Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1983-84 Year In Review

Florida State Women's Track & Field - 1983-84 Year In Review

Coaching Staff
Gary Winckler, Head Coach
Malcolm Coomber, Assistant Coach
Al Schmidt, Assistant Coach

Click here for team picture

Click here to see indivual mug shots
1983-84 Women's Track & Field

Back Row: Margaret Coomber and Ovrill Dwyer-Brown
Front Row: Randy Givens and Marita Payne

1983-84 Florida State Signees/Newcomers

Joann Brown, 5-11, 135, HH-IH, Brooklyn, NY

Marcia Brownlee, 5-6, 125, MD, Toms River, NJ

Janet Davis, 5-1, 115, S-R, Indianola, MS

Jewel Dorman, 6-0, 145, HJ-HEP, Yakima, WA

Michelle Finn, 5-5, 120, S-R-LJ, Orlando

Samantha Green, 5-9, 140, S-R, Philadelphia, PA

Mary Hawkins, 5-2, 113, HH-IH, Columbus, OH

Relesia Hicks, 5-9, 167, T, Mount Morris, MI

Julie Leonard, 5-10, 129, D, Vienna, VA

Janet Levy, 5-5, 115, S-R, Orlando

Lori Littell, 5-2, 108, D, Tampa

Barbara Matthews, 5-4, 108, D, Nokomis

Jeanie Messinese, 5-7, 119, MD-D, Jacksonville Beach

Julie Moss, 5-9, 180, T, Dothan, AL

Sue Pockell, 5-5, 115, D, Cherry Hill, NJ

Nancy Rettie, 5-6, 117, MD-D, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Julieta Stack, 5-7, 156, JAV, Brigantine, NJ

Donna Williams, 5-8, 188, T, Fort Myers


1983-84 Roster - By Name

L
T                                          PY
R Name                  Pos     Hgt   Cl   Ltr  Hometown (Prior School)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Rena Antanelis        JAV-DS  5-8   Jr   **   Randolph, NJ (Randolph)
* Carla Borovicka       MD      5-9   Jr-R **   Portland, OR (Beaverton)
* Joann Brown           HH-IH   5-11  Fr        Brooklyn, NY (Eli Whitney)
  Marcia Brownlee       MD      5-6   Fr        Toms River, NJ (Toms River)
  Anita Byrd            HH      5-3   Jr        Saint Petersburg
* Brenda Cliette        S-R     5-9   So   *    Macon, GA (Northeast)
* Margaret Coomber      MD-D    5-9   Sr   ***  London, England
  Carolyn Darville      T       5-8   So   *    Riviera Beach (Palm Beach Gardens)
* Janet Davis           S-R     5-1   Fr        Indianola, MS (Gentry)
  Jewel Dorman          HJ-HEP  6-0   Fr        Yakima, WA (Davis)
* Orvill Dwyer-Brown    MD-H-R  5-9   Sr   **   New Rochelle, NY (Rochelle/Indiana)
* Michelle Finn         S-R-LJ  5-5   Fr        Orlando (Oak Ridge)
* Randy Givens          S-R     5-6   Sr   ***  Amityville, NY (Amityville)
  Samantha Green        S-R     5-9   Fr        Philadelphia, PA (Simon Gratz)
* Kelley Hackler        MD      5-7   So   *    Eustis (Eustis)
  Mary Hawkins          HH-IH   5-2   Fr        Columbus, OH (East)
  Relesia Hicks         T       5-9   Fr        Mount Morris, MI
  Cathy Hill            HJ      5-9   So        Darien, IL (Hinsdale South)
  Julie Leonard         D       5-10  Fr        Vienna, VA (James Madison)
* Janet Levy            S-R     5-5   Fr        Orlando (Oak Ridge)
  Lori Littell          D       5-2   Fr        Tampa (Leto)
* Wendy Markham         HJ      5-10  Jr   **   Cedarburg, WI (Cedarburg)
  Barbara Matthews      D       5-4   Fr        Nokomis (Venice)
  Chris McKay           IH      5-7   Jr   **   Oakville, Ontario, Canada (White Oaks Secondary)
  Jeanie Messinese      MD-D    5-7   Jr        Jacksonville Beach (Beaches Chapel/Florida CC)
  Julie Moss            T       5-9   Fr        Dothan, AL (Dothan)
  Karen Parrish         D       5-2   Jr        Pensacola (Pensacola Catholic)
  Shari Parrish         D       5-2   Jr        Pensacola (Pensacola Catholic)
* Marita Payne          S-R     5-8   Sr   ***  Concord, Ontario, Canada (Vaughan Road Collegiate Inst)
  Sue Pockell           D       5-5   Fr        Cherry Hill, NJ (Cherry Hill West)
* Nancy Rettie          MD-D    5-6   Jr        Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada (Oak Park)
* Marie Roberts         HJ      5-3   So        West Palm Beach (John I. Leonard)
  Julieta Stack         JAV     5-7   Fr        Brigantine, NJ (Atlantic City)
  Jenny White           MD-R    5-2   So   *    Aurora, CO
* Donna Williams        T       5-8   Fr        Fort Myers

1983-84 All-Americans

Name                     NCAA Championships
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Carla Borovicka          1500 Meters (6th) - Indoor

Joann Brown              100 Meter Hurdles (9th) - Outdoor

Brenda Cliette           4x400-Meter Relay (2nd) - Indoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         Mile Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         100 Meters (2nd) - Outdoor
                         200 Meters (2nd) - Outdoor

Margaret Coomber         1500 Meters (5th) - Indoor

Janet Davis              4x400-Meter Relay (2nd) - Indoor
                         Mile Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         200 Meters (6th) - Outdoor

Orvill Dwyer-Brown       4x400-Meter Relay (2nd) - Indoor
                         400 Meter Hurdles (6th) - Outdoor

Michelle Finn            55-Meter Dash (4th) - Indoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         100 Meters (4th) - Outdoor
                         200 Meters (9th) - Outdoor

Randy Givens             100 Meters (1st) - Outdoor
                         200 Meters (1st) - Outdoor
                         Mile Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor

Kelley Hackler           800 Meters (6th) - Indoor
                         800 Meters (12th) - Outdoor

Janet Levy               4x400-Meter Relay (2nd) - Indoor

Wendy Markham            High Jump (10th) - Outdoor

Marita Payne             400 Meters (1st) - Outdoor
                         Mile Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         4x100-Meter Relay (1st) - Outdoor
                         200 Meters (3rd) - Outdoor

Nancy Rettie             1500 Meters (12th) - Outdoor

All-Americans - 13

1983-84 Schedules and Results

DATE
REF
LOC
OPPONENT
SCORE
01/21
 
A
FLORIDA T 0-0
01/28
Ref
N
LSU RELAYS
Baton Rouge, La
 
02/11
Ref
N
HUSKER INVITATIONAL
Lincoln, Ne
 
02/11
Ref
N
FLORIDA INDOOR
Gainesville, Fl
 
03/10
Ref
N
NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
March 9-10, 1984, Syracuse, NY
4th Place
03/24
Ref
N
LADY GATOR RELAYS
March 23-24, 1984, Gainesville, Fl
 
03/31
Ref
N
GEORGIA TRACK INVITATIONAL
Athens, Ga
 
04/14
Ref
N
LSU INVITATIONAL
April 13-14, 1984, Baton Rouge, La
1st Place
04/21
Ref
H
OLYMPIC PREVIEW  
04/27
 
N
PENN RELAYS
Philadelphia, Pa
 
05/05
Ref
N
OREGON RELAYS
May 4-5, 1984, Eugene, Or
 
05/05
Ref
N
SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL
Athens, Ga
 
05/13
 
N
CAVALIER INVITATIONAL
May 12-13, 1984, Charlottesville, Va
 
05/19
Ref
N
GATORADE CLASSIC
May 18-19, 1984, Knoxville, Tn
 
05/26
 
H
SEMINOLE TWILIGHT  
06/02
Ref
N
NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
May 28-June 2, 1984, Eugene, Or
1st Place
06/24
 
N
OLYMPIC TRIALS
June 16-24, 1984, Los Angeles, Ca
 
08/08
 
N
OLYMPICS
August 2-8, 1984, Los Angeles, Ca
 
                Overall   Home    Away   Neutral
------------------------------------------------
FSU RECORD IS    0- 0-1   0- 0     0- 0-1   0- 0


LSU RELAYS
01/28/1984, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - 60 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Joann Brown                        8.05    4

Event 2 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Donna Williams                45- 1.50   13.75m    2

Event 3 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Michelle Finn                      6.92    5
  2    Janet Davis                        6.97    4
  3    Randy Givens                       6.99    3

Event 4 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Margaret Coomber                4:47.76    5
  2    Carla Borovicka                 4:51.86    4

Event 5 - 440-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Janet Levy                        56.20    5
  4    Jenny White                       57.26    2

Event 6 - 880-Yard Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Kelley Hackler                  2:15.43    5

Event 7 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:44.11    5
       1) Janet Davis
       2) Jenny White
       3) Janet Levy
       4) Orvill Dwyer-Brown

Event 8 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Wendy Markham                  5-10.50    1.79m    5


HUSKER INVITATIONAL
02/11/1984, Lincoln, Ne

Event 1 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Wendy Markham                  5- 8.25    1.73m    3

Event 2 - Mile Run
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Margaret Coomber                4:45.79    4

Event 3 - 60-Yard Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Marita Payne                       6.81    3
  4    Michelle Finn                      6.87    2
  5    Janet Davis                        6.90    1

Event 4 - 60-Yard High Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Joann Brown                        7.97    4

Event 5 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:39.11    5
       1) Janet Davis
       2) Janet Levy
       3) Orvill Dwyer-Brown
       4) Marita Payne


FLORIDA INDOOR
02/11/1984, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Jenny White                       55.6     2

Event 2 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Kelley Hackler                  2:09.03    4

Event 3 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jewel Dorman                   5- 5       1.65m    3


NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 4th place
03/10/1984, March 9-10, 1984, Syracuse, NY

Event 1 - 55-Meter Dash
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Michelle Finn                      6.79    4

Event 4 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Kelley Hackler                  2:10.46    1

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Margaret Coomber                4:24.79    2
  6    Carla Borovicka                 4:25.35    1

Event 8 - 55-Meter High Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 19    Joann Brown                        8.10   

Event 12 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Relay Team A                    3:37.47    8
       1) Janet Levy
       2) Janet Davis
       3) Orvill Dwyer-Brown
       4) Brenda Cliette


LADY GATOR RELAYS
03/24/1984, March 23-24, 1984, Gainesville, Fl

Event 1 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Michelle Finn                     11.70    4

Event 2 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  4    Janet Levy                        54.95    2

Event 3 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Janet Davis                       23.67    5
  2    Michelle Finn                     23.78    4

Event 4 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Carla Borovicka                 4:24.38    5

Event 5 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Joann Brown                       14.16    3

Event 6 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Jewel Dorman                   5- 6       1.68m    3


GEORGIA TRACK INVITATIONAL
03/31/1984, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Janet Davis                       11.73    4
  2    Michelle Finn                     11.40    4

Event 2 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Michelle Finn                     23.81    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                    24.03    4

Event 3 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Nancy Rettie                    4:30.44    3

Event 4 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Janet Levy                        54.85    3

Event 5 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Carla Borovicka                 2:10.75    5


LSU INVITATIONAL, 1st place
04/14/1984, April 13-14, 1984, Baton Rouge, La

Event 1 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.61    5
       1) Michelle Finn
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Janet Davis
       4) Randy Givens

Event 2 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  5    Nancy Rettie                    4:26.98    1

Event 3 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Joann Brown                       13.72    4

Event 4 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Brenda Cliette                    52.86    5
  3    Janet Davis                       53.99    3
  4    Janet Levy                        54.71    2

Event 5 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Michelle Finn                     11.68    4
  4    Marita Payne                      11.74    2
  5    Randy Givens                      11.76    1

Event 6 - Long Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Michelle Finn                 19- 0       5.79m    1

Event 7 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Kelley Hackler                  2:08.24    4

Event 8 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Orvill Dwyer-Brown                59.34    3

Event 9 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      23.29    5
  3    Marita Payne                      23.77    3

Event 10 - 3000 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Margaret Coomber                9:26.26    3
  4    Carla Borovicka                 9:34.15    2

Event 11 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:38.72    5
       1) Janet Davis
       2) Brenda Cliette
       3) Orvill Dwyer-Brown
       4) Marita Payne

Event 12 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2    Wendy Markham                  5- 8       1.73m    4

Event 13 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Donna Williams                46- 3      14.10m    1

Event 14 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Marie Roberts                 38- 7.50   11.77m    2


OLYMPIC PREVIEW
04/21/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - Discus
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Donna Williams               147- 5      44.93m    3

Event 2 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Carla Borovicka                 4:28.88    5
  2    Nancy Rettie                    4:31.14    4

Event 3 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      43.9     5
       1) Michelle Finn
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Brenda Cliette
       4) Randy Givens

Event 4 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  2T   Wendy Markham                  5-11.25    1.81m    3.50

Event 5 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Janet Levy                        54.49    5
  4    Jenny White                       55.79    2

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Donna Williams                41- 7.25   12.68m    2

Event 7 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  1    Marie Roberts                 36- 9.25   11.21m    5
  3    Cathy Hill                    33- 1      10.08m    3

Event 8 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.27    5
  3    Michelle Finn                     11.49    3

Event 9 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Kelley Hackler                  2:08.50    5
  3    Margaret Coomber                2:09.52    3

Event 10 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Orvill Dwyer-Brown                57.49    4

Event 11 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Brenda Cliette                    23.43    5
  2    Michelle Finn                     23.64    4

Event 12 - 4x400-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:36.14    5
       1) Marita Payne
       2) Randy Givens
       3) Janet Levy
       4) Brenda Cliette


PENN RELAYS
04/27/1984, Philadelphia, Pa

Event 1 - 100 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Brenda Cliette                    11.63   

Event 2 - Sprint Medley Relay
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Relay Team A                    1:41.46   
       1) Michelle Finn
       2) Randy Givens
       3) Brenda Cliette
       4) Marita Payne


OREGON RELAYS
05/05/1984, May 4-5, 1984, Eugene, Or

Event 1 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.73    5
  2    Brenda Cliette                    11.78    4
  4    Michelle Finn                     11.97    2
  5    Marita Payne                      12.01    1

Event 2 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      44.73    5
       1) Michelle Finn
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Brenda Cliette
       4) Randy Givens

Event 3 - Sprint Medley Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    1:41.46    5
       1) Michelle Finn
       2) Brenda Cliette
       3) Randy Givens
       4) Marita Payne


SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL
05/05/1984, Athens, Ga

Event 1 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Carla Borovicka                 4:25.37    5

Event 2 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Joann Brown                       13.82    5

Event 3 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Janet Davis                       52.85    5
  5    Janet Levy                        54.45    1

Event 4 - Triple Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  4    Marie Roberts                 36- 4      11.07m    2
  5    Cathy Hill                    33- 6      10.21m    1

Event 5 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Kelley Hackler                  2:09.49    4
  3    Carla Borovicka                 2:10.92    3
  4    Nancy Rettie                    2:11.25    2

Event 6 - Shot Put
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  3    Donna Williams                42-10.25   13.06m    3

Event 7 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  3    Chris McKay                     1:02.22    3

Event 8 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Janet Davis                       23.6     5
  5    Janet Levy                        24.5     1


CAVALIER INVITATIONAL
05/13/1984, May 12-13, 1984, Charlottesville, Va

Event 1 - 200 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Randy Givens                      22.91   
       Brenda Cliette                    23.26   
       Marita Payne                      23.37   
       Michelle Finn                     23.61   

Event 2 - 400 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Brenda Cliette                    52.55   

Event 3 - 4x100-Meter Relay
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Relay Team A                      43.4    
       1) Michelle Finn
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Brenda Cliette
       4) Randy Givens


GATORADE CLASSIC
05/19/1984, May 18-19, 1984, Knoxville, Tn

Event 1 - Discus
======================================================
Place  Name                               Results     
======================================================
  6    Donna Williams               148- 7      45.29m   

Event 2 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
  5    Wendy Markham                  5- 9.25    1.76m    1

Event 3 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      51.36    5

Event 4 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Brenda Cliette                    11.23    5
  2    Michelle Finn                     11.30    4

Event 5 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  6    Orvill Dwyer-Brown                58.02   

Event 6 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  2    Brenda Cliette                    23.09    4
  4    Michelle Finn                     23.57    2

Event 7 - 1500 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  7    Carla Borovicka                 4:20.80   


SEMINOLE TWILIGHT
05/26/1984, TALLAHASSEE, FL

Event 1 - 1500 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Nancy Rettie                    4:22.39   

Event 2 - 400 Meter Hurdles
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Chris McKay                       59.23   


NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP, 1st place
06/02/1984, May 28-June 2, 1984, Eugene, Or

Event 1 - 100 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      11.06w  15
  2    Brenda Cliette                    11.14w  12
  4    Michelle Finn                     11.20w   9

Event 2 - 200 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Randy Givens                      22.87   15
  2    Brenda Cliette                    22.93   12
  3    Marita Payne                      22.92   10
  6    Janet Davis                       23.13    7
  9    Michelle Finn                     23.47    4

Event 3 - 400 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Marita Payne                      51.05   15
 16    Janet Davis                       54.45   

Event 4 - 800 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
 12    Kelley Hackler                  2:07.68    1

Event 5 - 1500 Meters
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
 12    Nancy Rettie                    4:20.65    1
 14    Carla Borovicka                 4:18.92   

Event 6 - 3000 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
 13    Margaret Coomber                9:22.94   

Event 7 - 100 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  9    Joann Brown                       13.71    4

Event 8 - 400 Meter Hurdles
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  6    Orvill Dwyer-Brown                58.28    7
 22    Chris McKay                     1:01.47   

Event 9 - 4x100-Meter Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                      43.72   15
       1) Michelle Finn
       2) Marita Payne
       3) Brenda Cliette
       4) Randy Givens

Event 10 - Mile Relay
======================================================
Place  Name                            Results  Points
======================================================
  1    Relay Team A                    3:28.93   15
       1) Janet Davis
       2) Brenda Cliette
       3) Randy Givens
       4) Marita Payne

Event 11 - High Jump
==============================================================
Place  Name                               Results       Points
==============================================================
 10    Wendy Markham                  5-10.75    1.80m    3


OLYMPIC TRIALS
06/24/1984, June 16-24, 1984, Los Angeles, Ca

Event 1 - 200 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
       Brenda Cliette                    22.81   


OLYMPICS
08/08/1984, August 2-8, 1984, Los Angeles, Ca

Event 1 - 400 Meters
==============================================
Place  Name                            Results
==============================================
  4    Marita Payne                      49.91   


1984 EOY Stats

Carla Borovicka Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 4:51.86 03/10/1984 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1500 Meters (I) 6 1.00 4:25.35 03/24/1984 LADY GATOR RELAYS 1500 Meters 1 5.00 4:24.38 03/31/1984 GEORGIA TRACK INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 1 5.00 2:10.75 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 3000 Meters 4 2.00 9:34.15 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 1500 Meters 1 5.00 4:28.88 05/05/1984 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 1 5.00 4:25.37 05/05/1984 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 3 3.00 2:10.92 05/19/1984 GATORADE CLASSIC 1500 Meters 7 0.00 4:20.80 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1500 Meters 14 0.00 4:18.92 30.00 Joann Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS 60 Meter Hurdles (I) 2 4.00 8.05 02/11/1984 HUSKER INVITATIONAL 60-Yard High Hurdles (I) 2 4.00 7.97 03/10/1984 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 55-Meter High Hurdles (I) 19 0.00 8.10 03/24/1984 LADY GATOR RELAYS 100 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 14.16 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 13.72 05/05/1984 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 100 Meter Hurdles 1 5.00 13.82 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meter Hurdles 9 4.00 13.71 24.00 Brenda Cliette Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/10/1984 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay (I) 2 2.00 3:37.47 03/31/1984 GEORGIA TRACK INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 2 4.00 24.03 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 1 5.00 52.86 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:38.72 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 43.9 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.43 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:36.14 04/27/1984 PENN RELAYS 100 Meters 0.00 11.63 04/27/1984 PENN RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 0.00 1:41.46 05/05/1984 OREGON RELAYS 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.78 05/05/1984 OREGON RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.73 05/05/1984 OREGON RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 1:41.46 05/13/1984 CAVALIER INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 0.00 23.26 05/13/1984 CAVALIER INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 0.00 52.55 05/13/1984 CAVALIER INVITATIONAL 4x100-Meter Relay 0.00 43.4 05/19/1984 GATORADE CLASSIC 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.23 05/19/1984 GATORADE CLASSIC 200 Meters 2 4.00 23.09 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 2 12.00 11.14 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 2 12.00 22.93 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 1 3.75 43.72 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 3.75 3:28.93 06/24/1984 OLYMPIC TRIALS 200 Meters 0.00 22.81 66.75 Margaret Coomber Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS Mile Run (I) 1 5.00 4:47.76 02/11/1984 HUSKER INVITATIONAL Mile Run (I) 2 4.00 4:45.79 03/10/1984 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1500 Meters (I) 5 2.00 4:24.79 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 3000 Meters 3 3.00 9:26.26 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 800 Meters 3 3.00 2:09.52 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 3000 Meters 13 0.00 9:22.94 17.00 Janet Davis Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / 60 Meters (I) 0.00 7.38 / / 400 Meters (I) 0.00 54.21 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 2 4.00 6.97 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:44.11 02/11/1984 HUSKER INVITATIONAL 60-Yard Dash (I) 5 1.00 6.90 02/11/1984 HUSKER INVITATIONAL Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:39.11 03/10/1984 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay (I) 2 2.00 3:37.47 03/24/1984 LADY GATOR RELAYS 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.67 03/31/1984 GEORGIA TRACK INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.73 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.61 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 3 3.00 53.99 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:38.72 05/05/1984 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 1 5.00 52.85 05/05/1984 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.6 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 6 7.00 23.13 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 16 0.00 54.45 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 3.75 3:28.93 44.75 Jewel Dorman Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 02/11/1984 FLORIDA INDOOR High Jump (I) 3 3.00 5- 5.00 1.65m 03/24/1984 LADY GATOR RELAYS High Jump 3 3.00 5- 6.00 1.68m 6.00 Orvill Dwyer-Brown Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:44.11 02/11/1984 HUSKER INVITATIONAL Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:39.11 03/10/1984 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay (I) 2 2.00 3:37.47 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 59.34 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:38.72 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 400 Meter Hurdles 2 4.00 57.49 05/19/1984 GATORADE CLASSIC 400 Meter Hurdles 6 0.00 58.02 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 6 7.00 58.28 19.75 Michelle Finn Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 6.92 02/11/1984 HUSKER INVITATIONAL 60-Yard Dash (I) 4 2.00 6.87 03/10/1984 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 55-Meter Dash (I) 4 4.00 6.79 03/24/1984 LADY GATOR RELAYS 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.70 03/24/1984 LADY GATOR RELAYS 200 Meters 2 4.00 23.78 03/31/1984 GEORGIA TRACK INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.40 03/31/1984 GEORGIA TRACK INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.81 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.61 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.68 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL Long Jump 5 1.00 19- 0.00 5.79m 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 43.9 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 100 Meters 3 3.00 11.49 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 200 Meters 2 4.00 23.64 04/27/1984 PENN RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 0.00 1:41.46 05/05/1984 OREGON RELAYS 100 Meters 4 2.00 11.97 05/05/1984 OREGON RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.73 05/05/1984 OREGON RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 1:41.46 05/13/1984 CAVALIER INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 0.00 23.61 05/13/1984 CAVALIER INVITATIONAL 4x100-Meter Relay 0.00 43.4 05/19/1984 GATORADE CLASSIC 100 Meters 2 4.00 11.30 05/19/1984 GATORADE CLASSIC 200 Meters 4 2.00 23.57 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 4 9.00 11.20 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 9 4.00 23.47 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 1 3.75 43.72 69.75 Randy Givens Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS 60-Yard Dash (I) 3 3.00 6.99 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.61 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 5 1.00 11.76 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 1 5.00 23.29 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 43.9 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.27 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:36.14 04/27/1984 PENN RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 0.00 1:41.46 05/05/1984 OREGON RELAYS 100 Meters 1 5.00 11.73 05/05/1984 OREGON RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.73 05/05/1984 OREGON RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 1:41.46 05/13/1984 CAVALIER INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 0.00 22.91 05/13/1984 CAVALIER INVITATIONAL 4x100-Meter Relay 0.00 43.4 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 100 Meters 1 15.00 11.06 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 1 15.00 22.87 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 1 3.75 43.72 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 3.75 3:28.93 62.75 Kelley Hackler Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS 880-Yard Run (I) 1 5.00 2:15.43 02/11/1984 FLORIDA INDOOR 800 Meters (I) 2 4.00 2:09.03 03/10/1984 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters (I) 6 1.00 2:10.46 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 2 4.00 2:08.24 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 800 Meters 1 5.00 2:08.50 05/05/1984 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 2 4.00 2:09.49 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 800 Meters 12 1.00 2:07.68 24.00 Cathy Hill Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW Triple Jump 3 3.00 33- 1.00 10.08m 05/05/1984 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 5 1.00 33- 6.00 10.21m 4.00 Janet Levy Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS 440-Yard Dash (I) 1 5.00 56.20 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:44.11 02/11/1984 HUSKER INVITATIONAL Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:39.11 03/10/1984 NCAA INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x400-Meter Relay (I) 2 2.00 3:37.47 03/24/1984 LADY GATOR RELAYS 400 Meters 4 2.00 54.95 03/31/1984 GEORGIA TRACK INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 3 3.00 54.85 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 4 2.00 54.71 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 400 Meters 1 5.00 54.49 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:36.14 05/05/1984 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meters 5 1.00 54.45 05/05/1984 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 5 1.00 24.5 24.75 Wendy Markham Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS High Jump (I) 1 5.00 5-10.50 1.79m 02/11/1984 HUSKER INVITATIONAL High Jump (I) 3 3.00 5- 8.25 1.73m 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL High Jump 2 4.00 5- 8.00 1.73m 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW High Jump 2T 3.50 5-11.25 1.81m 05/19/1984 GATORADE CLASSIC High Jump 5 1.00 5- 9.25 1.76m 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP High Jump 10 3.00 5-10.75 1.80m 19.50 Chris McKay Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 05/05/1984 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 400 Meter Hurdles 3 3.00 1:02.22 05/26/1984 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 400 Meter Hurdles 0.00 59.23 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meter Hurdles 22 0.00 1:01.47 3.00 Marita Payne Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== / / 60 Meters (I) 0.00 7.29 02/11/1984 HUSKER INVITATIONAL 60-Yard Dash (I) 3 3.00 6.81 02/11/1984 HUSKER INVITATIONAL Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:39.11 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.61 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 100 Meters 4 2.00 11.74 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 3 3.00 23.77 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:38.72 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 43.9 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 4x400-Meter Relay 1 1.25 3:36.14 04/27/1984 PENN RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 0.00 1:41.46 05/05/1984 OREGON RELAYS 100 Meters 5 1.00 12.01 05/05/1984 OREGON RELAYS 4x100-Meter Relay 1 1.25 44.73 05/05/1984 OREGON RELAYS Sprint Medley Relay 1 1.25 1:41.46 05/13/1984 CAVALIER INVITATIONAL 200 Meters 0.00 23.37 05/13/1984 CAVALIER INVITATIONAL 4x100-Meter Relay 0.00 43.4 05/19/1984 GATORADE CLASSIC 400 Meters 1 5.00 51.36 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 200 Meters 3 10.00 22.92 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 400 Meters 1 15.00 51.05 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 4x100-Meter Relay 1 3.75 43.72 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP Mile Relay 1 3.75 3:28.93 08/08/1984 OLYMPICS 400 Meters 4 0.00 49.91 55.25 Nancy Rettie Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 03/31/1984 GEORGIA TRACK INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 3 3.00 4:30.44 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL 1500 Meters 5 1.00 4:26.98 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 1500 Meters 2 4.00 4:31.14 05/05/1984 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL 800 Meters 4 2.00 2:11.25 05/26/1984 SEMINOLE TWILIGHT 1500 Meters 0.00 4:22.39 06/02/1984 NCAA OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP 1500 Meters 12 1.00 4:20.65 11.00 Marie Roberts Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 4 2.00 38- 7.50 11.77m 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW Triple Jump 1 5.00 36- 9.25 11.21m 05/05/1984 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL Triple Jump 4 2.00 36- 4.00 11.07m 9.00 Jenny White Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS 440-Yard Dash (I) 4 2.00 57.26 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS Mile Relay (I) 1 1.25 3:44.11 02/11/1984 FLORIDA INDOOR 400 Meters (I) 4 2.00 55.6 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW 400 Meters 4 2.00 55.79 7.25 Donna Williams Date Opponent Event Place Points Results ========== ============================== ============================== ===== ====== ================== 01/28/1984 LSU RELAYS Shot Put (I) 4 2.00 45- 1.50 13.75m 04/14/1984 LSU INVITATIONAL Shot Put 5 1.00 46- 3.00 14.10m 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW Discus 3 3.00 147- 5.00 44.93m 04/21/1984 OLYMPIC PREVIEW Shot Put 4 2.00 41- 7.25 12.68m 05/05/1984 SPEC TOWNS INVITATIONAL Shot Put 3 3.00 42-10.25 13.06m 05/19/1984 GATORADE CLASSIC Discus 6 0.00 148- 7.00 45.29m 11.00