Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1987-88 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1987-88 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Terry Long, Head Coach
Greg Caprara, Strength and Conditioning
William Garrett, Assistant Coach
Carl Gentile, Strength and Conditioning
Jim Long, Assistant Coach
Kim McKenzie, Volunteer Assistant
Dennis Nobles, Assistant Coach
Ben Paxton, Graduate Assistant
Al Schmidt, Assistant Coach
Tom Shaw, Assistant Coach

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1987-88 Men's & Women's Track & Field

Janet Davis and Arthur Blake

1987-88 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Kim Batten, 5-7, 122, H-J-R, Rochester, NY

Krissa Cox, 5-8, 129, MD, Dallas, TX

Rosa Diaz, 5-9, 125, JAV-IH, Miami

Denise Farley, 5-7, 119, MD, Pensacola

Frenchie Holmes, 5-7, 129, S-R, Mobile, AL

Holly Kelly, 6-0, 138, HJ, Miami

Lisa Samocki, 5-5, 118, MD, Orlando

Krista Shreve, 5-3, 111, MD, Orlando

Carolyn Smith, 5-9, 108, MD, Orlando


1987-88 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
* Kim Batten            H-J-R   5-7   Fr        Rochester, NY (East)
  Sonya Blades          LJ-TJ   5-4   So        Fort Lauderdale (Piper)
* Carrie Boyd           MD      5-8   Fr-R      Garland, TX (Berkner)
  Krissa Cox            MD      5-8   Fr        Dallas, TX (Richardson)
  Angela Curry          S-R     5-5   Jr   **   Orlando (Evans)
  Janet Davis           S-R     5-5   Sr-R ***  Indianola, MS (Gentry)
  Rosa Diaz             JAV-IH  5-9   Fr        Miami (Sunset)
  Denise Farley         MD      5-7   Fr        Pensacola (Pensacola Catholic)
  Michele Farrall       D       5-4   Fr-R      Seminole (Seminole)
  Ann Girvan            HH      5-8   Sr   *    Helsby, England (Helsby)
  Mary Hawkins          HH      5-2   Sr-R **   Columbus, OH (East)
  Carolyn Hightower     LJ-TJ-H 5-5   So   *    Orlando (Evans)
  Frenchie Holmes       S-R     5-7   Fr        Mobile, AL (McGill Institute)
  Lisa Horton           S-R     5-5   So   *    Rochester, NY (East)
* Holly Kelly           HJ      6-0   Fr        Miami (Miami Palmetto)
  Colleen O'Reilly      D       5-8   Jr        Pembroke Pines (Cooper City)
  Lisa Samocki          MD      5-5   Fr        Orlando (Lake Howell)
  Krista Shreve         MD      5-3   Fr        Orlando (Bishop Moore)
  Carolyn Smith         MD      5-9   Fr        Orlando (Oak Ridge)
  Andrea Thompson       S-HH-R  5-4   Sr   ***  Orlando (Oak Ridge)

1987-88 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Angela Curry             4x100-Meter Relay (4th) - Outdoor

Janet Davis              4x100-Meter Relay (4th) - Outdoor

Lisa Horton              4x100-Meter Relay (4th) - Outdoor

Andrea Thompson          4x100-Meter Relay (4th) - Outdoor

All-Americans -  4

1987-88 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/10
Ref
N
ALL-COMERS MEET
Gainesville, Fl
 
01/23
Ref
N
KODAK INVITATIONAL
January 22-23, 1988, Johnson City, Tn
 
01/30
Ref
N
COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL
January 29-30, 1988, Gainesville, Fl
 
02/06
Ref
N
AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC
Montgomery, Al
 
02/14
Ref
N
GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL
Gainesville, Fl
 
03/06
Ref
N
FLORIDA FAST TIMES
Gainesville, Fl
 
03/12
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 11-12, 1988, Oklahoma City, Ok
 
03/19
Ref
H
FLORIDA STATE RELAYS
March 17-19, 1988
 
03/26
Ref
N
FLORIDA RELAYS
March 23-26, 1988, Gainesville, Fl
 
04/02
Ref
N
GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN
Athens, Ga
 
04/02
Ref
N
SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC
Tempe, Az
 
04/16
Ref
N
TRIANGULAR MEET
Gainesville, Fl
2nd Place
04/23
Ref
H
EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL  
05/07
Ref
N
TEXAS INVITATIONAL
Austin, Tx
 
05/28
Ref
H
SEMINOLE TWILIGHT  
06/04
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
June 1-4, 1988, Eugene, Or
30th Place
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0     0- 0     0- 0     0- 0


ALL-COMERS MEET
01/10/1988, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Holly Kelly                    5- 6       1.68m    3

Event 2 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Rosa Diaz                          8.86   
  4    Mary Hawkins                       8.13    3

Event 3 - 55-Meter Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Andrea Thompson                    7.07    3
  5    Lisa Horton                        7.08    2
  8    Angela Curry                       7.27   

Event 4 - 4x200-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    1:40.41    6
       1) Angela Curry
       2) Lisa Horton
       3) Frenchie Holmes
       4) Andrea Thompson

Event 5 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Kim Batten                    19- 1.50    5.83m    5


KODAK INVITATIONAL
01/23/1988, January 22-23, 1988, Johnson City, Tn

Event 1 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Mary Hawkins                       8.27   

Event 2 - 400 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Frenchie Holmes                   57.40   

Event 3 - 55-Meter Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Lisa Horton                        7.14   
       Andrea Thompson                    7.04   

Event 4 - 200 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Andrea Thompson                   24.71   

Event 5 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Holly Kelly                    5-10       1.78m    5


COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL
01/30/1988, January 29-30, 1988, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Mary Hawkins                       8.10   
       Rosa Diaz                          8.74   
       Kim Batten                         8.36   
       Sonya Blades                       8.51   
       Ann Girvan                         8.18   
       Carolyn Hightower                  8.25   

Event 2 - 55-Meter Dash
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Ann Girvan                         7.73   
       Mary Hawkins                       7.57   
  3    Lisa Horton                        7.06    4
  4    Andrea Thompson                    7.12    3

Event 3 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Carrie Boyd                     4:52.04    2

Event 4 - 800 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Denise Farley                   2:26.98   

Event 5 - 1000 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  6    Colleen O'Reilly                2:56.07   

Event 6 - 400 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Kim Batten                        58.48   
       Angela Curry                      59.14   

Event 7 - 200 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Andrea Thompson                   25.48   
       Frenchie Holmes                   25.32   
  5    Lisa Horton                       24.55    2

Event 8 - 500-Meter Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Carolyn Smith                   1:22.36   
       Rosa Diaz                       1:19.72   

Event 9 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                    41- 8.50   12.71m    6

Event 10 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Holly Kelly                    5-11.25    1.81m    6

Event 11 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Rosa Diaz                    123- 3.50   37.58m    4


AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC
02/06/1988, Montgomery, Al

Event 1 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Andrea Thompson                    8.21    6
  5    Mary Hawkins                       8.23    2

Event 2 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Andrea Thompson                    7.02    6
  2    Lisa Horton                        7.07    5
  4    Angela Curry                       7.20    3
  5    Frenchie Holmes                    7.25    2

Event 3 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Colleen O'Reilly                5:00.13    6
  7    Lisa Samocki                    5:22      

Event 4 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Frenchie Holmes                   59.43    6

Event 5 - 600-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Rosa Diaz                       1:31.00    3
  6    Carolyn Smith                   1:35.82    1

Event 6 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Colleen O'Reilly                2:16.43    6

Event 7 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Rosa Diaz                     28- 0.50    8.55m    3

Event 8 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Sonya Blades                  18- 3.75    5.58m    4
  5    Kim Batten                    17-11.75    5.48m    2

Event 9 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Andrea Thompson                   24.90    6
  2    Lisa Horton                       24.98    5

Event 10 - 1000-Yard Run
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  8    Lisa Samocki                    2:55.45   

Event 11 - Two-Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Carrie Boyd                    10:44.65    5
  3    Michele Farrall                11:15.44    4

Event 12 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Kim Batten                    39- 2.25   11.94m    5


GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL
02/14/1988, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 55-Meter Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Andrea Thompson                    7.00    2

Event 2 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Kim Batten                         8.13    3
  4    Mary Hawkins                       8.16    2

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Holly Kelly                    5-10       1.78m    3

Event 4 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kim Batten                    39-10.75   12.16m    3


FLORIDA FAST TIMES
03/06/1988, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Holly Kelly                    5- 9.25    1.76m    5

Event 2 - 55-Meter Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Andrea Thompson                    6.99    3
  4    Lisa Horton                        7.03    2

Event 3 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Colleen O'Reilly                2:09.91    2

Event 4 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Lisa Horton                       24.31    3
  4    Angela Curry                      24.31    2
  5    Andrea Thompson                   24.33    1


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
03/12/1988, March 11-12, 1988, Oklahoma City, Ok

Event 14 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 13    Kim Batten                    38- 2.25   11.64m   

Event 15 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 13T   Holly Kelly                    5- 8       1.73m   


FLORIDA STATE RELAYS
03/19/1988, TALLAHASSEE, FL, March 17-19, 1988

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Holly Kelly                    5- 6       1.68m    5

Event 2 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Kim Batten                    18- 4       5.59m    2

Event 3 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Rosa Diaz                    120- 5      36.70m    1

Event 4 - Shuttle Hurdle Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      57.79    5
       1) Carolyn Hightower
       2) Ann Girvan
       3) Mary Hawkins
       4) Andrea Thompson

Event 5 - 4x200-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    1:34.74    5
       1) Lisa Horton
       2) Andrea Thompson
       3) Janet Davis
       4) Angela Curry

Event 6 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Ann Girvan                        14.34    3
  4    Carolyn Hightower                 14.40    2

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                    40- 2.75   12.26m    5

Event 8 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Kim Batten                      1:01.63    5

Event 9 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Colleen O'Reilly                2:16,75    4

Event 10 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      45.57    5
       1) Mary Hawkins
       2) Frenchie Holmes
       3) Ann Girvan
       4) Kim Batten

Event 11 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Andrea Thompson                   11.75    4
  3    Mary Hawkins                      12.57    3

Event 12 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Carrie Boyd                     9:44.14    2


FLORIDA RELAYS
03/26/1988, March 23-26, 1988, Gainesville, Fl

Event 2 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Andrea Thompson                   24.05    4

Event 3 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Andrea Thompson                   14.25    4

Event 4 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Andrea Thompson                   11.75    4


GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN
04/02/1988, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                    19- 1.50    5.83m    5

Event 2 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Rosa Diaz                    126- 4      38.51m    2

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Carrie Boyd                     4:30.39    3
  6    Colleen O'Reilly                4:38.79   

Event 4 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Ann Girvan                        14.30    5
  3    Carolyn Hightower                 15.20    2
  5    Sonya Blades                      16.17   

Event 5 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Kim Batten                        12.46    3

Event 6 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Carrie Boyd                     2:13.17    3
  4    Colleen O'Reilly                2:13.50    1

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Kim Batten                    38-11      11.86m    3
  4    Ann Girvan                    35- 4.75   10.79m    1
  5    Sonya Blades                  35- 2.75   10.74m   

Event 8 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Rosa Diaz                       1:05.06    3
  4    Carolyn Smith                   1:11.60    1

Event 9 - 3000 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  5    Lisa Samocki                   10:38.55   
  6    Michele Farrall                11:01.00   


SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC
04/02/1988, Tempe, Az

Event 11 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Mary Hawkins                      13.77    1

Event 15 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Relay Team A                      44.58    3
       1) Lisa Horton
       2) Andrea Thompson
       3) Frenchie Holmes
       4) Angela Curry

Event 21 - Sprint Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Relay Team A                    1:42.58    1
       1) Lisa Horton
       2) Andrea Thompson
       3) Angela Curry
       4) Frenchie Holmes


TRIANGULAR MEET, 2nd place
04/16/1988, Gainesville, Fl

Event 2 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Lisa Horton                       11.82    5
  2    Andrea Thompson                   11.87    4

Event 3 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Mary Hawkins                      13.97    5
  3    Andrea Thompson                   14.19    3
  4    Carolyn Hightower                 14.22    2

Event 6 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Carrie Boyd                     4:29.19    3

Event 8 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Andrea Thompson                   23.97    5
  2    Lisa Horton                       24.06    4

Event 10 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Carrie Boyd                     9:56.30    4

Event 12 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      46.47    5
       1) Lisa Horton
       2) Andrea Thompson
       3) Ann Girvan
       4) Kim Batten

Event 14 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Janet Davis                       54.28    4

Event 16 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Kim Batten                      1:00.57    5
  4    Carolyn Smith                   1:04.93    2

Event 18 - 5000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Michele Farrall                17:56.78    1

Event 20 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Colleen O'Reilly                2:15.13    2

Event 22 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Holly Kelly                    5- 8       1.73m    4

Event 24 - Javelin
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Rosa Diaz                    129- 1.75   39.36m    3

Event 26 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Kim Batten                    18- 6.75    5.66m    4
  4    Sonya Blades                  18- 4       5.59m    2

Event 29 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Rosa Diaz                     26- 4.25    8.03m    1

Event 30 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Kim Batten                    38-11.75   11.88m    3


EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL
04/23/1988, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Mary Hawkins                      13.44   
       Andrea Thompson                   13.44   


TEXAS INVITATIONAL
05/07/1988, Austin, Tx

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Andrea Thompson                   11.44   


SEMINOLE TWILIGHT
05/28/1988, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Kim Batten                        13.87    3
  4    Andrea Thompson                   13.92    2
  5    Carolyn Hightower                 14.17    1

Event 2 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Andrea Thompson                   11.69    5

Event 3 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Michele Farrall                10:08.66    3
  4    Lisa Samocki                   10:16.74    2

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Holly Kelly                    5-10.75    1.80m    5

Event 5 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Kim Batten                    41- 8.50   12.71m    5


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 30th place
06/04/1988, June 1-4, 1988, Eugene, Or

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 14    Andrea Thompson                   11.67   

Event 8 - 100 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 20    Andrea Thompson                   14.20   
 22    Mary Hawkins                      14.60   

Event 9 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 19    Kim Batten                      1:00.94   

Event 11 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Relay Team A                      44.13    5
       1) Lisa Horton
       2) Andrea Thompson
       3) Janet Davis
       4) Angela Curry

Event 14 - Triple Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 15    Kim Batten                    39- 4      11.99m   

Event 15 - High Jump
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
 10    Holly Kelly                    5-10.75    1.80m   


1988 EOY Stats

Kim Batten Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET Long Jump (I) 2 5.00 19- 1.50 5.83m 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.36 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 400 Meters (I) 0.00 58.48 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Triple Jump (I) 1 6.00 41- 8.50 12.71m 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Long Jump (I) 5 2.00 17-11.75 5.48m 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Triple Jump (I) 2 5.00 39- 2.25 11.94m 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 3 3.00 8.13 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL Triple Jump (I) 3 3.00 39-10.75 12.16m 03/12/1988 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump (I) 13 0.00 38- 2.25 11.64m 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Long Jump 4 2.00 18- 4.00 5.59m 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Triple Jump 1 5.00 40- 2.75 12.26m 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 1:01.63 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 45.57 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN Long Jump 1 5.00 19- 1.50 5.83m 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN 100 Meters 2 3.00 12.46 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN Triple Jump 2 3.00 38-11.00 11.86m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 46.47 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 400 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 1:00.57 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Long Jump 2 4.00 18- 6.75 5.66m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Triple Jump 3 3.00 38-11.75 11.88m 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 100 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 13.87 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT Triple Jump 1 5.00 41- 8.50 12.71m 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 19 0.00 1:00.94 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Triple Jump 15 0.00 39- 4.00 11.99m 69.50 Sonya Blades Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.51 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Long Jump (I) 3 4.00 18- 3.75 5.58m 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN 100 Meter Hurdles 5 0.00 16.17 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN Triple Jump 5 0.00 35- 2.75 10.74m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Long Jump 4 2.00 18- 4.00 5.59m 6.00 Carrie Boyd Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Mile Run (I) 5 2.00 4:52.04 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Two-Mile Run (I) 2 5.00 10:44.65 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 3000 Meters 4 2.00 9:44.14 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN 1500 Meters 2 3.00 4:30.39 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN 800 Meters 2 3.00 2:13.17 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 1500 Meters 3 3.00 4:29.19 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 3000 Meters 2 4.00 9:56.30 22.00 Angela Curry Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET 55-Meter Dash (I) 8 0.00 7.27 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET 4x200-Meter Relay (I) 1 1.50 1:40.41 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 400 Meters (I) 0.00 59.14 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 60-Yard Dash (I) 4 3.00 7.20 03/06/1988 FLORIDA FAST TIMES 200 Meters (I) 4 2.00 24.31 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 4x200-Meter Relay 1 1.25 1:34.74 04/02/1988 SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 3 0.75 44.58 04/02/1988 SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC Sprint Medley Relay 5 0.25 1:42.58 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 4 1.25 44.13 10.00 Janet Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 4x200-Meter Relay 1 1.25 1:34.74 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 400 Meters 2 4.00 54.28 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 4 1.25 44.13 6.50 Rosa Diaz Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.86 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.74 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 500-Meter Run (I) 0.00 1:19.72 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL Javelin 3 4.00 123- 3.50 37.58m 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 600-Yard Run (I) 4 3.00 1:31.00 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Shot Put (I) 4 3.00 28- 0.50 8.55m 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Javelin 5 1.00 120- 5.00 36.70m 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN Javelin 3 2.00 126- 4.00 38.51m 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN 400 Meter Hurdles 2 3.00 1:05.06 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Javelin 3 3.00 129- 1.75 39.36m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET Shot Put 5 1.00 26- 4.25 8.03m 20.00 Denise Farley Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 800 Meters (I) 0.00 2:26.98 0.00 Michele Farrall Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Two-Mile Run (I) 3 4.00 11:15.44 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN 3000 Meters 6 0.00 11:01.00 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 5000 Meters 5 1.00 17:56.78 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 3000 Meters 3 3.00 10:08.66 8.00 Ann Girvan Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.18 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 7.73 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 57.79 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 100 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.34 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 45.57 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 14.30 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN Triple Jump 4 1.00 35- 4.75 10.79m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 46.47 12.75 Mary Hawkins Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 4 3.00 8.13 01/23/1988 KODAK INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.27 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.10 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 7.57 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 5 2.00 8.23 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 4 2.00 8.16 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 57.79 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 45.57 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 100 Meters 3 3.00 12.57 04/02/1988 SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC 100 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 13.77 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.97 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 0.00 13.44 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meter Hurdles 22 0.00 14.60 18.50 Carolyn Hightower Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 0.00 8.25 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 57.79 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 100 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14.40 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN 100 Meter Hurdles 3 2.00 15.20 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 100 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 14.22 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 100 Meter Hurdles 5 1.00 14.17 8.25 Frenchie Holmes Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET 4x200-Meter Relay (I) 1 1.50 1:40.41 01/23/1988 KODAK INVITATIONAL 400 Meters (I) 0.00 57.40 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 200 Meters (I) 0.00 25.32 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 60-Yard Dash (I) 5 2.00 7.25 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 440-Yard Dash (I) 1 6.00 59.43 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 45.57 04/02/1988 SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 3 0.75 44.58 04/02/1988 SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC Sprint Medley Relay 5 0.25 1:42.58 11.75 Lisa Horton Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET 55-Meter Dash (I) 5 2.00 7.08 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET 4x200-Meter Relay (I) 1 1.50 1:40.41 01/23/1988 KODAK INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 7.14 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 3 4.00 7.06 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 200 Meters (I) 5 2.00 24.55 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 60-Yard Dash (I) 2 5.00 7.07 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 200 Meters (I) 2 5.00 24.98 03/06/1988 FLORIDA FAST TIMES 55-Meter Dash (I) 4 2.00 7.03 03/06/1988 FLORIDA FAST TIMES 200 Meters (I) 3 3.00 24.31 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 4x200-Meter Relay 1 1.25 1:34.74 04/02/1988 SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 3 0.75 44.58 04/02/1988 SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC Sprint Medley Relay 5 0.25 1:42.58 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.82 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 200 Meters 2 4.00 24.06 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 46.47 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 4 1.25 44.13 38.25 Holly Kelly Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET High Jump (I) 4 3.00 5- 6.00 1.68m 01/23/1988 KODAK INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 2 5.00 5-10.00 1.78m 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 1 6.00 5-11.25 1.81m 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 3 3.00 5-10.00 1.78m 03/06/1988 FLORIDA FAST TIMES High Jump (I) 1 5.00 5- 9.25 1.76m 03/12/1988 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump (I) 13T 0.00 5- 8.00 1.73m 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS High Jump 1 5.00 5- 6.00 1.68m 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET High Jump 2 4.00 5- 8.00 1.73m 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT High Jump 1 5.00 5-10.75 1.80m 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 10 0.00 5-10.75 1.80m 36.00 Colleen O'Reilly Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 1000 Meters (I) 6 0.00 2:56.07 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Mile Run (I) 1 6.00 5:00.13 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 880-Yard Run (I) 1 6.00 2:16.43 03/06/1988 FLORIDA FAST TIMES 800 Meters (I) 4 2.00 2:09.91 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 800 Meters 2 4.00 2:16,75 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN 1500 Meters 6 0.00 4:38.79 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN 800 Meters 4 1.00 2:13.50 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 800 Meters 4 2.00 2:15.13 21.00 Lisa Samocki Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC Mile Run (I) 7 0.00 5:22 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 1000-Yard Run (I) 8 0.00 2:55.45 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN 3000 Meters 5 0.00 10:38.55 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 3000 Meters 4 2.00 10:16.74 2.00 Carolyn Smith Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 500-Meter Run (I) 0.00 1:22.36 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 600-Yard Run (I) 6 1.00 1:35.82 04/02/1988 GEORGIA WOMEN'S OPEN 400 Meter Hurdles 4 1.00 1:11.60 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 400 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 1:04.93 4.00 Andrea Thompson Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET 55-Meter Dash (I) 4 3.00 7.07 01/10/1988 ALL-COMERS MEET 4x200-Meter Relay (I) 1 1.50 1:40.41 01/23/1988 KODAK INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 0.00 7.04 01/23/1988 KODAK INVITATIONAL 200 Meters (I) 0.00 24.71 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 4 3.00 7.12 01/30/1988 COCA-COLA INVITATIONAL 200 Meters (I) 0.00 25.48 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 1 6.00 8.21 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 60-Yard Dash (I) 1 6.00 7.02 02/06/1988 AUBURN INDOOR CLASSIC 200 Meters (I) 1 6.00 24.90 02/14/1988 GAINESVILLE SUN INVITATIONAL 55-Meter Dash (I) 4 2.00 7.00 03/06/1988 FLORIDA FAST TIMES 55-Meter Dash (I) 3 3.00 6.99 03/06/1988 FLORIDA FAST TIMES 200 Meters (I) 5 1.00 24.33 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS Shuttle Hurdle Relay 1 1.25 57.79 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 4x200-Meter Relay 1 1.25 1:34.74 03/19/1988 FLORIDA STATE RELAYS 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.75 03/26/1988 FLORIDA RELAYS 200 Meters 3 4.00 24.05 03/26/1988 FLORIDA RELAYS 100 Meter Hurdles 3 4.00 14.25 03/26/1988 FLORIDA RELAYS 100 Meters 3 4.00 11.75 04/02/1988 SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC 4x100-Meter Relay 3 0.75 44.58 04/02/1988 SUN ANGEL TRACK CLASSIC Sprint Medley Relay 5 0.25 1:42.58 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.87 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 100 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.19 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.97 04/16/1988 TRIANGULAR MEET 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 46.47 04/23/1988 EASTERN AIRLINES INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 0.00 13.44 05/07/1988 TEXAS INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 0.00 11.44 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 100 Meter Hurdles 4 2.00 13.92 05/28/1988 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.69 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 14 0.00 11.67 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meter Hurdles 20 0.00 14.20 06/04/1988 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 4 1.25 44.13 72.50