Florida State Head Coaches



Men's Sports
Year Football Basketball Baseball Cross Country Golf Year
1947
Ed Williamson
 
 
 
 
1947
1948
Don Veller
Don Loucks
Charlie Armstrong
 
Ed Burleson
1948
1949
Don Veller
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Charlie Armstrong
 
Bob Harbison
1949
1950
Don Veller
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Charlie Armstrong
 
Bob Harbison
1950
1951
Don Veller
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Charlie Armstrong
 
Bob Harbison
1951
1952
Don Veller
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Ralph Matherly
 
Bob Harbison
1952
1953
Tom Nugent
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Ralph Matherly
 
Don Veller
1953
1954
Tom Nugent
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Ralph Matherly
 
Don Veller
1954
1955
Tom Nugent
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Danny Litwhiler
 
Don Veller
1955
1956
Tom Nugent
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Danny Litwhiler
 
Don Veller
1956
1957
Tom Nugent
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Danny Litwhiler
 
Don Veller
1957
1958
Tom Nugent
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Danny Litwhiler
 
Bill Odeneal
1958
1959
Perry Moss
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Danny Litwhiler
 
Bill Odeneal
1959
1960
Bill Peterson
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Danny Litwhiler
 
Bill Odeneal
1960
1961
Bill Peterson
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Danny Litwhiler
 
Bill Odeneal
1961
1962
Bill Peterson
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Danny Litwhiler
Verlyn Giles
Bill Odeneal
1962
1963
Bill Peterson
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Danny Litwhiler
Mike Long
Hugh Durham
1963
1964
Bill Peterson
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Fred Hatfield
Mike Long
Hugh Durham
1964
1965
Bill Peterson
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Fred Hatfield
Mike Long
Hugh Durham
1965
1966
Bill Peterson
J.K. "Bud" Kennedy
Fred Hatfield
Mike Long
Hugh Durham
1966
Year Football Basketball Baseball Cross Country Golf Year
1967
Bill Peterson
Hugh Durham
Fred Hatfield
Mike Long
Keith Pitchford
1967
1968
Bill Peterson
Hugh Durham
Fred Hatfield
Mike Long
Don Veller
1968
1969
Bill Peterson
Hugh Durham
Jack Stallings
Dick Roberts
Don Veller
1969
1970
Bill Peterson
Hugh Durham
Jack Stallings
Dick Roberts
Scott Fletcher
1970
1971
Larry Jones
Hugh Durham
Jack Stallings
Dick Roberts
Scott Fletcher
1971
1972
Larry Jones
Hugh Durham
Jack Stallings
Dick Roberts
Scott Fletcher
1972
1973
Larry Jones
Hugh Durham
Jack Stallings
Dick Roberts
Scott Fletcher
1973
1974
Darrell Mudra
Hugh Durham
Jack Stallings
Dick Roberts
Don Veller
1974
1975
Darrell Mudra
Hugh Durham
Woody Woodward
Dick Roberts
Don Veller
1975
1976
Bobby Bowden
Hugh Durham
Woody Woodward
Dick Roberts
Don Veller
1976
1977
Bobby Bowden
Hugh Durham
Woody Woodward
Dick Roberts
Don Veller
1977
1978
Bobby Bowden
Hugh Durham
Woody Woodward
John Brogle
Don Veller
1978
1979
Bobby Bowden
Joe Williams
Dick Howser
John Brogle
Don Veller
1979
1980
Bobby Bowden
Joe Williams
Mike Martin
John Brogle
Don Veller
1980
1981
Bobby Bowden
Joe Williams
Mike Martin
John Brogle
Don Veller
1981
1982
Bobby Bowden
Joe Williams
Mike Martin
John Brogle
Don Veller
1982
1983
Bobby Bowden
Joe Williams
Mike Martin
John Brogle
Verlyn Giles
1983
1984
Bobby Bowden
Joe Williams
Mike Martin
John Brogle
Verlyn Giles
1984
1985
Bobby Bowden
Joe Williams
Mike Martin
Al Schmidt
Verlyn Giles
1985
1986
Bobby Bowden
Joe Williams
Mike Martin
Al Schmidt
Verlyn Giles
1986
Year Football Basketball Baseball Cross Country Golf Year
1987
Bobby Bowden
Pat Kennedy
Mike Martin
Al Schmidt
Verlyn Giles
1987
1988
Bobby Bowden
Pat Kennedy
Mike Martin
Al Schmidt
Verlyn Giles
1988
1989
Bobby Bowden
Pat Kennedy
Mike Martin
Sue Addison
Verlyn Giles
1989
1990
Bobby Bowden
Pat Kennedy
Mike Martin
Sue Addison
Verlyn Giles
1990
1991
Bobby Bowden
Pat Kennedy
Mike Martin
Sue Addison
Verlyn Giles
1991
1992
Bobby Bowden
Pat Kennedy
Mike Martin
Sue Addison
Ernie Lanford
1992
1993
Bobby Bowden
Pat Kennedy
Mike Martin
Sue Addison
Ernie Lanford
1993
1994
Bobby Bowden
Pat Kennedy
Mike Martin
Scott Irving
Ernie Lanford
1994
1995
Bobby Bowden
Pat Kennedy
Mike Martin
Scott Irving
Ernie Lanford
1995
1996
Bobby Bowden
Pat Kennedy
Mike Martin
Scott Irving
Ernie Lanford
1996
1997
Bobby Bowden
Pat Kennedy
Mike Martin
Scott Irving
Ernie Lanford
1997
1998
Bobby Bowden
Steve Robinson
Mike Martin
Scott Irving
Ernie Lanford
1998
1999
Bobby Bowden
Steve Robinson
Mike Martin
Scott Irving
Ernie Lanford
1999
2000
Bobby Bowden
Steve Robinson
Mike Martin
Bob Braman
Ernie Lanford
2000
2001
Bobby Bowden
Steve Robinson
Mike Martin
Bob Braman
Nicky Goetze
2001
2002
Bobby Bowden
Steve Robinson
Mike Martin
Bob Braman
Nicky Goetze
2002
2003
Bobby Bowden
Leonard Hamilton
Mike Martin
Bob Braman
Nicky Goetze
2003
2004
Bobby Bowden
Leonard Hamilton
Mike Martin
Bob Braman
Trey Jones
2004
2005
Bobby Bowden
Leonard Hamilton
Mike Martin
Bob Braman
Trey Jones
2005
2006
Bobby Bowden
Leonard Hamilton
Mike Martin
Bob Braman
Trey Jones
2006
Year Football Basketball Baseball Cross Country Golf Year
2007
Bobby Bowden
Leonard Hamilton
Mike Martin
Bob Braman
Trey Jones
2007
2008
Bobby Bowden
Leonard Hamilton
Mike Martin
Bob Braman
Trey Jones
2008
2009
Bobby Bowden
Leonard Hamilton
Mike Martin
Bob Braman
Trey Jones
2009
2010
Jimbo Fisher
Leonard Hamilton
Mike Martin
Bob Braman
Trey Jones
2010
2011
Jimbo Fisher
Leonard Hamilton
Mike Martin
Bob Braman
Trey Jones
2011
2012
Jimbo Fisher
Leonard Hamilton
Mike Martin
Bob Braman
Trey Jones
2012
2013
Jimbo Fisher
Leonard Hamilton
Mike Martin
Bob Braman
Trey Jones
2013
2014
 
Leonard Hamilton
Mike Martin
 
Trey Jones
2014


Men's Sports
Year Gymnastics Swimming & Diving Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Year
1948
 
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Don Loucks
 
Howard Danford
1948
1949
 
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Don Loucks
Ken Miller
Howard Danford
1949
1950
Hartley Price
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Don Loucks
Ken Miller
Bill Odeneal
1950
1951
Hartley Price
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Ralph Matherly
Ken Miller
Bill Odeneal
1951
1952
Hartley Price
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Don Loucks
Ken Miller
Bill Odeneal
1952
1953
Hartley Price
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Don Loucks
Ken Miller
Bill Odeneal
1953
1954
Hartley Price
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Keith Pitchford
Ken Miller
Bill Odeneal
1954
1955
Hartley Price
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Keith Pitchford
Mike Long
Bill Odeneal
1955
1956
Hartley Price
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Keith Pitchford
Mike Long
Bill Odeneal
1956
1957
Hartley Price
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Keith Pitchford
Mike Long
Bill Odeneal
1957
1958
Hartley Price
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Keith Pitchford
Mike Long
Club Status
1958
1959
Jack Miles
N.B. "Bim" Stults
John Powless
Mike Long
 
1959
1960
Hartley Price
N.B. "Bim" Stults
John Powless
Mike Long
 
1960
1961
Club Status
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Bubba McGowan
Mike Long
 
1961
1962
 
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Eddie Cubbon
Mike Long
 
1962
1963
Club Status
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Eddie Cubbon
Mike Long
 
1963
1964
 
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Paul Scarpa
Mike Long
 
1964
1965
 
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Lex Wood
Mike Long
 
1965
1966
 
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Lex Wood
Mike Long
 
1966
1967
 
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Lex Wood
Mike Long
 
1967
Year Gymnastics Swimming & Diving Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Year
1968
 
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Lex Wood
Mike Long
 
1968
1969
 
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Lex Wood
Mike Long
 
1969
1970
 
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Pete Barizon
Mike Long
 
1970
1971
 
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Pete Barizon
Mike Long
 
1971
1972
 
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Scott Bristol
Mike Long
 
1972
1973
 
N.B. "Bim" Stults
Randy Jobson
Mike Long
 
1973
1974
 
Terry Carlisle
Randy Jobson
Mike Long
 
1974
1975
 
Terry Carlisle
Randy Jobson
Mike Long
 
1975
1976
 
Terry Carlisle
Ken Vinson
Mike Long
 
1976
1977
 
Terry Carlisle
Ken Vinson
Mike Long
 
1977
1978
 
John Stafford
Juan Ortiz
Dick Roberts
 
1978
1979
 
John Stafford
Juan Ortiz
Dick Roberts
 
1979
1980
 
John Stafford
Randy Jobson
Dick Roberts
 
1980
1981
 
John Stafford
Randy Jobson
Dick Roberts
 
1981
1982
 
John Stafford
Randy Jobson
Dick Roberts
 
1982
1983
 
Bill Shults
Randy Jobson
Dick Roberts
 
1983
1984
 
Bill Shults
Richard McKee
Dick Roberts
 
1984
1985
 
Bill Shults
Richard McKee
Dick Roberts
 
1985
1986
 
Bill Shults
Richard McKee
Dick Roberts
 
1986
1987
 
Terry Maul
Richard McKee
Dick Roberts
 
1987
Year Gymnastics Swimming & Diving Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Year
1988
 
Terry Maul
Richard McKee
Dick Roberts
 
1988
1989
 
Terry Maul
Richard McKee
Terry Long
 
1989
1990
 
Terry Maul
Richard McKee
Terry Long
 
1990
1991
 
Terry Maul
David Barron
Terry Long
 
1991
1992
 
Terry Maul
David Barron
Terry Long
 
1992
1993
 
Terry Maul
David Barron
Terry Long
 
1993
1994
 
Don Gibb
David Barron
Terry Long
 
1994
1995
 
Don Gibb
David Barron
Terry Long
 
1995
1996
 
Don Gibb
David Barron
Terry Long
 
1996
1997
 
Don Gibb
David Barron
Terry Long
 
1997
1998
 
Don Gibb
David Barron
Terry Long
 
1998
1999
 
Don Gibb
David Barron
Terry Long
 
1999
2000
 
Neil Harper
Dwayne Hultquist
Terry Long
 
2000
2001
 
Neil Harper
Dwayne Hultquist
Terry Long
 
2001
2002
 
Neil Harper
Dwayne Hultquist
Terry Long
 
2002
2003
 
Neil Harper
Dwayne Hultquist
Terry Long
 
2003
2004
 
Neil Harper
Dwayne Hultquist
Bob Braman
 
2004
2005
 
Neil Harper
Dwayne Hultquist
Bob Braman
 
2005
2006
 
Neil Harper
Dwayne Hultquist
Bob Braman
 
2006
2007
 
Neil Harper
Dwayne Hultquist
Bob Braman
 
2007
Year Gymnastics Swimming & Diving Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Year
2008
 
Neil Harper
Dwayne Hultquist
Bob Braman
 
2008
2009
 
Neil Harper
Dwayne Hultquist
Bob Braman
 
2009
2010
 
Neil Harper
Dwayne Hultquist
Bob Braman
 
2010
2011
 
Neil Harper
Dwayne Hultquist
Bob Braman
 
2011
2012
 
Neil Harper
Dwayne Hultquist
Bob Braman
 
2012
2013
 
Neil Harper
Dwayne Hultquist
Bob Braman
 
2013
2014
 
Frank Bradley
Dwayne Hultquist
Bob Braman
 
2014


Women's Sports
Year Basketball Cross Country Golf Sand Volleyball Soccer Year
1968
 
 
Mary Jayne Martin-Vegue
 
 
1968
1969
 
 
Mary Jayne Martin-Vegue
 
 
1969
1970
 
 
Mary Jayne Martin-Vegue
 
 
1970
1971
Barbara Hollingsworth
 
Keith Pitchford
 
 
1971
1972
Linda Warren
 
Keith Pitchford
 
 
1972
1973
Eddie Cubbon
 
Keith Pitchford
 
 
1973
1974
Joel Thirer
Paul Toran
Keith Pitchford
 
 
1974
1975
Millie Usher
Paul Toran
Anne Scarbrough
 
 
1975
1976
Millie Usher
Paul Toran
Anne Scarbrough
 
 
1976
1977
Dianne Murphy
Paul Toran
Rick Trenary
 
 
1977
1978
Dianne Murphy
Paul Toran
Verlyn Giles
 
 
1978
1979
Dianne Murphy
Paul Toran
Verlyn Giles
 
 
1979
1980
Janice Dykehouse
Roger Smith
Verlyn Giles
 
 
1980
1981
Janice Dykehouse
Roger Smith
Verlyn Giles
 
 
1981
1982
Janice Dykehouse
Al Schmidt
Verlyn Giles
 
 
1982
1983
Janice Dykehouse
Al Schmidt
Verlyn Giles
 
 
1983
1984
Janice Dykehouse
Al Schmidt
Verlyn Giles
 
 
1984
1985
Janice Dykehouse-Allen
Al Schmidt
Verlyn Giles
 
 
1985
1986
Janice Dykehouse-Allen
Al Schmidt
Verlyn Giles
 
 
1986
1987
Marynell Meadors
Al Schmidt
Verlyn Giles
 
 
1987
Year Basketball Cross Country Golf Sand Volleyball Soccer Year
1988
Marynell Meadors
Al Schmidt
Verlyn Giles
 
 
1988
1989
Marynell Meadors
Sue Addison
Verlyn Giles
 
 
1989
1990
Marynell Meadors
Sue Addison
Verlyn Giles
 
 
1990
1991
Marynell Meadors
Sue Addison
Debbie Dillman
 
 
1991
1992
Marynell Meadors
Sue Addison
Debbie Dillman
 
 
1992
1993
Marynell Meadors
Sue Addison
Debbie Dillman
 
 
1993
1994
Marynell Meadors
Scott Irving
Debbie Dillman
 
 
1994
1995
Marynell Meadors
Scott Irving
Debbie Dillman
 
Heather Kerby
1995
1996
Marynell Meadors
Scott Irving
Debbie Dillman
 
Heather Kerby-Nelson
1996
1997
Chris Gobrecht
Scott Irving
Debbie Dillman
 
Heather Kerby-Nelson
1997
1998
Sue Semrau
Scott Irving
Debbie Dillman
 
Heather Kerby-Nelson
1998
1999
Sue Semrau
Scott Irving
Debbie Dillman
 
Patrick Baker
1999
2000
Sue Semrau
Bob Braman
Debbie Dillman
 
Patrick Baker
2000
2001
Sue Semrau
Bob Braman
Debbie Dillman
 
Patrick Baker
2001
2002
Sue Semrau
Bob Braman
Debbie Dillman
 
Patrick Baker
2002
2003
Sue Semrau
Bob Braman
Debbie Dillman
 
Patrick Baker
2003
2004
Sue Semrau
Bob Braman
Debbie Dillman
 
Patrick Baker
2004
2005
Sue Semrau
Bob Braman
Debbie Dillman
 
Mark Krikorian
2005
2006
Sue Semrau
Bob Braman
Debbie Dillman
 
Mark Krikorian
2006
2007
Sue Semrau
Bob Braman
Debbie Dillman
 
Mark Krikorian
2007
Year Basketball Cross Country Golf Sand Volleyball Soccer Year
2008
Sue Semrau
Karen Harvey
Debbie Dillman
 
Mark Krikorian
2008
2009
Sue Semrau
Karen Harvey
Debbie Dillman
 
Mark Krikorian
2009
2010
Sue Semrau
Karen Harvey
Kate Golden
 
Mark Krikorian
2010
2011
Sue Semrau
Karen Harvey
Amy Bond
 
Mark Krikorian
2011
2012
Sue Semrau
Karen Harvey
Amy Bond
Danalee Corso
Mark Krikorian
2012
2013
Sue Semrau
Karen Harvey
Amy Bond
Danalee Corso
Mark Krikorian
2013
2014
Sue Semrau
 
Amy Bond
Danalee Corso
 
2014


Women's Sports
Year Softball Swimming & Diving Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Year
1968
 
 
 
 
Martha Pat Moore
1968
1969
Judy Blucker
 
 
Frances Hall
Judy Blucker
1969
1970
Judy Blucker
Glynise Smith
 
Judy Blucker
Billie Jones
1970
1971
Billie Jones
Glynise Smith
 
Ken Miller
Linda Warren
1971
1972
Linda Warren
Deborah Parramore
 
Ken Miller
Billie Jones
1972
1973
Billie Jones
Alicia Crew
Ann Lankford
Ken Miller
Billie Jones
1973
1974
Billie Jones
Mike Shaw
Ann Lankford
Ken Miller
Billie Jones
1974
1975
Mary Jo Blake
John Rangeley
Ann Lankford
Paul Toran
Billie Jones
1975
1976
Mary Jo Murray
Terry Maul
Mary Jo Trenary
Paul Toran
Cecile Reynaud
1976
1977
Kathy Doughty
Terry Maul
Mary Jo Trenary
Paul Toran
Cecile Reynaud
1977
1978
Freida Chewning
Terry Maul
Park Lockrow
Paul Toran
Cecile Reynaud
1978
1979
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Park Lockrow
Paul Toran
Cecile Reynaud
1979
1980
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Anne Davis
Paul Toran
Cecile Reynaud
1980
1981
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Anne Davis
Roger Smith
Cecile Reynaud
1981
1982
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Anne Davis
Roger Smith
Cecile Reynaud
1982
1983
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Anne Davis
Gary Winckler
Cecile Reynaud
1983
1984
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Anne Davis
Gary Winckler
Cecile Reynaud
1984
1985
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Anne Davis
Gary Winckler
Cecile Reynaud
1985
1986
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Anne Davis
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
1986
1987
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Anne Davis-Rizza
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
1987
Year Softball Swimming & Diving Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Year
1988
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Patti Henderson
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
1988
1989
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Patti Henderson
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
1989
1990
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Patti Henderson
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
1990
1991
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Patti Henderson
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
1991
1992
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Alice Reen
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
1992
1993
JoAnne Graf
Terry Maul
Alice Reen
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
1993
1994
JoAnne Graf
Don Gibb
Alice Reen
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
1994
1995
JoAnne Graf
Don Gibb
Alice Reen
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
1995
1996
JoAnne Graf
Don Gibb
Alice Reen
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
1996
1997
JoAnne Graf
Don Gibb
Lise Gregory
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
1997
1998
JoAnne Graf
Don Gibb
Lise Gregory
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
1998
1999
JoAnne Graf
Don Gibb
Lise Gregory
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
1999
2000
JoAnne Graf
Neil Harper
Lise Gregory
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
2000
2001
JoAnne Graf
Neil Harper
Lise Gregory
Terry Long
Cecile Reynaud
2001
2002
JoAnne Graf
Neil Harper
Lise Gregory
Terry Long
Todd Kress
2002
2003
JoAnne Graf
Neil Harper
Lise Gregory
Terry Long
Todd Kress
2003
2004
JoAnne Graf
Neil Harper
Lise Gregory
Bob Braman
Todd Kress
2004
2005
JoAnne Graf
Neil Harper
Jennifer Hyde
Bob Braman
Todd Kress
2005
2006
JoAnne Graf
Neil Harper
Jennifer Hyde
Bob Braman
Todd Kress
2006
2007
JoAnne Graf
Neil Harper
Jennifer Hyde
Bob Braman
Todd Kress
2007
Year Softball Swimming & Diving Tennis Track & Field Volleyball Year
2008
JoAnne Graf
Neil Harper
Jennifer Hyde
Bob Braman
Chris Poole
2008
2009
Lonni Alameda
Neil Harper
Jennifer Hyde
Bob Braman
Chris Poole
2009
2010
Lonni Alameda
Neil Harper
Jennifer Hyde
Bob Braman
Chris Poole
2010
2011
Lonni Alameda
Neil Harper
Jennifer Hyde
Bob Braman
Chris Poole
2011
2012
Lonni Alameda
Neil Harper
Jennifer Hyde
Bob Braman
Chris Poole
2012
2013
Lonni Alameda
Neil Harper
Jennifer Hyde
Bob Braman
Chris Poole
2013
2014
Lonni Alameda
Frank Bradley
Jennifer Hyde
Bob Braman
 
2014