Florida State Men's Track & Field - 2002-03 Year In Review

Florida State Men's Track & Field - 2002-03 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Long, Head Coach
Bob Braman, Assistant Coach
David Halliday, Graduate Assistant
Ken Harnden, Volunteer Assistant
Maicel Malone-Wallace, Assistant Coach
Harlis Meaders, Assistant Coach
Gretchen Meyer, Graduate Assistant
Dennis Nobles, Assistant Coach
Jackie Richards, Assistant Coach
Matt Whaley, Volunteer Assistant

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
2002-03 Men's & Women's Track & Field


2002-03 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Shawn Allen, 6-3, HJ, Beverly Hills

Ricky Argro, J-S, Orlando

Derrick Baker, S, Miami

Cerrone Cohen, S, Aiken, SC

Kevin Cook, 5-10, D, Fern Park

Robert Cooper, 5-9, MD, Lake City

Rafeeq Curry, J, Miami

Rashaad Curry, J-HJ, Miami

Phillip Daniels, MD, Jasper

Steve DiBari, 6-2, MD, Palm City

Brian Dzingai, S, Harare, Zimbabwe

Duane Griffiths, S, Margate

Matt Hurley, 6-0, PV, Tallahassee

Garrett Johnson, 6-4, T, Tampa

Willie Johnson, 6-4, J, Orlando

Craig McClure, J, Tallahassee

Jacob Peacock, PV, Pensacola

Chris Potter, 5-8, MD, Port Saint Lucie

Kevin Scheurman, 6-6, T, Palm City

Giscard Titus, 5-10, D, New York, NY

A.J. Wilson, 5-10, D, Pensacola

Joscyln Worrell, H, Vero Beach


2002-03 Roster - By Name

L
T                                    PY
R Name                  Pos     Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Nathan Adams          D       Jr-R *    Longwood (Lyman)
* Shawn Allen           HJ      Fr        Beverly Hills (Seven Rivers Christian)
* Ricky Argro           J-S     Fr        Orlando (Lyman)
  Jeff Atkinson         PV      Sr   ***  Coral Springs (Cardinal Gibbons)
* Derrick Baker         S       Fr        Miami (Northwestern)
  Andrew Bautel         D       So        Ocala (Vanguard)
  Josh Bowling          T       Sr-R ***  Tallahassee (North Florida Christian)
  Danyne Brown          H       Sr   ***  Camden, NJ (Camden)
* Sean Campbell         MD      Jr   **   Orlando (Evans)
  Bruce Chapman         MD      Fr-R      Spring Hill (King)
  Cerrone Cohen         S       Fr        Aiken, SC (South Aiken)
* Kevin Cook            D       Fr        Fern Park (Lyman)
* Robert Cooper         MD      Fr        Lake City (Columbia)
* Rafeeq Curry          J       Fr        Miami (ACE)
  Rashaad Curry         J-HJ    Fr        Miami (ACE/Florida International)
  Phillip Daniels       MD      Fr        Jasper (Columbia)
  Nate Davis            D       So-R      Largo (Largo)
* Andy Diakos           T       Fr-R      Naples (Barron Collier)
  Steve DiBari          MD      Fr        Palm City (Martin County)
* Brian Dzingai         S       Jr        Harare, Zimbabwe (Saint George's College/Truman State)
  Anthony Egger         S       So        Tallahassee
* Patrick Gerberich     PV      Jr-R      Clermont (South Lake)
  Duane Griffiths       S       Fr        Margate (Taravella)
  Dave Guerra           D-SC    Sr   *    Vallejo, CA (Vallejo/Gulf Coast JC)
* Brian Holley          T       So        Jacksonville (Fletcher)
  A.J. Hoy              T-JAV   Sr   *    Lewistown, PA
  Matt Hurley           PV      Fr        Tallahassee (Chiles)
  David Johnson         MD      Sr   *    Tifton, GA (Tift County/Auburn)
* Garrett Johnson       T       Fr        Tampa (Tampa Baptist Academy)
  Marqus Johnson        T       Jr   **   Tampa (Tampa Baptist Academy)
* Willie Johnson        J       Fr        Orlando (Edgewater)
  Kolby Jones           J-S     Sr   ***  West Des Moines, IA (Dowling)
  Matt Kalinski         D       Jr        Greenwich, CT (Greenwich/Central Connecticut State)
  Ricky Kohly           T       Jr        Miami
* Tony Martin           MD      Jr-R *    Sanford (Seminole)
  Craig McClure         J       Fr        Tallahassee (Maclay)
  Nabavi Oliver         H       Jr        Orange Park (Orange Park)
* Joe Paiva             H       Jr        Levittown, PA (Truman)
  Shawn Patterson       D       So-R      Valparaiso (Niceville)
  Jacob Peacock         PV      Fr        Pensacola (Woodham)
  Chris Potter          MD      Fr        Port Saint Lucie (Lincoln Park Academy)
  Pete Prato            H       Jr        Fort Lauderdale (South Plantation)
  Cedrick Robinson      S       Jr   *    Jacksonville (Stanton/Edward Waters College)
* Dan Royal             T       So-R *    Fort Myers (Fort Myers)
  Kevin Scheurman       T       Fr        Palm City (Martin County)
* Dorian Scott          T       Jr   **   Springfield, NJ (Seton Hall Prep)
  Jared Sweetser        PV      Sr   **   Sarasota (Riverview)
* Craphonso Thorpe      S       So   *    Tallahassee (Lincoln)
* Joep Tigchelaar       D       Jr   *    Macharen, Netherlands (Titus Brandsma Lyceum)
  Nathan Timm           D       Jr        Marion, IL (Marion)
* Giscard Titus         D       Jr        New York, NY (Cardinal Newman/Auburn)
  Lars Tveter           D       Jr        Oslo, Norway (Tennessee-Chattanooga)
  Maarten van den HeuvelMD      Sr   **   Warnsveld, Netherlands (Baudartius College)
  Jim Van Veen          D       Jr        Satellite Beach (Satellite)
  Gary Visser           DEC     Sr-R **   Orlando (Doctor Phillips)
  B.J. Ward             S       So-R      Dallas, TX (Kimball)
* Brooks Weber          PV      Jr   *    Clermont (South Lake)
* A.J. Wilson           D       Fr        Pensacola (Pine Forest)
  Joscyln Worrell       H       Fr        Vero Beach (Vero Beach)
* Courtney Wright       J       Jr        Bartonville, IL (Limestone Community)

2002-03 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Rafeeq Curry             Triple Jump (6th) - Indoor
                         Triple Jump (12th) - Outdoor - Top 8 US-born

Willie Johnson           Triple Jump (11th) - Outdoor - Top 8 US-born

Dorian Scott             Shot Put (11th) - Indoor - Top 8 US-born

Joep Tigchelaar          10000 Meters (6th) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  4

2002-03 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/18
Ref
N
FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE
Gainesville, Fl
 
01/25
Ref
N
PAPER TIGER INVITATIONAL
Baton Rouge, La
 
02/09
Ref
N
GATOR INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
02/22
Ref
N
ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 21-22, 2003, Chapel Hill, NC
 
03/01
Ref
H
FSU SEASON OPENER  
03/02
Ref
N
USAT&F INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
February 28-March 2, 2003, Boston, Ma
 
03/07
Ref
N
LSU LAST CHANCE
Baton Rouge, La
 
03/08
Ref
N
FAMU RELAYS
Tallahassee, Fl
 
03/15
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 14-15, 2003, Fayetteville, Ar
49th Place
03/15
Ref
H
SNOWBIRD INVITATIONAL
March 14-15, 2003
 
03/22
Ref
N
FSU RELAYS
March 19-22, 2003
 
03/29
Ref
N
STANFORD INVITATIONAL
March 28-29, 2003, Palo Alto, Ca
 
03/29
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 28-29, 2003, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/05
Ref
N
YELLOW JACKET INVITATIONAL
Atlanta, Ga
 
04/12
Ref
H
FSU HOME MEET  
04/19
Ref
N
ACC CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 18-19, 2003, Chapel Hill, NC
 
04/26
Ref
N
PENN RELAYS
April 24-26, 2003, Philadelphia, Pa
 
05/03
Ref
N
TEXAS INVITATIONAL
Austin, Tx
 
05/09
Ref
N
CARDINAL QUALIFIER
Palo Alto, Ca
 
05/10
Ref
H
SEMINOLE TWILIGHT  
05/17
Ref
N
REEBOK INVITATIONAL
May 16-17, 2003, Atlanta, Ga
 
05/31
Ref
N
NCAA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 30-31, 2003, Fairfax, Va
 
06/14
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 11-14, 2008, Sacramento, Ca
57th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


2003 ATLANTIC COAST CONFERENCE RESULTS
 
INDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE         135.5
 2  CLEMSON               111.5
 3  GEORGIA TECH          105.5
 4  NORTH CAROLINA         99
 5  NORTH CAROLINA STATE   84.5
 6  DUKE                   36
 7  VIRGINIA               28
 8  WAKE FOREST            19
 9  MARYLAND                5
 
OUTDOOR
 1  FLORIDA STATE         202
 2  CLEMSON               166
 3  NORTH CAROLINA         98
 4t NORTH CAROLINA STATE   94
 4t GEORGIA TECH           94
 6  VIRGINIA               73.5
 7  WAKE FOREST            45.5
 8  DUKE                   41
 9  MARYLAND                2

NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 49th place
03/15/2003, March 14-15, 2003, Fayetteville, Ar

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  6    Rafeeq Curry                  53- 6.25   16.31m    3

Event 17 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 11    Dorian Scott                  61- 4.25   18.70m   
 15    Garrett Johnson               60- 8.50   18.50m   


SNOWBIRD INVITATIONAL
03/15/2003, TALLAHASSEE, FL, March 14-15, 2003

FSU RELAYS
03/22/2003, March 19-22, 2003

STANFORD INVITATIONAL
03/29/2003, March 28-29, 2003, Palo Alto, Ca

Event 1 - 10000 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Joep Tigchelaar                28:33.81   


NCAA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
05/31/2003, May 30-31, 2003, Fairfax, Va

Event 1 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Danyne Brown                      50.60   

Event 2 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Kolby Jones                   25- 0       7.62m   

Event 3 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
       Willie Johnson                51-10.50   15.81m   


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 57th place
06/14/2003, June 11-14, 2008, Sacramento, Ca

                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Joep Tigchelaar     10000-Meter Run      6th place     3 pts                                                                                                                                            

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 24    Brian Dzingai                     10.89   

Event 2 - 200 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 22    Brian Dzingai                     21.66   

Event 7 - 10000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Joep Tigchelaar                28:34.09    3

Event 8 - 110 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 22    Danyne Brown                      14.15   

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 DQ    Danyne Brown                              

Event 13 - Long Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 19    Kolby Jones                   24- 8.25    7.52m   

Event 14 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 11    Willie Johnson                52- 9.50   16.09m   
 12    Rafeeq Curry                  53-10.25   16.41m   

Event 16 - Pole Vault
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 16T   Jeff Atkinson                 16- 4.75    5.00m   

Event 17 - Shot Put
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 12    Garrett Johnson               60-11.25   18.57m   
 24    Dorian Scott                  54-11.25   16.74m   


2003 EOY Stats

Jeff Atkinson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Pole Vault 16T 0.00 16- 4.75 5.00m 0.00 Danyne Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/2003 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.11 05/31/2003 NCAA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 400 Meter Hurdles 0.00 50.60 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 110 Meter Hurdles 22 0.00 14.15 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles DQ 0.00 0.00 Rafeeq Curry Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/2003 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump (I) 6 3.00 53- 6.25 16.31m 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 12 0.00 53-10.25 16.41m 3.00 Brian Dzingai Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 24 0.00 10.89 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 22 0.00 21.66 0.00 Garrett Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/15/2003 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put (I) 15 0.00 60- 8.50 18.50m 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 12 0.00 60-11.25 18.57m 0.00 Willie Johnson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/31/2003 NCAA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS Triple Jump 0.00 51-10.50 15.81m 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 11 0.00 52- 9.50 16.09m 0.00 Kolby Jones Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/31/2003 NCAA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS Long Jump 0.00 25- 0.00 7.62m 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Long Jump 19 0.00 24- 8.25 7.52m 0.00 Dorian Scott Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / Shot Put (I) 0.00 61-10.25 18.85m 03/15/2003 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put (I) 11 0.00 61- 4.25 18.70m 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Shot Put 24 0.00 54-11.25 16.74m 0.00 Joep Tigchelaar Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/22/2003 ACC INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 5000 Meters (I) 0.00 14:15.60 03/29/2003 STANFORD INVITATIONAL 10000 Meters 0.00 28:33.81 06/14/2003 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 10000 Meters 6 3.00 28:34.09 3.00 Maarten van den Heuvel Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / Mile Run (I) 0.00 4:08.75 0.00