Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1986-87 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 1986-87 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Dick Roberts, Head Coach
William Garrett, Assistant Coach
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Kim McKenzie, Volunteer Assistant
Dennis Nobles, Assistant Coach
Al Schmidt, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see individual mug shots
1986-87 Cross Country/Track & Field


1986-87 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Arthur Blake, 5-11, 150, IH-HH, Haines City

Jeff Ellis, 5-10, 148, MD, Memphis, TN

Raymond Green, 5-8, 150, S-R, Gainesville

Mike Hill, 6-1, 200, T, Kingston, Jamaica

Bruce James, 6-1, 160, MD, Kingston, Jamaica

Rodney Lawson, 6-2, 147, IH-HH, Jacksonville

Brian Mallory, 5-9, 130, TJ-LJ, Rockville, MD

Jay Pichard, 5-6, 150, DEC, Tallahassee


1986-87 Roster - By Name

L
T                                               PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Wgt  Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Mike Bell             T       6-4   236  Sr-R **   Ventura, CA (Glendale CC)
* Arthur Blake          IH-HH   5-11  150  So-R      Haines City (Haines City/Florida)
* Larry Carr            PV      6-2   180  So   *    Jacksonville (Wolfson)
  John Charlton         D       6-2   160  So-R      Kissimmee (Osceola)
* Ocky Clark            MD      5-11  160  Sr   *    Sanford (Santa Fe CC)
* Billy Close           LJ-TJ   5-9   160  Jr-R **   Tallahassee (Lincoln)
  Richard Corbett       D-SC    5-9   135  Jr-R      Marietta, GA (Walton)
* John Dawson           JAV     6-5   280  Sr        Jacksonville (Fletcher/Florida CC)
  Chris Duggan          MD      6-2   150  Jr        Tampa (Leto)
  Tony Eaton            LJ-TJ   6-0   189  So-R *    Alexandria, VA (T.C. Williams)
  Jeff Ellis            MD      5-10  148  Fr        Memphis, TN (Germantown)
  Matt Farnen           D       5-8   150  Fr-R      Largo (Largo)
* Tom Fetters           JAV     5-10  170  So        Pittsburgh, PA (North Hills)
  Brian Fitzsimmons     PV      5-9   160  Sr-R ***  Winter Park (Orange Park)
  Brian Frazier         PV      5-9   150  Sr-R      Pensacola (Woodham)
* Horatio Garcia        T       6-2   195  Sr   *    Wheaton, IL (Elgin/DuPage CC)
  Raymond Green         S-R     5-8   150  Fr        Gainesville (Buchholz)
  Michael Harrison      MD      5-11  175  Jr        Rego Park, NY (Santa Fe CC)
  Mike Hill             T       6-1   200  Fr        Kingston, Jamaica (Wolmer's Boys School)
* Jacob Hoesly          D       6-1   145  Jr        Addison, IL (Addison Trail/DuPage CC)
  Howard Jacobs         D       5-7   135  So        Jacksonville (Bolles)
  Bruce James           MD      6-1   160  Fr        Kingston, Jamaica (Wolmer's Boys School)
  Bill Jensen           D       5-10  140  So        Marrero, LA (Archbishop Shaw)
  Earl Johnson          T       6-3   225  Jr   **   Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny)
* George Karakatsanis   HAM     6-1   200  So        Hollywood
* David Keen            D       6-2   145  So        Marianna (Marianna)
  Rodney Lawson         IH-HH   6-2   147  Fr        Jacksonville (Sandalwood)
  Brian Mallory         TJ-LJ   5-9   130  Fr        Rockville, MD (Montgomery)
  Martin Mayhew         S-R     5-8   173  Jr-R *    Tallahassee (Florida)
  Billy Penick          D       6-0   155  Fr        Sanford (Seminole)
  Jay Pichard           DEC     5-6   150  So        Tallahassee (Leon)
  Tom Riether           PV      5-10  165  Jr-R ***  Cooper City (Western)
* Deion Sanders         S-R     6-1   180  So        Fort Myers (North Fort Myers)
  Mark Sleeman          T       6-1   250  Sr-R ***  Rensselaer, IN
  Joel Smith            PV      5-9   160  Jr-R **   Valparaiso, IN (Valparasio)
* Sammie Smith          S-R     6-1   219  So   *    Apopka (Apopka)
  Gary Snells           HJ      5-10  170  Jr-R *    Flushing, NY (Brooklyn Tech)
* Tom Stitt             HJ      6-4   180  Sr   *    Lisle, IL (DuPage CC)
  Jason Treco           JAV     5-10  190  So   *    Miami (Miami Palmetto)
* Jason Welch           HH      6-4   185  So        Dunedin (Dunedin)
  Eric West             IH-HH   6-4   190  Jr        Jacksonville (Florida CC)
  Carter Williams       S-R     5-10  150  Sr   *    Jacksonville (Bishop Kenny/Florida CC)
* Darrell Wills         HJ      6-3   173  Jr   *    Florahome (Interlachen/Saint John's River CC)

1986-87 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Arthur Blake             55-Meter High Hurdles (4th) - Indoor
                         110 Meter Hurdles (2nd) - Outdoor

Horatio Garcia           Hammer (3rd) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  2

1986-87 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/10
Ref
N
ALL-COMERS MEET
Gainesville, Fl
 
01/25
Ref
N
LSU RELAYS
January 24-25, 1987, Baton Rouge, La
 
02/08
Ref
N
GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL
February 7-8, 1987, Gainesville, Fl
 
02/15
Ref
N
GATOR OPEN
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/28
Ref
N
METRO INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Blacksburg, Va
 
03/08
Ref
N
FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
03/14
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 13-14, 1987, Oklahoma City, Ok
37th Place
03/21
Ref
H
FSU RELAYS
March 20-21, 1987
 
03/28
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 25-28, 1987, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/04
Ref
N
SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC
Tempe, Az
 
04/11
Ref
N
TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC
Tampa, Fl
 
04/18
 
H
FLORIDA T 0-0
04/25
Ref
N
ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC
Orlando, Fl
 
05/09
Ref
N
GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL
Atlanta, Ga
 
05/16
Ref
N
METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 15-16, 1987, Columbia, SC
 
05/23
Ref
N
GATORADE CLASSIC
May 22-23, 1987, Knoxville, Tn
 
06/06
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 3-6, 1987, Baton Rouge, La
21st Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0-1   0- 0-1   0- 0     0- 0


1987 METRO CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
INDOOR
 1  VIRGINIA TECH          73.5
 2  CINCINNATI             60.5
 3  SOUTH CAROLINA         52
 4  MEMPHIS STATE          19
 5  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI   18
 6t FLORIDA STATE         0- 0     
 6t LOUISVILLE            0- 0     
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE         198
 2  SOUTH CAROLINA        140
 3  CINCINNATI            119
 4  VIRGINIA TECH         102
 5  MEMPHIS STATE          55
 6  SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI   42
 7  LOUISVILLE             14

ALL-COMERS MEET
01/10/1987, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Bell                     55- 5      16.89m    4

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Billy Close                   25- 6.25    7.78m    6

Event 3 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Jason Welch                      7.53              1
  7    Rodney Lawson                    7.68             

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tom Stitt                      7- 0       2.13m    4

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Brian Fitzsimmons             15- 6       4.72m    4
  4    Larry Carr                    15- 0       4.57m    3
  5    Brian Frazier                 14- 6       4.42m    2


LSU RELAYS
01/25/1987, January 24-25, 1987, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Bell                     59- 0      17.98m    5

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Carr                    16- 3.25    4.96m    5
  2    Brian Fitzsimmons             15- 9.25    4.81m    4

Event 3 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Arthur Blake                     7.09              4

Event 4 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  7    Tom Stitt                      6-11.50    2.12m   

Event 20 - 60 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Arthur Blake                     7.59c            


GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL
02/08/1987, February 7-8, 1987, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Mike Bell                     56-11.50   17.36m    3

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Billy Close                   24- 4.50    7.43m    4

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Larry Carr                    16- 0       4.88m    3
  5    Brian Frazier                 15- 6       4.72m    2

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Darrell Wills                  7- 0       2.13m    4

Event 5 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Jason Welch                      8.05             
       Rodney Lawson                    7.62             
  1    Arthur Blake                     7.16              6
  7    Eric West                        7.71             

Event 6 - 55-Meter Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Martin Mayhew                    6.51             
  8    Sammie Smith                     6.34             

Event 7 - 1000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Michael Harrison              2:28.08              3

Event 8 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    David Keen                   14:39.26              5

Event 9 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Hill                    160-11      49.05m    5

Event 10 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Fetters                  206- 1      62.82m    6

Event 11 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Jacob Hoesly                  3:55.67             
       Billy Penick                  3:57.1              

Event 12 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Raymond Green                   49.69             

Event 13 - 300 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Rodney Lawson                   35.56             


GATOR OPEN
02/15/1987, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Bell                     57- 0.25   17.38m    4

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tom Stitt                      7- 0       2.13m    4
  5    Darrell Wills                  7- 0       2.13m    2

Event 3 - 55-Meter Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Raymond Green                    6.48             
       Jay Pichard                      6.69             

Event 4 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Carr                    16- 0       4.88m    5
  4    Brian Fitzsimmons             16- 0       4.88m    3

Event 5 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Fetters                  217- 6      66.29m    5
  3    Tom Stitt                    151- 3      46.10m    4

Event 6 - 1000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Ocky Clark                    2:26.5               1

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Brian Mallory                 43- 6      13.26m    1


METRO INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
02/28/1987, Blacksburg, Va

FSU did not send any athletes to this meet.
FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL
03/08/1987, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Bell                     57- 0.75   17.39m    4

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tom Stitt                      7- 2.25    2.19m    4
  4    Darrell Wills                  7- 2.25    2.19m    3
  5    Gary Snells                    7- 2.25    2.19m    2

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Larry Carr                    15- 6       4.72m    3

Event 4 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Brian Mallory                 22- 0.25    6.71m    1

Event 5 - 500-Meter Run
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Bruce James                   1:07.70              3

Event 6 - 1000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Ocky Clark                    2:24.98              2

Event 7 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Fetters                  202- 2      61.62m    6


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 37th place
03/14/1987, March 13-14, 1987, Oklahoma City, Ok

Event 8 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Arthur Blake                     7.18              4

Event 13 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 10    Billy Close                   24- 7.75    7.51m   


FSU RELAYS
03/21/1987, TALLAHASSEE, FL, March 20-21, 1987

Event 1 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jacob Hoesly                  9:03.99              5

Event 2 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tom Fetters                  217-11      66.42m    3

Event 3 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Arthur Blake                    13.62              5
  3    Jason Welch                     14.66              3

Event 4 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Ocky Clark                    1:48.16              3

Event 5 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Horatio Garcia               195- 4      59.54m    3

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Darrell Wills                  6-10       2.08m    1

Event 7 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eric West                       52.92              4
  4    Bruce James                     53.78              2

Event 8 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Billy Close                   23- 9       7.24m   

Event 9 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Larry Carr                    17- 0       5.18m    4
  5    Tom Riether                   16- 0       4.88m    1

Event 10 - Javelin, old style
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    John Dawson                  174-10.25   53.30m    2

Event 11 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Rodney Lawson                   14.65              5
  2    Eric West                       15.07              4

Event 12 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Raymond Green                   10.68              5

Event 13 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Brian Mallory                 43- 4.25   13.21m    3


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/28/1987, March 25-28, 1987, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Horatio Garcia               206- 4      62.88m    3

Event 2 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Larry Carr                    16- 7       5.05m    3

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3T   Tom Stitt                      7- 0.25    2.14m    2

Event 4 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Jacob Hoesly                  9:09.86              2

Event 9 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rodney Lawson                   14.48              2

Event 10 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Sammie Smith                    10.66              3

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1T   Tom Stitt                      7- 2       2.18m    4.50


SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC
04/04/1987, Tempe, Az

Event 1 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Horatio Garcia               204-11      62.46m    5

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Mike Bell                     58- 6.25   17.84m    3

Event 4 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Arthur Blake                    13.73              4


TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC
04/11/1987, Tampa, Fl

Event 1 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Arthur Blake                    13.73              5
  3    Jason Welch                     14.42              3

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Bell                     60- 5.75   18.43m    5

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Larry Carr                    16- 6       5.03m    3
  5    Brian Fitzsimmons             16- 0       4.88m    1

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Stitt                      6-11       2.11m    4
  3    Darrell Wills                  6- 7       2.01m    3

Event 5 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Sammie Smith                    10.65              2

Event 6 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Relay Team A                    40.03              3
       1) Rodney Lawson
       2) Arthur Blake
       3) Martin Mayhew
       4) Sammie Smith

Event 7 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Fetters                  195- 4      59.54m    4

Event 8 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Horatio Garcia               201- 8      61.47m    5
  3    George Karakatsanis          143- 8      43.79m    3

Event 9 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Ocky Clark                    1:48.44              2

Event 10 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Brian Mallory                 42- 9      13.03m    1

Event 11 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Arthur Blake                    20.63              4


FLORIDA STATE 0, FLORIDA 0
04/18/1987, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Hammer
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Horatio Garcia               215-10      65.80m   


ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC
04/25/1987, Orlando, Fl

Event 1 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    John Dawson                  182- 2      55.52m    4

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Brian Mallory                 22- 8       6.91m    1

Event 3 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Larry Carr                    17- 6.25    5.34m    3
  5    Brian Fitzsimmons             16- 0       4.88m    1

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Tom Stitt                      7- 1       2.16m    3
  6    Gary Snells                    6- 9.75    2.08m   

Event 5 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Sammie Smith                    10.58              3

Event 6 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    David Keen                   14:40.4               4

Event 7 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Bruce James                     52.62              3.50

Event 8 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ocky Clark                    1:48.04              5
  3    Michael Harrison              1:49.79              3

Event 9 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Sammie Smith                    21.06              4

Event 10 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jacob Hoesly                  3:51.5               5
  5    Richard Corbett               3:56.5               1

Event 11 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Arthur Blake                    13.53              5
  5    Jason Welch                     14.24              1


GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL
05/09/1987, Atlanta, Ga

Event 1 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Fetters                  206- 2      62.84m    5
  3    John Dawson                  187- 4      57.11m    3

Event 2 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jacob Hoesly                  9:11.34              5
  4    Richard Corbett               9:31.87              2

Event 3 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Billy Close                   23- 7       7.19m    2
  5    Brian Mallory                 22-10.75    6.98m    1

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Mike Bell                     58- 4.50   17.79m    4

Event 5 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Carr                    17- 2       5.23m    5

Event 6 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jason Welch                     14.42              4
  3    Rodney Lawson                   14.48              3

Event 7 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Stitt                      6-11.75    2.13m    5
  2    Darrell Wills                  6-10       2.08m    4
  3    Gary Snells                    6- 8       2.03m    3

Event 8 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Martin Mayhew                   10.78              2

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Eric West                       51.73              5

Event 10 - 5000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    John Charlton                15:04.09              3


METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS
05/16/1987, May 15-16, 1987, Columbia, SC

Event 1 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Horatio Garcia               207- 3      63.17m    5
  2    George Karakatsanis          161- 6      49.23m    4
  5    Mike Bell                    136-11      41.73m    1

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Billy Close                   24- 8.50    7.53m    5
  5    Brian Mallory                 22- 6.50    6.87m    1

Event 3 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Mike Bell                     57- 7.25   17.56m    5

Event 4 - 3000 Meter Steeplechase
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Jacob Hoesly                  9:02.70              5

Event 5 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Tom Fetters                  208- 2      63.45m    5
  2    Horatio Garcia               198- 4      60.45m    4
  4    John Dawson                  191-10      58.47m    2

Event 6 - 10000 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    David Keen                   31:12.15              3

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Billy Close                   49- 0      14.94m    4

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Tom Stitt                      6-10       2.08m    4
  3    Gary Snells                    6-10       2.08m    3
  4    Darrell Wills                  6- 8       2.03m    2

Event 9 - 1500 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Jacob Hoesly                  3:50.80              1

Event 10 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Jason Welch                     14.42              4
  3    Eric West                       14.48              3
  4    Rodney Lawson                   14.49              2

Event 11 - 100 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sammie Smith                    10.31              5

Event 12 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Ocky Clark                    1:48.14              5

Event 13 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Bell                    146- 3      44.58m    3

Event 14 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Eric West                       52.1               4

Event 15 - 200 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Sammie Smith                    20.97              5

Event 16 - Pole Vault
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Larry Carr                    17- 2.50    5.25m    5
  3    Brian Fitzsimmons             16- 0       4.88m    3


GATORADE CLASSIC
05/23/1987, May 22-23, 1987, Knoxville, Tn

Event 1 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Horatio Garcia               198- 9      60.58m    1

Event 2 - 800 Meters
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Ocky Clark                    1:48.09              1

Event 3 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Larry Carr                    17- 1.75    5.23m   

Event 4 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Mike Bell                     57- 3.75   17.47m    3


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 21st place
06/06/1987, June 3-6, 1987, Baton Rouge, La

Event 4 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 19    Ocky Clark                    1:49.23             

Event 8 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Arthur Blake                    13.59              8

Event 11 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 DQ    Relay Team A                                      
       1) Martin Mayhew
       2) Arthur Blake
       3) Rodney Lawson
       4) Sammie Smith

Event 16 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 10    Larry Carr                    17- 1.75    5.23m   

Event 19 - Hammer
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Horatio Garcia               211- 7      64.50m    6


1987 EOY Stats

Mike Bell Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1987 ALL-COMERS MEET Shot Put (I) 3 4.00 55- 5 16.89m 01/25/1987 LSU RELAYS Shot Put (I) 1 5.00 59- 0 17.98m 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 4 3.00 56-11.50 17.36m 02/15/1987 GATOR OPEN Shot Put (I) 3 4.00 57- 0.25 17.38m 03/08/1987 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL Shot Put (I) 3 4.00 57- 0.75 17.39m 04/04/1987 SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC Shot Put 4 3.00 58- 6.25 17.84m 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC Shot Put 1 5.00 60- 5.75 18.43m 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL Shot Put 2 4.00 58- 4.50 17.79m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Hammer 5 1.00 136-11 41.73m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Shot Put 1 5.00 57- 7.25 17.56m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Discus 3 3.00 146- 3 44.58m 05/23/1987 GATORADE CLASSIC Shot Put 3 3.00 57- 3.75 17.47m 44.00 Arthur Blake Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/25/1987 LSU RELAYS 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 2 4.00 7.09 01/25/1987 LSU RELAYS 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.59 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 1 6.00 7.16 03/14/1987 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 4 4.00 7.18 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.62 04/04/1987 SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 3 4.00 13.73 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.73 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 3 0.75 40.03 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC 200 Meters 2 4.00 20.63 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.53 06/06/1987 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 110 Meter Hurdles 2 8.00 13.59 06/06/1987 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay DQ 0.00 45.75 Larry Carr Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1987 ALL-COMERS MEET Pole Vault (I) 4 3.00 15- 0 4.57m 01/25/1987 LSU RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 1 5.00 16- 3.25 4.96m 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 4 3.00 16- 0 4.88m 02/15/1987 GATOR OPEN Pole Vault (I) 2 5.00 16- 0 4.88m 03/08/1987 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 4 3.00 15- 6 4.72m 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS Pole Vault 2 4.00 17- 0 5.18m 03/28/1987 FLORIDA RELAYS Pole Vault 3 3.00 16- 7 5.05m 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC Pole Vault 3 3.00 16- 6 5.03m 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC Pole Vault 3 3.00 17- 6.25 5.34m 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL Pole Vault 1 5.00 17- 2 5.23m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 1 5.00 17- 2.50 5.25m 05/23/1987 GATORADE CLASSIC Pole Vault 6 0.00 17- 1.75 5.23m 06/06/1987 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 10 0.00 17- 1.75 5.23m 42.00 John Charlton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters 3 3.00 15:04.09 3.00 Ocky Clark Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/15/1987 GATOR OPEN 1000 Meters (I) 6 1.00 2:26.5 03/08/1987 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL 1000 Meters (I) 5 2.00 2:24.98 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS 800 Meters 3 3.00 1:48.16 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC 800 Meters 4 2.00 1:48.44 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:48.04 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 800 Meters 1 5.00 1:48.14 05/23/1987 GATORADE CLASSIC 800 Meters 5 1.00 1:48.09 06/06/1987 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters 19 0.00 1:49.23 19.00 Billy Close Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1987 ALL-COMERS MEET Long Jump (I) 1 6.00 25- 6.25 7.78m 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Long Jump (I) 3 4.00 24- 4.50 7.43m 03/14/1987 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump (I) 10 0.00 24- 7.75 7.51m 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS Long Jump 6 0.00 23- 9 7.24m 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL Long Jump 4 2.00 23- 7 7.19m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 1 5.00 24- 8.50 7.53m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 2 4.00 49- 0 14.94m 21.00 Richard Corbett Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC 1500 Meters 5 1.00 3:56.5 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 2.00 9:31.87 3.00 John Dawson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS Javelin, old style 4 2.00 174-10.25 53.30m 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC Javelin 2 4.00 182- 2 55.52m 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL Javelin 3 3.00 187- 4 57.11m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin 4 2.00 191-10 58.47m 11.00 Tom Fetters Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Javelin 1 6.00 206- 1 62.82m 02/15/1987 GATOR OPEN Javelin 2 5.00 217- 6 66.29m 03/08/1987 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL Javelin 1 6.00 202- 2 61.62m 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS Javelin, old style 3 3.00 217-11 66.42m 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC Javelin 2 4.00 195- 4 59.54m 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL Javelin 1 5.00 206- 2 62.84m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin 1 5.00 208- 2 63.45m 34.00 Brian Fitzsimmons Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1987 ALL-COMERS MEET Pole Vault (I) 3 4.00 15- 6 4.72m 01/25/1987 LSU RELAYS Pole Vault (I) 2 4.00 15- 9.25 4.81m 02/15/1987 GATOR OPEN Pole Vault (I) 4 3.00 16- 0 4.88m 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC Pole Vault 5 1.00 16- 0 4.88m 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC Pole Vault 5 1.00 16- 0 4.88m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Pole Vault 3 3.00 16- 0 4.88m 16.00 Brian Frazier Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1987 ALL-COMERS MEET Pole Vault (I) 5 2.00 14- 6 4.42m 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Pole Vault (I) 5 2.00 15- 6 4.72m 4.00 Horatio Garcia Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS Hammer 3 3.00 195- 4 59.54m 03/28/1987 FLORIDA RELAYS Hammer 3 3.00 206- 4 62.88m 04/04/1987 SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC Hammer 2 5.00 204-11 62.46m 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC Hammer 1 5.00 201- 8 61.47m 04/18/1987 FLORIDA Hammer 0.00 215-10 65.80m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Hammer 1 5.00 207- 3 63.17m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Javelin 2 4.00 198- 4 60.45m 05/23/1987 GATORADE CLASSIC Hammer 5 1.00 198- 9 60.58m 06/06/1987 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Hammer 3 6.00 211- 7 64.50m 32.00 Raymond Green Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 400 Meters (I) 0.00 49.69 02/15/1987 GATOR OPEN 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 6.48 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.68 5.00 Michael Harrison Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 1000 Meters (I) 4 3.00 2:28.08 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC 800 Meters 3 3.00 1:49.79 6.00 Mike Hill Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Discus 2 5.00 160-11 49.05m 5.00 Jacob Hoesly Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters (I) 0.00 3:55.67 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 9:03.99 03/28/1987 FLORIDA RELAYS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 4 2.00 9:09.86 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC 1500 Meters 1 5.00 3:51.5 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 9:11.34 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 3000 Meter Steeplechase 1 5.00 9:02.70 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 1500 Meters 5 1.00 3:50.80 23.00 Bruce James Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/08/1987 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL 500-Meter Run (I) 4 3.00 1:07.70 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 53.78 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 2T 3.50 52.62 8.50 George Karakatsanis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC Hammer 3 3.00 143- 8 43.79m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Hammer 2 4.00 161- 6 49.23m 7.00 David Keen Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 5000 Meters (I) 2 5.00 14:39.26 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC 5000 Meters 2 4.00 14:40.4 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 10000 Meters 3 3.00 31:12.15 12.00 Rodney Lawson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1987 ALL-COMERS MEET 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 7 0.00 7.68 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 7.62 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 300 Meters (I) 0.00 35.56 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.65 03/28/1987 FLORIDA RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14.48 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 3 0.75 40.03 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.48 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14.49 06/06/1987 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay DQ 0.00 12.75 Brian Mallory Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/15/1987 GATOR OPEN Triple Jump (I) 6 1.00 43- 6 13.26m 03/08/1987 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL Long Jump (I) 6 1.00 22- 0.25 6.71m 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS Triple Jump 3 3.00 43- 4.25 13.21m 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC Triple Jump 5 1.00 42- 9 13.03m 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC Long Jump 5 1.00 22- 8 6.91m 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL Long Jump 5 1.00 22-10.75 6.98m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 5 1.00 22- 6.50 6.87m 9.00 Martin Mayhew Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 6.51 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 3 0.75 40.03 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 4 2.00 10.78 06/06/1987 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay DQ 0.00 2.75 Billy Penick Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters (I) 0.00 3:57.1 0.00 Jay Pichard Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/15/1987 GATOR OPEN 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 6.69 0.00 Tom Riether Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS Pole Vault 5 1.00 16- 0 4.88m 1.00 Sammie Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 8 0.00 6.34 03/28/1987 FLORIDA RELAYS 100 Meters 3 3.00 10.66 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC 100 Meters 4 2.00 10.65 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 3 0.75 40.03 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC 100 Meters 3 3.00 10.58 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC 200 Meters 2 4.00 21.06 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 100 Meters 1 5.00 10.31 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 200 Meters 1 5.00 20.97 06/06/1987 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay DQ 0.00 22.75 Gary Snells Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/08/1987 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 5 2.00 7- 2.25 2.19m 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC High Jump 6 0.00 6- 9.75 2.08m 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL High Jump 3 3.00 6- 8 2.03m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 3 3.00 6-10 2.08m 8.00 Tom Stitt Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1987 ALL-COMERS MEET High Jump (I) 3 4.00 7- 0 2.13m 01/25/1987 LSU RELAYS High Jump (I) 7 0.00 6-11.50 2.12m 02/15/1987 GATOR OPEN High Jump (I) 3 4.00 7- 0 2.13m 02/15/1987 GATOR OPEN Javelin 3 4.00 151- 3 46.10m 03/08/1987 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 3 4.00 7- 2.25 2.19m 03/28/1987 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 3T 2.00 7- 0.25 2.14m 03/28/1987 FLORIDA RELAYS High Jump 1T 4.50 7- 2 2.18m 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC High Jump 2 4.00 6-11 2.11m 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC High Jump 3 3.00 7- 1 2.16m 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL High Jump 1 5.00 6-11.75 2.13m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 2 4.00 6-10 2.08m 38.50 Jason Welch Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1987 ALL-COMERS MEET 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 6 1.00 7.53 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.05 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.66 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.42 04/25/1987 ORLANDO TRACK CLASSIC 110 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 14.24 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL 110 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 14.42 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 14.42 16.00 Eric West Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 7 0.00 7.71 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 52.92 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS 110 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 15.07 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 51.73 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 110 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.48 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 52.1 20.00 Darrell Wills Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/08/1987 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 3 4.00 7- 0 2.13m 02/15/1987 GATOR OPEN High Jump (I) 5 2.00 7- 0 2.13m 03/08/1987 FAST TIMES INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 4 3.00 7- 2.25 2.19m 03/21/1987 FSU RELAYS High Jump 5 1.00 6-10 2.08m 04/11/1987 TAMPA TRACK CLASSIC High Jump 3 3.00 6- 7 2.01m 05/09/1987 GEORGE C. GRIFFIN INVITATIONAL High Jump 2 4.00 6-10 2.08m 05/16/1987 METRO CHAMPIONSHIPS High Jump 4 2.00 6- 8 2.03m 19.00