Close                   24- 8.50    7.53m    1


TEXAS RELAYS
04/04/1985, April 3-4, 1985, Austin, Tx

Event 15 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Leander McKenzie                50.28              4

Event 20 - Sprint Medley Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:14.70              5
       1) Vince Washington
       2) Kevin Gordon
       3) Thomas Johnson
       4) George Gardner

Event 44 - 4x800 Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Relay Team A                  7:21.17              2
       1) Leander McKenzie
       2) Doug Loftus
       3) Thomas Johnson
       4) George Gardner

Event 55 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Relay Team A                  3:04.33              2
       1) Vince Washington
       2) Kevin Gordon
       3) Doug Loftus
       4) Thomas Johnson


FLORIDA STATE 80, FLORIDA 73
04/20/1985, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Billy Close                   24- 3.75    7.41m    5
  2    Carlton Scott                 22- 7.50    6.90m    3

Event 2 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    40.69             
       1) Greg Allen
       2) Kevin Gordon
       3) Carlton Scott
       4) Jimmy Daniel

Event 3 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Lickson                 203- 4      61.98m    5
  3    Jim Bagley                   174-11      53.31m    1

Event 4 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Chris Daniels                 9:14.26              3

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    George Gardner                3:53.48              1

Event 6 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leander McKenzie                13.85              5
  2    Eric Riley                      13.96              3

Event 7 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Vince Washington                46.26              3
  3    Eric Riley                      47.68              1

Event 8 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jimmy Daniel                    10.42              5
  2    Carlton Scott                   10.62              3

Event 9 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joel Smith                    16- 6       5.03m    5

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mark Sleeman                 153- 3      46.71m    3
  3    Earl Johnson                 150- 1      45.75m    1

Event 11 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    George Gardner                1:50.09              5
  3    Thomas Johnson                1:50.38              1

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ash Peeples                    6- 8       2.03m    1

Event 13 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leander McKenzie                49.55              5
  2    Eric Riley                      51.10              3

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Andy Latimer                  52- 7.50   16.04m    5

Event 15 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jimmy Daniel                    21.15              3
  3    Kevin Gordon                    21.25              1

Event 16 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Bell                     57- 7      17.55m    3

Event 17 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                  3:06.04              5
       1) Kevin Gordon
       2) Vince Washington
       3) Leander McKenzie
       4) Thomas Johnson


DRAKE RELAYS
04/26/1985, Des Moines, Ia

Event 1 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Leander McKenzie                49.44              3

Event 2 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Leander McKenzie                14.04              1


AUBURN 84, FLORIDA STATE 72
05/04/1985, AUBURN, AL, Three-Way Meet

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Bell                     55- 8.50   16.98m    3
  4    Mark Sleeman                  45- 3.50   13.80m    1

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlton Scott                 24- 5.25    7.45m    5
  3    Andy Latimer                  23- 8.50    7.23m    2

Event 3 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Lickson                 189- 5      57.73m    3
  4    Earl Johnson                  83- 0      25.30m    1

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    David Etheridge                6- 6       1.98m    5
  2    Ash Peeples                    6- 4       1.93m    3
  3    Andy Latimer                   6- 0       1.83m    2

Event 5 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Chris Daniels                 9:30.9               1

Event 6 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leander McKenzie                13.90              5
  2    Eric Riley                      14.09              3

Event 7 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Vince Washington                46.16              3
  3    Thomas Johnson                  46.71              2

Event 8 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joel Smith                    16- 6       5.03m    3
  3    Tom Riether                   16- 0       4.88m    2
  4    Brian Frazier                 15- 0       4.57m    1

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Earl Johnson                 154- 8      47.16m    3
  3    Mark Sleeman                 154- 2      47.00m    2
  4    Mike Bell                    145- 1      44.22m    1

Event 11 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jimmy Daniel                    10.45              3

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Andy Latimer                  47-10.50   14.59m    3

Event 13 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Leander McKenzie                49.91              3
  4    Eric Riley                      52.81              1

Event 14 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Greg Doss                    15:04.26              2


FLORIDA STATE 72, MISSISSIPPI STATE 36
05/04/1985, Three-Way Meet, Auburn, Al

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Bell                     55- 8.50   16.98m    3
  4    Mark Sleeman                  45- 3.50   13.80m    1

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlton Scott                 24- 5.25    7.45m    5
  3    Andy Latimer                  23- 8.50    7.23m    2

Event 3 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Lickson                 189- 5      57.73m    3
  4    Earl Johnson                  83- 0      25.30m    1

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    David Etheridge                6- 6       1.98m    5
  2    Ash Peeples                    6- 4       1.93m    3
  3    Andy Latimer                   6- 0       1.83m    2

Event 5 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Chris Daniels                 9:30.9               1

Event 6 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leander McKenzie                13.90              5
  2    Eric Riley                      14.09              3

Event 7 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Vince Washington                46.16              3
  3    Thomas Johnson                  46.71              2

Event 8 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Joel Smith                    16- 6       5.03m    3
  3    Tom Riether                   16- 0       4.88m    2
  4    Brian Frazier                 15- 0       4.57m    1

Event 10 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Earl Johnson                 154- 8      47.16m    3
  3    Mark Sleeman                 154- 2      47.00m    2
  4    Mike Bell                    145- 1      44.22m    1

Event 11 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jimmy Daniel                    10.45              3

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Andy Latimer                  47-10.50   14.59m    3

Event 13 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Leander McKenzie                49.91              3
  4    Eric Riley                      52.81              1

Event 14 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Greg Doss                    15:04.26              2


METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS, 1st place
05/10/1985, TALLAHASSEE, FL, May 10-11, 1985

Event 1 - Decathlon
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Riether                  7162 pts             10
  3    Todd Wiseman                 6059 pts              6

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Billy Close                   24- 1       7.34m    4
  6    Andy Latimer                  23- 3.50    7.10m    1

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Bell                     56- 1.25   17.10m   10
  6    Mark Sleeman                  46-10.75   14.29m    1

Event 5 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Chris Daniels                 9:16.51              6

Event 6 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Bill Lickson                 199- 5      60.78m   10

Event 7 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Greg Doss                    31:16.00              6

Event 8 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    40.45             10
       1) Vince Washington
       2) Kevin Gordon
       3) Carlton Scott
       4) Jimmy Daniel

Event 9 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ben Paxton                    3:54.38              6

Event 10 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leander McKenzie                14:04             10
  2    Eric Riley                      14.11              8

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ash Peeples                    6- 8       2.03m    4

Event 12 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Vince Washington                46.16             10
  3    Thomas Johnson                  47.35              6

Event 13 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlton Scott                   10.43             10
  5    Jimmy Daniel                    10.78              2

Event 14 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Doug Loftus                   1:51.14              8
  6    Chris Duggan                  1:54.97              1

Event 15 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Andy Latimer                  49- 5.75   15.08m    6
  4    Tony Eaton                    48- 9      14.86m    4

Event 16 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Leander McKenzie                49.84             10
  2    Eric Riley                      51.23              8
  6    Larry Newell                    52.54              1

Event 17 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlton Scott                   21.15              8
  3    Vince Washington                21.24              6

Event 18 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Riether                   16- 6       5.03m   10
  3    Joel Smith                    16- 0       4.88m    6
  5    Brian Frazier                 15- 0       4.57m    2

Event 19 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Chris Daniels                15:14.34              1

Event 21 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mark Sleeman                 151- 1      46.05m    6
  4    Earl Johnson                 149- 8      45.62m    4


FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL
05/18/1985, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Earl Johnson                 156- 1      47.57m    5
  2    Mark Sleeman                 152- 0      46.33m    4

Event 2 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mark Sleeman                 149- 7      45.59m    4

Event 3 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Leander McKenzie                14.22              2

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Ash Peeples                    6- 5       1.96m    1

Event 5 - 400 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Vince Washington                46.25              3
  4    Thomas Johnson                  46.39              2

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Bell                     58- 1.75   17.72m    5

Event 7 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Carlton Scott                   10.58              4

Event 8 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Andy Latimer                  45- 2.75   13.79m    4
  3    Billy Close                   44- 4.50   13.53m    3

Event 9 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Bill Lickson                 195-10      59.69m    4

Event 10 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Leander McKenzie                49.66              4
  3    Larry Newell                    52.17              3

Event 11 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Carlton Scott                   21.37              5

Event 12 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Relay Team A                  3:04.56              3
       1) Vince Washington
       2) Kevin Gordon
       3) Leander McKenzie
       4) Thomas Johnson

Event 13 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Joel Smith                    16- 0       4.88m    5
  3    Tom Riether                   15- 6       4.72m    3
  4    Brian Frazier                 15- 0       4.57m    2


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 34th place
06/01/1985, May 29-June 1, 1985, Austin, Tx

Event 3 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 11    Vince Washington                45.85             

Event 8 - 110 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  9    Leander McKenzie                13.88             

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Leander McKenzie                49.33              5

Event 12 - 4x400-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  8    Relay Team A                  3:06.30              1
       1) Vince Washington
       2) Kevin Gordon
       3) Leander McKenzie
       4) Thomas Johnson


1985 EOY Stats

Greg Allen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 2 0.00 40.69 0.00 Jim Bagley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/20/1985 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 3 1.00 174-11 53.31m 1.00 Mike Bell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Shot Put (I) 4 2.00 51-11 15.82m 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Shot Put (I) 5 1.00 49-10 15.19m 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Shot Put 1 5.00 54- 2 16.51m 03/23/1985 PAPER TIGER INVITATIONAL Shot Put 5 1.00 54- 6.50 16.62m 04/20/1985 FLORIDA Shot Put 2 3.00 57- 7 17.55m 05/04/1985 AUBURN Shot Put 2 3.00 55- 8.50 16.98m 05/04/1985 AUBURN Discus 4 1.00 145- 1 44.22m 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 1 10.00 56- 1.25 17.10m 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL Shot Put 1 5.00 58- 1.75 17.72m 31.00 Charlie Carr Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 400 Meters (I) 5 1.00 48.89 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS 4x400-Meter Hurdles Relay 1 1.25 3:29.12 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 52.31 6.25 Billy Close Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Long Jump (I) 1 5.00 24- 7 7.49m 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Long Jump (I) 2 4.00 23- 1.25 7.04m 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 0 7.32m 03/30/1985 FLORIDA RELAYS Long Jump 5 1.00 24- 8.50 7.53m 04/20/1985 FLORIDA Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 3.75 7.41m 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 4 4.00 24- 1 7.34m 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 3 3.00 44- 4.50 13.53m 27.00 Jimmy Daniel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 55-Meter Dash (I) 5 1.00 6.35 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 300 Meters (I) 3 3.00 34.46 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 60-Yard Dash (I) 5 1.00 6.37 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 300-Yard Dash (I) 4 2.00 30.98 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:20.14 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 2 0.00 40.69 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.42 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 200 Meters 2 3.00 21.15 05/04/1985 AUBURN 100 Meters 2 3.00 10.45 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 40.45 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 5 2.00 10.78 23.75 Chris Daniels Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 3000 Meter Steeplechase 2 3.00 9:14.26 05/04/1985 AUBURN 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 1.00 9:30.9 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 3 6.00 9:16.51 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters 6 1.00 15:14.34 11.00 Greg Doss Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/04/1985 AUBURN 5000 Meters 3 2.00 15:04.26 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 3 6.00 31:16.00 8.00 Chris Duggan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 6 1.00 1:54.97 1.00 Tony Eaton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Triple Jump 2 4.00 47- 2.25 14.38m 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 4 4.00 48- 9 14.86m 8.00 David Etheridge Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET High Jump (I) 4T 1.00 6- 6 1.98m 05/04/1985 AUBURN High Jump 1 5.00 6- 6 1.98m 6.00 Brian Frazier Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/04/1985 AUBURN Pole Vault 4 1.00 15- 0 4.57m 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 5 2.00 15- 0 4.57m 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 4 2.00 15- 0 4.57m 5.00 George Gardner Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 1000-Yard Run (I) 3 3.00 2:11.61 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS 800 Meters 4 2.00 1:50.06 03/23/1985 PAPER TIGER INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 1 5.00 04/04/1985 TEXAS RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:14.70 04/04/1985 TEXAS RELAYS 4x800 Meter Relay 4 0.50 7:21.17 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 1500 Meters 3 1.00 3:53.48 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:50.09 17.75 Kevin Gordon Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 300 Meters (I) 4 2.00 34.76 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 300-Yard Dash (I) 5 1.00 31.11 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:15.42 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:20.14 04/04/1985 TEXAS RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:14.70 04/04/1985 TEXAS RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 4 0.50 3:04.33 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 2 0.00 40.69 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 200 Meters 3 1.00 21.25 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:06.04 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 40.45 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 3 0.75 3:04.56 06/01/1985 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 8 0.25 3:06.30 13.00 Earl Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/20/1985 FLORIDA Discus 3 1.00 150- 1 45.75m 05/04/1985 AUBURN Javelin, old style 4 1.00 83- 0 25.30m 05/04/1985 AUBURN Discus 2 3.00 154- 8 47.16m 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 4 4.00 149- 8 45.62m 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL Discus 1 5.00 156- 1 47.57m 14.00 Thomas Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/26/1985 LSU RELAYS 600-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:10.68 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 400 Meters (I) 2 4.00 47.79 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 600-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 1:10.15 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:15.42 03/09/1985 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 500-Meter Run (I) 7 0.00 1:02.97 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:20.14 03/23/1985 PAPER TIGER INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 2 4.00 46.39 04/04/1985 TEXAS RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:14.70 04/04/1985 TEXAS RELAYS 4x800 Meter Relay 4 0.50 7:21.17 04/04/1985 TEXAS RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 4 0.50 3:04.33 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 800 Meters 3 1.00 1:50.38 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:06.04 05/04/1985 AUBURN 400 Meters 3 2.00 46.71 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters 3 6.00 47.35 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 4 2.00 46.39 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 3 0.75 3:04.56 06/01/1985 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 8 0.25 3:06.30 36.00 Andy Latimer Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/18/1985 EASTMAN INVITATIONAL Triple Jump (I) 6 0.00 50- 1 15.27m 01/26/1985 LSU RELAYS Triple Jump (I) 2 4.00 51- 5.75 15.69m 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Triple Jump (I) 3 3.00 50- 5.25 15.37m 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Triple Jump (I) 1 5.00 50- 6.25 15.40m 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Triple Jump 3 3.00 50- 5.25 15.37m 03/23/1985 PAPER TIGER INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 1 5.00 52- 0.75 15.87m 03/30/1985 FLORIDA RELAYS Triple Jump 5 1.00 50- 7.50 15.43m 04/20/1985 FLORIDA Triple Jump 1 5.00 52- 7.50 16.04m 05/04/1985 AUBURN Long Jump 3 2.00 23- 8.50 7.23m 05/04/1985 AUBURN High Jump 3 2.00 6- 0 1.83m 05/04/1985 AUBURN Triple Jump 2 3.00 47-10.50 14.59m 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 6 1.00 23- 3.50 7.10m 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 3 6.00 49- 5.75 15.08m 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 2 4.00 45- 2.75 13.79m 44.00 Bill Lickson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Javelin, old style 3 3.00 191- 7 58.39m 03/30/1985 FLORIDA RELAYS Javelin, old style 4 2.00 201- 1 61.29m 04/20/1985 FLORIDA Javelin, old style 1 5.00 203- 4 61.98m 05/04/1985 AUBURN Javelin, old style 2 3.00 189- 5 57.73m 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin, old style 1 10.00 199- 5 60.78m 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL Javelin, old style 2 4.00 195-10 59.69m 27.00 Doug Loftus Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 880-Yard Run (I) 4 2.00 1:56.73 04/04/1985 TEXAS RELAYS 4x800 Meter Relay 4 0.50 7:21.17 04/04/1985 TEXAS RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 4 0.50 3:04.33 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 2 8.00 1:51.14 11.00 Basil Magee Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 1000 Meters (I) 5 1.00 2:26.5 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 4:15.03 6.00 Carlton Marshall Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 58.5 1.25 Leander McKenzie Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/26/1985 LSU RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 5 1.00 7.52 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 1 5.00 7.39 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 500-Meter Run (I) 4 2.00 1:02.76 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 4 2.00 7.54 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 600-Yard Run (I) 3 3.00 1:10.68 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:15.42 03/09/1985 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 500-Meter Run (I) 27 0.00 1:04.49 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 58.5 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS 4x400-Meter Hurdles Relay 1 1.25 3:29.12 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14.0 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 50.11 03/23/1985 PAPER TIGER INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 50.26 04/04/1985 TEXAS RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 50.28 04/04/1985 TEXAS RELAYS 4x800 Meter Relay 4 0.50 7:21.17 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.85 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 49.55 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:06.04 04/26/1985 DRAKE RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 49.44 04/26/1985 DRAKE RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 14.04 05/04/1985 AUBURN 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.90 05/04/1985 AUBURN 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 49.91 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 10.00 14:04 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 1 10.00 49.84 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14.22 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 49.66 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 3 0.75 3:04.56 06/01/1985 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 110 Meter Hurdles 9 0.00 13.88 06/01/1985 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 4 5.00 49.33 06/01/1985 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 8 0.25 3:06.30 84.50 Larry Newell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 58.5 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 52.69 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 6 1.00 52.54 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 52.17 8.25 Ben Paxton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/30/1985 FLORIDA RELAYS 1500 Meters 4 2.00 3:57.3 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1500 Meters 3 6.00 3:54.38 8.00 Ash Peeples Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/20/1985 FLORIDA High Jump 3 1.00 6- 8 2.03m 05/04/1985 AUBURN High Jump 2 3.00 6- 4 1.93m 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 4 4.00 6- 8 2.03m 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL High Jump 5 1.00 6- 5 1.96m 9.00 Tom Riether Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Decathlon 3 3.00 7193 pts 03/30/1985 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 1 5.00 16- 0 4.88m 05/04/1985 AUBURN Pole Vault 3 2.00 16- 0 4.88m 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Decathlon 1 10.00 7162 pts 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 1 10.00 16- 6 5.03m 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 3 3.00 15- 6 4.72m 33.00 Eric Riley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 58.5 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS 4x400-Meter Hurdles Relay 1 1.25 3:29.12 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 53.57 03/30/1985 FLORIDA RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 51.52 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 13.96 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 400 Meters 3 1.00 47.68 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 51.10 05/04/1985 AUBURN 110 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 14.09 05/04/1985 AUBURN 400 Meter Hurdles 4 1.00 52.81 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 2 8.00 14.11 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 8.00 51.23 32.50 Carlton Scott Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Long Jump (I) 3 3.00 24- 6.50 7.48m 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 55-Meter Dash (I) 2 4.00 6.28 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Long Jump (I) 3 3.00 23- 0.75 7.03m 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.53 04/20/1985 FLORIDA Long Jump 2 3.00 22- 7.50 6.90m 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 4x100-Meter Relay 2 0.00 40.69 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 100 Meters 2 3.00 10.62 05/04/1985 AUBURN Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 5.25 7.45m 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 40.45 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 1 10.00 10.43 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 2 8.00 21.15 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 2 4.00 10.58 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 1 5.00 21.37 55.50 Mark Sleeman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/20/1985 FLORIDA Discus 2 3.00 153- 3 46.71m 05/04/1985 AUBURN Shot Put 4 1.00 45- 3.50 13.80m 05/04/1985 AUBURN Discus 3 2.00 154- 2 47.00m 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 6 1.00 46-10.75 14.29m 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 3 6.00 151- 1 46.05m 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL Discus 2 4.00 152- 0 46.33m 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL Hammer 2 4.00 149- 7 45.59m 21.00 Joel Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Pole Vault (I) 3 3.00 15- 6 4.72m 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Pole Vault (I) 4 2.00 15- 2 4.62m 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Pole Vault 4 2.00 15- 6 4.72m 03/30/1985 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 3 3.00 15- 0 4.57m 04/20/1985 FLORIDA Pole Vault 1 5.00 16- 6 5.03m 05/04/1985 AUBURN Pole Vault 2 3.00 16- 6 5.03m 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 3 6.00 16- 0 4.88m 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 1 5.00 16- 0 4.88m 29.00 Kenny Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/18/1985 EASTMAN INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 6 0.00 7- 0 2.13m 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET High Jump (I) 1 5.00 6-10 2.08m 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET High Jump (I) 1 5.00 7- 2 2.18m 10.00 Vince Washington Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/26/1985 LSU RELAYS 600-Yard Run (I) 5 1.00 1:12.24 02/03/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET 500-Meter Run (I) 2 4.00 1:02.20 02/09/1985 FOUR-WAY MEET Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:15.42 03/09/1985 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 500-Meter Run (I) 12 0.00 1:03.13 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS 4x400-Meter Hurdles Relay 1 1.25 3:29.12 03/17/1985 DOMINOES RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:20.14 03/23/1985 PAPER TIGER INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 5 1.00 47.03 04/04/1985 TEXAS RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 3:14.70 04/04/1985 TEXAS RELAYS 4x400-Meter Relay 4 0.50 3:04.33 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 400 Meters 2 3.00 46.26 04/20/1985 FLORIDA 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:06.04 05/04/1985 AUBURN 400 Meters 2 3.00 46.16 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 2.50 40.45 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meters 1 10.00 46.16 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 3 6.00 21.24 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 3 3.00 46.25 05/18/1985 FLORIDA STATE INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 3 0.75 3:04.56 06/01/1985 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 11 0.00 45.85 06/01/1985 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay 8 0.25 3:06.30 41.25 Todd Wiseman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/10/1985 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Decathlon 3 6.00 6059 pts 6.00